
African-American Arts
9005 Abbeyville Press Nothing but the Blues NOTECARDS Abbeville Press 1994 1558597565 Soft cover First Edition Contains four designs of five copies each, with envelopes in box. Photos of Victoria Spivey, William Lee Conley Broonzy, Ma Rainey and Alonzo Lonnie Johnson. Notecards, envelopes fine; box has minor shelfwear. Rare. $25 Add to Cart
4419 Abramson, Doris E. Negro Playwrights in the American Theatre 1925-1959 Columbia Univ Pr 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Subject names listed on front board. William Wells Brown, Joseph Cotter, Wallace Thurman, Richard Wright, Alice Childress, and Langston Hughes are among those represented. Book near fine but for some spotting to top & foreedge. DJ rubbed but otherwise very good. 335 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5245 Angelou, Maya Now Sheba Sings the Song Tom Feelings Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1988 0525483748 Soft cover First Edition Third printing. Minimal text by Angelou; mostly Feelings' somewhat-erotic paintings. Unread with slight shelfwear to cover. 56 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3093 Bailey, Pearl Talking to Myself Pocket Books 1973 0671782754 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Aging to paper, else near fine. 190 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2615 Bearden, Romare and Harry Henderson Six Black Masters of American Art Doubleday & Co 1972 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Joshua Johnston, Robert S. Duncanson, Henry Ossawa Tanner, Horace Pippin, Augusta Savage and Jacob Lawrence. Mostly text with some plates. Institutional stamps on inside cover, library pocket glued on back inside cover, cover aged at edges & on spine. Uncommon title. 119 pp. $50 Add to Cart
4528 Blackburn, Julia With Billie Pantheon Books 2005 0375406107 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound Galley. Unread, as new. 334 pp. Index TK $25 Add to Cart
2654 Bond, Julian and Sondra Kathryn Wilson, eds Lift Every Voice and Sing: A Celebration of the Negro National Anthem Random House 2000 0679463151 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Some shelfwear, else unread, as new. 277 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2657 Bontemps, Arna, ed. W.C. Handy: Father of the Blues Collier Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good with minor shelfwear and rubbing to cover and some age-spotting of photo plates in center. 333 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4840 Borgatti, Jean; Brilliant, Richard Likeness and Beyond: Portraits from Africa and the World Museum for African Art 1993 0945802064 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. A study of portraiture from the perspective of African art as compared with world culture. With B&W and color plates. Unread, as new. 163 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4473 Bradford, Perry Born with the Blues: The Salty and Uninhibited Autobiography of One of the Greatest of the Old-Time Jazz Pioneers Oak Publications 1965 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains bios, essays, sheet music & photos. With 10 original Perry Bradford songs. Cover torn at bottom corner, front, worn at folds at spine, some edge soil. All else very good, paper bright, binding tight. Rare. 175 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5054 Bullins, Ed How Do You Do: A Play Illuminations Press 1965 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Staplebound in glossy wrap. Stain to top corner at foreedge, some other cover soil, crease to top corner at back. 36 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9017 Bullins, Ed The Theme is Blackness: The Corner and Other Plays William Morrow 1973 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, red/white titles. Includes introductory essay by the playwright. Very good minus with edge spotting, backstrip brittle. DJ very good plus with rubbing, crease at front flap. Rare.183 pp. $125 Add to Cart
10097 Bullins, Ed New Plays From the Black Theatre Bantam Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Fifth printing. Contains plays by Ed Bullins, Marvin X, LeRoi Jones, Herbert Stokes, Kingsley Bass, Jr., Charles Fuller, Salimo, Sonia Sanchez, others. Very good plus with aging to paper. 304 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7331 Bullins, Ed, ed. Black Theatre #3 The New Lafayette Theatre 1969 Soft cover First Edition A periodical of the black theatre movement. This issue contains "The Resurrection of the Dead" by Marvin X, A Pictorial Study of "In the Wine Time" by Ed Bullins, "The Box Office" by Ed Bullins, "The King of Soul or The Devil and Otis Redding" by Ben Caldwell. Very good with a few small stains to cover. $35 Add to Cart
