
Poetry
101 Aaron, Jonathan Corridor Wesleyan/ New England 1992 0819522007 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Bumped at top corner; else very good. 49 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4673 Abbott, Dorothy, ed. Mississippi Writers : Reflections of Childhood and Youth - Volume III, Poetry University Press of Mississippi 1988 0878052364 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Very good and unread with slight shelfwear at edges & cover. 423 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1948 Adair, Virginia Hamilton Beliefs & Blasphemies Random House 1998 0375500170 Hardcover Second Printing As new in like DJ. 109 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9300 Adair, Virginia Hamilton Living on Fire: A Collection of Poems Random House Inc 2000 0375502890 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 123 pp. $20 Add to Cart
103 Adcock, Betty Nettles: Poems Louisiana St Univ Pr, 1983 0807111031 Soft cover Second Printing Minor rubbing to cover; else near fine. 52 pp. $15 Add to Cart
104 Adcock, Betty Beholdings: Poems Louisiana St Univ Press 1988 0807114650 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Top corner bumped, DJ rubbed; else very good. 55 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8285 Agosin, Marjorie Lluvia En El Desierto: Rain in the Desert Sherman Asher Pub 1999 1890932094 Soft cover First Edition Square trade pb. Stated first edition. Dual language (facing pages). Unread, as new with very slight shelfwear. 112 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6414 Agosin, Marjorie; Schaaf, Richard Dear Anne Frank: Poems Brandeis Univ 1998 0874518571 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with very slight shelfwear and a Grolier Bookshop sticker to inside back cover. 121 pp. $15 Add to Cart
105 Ai Vice: New & Collected Poems W.W. Norton & Co. 1999 0393047059 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ rubbed, remainder mark; all else very good. 256 pp. $30 Add to Cart
106 Ai Fate Houghton Mifflin 1991 0395556368 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ slightly aged at top & spine; else very good. 77 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1574 Ai Cruelty Houghton Mifflin 1973 0395177200 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Sunning to DJ, small spot to front board.. All else near fine. 46 pp. $90 Add to Cart
6069 Ai Fate: Poems Houghton Mifflin 1991 0395556368 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Black cloth spine, purple boards. Fine in like DJ. 70 pp. $125 Add to Cart
4872 Ai Ch'ing, Eoyang, Eugene Chen Selected Poems of Ai Qing Indiana Univ Press 1982 0253345197 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles in English & Chinese. No DJ (as issued?). Dual language with notes. Unread near-fine copy with some sunning to cloth at spine, a couple of spots to front board. 455 pp. $30 Add to Cart
9807 Aiken, Conrad, Ed. Twentieth Century American Poetry Modern Library 1966 Hardcover Reprint ML 127. Blue cloth, gilt titles/blindstamp to front, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #12. All the classics & moderns, with an Index of First Lines. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ (11l) very good minus with moderate edgewear, a few small chips, one 1" tear. Price of $2.45 intact. 552 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6725 Akhmadulina, Bella; Reeve, F.D. The Garden Henry Holt 1990 0805012494 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Dual language (Russian-English). Translated by F.D. Reeve. Black cloth binding, gray boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 171 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5271 Aldan, Daisy and Stella Snead Seven Seven 7:7 Folder Editions 1965 Soft cover First Printing Poems by Aldan with B&W photos by Snead. Very good with minor soil to wrap. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
107 Aleixandre, Vicente Twenty Poems Seventies Press 1977 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Translated by Robert Bly and Lewis Hyde. Signed by Lewis Hyde. Wrapper stained on back. Else very good. $125 Add to Cart
1609 Alighieri, Dante The Inferno W W Norton & Co 2002 0393323870 Hardcover Second Printing A new verse translation by Michael Palma. Near new in like DJ. Unread. 392 pp. $25 Add to Cart
109 Allen, D.M. 12 Poets & 1 Painter Four Seasons 1964 Soft cover First Edition Some sunning, small stains to wrap, else very good. 32 pp, $25 Add to Cart
108 Allen, Paula Gunn Skins and Bones West End Press 1988 0931122503 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover rubbed, minor shelfwear; else very good. 69 pp. $15 Add to Cart
110 Alonso, Ricardo Cimarron Wesleyan University Press 1979 0819510947 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover rubbed, else very good. 75 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3653 Amorosi, Ray Flim Flam Lynx House Press 1980 0899240305 Soft cover First Edition Near fine with just a touch of shelfwear to cover. 64 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8330 Angelou, Maya On the Pulse of Morning Random House Inc 1993 0679748385 Soft cover Third Printing Poem read at the Clinton inauguration, 1993. Unread, as new with remainder dot to top edge. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart
111 Ashbery, John As We Know Viking Press 1979 Soft cover First Edition Unrevised proof. Lightly spotted; corner of spine bumped, else very good. 118 pp. $75 Add to Cart
113 Ashbery, John Girls on the Run: Poems Farrar Straus & Giroux 1999 0374162700 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 54 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1961 Ashbery, John Chinese Whispers: Poems Farrar Straus 2002 0374122571 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to top edge. 100 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7252 Aspenberg, Gary Bus Poems Broken Moon Pr 1993 0913089346 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 69 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1623 Atwood, Margaret Power Politics Harper 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ rubbed, some sunning to edges. Else near fine. 56 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3259 Atwood, Margaret Morning in the Burned House Houghton Mifflin 1995 0395755913 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near new with a crease and some shelfwear to DJ. 127 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1732 Atwood, Margaret and Charles Pachter, eds Journals of Susanna Moodie Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395880432 Hardcover First Edition Limited slipcased edition. Gilt illustrated paper over boards, cloth spine. No DJ as issued. As new. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart
114 Auden W.H. Homage to Clio Random House 1996 0394403649 Hardcover First Edition Fifth printing. Small tear to bottom of front pastedown, else near fine in like DJ. 91 pp. $25 Add to Cart
116 Auden W.H. City Without Walls & Other Poems Random House 1970 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. DJ rubbed, soiled; book near fine. 124 pp. $30 Add to Cart
117 Auden W.H. Orators Random House 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Small tear and stain on DJ, remainder mark to ffep. 85 pp. $45 Add to Cart
120 Baca, Jimmy Santiago Immigrants in Our Own Land and Selected Early Poems New Directions 1990 0811211452 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Remainder mark to top edge, else unread, as new. 85 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3286 Bain, Robert Whitman's & Dickinson's Contemporaries: An Anthology of Their Verse Southern Illinois Univ Pr. 1999 0809320312 Soft cover Assumed First Printing As new, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 555 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2628 Baldwin, James Jimmy's Blues: Selected Poems St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1985 0312442475 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine with a small dent to DJ on front. 73 pp. $100 Add to Cart
1933 Banks, Russell, William Matthews andNewton Smith 15 Poems Lillabulero Press 1967 Soft cover First Edition In original wraps. First printing, 500-copy edition. Small puncture mark to back cover; else near fine. 21 pp. $200 Add to Cart
6267 Baraka, Imamu Amiri; Baraka, Amiri; Vangelisti, Paul Transbluesency: The Selected Poetry of Amiri Baraka/Leroi Jones Marsilio Pub 1995 1568860145 Soft cover First Thus Very good and unread in card covers with some creases to front. 271 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1981 Baranczak, Stanislaw and Clare Cavanagh, Eds Spoiling Cannibals' Fun: Polish Poetry of the Last Two Decades of Communist Rule Northwestern Univ Press 1991 0810109824 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Slight rubbing to cover; else near fine. 204 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9505 Bargad, Warren;Chyet, Stanley F. Israeli Poetry: A Contemporary Anthology Indiana Univ Pr 1988 0253203562 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Poets include ehuda Amichai, David Avidan, Ory Bernstein, Amir Gilboa, Haim Gouri, Abba Kovner, Dan Pagis, Dahlia Ravikovitch, Meir Wieseltier, Yona Wollach, Natan Zach. Very good with owner-embossed front cover and title page, inkstamped inside cover. Light edge spotting. 273 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4478 Barker, Eric Under Orion Francesca Greene Kayak 1970 Soft cover First Printing Edition of 1000 copies. B&W drawings by Greene. Some edge soil & wear but overall near fine. 52 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6232 Barlow, George Gumbo Doubleday 1981 0385175302 Soft cover First Ediiton First pb printing. Book near fine with aging to cover at spine. 84 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1616 Barnes, Jim Sawdust War Univ. Illinois 1992 0252062396 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 117 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9086 Barnes, Kate Where the Deer Were Mary Azarian David R Godine Pub 1994 0879239840 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth spine over tan boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Woodcuts by Mary Azarian. Book near fine with tiny nick to cloth at bottom edge. DJ very good plus with price clipped. $35 Add to Cart
8117 Barnstone, Willis, Ed. Modern European Poetry Bantam Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Bantam UC5509. Cover by Muni. Poems by French, German, Greek, Russian, Italian and Spanish poets of the 20th century. An unread, fine copy with paper bright and binding tight. Owner name sticker to front inside cover. 605 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7193 Barone, Dennis Walking Backwards Quale Press 2002 0970066368 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound chapbook of prose poems. Fine in wraps. 32 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1943 Barrax, Gerald Leaning Against the Sun: Poems University of Arkansas Press 1992 1557282277 Soft cover First Edition First edition, first printing. Slight bump to top corner, spine slightly cocked. 61 pp. $15 Add to Cart
121 Barrett, Ed Sheepshead Bay Zoland Books 2001 1581951035 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Small dent to top corner; else unread, as new. 88 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1620 Bassara, Robert, ed. Insect Trust Gazette Cumberland Press 1968 Soft cover First Edition Summer 1968. Spiralbound. Quarto. Claude Levi-Strauss, Stewart Paley, Robert Bassara and many others. Some glue marks to cover; else near fine. Scarce. 160 pp. $50 Add to Cart
122 Bauer, Steven Daylight Savings Peregrine Smith 1989 0879053224 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 49 pp. $15 Add to Cart
124 Beasley, Bruce Spirituals: Poems Wesleyan University Press 1988 0819511366 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Near new. 53 pp. $15 Add to Cart
125 Bedient, Cal Candy Necklace Wesleyan/New England 1997 0819512214 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Corner bumped; else as new. 90 pp. $15 Add to Cart
126 Beining, Guy The Odgen Diary (Zahir #10) Zahir 1979 Soft cover First Edition Drawings by Tom Sutton. Tiny stain to cover; else near fine. Unpaginated. Scarce. $65 Add to Cart
127 Berge, Carol Four Young Lady Poets Totem/Corinth 1962 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Carol Berge, Barbara Moraff, Rochelle Owens, Diane Wakoski. Cover soiled, stain on front. Text block very good. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart
4384 Berkson, Bill Serenade: Poems and Prose, 1975-1989 Zoland Books 2000 1581950160 Soft cover First Printing Unread, as new with a very slight bump to top corner at front. 125 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5637 Berkson, Bill Fugue State Zoland Books 2001 1581951043 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new.65 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1897 Berner, Jeff, ed. Stolen Paper Review 3 Robert C. Spann 1965 Soft Cover 1st Edition In this issue: George Hitchcock's The Other Shore (fiction), poems by Duane Locke, Louis Simpson, Kenneth Patchen (with drawings), Yannis Ritsos, others, excerpts from the sketchbooks of Paolo Soleri. Cover by MC Escher. Very good minus with stains and warping to lower edge and corner. 85 pp. $20 Add to Cart
128 Berrigan, Daniel No One Walks Waters Macmillan 1966 Hardcover Third Edition Signed by Author(s) Third edition, first printing. Signed "thanx" on ffep.. DJ soiled, two small tears at top. Small stain to edge of dedication page and inside cover. All else very good. 78 pp. $100 Add to Cart
3263 Berrigan, Ted Selected Poems Penguin 1994 0140586997 Soft cover First Edition Binding ever-so-slightly cocked; else unread, near new. 142 pp. $25 Add to Cart
129 Berry, Wendell Findings Prairie Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ torn, taped, stained, sunned. All else very good. Rare. $125 Add to Cart
130 Berry, Wendell An Eastward Look Sand Dollar Books 1974 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Minor soil to outside of wrap, else near fine. Scarce. Unpaginated. $150 Add to Cart
131 Berry, Wendell To What Listens Best Cellar Press 1975 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Slight sunning to wrap. Unpaginated. $125 Add to Cart
132 Berry, Wendell Kentucky River: Two Poems Larkspur Press 1975 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Minor sunning to cover. Text block near fine. $65 Add to Cart
133 Berry, Wendell Three Memorial Poems Sand Dollar Books 1979 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Minor soil to cover, else near fine. $35 Add to Cart
4837 Berry, Wendell Clearing Harcourt, Brace 1977 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, rust boards, gilt titles. Slight bump to bottom foreedge else near fine. DJ also near fine with slight sunning to spine, one 1/4" tear at top edge. 52 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6062 Berry, Wendell Sayings & Doings: Poems Gnomon Press 1975 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Decorative cloth boards, rust endsheets. No DJ as issued. Book very good with (coffee?) stains to white boards, mostly at back.Text block near fine. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
135 Bidart, Frank Golden State Braziller 1973 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Inscribed to another poet and dated 6/23/73. Two tears to bottom of DJ at front panel, sunned; all else near fine. 50 pp. $350 Add to Cart
136 Bidart, Frank Sacrifice Random 1983 039453297X Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Minor soil to foreedge, ffep. Boards slightly bowed due to slight misbinding but binding solid. DJ near fine, in Mylar. 63 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3569 Bidart, Frank Desire Farrar Straus & Giroux 1997 0374138249 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to top edge. 59 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6680 Bidart, Frank Star Dust: Poems Farrar Straus & Giroux 2005 0374269734 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Flatsigned on title page by Bidart at a reading. Unread, as new in like DJ. 84 pp. $125 Add to Cart
9230 Bierds, Linda The Ghost Trio Henry Holt & Co 1994 0805034862 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new with slight shelfwear. 66 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8850 Binau, Roland The Pacifist and Other Thoughts Preston Reproduction 1969 Soft cover First Edition Undated; date approximate. Staplebound pamphlet. A first collection of poems. Introduction by C. Lester Franklin. Very good with cover soil, fading, slight bump to bottom foreedge. Rare. 22 pp. $45 Add to Cart
137 Bishop, Elizabeth Geography III Farrar Straus 1976 0374161356 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth binding. Boards slightly bowed, slight spotting at edges. Small grease spot to DJ at spine; else near fine. In Mylar. 50 pp. $95 Add to Cart
1585 Blackburn, Paul Early Selected y Mas Black Sparrow Press 1972 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Some scuffs to wraps, small spot to bottom edge , else very good plus. 129 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5795 Blackburn, Paul Collected Poems of Paul Blackburn Persea Books 1985 0892550864 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book unread, near fine, looks virtually new. DJ in Mylar has one 1/16" edge chip at top, small waterstain on reverse, minor rubbing. Rare. 687 pp. $175 Add to Cart
7679 Blackburn, Paul Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit: A Bouquet for Flatbush Totem Press 1960 Soft cover First Edition Totem Blueplate #3. Cover photo by Leroy McLucas. Cover soiled, aged at spine. Text block near fine. 16 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1565 Blazek, Douglas Life in a Common Gun Quixote 1968 Soft cover First Edition Cover sunned & spotted, one small tear to bottom edge . Text block near fine. Rare. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
3979 Blazek, Douglas I Advance With a Loaded Rose Twowindows Press 1969 Soft cover First Printing Double wrap with titles/author on inside, illustrated on exterior. Edition of 650 copies. Near fine with some slight sunning of wrap at spine a tiny bump to foreedge. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
1564 Blazek, Douglas, Steve Richmond and Joe Nickell Long Dongs 7 Flowers Press 1966 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Inscribed by Joe Nickell to another poet. Some wear to cover at spine, one small tear. All else near fine. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart
140 Bly, Robert This Tree Will Be Here for A Thousand years Viking Press 1979 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Beige cloth binding, copper titles on spine. Surface tear to one page at foreedge; 1/4" edge tear to DJ at top, some minor soil; all else near fine. 64 pp. $40 Add to Cart
144 Bly, Robert Teeth Mother Naked at Last City Lights 1970 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Pocket Poets Series #26. Card stock cover, $1.00 price. Cover rubbed, minor soil. Some glue offsetting in gutters; else near fine. 26 pp. $40 Add to Cart
145 Bly, Robert Old Man Rubbing His Eyes Unicorn Press 1975 Soft cover Second Edition Drawings by Franz Albert Richter. Wrap stained at bottom corner at spine, other minor soil. Text block near fine. 51 pp. $15 Add to Cart
147 Bly, Robert Jumping Out of Bed Wang-Hui Ming Barre Publishers 1972 0827172451 In Custom Wraps First Printing With woodcuts & calligraphy by Wang-Hui Ming. Aging, spots to cover, tiny tear to first page at bottom but else near fine. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
149 Bly, Robert What Have I Ever Lost by Dying HarperCollins 1992 006016817X Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Pub. date changed in ink by pub, spot to front cover else near fine. 85 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1584 Bly, Robert Forty Poems Touching on Recent American History Beacon Press 1970 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Sunning of DJ on spine, spots, surface tear on back. Book near fine. 105 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1900 Bly, Robert What the Fox Agreed To Do Croissant & Co 1979 091234802X Soft cover First Edition First printing. Near fine. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
3161 Bly, Robert Jumping Out of Bed White Pine 1987 0934834083 Soft cover First Thus Reprint, first published by Barre Pub. This edition also has woodcuts (B&W) by Wang Hui-Ming. Rubbing, some shelfwear to cover, interior fine. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart
3166 Bly, Robert Holes the Crickets Have Eaten in Blankets Boa Editions 1997 1880238586 Soft cover First Printing Near fine with a faint stain to wrap on back. 22 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4823 Bly, Robert Sleepers Joining Hands Harper & Row 1973 0060103817 Hardcover First Edition Half cloth binding, gilt titles. With B&W photo plates. Book very good with spine cocked and small stain to foreedge. DJ near fine, in Mylar. 67 pp. $55 Add to Cart
4879 Bly, Robert The Morning Glory Tomie De Paola Kayak 1969 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Edition of 800 copies. Inscribed by Bly with a flourish on ffep. Soil & stains to wrap; interior fine. 36 pp. $100 Add to Cart
5240 Bly, Robert The Night Abraham Called to the Stars: Poems Harpercollins 2001 0060188812 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 95 pp. $55 Add to Cart
8404 Bly, Robert The Man in the Black Coat Turns HarperCollins 1991 006097186X Soft cover Reprint Fourth printing thus. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 62 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9659 Bly, Robert When a Hair Turns Gold: Commentary on the Fairy Tale Iron John, Pt 2 Ally Press 1988 0915408317 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Staplebound pamphlet. Unread, fine. 24 pp. $15 Add to Cart
148 Bly, Robert, Ed. Ten Love Poems Ally Press 1981 0915408244 Soft cover Second Printing Water stain at top edge, else very good. Unpaginated. $10 Add to Cart
146 Bly, Robert, Editor Seventies #1 Seventies Press 1972 Original Wraps In brown card stock wrap with $1.00 price. Poetry by Bly, Lorca, Vallejo, Okero, Transtromer, Rilke, Orr, Knott, Ginsberg, Edson, Lamatia, Rothenberg & Snyder. Very clean; near fine. 95 pp. $20 Add to Cart
143 Bly, Robert, trans The Fish in the Sea is Not Thirsty: Kabir Versions by Robert Bly Lillabulero 1971 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Lillabulero Pamphlet Number 13. Card stock wrap, decorative glitter endpapers. Wrap has some rubbing, minor soil. Text block near fine. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
