Home

Literary Criticism & Essay

 4908    Aaron, Daniel Writers on the Left Avon Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. A social chronicle of progressive writers in the first half of the 20th century. Very good and unread with aging to paper and a consequent slight musty smell; cover price inked out. 480 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6060    Abernethy, Francis E., Et al, Eds. Juneteenth Texas: Essays in African-American Folklore Univ of North Texas Pr 1996 1574410180 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Publications fo the Texas Folklore Society, LIV. Many of the essays on black music. Yellow cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread copy in very good DJ that is sunned at spine. Uncommon. 364 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 6676    Abrahamson, Eric and David H. Freedman A Perfect Mess: The Hidden Benefits of Disorder Little, Brown 2007 0316114758 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Very interesting study of disorder in our lives; anecdotal with case studies and theory. Unread, as new. Includes notes. 309 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3185    Adams, J. Donald, ed O. Henry's New York Fawcett Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Near fine with aging to paper and some shelfwear to cover. 192 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2103    Adler, Renata Gone: The Last Days of The New Yorker Simon & Schuster 1999 0684808161 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ in Mylar. 252 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9175    Agee, James Letters of James Agee to Father Flye George Braziller 1962 Hardcover First Edition Dark grey cloth, blue/gilt titles/title blocks at spine. Very good plus with light stains/soil at top edge. DJ in Mylar also very good with fold/corner wear, minor aging. 235 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5355    Agee, James; Fitzgerald, Robert, Ed. The Collected Short Prose of James Agee Houghton Mifflin 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book enar fine with a couple of spots to topstain. DJ in Mylar very good with a small waterstain at heel of spine. 243 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 9690    Algren, Nelson Chicao: City on the Make Doubleday & Co. 1951 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Small octavo. Black cloth spine over grey cloth boards, gilt titles, grey topstain. Algren's essay on Chicago. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good minus with wrinkle/chip/tears at spine-ends, surface abrasions flap corners and spine folds. Price of $1.50 intact. 92 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2105    Allen, Woody Getting Even Random House 1971 0394473485 Hardcover First Edition Second Printing. Near fine. DJ rubbed a bit, interior slightly aged. 151 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3043    Allen, Woody Getting Even Warner Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Second printing. Paper aged, some nicks to cover but overall very good. 110 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9680    Allyn, Pam What to Read When: The Books and Stories to Read with Your Child and All the Best Times to Read Them Penguin Group/Avery 2009 1583333347 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Invluable resource guide. Unread, as new. Index TK. 316 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6814    Ambrosetti, Ronald J. Eric Ambler Twayne Publishers 1994 0805783695 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Twayne's English Authors Series. Unread, near fine with a remainder mark at bottom edge. 166 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5916    Anderson, Maxwell Dramatist in America: Letters of Maxwell Anderson, 1912-1958 Univ of North Carolina Pr 1977 0807813095 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy in like DJ. 366 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5572    Andrews, William L. and Douglas Edward Taylor Richard Wright's Black Boy (American Hunger): A Casebook Oxford Univ Pr 2003 0195157729 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Casebooks in Criticism series. Unread, as new. 210 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8292    Angelou, Maya A Brave and Startling Truth Random House Inc 1995 0679449043 Hardcover First Edition Read by Angelou at the 50th anniversary of founding of UN. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature blindstamped to front board. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. Scarce now. $65 Add to Cart

 562    Arnold, Matthew Essays in Criticism, Vol. 1 Bernard Tauchnitz (Leipzig) 1887 Hardcover First Thus Half leather w/marbled boards, decorative colored endpapers, gauffered edges. No DJ as issued. Some rubbing to leather at corners, split halfway at back hinge (although binding intact), 1/8" loss to leather at head of spine, 1" tear at top of title page, top edge soiled. Text block clean & bright. 254 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8537    Ashley, Michael, Ed. The History of the Science Fiction Magazine Vol 2 1936-1945 Henry Regnery Co. 1976 0809280000 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing (NAP). Includes contributions by Robert Bloch, Murray Leinster, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Jack Williamson, William F. Temple and others. Very good unread copy with some edge spotting and soil. Includes appendices. 298 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7247    Auchincloss, Louis Ellen Glasgow University of Minnesota Press 1964 Soft cover First Edition Univ. Minnnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 33. Near fine with price changed by pub on front & back cover. 48 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 119    Auden W.H. Secondary Worlds Random House 1968 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Light orange boards, beige cloth binding, gilt titles, purple topstain. Stated first edition, DJ dated 1/69, price $4.95. Wear to boards at bottom, faint small smudges at top. DJ has edgewear, soil, sunned at spine, 1/2" tear at front flap fold. 144 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 118    Auden, W.H. Prolific and the Devourer Ecco Press 1993 0880013451 Hardcover First Edition First trade edition, later printing. Remainder mark to top edge, else unread, as new in like DJ. 101 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 340    Ayrton, Michael Fabrications Holt, Rinehart 1972 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Some spotting to top edge, metallic coating of DJ wrinkled & scratched, sticker residue to ffep but unread. 224 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5301    Baker, Carlos Hemingway: The Writer as Artist Princeton Univ. Press 1964 Hardcover Third Edition Second printing. Dark grey cloth binding, gilt/black titles. Book very good with owner's signature and a phone number on ffep, a couple of faint spots at foreedge. DJ in Mylar wrinkled, stained on reverse, some small edge tears. 379 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7472    Balakian, Nona and Charles Simmons, Eds. The Creative Present: Notes on Contemporary American Fiction Doubleday & Co. 1963 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, brown titles. Essays on James Baldwin, Vladimir Nabokov, Saul Bellow/William Styron, Mary McCarthy, Norman Mailer, J.D. Salinger, Jack Kerouac/James Jones, Carson McCullers/Truman Capote and Eudora Welty. Book very good minus with some water stains to cloth at bottom edge, small pieces of paper affixed. Owner sticker to ffep. DJ also very good minus with equivalent stains, edge/foldwear, wrinkle/tear at bottom front panel. Price of $4.95 intact. 265 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2622    Baldwin, James The Fire Next Time: Two Essays Dell Publishing 1964 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Dell 2542, first Dell printing with a .50 cover price. Contains 'My Dungeon Shook' and 'Down at the Cross.' Near fine, unread with some aging to paper and a 1/8 tear to bottom of back cover. 141 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2623    Baldwin, James Notes of a Native Son Beacon Press 1984 0807064319 Soft Cover 1st Edition Ninth printing, 1984. As new with some minor rubbing of cover and remainder mark on edge. 175 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7583    Baldwin, James The Price of the Ticket: Collected Nonfiction 1948-1985 St. Martin's Marek 1985 0312643063 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book unread, fine. DJ has shelfwear and two small tears at back panel & head of spine. Price intact. 690 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 8005    Balfour, Katharine Lawrence; Balfour, Lawrie The Evidence of Things Not Said: James Baldwin and the Promise of American Democracy Cornell Univ Pr 2001 080148698X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. A critical scholarly study of Baldwin's philosophical and religious views. Bibliography and extensive notes. Unread, as new. 192 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2109    Banks, Russell, Michael Ondaatje and David Young, eds. Brushes with Greatness: An Anthology of Chance Encounters with Celebrities Coach House Press 1989 0889103496 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Near fine with a slight crease to front cover at hinge. 146 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2633    Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones) Eulogies Marsilio 1996 1568860072 Hardcover First Edition Collection of new essays. Glossy illustrated boards with transparent DJ. Unread, as new. 225 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5860    Baring-Gould, Sabine; Hardy, Edward Curious Myths of the Middle Ages Oxford University Press 1978 0195200780 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, red endpapers. Minor spotting to top edge, else very good. DJ in Mylar rubbed but also very good. 160 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 3635    Barnes, Simon How To Be A Bad Birdwatcher Pantheon Books 2005 0375423559 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 225 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6031    Barth, John The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction Putnam Pub Group 1984 0399129979 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ very good with a scuff at foreedge of front panel. 281 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 7256    Barzun, Jacques; Taylor, Wendell Hertig A Catalogue of Crime/Being a Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection, and Related Genres Harpercollins 1989 0060157968 Hardcover Revised Edition First printing of this edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Includes over 5,000 entries. Book near fine with two water spots to front board. DJ likewise near fine with a few scratches, rubbing. 952 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 2112    Bass, Rick Winter: Notes from Montana Houghton Mifflin 1991 0395517419 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine with some slight aging of inside flaps of DJ. In mylar. 162 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2113    Bauermeister, Erica, Jesse Larsen and Holly Smith 500 Great Books by Women Penguin Books 1994 0140175903 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Near new with minor shelfwear to cover and some aging inside. 425 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6063    Baumbach, Jonathan The Landscape of Nightmare: Studies in the Contemporary American Novel New York Univ. Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Studies in Saul Bellow, Ralph Ellison, Bernard Malamud, Writght Morris, Flannery O'Connor, J.D. Salinger, William Styron, Edward Lewis Wallant, Robert Penn Warren. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book very good with two tape marks to endpapers. DJ rubbed but intact. 173 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9130    Beam, Alex A Great Idea at the Time: The Rise, Fall, and Curious Afterlife of the Great Books Public Affairs 2008 1586484877 Soft cover First Edition ARC/proof. The story of Robert Hutchins, the Univ of Chicago and American popular culture. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. Includes Acknowledgements, annotated list of books and Source Notes. 228 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2115    Bedient, Calvin In the Heart's Last Kingdom: Robert Penn Warren's Major Poetry Harvard Univ. Press 1984 0674445473 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Near fine, with some minor edgewear to cover. 250 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2116    Beidler, Philip D. American Literature and the Experience of Vietnam Univ. Georgia 1982 0820306126 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ rubbed, some moisture warping of pages at top corner, stain to foreedge. 220 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2117    Bennett, Paula My Life A Loaded Gun: Female Creativity and Feminist Poetics Beacon Press 1986 0807063088 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to DJ. 300 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4392    Benston, Kimberly W., Ed. Imamu Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones): A Collection of Critical Essays Prentice-Hall 1978 0134513029 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Twentieth Century Views series. Essays on Baraka by Langston Hughes, Lloyd Brown, Ralph Ellison, Cecil M. Brown, Nate Mackey, others. Unread and near fine with some shelfwear to DJ. 195 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9472    Berry, Wendell The Long-Legged House Shoemaker & Hoard 2003 1593760132 Soft cover First Thus First printing thus; reprinted from the Harcourt Brace edition. Unread, as new. 213 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9473    Berry, Wendell;Meatyard, Ralph Eugene The Unforeseen Wilderness: Kentucky's Red River Gorge Shoemaker & Hoard 2006 1593760922 Soft cover First Thus First printing thus. Reprinted from the University of Kentucky edition. Photos on coated paper. Unread, as new. 111 pp. + photos. $20 Add to Cart

 5184    Best American Essays/Best American Short Stories 1986 Elizabeth Hardwick / Raymond Carver, Eds. Houghton Mifflin/Ticknor & Fields 1986 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Rare boxed edition of Best American Essays 1986 (Ed. Hardwick) and Best American Short Stories 1986 (Ed. Carver). May have been done as a publisher's promotion. Books very good with some sunning to spines. Slipcase also very good with some rubbing. 290 + 325 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2648    Bigsby, C.W.E., Ed. The Black American Writer, Vol. II, Poetry and Drama Penguin Books 1971 0140212264 Soft Cover First Thus Essays by Jean-Paul Sartre, Allen D. Prowle, Louis Phillips, Gerald Moore, Larry Neal, Harold Cruse, Darwin Turner, others. Very good with a few pages age-discolored and a small surface tear to lower corner of cover. 252 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2119    Binding, Paul Separate Country: A Literary Journey through the American South Univ Press of Mississippi 1988 0878053565 Soft Cover Second Edition Unread, as new with remainder dot to bottom edge and slight bump to top corner. 195 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7521    Bishop, Rudine Sims Presenting Walter Dean Myers Twayne Publishers 1991 0805782141 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. First printing. TUSAS 565. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark at bottom edge. 123 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 7071    Blackmur, R.P. Form & Value in Modern Poetry Doubleday & Co. 1957 Soft cover First Edition First DD Anchor edition, 1957. Cover by Leonard Baskin, typography by Edward Gorey. Near fine copy with light soil to cover. 388 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6425    Bloodworth, William A. Max Brand Twayne Pub 1993 080577646X Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 189 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9542    Bloom, Harold, Ed. Langston Hughes Chelsea House 1989 0791078108 Soft cover First Edition Tenth printing. A collection of scholarly essays. Scholars represented include Darwin Turner, Chidi Ikonne, Raymond Smith, Roger Rosenblatt, Martha Cobb, Susan Blake, Onwuchekwa Jemie, Arnold Rampersad. Chronology, Bibliography included. Unread, as new. 208 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9604    Bloom, Harold, Ed. W.E.B. Du Bois Chelsea House Pub 2002 0791078205 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Bloom's Modern Critical Views series. Includes essays by Rampersad, Moses, Appiah, Holt, Elder, Turner, Beavers, Gates, etc. Unread, as-new copy with small bump at back bottom foreedge. 271 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5683    Bly, Carol Bad Government and Silly Literature Milkweed Editions 1986 0915943158 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Essay on the moral vacuum in contemporary literature. Very good with minor soil, one small stain to foreedge. 24 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2120    Bly, Robert Remembering James Wright Ally Press 1991 0915408449 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. From the James Wright Poetry Festival, 1991. Fine, unread copy. Scarce. 40 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 6426    Bly, Robert Talking All Morning Univ of Michigan Pr 1980 0472157604 Soft cover First Edition Poets on Poetry series. First pb edition. Very good copy with some rubbing to cover. 308 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2121    Boggs, James The American Revolution: Pages from a Negro Worker's Notebook Monthly Review Press 1963 Soft Cover First Edition Monthly Review Magazine, July/August 1963. Special double issue of Monthly Review Magazine containing the monograph by James Boggs. Some spots and one crease to cover; else near fine. Note: This is the original, not a reprint. 93 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 3975    Bohjalian, Chris Idyll Banter: Weekly Excursions to a Very Small Town Harmony Books 2003 1400052157 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Unread, as new with "autographed" sticker to front panel of DJ. 225 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 9498    Bolker, Joan The Writer's Home Companion: An Anthology of the World's Best Writing Advice, from Keats to Kunitz Henry Holt & Co 1997 0805048936 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Very good with a few inkmarks in margins, Chapters 1 and 2.. 269 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2122    Bonaccorso, Richard Sean O'Faolain's Irish Vision SUNY 1987 0887065376 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new. 167 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5380    Bone, Robert Richard Wright University of Minnesota 1969 Soft cover First Edition FIrst pb printing. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 74. Very good with slight warping and bump to top corner. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2650    Bone, Robert A. The Negro Novel in America Yale Univ Press 1965 Soft Cover Second Edition Revised edition, first printing thus. The classic study of the African-American novel, from Charles Chestnutt through James Baldwin. Damp-warped, stains to top edge & foreedge but text block clean. 289 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3090    Bone, Robert A. The Negro Novel in America Yale Univ Press 1968 Soft Cover Revised Edition Fifth printing thus. The classic study of the African-American novel, from Charles Chestnutt through James Baldwin. Rubbing to cover, slight crease at top edge, text block clean. 289 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5164    Bone, Robert A. Down Home: A History of Afro-American Short Fiction from Its Beginnings to the End of the Harlem Renaissance G. P. Putnams' Sons 1975 0399116028 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Turquoise cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book near fine with a couple of spots to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with some edgewear and one wrinkle-tear at heel of spine. 328 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8560    Borges, Jorge Luis An Introduction to American Literature Univ Pr of Kentucky 1971 0813112478 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, gilt titles. Translated and edited by L. Clark Keating and Robert O. Evans. A short discussion of 19th century classic writers. Book unread, near new. DJ has some rubbing/surface abrasion at spine and folds. Price of $5.95 intact. 95 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 3545    Bowles, Paul Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue: Scenes from the Non-Christian World Ecco Press 1994 088001301X Soft cover First Edition First printing of this edition. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 192 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6273    Bowles, Paul Their Heads are Green and Their Hands Are Blue: Scenes from the Non-Christian World Random House 1963 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, blue/gilt titles & decoration, green topstain. Stated first printing. Photo supplement on matte-finish paper. Book very good plus with some rubbing to titles at spine. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, minor chipping at head of spine. DJ priced $4.95, dated 8/63. 206 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 9746    Braham, Jeanne The Light Within the Light: Portraits of Donald Hall, Richard WIlbur, Maxine Kumin and Stanley Kunitz Barry Moser David R Godine Pub 2007 156792316X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Mustard cloth spine, brown boards and titles, pub's logo blindstamp to front board. Profiles of the featured poets based on interviews, with engravings by Moser. Fine in like DJ. 90 pp $25 Add to Cart