8899 Burns, Khephra and Susan L. Taylor, Eds Confirmation: The Spiritual Wisdom That Has Shaped Our Lives Bantam Dell Pub Group 1997 0385478690 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Co-written by the Editor-in-Chief at Essence magazine. Near fine copy with giver inscription to ffep. DJ also near fine. 308 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2678 Bush, Martin H. The Photographs of Gordon Parks Wichita State Univ. 1983 9995078120 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes a lengthy interview with Parks, a bibliography and catalogues of his work. Near fine with some minor age discoloration at edges. 138 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4671 Buster, Larry V.; Markovich, Alex The Art and History of Black Memorabilia Clarkson Potter 2000 0609604252 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beautifully designed and produced book on coated paper with many full-page color plates. Unread, as new in like DJ. Includes index. 176 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5677 Buster, Larry V.; Markovich, Alex The Art and History of Black Memorabilia Clarkson Potter 2000 0609604252 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. Entire book printed on coated paper with many color illustrations/photos. 176 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2676 Butcher, Margaet Just The Negro in American Culture Alfred a Knopf Inc 1972 0394479432 Hardcover Second Edition First printing. Stains to inside DJ and back endpaper. Back hinge weak. Some spots on top edge. Book & DJ otherwise clean, no tears. In Mylar. 313 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2922 Campbell, Mary Schmidt (intro) Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America Harry N. Abrams 1987 0810910993 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Art & artists of the Harlem Renaissance. 140 illustrations with 55 color plates. Near fine, unread, with only slight shelfwear to DJ. 200 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2688 Charters, Samuel The Roots of the Blues: An African Search Putnam/Perigee 1982 0399505989 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good with some aging to paper and a very small spot on back endpaper. Unread. 151 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3878 Charters, Samuel Barclay The Country Blues Da Capo Press 1975 0306800144 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. With photo illustrations. Unead, near fine with some spotting & soil to top & foreedge. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2735 Clifton, Lucille What Watches Me? A Writing And Drawing Book for You HEW/CAREL 1965 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Text (a riddle) by Clifton, meant to be illustrated by reader. For children. Vello-bound. Near fine with a sticker on back cover citing publication by US Dept. Health, Education & Welfare and the Central Atlantic Regional Educational Laboratory. Written for schoolchildren in Washington, DC and published in a very limited edition of 30-40 copies. Very rare. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart
6365 Clinton, Catherine; Alcorn, Stephen I, Too, Sing America: Three Centuries of African American Poetry Stephen Alcorn Houghton Mifflin Co International Inc. 1999 0395895995 Hardcover First Edition First printing, oversized. Poems by Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, W. E. B. Dubois, Gwendolyn Brooks, others. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles and decoration to front board. Decorative endpapers. Beautiful full-page color illustrations by Alcorn. Unread and near fine in like DJ with tiny tear to head of spine. 128 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2760 Crowther, Bruce and Mike Pinfold Singing Jazz: The Singers and Their Styles Miller Freeman 1998 0879305193 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new. 256 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2765 Dance, Daryl Cumber Shuckin' and Jivin': Folklore from Contemporary Black Americans Indiana Univ. Press 1978 0253352207 Soft cover Seventh Printing Unread, as new. 390 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4588 Davis, Sammy, Jr. Yes I Can: The Story of Sammy Davis, Jr. Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition Unstated printing, possible first (colophon on cr). Black cloth, gilt titles and design to front. Three B&W photo supplements. Both hinges cracked at endsheet gutters, some edge soil. DJ also soiled and aged, some edgewear but no major tears. Price-clipped. 