1610 Boatwright, James, ed Shenandoah Washington & Lee University 1966 Soft cover Winter 1966 . Interview w/Elizabeth Bishop, fiction by Joyce Carol Oates and Robert Henson. Cover sunned, small stains. Text block lightly aged. 110 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7000 Boland, Eavan, Translator After Every War: Twentieth-Century Women Poets Princeton Univ Pr, 2004 0691117454 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Dual language. Unread, as new in like DJ. 168 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1963 Borges, Jorge Luis Dreamtigers Dutton 1970 052547269X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Aging to cover, some curling at edges but text block clean, bright. 95 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7962 Bosquet, Alain No Matter No Fact New Directions 1988 0811210391 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. First printing (NAP). Fine unread copy in very good plus DJ with slight shelfwear. 77 pp. $40 Add to Cart
4348 Bremser, Ray Angel Renie Perkins Tompkins Square Press 1967 Soft cover First Printing Tomkins Square Poets No. 1. Blue/white wrapper. Jazz poetry in the Kerouac mode. Book good +, with some pages creased at corners, cover soil and text block beginning to separate from cover. Rare title. 62 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4938 Brigham, Besmilr Agony Dance: Death Of the Dancing Dolls Prensa De Lagar 1969 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Edition of 450 copies. Very good with slight crimp to cover at bottom edge and small stain. Unpaginated. $100 Add to Cart
150 Brodsky, Joseph Nativity Poems Farrar Straus 2001 0374219400 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark to top edge; else unread, as new in like DJ. 113 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1997 Brodsky, Joseph Collected Poems in English Farrar, Straus 2000 0374125457 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near new in like DJ in Mylar. 539 pp, $50 Add to Cart
6996 Brodsky, Joseph; Green, Melissa; Vail, Petr Nativity Poems Farrar Straus & Giroux 2001 0374219400 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Book unread, as new in like DJ with price clipped. 113 pp. $35 Add to Cart
151 Brooks, Gwendolyn Gottschalk and the Grande Tarantelle David Company 1989 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Near fine. Uncommon. 31 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2021 Brooks, Gwendolyn To Disembark Third World Press 1981 0883781026 Soft cover 1st Edition Fifth printing. Unread, as new. 63 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2667 Brooks, Gwendolyn Riot: A Poem Broadside Press 1969 Soft Cover First Edition Frontispiece by Jeff Donaldson. First issue, with "these" for "there" on page 22. Rubbing, aging to wraps. Text block fine. 24 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2670 Brooks, Gwendolyn Family Pictures Broadside Press 1970 091029643X Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Some soil to cover; else near fine. 24 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5446 Brooks, Gwendolyn Blacks Third World Press 1987 0883781050 Soft cover Tenth Printing A collection, including A Street in Bronzeville, Annie Allen, Maude Martha, 1963, A Primer for Blacks, Family Pictures and other publications. Unread, as new. 512 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5812 Brooks, Gwendolyn In the Mecca Harper & Row 1968 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Red cloth, black titles. Inscribed, signed and dated 4/15/91 on half-title. Book near fine with minor edge soil and one small spot to back board. DJ very good with spots to back panel, aging. 54 pp. $200 Add to Cart
7430 Brooks, Gwendolyn In Montgomery and Other Poems Third World Press 2002 0883782324 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Red cloth, black titles. Unread, near new in like DJ. 147 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8287 Brooks, Gwendolyn Free Poetry Reading Worcester County Poetry Association 1983 Soft cover First Edition 8-1/2x11 broadside printed both sides one color advertising a reading given by Gwendolyn Brooks on Tuesday, 10/18/1983 at Worcester State College, Worcester, MA. Illustrated with a charcoal sketch of the poet by Bill Lowry and an excerpt from "Primer for Blacks". Reverse contains more information about the event and a schedule of other readings. Very good with some type on reverse showing through. Rare. $20 Add to Cart
9861 Brooks, Gwendolyn To Gwen with Love: An Anthology Dedicated to Gwendolyn Brooks Johnson Pub Co 1971 0874850436 Hardcover First Edition Pink cloth, gilt titles. Contains many Johnson Pub & BAM writers, including: Johari Amini, Hoyt W. Fuller, Delores Kendrick, Keorapetse W. Kgositsile, Etheridge Knight, Don L. Lee, A.B. Spellman, Carolyn M. Rodgers, Dudley Randall, Sterling D. Plumpp, Sonia Sanchez and many others. Book has significant mold patches to boards, spotting to endsheets and a binding flaw to one page (text not obscured). DJ very good with rubbinjg, one wrinkle-tear, other small tears. 149 pp. $55 Add to Cart
3539 Brooks, Gwendolyn, Ed. A Broadside Treasury Broadside Press 1971 0910296537 Hardcover First Edition Anthology containing most of the major Broadside Press poets. Red cloth binding, gilt titles to front & spine. No DJ (as issued?) Not ex-lib. Very good with some mild discoloration to cloth on back board. Interior nrear fine. 188 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6054 Brown, Rosellen Cora Fry: [Poetry] W W Norton & Co Inc 1977 0393044556 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, fine. DJ in Mylar slightly aged at back panel. 93 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1995 Bruchac, Joseph, ed Songs From This Earth On Turtle's Back: Contemporary American Indian Poetry Greenfield Review Press 1983 0912678585 Soft cover First Edition As-new copy still in shrinkwrap but sunned at spine. 294 pp. $30 Add to Cart
152 Bukowski, Charles Crucifix in a Deathhand New Poems, 1963-1965 Noel Rockmore Loujon/ Lyle Stuart 1965 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. With etchings by Noel Rockmore. A Loujon Press award book. 3,100 copies signed, this one dated (in pink) 3-20-65. Cover faded, very small tear at bottom of spine. Wraparound band has a couple tears at folds, some edgewear. All else near fine. 101+ pp., wraps. $550 Add to Cart
1925 Bukowski, Charles Fire Station Capricorn Press 1970 Soft cover First Edition First printing. In red wraps with black endsheets. Rubbing, small surface abrasion to front. Faint stain to bottom of some pages. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart
5729 Bukowski, Charles/Black Sparrow Press A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press 1990 Black Sparrow 1990 Soft cover First Printing Contains a long poem, "we ain't got no money, honey, but we got rain," by Charles Bukowski. Near fine in stapled wrap. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart
4853 Burke, Clifford, Ed. Hollow Orange 5 (HO5) Hollow Orange 1968 Soft cover Contains poetry by Bill Bathurst, Stephen Vincent, Don Gray, Woody Haut, Sue Diridoni, Peter Wild, Stanley Cooperman, Robert King, Clifford Burke. Near fine with slight soil to back of wrap. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
7497 Burnett, David; Cayley, John Mirror & Pool Wellsweep 1991 0948454121 Soft cover First Edition Unead, as new with some shelfwear to cover. 96 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3311 Burns, Robert Selected Poems Cambridge Univ Press 1998 0521626838 Soft cover First Thus Cambridge Literature Series with annotations to poems by Kenneth Brown. As new. 192 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6088 Burnshaw, Stanley In the Terrified Radiance George Braziller 1973 0807606529 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Inscribed to Charles Simic on 7/25/83. Red cloth, gilt titles. near fine like fine DJ with several pages mis-trimmed at top of foreedge and some writing (Simic's?) on rear endpaper. 208 pp. $125 Add to Cart
1989 Carroll, Paul Odes Big Table 1969 Hardcover First Edition With broadside "Ode to Severn Darden &etc" bound in (broadside still attached, unopened). Near fine copy and DJ with a small stain to back. 78 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5289 Carroll, Paul, Ed. The Young American Poets Follett 1968 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. Over-300 poems by 54 mid-century poets, including photos of the poets. Very good with some spot-stains at foreedge. DJ in Mylar rubbed, wrinkle-tear at top edge, other small edge tears. 508 pp. $90 Add to Cart
8169 Carruth, Hayden, Ed. The Voice That is Great Within Us: American Poetry of the 20th Century Bantam Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing An exhaustive anthology of the 20th century through publication date. Unread, near-fine copy with one small crease to corner of front cover, minor aging. 722 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3313 Casey, Michael Obscenities Yale Univ. Press 1972 0300015461 Hardcover Third Printing Bound in green cloth, green/white DJ. Near fine in price-clipped DJ with some rubbing. In Mylar. 68 pp. $40 Add to Cart
154 Castillo, Ana I Ask the Impossible Doubleday & Co. 2000 0385720734 Soft cover First Edition Bound galleys. Unread, as new. 120 pp. $15 Add to Cart
155 Catullus, Gaius Valerius The Complete Poetry of Catullus U Wisconsin at Madison 2002 029917770X Hardcover First Edition Assumed first. Trans. by David Mulroy. As new in like DJ -- still in pub's shrinkwrap. 114 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7054 Cesery, Barbar and Marilyn Zuckerman Monday Morning Movie Street Editions 1980 0935694048 Soft cover First Edition Poetry and photos in accordian-style foldout, bound in card covers. Very good with severe rubbing to cover, small tear at binding edge. Rare. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart
4649 Chametzky, Jules, Ed. The Massachusetts Review The Masschusetts Review 1998 Soft cover Summer 1998. A Tribute to Allen Ginsberg and American Poetry, including a conversation with the poet, photographs of the poet, writings by and about Ginsberg. Fine unread copy. Ca 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart
156 Chappell, Fred Bloodfire Louisiana State University Press 1978 0807104523 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very slight bump to bottom at spine; else unread, near new. 40 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1962 Chasin, Helen Casting Stones Little, Brown 1975 0316138223 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. "Manufacturing Sample," according to publisher's label pasted on rear endpaper. Contains a typo on copyright page, which has been hand-corrected. Also a large glue stain on back endpaper. DJ has edgewear and crease on back. Book appears unread. 47 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6413 Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H. Psalms of Redemption Lotus Press 1983 0916418413 Soft cover First Edition Unread copy with shelfwear, including a surface tear to back of cover over ISBN. Rare. 50 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7445 Cheng, Gu Gu Cheng: Selected Poems Small Pr Distribution 1990 962725505X Soft cover First Edition Published by Research Center for Translation. Unread, as new. Scarce. 180 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1902 Cherry, Kelly Death and Transfiguration: Poems Louisiana State University Press 1997 0807122122 Soft cover 1st Edition First printing. Slight shelfwear to cover; else near fine 56 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9983 Cisneros, Sandra My Wicked Wicked Ways Alfred A Knopf 1994 0679418210 Hardcover First Thus Signed by Author(s) First printing thus. Book was published in two other editions. Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Inscribed and dated on title page. Unread, fine in like DJ. 103 pp. $55 Add to Cart
3842 Claire, William F., Ed. Voyages: A National Literary Magazine Voyages 1970 Soft cover Vol. III Nos. III & IV. Double Issue devoted to poet Reed Whittemore. Including an homage to David Galler, a conversation between William Stafford and Primus St. John, work by Jorge Luis Borges. Rare. 120 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7966 Claudel, Paul; Lawler, James Knowing the East Princeton Univ Pr 2004 0691119023 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Prose poetry inspired by his time in the Far East. Unread, as new. 137 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4918 Clifton, Lucille Good Times Massachusetts Review 1969 Self Cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Offprint from the Massachusetts Review "Signature Series of Poets," No. 4, 1969. Pre-publication signature of pp 82-96. Inscribed on front, annotated "#1" and dated 5/29/69 by Clifton. Some soil to cover, interior near fine. 14 pp. $250 Add to Cart
5441 Clifton, Lucille Quilting: Poems 1987-1990 Boa Editions 1991 0918526817 Soft cover First Printing Near fine in bright patterned cover. 89 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7163 Clifton, Lucille The Book of Light Copper Canyon Pr 1993 1556590520 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Inscribed (to another poet) on title page and dated 6/93. Near fine with scratch to cover at bottom edge, slight shelfwear. Reviewer's letter laid in. 76 pp. $45 Add to Cart
159 Colby, Todd Ripsnort Soft Skull Press 1994 Soft cover Second Edition As new in paper wraps. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
4273 Coleman, Wanda Mercurochrome: New Poems Black Sparrow Press 2001 1574231537 Soft cover First Printing Unread, as new. 270 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6077 Coles, Robert A Festering Sweetness: Poems of American People Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1978 0822952904 Soft cover First Printing Vwery good with shelfwear, rubbing to cover. Unread. 51 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6683 Collins, Martha Blue Front: Poems Greywolf Press 2006 155597449X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 84 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6669 Connaroe, Joel, Ed. Six American Poets Random House Inc 1991 0679406891 Hardcover Book Club Edition Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, Robert Frost and Langston Hughes. Black cloth, brown boards, gilt titles & decoration. Stated first edition but no price on DJ. Unread, as new. 281 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6108 Cook, Geoffrey Postscript Vehicule Pr 2004 1550651900 Soft cover First Edition Trade paperback format. As-new, unread copy with one page creased at top corner. 69 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3317 Cooper, Jane Maps & Windows Macmillan 1974 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Very good in like DJ with front board bowed slightly outward. 80 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6851 Cooper, Jane The Weather of Six Mornings: Poems Macmillan Company 1969 Hardcover First Edition Lamont Poetry Prize, 1968. First printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles, green topstain. Book near fine with slight fading to endpapers. DJ also near fine with minor soil and edgewear. 53 pp. $60 Add to Cart
6853 Cooper, Jane Threads: Rosa Luxemburg From Prison Flamingo Press 1978 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem based on Rosa Luxemburg's letters to Sohie Liebknecht. Signed & inscribed on title page. Near fine with slight soil to cover. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
8626 Cooper, Jane The Flashboat: Poems Collected and Reclaimed W W Norton & Co Inc 1999 0393047776 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Fine in fine DJ. 263 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4645 Corbett, Bill Runaway Pond Applewood Books 1982 0918222265 Soft cover First Printing Slightly sunned at spine, else unread, as new. 44 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5692 Corbett, William Nostalgia for the Future Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Printing Signed by Author(s) 9-1/2 x 12-1/2. Poem on broadside. Very good with aging at edges, stain at bottom right corner. Signed at bottom. Rare. $75 Add to Cart
8456 Corbett, William Sunset Barn Dream Press 1970 Soft cover First Edition In sewn wrappers, 1/400. Very good with small stain to 2 pages at foreedge. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
1978 Corman, Cid Nonce Elizabeth Press 1965 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very good with some edge stains and one tear to ricepaper cover. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
164 Cornish, Sam Sam's World Decatur House 1978 0916276031 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Cover soil; else near fine. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. 75 pp. $50 Add to Cart
167 Cornish, Sam Folks Like Me Zoland Books 1993 0944072305 Soft Cover First Edition Stamped "Uncorrected Proof" on ffep. Near new. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. 108 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3264 Cornish, Sam Cross A Parted Sea Zoland Books 1996 0944072712 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Vello bound, quarto with page crop marks, acetate front cover. Pages printed one side. Vello binding missing the bottom connector, a couple of scratches to acetate, tiny dent to bottom edge. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. 126 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3278 Cornish, Sam Generations Multi-Service 1967 Soft cover Second Printing Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Early self-published pamphlet in a very small edition. No relation to the later book from Beacon Press but may have one or two of the same poems. Cover stained, esp. on back, text block ok. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
3295 Cornish, Sam Harriet Educational Development Center 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Series of poems about Harriet Tubman. Small stain to foreedge & back cover, else near fine. Rare. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
5559 Cornish, Sam Cross a Parted Sea: Poems Zoland Books 1996 0944072712 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. 126 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5752 Cornish, Sam Forecast Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside. 8 x 12. Printed on rice paper. Near fine with signature beneath name. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Rare. $75 Add to Cart
6107 Cornish, Sam Songs of Jubilee Unicorn Press 1986 0877751951 Soft cover First Edition Very good unread copy with slight bump to top corner at spine. Out of print, scarce. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. 85 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6177 Cornish, Sam Folks Like Me Zoland Books 1993 0944072305 Soft cover First Edition Advance proofs in plain wrapper. Unread, fine with pub's "Uncorrected Proof" stamp to front matter and some advance reviews laid in. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. 108 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6567 Cornish, Sam Folks Like Me Zoland Books 1993 0944072305 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Book unread, fine in like DJ. Signed on title page. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. 111 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8991 Cornish, Sam Short Beers Beanbag Press 1969 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound pamphlet with cover photo by Julie O'Neil. Very good with cover soil. Unpaginated (8 pp). Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Rare. $40 Add to Cart
8993 Cornish, Sam People Beneath the Window Sacco Publishers 1962 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound pamphlet with cover photos by Bolton and an introduction by Mike Walters. Very good minus with some cover and centerfold stains. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Rare. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
8995 Cornish, Sam Sometimes Ten Poems Pym-Randall 1973 Soft cover First Edition Sewn binding. Limited edition of 50 signed/numbered copies, of which this is #26. Very good with minor spotting/soil to wraps. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Rare. $75 Add to Cart
8996 Cornish, Sam My Daddy's People Were Very Black Education Development Center 1976 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound pamphlet with B&W drawings by Jeanne Johns. Very good with a small stain to cover at binding edge. Unpaginated. Rare. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. $45 Add to Cart
9071 Cornish, Sam William Grant Still Education Development Center 1976 Soft cover First Edition Poem in staplebound pamphlet, cover illustration by Jeanne Johns. Includes brief Still discography. Very good with cover soil. 4 pp. Rare. $45 Add to Cart
9277 Cornish, Sam An Apron Full of Beans Cavankerry Pr Ltd 2009 1933880090 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Unread, as new. 204 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10033 Cornish, Sam Generations Beacon Press 1971 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Brown cloth spine over marble-textured boards, gilt titles and pub's blindstamp to front board. Inscribed on ffep. Autobiographical poems with photos by former Washington Post reporter and writer Thomas Edsall, Julie O'Neill and Art Cohen. The poet's first major book and still possibly his best-remembered. In 2008, Cornish was named the first Poet Laureate of Boston. Book near fine; DJ sunned at spine. 81 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5730 Cornish, Sam and Jean Cornish, Eds Mimeo: Poetry Magazine Beanbag Press 1968 Soft cover First Printing With a two-color cover drawing by Jon Klimo dated Jan 14/66. Contributors include Gary Corseri, Hans Juergensen, Emmett Jarrett, Ron Schreiber, Ruth Whitman, Ottone Riccio, others. Very good with aging and one stain to wrap. Rare. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
8992 Cornish, Sam and Lucian W. Dixon, Eds. Chicory: Young Voices from the Black Ghetto Association Press 1969 Soft cover First Edition A collection of poems by young people in Baltimore. Very good with rubbing to cover. Scarce. 96 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3285 Cornish, Sam and Ruth Whitman, eds A Small Teaching Anthology Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1967 Soft Cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) A collection of poems typewritten and printed for the Massachusetts Poetry Writing Workshops in the Schools Program. Inscribed by Sam Cornish. Spots to wrap, interior fine. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. 54pp.. $75 Add to Cart
3281 Cornish, Sam et al, eds Mimeo: Magazine of Poetry Beanbag Press 1967 Soft Cover Date approximate. Poems by Ron Schreiber, Jon Klimo, Peter Wild, Emmett Jarrett, others. Cover rubbed, minor soil. Scarce. Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