 5376    Branch, Edgar M. James T. Farrell University of Minnesota 1963 Original Wraps First Printing University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 29. Very good with slight shelfwear. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2125    Brantley, Will Feminine Sense in Southern Memoir: Smith, Glasgow, Welty, Hellman, Porter and Hurston University Press of Mississippi 1995 0878058028 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, with remainder dot to bottom edge, crease to back cover at lower corner and bump to upper corner. 293 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9938    Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin, Eds. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection Vol II: The Letters University Press of Mississippi 1984 0878052151 Soft cover First Edition Heavily footnoted with some mss pages in facsimile. Arranged chronologically. Unread, as new. 334 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9939    Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin, Eds. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection Vol III: The De Gaulle Story University Press of Mississippi 1984 0878052542 Soft cover First Edition Contains an Introduction by the editors, Story Outline and Treatment, Revised Story, First Coplete Screenplay, Revised Screenplay, Deleted Scenes, other commentary. Unread, as new. 400 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9940    Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin, Eds. Battle Cry: Faulkner a Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection Univ Pr of Mississippi 1985 0878052534 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding stamped black and gilt, ms facsimile endsheets. This volume devoted to the screenplay for Battle Cry. Contents include an essay on Hollywood in 1943 by Meta Carpenter Wilde and Orin Borsten; an Introduction by the editors; incidental materials in the Collection;, Editorial Notes; Expanded Story Treatment; Second Termporary Screenplay. A fine, unread copy in like DJ. 409 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2258    Brookner, Anita Soundings Harvill 1997 1860463886 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. As new in like DJ. 214 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7164    Brooks, Cleanth The Language of the American South Univ of Georgia Pr 1985 0820307823 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Mercer University Lamar Memorial lectures No. 28. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 58 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7533    Brooks, Van Wyck The Flowering of New England, 1815-1865 Houghton Mifflin 1981 0395305225 Soft cover First Thus Subbtitle: "Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne and the beginnings of American literature." First printing of this edition. Near fine unread copy with minor shelfwear to cover. 550 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2130    Brown, Edward J. Russian Literature Since the Revolution Collier Books 1973 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing. A study of 20 writers. Unread, as new with some rubbing of cover. 367 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2131    Bruccoli, Matthew J. Scott and Ernest: The Fitzgerald-Hemingway Friendship Random House 1978 0394428897 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Near new in like DJ, with remainder mark to bottom edge. 168 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5593    Bruccoli, Matthew J. John O'Hara: A Checklist Random House 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. With a Previously Unpublished Speech by John O'Hara. Black cloth over brown boards, gilt titles & decoration, brown topstain, illustrated endpapers. Book near fine but for waterspot to top edge. DJ also near fine with minor rubbing. 136 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5379    Bryant, J.A., Jr. Eudora Welty University of Minnesota 1968 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 66. Very good with minor edge soil and some shelfwear. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2251    Buck, Pearl Tell the People: Talks with James Yen About the Mass Education Movement John Day 1945 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Near fine copy with some aging in very good DJ with some discoloration from age and a stain on the spine. Rare. 84 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 1966    Burgin, Richard; Jorge Luis Borges Conversations With Jorge Luis Borges Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1969 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, yellow titles, blindstamped design to boards, black topstain. Book very near fine with minor edgewear to boards. DJ moderately aged, especially at back panel, small tear to front flap, else very good. 144 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2132    Burroughs, William S. Burroughs Live: The Collected Interviews of William S. Burroughs, 1960-1997 Semiotexte 2001 1584350105 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with some shelfwear to cover. 847 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4604    Burroughs, William S. The Letters of William S. Burroughs 1945-1959 Viking Press 1993 0670813486 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. $30 Add to Cart

 2133    Butcher, Philip The Ethnic Image in Modern American Literature 1900-1950 Volume II Howard Univ Press 1984 0882581201 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new with shelfwear to DJ & price clipped. 416 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5516    Caldwell, Erskine Conversations With Erskine Caldwell Univ Pr of Mississippi 1988 0878053441 Soft cover First Edition Assumed First Printing. Unread, as new in shrinkwrap with some sunning to cover at spine. 312 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6124    Caldwell, Erskine In Search of Bisco Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 Hardcover First Edition Caldwell revisits his youth in search of a childhood friend. First edition, first printing. Mustard cloth binding, brown boards, black titles, orange topstain & endpapers. Book near fine with owner-signed front pastedown. DJ very good with small surface tear at head of spine, other minor edgewear. Price intact. 219 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 4949    Campbell, Joseph & Henry Morton Robinson A Skeleton Key to Finnegan's Wake Harcourt Brace 1944 Hardcover First Edition Later printing. Green cloth binding, beige titles. Very good copy with some edge soil and aging to paper. DJ also very good with minor edgewear, darkened at spine and folds. 365 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2135    Camus, Albert Neither Victims Nor Executioners World Without War Council 1968 Self Cover First Thus First printing thus. Preface by Robert Pickus. Some aging to wrap, small chip at top edge. Text block clean, bright. 19 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6167    Capote, Truman Music for Chameleons Random House 1980 0394508262 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Book near fine with Random House remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar very good with a small wrinkle-tear to top of back panel. 262 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6193    Carr, John Kite-Flying and Other Irrational Acts: Conversations With Twelve Southern Writers Louisiana State University Press 1972 0807102423 Hardcover First Edition Interviews with Doris Betts, Fred Chappell, Shelby Foote, Jesse Hill Ford, George Garrett, Larry L. King, Marton Montgomery, Willie Morris, Guy Owen, Walker Percy, Reynolds Price and James Whitehead. Turquoise cloth binding, black titles. Book unread and near fine but for some stains to top edge. DJ very good with rubbing, shelfwear, one 1/4" tear at bottom edge. 288 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2685    Carroll, Rebecca Swing Low: Black Men Writing Crown Publishers 1995 0517883244 Soft Cover First Edition Interviews with 17 African-American male writers, including: Caryl Phillips, John Edgar Wideman, August Wilson, Yusef Komunyakaa, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Leon Forrest, Ishmael Reed, Wesley Brown, others. Unread, near new with a bit of shelfwear to cover and smudges to foreedge. 266 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10068    Carter, Angela The Sadeian Woman and the Ideology of Pornography Pantheon Books 1978 0394505751 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine over rust boards, yellow/gilt titles. Stated first edition. Her examination of, among other topics, the work of the Marquis de Sade. Very good copy with remainder mark to top edge, light soil. DJ also very good with two short edge tears, other edgewear. 154 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 8846    Carter, Jimmy Living Faith Times Books 1996 0812927362 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Part autobiography, part philosophy. Unread, as new in like DJ. 257 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2138    Caveney, Graham Gentleman Junkie: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burrough Little, Brown 1998 0316137526 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Urnead, as new in like DJ. 224 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8432    Chametzky, Jules, Ed. From the Ghetto: The Fiction of Abraham Cahan University of Massachusetts Press 1977 0870232258 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. First edition. Critical study of Cahan's fiction. Book near fine with spots, soil to top edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine. 161 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6812    Chandler, Raymond The Notebooks of Raymond Chandler and English Summer: A Gothic Romance Ecco Press 1976 0912946334 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Edited by Frank McShane, illustrated by Edward Gorey. Toledano B63a. Book near fine with top edge soil. DJ very good with sunning to spine, minor soil, crease to flap. Price of $10 intact. 113 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2140    Charters, Ann Jack Kerouac: Selected Letters 1957-1969 Viking Press 1999 0670861901 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new in like DJ with faint remainder stamp to bottom edge. 514 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9108    Chertok, Haim We Are All Close : Conversations with Israel Writers Fordham University Press 1989 0823212238 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles. Writers include: Amos Oz, Shulamith Hareven, Benjamin Tammuz, Asenath Petrie, Aharon Appelfeld, Rivka Miriam, Yitztak Ben-Mordechai, others. A fine copy in like DJ. 265 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5922    Coady, Roxanne and Joy Johannessen, Eds. The Book That Changed My Life: Discover the Must-Read Books That Transformed 71 Remarkable Authors Penguin Books 2006 1592402100 Soft cover First Edition Advance Uncopyedited Manuscript. Includes writers such as Elizabeth Berg (Salinger's Catcher in the Rye), Harold Bloom (Crowley's Little, Big), Nelson DeMille (Rand's Atlas Shrugged), Anita Diamant (Woolf's A Room of One's Own), John McCain (Hemingway's For Whom the Bell Tolls), Billy Collins (Nabokov's Lolita and Rawlings' The Yearling) and many others. Unread, as new. 216 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7200    Coetzee, J.M. Inner Workings: Literary Essays 2000-2005 Viking Press 2007 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proofs; by the Nobel Prize-winning writer. Introduction by Derek Attridge. Essays on Samuel Beckett, Saul Bellow, William Faulkner, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Nadine Gordimer, Gunter Grass, Graham Greene, Philip Roth, others. Unread, as new. Notes included. 304 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5528    Cohan, Tony Mexican Days: Journeys into the Heart of Mexico Broadway Books 2006 0767920902 Soft Cover First Edition Bound Galley. Unread, as new with pressure dent to front cover. 275 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2143    Cohen, Leah Hager Glass, Paper, Beans: Revelations on the Nature and Value of Ordinary Things Doubleday 1997 0385478194 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 299 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5010    Cole, Richard C.; Baker, Peter S. The General Correspondence of James Boswell: 1766-1767 Volume 5 Yale Univ Pr, 1993 0300058039 Hardcover First Edition First printing. of this edition. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book and DJ near fine. Rare title. 282 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 9743    Colum, Padraic Story Telling New & Old Jay Van Everen The Macmillan Company 1968 Hardcover First Edition A miniature hardcover with paper-patterned boards, matching DJ. Stated first printing. A fine copy in like DJ with a remainder mark at bottom edge at spine. 23 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2519    Connell, Evan S. A Long Desire Northpoint 1988 086547334X Soft Cover First Edition First pb edition. Slight shelfwear to cover, remainder mark to top edge, waterstain to bottom edge but unread. 275 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2704    Cooper, Wayne F. Claude McKay: Rebel Sojourner in the Harlem Renaissance Louisiana St. Univ. 1996 080712074X Soft Cover First Thus First pb printing. Unread, as new. 441 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9918    Coughlin, Charles E. Father Coughlin's Radio Sermons Complete Knox and O'Leary 1931 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Kelly green cloth binding,k black/gilt titles and illustration to front board. First edition. Contains ephemera consisting of two signed letters to a donor, postmarked envelope and two membership prayer cards. The recipient of these wrote her name on ffep. Book otherwise very good with wear to cloth at spine-ends, tear to back endpaper at foreedge, a few pages creased at foreedge. DJ very good minus with considerable edge and foldwear, chipped at head of spine. 253 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 9405    Coward, Noel;Morley, Sheridan;Payn, Graham The Noel Coward Diaries Little, Brown 1985 0316695513 Soft cover First Edition Stated first (pb) edition. A near-fine unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge, small bump at bottom foreedge. 698 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2146    Craven, Peter and Michael Hayward Scripsi Penguin Books 1989 0140120661 Soft Cover First Thus Special Penguin Issue. Ezra Pound letters, Filmscript by Helen Garner, Maurice Blanchot on Broch, Paul Ricoeur, Fiction by Grenville, Findley, Murnane, Skvorecky. Unread, as new with some shelfwear to cover. 272 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6199    Crick, Mark Kafka's Soup: A Complete History of World Literature in 14 Recipes Harcourt, Inc. 2006 0151012830 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Reminiscent of Harry Matthews' Country Cooking -- combines food, history, humor and literature. Very clever. Book out in November. With photos by the author. Unread, as new. 92 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2148    Crouch, Stanley Notes of a Hanging Judge: Essays and Reviews 1979-1989 Oxford Univ. Press 1990 0195055918 Hardcover First Edition Third Printing. Unread, near new in like DJ. 275 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6619    D.C. Heath and Company The Heath Introduction to Poetry D. C. Heath 1975 0669955620 Soft cover No Edition Stated Anthology of poem with introductory essay on technique. Unread, as new. 459 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2149    Dahlberg, Edward Edward Dahlberg Reader, The New Directions 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine. Some very minor edgewear & foxing to DJ, some aging to DJ and foreedge. 330 pp, . $40 Add to Cart