630 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2729 Early, Gerald One Nation Under A Groove: Motown & American Culture Ecco Press 1995 0880013796 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Motown and its effect on American culture. Unread, as new. 135 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3891 Ewers, Carolyn H. Sidney Poitier: The Long Journey Signet 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. With 24 pages of photos. Very good with some aging to cover & paper, minor edgewear. Looks unread. 126 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2808 Ferris, William Blues from the Delta Da Capo Press 1984 0306803275 Soft cover First Thus Unread, as new with some minor rubbing to cover. 226 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2817 Gordon, Peter It Came From Memphis Faber & Faber 1995 0571198813 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Foreword by Peter Guralnick. Unread, as new with some rubbing to cover. 303 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2854 Guralnick, Peter Searching for Robert Johnson NAL/Plume 1998 0452279496 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear. 85 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4355 Haag, John L., Producer Billie Holiday Anthology: Complete Sheet Music Editions Creative Concepts 1976 1569220085 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Quarto -- contains sheet music of Holiday songs. Introduction by Leonard Feather, some B&W photos of the singer. Near fine with some aging to edges, shelfwear to cover. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4880 Haley, Alex A Different Kind of Christmas Doubleday 1989 0385260431 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Hardcover in box. Buckram cloth, gilt titles, green endpapers. In red gift box. Book and DJ fine; have been in box. Box also very good; still in gift condition. 101 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5787 Harrison, Paul Carter and Bert Andrews Totem Voices: Plays from the Black World Repertory Grove Press 1989 0802110533 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Quarter black cloth, green boards, gilt titles. Plays by Wole Soyinka, Pepe Carril, Ntozake Shange, August Wilson and Paul Carter Harrison, among others. Unread and near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing & fading to edges. 523 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5064 Hausman, Gerald; Rodriques, Kelvin African-American Alphabet: A Celebration of African-American and West Indian Culture, Custom, Myth, and Symbol St Martins Pr 1997 0312150474 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. An illustrated dictionary of historical concepts. Unread, as-new review copy with copious amounts of reviewer's materials laid in, including an interview with co-author Hausman. 256 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5092 Heyward, Dubose; Heyward, Dorothy Porgy: A Gullah Version Wyrick & Co 1990 0941711110 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing of this edition. Unread, as new. 129 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3178 Hughes, Langston and Milton Meltzer Black Magic: A Pictorial History of Black Entertainers in America Bonanza/Crown 1967 0517170205 Hardcover First Thus Tan cloth boards with black cloth binding. Book near fine. DJ good with some edgewear, creasing and one 1/2" open tear at back. 375 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9842 Hurston, Lucy Speak, So You Can Speak Again: The Life of Zora Neale Hurston Doubleday 2004 0385493754 Hardcover First Edition Unknjown printing. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Kit containing removable memorabilia, writing in ZNH's hand, a CD of her speaking & singing and never-before-published poems. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. $40 Add to Cart
10142 Jackson, Bruce Get Your Ass in the Water and Swim Like Me: Narrative Poetry from Black Oral Tradition Harvard Univ Pr 1972 0674945468 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth binding, black titles. Contents arranged by topic. Includes accompanying (unplayed) 33-1/3 RPM recording. Book very good with some light edge spotting. DJ likewise very good with wear to head of spine, some aging. 244 pp. $125 Add to Cart
2924 Johnson, William H. City Life: A Folio of Postcards Pomegranate Press 1566400619 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. No date. 12 postcards in folio Three copies of four paintings. Near new, folio slightly rubbed. $25 Add to Cart
2909 Jones, G. William Black Cinema Treasures: Lost and Found Univ. North Texas Press 1997 1574410288 Soft cover First Edition Assumed first printing. Unread, as new; still in pub's shrinkwrap. 242 pp. $17 Add to Cart