9889 Cornish, Sam, Ed. Mimeo Vol 2 No 3 Beanbag Press 1967 Soft cover First Edition No publication date. Cover: photo of unnamed housing project, Baltimore. In this issue: poetry by Elden Schneider, Harvey Tucker, Phil Weidman, Irene Dvorak, Richard Morris, William Whitman, Fred Wolven, Peter Wild, others. Issue staplebound at foreedge with folded sheets. Very good with soil to cover, editor's penwritten notes on back cover. Cornish was named Boston Poet Laureate in 2008. This issue quite rare. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
170 Cowley, Malcolm The Dry Season New Directions 1941 Hardcover First Edition Ex-library. Library binding with Dewey number marked on front cover, library pocket and withdrawal slips in rear. Boards frayed at edges, soiled and sunned but binding solid. Text block is very good minus. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
1583 Cowley, Malcolm Blue Juniata: Collected Poems Viking Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Very minor shelfwear to DJ; else near fine. 149 pp, $35 Add to Cart
5792 Cox, Carol Woodworking and Places Nearby Hanging Loose Pr 1979 0914610139 Soft cover First Printing Very good with slight soil to cover. 66 pp. $20 Add to Cart
171 Crane, Hart The Complete Poems of Hart Crane Antonio Frasconi Doubleday/Anchor 1958 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contains his three major collections. Edited and with a Preface by Waldo Frank. Stylish wraparound cover illustration by Frasconi, typography by Edward Gorey. Cover aged; one or two inkmarks to Foreword. 283 pp. $15 Add to Cart
172 Creeley, Robert Hello: A Journal Marion Boyars 1978 0714526576 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 84 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1601 Creeley, Robert Life & Death New Directions 2000 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 87 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1918 Creeley, Robert Contexts of Poetry Vol 5 #1 Audit 1968 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. A conference speech. Sunning to cover; else near fine. 18 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4454 Creeley, Robert Pieces Scribners 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Yellow cloth binding, black titles, orange endpapers. Some splashed stains to foreedge & DJ flaps, weak back hinge. DJ (orange/yellow/black) sunned at spine. 81 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5120 Creeley, Robert 1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.0 Arthur Okamura Shambala 1971 087773013X Soft Cover First Edition Quarto. B&W drawings by Okamura. Very good with minor sunning & soil to cover, small surface tear at heel of spine. Unpaginated.. $30 Add to Cart
8303 Cruz, Victor Hernandez The Mountain in the Sea: Poems Coffee House Press 2006 1566891914 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new. 131 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2762 Cullen, Countee, ed. Caroling Dusk: An Anthology of Verse by Black Poets Carol Pub Group 1993 0806513497 Soft cover First Thus Facsimile of 1927 edition. Poems by Cullen, Bontemps, Hughes, Dunbar, DuBois, Johnson, Nelson, Toomer, McKay, others. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1916 Curry, David Theatre Best Cellar Press 1973 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very minor soil to wrap; else near fine. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart
173 Cutler, Bruce Sun City: Sixteen Poems and A Translation David E. Bernard Univ Nebraska/Bison 1964 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Slight crease to back cover; else unread, near fine. 64 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3833 Cutts, Simon Quelques Pianos Jargon Society 1976 0912330112 Soft cover First Edition Jargon 81. In double wraps. Near fine with some rubbing to outside wrap. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart
9140 Davison, Peter Pretending to Be Asleep Atheneum 1970 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing, stated. Very good minus with evidence of waterstain at bottom foreedge corner, one page smudged at foreedge. 53 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8097 Dennis, Carl Practical Gods Penguin USA 2001 0141002301 Soft cover First Edition Third printing. Winner, 2002 Pulitzer Prize. Unread, as new. 73 pp. $25 Add to Cart
174 Dickey, James Zodiac: Poems Doubleday & Co. 1976 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Oblong hardcover in red cloth, gilt titles. Stated first printing. DJ slightly soiled, 1/4" tear at bottom; else very good. Book near fine. 62 pp. $40 Add to Cart
4868 Dickey, James Poems 1957-1967 Wesleyan University Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Inscribed to another poet (as a joke) upside down on rear endpaper. Green cloth, green/gilt titles. Book very good with some darkening to front board, coffee spots to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with edgewear, creases, slight aging. 299 pp. $250 Add to Cart
6900 Dickey, R.P. Editor The Poetry Bag, Vol. 1 No. 5 The Poetry Bag 1967 Soft cover First Edition Volume I, No 5. Fall 1967. Contains work by Thomas McvAfee., X.J. Kennedy, David Galler, Harold Witt, Stanley Cooperman, Sam Cornish, Gus Santyana, George Chambers, Emilie Glen, Eleanor Struthers, Lloyd Goldman, Carolyn Vigneri, Norman Hoegberg, others. Very good with suning to wrap, minor soil, slight bump at foreedge. 47 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7326 Dickey, R.P., Editor The Poetry Bag: A Quarterly of Poems The Poetry Bag 1967 Soft cover First Edition Contains work by Thomas McAfee, X.J. Kennedy, David Galler, Harold Witt, Stanley Cooperman< Sam Cornish, Gus Santyana, George Chamgers, Emilie Glen, Eleanor Struthers, Lloyd Goldman, Norman Hoegberg, Terry Stokes, others. Very good with stains to cover & edge, sunning. 48 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5524 Dickinson, Emily Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson Little Brown & Co 1960 0316184144 Hardcover 36th Printing Unread, as new with remainder mark to top edge and small dent to bottom of back board. 770 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9620 Digges, Deborah Rough Music: Poems Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 067944176X Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Unread, fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 54 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9665 Digges, Deborah Late in the Millennium: Poems Knopf 1989 0394580672 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Her second book of poems. Tangerine cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, black topstain. Book very good plus with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ also very good plus with slight rubbing. Scarce now. 46 pp. $95 Add to Cart
8400 Digiorno, Geri I'm Tap Daning: Poetry Norton Coker Press 1992 1879457318 Soft cover First Edition Autobiographical poems by the SF native. Very good with aging to cover. Scarce. 28 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2000 DiPrima, Diane This Kind of Bird Flies Backward Paperbook Gallery 1963 Soft cover First Edition First printing. In wraps. Stained at spine, sunned, soiled. Text block clean. Rare. 44 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1896 Disch, Thomas M. Orders of the Retina Toothpaste Press 1982 0915124610 Soft cover First Edition In wraps. First printing. Near fine but stamped "Slightly Defective Sample Copy." on ffep. Believe defect to be type, which is slightly off-center. 45 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5570 Dofflemyer, John C. Maverick Western Verse Gibbs Smith 1994 0879055944 Soft cover Second Printing Present-day Western poems. Mass market-sized perfectfound with DJ. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to DJ. 167 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2047 Donnelly, Susan Transit Iris Press 2001 0916078531 Soft cover First Edition As new. 82 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1917 Dorn, Edward Newly Fallen Totem Press 1971 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Waterstain to bottom corner, soil to wrap. 32 pp. $25 Add to Cart
428 Doro, Sue Blue Collar Goodbyes: Poetry & Essays Papier-Mache Press 1992 091894922X Soft cover First Edition Shrinkwrapped, as new. 73 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3973 Doty, Mark Turtle, Swan David R Godine Pub 1987 0879236973 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Beige cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near new copy with gilt misprinted at spine (on a diagonal so the title is off the edge) and slight rubbing to DJ. Rare. Doty was a National Book Award winner in 2008. 74 pp. $250 Add to Cart
8095 Doty, Mark My Alexandria: Poems Univ of Illinois Pr 1993 0252063171 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. simultaneous w/hardcover. National Book Critics Circle Award. Unread, as new. Doty was a National Book Award winner in 2008. 89 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1947 Dove, Rita Grace Notes W W Norton & Co 1989 0393027198 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else near fine in like DJ. 89 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2058 Dove, Rita On The Bus With Rosa Parks W W Norton & Co 1999 0393047229 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 95 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2754 Dove, Rita Fifth Sunday: Poems Callaloo 1985 0912759062 Soft Cover First Edition Slight rubbing to cover, sunning to spine. Else near fine. 68 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3266 Dove, Rita On the Bus With Rosa Parks W W Norton & Co 1999 0393047229 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. new, fine in fine DJ. 93 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3267 Dove, Rita Grace Notes W W Norton & Co 1989 0393027198 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine with slight shelfwear to DJ and remainder dot on bottom edge. 73 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2788 Dunbar, Paul Laurence Lyrics of Lowly Life Carol Pub Group 1997 0806509228 Soft cover Fifth printing of this Edition Facsimile edition. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 208 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7128 Dunbar, Paul Laurence Li'L' Gal Leigh Richmond Miner Dodd, Mead and Company 1904 Hardcover First Edition Decorated green cloth binding (white/yellow/lt. green) with gilt titles. Top edge gilt, foreedge deckled. Illustrated with B&W photos by Miner. Sewn binding, printed on coated paper. Very good copy with faint stains to upper 1/2" of leaves but gilt edge unaffected. Back board also fainly discolored by wax (affecting finish but not color). Some rubbing to front board, wear at corners, sunned at spine. No DJ. Text block very good plus with normal aging to paper, a few grease spots. 123 pp. $275 Add to Cart
3308 Duncan, Robert Roots and Branches Scribners 1964 Soft cover First Edition Blue cover. A clean, tight copy with some edgewear and rubbing to cover, minor edge soil. Owner signed title page. 176 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3978 Duncan, Robert Medieval Scenes Kent State Univ Libraries 1978 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound in blue vellum wrap, deckled foreedge. Trade edition printed in 2 colors in an edition of 624 copies. Interior near fine; some slight wear to wrap at edges & at spine around staples. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
2588 Durrell, Lawrence Selected Poems Grove Press 1956 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Near fine with slight crease to front cover at hinge and small surface tear, printing ink smeared on back cover. 79 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1994 Eady, Cornelius The Gathering of My Name Carnegie-Mellon 1991 0887481167 Soft cover First Edition First thus. Near new. 85 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9710 Eady, Cornelius You Don't Miss Your Water: Poems Henry Holt & Co 1995 0805036679 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown spine, oatmeal boards. Small octavo. Book near fine with faint top edge soil. DJ also near fine with some rubbing. 34 pp. $55 Add to Cart
3268 Eberhart, Richard New Hampshire: Nine Poems Pym-Randall 1980 Soft cover First Edition Second issue. Limited edition of 500 copies. Near fine in slightly rubbed & scratched wrap. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
3330 Eberhart, Richard Fields of Grace/Poems Oxford Univ. Press 1972 0195197100 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Looks unread, near fine with very small spot on DJ at front. 64 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6173 Ekelof, Gunnar I Do Best Alone at Night: Poems Charioteer Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Translated by Robert Bly. Edition of 300 copies. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine; DJ aged, soiled, worn at head, heel of spine. 50 pp $75 Add to Cart
7749 Eliot, T.S. The Waste Land and Other Poems Harcourt, Brace & World 1965 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Harvest Book, v.4.65. A fine, unread copy. 88 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6681 Ellis, Thomas Sayers Song On WhiteRed Press 2005 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poems on folded broadside. Printed in an edition of 200. Signed on back panel with a musical note. Near fine. Rare, $45 Add to Cart
3284 Emanuel, James A. Black Man Abroad: The Toulouse Poems Lotus 1978 0916418162 Soft cover First Edition First edition, first printing. Faint mark to back cover from price sticker; else near fine. 76 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6206 Emerson, Claudia Pinion: An Elegy Louisiana State Univ Press 2002 0807127663 Soft cover First Edition First paperback printing. Unread, as new. 55 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3487 Epstein, Daniel Mark The Book of Fortune Overlook Press 1982 087951146X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding. Unread, near fine in near-fine DJ with some tiny edge tears. 53 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6056 Erdrich, Louise Baptism of Desire: Poems HarperCollins 1989 0060162139 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Green cloth spine, light green boards, gilt titles & decoration. Book fine but for a couple of smudges to ffep. DJ in Mylar fine with slight rubbing. 78 pp. $100 Add to Cart
1970 Eshleman, Clayton Walks (Caterpillar #10) Caterpillar 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Folio. Numbered, 270/300. No DJ as issued. Black tape-bound boards with pasted label to front. Very good plus with light creases to boards at corners, aging to endsheets. with a slight crease to bottom corner front and some aging to paper. 47 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8307 Eshleman, Clayton Reciprocal Distillations: Poems Hot Whiskey Pr 2007 0978693302 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Foreword by Roberto Tejada. First printing (NAP). Signed by Eshleman on title page. Unread, as new with ever-so-slight bump to top foreedge. 73 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8308 Eshleman, Clayton An Alchemist with One Eye on Fire: Poems Black Widow Press 2007 0976844958 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Unread, as new. First printing (NAP). Signed on title page by Eshleman.109 pp $80 Add to Cart
6191 Espada, Martin City of Coughing and Dead Radiators: Poems W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393035557 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. In plain wraps. Near fine with small inkmark to front of wrap. 75 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8826 Espada, Martin City of Coughing and Dead Radiators: Poems W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393035557 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book fine, little wear. DJ also near fine with slight rubbing. 89 pp. $35 Add to Cart
178 Espriu La pell de brau Marlboro Press 1987 0910395284 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Translated from Catalan by Burton Raffel. Corners very lightly bumped; else as new. 79 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2023 Evans, Mari A Dark & Splendid Mass Harlem River Press 1992 0863163122 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Slight bump to top edge. Else near fine. 62 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7395 Evans, Mari I Am A Black Woman: Poems William Morrow & Co. 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Black cloth, white titles. Book very good with a few pages rough-cut at foreedge, soil to top edge. DJ in Mylar very good with rubbing, closed tear at head of spine. Rare. 95 pp. $100 Add to Cart
179 Farnsworth, Robert Honest Water Wesleyan University Press 1989 0819511692 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 65 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9456 Farnsworth, Robert Three or Four Hills and a Cloud Wesleyan University Press 1982 0819521086 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Grey cloth binding, black titles. Author's first book. Inscribed and dated on title page. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with slight rubbing. 64 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3303 Farrell, James T. The Collected Poems of James T. Farrell Fleet Pub. Co. 1965 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Full cloth binding. Fine in near-fine DJ with one 1/4" tear at top, sticker mark to front. 82 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5388 Farrell, James T. Collected Poems Fleet Pub. 1965 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles. Near fine with some aging to paper, edge soil. DJ also near fine with one small tear at fold. 82 pp. $55 Add to Cart
7786 Fearing, Kenneth Kenneth Fearing Selected Poems Library of America 2004 193108257X Hardcover First Edition First printing. American Poets Project, Robert Polito, ed. Unread, as new copy with a markdown sticker to ffep. $15 Add to Cart
180 Fenton, James Out of Danger: Poems Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994 0374524378 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Top corner bumped; else unread, as new. 102 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8760 Ferlinghetti, Lawrence Starting From San Francisco: New Poems New Directions 1961 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated glossy boards, red titles. No DJ as issued. Published with 33-1/3 RPM recording of the author reading, which is encased in a sleeve glued to the rear pastedown. Book very good with bump at head of spine, rubbing to boards. Recording has never been removed from (sealed) sleeve; therefore is unplayed. 79 pp. $100 Add to Cart
5895 Fields, Julia East of Moonlight Red Clay Books 1973 Soft cover First Printing Red Clay Reader, No. 4 of Vol. 8. Slightly bumped at top foreedge and heel of spine, cover slightly rubbed; else near fine. 52 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7055 Fox, Hugh Eye Into Now: A Series of Poem Scripts Ediciones De La Frontera 1967 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Pamphlet in orange cardstock covers. Inscribed on title page. Very good with a few small stains, minor soil to cover. 24 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1930 Fox, Hugh, ed. Small Press Review/21 Dustbooks 1974 Soft cover Volume 6 No. 1. Contains "An Analytical Checklist of Books from Something Else Press". Cover soiled, mailing sticker to back, large stain. With COSMEP Catalogue bound in. 25 pp, $20 Add to Cart
5743 Franks, David Touch Red Wheel Barrow Press 1965 Soft cover First Printing Signed by Author(s) Signed/inscribed on title page. Cover design and other art by Joseph White, introduction by Robert Creeley. Aging to wrap, interior near fine. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart
1570 Fried, Michael To the Center of the Earth Farrar Straus 1994 0374278296 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder dot on bottom edge; else as new in like DJ. 68 pp. $20 Add to Cart
181 Furst, Arthur Anne Sexton: The Last Summer St. Martin's Press 2000 0312265530 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Quarto. Introduction by Linda Gray Sexton with "Never Before Seen Photographs and Writing." Remainder mark at top edge, minor shelfwear to DJ but unread, as new. 81 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7027 Garcia Lorca, Federico 4 Puppet Plays/Play Without a Title/the Divan Poems and Other Poems/Prose Poems and Dramatic Pieces Sheep Meadow Pr 1990 0935296948 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Translated by Edwin Honig. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to cover. 157 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1911 Garcia, Luis Mr. Menu Kayak 1968 Soft cover First Edition In original wraps. First printing. One of 700 copes. Near fine, not much wear. 60 pp. $50 Add to Cart
182 Gensler, Kinereth Journey Fruit Alicejamesbooks 1997 1882295137 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 67 pp, $15 Add to Cart
5473 Gentry, Jane A Garden in Kentucky: Poems Louisiana State Univ Press 1995 0807120030 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new. 74 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7192 Giannini, David Side-Ways Quale Press 2002 097006635X Soft cover First Edition Chapbook of prose poetry. Near fine in stapled wraps. 28 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7587 Gibbs, Michelle S. Sketches from Home Broadside Press 1980 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound pamphlet of poems in calligraphy with illustrations by the author. Very goodwithminorcoversoil. $35 Add to Cart
183 Gibson, Margaret Earth Elegy: New and Selected Poems Louisiana State University Press 1997 0807121452 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 200 pp. $20 Add to Cart
184 Gibson, Margaret Long Walks in the Afternoon Louisiana State University Press 1982 0807110183 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new. 63 pp, $10 Add to Cart
1617 Gibson, Margaret Signs Louisiana St. Univ Press 1979 0807104949 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Unread as-new copy with some sticker residue and one surface tear to back cover. 64 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8710 Gifford, Barry Elegies (Two Poems) Synaesthesia Press 2004 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Two hundred-copy print run. Two 4x12 broadsides on cardweight stock: "Small Elegy for Corso" and "On Viewing the Manuscript Scroll of Kack Kerouac's On the Road in the Tosca Bar, San Francisco." Broadsides enclosed in a trifold folder with the colophon SIGNED by Barry Gifford. The folder also enclosed in an slip envelope linoleum block-printed in three colors and silver. Very lavish production job. $75 Add to Cart
1577 Gildner, Gary Letters From Vicksburg Unicorn Press 1978 0877750971 Original Wraps 1st Edition Second printing. Smudges to back of wrap, slight bump to top foreedge; text block near fine. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