 7917    Daigh, Ralph Maybe YOU Should Write a Book Prentice Hall 1977 0135663806 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Includes short essays and anecdotes by Asimov, Bellow, Catton, Grau, L'Amour, MacInnes, Michener, Oates, others. Author is founding publisher of Fawcett World Library and other publications. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with slight rubbing. 181 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2151    Davenport, Basil (intro) The Science Fiction Novel Advent Publishers 1969 Hardcover First Edition Third Printing. Essays by Robert A. Heinlein, C.M. Kornbluth, Robert Bloch and Alfred Bester. Very good plus with some aging & a couple of stains to DJ. Book near fine. 128 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4440    David, Jay, Ed. Growing Up Jewish: An Anthology William Morrow & Co 1996 0688128246 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Fiction & essays by 25 writers from Edna Ferber to Adam Schwartz about growing up Jewish in America. Unread, as new in like DJ. 249 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8525    Davis, Natalie Zemon Fictions in the Archives: Pardon Tales and Their Tellers in Sixteenth-Century France Stanford Univ Pr 1987 0804714126 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, gilt titles. First edition assumed (NAP). Book near fine with slight fading to edges of boards, ghostlike crease to ffep. DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear. Contains extensive notes. Scarce. 217 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3689    Davis, Thadious M. Nella Larsen: Novelist of the Harlem Renaissance A Woman's Life Unveiled Louisiana State Univ Press 1994 0807118664 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. As-new, unread copy but a "hurt" book with a significant dent to top edge, back board and DJ. 492 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6581    De Combray, Richard Caravansary: Alone in Moslem Places Doubleday 1978 0385112068 Hardcover First Edition Travel-essay on North Africa and the Middle East. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, decorative endpapers. B&W photos. Book near fine with faint spotting of top edge. DJ very good with some rubbing, aging at spine, a couple of small edge tears. Price of $12.95 intact. 179 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4404    Delany, Samuel R. The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965 Arbor House Pub Co 1988 0877959471 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near fine copy with some aging to DJ. 302 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 7388    Delany, Samuel R. Longer Views: Extended Essays Wesleyan Univ Press 1996 0819562939 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Delany's essays on art, music, books, culture, society. Unread, as new. 342 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5720    Deodene, Rank and William P. French Black American Poetry Since 1944: A Preliminary Checklist Chatham Bookseller 1971 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. A bibliography. Near fine. NOT ex-lib. 42 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8175    Dewey, John Reconstruction in Philosophy New American Library 1951 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Mentor M53. Very good copy with aging paper, cover delaminating/worn at edges, slightly soiled. Does not look read. Uncommon. 164 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3626    Di Prima, Diane Memoirs of a Beatnik BOMC 1988 Soft cover BOMC Edition Unread, as new. 194 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7777    Dick, Bruce and Amritjit Singh, Eds Conversations with Ishmael Reed University Press of Mississippi 1995 087805815X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with sunning to spine and remainder dot to bottom edge. 393 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4866    Dickey, James Babel to Byzantium: Poets & Poetry Now Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, orange endpapers. Analysis of contemporary poets including Allen Ginsberg, Conrad Aiken, Randall Jarrell, Theodore Roethke, Marianne Moore, Randall Jarrell, and Robert Frost, and dozens of others. Book very good with slight fading to endpapers at edges, some soil to title page. DJ in Mylar also very good; soiled at folds, darkened at spine. 295 pp, $75 Add to Cart

 5522    Dickey, James Self-Interviews Louisiana State Univ Press 1984 0807111414 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with some shelfwear and bumping at corners. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5080    Didion, Joan The White Album Simon and Schuster 1979 0671226851 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Very good unread copy with some slight fading to boards at bottom edge and slight rubbing & shelfwear to DJ. 223 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5384    Didion, Joan Vintage Didion Vintage Books 2004 1400033934 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Readers' Edition. Unread, as new. 198 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6342    Didion, Joan Slouching Towards Bethlehem Noonday Pr 1990 0374521727 Soft cover No Edition Stated No printing statement. Unread, as new with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. 238 pp. $13 Add to Cart

 4387    Diefendorf, Elizabeth, Ed. The New York Public Library's Books of the Century Diana Bryan Oxford Univ Pr 1996 0195108973 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Quarter rust cloth, beige boards, black titles. Perfect for the beginning book collector. Contains a list of first editions, 1-page summary of the significance of the "great books" list. Unread, as new in like DJ. 229 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2153    Dillard, Annie For the Time Being Alfred A Knopf 1999 0375403809 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 203 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2154    Disch, Thomas M. The Dreams Our Stuff is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World Simon & Schuster 2000 0684859785 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with review copy slip laid in. 256 pp, $15 Add to Cart

 4424    Diski, Jenny Stranger on a Train: Daydreaming and Smoking Around America With Interruptions Picador USA 2002 0312283520 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 280 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2155    Donoghue, Denis Words Alone: The Poet T.S. Eliot Yale Univ Pr 2000 0300083297 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 326 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10073    Doreski, Carole; Doreski, C.K. Elizabeth Bishop: The Restraints of Language Oxford Univ Press 1993 0195079663 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles. First printing. A very serious study of Bishop's work. Contains Chapter Notes, Works Cited. Unread, as new in like DJ. 180 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 430    Dos Passos, John State of the Nation Houghton Mifflin 1944 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Very good +. DJ sunned, nicked with small tear on spine. Text block clean but aged, cloth binding good, tight. 333 pp, $200 Add to Cart

 2156    Duberman, Martin Stonewall E. P Dutton Pub. 1993 0525936025 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Near new. A bit of ink smeared on DJ in the printing process. 330 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4846    Dubus, Andre Meditations from a Movable Chair: Essays Alfred a Knopf Inc 1998 067943108X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 210 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9720    Dubus, Andre Meditations from a Movable Chair: Essays Alfred a Knopf Inc 1998 067943108X Hardcover First Edition Black spine over teal boards, gilt titles. Essays on various personal aspects of the writer's life. Unread, as new in like DJ. 210 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2157    Early, Gerald Tuxedo Junction: Essays on American Culture Ecco Press 1994 0880012331 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 334 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 435    Ehrlich, Gretel Questions of Heaven: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist Beacon Press 1977 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark at top, some sticker residue to DJ; else unread, as new. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2159    Ehrlich, Gretel The Solace of Open Spaces Viking Press 1985 0670806781 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread and near new with marks to cover from publisher-pasted review clippings. 131 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6934    Ehrlich, Gretel The Solace of Open Spaces Viking Press 1985 0670806781 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth spine over teal boards, teal titles. Essays about Wyoming and other places in the West. Book fine, unread. DJ near fine with slight rubbing, ghostlike crease at front flap, one 1/4" inch tear at top back flap. 131 pp. $135 Add to Cart

 7040    Ehrlich, Gretel Islands, the Universe, Home Viking Press 1991 0670821616 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Blue cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Inscribed and dated on title page. Fine copy in very good plus DJ with a crease to bottom of front flap. 196 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2160    Elliott, Emory, General Editor Columbia History of The American Novel, The Columbia Univ Press 1991 0231073607 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Some shelfwear to DJ; else unread, as new. 904 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 7241    Elliott, Emory, General Editor Columbia Literary History of the United States Columbia Univ Pr 1988 0231058128 Hardcover Fourth Printing Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Very good as-new copy with a few smudges. DJ likewise as new iwth price clipped. 1263 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4375    Erdrich, Louise The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year Harpercollins 1995 0060171324 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Navy cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles, deckled foreedge. Unread, as new in like DJ. 223 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8487    Evans, Polly On a Hoof and a Prayer : Around Argentina at a Gallop Delta/Bantam 2007 0553816799 Soft cover First Edition ARC. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. 306 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2163    Fader, Daniel N., Ph.D. and Morton H. Shaevitz, Ph.D. Hooked on Books Berkley Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good minus with significant aging and waterstain to top and foreedge. A classic in its original incarnation. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2164    Farrell, James T. A Note on Literary Criticism Columbia Univ Pr. 1992 0231082576 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 213 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9683    Faulkner, William New Orleans Sketches Random House Inc 1968 0394438183 Hardcover Second Edition Fifth printing of this edition. Edited by Carvel Collins and with an Appendix by Sherwood Anderson. Black cloth, gilt titles to spine & front. Book unread, fine. DJ very good plus with wear to spine-ends, one small tear. NOT ex-lib. 139 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 2807    Felger, Robert Richard Wright Twayne Publishers 1980 0805773207 Hardcover Reprint TUSAS 386. No DJ. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 189 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2165    Fiedler, Leslie Fiedler on the Roof: Essays on Literature and Jewish Identity Godine Publishers 1992 0879239492 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4689    Fiedler, Leslie Waiting for the End Stein & Day 1964 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Black boards, red cloth binding, gilt titles, red topstain. Signed on ffep. Some mid-pages warped slightly; possibly by dampness, a couple of spots to topstain; else very good. DJ also very good with slight aging and some shelfwear. 256 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8111    Fiedler, Leslie Fiedler on the Roof: Essays on Literature and Jewish Identity David R Godine Pub 1992 0879238593 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Printed on acid-free paper. A near fine copy with some ghost soil at top edge. DJ has light shelfwear at edges. 184 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9488    Florey, Kitty Burns Script & Scribble: The Rise and Fall of Handwriting Melville Pubns 2008 1933633670 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. A history of handwriting. Interestingly designed with Chapter Notes in margins. Unread, as new. 190 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8127    Folsom, Michael, Ed. Mike Gold: A Literary Anthology International Publishers 1972 0717803465 Soft cover First Edition Poems, short stories,c ritical essays and sketches. Unread, as new copy. Not common. 322 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2166    Fowles, John Wormholes: Essays and Occasional Writings Henry Holt 1998 0805058672 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 404 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6106    Francis, Robert The Satirical Rogue on Poetry University of Massachusetts 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Short humorous comments on various aspects of writing poetry. Oatmeal cloth binding, gilt titles. Book fine in near fine price-clipped DJ with one 1/8" tear at top edge. 122 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2168    French, Warren The Social Novel at the End of an Era Southern Illinois Univ Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Inscribed on ffep. Fine in price-clipped DJ with a smudge or two. 212 pp, $45 Add to Cart

 9499    French, Warren, Ed. A Companion to the Grapes of Wrath Penguin Group USA 1989 0140119876 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with sunning to spine.243 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5377    Friedrich, Otto Ring Lardner University of Minnesota 1965 Original Wraps First Printing University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 49. Very good with slight shelfwear. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2171    Frohock, W.M. The Novel of Violence in America Beacon Press 1964 Soft Cover Second Edition Second edition, first printing. Very good with a slight crease to front cover and rubbing. 238 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6341    Fuentes, Carlos The Death of Artemio Cruz Farrar, Straus 1964 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles, orange endpapers & topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine with some shelfwear. DJ also very good plus with rubbing, light soil. 306 pp. $145 Add to Cart

 7393    Fuller, Margaret; Hudspeth, Robert N. My Heart Is a Large Kingdom: Selected Letters of Margaret Fuller Cornell Univ Pr 2001 0801437474 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Selected and edited by Robert N. Hudspeth. Burgundy cloth over off-white boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. Surprisingly scarce. 336 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10163    Furth, Robin Stephen King's The Dark Tower: The Complete Concordance Scribner 2006 0743297342 Soft Cover 1st Edition First softcover printing. Foreword by Stephen King. Sections include Characters and Places, subdivided by location. Nine Appendices cover history, language(s), maps, etc. Very good plus; looks 'thumbed' but not read. 609 pages. $30 Add to Cart

 9776    Fussell, Paul Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1971 0151792666 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Very good plus copy with small ink notations to front pastedown and ffep, else near fine. DJ likewise very good with rubbing; price of $9.50 intact. Scarce. 303 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 8535    Gass, William H. Tests of Time: Essays University of Chicago 2003 0226284069 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Winner, National Book Critics Circle Award. Near-new copy with a couple of faint spots to top edge. 319 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2832    Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. Loose Canons: Notes on the Culture Wars Oxford Univ. Press 1992 0195075196 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new with a bit of aging to flaps of DJ. 199 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5044    Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. Richard Wright: Critical Perspectives Past and Present Amistad Pr 1993 1567430279 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 476 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9799    Gayle, Addison, Jr. The Way of the New World: The Black Novel in America Doubleday Anchor 1976 0385041357 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Anchor printing. Very good minus with light crease to front cover hinge, edge spotting/spotting to endsheets. Uncommon. 412 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6616    Geherin, David Elmore Leonard Continuum Intl Pub Group 1989 0826404200 Hardcover First Study of Leonard's work through Freaky Deaky. Extensive notes. Book unread, fine in like DJ. 158 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 3647    Gelfant, Blanche H., Ed. The Columbia Companion to the Twentieth-Century American Short Story Columbia Univ Pr. 2001 0231110987 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with just a hint of shelfwear. 660 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2173    Genet, Jean Thief's Journal Grove Press 1964 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Book near fine in a very good DJ with a couple of pieces of tape and a chip at the bottom of spine, price inked out. 268 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 7361    Gessner, David Soaring with Fidel: An Osprey Odyssey from Cape Cod to Cuba and Beyond Beacon Press 2007 9780807085783 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected page proof. Unread, as new with a smudge to back cover. 289 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2174    Gilman, Charlotte Perkins The Yellow Wallpaper St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1998 0312132921 Soft Cover Reprint Fourth printing. Unread, as new. 377 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6747    Gilmore, Mikal Shot in the Heart Doubleday 1994 0385422938 Hardcover First Edition Booksellers' preview edition. Illustrated binding, no DJ. In slipcase. Consists of the book proposal. Unread, as new. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 105 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2175    Ginsberg, Allen Deliberate Prose: Selected Essays 1952-1995 Harper & Row 2000 0060930810 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 536 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2176    Ginsberg, Allen and Louis Ginsbert Family Business: Selected Letters Between a Father and Son Bloomsbury Publishers 2002 1582342164 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 412 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6675    Giroux, Robert Collected Prose: Elizabeth Bishop Farrar Straus & Giroux 1984 0374126283 Hardcover First Edition Contains short pieces of fiction and non-fiction. First printing, stated. Light green cloth, black/gilt titles. Book unread, fine, near-new in like DJ. Notes included. 278 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 3509    Gissing, George Charles Dickens: A Critical Study Dodd, Mead and Company 1904 Hardcover Reprint Pictorial grey boards decorated in red, gold and black, no DJ. Deckled, bottom & foreedge. A beautiful copy with some minor wear to boards at edges & spine. Sunned at spine. Owner signed & dated (1909) on ffep. Interior clean, bright considering age of book on very nice laid paper. 318 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 2428    Glissant, Edouard Faulkner, Mississippi Farrar Straus & Giroux 1999 0374153922 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 273 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2178    Gold, Herbert Biafra Goodbye Two Windows 1970 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Essay titled "My Summer Vacation in Biafra (May-June 1969)". Some small stains on wrap near spine, aging. Text block clean. 46 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2177    Gold, Herbert, Ed. First Person Singular: Essays for the Sixties Dial Press 1963 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Essays on Nelson Algren, James Baldwin, Saul Bellow, Herbert Blau, George P. Elliot, Herbert Gold, Paul Goodman, Elizabeth Hardwick, Seymour Krim, Mary McCarthy, Arthur Miller, Warren Miller, William Saroyan, William Styron, Harvey Swados, Gore Vidal. Book very good with a tear to 3 ending pages at foreedge. DJ has edgewear and chipping, one 1" tear to bottom back panel. 254 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 453    Goodman, Paul, ed Seeds of Liberation George Braziller 1964 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles. An anthology of writings on politics, philosophy and literature by such luminaries as: Martin Luther King, Jr., Lewis Mumford, Nat Hentoff, James Baldwin, Albert Camus, Bertrand Russell, William Stafford, Diane Di Prima, Barbara Deming and many others. Book near fine with a few spots at foreedge. DJ price clipped, minor edgewear, and soil. 551 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2179    Gornick, Vivian The End of the Novel of Love Beacon Press 1998 0807062235 Soft Cover First Edition Second printing. As new with remainder dot to top edge. 165 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4607    Greene, Graham A World of My Own: A Dream Diary Viking Press 1994 0670852791 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black boards, black cloth spine, gilt titles. Near fine copy in like DJ in Mylar with a small remainder mark to bottom edge. 116 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8213    Greene, Graham; Hawtree, Christopher Yours Etc: Letters to the Press Reinhardt Books / Viking Press 1989 1871061229 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, gilt titles. Near fine with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ also near fine with slight rubbing; US & UK prices intact. 269 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2182    Grobel, Lawrence Endangered Species: Writers Talk About Their Craft, Their Visions, Their Lives Da Capo Press 2001 0306810042 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 416 pp. $17 Add to Cart