9856 Jordan, June Who Look At Me T. Y. Crowell 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Tan cloth, black titles. Her poem, illustrated with B&W and color reproductions of paintings and photographs by African-American artists. Book very good plus with edge soil. DJ in Mylar very good with edgewear at spine-ends, two closed tears, wear at front flap fold. Unpaginated. $65 Add to Cart
8762 Kamarck, Edward L., Ed. Arts in Society: The Arts and the Black Revolution University of Wisconsin 1968 Soft cover Includes a symposium by the same title with Arna Bontemps, William Grant Still, Hale Woodruff, Earle Hyman, Loften Mitchell, Louis Peterson and Norman de Joie. Other feature include photographs of Chicago's Wall of Respect, interview with Saunders Redding, poetlry and art by various BAM artists. Very good copy with rubbing to cover and one signature loose. Rare. ca 120 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4964 King, B. B.; Ritz, David Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King Avon Books 1997 0380787814 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with some shelfwear to cover at edges. 338 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2945 Lewis, Samella S. and Ruth G. Waddy Black Artists on Art: Volume 1 Contemporary Crafts 1969 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains work by many artists not often seen, with a statement by the artist and bios in back. B&W and color plates. Very good with rubbing to cover and a stain on foreedge. 132 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5503 Litto, Fredric M., Ed. Plays from Black Africa Hill & Wang 1969 Hardcover Third Printing Black cloth, blue titles. Plays by Lewis Nkosi, John Pepper Clark, Alfred Hutchinson, Efua T. Sutherland, James Ene Henshaw, Henry Ofori. Faint edge-spotting, rubbing to DJ else near fine. 316 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3703 Lovell, John, Jr. Black Song: The Forge and the Flame Macmillan 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book very good with some spotting of foreedge and some soiling to top edge, minor stain to bottom of back board. DJ also very good in Mylar, with some edgewear and one small tear to top edge. Scarce title. 686 pp. $125 Add to Cart
3067 Milkowski, Bill Swing It!: An Annotated History of Jive Billboard/Watson Guptill 2001 0823076717 Trade Paperback First Printing As new. 288 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3120 Nicholas, A.X. The Poetry of Soul Bantam Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Lyrics by Nina Simone, Aretha Franklin, Otis Redding, Isaac Hayes, Curtis Mayfield, B.B. King, others. Very good with aged paper, very small tear to cover at front, some minor shelfwear. 103 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3128 Oliver, Paul Screening the Blues: Aspects of the Blues Tradition Da Capo Press 1989 0306803445 Soft cover First Thus Unread, as new. 294 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2914 Pomegranate African-Americans: A Book of Postcards Pomegranate Press 1989 0876544502 Soft cover Unknown Printing 30 photographic portraits of African-Americans who have made outstanding contributions in politics, economics, education, literature, music, drama, atheltics, exploration and entertainment. Near new, on card stock. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
4350 Pomegranate Great African Americans: A Folio of Postcards Pomegranate Press 1990 1566400678 Soft Cover First Edition No printing date. Folio of postcards. Contains 2 each of six photos: Malcolm X, Martin Luther King, Jr, Mary Church Terrell, frederick Douglass, W.E.B. Du Bois, Mary McLeod Bethune. Seal broken and minor shelfwear to cover but all else near fine. $20 Add to Cart
4008 Rainwater, Lee, Ed. Black Experience: Soul Transaction Books 1970 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Aging to cover. a few spots at foreedge & top, crayon pricing mark to ffep, a few pages curled at top foreedge. Does not look read, however. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7443 Richardson, Willis, Ed. Plays and Pageants from the Life of the Negro University Press of Mississippi 1993 0878056580 Soft cover First Edition Assumed first printing. Contains stage works by Thelma Myrtle Duncan, Maud Cuney-Hare, John Matheus, May Miller, Willis Richardson, Inez M. Burke, Dorothy C. Guinn, Frances Gunner and Edward McCoo. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 373 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4018 Roach, Hildred Black American Music: Past and Present Crescendo Books 1973 0875970796 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Serious discussion of African American composers with analysis & musical examples. Very good with some edge spotting, a few pages curled at top corner and some rubbing to cover. 