1901 Ginsberg, Allen Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 City Lights 1972 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good plus with rubbing to cover, faint stain to foreedge. 188 pp $30 Add to Cart
4878 Ginsberg, Allen Cosmopolitan Greetings: Poems, 1986-1992 HarperCollins 1994 006016770X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, purple gilt titles; black boards, gilt titles. Signed and dated "94" by Ginsberg on ffep. Book unread & near fine in like DJ. 118 pp. $150 Add to Cart
8141 Ginsberg, Allen Mind Breaths: Poems, 1972-1977 City Lights Books 1977 0872860922 Soft cover Reprint Sixth printing, 1994. Pocket Poets Series, #35. Essentially a new copy with a bump at top corner foreedge. 123 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8142 Ginsberg, Allen Kaddish and Other Poems, 1958-1960 City Lights Books 1960 0872860191 Soft cover Reprint 25th printing, 1996. Pocket Poets Series, #14. Unread, as new. 99 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8143 Ginsberg, Allen Reality Sandwiches, 1953-1960 City Lights Books 1981 0872860213 Soft cover Reprint 21st printing, 1996. Pocket Poets Series #18. Unread, as new. 98 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8144 Ginsberg, Allen Planet News, 1961-1967 City Lights Books 1971 0872860205 Soft cover Reprint 8th printing, 1992. Pocket Poets Series #23. Unread, as new. 144 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2009 Giovanni, Nikki Blues: For All the Changes Morrow 1999 0688156983 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new but with a remainder mark on bottom edge. 100 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2024 Giovanni, Nikki Love Poems Morrow 1997 0688149898 Hardcover Eighth Printing As new with remainder mark to top edge. 96 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2026 Giovanni, Nikki Blues: For All the Changes Morrow 1999 0688156983 Hardcover First Printing As new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 100 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8258 Giovanni, Nikki Black Feeling, Black Talk, Black Judgement William Morrow & Co 1970 068825294X Soft cover 17th Printing Unread, as-new copy with bump at bottom foreedge and remainder mark at bottom edge. 98 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9423 Giovanni, Nikki Recreation Broadside Press 1970 0910296448 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very good copy with shelfwear to cover. 48 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9858 Giovanni, Nikki Spin a Soft Black Song: Poems for Children Charles Bible Hill and Wang 1971 0809087952 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Yellow cloth, black titles at spine. With two-color illustrations by Bible. Book very good plus with small stain on title page, minor edge soil. DJ very good minus with spotting and taped tears on exterior at spine, other edgewear, rubbing. Price of $5.50 intact. Rare. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart
2829 Giovanni, Nikki, ed Grand Fathers: Reminiscences, Poems, Recipes, and Photos of the Keepers of Our Tradition Henry Holt 1999 0805054847 Hardcover First Edition FIrst printing. As new in like DJ. 242 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4386 Glauber, Robert H., Et al, Eds. The Beloit Poetry Journal Beloit Poetry Journal 1968 Soft cover Vol. 18 No. 4, Summer 1968. Theme: "Discoveries 1968." Kevin Crossley-Holland, Edmund Helminski, Ellen Kirvin, Barry Cole, Jane Galin, others. Very good with some small stains, aging to cover. 76 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5028 Gluck, Louise Ararat Ecco Press 1990 0880012471 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Quarter cloth binding. Near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 68 pp. $60 Add to Cart
6682 Gluck, Louise October Sarabande Books 2004 1932511008 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Quarternote Chapbook Series #3. In stapled wraps. Near fine with slight shelfwear. 20 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6684 Gluck, Louise Vita Nova Ecco Press 1999 0880016345 Hardcover First Edition National Book Award finalist, 1999. First printing. Fine in near fine DJ with slight rubbing. 51 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9689 Gluck, Louise The House on Marshland Ecco Press 1975 0912946180 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, blue/red titles, grey topstain. Very good plus with minor fading to boards at edges. DJ also very good with one closed tear at spine. Price of $6.95 intact. 42 pp. $200 Add to Cart
5754 Goldfarb, Sidney A Single Drop of Rain Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside, 8-1/2 x 11. Near fine. Signed at bottom. Rare. $100 Add to Cart
4924 Gordan, Lyndall, Ed. The Little Magazine The Little Magazine 1971 Soft cover Fall-Winter 1971-1972 Volume 5, Nos. 3 & 4. Special Double Women's Issue, containing mostly poetry by Marilyn Hacker, Lyn Lifshin, Marge Piercy, Joyce Carol Oates, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, others. Interview with Denise Levertov. Very good with some minor damp-warping of paper, a couple of spots to cover. 80 pp. $20 Add to Cart
191 Graves, Robert New Collected Poems Doubleday & Co. 1977 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering at spine. Book unread, near fine but for some etching to cloth at edges. DJ aged but intact. 442 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8135 Graves, Robert Robert Graves Collected Poems Doubleday/Anchor 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Anchor A517. First printing. First US publication of this book. A beautiful unread copy in virtually as-new condition with a tiny bit of aging to cover at back panel and owner name sticker to inside front cover. 447 pp. $35 Add to Cart
192 Greenberg, Barbara Spoils of August Wesleyan University Press 1974 0819510718 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover lightly sunned, creased at back. Text block fine. 72 pp, $10 Add to Cart
1984 Greger, Debora Movable Islands Princeton University Press 1980 0691064229 Soft cover 1st Edition Near new copy with an ever-so-slight crease to bottom of cover. 63 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3883 Guillen, Nicholas Patria o Muerte! The Great Zoo and Other Poems Monthly Review 1972 Soft cover First Edition Very good copy with a couple of very small stains to foreedge and some shelfwear to edges of cover. Looks unread. 222 pp. $50 Add to Cart
193 Gunn, Thom Collected Poems Farrar Straus 1994 0374126216 Hardcover First Edition Remainder mark to top edge; else as new in like DJ. 495 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1929 Gunn, Thom Positives Ander Gunn University of Chicago 1966 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Poems by Thom Gunn, photographs by Ander Gunn. DJ aged with moderate edgewear. Book has tear to front endpaper at binding. 80 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1927 Haag, John The Brine-Breather Kayak 1971 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Designed by George Hitchcock in an edition of 1,200 copies. Sunned at spine, cover has a couple of small spots; else near fine. 51 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6967 Hadley, Drummond The Webbing (Writing 15) Four Seasons Foundation 1967 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Cover faded at spine and edges. Text block fine. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
195 Hall, Donald Life Work Beacon Press 1993 0807070548 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Remainder dot to top edge; else unread, as new in like DJ. 124 pp. $20 Add to Cart
196 Hall, Donald The Bone Ring: A Verse Play Story line Press 1987 0934257388 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 54 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1954 Hall, Donald Alligator Bride: Poems New and Selected Harper & Row 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Very good with a few water spots to top edge and one stain to DJ on back. In Mylar. 95 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3041 Hall, Donald Without Houghton Mifflin 1998 039588408X Hardcover First Edition Second printing. As new in like DJ. 81 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5900 Hall, Donald The Old Life Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395788412 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Unread, near fine with some shelfwear to DJ. 134 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6813 Hall, Donald The Painted Bed Mariner Books 2003 0618340750 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 87 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9551 Hall, Donald Here at Eagle Pond Thomas Nason Ticknor & Fields 1990 089919978X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. No DJ as issued. In blue slipcase with pasted illustration/titles plate. As new in shrinkwrap. 141 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1612 Hall, Judith To Put the Mouth to Wm Morrow 1992 0688115470 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Very small stain at bottom edge, pub.'s felt marker (pub date) on front cover. Unread. 100 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2186 Halpern, Daniel, ed. Antaeus 17 Antaeus 1975 Soft Cover 1st Edition Spring 1975. Poetry Issue: Charles Olson, Kingsley Amis, Linda Arking, John Ashberg, Donald Finkel, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Samuel Hazo, Larry Rubin, Derek Walcott 139 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1550 Hammer, Louis Lying on the Earth Kayak Press 1975 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Minor sunning, soil & spots to cover but text block clean. 55 pp, $35 Add to Cart
4482 Hammer, Louis Bone Planet Kayak 1967 Soft cover First Printing Edition of 800 copies. Illustrated with blue & red woodblock prints. Handmade tissue paper wrap glued to cardstock cover has come unglued, is worn at edges/spine. Else very good. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart
8743 Hammon, Jupiter;Wegelin, Oscar America's First Negro Poet: The Complete Works of Jupiter Hammon of Long Island I. J. Friedman Division, Kennikat Press 1970 0871980827 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Grey cloth, black titles. Inscribed & dated by Hammon on title page. Contains poems, prose selections, facsimile pages (of original edition), commentary. Book near fine; DJ has some shelfwear, tear at head of spine. Rare signed & in this condition. 122 pp. $150 Add to Cart
7374 Hanna, Charles Shahoud, Ed. Damascus Road 2 Damascus Road 1965 Soft cover Card stock covers glued to staplebound text block. Contains work by Paul Goodman, Max Jacob, LeRoi Jones, Jerome Rothenberg, Walter Lowenfels, Joel Oppenheimer, Denise Levertov, Julio Cartazar, AR Ammons, many others. Cover with minor shelfwear and soiling has come nearly unglued from text block; else very good. 64 pp. $20 Add to Cart
197 Hannigan, Paul The Carnation Barn Dream Press 1972 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Inkstamp on ffep, slight bump to top of spine, cover rubbed. All else very good. 335 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1575 Hanzlicek, C.G. Against Dreaming University of Missouri Press 1994 0826209335 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Unread, as new. Review slip laid in. 56 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1944 Harjo, Joy She Had Some Horses Thunder's Mouth 1991 0938410067 Soft cover 1st Edition Eighth printing. Bit of shelfwear to cover; else near fine. 74 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1593 Harper, Michael Nightmare Begins Responsibility University of Illinois Press 1975 0252002261 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. rubbed; sticker residue on back. Else near fine. 97 pp, $15 Add to Cart
1594 Harper, Michael Dear John, Dear Coltrane University of Illinois Press 1985 0252011937 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing. Sticker residue on back; else near fine. 88 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1595 Harper, Michael Rhode Island: Eight Poems Pym-Randall Press 1981 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. In original wraps. Cover rubbed; else near fine. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
1596 Harper, Michael Photographs: Negative: History as Apple Tree Scarab Press 1972 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed & numbered #41 of 500. Signed beneath limitation notice AND (at a later date) on title page. Hand-sewn, loose at edges. Gouges and one open tear to DJ, sunned. Unpaginated. $250 Add to Cart
1597 Harper, Michael Healing Song for the Inner Ear University of Illinois Press 1985 025201099X Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing. Signed on title page. Sticker residue & smudge on back cover; else near fine. 97 pp, $50 Add to Cart
7056 Harper, Michael Rhode Island: Eight Poems Pym-Randall 1981 Soft cover First Edition Edition of 500 copies. Very good with slight spotting to inside cover, minor rubbing. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart
4940 Harper, Michael, Ed. Beloit Poetry Journal: An Afro-American Chapbook Beloit Poetry Journal 1979 Soft cover Winter 1978/79. Contains poems by Yusef Komunyakaa, Sonia Sahchez, Ntozake Shange, Al Young, Melvin Dixon, Dolores Kendrick, Raymond R. Patterson, others. Fading at spine, a couple of spots to wrap. Interior near fine. Rare. 48 pp. $65 Add to Cart
1626 Harvey, Andrew Light upon Light: Inspirations from Rumi Tarcher/Penguin 2004 1585422983 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Slight bump to bottom corner; else as new. 245 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5715 Haviaras, Stratis, Ed. Arion's Dolphin: A Quarterly of Poetry Arion's Dolphin 1974 Soft cover Vol III #s 3-4. Summer-Autumn 1974. Special issue: The Prose Poem. Contributions by Paul Hannigan, William Corbett, Thomas Lux, Ray Amorosi, Peter Klappert, others. Very good with some aging and soil to wrap. 60 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1591 Hayden, Robert Words in the Mourning Time October House 1970 0807901598 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Faint foxing to reverse of DJ; shelfwear, minor sunning. All else near fine. 64 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1592 Hayden, Robert American Journal Liveright 1982 0871401274 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Some rubbing & minor shelfwear to cover; else near fine. 60 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3322 Hayden, Robert Collected Poems Liveright 1985 087140138X Soft cover Fourth Printing Edited by Frederick Glaysher. Unread, near new. 205 pp. $15 Add to Cart
200 Hayes, Alfred Just Before the Divorce Atheneum 1968 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Cover rubbed, aged slightly; all else near fine. 55 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1625 Hays, H.R. 12 Spanish American Poets Beacon Press 1972 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Borges, Guillen, Neruda, Vallejo & others. Sunning of DJ at spine, small spots, minor etching. Book has slight foxing at edges; else very good. 336 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4479 Hays, H.R. Selected Poems 1933-1967 Kayak 1968 Soft cover First Printing Foreword by James Wright. Edition of 1000 copies. Illustrated with Victorian clip art etchings. Slight bumps to foreedge corners, some edge soil, sunning to cover. Text block fine. 80 pp. $35 Add to Cart
203 Heaney, Seamus Selected Poems Farrar Straus 1990 0374522804 Soft cover 12th Printing Remainder mark to top edge; else unread, as new. 273 pp. $10 Add to Cart
205 Heaney, Seamus The Government of the Tongue: Selected Prose 1978- 1987 Farrar Straus 1989 0374165785 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Remainder mark to top edge, boards faded slightly at edges but unread. DJ near fine. 170 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7412 Heaney, Seamus Room to Rhyme University of Dundee 2004 09011396192 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated binding, no DJ as issued. Photographic illustrated endpapers. The "Great Minds Lecture" delivered at graduation, Univ. of Dundee, 2003. As new. 28 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9617 Heaney, Seamus Beowulf : A New Verse Translation Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1999 0374111197 Hardcover First Edition First edition, stated. Silver-speckled black boards, black cloth spine, gilt titles. Book unread, very near fine. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight rubbing. 213 pp. $125 Add to Cart
1607 Hecht, Anthony Transparent Man Alfred A Knopf 1996 0679733582 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Remainder mark on top edge; else as new. 75 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3269 Hernandez, Armand Police Make House Calls Bilingual Press/U. Arizona 1991 0927534096 Soft cover First Edition Unread, with slight shelfwear to cover. With review materials laid in. 71 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4695 Hernandez, Miguel Songbook of Absences Thomas C. Jones, Jr. Charioteer Press 1972 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. Dual language. 400-copy edition. Approximately 1/2-1" of bottom edge of boards waterstained; some pages also stained at bottom and foreedge. DJ similarly affected; back panel has large surface tear and small hole, edgewear and age-discoloration. 55 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5946 Heyen, William The Swastika Poems Vanguard Press 1977 0814907806 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Book unread, near fine. DJ has very slight rubbing. 82 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3972 Hine, Daryl The Wooden Horse Atheneum 1965 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Near fine with rubbing to cover, slight sunning at spine. Paper aged slightly. 61 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4470 Hine, Daryl, Ed. Poetry Magazine Modern Poetry Assn 1971 Soft cover Nov-71 Contributors include W.H. Auden, Wendell Berry, Andrei Codrescu, Philip Levine, others. Some spots to edges, else near fine, unread, gift sucbscription card still bound in .ca 40 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6070 Hine, Daryl, Ed. Poetry Magazine Poetry 1972 Soft cover 09/72. Theme: Poetry Against the War. Includes work by Richard Hugo, David Ignatow, William Stafford, Philip Levine, James Schuyler, Thomas Disch, Maxine Kumin, Denise Levertov, others. Fine in black wraps. ca 42 pp. $40 Add to Cart
8485 Hinton, David, Trans. Mountain Home: The Wilderness Poetry Of Ancient China Counterpoint 2002 1582431493 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof in printed wraps. Unread copy with a couple of spots to cover. 335 pp. $65 Add to Cart
8304 Hirsch, Edward, Ed. Poet's Choice Harcourt, Inc. 2006 015101356X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Short commentary-essays with poems. Includes historical and modern poets. Unread, as new in like DJ. 432 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1957 Hitchcock, George Kayak 38 Kayak 1975 Soft cover First Edition Fables, Parables, Laments, Odes, Jeremiads & Celebrations by Merwin, Klappert, Hall, Tagliabue & many others. Paper aged at edges; cover also but clean. 67 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4939 Hitchcock, George Notes of the Siege Year Kayak 1974 Soft cover First Printing Edition of 1200. Pink paper w/light pink wrap. Contents near fine, slight soil to wrap. 66 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7343 Hitchcock, George The Dolphin with the Revolver in Its Teeth Unicorn Press 1967 Soft cover First Edition Folio. Brown card stock covers with pasted titles plate. Engravings by Gary H. Brown (2), facing half title and rear colophon. Text block very good with slight bump at top foreedge. Cover stained, frayed at edges, small surface abrasion to front cover. 56 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1622 Hitchcock, George, ed. Kayak 31 Kayak 1973 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Writers include Donald Hall, James Tate, Anne Sexton, Michael McClure and others. Toning to cover, slight bump to top edge. Else near fine. 72 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6901 Hoebgerg, Norman 1717 P St., N.W., And Other White Places on the Map: A Book of Poems Beanbag Press 1967 Soft cover First Edition Author's first book. Very good with minor sunning to cover at spine. Rare. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
7068 Hoebgerg, Norman 1717 P St., N.W., And Other White Places on the Map Beanbag Press Soft cover First Edition The author's first book of poems, published by Sam Cornish (Beanbag Press). Staplebound with cardstock covers depicting map of DC. Very good with aging to cover, esp at spine. Rare now. Unpaginated (ca 48 pp) $35 Add to Cart
5948 Hoffman, Daniel Middens of the Tribe: A Poem Louisiana State Univ Pr 1995 0807120014 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Unread copy with slight shelfwear and small bump to top corner at spine. 77 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10177 Hoffman, Richard Gold Star Road: Poems Barrow Street Press 2007 9780972830270 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author Winner of the Barrow Street Press Poetry Prize and the author of Half the House: A Memoir. Signed on title page. Unread, as new. 74 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3274 Hogan, Linda The Book of Medicines Coffee House Press 1993 1566890101 Soft cover Second Printing Unread, near new with slight shelfwear to cover. 87 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3721 Housman, A.E. A Shropshire Lad Avon 1950 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Avon #246. Very good + with a crease to front cover at hinge, some rubbing at edges, aging to paper, a few pages lightly creased at top corner. 96 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1551 Howard, Mel, ed. Countdown 3: A Subterranean Magazine New American Library/NAL 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition A collection of articles, interviews and art from countdownmag, a counterculture magazine from the 60s. Includes the famous drawing by R. Crumb, 'Mr. Goodbar sez...' Cover rubbed, paper aged, else unread, near fine. Uncommon. 192 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5509 Howe, Fanny Selected Poems Univ of California Pr 2000 0520222636 Soft cover Second Printing Perfectbound with French flaps. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear. 213 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5756 Howe, Fanny Report from Saigon Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside, approx. 9-1/2 x 12-1/2. Signed at bottom. Near fine. Rare. $100 Add to Cart
8834 Howe, Fanny Selected Poems Univ of California Pr 2000 0520222636 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in french wraps. 213 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2887 Hughes, Langston Selected Poems Vintage Books 1974 0394719107 Soft cover First Thus Near fine with slight aging of paper, shelfwear to cover. 297 pp. $15 Add to Cart