 9695    Gruen, John The New Bohemia Grosset & Dunlap 1967 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Focuses on the "scene" in the East Village during the 60s. Illustrated with B&W photos throughout. Very good minus with edge soil, aging to paper, cover creased at front hinge. 180 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2183    Grunwald, Henry Anatole, Ed. Salinger Pocket Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good with some aging to paper at edges, rubbing to cover. 316 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6636    Grunwald, Henry Anatole, Ed. Salinger: A Critical and Personal Portrait Pocket Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pocket books Giant Cardinal, GC-169, First pb printing. Unread, near fine with rubbing, slight soil to cover. 316 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2184    Guibert, Rita Seven Voices: Seven Latin American Writers Talk Alfred A Knopf 1973 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Octavio Paz, Julio Cortazar, Pablo Neruda, Miguel A. Asturias, G. Garcia Marquez, Jorge Luis Borges and G. Cabrera Infante. Photo section. Near fine with minor rubbing to DJ. 436 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 7555    Halpern, Daniel, ed. Antaeus 21/22 Ecco Press 1976 Soft cover First Edition Special Essay Issue with contributions by Paul Bowles, W.H. Auden, Virgil Thomson, Raymond Chandler, Richard Howard, Ishmael Reed, Flann O'Brien, Octavio Paz, W.S. Merwin, Reynolds Price, Federico Garcia Lorca, Gail Godwin, Alan Sillitoe, James Salter, Ezra Pound, Hortense Calisher & others. Also: index issue. Very good with soil to wraps & foreedge, inkmark on back cover. 311 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2187    Hammett, Dashiell Selected Letters 1921-1960 Counterpoint 2001 1`582430810 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new with some scratches to back of DJ. 650 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9355    Hampl, Patricia and Elaine Tyler May, Eds. Tell Me True: Memoir, History and Writing a Life Borealis Books 2008 0873516303 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof, softcover. Contributors include Michael MacDonald, Elaine Tyler May, Alice Kaplan, Annette Kobak, Fenton Johnson, others. Unread, as new. 231 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5304    Hardwick, Elizabeth Herman Melville Viking Press 2000 0670891584 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Penguin Lives Series. As-new, unread copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a wrinkle-tear to cut-out DJ at front. 161 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6838    Hardwick, Elizabeth Herman Melville Viking Press 2000 0670891584 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Penguin Lives series. Illustrated boards, die-cut DJ at front. Unread, as-new copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. 161 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5019    Harris, Trudier Black Women in the Fiction of James Baldwin University of Tennessee Press 1985 0870494619 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, pink/gilt titles. Book & DJ near fine, very slight wear. 229 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 745    Haverstick, John, ed The Saturday Review Treasury Simon & Schuster 1957 Hardcover 1st Edition Beige cloth binding over rad boards, black titles block, black/gilt titles to spine, front board. Black topstain. Stated first printing. Includes essays, articles, humor and poems by many of the great mid-century thinkers and writers, including: James Thurber, Thomas wolfe, Gertrude Stein, George Santayana, Albert Schweitzer, Norman Cousins, Marianne Moore, W. Somerset Maugham, John Ciardi, Oscar Hammerstein II, Eleanor Roosevelt, Bennett Cerf, Jacques Barzun, many others. Book near fine; DJ sunned on spine, small tear at top edge. 607 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 9365    Heltzel, Ellen;Hammond, Margo Between the Covers: The Book Babes' Guide to a Woman's Reading Pleasures Da Capo Press 2008 0738212296 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected page proofs, softcover. Booklists that appeal to women's issues. Unread, as new with a smudge to foreedge. In illustrative wraps. 266 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2189    Hemingway, Ernest Hemingway: The Wild Years Dell Pub 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Near fine with typical aging to paper. 288 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2866    Hernton, Calvin C. The Sexual Mountain and Black Women Writers Doubleday 1987 0385239211 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Writings on Alice Walker, Ann Petry, Langston Hughes, Toi Derricotte, others. Edgewear to DJ, else unread, near fine. 174 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2191    Hersey, John Life Sketches Alfred A Knopf 1989 00394577841 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to top edge. 377 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10114    Higgins, George V. On Writing: Advice for Those Who Write to Publish Henry Holt & Co 1990 0805011803 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. Hard-boiled suspense writer Higgins offers advice and examples from classic mid-century American writers. Book very good with dent to front board at foreedge, faint remainder mark to top edge. DJ likewise very good with dent/hole at foreedge, stain to reverse, aging. 225 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9863    Highsmith, Patricia Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction The Writer 1981 0871161257 Hardcover Revised Edition New revised edition, 1981. The celebrated suspense writer discusses technique in her fiction. Navy cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine, slightly 'dusty.' DJ in Mylar very good plus with rubbing, a couple of short edge tears. 145 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 8006    Hill, Lynda Marion Social Rituals & the Verbal Art of Zora Neale Hurston Howard Univ Pr 1996 0882581899 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. A scholarly discussion of Hurston's studies in anthropology, autobiography and theatre. Extensive bibliography, notes, appendix. Unread, as new. 269 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5484    Himes, Chester B.; Skinner, Robert E.; Fabre, Michael Conversations With Chester Himes Univ Pr of Mississippi 1995 0878058192 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with some pressure dents to cover and remainder dot to bottom edge at spine. 150 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7096    Hirschberg, Stuart and Terry Hirschberg The New Millennium Reader: Second Edition Prentice Hall 1999 0130120995 Soft cover Second Edition Third printing. Contains fiction, essays, poetry, drama. Unread, as-new copy with slight slant to spine from being underneath other heavy books. 592 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2193    Hoff, Benjamin Singing Creek Where the Willows Grow, The: The Mystical Nature Diary of Opal Whiteley Penguin Books 1994 0140237208 Soft Cover Second Printing Before Publication Unread, as new. 373 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 1494    Hoffer, Eric Ordeal of Change: Essays Harper 1963 Hardcover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Maroon boards, black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ in Mylar slightly edgeworn, one chip. 150 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2196    Houghton Mifflin The Genuine Article, Volume III Houghton Mifflin 1999 Soft Cover First Edition As new. Selections from their Mariner line including Humpa Lahiri, Richard Brautigan, Veronica Geng, Rosina Lippi and Miyuki Miyabe. 61 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9578    Housel, Rebecca and J. Jeremy Wisnewski, Eds. X-Men and Philosophy: Astonishing Insight and Uncanny Argument in the Mutant X-verse John Wiley & Sons 2009 0470413409 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Contributors include: Patrick D. Hopkins, Jason Southworth, Mark D. White, George A. Dunn, Christopher Robichaud, Katherine E. Kirby, others. Unread, as new. 240 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4791    Howe, Irving Sherwood Anderson William Sloane Associates 1951 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. One of the American Men of Letters series. Book near fine; DJ very good with some slight wrinkles/creasing at top edge. In Mylar. 269 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8121    Howells, William Dean European and American Masters Collier Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition AS 488. Critical essays on Dickens, Thackeray, Turgenev, Verga, Perez Galdos, Ibsen, Hardy, Zola, Tolstoy, The Atlantic, Twain, James, Bellamy, Garland, Crane, Norris and others. Owner signed single name inside front cover, light cover rubbing/wear elase near fine. Rare. 225 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4071    Hughes, Carl Milton; Ashe, Arthur The Negro Novelist: A Discussion of the Writings of American Negro Novelists, 1940-1950 Citadel Press 1994 0806500069 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes Hurston, Petry, Yerby, Wright, Ellison, Motley, Himes, Saunders. Unread, as new. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5936    Hughes, Carl Milton; Ashe, Arthur The Negro Novelist: A Discussion of the Writings of American Negro Novelists, 1940-1950 Citadel Press 1994 0806500069 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes discussion of Richard Wrights, Frank Yerby, Willard Motley, Chester Himes, Ralph Ellison, Zora Neale Hurst and others. Unread, as new. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4367    Hunt, Tim; University of California Press Kerouac's Crooked Road: Development of a Fiction Univ of California Pr 1996 0520207564 Soft cover First Printing Unread, as new. 262 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10124    Huxley, Julian Man in the Modern World: An Eminent Scientist Looks At Life Today Mentor Books 1948 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Mentor 031, first printing, 1948. Essays on such topics as: The uniqueness of man; Eugenics and society; Climate and human history; The size of living things; The courtship of animals; The intelligence of birds; Religion as an objective problem; Life can be Worth Living, Darwinism today. Very good minus with cover delamination, crease to back. 191 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4578    Ingersoll, Robert What's God Got To Do With It?: Robert Ingersoll On Free Thought, Honest Talk And The Separation Of Church And State Steerforth Press 2005 1586420968 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Edited & with an introduction by Tim Page. Unread, as new. 138 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5385    Jackson, Blyden The Waiting Years: Essays on American Negro Literature Louisiana State University Press 1976 0807101737 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Essays on Hughes, Wright, Dillard, Harlem Renaissance, Toomer, others. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine, DJ rubbed, in Mylar. 216 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4991    James, Henry The American Scene Harper and Brothers 1907 Hardcover First Edition James tours New York, New England and the East Coast, commenting on the social scene. Light blue cloth binding, black titles & decoration. According to David J. Supino ["Henry James, a Bibliographical Catalogue of Editions to 1921" (Liverpool University Press, 2006)], this is "a binding state 'B' of the first impression." (63.5.0) It is not commonly found. A very good copy with no DJ. Spotting to top edge and boards at edges & spine. Text block & titles clean & bright, binding tight. 443 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 8824    James, Henry The American Scene Horizon Press 1967 Hardcover First Thus Reprinted by Horizon Press with an introduction by Irving Howe and a photoplate section of period photos in sepiatone. Brown cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book very good plus with owner signature/bookplate to ffep, inkmark to rear endpaper. DJ worn at folds, one small chip at top edge back panel, other rubbing/edgewear. Price of $.7.50 intact. 465 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 9174    James, Henry Henry James on Italy: Selections from Italian Hours Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1988 1555842380 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Printed on coated paper. Contains selections from Italian Hours, illustrated by period paintings and sketches by Corot, Roberts, Pritchett, Turner and others. Book near fine; DJ also near fine with a couple of scratches. 223 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9817    James, Henry A Little Tour in France Joseph Pennell Grove Press 1987 1555841295 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Landscape quarto. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, four-color stamped cloth inset to front panel, decorative endsheets. Entire book printed on coated paper. Includes 94 watercolors by Pennell, this being evidently their first color reproduction. Book very good plus/near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar likewise VG+/near fine.256 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2197    Jarrell, Randall The Third Book of Criticism Farrar Straus 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Slight spotting to edges of boards and one 1" closed tear to DJ. Owner signed. 334 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2198    Jarrell, Randall A Sad Heart at the Supermarket: Essays and Fables Atheneum 1967 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Near fine with DJ rubbed. 211 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 5529    Johnson, Ronna C and Nancy M. Grace, Eds. Girls Who Wore Black: Women Writing the Beat Generation Rutgers Univ Pr, 2002 0813530652 Soft cover First Edition Assumed first pb printing. With B&W illus. Unread, as new. Still in shrinkwrap. 320 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7225    Johnson, Samuel, E.L. McAdam, Jr. & George Milne, Eds A Johnson Reader Pantheon Books 1964 Hardcover First Edition Contains in entirety or excerpts from: 1) the lives of Savage, Gray, Milton; 2) Rassalas; 3) letters; 4) Rambler & Idler essays; 5) preface to and selections from the Dictionary; 6) The Vanity of Human Wishes. Orange cloth spine over parchment-covered boards, gilt/orange titles & decoration. Stated first edition. Book near fine with faint spotting to top edge, does not look read. DJ with flap price of $6.50, is also near fine with minor aging. 464 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 9383    Johnson, Samuel;Lynch, Jack Samuel Johnson's Dictionary: Selections from the 1755 Work That Defined the English Language Levenger Pr 2002 1929154100 Hardcover First Edition Assumed first thus (NAP). Beige cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board. Nicely-designed with decorative typography in two colors. Book fine; DJ near fine with a hint of edgewear and a couple of scuffs. 646 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6241    Josephson, Eric and Mary, Eds. Man Alone: Alienation in Modern Society Dell Publishing 1971 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fourteenth printing. Essays on this topic by philosophers, writers and other eminent individuals includking: Karl Marx, Erich Fromm, Lewis Mumford, James Baldin, Bruno Bettleheim, Ignazio Silone, Harvey Swados and many others. Very good unread copy with sunning to cover, owner signature to inside front cover, crease to back cover at bottom corner, a few endpages creased at top corner. 592 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2199    Jovanovich, William In Art or Instruction Harcourt Books 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Extracts from annual reports. Limited edition published for friends of company on 50th anniversary. DJ is glassine wrapper. Spots to wrapper, waterstain to lower corner of rear endpaper. With William Jovanovich's business card laid in. 36 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5571    Kane, Daniel All Poets Welcome: The Lower East Side Poetry Scene in the 1960s Univ of California Pr 2003 0520233859 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Book and CD. Includes John Ashbery, Amiri Baraka, Bill Berksoh, Charles Bernstein, Ted Berrigan, Paul Blackburn, Kenneth Koch, Denise Levertov, Bernadette Mayer, Frank O'Hara, Ron Padgett and Anne Waldman, among others. Unread, as new. 306 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4378    Karl, Frederick R. American Fiction, 1940-1980 : A Comprehensive History and Critical Evaluation HarperTrade 1985 0060911506 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Oversized critical guide covers writers & schools of the period. Very good with shelfwear, aging to paper, some water spots to foreedge and pub's remainder star to bottom edge. 637 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7940    Kazin, Alfred Writing Was Everything Harvard Univ Pr 1999 0674962389 Soft cover Second Printing His literary memoirs. Unread, as new. 152 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4804    Kennedy, X.J. And Dana Gioia Literature: An Introduction to Fiction, Poetry, and Drama Longman Pub Group 2001 0321097149 Hardcover Eighth Edition Pictorial binding, no DJ as issued. "Interactive Eighth Edition," includes CD. Unread, as new. 2217 pp + indices. $55 Add to Cart

