Home

Art, Sculpture & Design

 1732    Atwood, Margaret and Charles Pachter, eds The Journals of Susanna Moodie Houghton Mifflin, 1997.  0395880432  Hardcover First Edition Limited slipcased edition. Gilt illustrated paper over boards, cloth spine. No DJ as issued. As new. Unpaginated. $30

 8074   
Barr, Alfred H., Jr. Et al Paul Klee Museum of Modern Art NY, 1941.    Soft cover First Edition Catalogue from a traveling exhibition based on the Klee memorial exhibition at the Buchholz Gallery and elsewhere. Contains articles by Alfred Barr, James Johnson Sweeney and Julia and Lyonel Feininger. Twenty-three reproductions of Klee's work in B&W. A very good copy with owner bookplate to ffep that has come unglued, minor cover aging and soil. ca 36 pp. $45

 6968   
Baskin, Lisa Unger Am I Not a Woman and A Sister (From Women: An Issue) Massachusetts Review, 1972.    Soft cover First Edition Offprint from the MR issue as titled above. B&W portraits by Baskin with accompanying historical texts by Susan B. Anthony, Sarah Wollstonecraft, Harriet Tubman and others. Near fine with one soil spot to cover. Rare. Unpaginated. $50

 2615   
Bearden, Romare and Harry Henderson Six Black Masters of American Art Doubleday & Co, 1972.    Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Joshua Johnston, Robert S. Duncanson, Henry Ossawa Tanner, Horace Pippin, Augusta Savage and Jacob Lawrence. Mostly text with some plates. Institutional stamps on inside cover, library pocket glued on back inside cover, cover aged at edges & on spine. Uncommon title. 119 pp. $50

 1742   
Bloch, E. Maurice The Paintings of George Caleb Bingham: A Catalogue Raisonne Univ. Press Missouri, 1986.  0826204619  Hardcover First Edition First printing. 23 color illus, 400 B& . Includes Chronology, Bibliography, Index. Fine, unread copy with minor aging to DJ. 396 pp. $65

 8008   
Bly, John John Bly's Antiques Masterclass: Dating and Identifying your Period Pieces. Octopus Publishing Group, 2005.  1840009179  Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Color plates throughout; entire book printed on semi-matte paper. Includes furniture, glass, silver, metalware, porcelain. Covers period designs from 1550 through 1910. Indices include: Antiques Analysis, Bibliography, Glossary, Directory Of Useful Addresses. Unread, as new with slight bump to heel of spine, remainder dot at bottom edge and some lamination wrinkling to DJ. 256 pp. $75

 6785   
Brown, Gayle L., Ed. The Dial: Arts and Letters in the 1920s Worcester Art Museum, 1981.    Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) An anthology of writings from The Dial Magazine, 1920-1929. Prefaced by an introductory essay on Modernism by Michael True. Inscribed by True on title page and dated 3/24/81. Illustrated by B&W and color reproductions of some of The Dial's contributing artists, including Picasso, Gauguin, Munch, others. Near fine with one or two soil spots. 160 pp. $55

 1837   
Brown, Milton W. Jacob Lawrence Dodd, Mead, 1974.  039606986X  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Published by the Whitney Museum and distributed by Dodd, Mead. With an introductory essay by Milton Brown. Plates mostly B&W with 6 in color. Book soiled at top edge, aged at page margins. DJ aged, edge-curled, two closed tears to top edge of front panel. Price of $8.95 intact. 64 pp. $75

 1802   
Cappellazo, Amy and Elizabeth Licata In Company: Robert Creeley's Collaborations Castellani Museum/Univ N. Carolina Pr, 1999.  0807848336  Soft Cover First Edition As new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 108 pp. $30

 10309   
Cayzer, Elizabeth Changing Perceptions: Milestones in Twentieth-Century British Portraiture Sussex Academic Pr, 1998.  1898595305  Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Artists included in this study are John Singer Sargent, Sir Stanley Spencer, Francis Bacon, David Hockney, Augustus John, Sir John Lavery and Vanessa Bell, among others. Paintings reproduced mostly in color. Very good plus with slight shelfwear. 127 pp. $20