209 Hughes, Ted Poetry Is Doubleday & Co. 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. DJ aged at spine & edges, book near fine. 100 pp. $50 Add to Cart
211 Hughes, Ted Hawk in the Rain Harper & Brothers 1957 Hardcover First Edition Later printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles on spine, Harper colophon to front board. Book near fine, no evident flaws. Yellow & black DJ also very good with aging to spine and folds with a price of $2.75. 52 pp, $100 Add to Cart
1615 Hughes, Ted Iron Giant: A Story in Five Nights Robert Nadler Harper & Row 1968 Hardcover First Edition First US edition with B&W drawings by Nadler. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. DJ has closed/open tears at top, edgewear. Book has faint stain on ffep; else very good. 56 pp. $100 Add to Cart
9299 Hughes, Ted Birthday Letters : Poems Faber & Faber 1998 0571194729 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 198 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1945 Hughes, Ted, ed With Fairest Flowers While Summer Lasts: Poems from Shakespeare Doubleday & Co. 1971 Hardcover First Edition Reinforced library binding (but not ex-library). Price stickers to DJ, price also inked in. Some edge spotting and sunning. 140 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6131 Hymes, Edward Charles Alone and Other Writings Edward Charles Hymes 1964 Soft cover First Edition Very good with sunning to wrap at spine and felt-tipped pen revisions to price on cover. Rare. 42 pp. $45 Add to Cart
212 Ignatow, David The One in Many: A Poet's Memoir Wesleyan University Press 1988 0819552119 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 194 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6288 Ignatow, David Tread the Dark: New Poems Little, Brown 1978 0316414557 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near fine. DJ has rubbing, edgewear, one short tear at top edge. 86 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7592 Ives, Rich, Ed. Evidence of Fire: An Anthology of Twentieth Century German Poetry Owl Creek Pr 1989 0937669326 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Beige cloth, gilt titles. Inscribed by Franz Wright, one of the translators, and signed by Hans Magnus Enzenberger, one of the primary contributors. Other contributors include: Peter Handke, Hermann Hesse, George Trakl, Bettine Behn, Gunter Eich, Yvan Goll, Gunter Grass, Gertrud Kolmar, Rainer Maria Rilke, many others. Book unread, fine. DJ has some surface abrasions and scratches to back panel, one small tear bottom of front panel. 239 pp. $125 Add to Cart
5619 Jackson, Angela The Man With the White Liver Melora Walters Contact II Publications 1987 0936556161 Soft cover First Printing Rose card covers, black textured endpapers, two-color illustrations. In stapled wraps. Near fine with slight shelfwear to wrap. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
6855 Jackson, Laura; Nye, Robert; Riding, Laura A Selection of the Poems of Laura Riding Persea Books 1997 0892552212 Soft cover First Thus Edited with an introduction by Robert Nye. Unread, as new. 163 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3886 Jacobsen, Josephine The Animal Inside Ohio Univ Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding and topstain, rust titles and endpapers. Very good with some waterspots to reverse of DJ and binding at spine, some aging and edgewear to DJ. 113 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7032 Janeczko, Paul B. Looking for Your Name: A Collection of Contemporary Poems Orchard Books 1993 0531086259 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Collection of poems by young adults on everyday conflicts. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder stripe over barcode at back panel. 145 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3293 Janowitz, Phyllis Temporary Dwellings Univ. Pittsburgh 1988 0822953943 Soft cover First Edition Pitt Poetry Series. Near new. 77 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6887 Jarrell, Randall The Lost World: Last Poems Collier Books 1985 0020697406 Soft cover Third Printing With a Foreword by Mary Jarrell and an Appreciation by Robert Lowell. Unread copy with slight soil to cover and a tiny tear at head of spine. 69 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8196 Jarrell, Randall The Complete Poems Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969 Hardcover First Edition Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book very good plus with aging/spotting at deckled foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good minus with one 1" chip to heel of spine, overall aging and wear to folds. Price of $10 intact. Scarce now. 507 pp. $200 Add to Cart
9467 Jarrell, Randall The Woman at the Washington Zoo Atheneum 1960 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. No DJ. Book very good minus with water-fading to topstain at foreedge, rubbing/fading to cloth. 65 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8914 Jarrett, Emmett The Days Beanbag Press 1968 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound pamphlet. Very good with cover soil, slight bump at top foreedge corner. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
2005 Jonas, Stephen Lift Magazine: Double Issue Lift 1992 Soft cover First Edition Nos. 10 and 11. Work by Jonas from Exercises for Ear, Orgasms and shorter & longer poems. Also includes writings on Jonas by Gerrit Lansing, John Wieners, Jack Spicer, Cid Corman and others. Evidently rare. Fine. 129 pp. $125 Add to Cart
214 Jong, Erica Loveroot: Poems Holt Rinehart 1975 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ stained, small tear. Slight wrinkle to a few front pages. 114 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9856 Jordan, June Who Look At Me T. Y. Crowell 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Tan cloth, black titles. Her poem, illustrated with B&W and color reproductions of paintings and photographs by African-American artists. Book very good plus with edge soil. DJ in Mylar very good with edgewear at spine-ends, two closed tears, wear at front flap fold. Unpaginated. $65 Add to Cart
4390 Joseph, Allison What Keeps Us Here: Poems Ampersand Pr 1992 0935331115 Soft cover First Printing Signed by Author(s) Winner, 1992 Women Poets Series Competition. Signed on title page. Unread, near new with slight shelfwear to cover. Rare title. 89 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3986 Joseph, Lawrence Before Our Eyes Noonday Pr 1994 0374524041 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new. 72 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3316 Kabotie, Michael (Lomawywesa) Migration Tears: Poems About Transitions Univ California 1992 0935626328 Soft cover Second Printing Quarto. Unread, near new copy with crease to cover and pages at top corner, back. 54 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1563 Kanapianov, Bakhitzhan Time of the Silence Jule Publishers 1996 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Publisher/Translator Signed by translator Peter Oresick on title page; also inscribed to another poet on ffep. As new. 45 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1977 Katz, Vincent Pearl: Poems Tabboo! Powerhouse 1998 1576870162 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Ilustrated boards, no DJ as issued. As new. 68 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3288 Katz-Levine, Judy, ed. Noctiluca 4: An International Magazine of Poetry Noctiluca 1995 Soft cover First Printing Special section of Latin American poets. Near fine with slight bump to top corner. 80 pp. $20 Add to Cart
215 Kaufman, Bob Second April City Lights 1959 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Folded broadside in wraps. Wraps stained on back; else very good. $45 Add to Cart
3277 Kelly, A.A., ed. Pillars of the House: An Anthology of Verse by Irish Women from 1690 to the Present Wolfhound 1997 086327143X Soft cover Second Printing As new. 174 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5274 Kelly, Robert Songs I-XXX Pym-Randall 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Edition of 400 copies. Tan cloth binding, black titles. Book near fine, DJ has some very small edge tears. 100 pp. $65 Add to Cart
1920 Kenny, Maurice Tekonwatonti/Molly Brant (1735-1795: Poems of War) White Pine Press 1992 1877727202 Soft cover First Edition Near new. 209 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10102 Kerouac, Jack Some of the Dharma Viking Press 1997 0670848778 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth spine over lighter maroon boards, gilt titles. First printing. Oversized quarto that looks like a photography book but is all text: notes on Buddhismm, poems, haiku, prayers, edications, journal entries, sketches, stories, letters, etc. Typographic endsheets as well. A fine, unread copy with remainder stamp to top edge in as-new DJ. 420 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2925 King, Woodie, ed. Black Spirits: A Festival of New Black Poets in America Random House 1972 0394476204 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Includes Baraka, Bullins, Crouch, Evans (Mari), Giovanni, Henderson, Lee (Don l.), Major, Neal, Reed, Rodgers, Sanchez, Toure, Troupe, others. Very good with some rubbing to DJ, edge spotting, small stain to top edge. 252 pp. $40 Add to Cart
216 Kinnell, Galway The Book of Nightmares Houghton Mifflin 1973 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Fine. 75 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7591 Kinsey, Leland Not One Man's Work: Poems Lyons Press 1996 1558214313 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new. 89 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5241 Kizer, Carolyn Cool, Calm, and Collected: Poems 1960-2000 Copper Canyon Pr 2003 1556591810 Soft cover Second edition, first Printing Unread, as new. 509 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6234 Kizer, Carolyn The Ungrateful Garden Indiana Univ Press 1961 Hardcover First Ediiton Black cloth, red titles. Very good with edge spotting at top and a few paged damp-warped. DJ in Mylar sunned at spine, several <1" edge tears, minor soil. 84 pp. $40 Add to Cart
10127 Kizer, Carolyn, Ed. 100 Great Poems by Women: A Golden Ecco Anthology Ecco Press 1995 0880014229 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Purple cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles, Ecco press logo blindstamp to front board. Very classical mainstream selection including Dickinson, Sexton, Mary Herbert, Anne Killigrew, Anne Bradstreet, May Swenson, Marinanne Moore, Maxine Kumin, Muriel Spark, Louise Gluck, Thylias Moss and many, many others. Book near fine; DJ has vertical crease to front flap. 184 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6854 Knight, Etheridge Born of a Woman: New and Selected Poems Houghton Mifflin 1980 0395291992 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Black cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Signed and inscribed on ffep "health, peace, freedom..." Book very good with light spotting to edges. DJ also very good plus with rubbing, spotting to reverse. 120 pp. $150 Add to Cart
217 Knott, Bill Auto-Necrophilia: The ____ Poems. Book 2 Big Table Books 1971 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover rubbed, aged. Text block slightly aged, else near fine. 64 pp, $50 Add to Cart
1983 Knott, Bill Plaza de Loco: New Poems 1997 Bill Knott 1997 Original Wraps First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Knott to Frank Bidart. As new. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
4852 Knott, Bill Collected Political Poems Bill Knott 1992 Soft cover First Printing Signed by Author(s) One of Knott's type-written, self-issued collections of poems with colorful red & blue titles in magic marker to front of wrap and a sticker of Elvis on the back. The poetry credits are equally notable: "Most of these poems were rejected as usual by the magazines..." The rear colophon is signed by Knott and was published "in an edition of 13 copies, of which this is No. 1". Near new with minor soil to wrap. 56 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6158 Knott, Bill The Unsubscriber: Poems Farrar Straus & Giroux 2004 0374264155 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. An unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a remainder dot at top edge. 122 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6159 Knott, Bill The Unsubscriber: Poems Farrar Straus & Giroux 2004 0374264155 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 122 pp. $40 Add to Cart
218 Koethe, John The Late Wisconsin Spring Princeton Univ Pr. 1984 0691066205 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Small puncture mark to DJ; else near fine. 51 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4857 Komunyakaa, Yusef Magic City: Poems Wesleyan Univ Press 1992 0819512087 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Trade paperback. Near fine with very slight curling to corners of cover. 59 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9409 Komunyakaa, Yusef Taboo: The Wishbone Trilogy Farrar Straus & Giroux 2004 0374291489 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 132 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9631 Komunyakaa, Yusef I Apologize for the Eyes in My Head Wesleyan Univ Press 1986 0819551449 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth, black titles. Stated first edition. Book unread, fine. DJ very good with two short tears at top edge, other minor shelfwear, rubbing, edge curling common to this title. Quite scarce now. 73 pp. $125 Add to Cart
3262 Kooser, Ted A Local Habitation & A Name Solo Press 1974 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very good with a couple of small spots on cover, foreedge,;slight curl to top corner. 79 pp. $125 Add to Cart
6383 Kooser, Ted The Blizzard Voices Tom Pohrt Bieler Pr 1986 0931460204 Soft cover First Edition Narrative poems based on reminiscences of people who survived the Blizzard of 1888. Two-color text and cover. Very good plus with a few light smudges to cover. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart
6064 Krauss, Ruth This Breast Gothic Bookstore Press 1973 091284602X Soft cover First Edition Whimsical poetry with the occasional line drawing by the poet. Very good with some aging to cover at back. Rare. Unpaginated. $150 Add to Cart
1912 Kumin, Maxine The Privilege Harper & Row 1965 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Inscribed and dated "with best wishes." Near fine with some sunning to cover at spine. 82 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9297 Kumin, Maxine Bringing Together: Uncollected Early Poems 1958 1988 W W Norton & Co Inc 2003 0393057666 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Two-tone yellow boards, red titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. 121 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4929 Kumin, Maxine W. Up Country: Poems of New England, New and Selected Barbara Swan Harper & Row 1972 0060124733 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Navy & green cloth binding, dark green titles & endpapers. Book near fine in very good DJ in Mylar with some aging, edge & foldwear. Signed postcard from Kumin to another poet laid in and dated 12/5/90. 83 pp. $100 Add to Cart
10034 Kumunyakaa, Yusef I Apologize for the Eyes in My Head Wesleyan Univ Press 1986 0819551449 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Mustard cloth binding, black titles. Inscribed to 2 people and dated with "Peace, Yusef" on title page. Book fine. DJ near fine with price clipped. Now rare, esp with sig. 73 pp. $350 Add to Cart
6999 Kunitz, Stanley Passing Through: The Later Poems New and Selected W W Norton & Co Inc 1995 039303870X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Finalist, National Book Award. Beige cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 175 pp. $40 Add to Cart
221 Kuzma, Greg Harry's Things Apple 1971 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Crease to top edge of wrap; small wear area at top of spine; else near fine. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
223 L'Amour, Louis Smoke From This Altar Bantam Books 1990 0553073494 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Tan boards, matching endpapers, beige cloth binding. Slight bump to top corner of front board; else book near fine. DJ has 1/2" tear at bottom spine, minor soil to back and one wrinkle at top back panel. Evidently unread. 75 pp. $35 Add to Cart
222 Lax, Robert A Thing That Is Overlook Press 1997 0879516992 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Two small stains to half-title; else near fine in like DJ. 75 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7944 Lazarus, Emma; Morris U. Schappes Selections from Her Prose and Poetry Morris U. 1967 Hardcover Third Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. Edited by Morris U. Schappes. An unread, near-new copy in a very good plus DJ with shelfwear and flap price punched out. 110 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1999 Le Guin, Ursula Wild Angels: Capra Chapbook #27 Capra Press 1975 Soft cover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine., not much wear. 50 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1611 Le Guin, Ursula K. Going Out With Peacocks and Other Poems Harper 1994 0060950579 Soft cover First Ediiton Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, near fine. 96 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6113 Lee, Don L. (Haki R. Madhubuti) Think Black! Broadside Press 1983 Soft cover Sixteenth Printing In staplebound wraps. Third, enlarged edition. Near fine with some minor soil to wrap. 24 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9941 Lee, Li-Young City in Which I Love You: Poems Boa Editions 1990 0918526825 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Green cloth binding, gilt titles and author's facsimile signature to front board. Inscribed to another poet on title page. Book near fine with very, very faint spots at foreedge. DJ likewise near fine. 89 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2011 Levertov, Denise The Freeing of the Dust New Directions 1975 0811205827 Soft cover 1st Edition Ninth printing. As new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 114 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3283 Levertov, Denise Summer Poems/1969 Oyez 1970 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Saddlestitched in brown wrap. Edition of 350. Very good but for some small spots to last page, wrap pressed at edges. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
3304 Levertov, Denise This Great Unknowing: Last Poems New Directions 2000 0811214583 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 68 pp. $12 Add to Cart
5674 Levertov, Denise Candles in Babylon New Directions 1982 0811208303 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Signed on ffep. Book near fine. DJ slightly rubbed, minor soil. 117 pp. $150 Add to Cart
1554 Lewisohn, James Roslyn Casco Printing Company 1975 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Minor soil & wear to DJ including one 1/4" tear at top of spine. All else near fine. 91 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7714 Lewisohn, James, Ed. Out of the Depths... A Book of Prison Poems Maine State Prison 1977 Soft cover First Edition Nicely-designed pamphlet with poetry by Lewisohn and other inmates. Very good plus with severe sunning to cover at spine. Broadsite with excerpt of another poem by Lewisohn laid in. $20 Add to Cart
9424 Li Po The Selected Poems of Li Po New Directions 1996 0811213234 Soft cover Fourth Printing Near-new, unread copy. 134 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7067 Libbey, Elizabeth All That Heat in a Cold Sky: Poems Carnegie Mellon Univ Pr 1992 0887481450 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Signed and inscribed on title page. Near fine with light shelfwear. 85 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3275 Lifshin, Lyn Upstate Madonna: Poems 1970-1974 Crossing Press 1975 Soft cover First Printing Cover rubbed, inside cover & endpapers foxed. Rest ok. 127 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4922 Lifshin, Lyn The Old House on the Croton Shameless Hussy Press 1973 Soft cover First Printing A couple of stains to back of cover that may be ink smeared in printing process; else near fine. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
3276 Lifshin, Lyn, ed. Tangled Vines: A Collection of Mother & Daughter Poems Beacon Press 1978 0807063673 Soft cover Fourth Printing Unread copy with rubbing to cover at top corner, front, and dent at top corner, back. 95 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5810 Lim, Shirley Geok-Lin; Tsutakawa, Mayumi The Forbidden Stitch: An Asian American Women's Anthology Calyx Books 1991 0934971048 Soft cover First Edition Contains poetry, prose, art, reviews. Unread, as new. 290 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3164 Lloyd, Robert and D.S. Hoffman, eds Durak: The International Magazine of Poetry Durak Press 1978 Soft cover Vol. 1 No. 1. Featuring George Hitchcock poems, interview. Also Russell Edson, Ruth Feldman, Kathleen Spivack, Charles Simic, Vasko Popa, James Tate, Franz Wright, Brian Swann, others. Fine. 64 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5681 Loca LA Loca Adventures on the Isle of Adolescence S Series, No 46) City Lights Books 1989 0872862364 Soft cover Third Printing Pocket Poets Series No. 46. Very good unread copy with a slight bump to top corner & minor shelfwear. 118 pp. $25 Add to Cart
227 Loewinsohn, Ron Watermelons Totem Press 1959 Soft cover First Edition Near fine. 29 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5757 Loewinsohn, Ron Song Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside, approx. 9x11. Near fine. Signed at bottom. Rare. $150 Add to Cart
228 Logan, John Choice #4 Follett Publishing Co 1965 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Poems by Hitchcock, Hugo, Cohen, Blackburn, Carroll, Knoepfle, McGrath, Simpson, Strand, Wright. Top corner bumped, minor stain on back. 108 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8705 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow John and Clare R Ross T. Y. Crowell 1967 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Illustrator(s) Brown cloth, dark brown titles. Selected by Edmund Fuller. Inscribed and dated on ffep by illustrator (probably Clare). Contains full-page one-color etchings based on the poems. Book near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with price clipped and a few surface abrasions. 163pp. $75 Add to Cart
5242 Lowell, Amy; Bradshaw, Melissa Selected Poems of Amy Lowell Rutgers Univ Pr 2002 0813531284 Soft cover First Printing Unread, as new. 135 pp. $25 Add to Cart