 2201    Kerouac, Jack and Joyce Johnson Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters 1957-1958 Vilking Press 2000 0670890405 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near new in like DJ. In Mylar. 182 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6752    Kerr, Gilbert A., Ed. The Harvard Advocate (W.H. Auden Issue) The Harvard Advocate 1975 Soft cover Vol CVIII, Nos 2 and 3. Entire issue devoted to W.H. Auden. Cover photo by Elsa Dorfman. Articles by Louis Untermeyer, William Meredith, Randall Jarrell, Horace Gregory, Dorothy Day, Reichard Eberhart, William Empson, Hannah Arendt, C. Day Lewis, and many others. Poetry by Richard Eberhart, Karl Shapiro, Richard Howard; interview by Walter Kerr. Very good with very small gouge to front cover, minor soil. 74 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2202    Kerr, Jean Penny Candy Doubleday & Co. 1970 Hardcover Book Club Edition Near fine in like DJ with owner sticker on ffep. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8768    Keynes, Geoffrey, Ed. The Letters of Rupert Brooke Harcourt, Brace & World 1968 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Photo supplements on coated paper. Stated first US edition. Book near fine with minor wear to cloth at bottom edge. Does not look read. DJ very ood with edgewear, sunning to spine, a couple of 1" closed tears. Price of $12.50 intact. 709p. $60 Add to Cart

 5214    Kidder, Tracy The Best American Essays 1994 Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395692539 Soft cover Fourth Printing Essays by Nicholson Baker, Ted Conover, David Denby, Andre Dubus III, Stanley Elkin, Louise Erdrich, Ian Frazier, Stephen Jay Gould, James Alan McPherson, Cynthia Ozick, John Updike, Paul Theroux and others. Unread, near new. 320 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 7044    Kidder, Tracy Old Friends Houghton Mifflin 1993 0395593034 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Ivory cloth spine, ivory board, gilts titles. Signed on title page. Kidder's account of two men in a nursing home. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 352 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4848    King, Alexander May This House Be Safe From Tigers Simon & Schuster 1960 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing. Blue half-cloth binding, blue boards. Very good with some fading to boards at edges, aging to paper. Giver-inscribed on ffep. DJ also very good with some edgewear at folds. 373 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8592    King, Grace Elizabeth Grace King of New Orleans: A Selection of Her Writings Louisiana State Univ Press 1973 0807100552 Hardcover First Edition Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. A compendium of her writings, including stories, essays, letters, historical accounts, etc. Very good with some spots at foreedge, slight fading to cloth at spine. DJ in Mylar also very good with sunning to spine, several short edge tears. Price of $15 intact. 404 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2203    King, Stephen On Writing Viking Press 2000 0684853523 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 288 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2204    King, Stephen On Writing Viking Press 2000 0684853523 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition, softcover. Unread, as new. 288 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7060    King, Stephen Secret Windows: Essays and Fiction on the Craft of Writing Book of the Month Club 2000 0965006439 Hardcover BOMC Edition Originally published as a BOMC edition. With an Introduction by Peter Straub. Fine, unread copy in like DJ in Mylar. 433 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 9614    King, Stephen Stephen King's Danse Macabre Dodd Mead 1983 0896960765 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, red faux-leather patterned boards, gilt titles. First edition. Book very good plus with spotting to top edge, minor fading to cloth at bottom of spine. DJ in mylar also very good plus with light aging. 400 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8861    Kinnamon, Keneth The Emergence of Richard Wright: A Study in Literature and Society University of Illinois Press 1972 0252002016 Hardcover First Edition Rust cloth, black titles. Book very good with soil/stains to top edge, a couple of stains to bottom edge. DJ also very good with rubbing, a few creases. Price of $7.50 intact. 200 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2206    Klein, Marcus, Editor The American Novel Since World War II Fawcett Books 1978 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Second printing. Very good with a crease to front cover. Owner signed but didn't read. Bingo card still bound in. 287 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5361    Klinkenborg, Verlyn The Rural Life Little Brown & Co 2002 0316741671 Hardcover Fourth Printing Unread, near fine in like DJ. 213 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2208    Knight, Arthur and Kit, eds. Kerouac and The Beats: A Primary Sourcebook Paragon House 1988 1569249342 Hardcover First Edition Fifth printing. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 272 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2298    Koestler, Arthur Arrival and Departure Macmillan 1946 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing. Owner signed. Cloth slightly worn at edges at spine; else near fine. DJ very good: price-clipped, one small triangular chip at bottom of spine, torn at front fold at spine, aged. 180 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8195    Kopff, E. Christian The Devil Knows Latin: Why America Needs the Classical Tradition Isi Books 1999 1882926250 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Book very good with owner-underlined first 18 pp, no marks after that. DJ in Mylar near fine. 313 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2205    Korges, James Erskine Caldwell University of Minnesota 1969 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers #78. Near fine. 48 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5299    Kramer, Dale Chicago Renaissance Appleton Century 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Oatmeal cloth binding, black/red titles. Ex-library with pocket removed. Two stamps to forepages, label on DJ at spine. Bump to bottom corner at foreedge with a resulting crease to a few pages but book does not look read. DJ in Mylar rubbed, one triangular open tear to bottom of front panel, a couple of other small edge tears. 369 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7238    Lambert, Gavin The Dangerous Edge: An Inquiry Into the Lives of Nine Masters of Suspense Grossman Publishers 1976 0670255815 Hardcover First Edition Discussion of Wilkie Collins, Arthur Conan Doyle, G.K. Chesterton, John Buchan, Eric Ambler, Graham Greene, Georges Simenon, Raymond Chandler and Alfred Hitchcock. Pink cloth binding, green gilt titles. Book near fine with aging to paper and slight edge soil. DJ priced $7.95, dated 04/76 also near fine with rubbing. 272 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4599    Lee, A. Robert, Ed. The Beat Generation Writers Pluto Pr 1996 0745306616 Soft cover First Thus Very good unread copy with some cover wear including a couple of creases (may have been dropped). 225 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3673    Lessing, Doris Particularly Cats Signet / New American Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Near fine with some aging to paper and a few pages curled at top edge. 126 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2209    Liebling, A.J. The Telephone Booth Indian North Point Press 1990 0865474516 Soft Cover Reprint First pb printing thus. Unread, as new. 148 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4858    Lippmann, Walter The Public Philosophy on the Decline and Revival of the Western Society Atlantic-Little Brown 1955 Soft cover Reprint Essays. Unread, near new with slight shelfwear to cover. 189 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9284    Long, Robert Emmet Truman Capote, Enfant Terrible Continuum International Publishing 2008 0826427634 Hardcover First Edition Critical study, arranged chronologically. Unread, as new in like DJ. 130 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3762    Loss, Archie K. W. Somerset Maugham Ungar Pub Co 1987 0804425442 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new. 139 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2210    Lowell, Robert, Peter Taylor and Robert Penn Warren, eds. Randall Jarrell, 1914-1965 Farrar Straus 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine, with some edgewear to DJ and a couple of spots to top edge. 302 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 5150    Ludwig, Jack Recent American Novelists University of Minnesota 1962 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Essays on Saul Bellow, Ralph Ellison, Truman Capote & others. Rubbing to cover, minor aging. Text clean but tick marks to bibliography. 48 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5071    Lyons, Mary Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston Atheneum 1990 0684191989 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Purple boards, black cloth binding. Book & DJ both near fine. 144 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10125    MacDonald, Ross On Crime Writing Capra Press 1973 0912264667 Soft cover First Edition Foreword by Donald Davie. Capra Chapbook Series No 11. Very good with faint cover stain, slight aging. 45 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6685    MacLean, Norman A River Runs Through It and Other Stories Univ of Chicago Pr 2001 0226500667 Soft cover Reprint Twenty-fifth anniversary edition, second printing. Foreword by Annie Proulx. Unread, as new with slight bump to top corner at back. 217 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8541    Magistrale, Tony Stephen King: The Second Decade, Danse Macabre to the Dark Half Twayne Publishers 1992 0805739572 Hardcover First Edition First edition, fifth printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles at spine, barcode label at back. No DJ. A virtually as-new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 188 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4864    Mailer, Norman The Prisoner of Sex Donald I Fine 1985 0917657594 Soft cover Reprint First printing of this edition. With an introduction by Pete Hamill. Unread copy with some shelfwear, rubbing to cover, one small stain to top edge. 240 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10107    Mann, Thomas The Tables of The Law Alfred A. Knopf 1964 Hardcover Second Edition Green cloth, gilt decoration and titles block at spine. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. First published in 1945, this is the 1964 re-issue. Book very good with waterstain to back board at bottom edge, DJ flap-darkening to pastedowns, red sticker to front pastedown. DJ also very good with waterstain to reverse, some wear at spine-ends. 63 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2955    Margolies, Edward Native Sons: A Critical Study of Twentieth-Century Negro American Authors Lippincott 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding. Near fine in near fine DJ with price clipped. 210 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2752    Marks, Carole and Diana Edkins The Power of Pride: Stylemakers and Rulebreakers of the Harlem Renaissance Crown Publishers 1999 0609600966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Some of the luminaries featured in this retrospective include: Josephine Baker, Zora Neale Hurston , James Weldon Johnson, Ethel Waters, Louis Armstrong , Bessie Smith, Nella Larsen, Duke Ellington, Bill 'Bojangles' Robinson, Carl Van Vechten, Langston Hughes and Dorothy West. Scratch to back of DJ; else unread, as new. 272 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2212    Maxwell, William The Outermost Dream: Essays and Reviews Alfred A Knopf 1989 03954574435 Hardcover First Edition Second printing 4/89 . Unread with a remainder mark to top edge and some shelfwear to DJ. 240 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9801    McCabe, Joe Hanging Out With The Dream King: Conversations With Neil Gaiman And His Collaborators Fantagraphics Books 2005 1560976179 Soft cover First Edition Stated first edition. Includes photos & illustrations. Unread, as new. 297 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8559    McCall, Dan The Example of Richard Wright Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, gilt titles, orange topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with a couple of spots to topstain, foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with a few very short tears. Price of $5.95 intact. 202 pp $45 Add to Cart

 10119    McCarthy, Mary The Humanist in the Bathtub New American Library 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Collection of essays on life & literature. Very good plus copy with aging to paper, minor edgewear. 276 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2214    McClure, Michael Scratching the Beat Surface: Essays on New vision from Blake to Kerouac Penguin Books 1994 0140232524 Soft Cover Reprint Unread, as new w/some aging to paper. 175 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 9395    McDonnell, Jane Taylor Living to Tell the Tale: A Guide to Writing Memoir Penguin Group USA 1998 0140265309 Soft cover Frst Edition First pb printing. A near-new, unread copy with boxcutter slash to 1-1/2" at bottom of front cover and first leaf. In demand and scarce in good condition. 161 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2215    McElroy, John Harmon, Ed. The Sacrificial Years: A Chronicle of Walt Whitman's Experiences in the Civil War Godine Publishers 1999 1567920799 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 167 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2748    McEvoy, Seth Samuel R. Delany Frederick Ungar 1984 0804464626 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Critical study. Minor shelfwear to cover; text block fine. 142 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6837    McPhee, J. The Crofter and the Laird Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978 0374514658 Soft cover Nineteenth Printing Essay about the Scottish highlands. Near fine with shelfwear to cover. 159 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6703    McPhee, John Oranges Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1978 0374226881 Hardcover Fifth Printing Turquoise cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, lime endpapers & topstain. Book fine; DJ has slight soil to white areas, one small surface abrasion at back panel. Price of $7.50 intact. 149 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6707    McPhee, John Pieces of the Frame Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1984 0374232814 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles, green topstain. Very good with some spotting to topstain and one stain at bottom foreedge (but not on text block). DJ very good with two stains to bottom corners of back panel; else near fine. Price of $10.00 intact. 308 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 6709    McPhee, John The Headmaster: Frank L. Boyden, of Deerfield Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth, gilt titles. Very good with light soil to top edge. DJ also very good with stain at bottom corners, foreedge and misfolded such that titles are off spine. Price of $5.50 intact. 149 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 6711    McPhee, John The Crofter & The Laird Angus & Robertson 1970 0207954496 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Red boards, gilt titles, dark green endpapers, black topstain. Book fine, little wear. DJ has one faint stain at front panel, curled slightly at edges, some wear to heel of spine. Price of 1.75 sterling intact. 159 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 6712    McPhee, John A Roomful of Hovings and Other Profiles Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, yellow topstain. Very good with some fading to endpapers, remainder stamp to ffep. DJ also very good with edgewear, a few 1/4" tears at folds. Price of $5.95 intact. $65 Add to Cart