 3009   
Cirker, Hayward and Blanche Cirker, eds The Golden Age of the Poster: 70 European and American Posters of the 1890s in Color Dover Publications, 1971.    Soft Cover Reprint Very good minus, with cover delaminated, rubbed, spotting to endsheets. Text block near fine. 70 pp. $12

 5228   
Compton, Michael; Livingstone, Marco; Tilson, Joe Tilson W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994.  0500974101  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Eggshell cloth, black titles. B&W and color plates. Unread and near new in like DJ. 183 pp. $45

 9729   
Corn, Wanda M. The Art of Andrew Wyeth Little Brown & Co, 1975.  0821206850  Soft cover Second Edition Oblong landscape quarto. Printed on coated matte-finish paper. Contains Bibliography and Index. Very good plus copy with some edgewear and curling to cover. 176 pp. $25

 8633   
Czarnecki, Joseph Last Traces: The Lost Art of Auschwitz Macmillan Pub Co, 1989.  0689120222  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Introduction by Chaim Potok. Art reproduced in B&W. A fine copy in like DJ with slight rubbing. 175 pp. $35

 5224   
DePaulis, Julien Central Asian Art Confidential Concepts, 2003.  1904310419  Hardcover First Edition First printing. The art of the Islamic world. Color plates of architecture, artifacts and art. Unread, as new in like DJ. 255 pp. $45

 9726   
Descharnes, Robert; Dali, Salvador Salvador Dali Harry N Abrams Inc, 1976.  0810902222  Hardcover First Edition Tweed cloth binding, gilt titles & facsimile signature to front board. With 199 reproductions, of which 52 are color plates, pasted in, some fold out. In heavy coated DJ with Illuminated Pleasures on the front. A near-fine copy in like DJ. 175 pp. $90

 6781   
Dimand, Maurice Indian Miniatures Crown Publishers, 1970.    Soft cover First Edition No printing date given. The Folio Art Books series. Ten paintings reproduced in color on pasted plates. Period covers ca 1500-1700. Very good copy with wear to cover, tiny tear at top edge, back. 21 pp. $20

 9612   
Ezpeleta, Alicia Rabbits Everywhere Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996.  0810937816  Hardcover First Edition Quarto. Illustrated boards and endsheets. Entire book printed on coated paper. For the rabbit aficionado: beautiful photos, many in color, of rabbit sculptures, art, artifacts, rabbits in history, etc. Near new in like DJ. 128 pp. $35

 8832   
Finch, Christopher Robin Disney's Winnie the Pooh: A Celebration of the Silly Old Bear Hyperion Books, 2000.  0786863528  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Oblong folio. Illustrated paper binding in wraparound design with color titles and illustration printed on glassine DJ. Book printed on heavy semi-matte paper with over 200 illustrations; many in full color. Unread, as new. Scarce now. 176 pp. $100

 8606   
Foster, Joseph K. The Posters of Picasso Grosset & Dunlap, 1964.    Hardcover 2nd Edition First printing thus - New Enlarged Edition. Red cloth binding over black boards, black titles and red signature stamping to front board.Very good with remainder stamp to top edge near spine, edge soil. text block fine. DJ very good minus with soil, stains and chipping to head of spine, a couple of tears at back panel. Price of $6.95 intact. Unpaginated. $95

 2960   
Frank, Mary Sculpture, Prints and Drawings DeCordova/Dana, 1988.  0945506007  Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Color & B&W plates. Die cutting to front of wrap. Catalogues at back. As new. 80 pp. $30

 10113   
Frebourg, Olivier Travel Posters Fitway Pub, 2004.  2752801017  Soft cover First Edition Die-cut book in the shape of an ocean liner. On coated paper, all graphics in color. Posters accompanied by relevant quotations from (mostly) French writers. Unread, as new. 96 pp. $15

 9925   
Gelburd, Gail and Thelma Golden Romare Bearden in Black-and-White: Photomontage Projections 1964 Whitney Museum of Art, 1997.    Soft cover First Edition First edition. Quarto. Exhibition catalogue distributed by Harry N. Abrams. Montages in color and (mostly) sepiatone. Includes usual exhibition info at back. Unread, fine. 88 pp $40

 10297   
Gifford, Denis, Ed. Christmas Comic Posters H.C. Blossom, 1991.  1872532578  Soft Cover 1st Edition Full-page reproductions in color with accompanying blurbs on the poster's history and origin. Posters date from the 1890s through the 1930s. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $25