230 Lowell, Robert Life Studies Farrar Straus & Giroux 1966 Hardcover Fifth Edition Green cloth binding, matching topstain. Owner signed on ffep, spine very slightly cocked, tiny bit of wear to cloth at corners. DJ has several 1/2" tears at top spine, tape-repaired on reverse, rubbed. 90 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1905 Lowell, Robert For Lizzie and Harriet Farrar, Straus 1973 0374157294 Hardcover Second Printing Waterstain to inside of DJ & outside of back board. Binding slightly cocked. All else near fine. 48 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1914 Lowell, Robert The Voyage and other Versions of Poems by Baudelaire Sidney Nolan Farrar Straus 1968 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, gilt titles, maroon endpapers. Quarto. Beautiful book with full-page illustrations in by Australian artist Nolan. Some edgewear to DJ & one 1" tear at top edge, wear at folds. 60 pp. $100 Add to Cart
1922 Lowell, Robert For the Union Dead Farrar Straus 1964 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Small waterstain to bottom of DJ on back, else near fine. In Mylar. 72 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3318 Lowell, Robert Prometheus Bound Farrar, Straus 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Lowell's adaptation of Aeschylus. Bound in red cloth, white DJ. Book near fine; DJ also but for one 1/4" tear at top. 67 pp. $250 Add to Cart
6038 Lowell, Robert Notebook Farrar, Straus 1970 0374223254 Hardcover Third Edition Red cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. Book near fine. DJ very good with one 1" tear to top of front panel. 265 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6055 Lowell, Robert Day By Day Farrar, Straus 1977 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, fine in like DJ in Mylar. 138 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1582 Lowenfels, Walter, Ed. Where is Vietnam? American Poets Respond Anchor/Doubleday 1967 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Minor age discoloration to cover, some edge spots, else very good plus. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9396 Lucie-Smith, Edward, Ed. British Poetry Since 1945 Penguin Books 1970 Soft cover First Edition First pb edition. Contains dozens of poets, organized by generation/schools of thought. Very good copy with owner sticker to inside cover, aging to paper. Looks unread. 412 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3270 Luke Accidental Grace Univ Press of Virginia 1986 0912759089 Soft cover First Printing Callaloo Poetry Series. Review copy with review materials laid in. Faint stain to foreedge, has seeped onto page margins on several pages. All else very good. 58 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1558 Lux, Thomas Massachusetts: Ten Poems Pym-Randall 1981 0913219320 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Faint spot on cover, crease to cover, top corner. Text block fine. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
8161 Lux, Thomas The Street of Clocks: Poems Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618086242 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. As new in like DJ. 51 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3299 Lynch, Thomas Still Life in Milford W W Norton & Co 1998 0393046591 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 139 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7375 Machado, Antonio I Never Wanted Fame: 10 Poems and Proverbs Ally Press 1979 0915408201 Soft cover First Edition Translated by Robert Bly. Stated first edition.Very good with sunning to cover at spine. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
3736 Madgett, Naomi Long, Ed. A Milestone Sampler: Fifteenth Anniversary Anthology Lotus Press 1988 091641874X Soft cover First Edition Poems by Pinkie Gordon Lane, May Miller, Agnes Nasmith Johnston, Dolores Kendrick, Jill Witherspoon, Samuel Allen, Haki R. Madhubuti, others. Very good with a small stain to front cover at bottom edge. Rare. 129 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1928 Magowan, Robin Voyages Kayak 1965 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Original edition of 500, not the reprint. Sunned at edges, a couple of small spots to wrap; else near fine with a Grolier Bookshop sticker on inside front cover. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart
3083 Major, Clarence Symptoms & Madness Corinth 1971 0870910655 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding, cloth edition of 1,000 copies. Book near fine, DJ very good with some rubbing, edgewear, two small tears. Review slip laid in. 76 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3221 Major, Clarence The Garden Thrives: Twentieth-Century African-American Poetry Harper 1996 0060951214 Soft cover Second Printing Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 470 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3305 Major, Clarence Surfaces and Masks Coffee House Press 1988 0918273439 Soft cover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine -- looks like new. 91 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3490 Malanga, Gerard No Respect: New and Selected Poems 1964-2000 Black Sparrow Press 2001 1574231626 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 296 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10175 Malone, Marvin, Ed. Wormwood Review #13 The Wormwood Review Press 1964 Soft Cover 1st Edition Vol 4 No 1. Stapled wraps, typewritten and illustrated with B&W clip art. Edition of 600 copies, of which this one is marked 'Exchange.' In this isue: Poems by John Haines, William Heyen, Oliver Haddo, S.A. Osterlund, among others. The first appearance of 'The Hours' by Charles Bukowski. Very good with a few spots to wraps. Fairly scarce. 32 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9864 Manning, Maurice A Companion for Owls: Being the Commonplace Book of D. Boone, Long Hunter, Back Woodsman, &c. Harcourt 2004 0151010498 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown paper spine, orange paper boards, both in faux leather texture. An imaginative collection of poems written in the voice of frontiersman Daniel Boone. Unread, as new in like DJ. 128 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9324 Marius, Richard, Ed. The Columbia Book of Civil War Poetry Columbia Univ Pr 1999 0231100027 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Brown cloth spine, tan boards, gilt titles. First printing. Inscribed by editor to another poet with date on ffep. Poems arranged by historical period. Nineteenth century B&W photos separate poems/sections. Book near fine with binding slightly warped at back board. DJ also near fine with slight rubbing. 534 pp. $90 Add to Cart
231 Martz, William J., Ed The Achievement of Robert Lowell: A Comprehensive Selection of His Poems with a Critical Introduction Scott Foresman 1966 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Two pages torn at top corner, cover rubbed. 85 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5358 Masterson, Dan World Without End Univ of Arkansas Pr 1991 1557281777 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, lavender titles, blindstamping to front board. Unread and near new in like DJ. 71 pp. $35 Add to Cart
240 Matthews, William After All: Poems Houghton Mifflin 1998 0395913403 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Cloth-backed boards. Remainder mark; else near new in like DJ. 55 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8944 Matthews, William The Cloud Barn Dream Press 1971 Soft cover First Edition Edition of 400 unsigned softcover copies. Very good with rubbing to (black) front cover, minor soil to (white) back cover. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
8160 Maxwell, Glyn The Sugar Mile Houghton Mifflin 2005 0618562435 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Oatmeal boards, black spine, gilt titles. Near new with some rubbing and one accordian-wrinkle to DJ at top edge back panel. 140 pp $25 Add to Cart
5758 Mazur, Gail Skin Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside, approx. 9x12. Signed at bottom. Near fine. Rare. $75 Add to Cart
8548 Mazur, Gail Nightfire: Poems David R Godine Pub 1978 0879232420 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Godine Chapbook series III. Decorative paper boards. Inscribed on title page. Very good plus with slight wear to binding at spine-ends. 46 pp. $35 Add to Cart
234 Mazur, Gail, Ed The Blacksmith Anthology The Blacksmith Press 1976 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Rosellen Brown, Alan Dugan, James Tate, Donald Hall, Gail Mazur, Robert Pinsky et al. Cover by Michael Mazur, photographs by Elsa Dorfman. Corner bumped, else near fine. 72 pp., undated $75 Add to Cart
233 Mazur, Gail, Ed. Blacksmith Anthology of Readings, 1973-1974 Blacksmith Press 1975 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Quarto. Frank Bidart, Peter Davison, Kinereth Gensler, David Ignatow, Marge Piercy, Kathleen Spivack, John Wieners & many others. Cover by Michael Mazur, photos by Elsa Dorfman. Some minor rubbing & shelfware to outside cover, bumped at bottom. Text block very good. 66 pp. $60 Add to Cart
7398 McCann, David R. Selected Poems of So Chongju Columbia Univ Pr 1989 0231067941 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth binding, red gilt titles, blue endpapers. Unread, as new in like DJ. 129 pp. $75 Add to Cart
236 McClure Michael Touching the Edge: Dharma Devotions From the Hummingbird Sangha Shambhala 1999 1570624402 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new. 99 pp. $45 Add to Cart
237 McClure, Michael The Beard Coyote 1978 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing.Cover slightly aged, stain to bottom edge. Text block near fine. 82 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1603 McClure, Michael September Blackberries New Directions 1974 081120524X Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Inscribed by author on title page. Unread, near new. 151 pp. $55 Add to Cart
1604 McClure, Michael Rebel Lions New Directions 1991 0811211649 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Inscribed by author on title page. Unread, near new. 115 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3882 McClure, Michael Ghost Tantras City Lights 1964 Soft cover First Edition First edition, first printing. Cover rubbed, a few spots to endpapers; else near fine. 106 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5375 McClure, Michael Selected Poems W W Norton & Co Inc 1986 0811209512 Trade Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) Inscribed on title page. Unread, near fine. 116 pp. $45 Add to Cart
239 McCord, David All Day Long Little, Brown 1966 0316555320 Soft cover Recent printing. As new. 104 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7478 McCurdy, Michael; Kennedy, X. J.; Kennedy, Dorothy M.; Hayford, James Knee-deep In Blazing Snow: Growing Up In Vermont Michael McCurdy Boyds Mills Prwhse 2005 1590783387 Hardcover First Edition Poems by james Hayford, chosen by XJ Kennedy and Dorohy M Kennedy, illustrated with B&W woodcuts by Michael McCurdy. Near fine in like DJ. 60 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8397 McDaniel, Wilma Elizabeth Sister Vayda's Song Hanging Loose Pr 1982 0914610279 Soft cover First Edition Very good with aging and cover soil. 66 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7014 McElroy, Colleen J. Bone Flames Wesleyan University Press 1987 0819521485 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, pictorial endpapers. Book fine with slight edge soil. DJ very good with lamination/surface tear at head of spine, else near fine. Price of $18 intact. 72 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1910 McKean, James Tree of Heaven University of Iowa Press 1995 0877455058 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Minor shelfwear to cover; else near fine 72 pp. $15 Add to Cart
238 McPherson, Sandra Elegies For the Hot Season Ecco Press 1982 091294692X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 71 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7927 McPherson, Sandra Elegies for the Hot Season (American Poetry Series 23) Ecco Press 1982 091294692X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Book unread, near new. 71 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3645 Medina, Pablo Arching into the Afterlife Bilingual Press 1991 0927534126 Soft cover First Printing Unread, as new with reviewer materials laid in. 79 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7989 Menkiti, Ifeanyi The Jubilation of Falling Bodies: Poems Pomegranate Press 1978 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Limited edition of 500, of which this is #96. Inscribed by Menkiti on cr page. Very good with small surface tear to front cover, minor edge soil. 30 pp. $70 Add to Cart
242 Merrill, James The Inner Room Alfred A Knopf 1995 0679720499 Soft cover First Edition Third printing. Unread, as new. 95pp. $10 Add to Cart
6333 Merwin ,W.S. Selected Translations 1948-1968 Atheneum 1979 0689101945 Soft cover Fifth Printing From ancient verse to Mandelstam and Brodsky. Very good copy with some edge soil, slight curling to cover, rubbing. Scarce now. 176 pp. $20 Add to Cart
244 Merwin, W.S. Travels Alfred A Knopf 1993 0679418903 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing before publication. (1/17/93), DJ date: 1/93. Signed on second leaf. Rose cloth binding, matching topstain, gilt titles to spine, blindstamping (WSM) to front board. Unread and near fine with only a hint of shelfwear to DJ. 137 pp. $150 Add to Cart
1973 Merwin, W.S. The Rain in the Trees: Poems Alfred A Knopf 1988 0394570391 Hardcover First Edition NFirst edition, first printing. ear fine copy in like DJ with a remainder mark to top edge. 78 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5034 Merwin, W.S. Finding the Islands North Point Press 1982 086547088X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Tan cloth binding & endpapers, gilt titles. Some faint soil to top edge; else unread & near new in like DJ. 71 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6160 Merwin, W.S. The Folding Cliffs: A Narrative Alfred a Knopf Inc 1998 0375401482 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Green cloth spine, green boards & topstain. Signed on title page. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 331 pp. $70 Add to Cart
8405 Merwin, W.S. Asian Figures: Poems Atheneum 1973 0689105576 Soft cover First Edition First softcover printing. Very good with a few spots at foreedge, curling & shelfwear to cover. 99 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4332 Mezey, Robert A Book of Dying Dane Olson Kayak 1970 Soft Cover First Printing Edition of 1500 copies. Very good with stain to back of cover & endpaper, small bump to bottom edge. Cover frayed at head, heel of spine, slight bowing to lapped edges. 52 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1908 Michelson, Peter Pacific Plainsong I-XIII Brillig Works 1978 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Near fine with a bit of aging to wrap. 132 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6647 Miller, James E. Jr. And Bernice SLoate, Eds. The Dimensions of Poetry: A Critical Anthology Dodd, Mead 1965 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Green cloth, black/white titles. Contains anthologized poetry and essays on poetics, form, etc. In unbelievably near-new condition with just very slight shelfwear to DJ. 742 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1951 Momaday, N. Scott In the Presence of the Sun: Stories and Poems, 1961-1991 N. Scott Momaday St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1992 0312082223 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Illustrated by the writer. 143 pp,. $20 Add to Cart
247 Montgomery, John Jack Kerouac: A Memoir in Which is Revealed Secret Lives & West Coast Whispers, Being The Confessions of Henry Morley, Alex Fairbrother & John Montgomery, Triune Madman of The Dharma Bums, Desolation Angels & Other Trips Giliaia Press 1970 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Limited edition designed & printed by Noel Young. Very faint coffee stains to front of wrap, minor sunning to spine. Text block near fine. 16 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3298 Mooney, Stephen, ed. Tennessee Poetry Journal Tennessee Poetry Journal 1969 Soft cover Vol. 2, No. 2, Winter, 1969. Robert Bly issue, containing some poems by Bly, interview with Bly, National Book Award acceptance speech, critiques on his poems. Some sunning and spots to cover, interior near fine. 60 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3808 Moore, Daniel Dawn Visions City Lights 1965 Soft cover First Edition First edition, first printing. Limited edition: 1950 copies. Near fine with a small tear to front cover at bottom and a stain to foreedge. 116 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3307 Moore, Marianne Collected Poems Macmillan 1965 Hardcover 12th Printing Blue cloth binding, pink DJ w/blue type. Very nice unread copy in a very good DJ with some sunning to spine and folds. 180 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8707 Moore, Marianne The Complete Poems of Marianne Moore Macmillan Company/Viking Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Blue-black cloth spine over green cloth boards, gilt titles, initials blindstamped to front board. Also contains selected translations from the Fables of La Fontaine. Book very good with some spotting to foreedge, fading to cloth at edges. DJ in Mylar also very good with sunning to spine and part of front panel. Price of $8.50 intact. 305 pp $45 Add to Cart
3324 Morrell, David Testament: The Unpublished Prologues Subterranean Press 1998 0964989085 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed and numbered 216 of 250. Unread, near new. 44 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5957 Morris, Richard, Ed. Camels Coming No. 7 Richard Morris 1967 Soft cover First Printing Quarto. Contributions by Clayton Eshleman, Paul Blackburn, Larry Eigner, Sam Cornish, Grace Butcher, others. Very good in staplebound wrappers with minor edgewear and soil. 30 pp. $35 Add to Cart
248 Moser, Norman, ed. Illuminations 3 Illuminations Press 1967 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Folio, bound in loose signatures. Contains poetry & prose by Pablo Neruda (tr Bly), Doug Blazek, Ruth Kraus, Gene Fowler, James Houston, Thomas Parkinson, many others. With loose press sheets from Illuminations 2 laid in. Tear to back of wrap at top, wrapper edges crumpled; text block near fine. 60 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1903 Moss, Thylias Pyramid of Bone University Press of Virginia 1989 0813912024 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Slight shelfwear to cover; else near fine. 43 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2733 Moss, Thylias Small Congregations: New & Selected Poems Ecco Press 1993 088001363X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with slight bump to top corner and remainder mark to bottom edge. 158 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5759 Movius, Geoffrey Mirage Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside, approx. 9x12. Signed at bottom. near fine. Rare. $125 Add to Cart
4280 Mueller, Lisel Alive Together: New and Selected Poems Louisiana State Univ Press 1997 0807121282 Soft cover Fifth Printing Winner, Pulitzer Price for Poetry. Unread, near new with minor shelfwear to cover. 223 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2740 Murphy, Beatrice M., and Nancy L. Arnez The Rocks Cry Out: Poems Broadside Press 1971 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Unread, near fine. 24 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3315 Myers, Jack As Long As You're Happy Graywolf Press 1986 0915308827 Soft cover Second Printing Near new, unread copy with a slight bump to bottom corner, some shelfwear to cover. 81 pp. $15 Add to Cart
250 Nash, Odgen The Odgen Nash Pocket Book Pocket Books 1945 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Eighth printing. Binding rubbed but tight, paper aged but intact. Very nice copy. 140 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6673 Nash, Odgen I'm A Stranger Here Myself Little, Brown 1938 Hardcover Reprint Unstated printing. Red cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration. Book very good with remnants of pasted bookplate to front pastedown, owner-signed ffep and small trimming defect at bottom of pp 108-109. DJ also very good with light chipping at head of spine, aging at spine, minor soil, price clipped. 283 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7768 Natambu, Kofi The Melody Never Stops Past Tents Pr 1991 096224743X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing; no hdc edition. Jazz-inspired poetry by the author of Intervals. Very good copy with some cover wear & bowing. Text block fine. 69 pp. $25 Add to Cart
251 Nathan, Leonard Returning Your Call Princeton Univ Press 1975 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very small nick to front cover; else unread, as new. 76 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7342 Nelson, Kent (Ed); Nelson, Dylan Birds in the Hand: Fiction and Poetry About Birds North Point Press 2004 086547673X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, mustard boards, blue gilt titles. Contains fiction and poetry by Robert Hass, David Wagoner, Albert Goldbarth, Barbara Kingsolver, Sherman Alexie, Joy Harjo, Elizabeth Bishop, Hayden Carruth, Phlip Levine, Flannery O'Connor, Maxine Kumin, Eudora Welty, Louise Erdrich, Barry Lopez, many others. Front matter nicely illustrated with pencil drawings of birds by Bailey Escapule. A fine copy in like DJ. 374 pp. $40 Add to Cart
252 Nemerov, Howard War Stories Univ. Chicago Press 1989 0226572439 Soft cover First Edition Assumed first printing. New, in shrinkwrap. 60 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6025 Nemerov, Howard War Stories: Poems About Long Ago and Now Univ of Chicago Pr 1989 0226572439 Soft cover Assumed First Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 60 pp. $20 Add to Cart
259 Nims, John Frederick The Six-Cornered Snowflake and Other Poems New Directions 1990 0811211444 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Winner of the Poetry Society of America's Melville Cane Award, 1991. As new. 58 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3279 Nims, John Frederick, ed. Poetry, Vol.CXXXIII Modern Poetry Assn. 1979 Soft cover February 1979. Contains Sandra McPherson, James Wright, Dannie Abse, Lawrence Raab, Donald Hall, others. 60 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3332 Nims, John Frederick, ed. Poetry, Vol. CXXXV Modern Poetry Assn 1979 Soft cover November 1979. Special issue in honor of Allen Tate. Reproduced pages of manuscript, poems, commentary, commemorative poems by Robert Penn Warren, William Stafford and others. 48 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1561 Nurkse, D. Fall Alfred A Knopf 2002 0375413650 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed by author on title page. Also owner signed on fep. Slight dent to front board, minor shelfwear to DJ. All else very good +. 99 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1618 Nurkse, D. Voices Over Water Greywolf Press 1993 1555971881 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 90 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4906 O'Connell, Richard Deaths and Distances Atlantis Editions 1965 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Inscribed on ffep to another poet. Very good with soil to wrap, stains on back panel. 42 pp. $35 Add to Cart