 6824    McPhee, John The Control of Nature Noonday Pr 1990 0374522596 Soft cover Sixth Printing Essays on potential and existing natural disasters, including an account of the US Army Corps of Engineers and the lower Mississippi River. Near fine copy. 272 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6836    McPhee, John Table of Contents Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 0374520089 Soft cover Fifth Printing A collection of eight pieces from the early 1980s. Very good copy with wear to cover. 293 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 7070    McPhee, John Assembling California Noonday Pr 1994 0374523932 Soft cover First Edition First trade pb printing. Very good plus copy. 304 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8273    McPhee, John The Deltoid Pumpkin Seed Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 0374137811 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Green cloth spine over orange paper boards, gilt titles, orange topstain. Book near fine with slight fading to boards at edges. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with some aging and creases to front flap. Price of $6.95 intact. 184 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 6701    McPhee, John A. Giving Good Weight Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 0374163065 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Mustard cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with some edge soil. DJ also near fine with rubbing, one faint crease at bottom corner. Price of $9.95 intact. 261 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6702    McPhee, John A. Looking for a Ship Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 0374190771 Hardcover First Edition blak cloth, gilt titles, blindstamped title to front board. Unread and near new in like DJ. 242 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6705    McPhee, John A. The Curve of Binding Energy Farrar Straus & Giroux 1974 0374133735 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book near fine in like DJ with light rubbing. Price of $7.95 intact. 232 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 6714    McPhee, John A. Coming into the Country Farrar Straus & Giroux 1977 0374126453 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth, gilt titles, orange topstain. Book very good with moderate spotting to foreedge, soil to top edge. DJ also very good with minor soil & aging, price clipped. 438 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6715    McPhee, John A. Encounters With the Archdruid Farrar Straus & Giroux 1971 0374148228 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Second book club printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles, green topstain. Very good plus in like DJ with some edgewear, soil at back panel. 245 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6716    McPhee, John A. The Ransom of Russian Art Farrar Straus & Giroux 1994 0374246823 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, black titles. Contains color and B&W plates of paintings on coated paper. Fine in like DJ. 181 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6710    McPhee, John A.; Adney, Tappan The Survival of the Bark Canoe Farrar Straus & Giroux 1975 0374272077 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Very good with light soil to top edge (or tan topstain?). DJ sunned at spine, small stains. Price of $7.95 intact. 114 pp. + Portfolio & sketches (unpaginated). $150 Add to Cart

 7672    McPhee, John A.; Adney, Tappan The Pine Barrens Farrar Straus & Giroux 1981 0374233624 Hardcover First Edition First printing of this special edition with Bill Curtsinger's B&W photos (on coated paper ). Half and half red/grey cloth with gilt titles. Book very good minus with water-warping to bottom inch of photo section at end (does not affect photos) and a few text pages. Boards slightly faded at edges, edges faintly spotted, remainder mark at bottom at spine. DJ in Mylar price-clipped, slightly rubbed; else near fine. 149 pp + photos. Becoming scarce. $75 Add to Cart

 6708    McPhee, John; McPhee, John A. Rising from the Plains Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 0374250820 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles, chart endpapers. Very good with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also very good with rubbing, light soil. 214 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6536    Mebane, John S. Renaissance Magic and the Return of the Golden Age: The Occult Tradition and Marlowe, Jonson, and Shakespeare Univ of Nebraska Pr 1992 080328179X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Near fine unread copy with some shelfwear to cover. Scarce. 309 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4951    Meisenhelder, Susan Edwards Hitting a Straight Lick With a Crooked Stick: Race and Gender in the Works of Zora Neale Hurston Univ of Alabama Pr 2001 0817311319 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 258 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7675    Mencken, H.L. Minority Report: Notebooks Alfred A Knopf 1956 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, blue topstain. DJ design by Herbert Bayer is variant with circular pattern in white/green/rust. Book near fine with some fading to topstain at spine. DJ in Mylar very good plus with slight wear at bottom of flap folds, one 1" tear at top back panel, slight wear at head/heel of spine. 293 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 4292    Meriwether, James B. And Michael Millgate, Eds. Lion in the Garden: Interviews with William Faulkner 1926-1962 Random House 1968 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles, dark green topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine; minor soil to top edge and Grolier Bookshop sticker on front pastedown. DJ very good and dated 5/68 with price intact; a couple of small stains, some age-darkening and edgewear. 298 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2217    Merkin, Daphne Dreaming of Hitler Harcourt Books 1999 0156006111 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 363 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4445    Meyers, Bensel, General Ed. Literary Culture: Reading and Writing Literary Arguments Pearson Custom Publishing 1999 0536028249 Soft cover Revised Edition Second printing. Anthology of writings with questions and commentary. Unread with slight shelfwear to cover. 641 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7933    Miller, Henry The Henry Miller Reader New Directions 1959 Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing (NAP-Zempel). Red cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Edited and with an introduction by Lawrence Durrell. Contains essays, stories, novel excerpts and portraits. Also bibliography of works to date. Book very good looks unread with owner sticker to ffep and tiny tear at head of spine. DJ very good with sunning to spine, one chip at top back panel, slight edgewear & rubbing. Price of $6.50 intact. 397 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 9900    Miller, Henry The Air-Conditioned Nightmare New Directions 1970 0811201066 Soft cover First Edition Sixteenth printing. NDP302. Very good plus unread copy with slight shelfwear. 292 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2221    Millgate, Michael New Essays on Light in August Cambridge Univ Pr 1998 0521313325 Soft Cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new. 151 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6857    Mills, Ralph J. Jr. Theodore Roethke University of Minnesota 1963 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers #30. Inscribed by author to another writer on title page. Very good with slight vertical crease at mid-panel. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7424    Montaigne, Michel De Selected Essays Modern Library 1949 Hardcover Reprint ML 218. The Cotton-Hazlitt translation. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine, ML logo blindstamped to front board. Toledano binding #12. Kent endpapers in gray, no topstain. Book near fine with little wear. Laminated all-text DJ (G 6 - 1967) has no titles on reverse, very good with one 1" tear at head of spine, very small stain to front panel. Price of $2.45. 602 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9492    Morrison, Toni Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination Harvard Univ Pr 1992 0674673778 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black quarter cloth over grey boards, gilt titles. The William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in American Civilization 1990. Morrison discusses Africanist characters in the fiction of Poe, Melville, Twain, Cather and Hemingway. Fine in like DJ. Postcard ad for review copy laid in. 91 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 3117    Nadel, Alan Invisible Criticism: Ralph Ellison and the American Canon Univ. Iowa Press 1991 0877453217 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Sunned at spine, minor shelfwear to cover. 181 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4397    Naipaul, V. S. Beyond Belief : Islamic Excursions among the Converted Peoples Little, Brown (UK) 1998 0316643610 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new copy with a couple of smudges at edge. Near fine DJ in Mylar. 437 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7387    Naipaul, V.S. Reading & Writing: A Personal Account New York Review of Books 2000 0940322382 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 64 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2223    Nelson, Beth Postcards from the Basque Country Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1999 1556708939 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Cloth spine over pictorial boards. No DJ. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 2224    Nemerov, Howard Figures of Thought: Speculations on the Meaning of Poetry & Other Essays Godine Publishers 1978 0879232129 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new, with a 1/2" tear in DJ at top. 198 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8940    New American Library New World Writing Mentor/NAL 1952 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Ms 73. First Mentor Selection. Includes literature and criticism by: Christopher Isherwood, Alain Locke, Louis Auchincloss, Tennessee Williams, Flannery O'Connor, Thomas Merton, Goere Vidal, Wright Morris, Howard Nemerov, Shelby Foote, Robie Macauley, many others. Very good minus copy with patches of cover delamination, edgewear, owner signed second leaf. Uncommon. 315 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3991    New York Times Writers on Writing: Volume II More Collected Essays from the New York Times Times Books 2004 0805075887 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder dot to top edge. 265 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3119    Nichols, Charles H., ed. Arna Bontemps Langston Hughes: Letters 1925-1967 Paragon House 1990 1557783918 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 529 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6034    Nickles, Sara Drinking, Smoking, and Screwing: Great Writers on Good Times Chronicle Books Llc 1994 0811807843 Soft cover Eighth Printing Essays by writers such as Erica Jong, Mark Twain, Tom Robbins, Anais Nin, Dorothy Parker, Spalding Gray, Art Buchwald, many others. Very good unread copy with slight shelfwear. 202 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6809    Norris, Margot Beasts of the Modern Imagination: Darwin, Nietzsche, Kafka, Ernst, and Lawrence Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1985 0801832527 Hardcover First Edition Off-white cloth, grey titles. A challenging study of anthropocentric traditions in modern thought. An unread, near-new copy that has been slightly hurt, with small dents to bottoms of boards & DJ. Scarce. 265 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 2228    O'Brien, Sharon Willa Cather: The Emerging Voice Harvard Univ Pr. 1997 0674953223 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new, with a bit of shelfwear to bottom edge. 464 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3537    O'Connor, Flannery Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose Farrar Straus 1969 Hardcover First Edition Selected and edited by Sally and Robert Fitzgerald. Blue quarter cloth binding, green boards, orange topstain, yellow endpapers, gilt titles to spine. Stated first printing. Book near fine but for a small stain to back board at bottom and slightly bumped top corners. DJ also very good with rubbing, sunning to spine and small stain at bottom of back panel. Flap price of $6.95. 237 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 3125    O'Daniel, Therman B., ed. James Baldwin: A Critical Evaluation Howard Univ Pr. 1977 0882580477 Hardcover Second Printing Full cloth binding. Near fine with minor sunning, shelfwear to DJ. 273 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3126    O'Daniel, Therman B., ed. Langston Hughes Black Genius: A Critical Evaluation William Morrow 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding. Some faint spots to foreedge, paper aging. DJ in Mylar. 245 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9176    O'Daniel, Therman B., Ed. James Baldwin: A Critical Evaluation Howard Univ Pr 1977 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Organized by genre. Contributors include then-current scholars of African-American lit. Book near fine with a few edge spots, pub's stamp to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar very good plus with sunning to spine, one small wrinkle-tear. 273 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6082    O'Hara, John My Turn: 53 Pieces Random House 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Collection of newspaper columns. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book has discoloration to cloth, front and back, pub's remainder stamp to ffep, spots to topstain. DJ in Mylar has edgewear. some aging, else very good. 214 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7278    O'Hara, John Sweet and Sour: Commwents on Books and People Random House 1954 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine, marble-patterned brown paper boards, colorful pink/orange/yellow titles at spine, dark topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine with pub's remainder stamp to rear pastedown. DJ in Mylar very good plus with price clipped although dated 10/54. 162 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 8190    Oates, Joyce Carol, Ed. Telling Stories: An Anthology for Writers W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393971767 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new with "Instructor's Desk Copy" stamp to back cover over ISBN. 733 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 5502    Oliver, Mary Long Life: Essays and Other Writings Da Capo Press 2004 0306809958 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. As new and unread in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 101 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7340    Oliver, Mary; Harcourt Brace Blue Pastures: Essays Harcourt 1995 0151001901 Hardcover First Edition Her prose writings.Tan cloth binding over tan boards, blue titles. Book unread, fine in like DJ with minor rubbing. Scarce. 122 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 9003    Oppenheimer, Joel;Bertholf, Robert J.;Landrey, David;Asphodel Press Drawing from Life Moyer Bell Ltd 1997 1559211970 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles at spine. Stated first edition. A fine copy with some sticker residue to ffep. DJ likewise near fine with some rubbing. 300 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7646    Ostler, Rosemarie Dewdroppers, Waldos and Slackers: A Decade-by-Decade Guide to the Vanishing Vocabulary of the Twentieth Century Oxford Univ. Press 2003 0965809641 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7697    Ozick, Cynthia Quarrel & Quandary: Essays Alfred a Knopf Inc 2000 0375410619 Hardcover First Edition Essays on sundry subjects such as Dostoevsky, Anne Frank, Modernism, Henry James, Kafka, poetry, and some autobiographical reminiscences. Unread, as new in like DJ. 247 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 2230    Page, Norman Auden and Isherwood: The Berlin Years St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2000 0312227124 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with smudge to bottom of foreedge. 220 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3012    Paglia, Camille Break Blow Burn: Camille Paglia Reads Forty-three of the World's Best Poems Pantheon Books 2005 0375420843 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Camille Paglia explores a series of poems including Shakespeare, Donne, Shelley, Blake, Yeats, Dickinson, Lowell, Frank O'Hara, Gary Snyder, Sylvia Plath, Chuck Wachtel, Wanda Coleman, Joni Mitchell. As new. 256 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2231    Papinchak, Robert Allen Sherwood Anderson: A Study of the Short Fiction Twayne Publishers 1992 0805783393 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 190 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 2234    Paris Review, George Plimpton, Ed. Beat Writers At Work Modern Library 1999 0375752153 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 350 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3132    Paschal, Andrew G., ed. A W.E.B. DuBois Reader Macmillan 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding. Near fine with some edge soil, shelfwear to DJ. 376 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3687    Patrouch, Joseph F. Jr. The Science Fiction of Isaac Asimov: A Definitive and Critical Investigation of Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Novels and Stories Doubleday 1974 0385086962 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Book near fine with some light spots to front pastedown & ffep. DJ also very good with one closed tear at back panel, some age-soiling. In Mylar. 283 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4655    Penzler, Otto; Friedman, Mickey The Crown Crime Companion: The Top 100 Mystery Novels of All Time Crown Pub 1995 0517881152 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with a remainder dot to top edge and slight aging to edges of cover. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2256    Phelps, Donald Hearing Out James T. Farrell: Selected Lectures The Smith Publishers 1985 091229275X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Clean, unread copy with slight warp to the boards. DJ near pristine with a few scratches and minor edgewear at spine. 167 p. $30 Add to Cart

 4890    Pierce, Hazel Philip K. Dick Starmont House 1982 0916732339 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Starmont Reader's Guide #12. Very good with some foldwear to cover, creases at corners, small stain at foreedge. 64 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3995    Pinckney, Darryl Out There: Mavericks of Black Literature Basic Books 2002 0465057608 Hardcover First Edition Discussion of the work of J.A. Rogers, Vincent O. Carter and Caryl Phillips. Unread, as new in like DJ. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8561    Plath, Sylvia The Journals of Sylvia Plath 1950-1962 Faber & Faber 2000 0571197043 Hardcover First Edition Presumed first printing. Blue cloth binding. Edited by Karen V. Kukil. Unread and as new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. 732pp. $75 Add to Cart