199 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10143 Roberts, Richard Samuel;Johnson, Thomas L.;Dunn, Phillip C. A True Likeness: The Black South of Richard Samuel Roberts 1920-1936 B. Clark 1986 0912697504 Soft cover First Edition Oversized quarto. B&W historical photos of African Americans. Printed entirely on coated paper. Very good with hole punch to top of front cover, small bump to top foreedge. 200 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5898 Sanchez, Sonia, Ed. Three Hundred and Sixty Degrees of Blackness Comin at You: An Anthology of the SOnia Sanchez Writers Workshop at Countee Cullen Library in Harlem New Pyramid Productions 1971 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains poetry, plays and short fiction by several dozen writers including Wesley Brown, Linda Cousins and Dolores Abramson. Very good with crease to back cover, some aging to wrap. Rare. 190 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4045 Sanders, Leslie C. The Development of Black Theater in America: From Shadows to Selves Louisiana State Univ Press 1989 0807115827 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new with some shelfwear to cover. 252 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9649 Shange, Ntozake Three Pieces: Spell #7, A Photograph, Boogie Woogie Landscapes St Martins Pr 1981 0312802803 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth spine over lavender boards, gilt titles. First printing. Three theatre pieces with some production photos. Book very good with light spotting to foreedge, soil to top edge. DJ also very good withaging/sunning to spine, one 1" tear at front flap fold, minor edgewear. 142 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3996 Smithsonian Institution Staff Harlem : The '30s - A Book of Postcards Pomegranate Communications, Inc 1992 0876547110 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Photographs by Aaron Siskind. 30 B&W postcards perfectbound w/glossy cover. As new with slight shelfwear to cover. $20 Add to Cart
2731 Stratton, Richard and Kim Wozencraft, eds Slam: The Screenplay and Filmmakers' Journals Grove Press 1998 08021357567 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with some shelfwear to cover and foreedge and a remainder mark to bottom edge. 279 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6308 Tcholakian, Arthur The Majesty of the Black Woman Van Nostrand 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black binding, black titles. Full-page photos of African American women, many notables. Introduction by William Saroyan. Book near fine with slight aging. DJ VG minus with tears (one 2"), scratches, edgewear and rubbing. 160 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4111 Thometz, Kurt, Ed. Life Turns Man Up and Down: High Life, Useful Advice, and Mad English Alfred a Knopf Inc 2001 0679450211 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A collection of African Market literature reproduced in facsimile. Decorative boards and endpapers, textured paper. Nice production. Unread, as new in like DJ. 356 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4114 Thurman, Howard The Negro Spiritual Speaks of Life and Death J & J Harper Editions 1969 Hardcover First Edition First thus. The Ingersoll Lecture on the Immortality of Man, 1947. Blue cloth reinforced binding, gilt titles. No DJ. Some soil to boards and edge spotting. Faint (age) stains to a couple of pages, else unread. 56 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3671 Walker, Margaret; Freeman, Roland L. Margaret Walker's "for My People": A Tribute Roland Freeman Univ Pr of Mississippi 1992 0878056130 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A conversation with Margaret Walker and photographs by Roland Freeman. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, near fine with remainder dot to bottom edge and some rubbing to DJ. Scarce. Unpaginated. $65 Add to Cart
4366 Westbrook, Alonzo Hip Hoptionary: The Dictionary of Hip Hop Terminology Broadway Books 2002 0767909240 Soft cover Sixth Printing Unread, as new with slight dent to cover at top back. Includes list of rap/hip hop personalities. 225 pp. $12 Add to Cart
9901 Wolfe, George C. The Colored Museum: A Play Grove Press 1988 0802130488 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near-fine copy with slight shelfwear. 62 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4179 Young, Al Things Ain't What They Used to Be: Musical Memoirs Creative Arts Book Co 1987 0887390242 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new with minor shelfwear to cover. 233 pp. $25 Add to Cart