261 O'Hara, Frank Second Avenue Totem Press 1960 Soft cover First Edition First printing. second state. In semi-gloss wrap, offset printed in red/white. Cover price .95. Outer signature printed off-register such that the end of line 12, p. 15, is off the page. Two spots to front cover at spine; text block fine.. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
1571 O'Hara, Frank Collected Poems Alfred A Knopf 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Buckram cloth, gilt titles, light green topstain. Second state DJ (without the nude photo) dated 11/71. Edge spotting to boards & endpapers, DJ curled at edges, shelfwear. Text block fine. 586 pp. $350 Add to Cart
1982 Obiechina, Emmanuel N. Locusts Greenfield Review Press 1976 Soft cover First Edition Cover sunned at spine; else near fine. Rare. 32 pp. $40 Add to Cart
8746 Oleary, Tomas Fool at the Funeral Lynx House Pr 1979 0899240011 Soft cover Second Printing Signed by Author(s) Flatsigned on title page. Book near fine. 66 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5485 Oliver, Mary The Leaf and the Cloud: A Poem Da Capo Press 2001 0306810735 Soft cover Fourth Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge and some faint smudges to rear endpaper. 55 pp. $15 Add to Cart
263 Olson, Charles Selected Letters University of California 2000 0520205804 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Edited by Ralph Maud. Black cloth binding, gilt titles at spine. New, unread copy in like DJ. 493 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1969 Olson, Charles The Post Office: A Memoir of his Father Gray Fox Press 1984 0912516143 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Unread copy with minor shelfwear to cover including a slight crease at bottom edge on front. 55 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3282 Olson, Charles The Post Office: A Memoir of his Father Grey Fox 1975 0912516143 Soft cover First Edition Cover rubbed, Grolier Bookshop sticker to inside; else clean and bright. 55 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3321 Olson, Charles Selected Poems Univ California 1997 0520212320 Soft cover First Thus Handsome edition with white cover. Unread, as new. 221 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1619 Olson, Toby We Are the Fire New Directions 1984 0811209148 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Unread, near fine. 118 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9686 Ondaatje, Michael Rat Jelly: Poems Coach House Press 1973 Soft cover First Edition Edition of 2000. First printing (NAP). Card stock covers with stained glass design. Very good plus with some aging, rubbing to cover. 72 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4826 Oppenheimer, Joel The Dutiful Son Totem Press 1961 Soft cover Second Printing Slight soil to wrap; else near fine. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart
1941 Overton, Ron Hotel Me: Poems for Gil Evans and Others Hanging Loose 1994 1882413083 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Near new. 78 pp. $20 Add to Cart
264 Paley, Grace Begin Again: Collected Poems Farrar Straus 2000 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 178 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2578 Paper, Greg Black Branches Univ. Pittsburgh 1984 0822953579 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Near new & unread with poor binding job. 81 pp. $25 Add to Cart
265 Paribi, Jay House of Days Henry Holt 1998 0805057145 Soft cover Very small dent to top edge; else unread, as new. 86 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3678 Pastan, Linda Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393046311 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as-new copy in like DJ. With foil sticker "National Book Award FInalist" to front of DJ. 301 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5525 Pastan, Linda Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393046311 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. National Book Award Finalist. Unread, as new in like DJ. 301 pp. $30 Add to Cart
268 Patchen, Kenneth The Love Poems of Kenneth Patchen City Lights 1965 Soft cover First Edition Fifth printing. Pocket Poets Series # 13. 1965. $1.00 price on cover. Very slight sunning to cover; else near fine. 48 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4926 Patchen, Kenneth Wonderings New Directions 1971 081120149X Soft cover Third Printing Trade paperback. Unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge, minor shelfwear to cover and a few end pages rough-trimmed at foreedge. Unpaginated $15 Add to Cart
269 Perkoff, Stuart Z. Voices of the Lady: Collected Poems National Poetry Foundation University of Maine 1998 0943373484 Soft cover First Edition FIrst pb printing. Gerald T. Perkoff, M.D., Editor; Foreword by Robert Creeley. Unread, as new. 473 pp, $20 Add to Cart
5368 Peters and Hitchcock, Eds. Pioneers of Modern Poetry Kayak 1967 Soft cover First Printing Work by Harry Anderson, John Cassell, Major Yoakum, Agnes Woodward, E.F. Phillips, Oliver David, Alfred M.A. Beale and others. Illustrated in B&W and color. Some small stains, aging to cover, else very good. 68 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8727 Petersen, Donald The Spectral Boy: Poems Wesleyan University Press 1969 Hardcover Third Printing Third printing, 1969. Grey cloth binding, black/red titles to spine. Book near fine. DJ very good with price clipped, minor shelfwear, short tear to back flap fold. 70 pp. $20 Add to Cart
270 Phillips, Carl Pastoral Graywolf 2000 1555972985 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed and dated 5/7/02. Very minor shelfwear; else unread, as new. 74 pp. $55 Add to Cart
1581 Phillips, Carl Rock Harbor Farrar Straus 2002 0374251401 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 110 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9698 Phillips, Jayne Anne Sweethearts: Poems Wingbow/Truck Press 1982 0916562050 Soft cover First Edition Third printing, 1982. Unread with some dents and shelfwear at bottom edge. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart
7005 Piercy, Marge Hard Loving: Poems Wesleyan University Press 1970 0819520462 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Grey cloth, black/red titles. Inscribed "warmly, Marge" &etc on ffep. Book near fine. DJ rubbed, soiled on back panel and with a significant closed tear to top of front panel, a couple of other small tears. Price of $4 intact. 77 pp. $125 Add to Cart
10058 Piercy, Marge The Art of Blessing the Day: Poems With a Jewish Theme Alfred a Knopf Inc 2000 0375704310 Soft cover Reprint Signed by Author(s) Fourth pb printing. Inscribed on ffep. Unread, as new. 175 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10059 Piercy, Marge The Crooked Inheritance Alfred A Knopf 2009 9780375711404 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Inscribed on ffep. Unread, as new. 155 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8301 Piercy, Marge; Random House Knopf The Art of Blessing the Day: Poems With a Jewish Theme Alfred a Knopf Inc 1999 0375404775 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Faux leather binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamping to front board. Unread, as new in like gilt-decorated DJ with slight rubbing. 175 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3331 Pinsky, Robert Jersey Rain Farrar Straus 2000 0374178879 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near new with a bit of shelfwear to DJ. 52 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7021 Pinsky, Robert First Things to Hand: Poems Sarabande Books 2006 1932511342 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with a slight bump at lower foreedge. 32 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7139 Pinsky, Robert The Want Bone Ecco Press 1991 088001251X Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 70 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9291 Pinsky, Robert History of My Heart : Poems Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1997 0374525307 Soft cover Second Printing Second printing. Very good unread copy with slight shelfwear. 51 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9699 Pinsky, Robert, Ed. Essential Pleasures: A New Anthology of Poems to Read Aloud W.W. Norton, Inc. 2009 0393066088 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Maroon spine/red boards, gilt titles. Signed by editor Robert Pinsky on title page. Includes CD bound in (attached at rear endpaper). Poems span 16th century -- present, organized by poetic form. A fine copy in like DJ. 508 pp. $125 Add to Cart
274 Plath, Sylvia Crossing The Water: Transitional Poems Harper & Row 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Lavender boards, yellow cloth binding, gilt titles, lavender endpapers. Stated first edition. Some edge fading to boards, one spot to cloth at back; else near fine. DJ, dated 09/71 & priced $5.95, is lightly rubbed but free of tears and near fine. 56 pp. $120 Add to Cart
5468 Plimpton, George, et al, Eds. The Paris Review 73 The Paris Review 1973 Soft cover Interviews with James M. Cain, Anthony Powell. Fiction by Helen Chasin, Dallas Wiebe, others. Poetry by Thomas Disch, Lou Horvath, Richard Grossman, many others. Unread copy with a stain, some aging & minor dents to cover. Interior fine. 178 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3309 Plumpp, Sterling Clinton Broadside Press 1976 Soft cover First Edition First edition, first printing. First winner, Broadside Press Publication Award. Clean, near-fine interior in a very good wrap with a couple of spots on back. 24 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1909 Prevert, Jacques Paroles: Selected Poems City Lights 1965 0872860426 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Original wraps. Near fine with some slight soil to wraps. 71 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2015 Price, Reynolds The Collected Poems Scribner's 1997 0684832038 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. As new with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar. 417 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1557 Rago, Henry, ed. Poetry Magazine Vol 112 No 3 Modern Poetry Assn. 1968 Soft cover Malcolm Cowley, Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Aram Saroyan, Theodore Holmes, W.S. Graham, James Wright & others. Cover soiled, spotting to top edge. Text block fine. 74 pp. $10 Add to Cart
276 Ramke, Bin The Language Student Louisiana State Univ Press 1986 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Minor shelfwear, cover rubbed; else unread, very good. 58 pp, $15 Add to Cart
4006 Randall, Dudley, Ed. Black Poetry Broadside Press 1969 091029609X Soft cover First Edition Third printing. Includes poems by Samuel Allen, Arna Bontemps, Gwendolyn Brooks Countee Cullen, Margaret Danner, Ebon, Nikki Giovanni, Robert Hayden, Leroi Jones, Etheridge Knight, Don L. Lee, Claude McKay, Clarence Major, Jean Toomer, Margaret Walker, Langston Hughes, others. Near fine with some rubbing and edgwear to wrap. 48 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4010 Randall, Dudley, Ed. The Black Poets Bantam Books 1988 0553275631 Mass Market Paperback Fourteenth Printing From spirituals through the 1960s. Good tight copy with a few ink tick-marks, mostly to index. Some aging to paper and a 1/2" tear to front of cover at foreedge. 349 pp. $10 Add to Cart
8714 Raven, John Blues for Momma and Other Low Down Stuff Broadside Press 1971 0910296545 Soft cover First Edition First printing, stated. Staplebound pamphlet with author photo at back. Very good minus with edgewear to cover, a few spots, crease at top foreedge, institutional rubber stamp to first page. Rare. 32 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1588 Ray, David and Judy Ray Fathers: A Collection of Poems St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1997 Hardcover First Printing Near new in like DJ. In Mylar. 254 pp, $15 Add to Cart
4020 Redding, Jay S.; Gates, Henry Louis To Make a Poet Black Cornell Univ Pr 1988 0801419824 Hardcover Reissue First printing of reissue. Brown cloth, gilt titles. NO DJ as issued. Unread, as-new copy with faint glue mark to front at bottom. 142 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5958 Redmond, Eugene B., Ed. Sides of the River: A Mini-Anthology of Black Writings Eugene B. Redmond 1969 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Editor An anthology of fiction and poetry produced by writers in the Rap-Write Now Creative Workshop at S. Ill. U. Nicely done on coated paper, self-cover. Inscribed by Redmond on front cover (with his address handwritten on back cover). Very good with minor aging to cover. Rare. 32 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4004 Reed, Ishmael Catechism of d Neoamerican Hoodoo Church Paul Breman (UK) 1970 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet of early poems. Near fine with some age-spotting to outside of wrap. 28 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6304 Reed, J.D. Expressways; Poems Simon and Schuster 1969 0671203975 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight fading to boards at edges. DJ in Mylar very good with some edgewear & rubbing. 64 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1904 Rexroth, Kenneth Heart's Garden/The Garden's Heart Pym-Randall Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. One of 300 hardcover copies. Slight spotting to top edge; DJ sunned at folds, slightly soiled. 47 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3971 Rexroth, Kenneth One Hundred Poems from the Chinese W W Norton & Co Inc 1971 0811201805 Soft cover Sixteenth Printing Unread, as new. 148 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1971 Reynolds, Oliver Almost Faber & Faber 1999 0571197477 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Unread, as-new copy with some minor shelfwear and a price sticker pasted on back cover. 54 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4915 Reynolds, Tim Que Halty Ferguson 1971 Soft cover First Edition Page proofs with inked corrections and AA's in margins, stapled at upper left-hand corner. A couple endpages appear to be missing. 55 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7179 Ribar, Joe The Book of the Buffalo Figtree Press 1971 Soft cover First Edition Very good with waterstains to front cover bleeding onto ffep/title page. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
277 Rich, Adrienne Midnight Salvage: Poems 1995-1998 W W Norton & Co 1999 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, silver/gold gilt titles on spine; fluorescent blue A R on front board. Stated first edition. Unread, as new. 75 pp, $25 Add to Cart
1986 Rich, Adrienne Leaflets: Poems 1965-1968 W W Norton & Co 1969 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Spotting to top edge, cover rubbed with small dents. 71 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1993 Rich, Adrienne Poems Selected and New, 1950-1974 W W Norton & Co 1974 0393043924 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine with slight edgewear and wrinkling to price-clipped DJ. 256 pp. $80 Add to Cart
4640 Rich, Adrienne Time's Power: Poems, 1985-1988 W W Norton & Co Inc 1989 0393305759 Soft cover First Printing Very good with very minor edge soil, rubbing to cover and a giver inscription that takes up entire ffep (large handwriting). 58 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10115 Rich, Adrienne Your Native Land, Your Life W.W. Norton 1993 0393310825 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good plus copy with minor shelfwear, rubbing to cover. 111 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7894 Ridland, John Ode on Violence Tennessee Poetry Press 1969 Soft cover First Edition Card covers, frontispiece drawing by Sue MacDougall. Edition of 700 copies; stated first edition. Very good minus with coffee stains to cover; text block near fine. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3289 Robertson, Robin A Painted Field Harcourt 1997 0330350595 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near new in like DJ. 89 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4825 Rogers, Del Marie Close to Ground Taylor Pub 1991 0931722853 Soft cover First Printing Edition of 850. Near fine with slight wear to wrap at binding. 68 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3292 Root, William Pitt Faultdancing Univ. Pittsburgh 1986 0822953803 Soft cover First Edition Pitt Poetry Series. Rubbing to cover, slightly sunned at spine. Interior fine. 80 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3140 Roper, John Herbert, ed. Paul Green's War Songs: A Southern Poet's History of the Great War 1917-1920 North Carolina Wesleyan 1993 0933598433 Hardcover First Edition Unread, near new with sticker residue on front of DJ. 184 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9321 Rosenberg, David;Baskin, Leonard Chosen Days: Celebrating Jewish Festivals in Poetry and Art Leonard Baskin Doubleday 1980 0385143656 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Brown cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles, brown endsheets. Ilustrations in B&W by Baskin. Book unread, near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear. 212 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5055 Rothenberg, Jerome Poland / 1931 Unicorn Press 1969 Hardcover First Printing Limited edition, 219/500 in clothbound folder. Grey cloth, paper label at spine, handmade Japanese paper, 12 leaves in one inside pocket, four sepia-toned photocards in the other. Spotting to a few leaves, pastedowns darkened. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
7194 Rothenberg, Jerome Esther K. Comes to America, 1931 Unicorn Press 1974 0877750084 Soft cover First Edition First trade edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. Very good with edgewear and soil to wraps. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
5154 Rothenberg, Jerome & Robert Kelly Sightings / Lunes Amy Mendelson Hawk's Well Press 1964 Soft cover First Printing Letterpress cover, french flaps. Four illustrations that have come unglued. Else very good with some spotting and aging to back of cover. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
3306 Rowse, A.L. Poems Chiefly Cornish Faber and Faber 1945 Hardcover Fourth Printing Green cloth binding, blue DJ. DJ has small chip at top of spine, sunned at spine. Book has minor discoloration to front endpaper from binding glue, paper aging slightly. All else near fine. 78 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5760 Ruelas, Yvonne I Have Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside, approx. 8-1/2 x 11-1/2. Signed at bottom. Near fine. Rare. $75 Add to Cart
9564 Ryan, Kay Say Uncle: Poems Grove Press 2000 0802137172 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new copy with a remainder mark to top edge. 76 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1939 Sadoff, Ira Maine: Nine Poems Pym-Randall Press 1981 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Edition of 500 copies. Slight aging of cover, else near fine. Rare. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
2007 Sallah, Tijan M. Dreams of Dusty Roads: New Poems Three Continents Press 1993 0894107658 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Inscribed on title page. Near new. 79 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1899 Samperi, Frank Prefiguration Grossman 1971 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Dent to back cover, rubbing, some shelfwear, slightly aged. Looks unread. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
2054 Sanchez, Sonia Does Your House Have Lions? Beacon Press 1997 0807068306 Hardcover Second Printing Signed by Author(s) Remainder dot to bottom edge; else as new in like DJ. 70 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4048 Sanchez, Sonia Ima Talken Bout the Nation of Islam Truth Del. Corp, ND Soft Cover First Edition Assumed first printing, no date given. Single poem on card stock, booklet fold. Cover illus. by Ademola Olugebefola. Photo of Sanchez & two children on back. Interior mostly clean; outside has age soil, a couple of small stains. Rare. 2 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8363 Sanchez, Sonia Does Your House Have Lions? Beacon Press 1997 0807068306 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black cloth, gilt titles & decoration to front board. Inscribed with a flourish and dated on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 69 pp. $60 Add to Cart
8364 Sanchez, Sonia Like the Singing Coming Off the Drums: Love Poems Beacon Press 1998 080706842X Hardcove First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles & decoration to front board. Inscribed & dated with a flourish on title page. Unread and as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 133 pp. $55 Add to Cart
2004 Sandburg, Carl Honey and Salt: A New Volume of Poems Harcourt 1953 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, brown topstain, mustard endpapers. Stated first edition. Near-fine copy with some slight wear to boards at edges and a few small edge tears to DJ. Includes 1953 reviews from the Richmond Times-Dispatch and the Virginian-Pilot laid in. 111 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4696 Sandburg, Carl The People, Yes Harcourt, Brace & World 1962 Hardcover Reprint Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Boards slightly edgeworn; all else very good. DJ has triangular open tear at head of spine, other rubbing and edgewear. In Mylar. 286 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10137 Sandburg, Carl Selected Poems of Carl Sandburg Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1937 Hardcover First Edition Tenth printing, 1937. Black cloth, yellow titles. Edited by Rebecca West. Very good with minor spotting to endsheets and foreedge; top edge soiled. Giver-inscribed ffep, tiny bookshop sticker to rear pastedown. DJ very good minus with chipping at spine-ends and fold corners. Price of $2 intact. Interesting ephemera included: photo of small boy and a toy wagon, possibly from late 30s, early 40s. 289 pp. $75 Add to Cart