 7832    Platt, Charles, Ed. Dream Makers Volume II: The Uncommon Men & Women Who Write Science Ficiton Berkley Books 1983 0425058808 Soft cover First Edition First printing. A collection of interviews with such notables as: Harry Harrison, William S. Burroughs, Joanna Russ, Kit Reed, Stephen King, James Tiptree, Jr., Janet Morris, Fritz Leiber, Keith Laumer, Joe Haldeman, L. Ron Hubbard, Poul Anderson, Andre Norton, Jerry Pournelle, Arthur C. Clarke, Edward L. Ferman, Larry Niven, others. Near fine unread copy with some aging to paper. 300 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5165    Podhoretz, Norman Ex-Friends: Falling Out With Allen Ginsberg, Lionel & Diana Trilling, Lillian Hellman, Hannah Arendt, and Norman Mailer Free Press 1999 0684855941 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, near fine copy with a very slight bump to top corner at back. 244 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7699    Pollak, Vivian R., Ed. Historical Guide to Emily Dickinson, A Oxford University Press Inc. 2004 0195151356 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 303 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4002    Porter, Horace A. Stealing the Fire: The Art and Protest of James Baldwin Wesleyan Univ Pr 1989 081955197X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine; DJ price-clipped and has 1/4" tear at top of spine. 220 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3013    Porter, Katherine Anne Collected Essays and Occasional Writings, The Delacorte 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding. Book near fine with one spot on top edge, tiny rip in cloth at spine. DJ good plus, one small hole at spine, edgewear, tears to fold at back flap. In Mylar. 496 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5390    Raphael, Frederic W. Somerset Maugham and His World Macmillan Pub Co 1977 0684148390 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Book near fine; DJ very good with some aging and one edge tear. 128 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5531    Raskin, Jonah American Scream: Allen Ginsberg's Howl and the Making of the Beat Generation Univ of California Pr 2004 0520240154 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 295 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4432    Ray, David and Robert M. Farnsworth Richard Wright: Impressions and Perspectives University of Michigan 1973 Soft cover First Edition First pb prnting. Unread copy with a waterstain to bottom edge at back and slight aging to cover. 205 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7215    Reid, David, Ed. Sex, Death and God in L.A. Univ of California Pr 1994 0520086406 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Essays by Eve Babitz, Alexander Cockburn, Mike David, Lynell George, Thomas S. Hines, Jeremy Larner, Ruben Martinez, David Reid, Carolyn See and David Thomson. Unread, as new with a small bump to foreedge at borrom. 356 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7757    Reino, Joseph Stephen King: The First Decade, Carrie to Pet Sematary Twayne Publishers 1988 0805775129 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also very good with rubbing/wear to folds, one 1/2" tear at bottom. 162 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8194    Rideout, Walter B. The Radical Novel in the United States 1900-1954 Hill and Wang 1966 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very good minus copy with spotting to endmatter and foreedge, two small surface abrasions to front cover, slight crease. 339 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2238    Rimer, J. Thomas A Reader's Guide to Japanese Literature From the Eighth Century to the Present Kodansha Pub 1988 087011896X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread and near new with aging to paper. 208 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9287    Rogers, Pat The Samuel Johnson Encyclopedia Greenwood Pub Group 1996 0313294119 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth, black/gilt titles and title block. No DJ as issued. A compendium of references to people, places, works, etc. A must for Johnson scholars. Near fine copy with some aging to edges. Rare. 483 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 3623    Rubin, Derek Who We Are: On Being (and Not Being) a Jewish American Writer Schocken Books 2005 0805242392 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected bound galley. Fiction writers on being a Jewish writer. Includes Saul Bellow, Philip Roth, Grace Paley, Leslie Epstein, Cynthia Ozick, Erica Jong, E.L. Doctorow, many others. Unread, as new. 348 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5606    Rushdie, Salman Step Across This Line: Collected Nonfiction 1992-2002 Random House Inc 2002 0679463348 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 399 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2240    Russell, Jamie Queer Burroughs Palgrave 2001 0312239238 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge and crease to top corner of ffep. 256 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3897    Samuel, Maurice The World of Sholom Aleichem Vintage Books 1973 0394718992 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with aging to paper and a minor stain to foreedge at bottom. 331 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4814    Sandison, David Jack Kerouac Hamlyn 1999 0600597091 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A Hamlyn History of Kerouac and his era. Near-new, unread copy with slight shelfwear to DJ including a small wrinkle-tear to top edge. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6041    Sarotte, Georges Michel Like a Brother, like a Lover: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theater from Herman Melville to James Baldwin Anchor Press/Doubleday 1978 0385127650 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, red boards. Book very good, unread with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ rubbed, scratched, some edgewear. 339 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9811    Sarton, May At 82: A Journal W W Norton & Co Inc 1995 0393038890 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Pale blue cloth binding, gilt titles, maroon facsimile signature to front board. Her last journal. Very good plus/near fine in like DJ. 350 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6625    Sartre, Jean-Paul Literary and Philosophical Essays Collier Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Third printing. Sartre on Dos Passos, Faulkner, Hemingway< camus, Descartes, Giraudoux, Mauriac, Kafka, etc. Very good copy with owner-signed ffep, slight shelfwear. 256 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 8427    Sartre, Jean-Paul Situations George Braziller 1965 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, black/white titles at spine. Stated first printing. Book very good plus with some mottling to cloth at spine. DJ in Mylar also very good with 2 short tears at top back panel, smudges, price clipped. 371 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 2243    Schopen, Bernard A. Ross Macdonald Twayne Publishers 1990 080577548X Hardcover First Edition First printing. TUSAS 557 . As new in like DJ. 149 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 517    Schrag, Peter Out of Place in America: Essays for the End of an Age Random House 1971 0394460049 Hardcover 1st Edition Dark blue cloth, olive boards, lime titles. First printing. Essays about the changing America of the 1960s. Book near fine; DJ rubbed, minor edgewear. In Mylar. 247 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4053    Scrubbs, Charles Sweet Home: Invisible Cities in the Afro-American Novel Johns Hopkins 1995 0801851272 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 296 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6760    Searles, Baird; Franklin, Michael; Meacham, Beth; Last, Martin A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction Avon Books 1979 0380461285 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread and very good plus with spotting to inside cover, aging to paper. 266 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3139    See, Patti and Bruce Taylor, eds Higher Learning: Reading and Writing about College Prentice Hall 2001 0205287891 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new. 338 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2297    Seidler, Tor The Wainscott Weasel HarperCollins 1993 006205032X Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. ARC does not have illustrations by Fred Marcellino. As-new copy with some puncture marks to cover at spine and back panel. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 4576    Server, Lee Encyclopedia of Pulp Fiction Writers Checkmark Books 2002 081604578X Soft cover First Edition First printing. "The essential guide to more than 200 pulp pioneers and mass-market masters." Unread, as new. 304 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3323    Sexton, Anne A Self-Portrait in Letters Houghton Mifflin 1977 Soft cover First Edition An advance promotional excerpt with an introductory letter by editor Jonathan Galassi. Several small spots to top edge; else near fine. 8 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9145    Shapiro, James A Year In The Life Of William Shakespeare HarperCollins 2005 0060088737 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Literary biography, with extensive references, bibliographical essay. Book fine; DJ has minor scuffing. 394 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2244    Siebert, Charles A Man After His Own Heart Crown Publishers 2004 0609602217 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition, softcover. Unread, as new. 271 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9311    Siegel, Ben Isaac Bashevis Singer University of Minnesota 1969 Soft cover First Edition University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 86. A near fine copy with slight shelfwear. 48 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5930    Simenon, Georges The Novel of Man Harcourt Brace 1964 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A lecture delivered at the Brussels World Fair, 1958. Brown and black cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration, green endpapers. No DJ as issued and missing the tissue wrapper. Limited edition published for "friends of the author." Very good with some age-discoloration to cloth at binding, minor edge soil. 59 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4717    Simpson, Lewis P. The Dispossessed Garden: Pastoral and History in Southern Literature Louisiana State Univ Press 1983 0807111260 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with a slight bump to foreedge. 109 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5406    Singal, Daniel J. William Faulkner: The Making of a Modernist Univ of North Carolina Pr 1997 0807823554 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. A critical study and "intellectual biography" of the writer. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ. 357 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2572    Singer, Isaac Bashevis Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer Doubleday & Co. 1985 0385179995 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near new in like DJ. 178 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6828    Slusser, George Classic Years of Robert A.Heinlein Borgo Pr 1977 0893702161 Soft cover First Edition First printing. The Milford Series: Popular Writers of Today, Volume Eleven. Near fine copy with some aging. 64 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7773    Slusser, Geroge Edgar The Space Odysseys of Arthur C. Clarke Borgo Press 1978 Soft cover First Edition The Milford Series Popular Writers of Today, Vol. 8. Very good with slight cover soil. 64 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5929    Small, Judy Jo A Reader's Guide to the Short Stories of Sherwood Anderson G K Hall 1994 0816189684 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread and near new with a small gouge to top edge of front board and remainder mark to bottom edge. Rare. 446 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 9104    Smith, Robert M. The Seductions of Emily Dickinson University of Alabama Press 1997 0817309055 Soft cover Second Printing Unread, as-new copy with small bumps at top & foreedge. 222 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3589    Snow, C.P. Science and Government Harvard Univ. Press 1961 Hardcover BOMC Edition The Godkin Lectures at Harvard, 1960. Very nice early book club copy with green cloth boards, black cloth binding. DJ also very good with some rubbing and minor edgewear. 88 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6546    Solotaroff, Theodore, Ed. Writers & Issues New American Library (NAL) 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Includes 19 essays by such writers as Norman Mailer, Philip Roth, Saul Bellow, William Styron, I.F. Stone, Eric Bentley, Ralph Ellison and others on: The Generation Gap, Malcolm X, Student Protest, Pornography, The Beatles, Drugs, etc. Very good plus unread copy with some cover shelfwear & aging to paper. Uncommon. 304 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2534    Solzhenitsyn, Alexander The Nobel Lecture on Literature Farrar Straus & Giroux 1972 0374223009 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Bilingual edition, translated by F.D. Reeve. Small stain to bottom edge, some light edge spotting. DJ rubbed, delaminating in one spot. Uncommon. 69 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4623    Sontag, Susan AIDS and Its Metaphors Farrar Straus & Giroux 1988 0374102570 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue/black cloth, gilt titles. Book & DJ unread and near new with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. 95 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5323    Sontag, Susan I, Etcetera Farrar, Straus 1978 0374174024 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Edge-spotted all around, else near fine. DJ slightly rubbed, else near fine. 251 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8749    St. Exupery, Antoine De Wind, Sand and Stars John O'H. Cosgrove II Reynal & Hitchcock 1939 Hardcover First Edition Seventh printing, 1939. Translated by Lewis Galantiere. Black cloth spine over patterned blue boards, gilt titles. Striking two-color illustrations by Cosgrove. incuding endpapers and title page. Book very good with primary deficits being severe rubbing to titles at spine, small surface tear to ffep evidently from sticker removal. DJ likewise very good minus with severe rubbing/wear to folds, esp. at front panel; chipping to spine ends and tringular chips to spine corners. Price of $2.75 intact. 306 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 3761    Staicar, Tom Fritz Leiber Frederick Ungar 1983 0804468753 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with some aging to cover & paper. 134 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3740    Steinbeck, John; Demott, Robert J. Working Days: The Journals of the Grapes of Wrath 1938-1941 Viking Press 1989 0670808458 Hardcover First Edition FIrst printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 180 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8262    Stephens, Michael Gregory Going Thoreau Poetry New York 1998 0923389229 Soft cover First Edition MEB/PUY Pamphlet Series #8. Autobiograpical essay. Near fine with minor shelfwear. Rare. 21 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5002    Stewart, J.I.M. Eight Modern Writers Oxford Univ. Press 1963 Hardcover First Edition First printing. In the "Oxford History of English Literature" series. Includes Hardy, James, Shaw, Conrad, Kipling, Yeats, Joyce and Lawrence. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good with one wrinkle-tear to back panel and a couple of small chips. 704 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2252    Straumann, Heinrich American Literature in the Twentieth Century Harper & Row 1965 Soft Cover 3rd Edition Third revised edition. Near fine copy with some minor shelfwear to cover. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4609    Stringer, Lee (Caverly) Grand Central Winter: Stories from the Street Seven Stories Press 1998 1888363576 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Near fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 239 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2261    Sullivan, James D. On the Walls and in the Streets: American Poetry Broadsides from the 1960s University of Illinois 1997 0252066243 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. With review slip laid in. 206 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4096    Sundquist, Eric J. Cultural Contexts for Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man: A Bedford Documentary Companion Bedford/st Martins 1995 0312100817 Soft cover Fifth Printing A Bedford Documentary Companion. Unread, as new, pub's complimentary postcard laid in. 258 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2262    Sutherland, Donald Gertrude Stein: A Biography of Her Work Yale University Press 1951 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine copy. Owner-signed on ffep. Very good + spine-sunned DJ with a couple of chips at spine-ends. In Mylar. 218 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2267    Syme, Rabbi Daniel B. and Cindy Frenkel Kanter 100 Essential Books for Jewish Readers Citadel Press 1998 0806519061 Hardcover First Edition First printing. New unread copy with a bit of shelfwear to DJ. 315 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6910    Tan, Amy The Opposite of Fate Flamingo Press 2003 0007169698 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 398 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2263    Tanner, Tony City of Words: American Fiction 1950-1970 Harper 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Analysis of Barth, Sontag, Brautigan, Heller, Borges, Gaddis, Bellow, Malamud, Roth, Gass, Burroughs, Nabokov, etc. Near fine copy, ink mark on one page. DJ has age soil, very minor edgewear at spine. 463 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 2264    Tanner, Tony The American Mystery Cambridge Univ Pr 2000 0521783747 Soft Cover First Edition Second printing. Essays on Melville, James, DeLillo, Emerson, Pynchon, others. Some shelfwear; else as new. 242 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2213    Taylor, Peter Conversations with Peter Taylor University Press of Mississippi 1987 0878053255 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new, with a waterstain to back pages at top edge. 178 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4593    Thomas, Dylan Quite Early One Morning New Directions 1954 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Dark grey cloth, white titles. Book very good with some very faint stains to boards at spine. DJ also very good with a matching watermark-stain at spine; slight edgewear at head & heel of spine. In Mylar. 240 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 9679    Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall The Hidden Life of Deer: Lessons from the Natural World HarperCollins 2009 0061792101 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new. Contains Notes; Index TK. 229 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2265    Thoreau, Henry David Material Faith: Thoreau on Science Houghton Mifflin 1999 0395948002 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 122 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8163    Thoreau, Henry David; Dean, Bradley P.; Blake, Harrison G. Letters To A Spiritual Seeker W W Norton & Co Inc 2004 0393059413 Hardcover First Edition First printing of this edition. Nicely designed with manuscript endpapers, faux-leather paper spine. Extensive notes. Unread, as new in like DJ. 266 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 535    Thurber, James Thurber on Crime: Stories, Articles, Drawings & Reflections on the Evil that Men & Women Do Mysterious Press 1991 0892964502 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. A collection of reprinted articles from various periodicals. Edited by Robert Lopresti and with occasional drawings by the author. Remainder mark on bottom, minor shelfwear, else as new in like DJ. 208 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7431    Todd, Janet, Ed. Be Good, Sweet Maid: An Anthology of Women & Literature Holmes & Meier 1981 0841906920 Hardcover First Edition Contains essays by Ellen Serlen Uffen, Nina Auerbach, Janet Todd, Leslie Rabine, Judith Weissman, Susan Zimmerman, Patricia Meyer Spacks and others on 19th & 20th century literature. Unread and as new in like DJ with some rubbing. 174 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2266    Torrey, E. Fuller The Roots of Treason: Ezra Pound and the Secret of St. Elizabeths Harcourt Books 1984 0156790157 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new with some shelfwear. 339 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5526    Tracy, Steven C. A Historical Guide to Ralph Ellison Oxford Univ Pr 2004 0195152514 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 176 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5052    Treece, Henry Dylan Thomas Lindsay Drummond Ltd. 1949 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. The first critical study of Thomas' work. Near fine in very good DJ with slight edgewear, rubbing & soil. 159 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5438    Trillin, Calvin American Stories Ticknor & Fields 1991 0395593670 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near fine in like DJ with crease to rear endpaper. 194 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2269    Trilling, Lionel A Gathering of Fugitives Harcourt & Brace 1978 0151345821 Hardcover Second Edition Second printing. Uniform Edition. Remainder mark on top edge, some rubbing of DJ, minor foreedge soil. 179 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4120    Trimmer, Joseph F., Ed. A Casebook on Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man T. Y. Crowell 1972 0690179219 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with some aging to paper and minor shelfwear to cover. 312 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6590    Turco, Lewis Book of Forms a Handbook of Poetics E P Dutton 1978 0525472096 Mass Market Paperback Unstated Printing D 209. Reference work on techniques of writing poetry. Near fine unread copy. Becoming scarce. 160 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3729    Tymn, Marshall B., Ed. The Science Fiction Reference Book: A Comprehensive Handbook and Guide to the History, Literature, Scholarship, and Related Activities of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Fields Starmont House 1981 091673224X Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Very slight crease to front cover and creased at spine. Slight soil to top edge. 536 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2250    Underwood, Tim and Chuck Miller, eds Fear Itself: The Early Works of Stephen King Underwood/Miller 1993 0887331742 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. With essays by Fritz Leiber, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, George Romero, Charles Grant and others. Bibliography section contains points of issue for early King works. Afterword by George Romero. Unread, as new. 239 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9447    Updike, John Hugging the Shore: Essays and Criticism Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983 0394531795 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles, lavender topstain. Book near fine with slight fading to cloth. DJ in Mylar dated 09/83 also near fine. Price of $19.95 intact. 919 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 3654    Valade, Roger M. III; Schomburg Center for Reseach in Black Culture The Essential Black Literature Guide Visible Ink Pr 1995 0787607347 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 446 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1589    Vendler, Helen, Ed. Harvard Book of Contemporary American Poetry Harvard Univ Press 1995 0674373405 Hardcover Eighth Printing Minor shelfwear to DJ; else near new. 440 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2274    Vetsch, Florian Desultory Correspondence: An Interview with Paul Bowles on Gertrude Stein Memory/Cage Editions 1997 3952049778 Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Illus. boards, no DJ as issued. As new, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 109 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2558    Vidal, Gore Sexually Speaking: Collected Sex Writings Cleis Press 1992 1573440825 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new in like DJ. 280 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3582    Vidal, Gore Rocking the Boat: A Political, Literary and Theatrical Commentary Little, Brown 1962 Hardcover First Edition His first collection of essays. Turquoise cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, Little, Brown logo blindstamped on front board, stated first edition. Book near fine with some age spots to front pastedown. DJ also very good with price clipped, one 1/2" closed tear at bottom, rubbing at folds. In Mylar. 300 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 7540    Vidal, Gore Reflections Upon A Sinking Ship Little, Brown & Co. 1969 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth boards, black cloth spine, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep that has been blacked out with felt tip marker. DJ likewise near fine with some owner inkmarks (date, etc) to back flap at bottom. Price of $5.95 intact. 255 pp. $115 Add to Cart