279 Sanders, Ed Poem from Jail City Lights 1963 Soft cover First Edition Paper original; no hardcover. Author's first book with original price of .35, stated first printing on CR page. Waterstain to 1/2" of bottom edge, front & back. 27 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7095 Sanders, Ed The Poetry and Life of Allen Ginsberg: A Narrative Poem Overlook Press 2000 1585670375 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, green boards, copper gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ with slight rubbing. 252 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6940 Sanders, Ed; Sanders, Edward 1968: A History in Verse Black Sparrow Press 1997 1574230387 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new. 260 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3816 Santana, Francisco Tristealegria/Poems Bilingual Review Pr 1991 0927534088 Soft Cover First Printing Dual language (Spanish/English). Unread, near new with review copy slip laid in. 93 pp. $25 Add to Cart
280 Santos, Sherod The Pilot Star Elegies W.W. Norton 1999 0393047040 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. National Book Award Finalist. Signed on title page. Unread, as new. 101 pp. $65 Add to Cart
7031 Santos, Sherod The Pilot Star Elegies W W Norton & Co Inc 1999 0393047040 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a "National Book Award Finalist" medal to front. 103 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1987 Saroyan, Aram The Rest Telegraph Books 1971 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Inscribed and dated 12/9/71. Cover soil and one stain. Interior fine. 105 pp. $50 Add to Cart
282 Sarton, May Private Mythology W W Norton & Co 1996 Soft cover Reprint Unread, as new. 107 pp. $15 Add to Cart
283 Sarton, May Now I Become Myself Rumble Press 1991 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Number 141 of 400 copies. Designed, set, handprinted and bound by Bruce Conklin. In cardboard wrap covered with a lavender parchment dustcover with multicolored threads and pasted titles plate to front. Parchment frayed slightly at top edge; stains to title page at top and inside back cover. Unpaginated. $60 Add to Cart
7020 Sarton, May Selected Poems of May Sarton W W Norton & Co Inc 1978 0393045129 Soft cover Sixth Printing Unread copy with minor shelfwear and some very faint spots at foreedge. 206 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1988 Savageau, Cheryl Home Country Alicejamesbooks 1992 0914086944 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Slight fading to cover at edges; else near fine. 61 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5217 Schappes, Morris U., Ed. Emma Lazarus: Poet of the Jewish People Emma Lazarus Federation of Jewish Women's Clubs 1982 0853053693 Soft cover Third Edition Unread, as new. 110 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7520 Scheindlin, Raymond P. The Gazelle: Medieval Hebrew Poems on God, Israel, and the Soul Oxford Univ Pr 1999 0195129881 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 274 pp. $30 Add to Cart
10064 Schiff, Hilda, Ed. Holocaust Poetry St Martins Pr 1996 0312143575 Soft cover Reprint Seventh pb printing. Contains poems by W.H. Auden, Karen Gershon, Anne Sexton, Primo Levi, Czeslaw Milosz, Sylvia Plath, Stephen Spender, Elie Wiesel, Yevegeny Yevtushenko and others. Near fine copy with slight aging to paper. 234 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1621 Schreiber, Ron Living Space Hanging Loose 1974 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Toning & spotting to cover; text block fine 64 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6762 Schreiber, Ron et al, Eds Hanging Loose (No 9) Hanging Loose 1970 Soft cover Winter 1970. Loose sheets in envelope. Cover drawing by Harley Elliott. Contributors include Helen Adams, Jack Anderson, George Bowering, Steve Carter, John Gill, Larry Mollin, Jay Wright, Jennifer Phillips, others. Contents fine; envelope partially split at folds. Rare. 60 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1935 Schreiber, Ron, Ed. Hanging Loose No 9 Hanging Loose 1970 Soft cover Loose sheets in printed envelope. Envelope split at folds, tanned, stained. Sheets fine. Rare. 60, pp. $45 Add to Cart
1960 Schwartz, Ruth L. Edgewater HarperCollins 2002 0060082534 Soft cover 1st Edition Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new. 107 pp. $12 Add to Cart
1975 Schwerner, Arnold The Tablets I-VIII Cummington Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Folio. Number 146 of 150. Unfortunately, severe foxing to cloth binding although text block near fine: unread, leaves still uncut. Unpaginated. $80 Add to Cart
6348 Scofield, James Remember Me, Whispers the Dust: Poems Daniel & Daniel Pub 2003 1564744140 Soft cover First Edition Unread, as new with pub's promo materials laid in. 70 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1996 Scott, Peter Dale Crossing Borders New Directions 1994 081121284X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. As new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 137 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3290 Sellin, Eric Night Voyage Atlantis 1964 Soft cover First Edition Wrap aged, esp. on outside, smudge on back. Interior clean. Rare. 36 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5626 Seth, Vikram All You Who Sleep Tonight: Poems Alfred a Knopf Inc 1990 039458516X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread and near new in like DJ. 62 pp. $55 Add to Cart
5913 Sexton, Anne Live or Die: Poems Houghton Mifflin 1970 0395081807 Soft cover Eighth Printing Trade paperback. Unread, near fine with slight rubbing to cover. 90 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1572 Shapiro, David After A Lost Original Overlook Press 1994 0879515279 Hardcover Second Printing Slight smudge to top edge; else as new in like DJ. 88 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4456 Shapiro, Harvey National Cold Storage Company Wesleyan University Press 1988 0819521523 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Near fine in like DJ with one small tear to back panel at bottom. 93 pp. $35 Add to Cart
285 Shapiro, Karl, Ed. Poetry Magazine, April 1951 Poetry 1951 Original Wraps Contains work by Randall Jarrell, Anne Ridler, James Blish, Carol Hogben, Louis Kent, Ruth Herschberger, Monroe K. Spears, Jean Farley, Richard Eberhart, Edward Dahlberg. Large grease spot to cover, sunning and soil, corners bumped. Text block very good. 62 p. $25 Add to Cart
1568 Sherwin, Judith Johnson How the Dead Count W W Norton & Co 1978 0393044858 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Shelfwear to DJ & some aging; book near fine. 127 pp.. $35 Add to Cart
286 Shoofler, Renald Small Change Delta Canada 1966 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover soiled, sunned, some spots to back endpaper. 39 pp. $30 Add to Cart
287 Shore, Jane Music Minus One Picador 1996 Soft cover First Edition FIrst pb printing. Smudges to cover, "National Book Critics Circle Finalist" sticker on cover. Unread. 107 pp. $10 Add to Cart
288 Shuttle, Penelope Building a City for Jamie Oxford Univ. Press 1996 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Some rubbing to cover, bumped at bottom corner; else as new. 55 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3825 Sillitoe, Alan Love in the Environs of Voronezh Doubleday 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth, black cloth binding, gilt titles, red endpapers. Book near fine, DJ sunned, rubbed, some edgewear. 63 pp. $40 Add to Cart
290 Simic, Charles What the Grass Says Kayak 1967 Soft cover First Edition First printing. With 12 woodblock prints by Joan Abelson. 1000-copy printing on multicolored paper. Staplebound. Small wax stains to foreedge, cover sunned but interior clean and binding tight. Unpaginated. $125 Add to Cart
291 Simic, Charles Dismantling The Silence Jonathan Cape 1971 0224005944 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Collection of early work published in England. Gray boards, gilt titles on spine. DJ dated 1971. Bottom corner 2 pages wrinkled else book near fine. DJ has very slight edgewear, no tears. 81 pp. $200 Add to Cart
292 Simic, Charles Jackstraws Harcourt Brace 1999 0151004226 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 84 pp. $35 Add to Cart
293 Simic, Charles Walking the Black Cat Harcourt & Brace 1996 015600481X Soft cover First Edition Second Printing. Unread, as new with a tiny crease to bottom front corner of cover. 83 pp. $15 Add to Cart
294 Simic, Charles White New Rivers Press 1972 0912284250 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. With illustrations by the author. Hardcover edition of 300 copies. Blue cloth binding, white titles. Some air bubbles to cloth, bit of soil to ffep; else near fine. White DJ sunned, some very small stains and tiny tear at top back panel. 61 pp. $150 Add to Cart
1602 Simic, Charles Jackstraws Harcourt 1999 0151004226 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ with slight crease to front flyleaf. 85 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1919 Simic, Charles Horse Has Six Legs: An Anthology of Serbian Poetry Graywolf Press 1992 1555971652 Soft cover 1st Edition First printing. Faint stain to top edge; else near new. 222 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6068 Simic, Charles Book of Gods and Devils: Poems Harcourt 1990 0151134553 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards. Signed on title page. Fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 70 pp. $125 Add to Cart
6282 Simic, Charles Unending Blues: Poems Harcourt 1986 0156928310 Soft cover Fourth Printing Unread and as new. 58 pp. $10 Add to Cart
8599 Simic, Charles Aunt Lettuce, I Want to Peek under Your Skirt Bloomsbury Pub. 2005 1582344612 Soft cover First Edition First printing. In wraps. Poems by Simic with erotic line drawings by Howie Michels. A fine, unread copy. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
3291 Simic, Charles, translator Four Yugoslav Poets: Ivan V. Lalic, Branko Miljkovic, Milorad Pavic, I. Jubomir Simovic Lillabulero 1970 Soft cover First Edition Lillabulero Poetry Pamphlet No. 12. Sunning to wrap at edges, interior fine. Scarce. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart
5496 Simic, Charles; Cornell, Joseph Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell Ecco Press 1992 0880013036 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Oatmeal cloth spine, blue boards. Artist (B&W) reproductions on coated paper. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. Invitation to Grolier book party laid in. 77 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6345 Singer, Sean Discography Yale Univ Pr, 2002 0300093624 Hardcover First Edition Yale Series of Younger Poets. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 82 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5894 Slavick, Madeleine Marie Coloring Words: Ten Cards with Color Poems and Photographs Slavick/Danyi 9628056131 Soft Cover 1st Edition Assumed First Printing. Color photographs and poems printed on 5x8 card stock in card stock folio. No date or pub. info given. Artist has also done "Round: Poems and Photographs of Asia" (winner, Bumbershoot Book award) and My Favourite Thing. As new. Evidently rare. $45 Add to Cart
295 Sloman, Joel Cuban Journal Zoland Books 2000 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 137 pp, $10 Add to Cart
5949 Smith, Dave Fate's Kite: Poems, 1992-1995 Louisiana State Univ Pr 1995 0807120413 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Very good with some shelfwear to cover. 104 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6621 Smith, David Lawd Spoke to Me From A Red Sky: Poems Sam Cornish Soft cover No publication date given. Foreword by Allan Brick. Uncredited B&W illustrations. Very good with a few surface abrasions to cover, rubbed at spine. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
9996 Smith, Harry, Ed. The Smith Poets (The Smith/12) Harry Smith/Horizon Press 1971 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Stated first edition. Contains eight poets: Sam Conrish, Gene Fowler, Jonathan Morse, Irene Schram, Theodore Sloane, Karen Swenson and Charles Wyatt. Signed at beginning of his section by Sam Cornish, currently Boston Poet Laureate. Near fine copy with minor spotting to top edge. Now rare. 262 pp. $100 Add to Cart
7436 Snow, Carol For: Poems Univ of California Pr 2000 0520217845 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in French wraps. 73 pp. $35 Add to Cart
296 Snyder, Gary Mountains and Rivers Counter Point 1996 1887178201 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Cloth-backed boards, gilt titles, stated first printing. Top corner very slightly bumped; else unread, as new in like DJ. 166 pp. $30 Add to Cart
298 Sorrentino, Gilbert Black and White Totem/Cornith 1964 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Cover price $1.25. Wrap sunned at spine, edges, some spots, slight crease to top corner. Text block clean, binding tight. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
3320 Sorrentino, Gilbert The Darkness Surrounds Us Jonathan Williams 1960 Soft cover First Edition Card wrap with DJ. Near fine with slight sunning of DJ at spine. Interior clean, unread. Unpaginated. $65 Add to Cart
3162 Sosa, Roberto The Difficult Days Princeton Univ. Press 1983 0691014078 Soft cover First Printing Near fine with some rubbing to cover. 82 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3472 Sosa, Roberto; Engelbert, Jo Anne The Common Grief Curbstone Press 1994 1880684233 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Dual language. Unread, as new. 109 pp. $15 Add to Cart
299 Soto, Gary Neighborhood Odes David Diaz Harcourt & Brace 1992 Hardcover First Edition Sixth printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 68 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1938 Southwick, Marcia Connecticut: Eight Poems Pym-Randall Press 1981 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Edition of 500 copies. Soil to cover, else near fine. Rare. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
8584 Spellman, A.B. The Beautiful Days Poets Press 1965 Soft cover First Edition Intro by Frank O'Hara, drawings by William White. Very good with stains and soil to cover. Text block unaffected. 40 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5761 Spivack, Kathleen Not Even the Smallest, the Most Tender Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside, approx. 9-1/2 x 12-1/2. Signed at bottom. Near fine. Rare. $75 Add to Cart
278 St. John, Primus Communion Copper Canyon 1999 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Review copy sent to literary magazine with their rubber stamp to ffep. Review materials laid in. Unread, near new. 233 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1958 Stafford, William Passwords HarperCollins 1991 0060965878 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. With reviewer materials laid in. Editor's (?) handwritten remark "Paperback original" on front cover. Crease to back cover at bottom corner, some minor shelfwear. 112 pp. $80 Add to Cart
300 Staley, Harry C. The Lives of a Shell-Shocked Chaplain St. Andrews College Press 1995 1879934434 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Visions and Prophecies Number One. Very slight bump to corner; else unread, as new. 61 pp, $15 Add to Cart
301 Stern, Gerald American Sonnets W W Norton & Co 2002 039305084X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 69 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3629 Stevens, Wallace; Bates, Milton J. Opus Posthumous: Poems, Plays, Prose Vintage Books 1990 0679725342 Soft cover First Edition Contains extensive notes. Unread, as new with some slight aging to paper. 334 pp. $12 Add to Cart
7196 Stoloff, Carolyn Triptych Unicorn Press 1970 Soft cover First Edition Broadside. Poem on folded card stock. Near fine with a couple of smudges. $35 Add to Cart
3841 Stoss, John Finding the Broom Lost Roads 1977 0918786037 Soft cover First Edition Lost Roads #2. Near fine with some minor cover soil and a tiny bit of edgewear. 54 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7113 Strand, Mark The Story of Our Lives: Poems Atheneum 1973 Soft cover First Edition Evidently a softcover original; not printed in hardcover. Very good plus with minor aging and shelfwear, one page miscut very slightly at bottom. 48 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9500 Strand, Mark Reasons for Moving: Poems Atheneum 1969 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Third printing, 1969. Navy cloth, gilt titles. Book very good plus with a few small stains at foreedge. Inscribed on half-title to another poet with intriguing full-page inscription. DJ also very good with minor soil at back panel, wear to spine-ends. Price of $4.95 intact. 47 pp. $150 Add to Cart
8149 Strand, Mark, Ed. The Contemporary American Poets New American Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Mentor printing, MW1093. Poets too numerous to list but include most major names up to time of publication. A fine copy with some aging to paper at edges and owner name sticker inside cover. 406 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9295 Stuart, Dabney Long Gone: Poems Louisiana State Univ Press 1996 0807121215 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with modest rubbing to cover. 62 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3327 Szymborska, Wistawa Poems New and Collected 1957-1997 Harcourt 1998 015100353X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. Nice edition with ribbon bookmark bound in. 273 pp. $35 Add to Cart
303 Tagliabue, John Japanese Journal Francesca Greene Kayak 1969 Soft Cover Second Edition With drawings by Francesca Greene. Edition of 500 copies. Water damage to back cover & endsheets resulting in holes to back cover and ending sheet. Sunning to spine, crease at top edge. 48 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3312 Tallmountain, Mary The Light on the Tent Wall Univ California 1990 0935626344 Soft cover First Printing Quarto. Unread, as new in glossy wrap. 96 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8324 Tarr, Rodger L.; Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan Poems by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings: Songs of a Housewife Univ Pr of Florida 1997 0813014913 Hardcover First Edition Oatmeal cloth, gilt titles. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. Rare. 276 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1907 Tate, James Row With Your Hair Mel Fowler Kayak 1969 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Drawings by Mel Fowler. Cover sunned at edges, a few small stains. All else near fine. 88 pp. $85 Add to Cart
3197 Tate, James Shroud of the Gnome Ecco 1997 0880015624 Soft cover First Printing Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 72 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4480 Tate, James Shepherds of the Mist Black Sparrow 1969 Soft cover First Printing One of 250 stapled copies. Cover sunned at spine, some small stains. Else fine. 33 pp. $40 Add to Cart
4854 Tate, James Deaf Girl Playing Pym-Randall Press 1970 Soft Cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Original wraps. Signed and numbered 159/200 on rear colophon. Near fine in string-bound blue wrap. Unpaginated. $100 Add to Cart
1913 Taylor, Henry Horse Show at Midnight and an Afternoon of Pocket Billiards Louisiana St Univ. 1972 0807117633 Hardcover Second Printing DJ rubbed. Top edge stained. Else near fine. 54 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7921 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson T. Y. Crowell 1890 Hardcover First Thus Black-and-gilt embossed brown cloth binding, gilded edges. No DJ. Two-color text block with red border around type. Engraved illustrations on heavier semi-matte paper. Publication date approximate; none given. Book is in excellent shape, with a few disparate spots to endmatter and on several pages. Gilt and gilded edges still bright, sewn binding tight, cloth has minimal wear. 714 pp. $125 Add to Cart
8399 Testa, Maria Almost Forever Candlewick Press 2003 0763619965 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 69 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1926 Thompson, John Talking Girl and Other Poems Pym-Randall Press 1968 Soft cover 1st Edition Edition of 750 copies. Very good minus with stain to front cover and last two pages. Cover aged at edges. 33 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5762 Tillinghast, Richard Is: That is Who This is Artists Against Racism & the War 1968 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Poem on broadside, approx. 9x12. Signed at bottom. Near fine. Rare. $100 Add to Cart
8312 Tillinghast, Richard The Stonecutter's Hand: Poems David R Godine Pub 1995 156792011X Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Rust cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles & decoration to front board. Unread, as-new copy with some shelfwear/edge tears at top edge, including one 1-1/2" tear at top back panel. 61 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3030 Trachtenberg, Jordan and Amy Verses that Hurt: Pleasure and Pain from the Poemfone Poets St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1996 0312151918 Soft cover Fourth Printing Unread, as new with remainder marks on edges. 212 pp. $15 Add to Cart
307 Tremblay, Bill Duhamel: Ideas of Order in Little Canada Boa Editions 1986 0918526485 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding gilt titles to spine & front. Small ink marking to top edge; else near fine in like DJ. 67 pp. $20 Add to Cart
308 Troupe, Quincy Avalanche Jose Bedia Coffee House Press 1996 1566890446 Soft cover First Edition First printing. With B&W art by Jose Bedia. Bookplate on inside cover; else near fine. 126 pp, $15 Add to Cart
309 Troupe, Quincy Choruses Coffee House Press 1999 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very small (remainder?) mark to top edge, two tiny nicks. Else unread, as new. 111 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2055 Troupe, Quincy Embryo Barlenmir House 1972 087929020X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine. DJ price clipped & has tiny puncture mark, bit of sunning at spine. Book fine. 56 pp. $65 Add to Cart
7124 Troupe, Quincy Snake-Back Solos Reed Cannon & Johnson Pub 1979 0918408113 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very good copy with slight rubbing to cover, sticker removal mark to back. 79 pp. $65 Add to Cart
8332 Troupe, Quincy The Architecture of Language: Poems Coffee House Press 2006 1566891906 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new. 103 pp. $20 Add to Cart
310 Updike, John Midpoint and other Poems Alfred A Knopf 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Contains section of family photos, other illustrations. Beige cloth binding, gilt titles, yellow topstain, Knopf borzoi, stated First Edition. DJ dated 4/69, $4.50. Fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 99 pp. $45 Add to Cart
311 Updike, John Telephone Poles Random House 1965 Hardcover First Edition Fourth Printing. DJ has small edge tear, minor stains. Pub's remainder stamp inside. All else very good. 84 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6087 Urquhart, Ross Dreams and th