 9790    Vidal, Gore At Home Essays 1982-1988 Random House Inc 1988 0394570200 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine and front. Stated first edition with customary RH numberline. Book near fine; DJ also near fine. 303 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2101    Voltaire, Francois-Marie Arouet Philosophical Dictionary Penguin Books 1972 014044257X Soft Cover Reprint Eighth printing of this edition.Slight creases to upper corners of cover, some moisture absorbed at the foreedge. Text block clean with some aging. 400 pp. $14 Add to Cart

 7946    Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.; Stringer, Lee Like Shaking Hands With God: A Conversation About Writing Seven Stories Press 1999 158322002X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ with some scuffing/rubbing. Already scarce. 80 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 2570    Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Wampeters, Foma, Granfalloons Delacorte Press 1974 0440087171 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine. A crease to inside front flap of DJ, a scratch to front panel. Book looks unread. 285 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2276    Waingrow, Marshall, ed. Correspondence and Other Papers of James Boswell Relating to the Making of the Life of Johnson, Volume 2 Yale Univ Pr. 2000 0300083076 Hardcover Second Edition Second edition, corrected and enlarged, first printing. Near new in like DJ. 524 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 2008    Walcott, Derek The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, The Nobel Lecture Farrar Straus 1993 0374105308 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed "Derek Walcott 93" on ffep. Near new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $150 Add to Cart

 2277    Walcott, Derek What the Twilight Says: Essays Farrar Straus 1998 0374288410 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 245 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10004    Walcutt, Charles Child John O'Hara University of Minnasota Press 1969 Soft cover First Edition Univ. Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series. No. 80. First printing (NAP). Very good plus with minor rubbing, edgewear to cover. 48 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2278    Waldman, Mark, ed. The Spirit of Writing: Classic and Contemporary Essays Celebrating the Writing Life G. P. Putnams' Sons 2001 1585421278 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Annie Dillard, Stephen King, Henry Miller, Sylvia Plath, Robert Pinsky, others. As new. 309 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2280    Warren, Robert Penn Democracy and Poetry Harvard University Press 1975 0674196200 Soft Cover First Edition Third printing. Unread, as new. 102 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5918    Watson, Don Death Sentences: How Cliches, Weasel Words and Management Speak are Strangling Public Language Gotham (Penguin/Putnam) 2006 1592402054 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 173 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2279    Waugh, Alec Love and the Caribbean: Tales, Characters and Scenes of the West Indies Paragon House 1991 1569249970 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else as new. 310 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2291    Weinreich, Regina The Spontaneous Poetics of Jack Kerouac: A Study of the Fiction Marlowe & Co. 1995 1569249717 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Remainder stamp to top edge; else unread, as new. 181 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8166    Welty, Eudora One Writer's Beginnings Book of the Month Club 2002 0965369293 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Green paper boards, matching green DJ. Edition produced by BOMC in 2002. Unread, as new in like DJ. 104 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7778    West, James L. W. III, Ed. Conversations with William Styron University Press of Mississippi 1985 0878052607 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth, black titles, matching DJ. Unread, as new in like DJ with tiny nick to cloth at bottom edge. 280 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 6277    West, Paul Robert Penn Warren University of Minnesota 1964 Soft cover First Edition University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers, No. 44. Staplebound. Near fine with price felttipped out on back (by pub) and slight wear to cover. NOT ex-library. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2281    Wharton, Edith Uncollected Critical Writings Princeton Univ Press 1996 0691043493 Hardcover First Edition Frst printing. Unread, as-new copy with no DJ. 331 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2282    White, Edmund Marcel Proust Viking Press 1999 0670880574 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Penguin Lives Series. As new in like DJ with remainder stamp to top edge. 165 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9707    White, Mark D.; Arp, Robert Batman and Philosophy : The Dark Knight of the Soul John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 2008 0470270306 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Blackwell Philosophy and Pop Culture Series. Unread, as new. 294 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7518    White, William Sweet Wild World: Henry David Thoreau; Selections from the Journals Arranged As Poetry Charles River Books 1983 0891820590 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with minor shelfwear. 184 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 545    Whitehead, Alfred North Dialogues of Alfred North Whitehead New American Library 1956 Mass Market Paperback First Edition As recorded by Lucien Price. Mentor MD180, first pb printing. Cover painting of Whitehead by Auling (?) Aging to paper, some cover delamination, else unread, near fine. 320 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2284    Whitehead, Colson The Colossus of New York Doubleday & Co. 2003 0385507941 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new .164 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6114    Wilder, Laura Ingalls; Wilder, Almanzo West from Home: Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder to Almanzo Wilder San Francisco 1915 HarperCollins 1994 006024111X Hardcover Book Club Edition Library binding (not ex-lib) with glossy illustrated boards, matching DJ. Unread, near new copy with some shelfwear to DJ and a remainder mark to bottom edge. Scarce now. 124 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5131    Wilentz, Elias, Ed. The Beat Scene Corinth Books 1968 Soft cover Fifth Printing Anthology of work by Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Kerouac, Krim, O'Hara, Joans, Corso, Galler, Orlovsky, Williams, Creeley, etc. With photos by Fred McDarrah. Very good with some rubbing to cover and Grolier Bookshop sticker on inside front cover. ca 200 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2285    Wilson, Colin Strange Powers: Astral Projection Reincarnation, Dowsing, Spirit Writing Random House 1973 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Near fine with some light spotting to top edge, two small tears to DJ and one page torn 1/2" at foreedge. 146 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3544    Wilson, Colin The Outsider Houghton Mifflin 1956 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, Black/gilt titles to front & spine. Dark topstain. Stated first printing but no date on title page and divit to back board. Book fine. DJ near fine with some edgewear, bit of sunning at spine. 288 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 8904    Wilson, Colin The Outsider Houghton Mifflin 1956 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, black topstain. Stated first printing but no date on title page and divit to back board. A fine copy of this important book. DJ also very good plus with some minor edgewear to spine-ends and fold-ends. Price of $4.00 intact. 288 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 3713    Wilson, Edmund; Reinitz, Neale The Higher Jazz Univ of Iowa Pr 1998 0877456550 Soft cover First Edition Assumed first pb printing. Unread as new, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 223 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8590    Wilson, Edmund;Nabokov, Vladimir;Karlinsky, Simon The Nabokov-Wilson Letters: Correspondence between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971 Harper & Row 1979 0060122625 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. A near fine copy with some minor fading to boards at edges. DJ in Mylar also near fine. Price of $15 intact. 346 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2290    Winegardner, Mark Elvis Presley Boulevard: From Sea to Shining Sea, Almost Atlantic Monthly 1987 0871132052 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge & some shelfwear; else as new. 223 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2292    Winter, Douglas E. Stephen King Starmont 1982 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Starmont Readers Guide 16. Cover rubbed; else near new. 128 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9294    Winter, Douglas E. Stephen King: The Art of Darkness New Amer Library 1984 0453004768 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with very faint coffee stain at bottom edge. DJ also near fine with shelfwear and rubbing. Price of $14.95 intact. 252 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2288    Wise, Michael T. Joy Street: A Wartime Romance in Letters Little, Brown 1995 03316947679 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near new in like DJ w/remainder mark to top edge. In Mylar. 361 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6295    Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine, grey marbled boards, gilt titles, grey topstain, yellow endpapers. Illustrations by the author. Book near fine with very slight bump to top corner and two small spots at foreedge. DJ very good plus with some rubbing, short tear at front fold, small stain at back fold. 309 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 9591    Wolfe, Tom The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing. White cloth binding, yellow/gilt titles & decoration, yellow topstain. Very good with a few small stains at foreedge, some discoloration of cloth at edges. DJ also very good with rubbing, two short edge tears, edgewear, minor soil. Price of $5.50 intact. 339 pp. $325 Add to Cart

 2293    Woodcock, George The Crystal Spirit: A Study of George Orwell Little, Brown 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine copy with a couple small edge spots, minor edgewear to DJ, bit of sunning of spine. In Mylar 366 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 8902    Woods, Paula, Ed. Spooks, Spies, and Private Eyes: Black Mystery, Crime, and Suspense Fiction Doubleday 1995 0385478275 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over brown boards, gilt titles. A critical survey of African-American suspense writers. Fine in like DJ. 350 pp $45 Add to Cart

 7413    Woolf, Virginia The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1950 Hardcover First Edition First American edition, 1950, stated. Preceded UK edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Near fine in very good price-clipped DJ with aging and minor edgewear. 248 pp. $225 Add to Cart

 8360    Woolf, Virginia A Room of One's Own Harcourt 1991 0151787336 Hardcover Reprint Black cloth spine over purple boards, gilt titles. Eighth printing of this edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 125 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4678    Woollcott, Alexander Long, Long Ago: 39 Stories About Famous People Bantam Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Clever albeit gossipy prose from the master. Nice edition, with cover painting by W. Cotton and pictorial endpapers depicting Our Crowd of actors & personalities. Very good minus copy with cover delamination at edges & spine, owner signature on ffep, some aging to paper. 277 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8294    Woollcott, Alexander While Rome Burns Pocket Books 1942 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing PB 131. Very good copy with cover wear & soil, lamination absent, small water stain to back cover, bookstore stamp to title page. 335 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 8439    Woollcott, Alexander While Rome Burns Pocket Books 1941 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PB 131, first printing. Very good minus with partial delamination to cover, slant to spine, edgewear & creases to cover, slight erosion of binding at edges. 335 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3163    Wouk, Herman This is My God: The Jewish Way of Life Little, Brown 1987 0316955140 Soft cover Fifth Printing Unread, near new with remainder mark to bottom edge and some shelfwear to cover. 345 pp. $12 Add to Cart