 9519   
Gould, Bob (illus) Elric of Melnibone: A Portfolio By Two Man Horse Dark Eagle, 1977.    Soft cover First Edition Eight 13-1/4 X 10-5/8 plate illustrations with 8 pp. booklet in 13-1/2 X 11 folder. First plate signed and (set) numbered: 593/1000. An homage to the Elric series of sci-fi novels by Michael Moorcock. Plates as follows: I: "The Emperor and Cymoril"; II: "Yyrkoon"; III: "A Deliberate Treachery"; IV: "The Emperor Returned"; V: "The Emperor's Sorcery"; VI: "King Grome"; VII: "The Eagle Tower"; VIII: "Elric of Melnibone." Very good with some horizontal warpmarks to folder, rusting of staples on booklet, consequent rust marks to back (only) of Plate VIII. Very rare now. $295

 2958   
Green, Christopher The European Avant-gardes: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Zwemmer, 1995.  0302006516  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Art in France and Western Europe, 1904 - c 1945. Full cloth binding, 97 full-page color plates. DJ. Includes over 40 artists from France, Spain, Italy, Britain and the Netherlands, with work by Braque, Ernst, Gris, Kupka, Leger, Picasso and Schwitters, Balla, Bomberg, Dali, Miro and Wadsworth. Unread, as new. 493 pp. $110

 7996   
Greenthal, Kathryn; Kozol, Paula M.; Ramirez, Jan Seidler; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston American Figurative Sculpture at the Museum of Fine Arts Museum of Fine Arts, 1986.  0878462724  Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Printed on coated paper with 231 duotones and 13 color plates. Artists from the ninteenth century through WWII, including: Hiram Powers, Thomas Crawford, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Daniel Chester French, many others. Unread, as new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. 486 pp. $80

 4832   
Harding, Anneliese John Lewis Krimmel: Genre Artist of the Early Republic Winterthur Museum, 1996.  0912724250  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Rust cloth, gilt titles. Plates in color & B&W. Includes bibliography & index. Unread, as new in like DJ. 268 pp. $90

 6753   
Hayes, Bartlett Art in Transition: A Century of the Museum School Museum of Fine Arts, 1977.    Soft cover First Edition Catalogue from an exhibition at the MFA, Boston. B&W photos, arranged by decade. With notes. On coated paper. Very good with shelfwear to cover, spotting to top edge. 110 pp. $35

 7549   
Heimann, Jim May I Take Your Order? American Menu Design 1920-1960 Chronicle Books, 1998.  0811817830  Soft cover First Edition First printing. By the author of Car Hops and Curb Service. Lavish color design with historical commentary. Unread, as new. 132 pp. $25

 9728   
Hoving, Thomas; Andrew Wyeth Two Worlds of Andrew Wyeth: A Conversation With Andrew Wyeth Houghton Mifflin, 1978.  0395270804  Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Oversized quarto. Contains 208 B&W and color paintings/drawings of the artist's work with an extended conversation between curator and artist. A near-fine copy.with minor shelfwear to cover. 176 pp. $35

 9008   
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum The Trustees, 1978.  0914660055  Hardcover First Edition Parchment spine over red cloth boards, gilt titles. Dissimilar photo endpapers. Not to be confused with other books of the same title, this book consists of eight photo-essays by various people, including: Rollin Van N. Hadley, Cornelius Vermeule, Charles Avery, Walter Denny, Everett Fahey and others. Chapter discussions cover the Museum's various collections. Illustrated in color and B&W with photos of the museum and its collection. Very good plus in very good plus DJ. 81 pp. $35

 5061   
James, Anthony Language of the Heart Tuttle Pub, 1994.  1885203055  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Folio-sized book with full-page paintings (color) and accompanying poems by the author. Black cloth binding, coated paper. Unread copy with some shelfwear to DJ & a slight slant to spine from improper storage.104 pp. $30

 9817   
James, Henry A Little Tour in France Joseph Pennell Grove Press, 1987.  1555841295  Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Landscape quarto. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, four-color stamped cloth inset to front panel, decorative endsheets. Entire book printed on coated paper. Includes 94 watercolors by Pennell, this being evidently their first color reproduction. Book very good plus/near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar likewise VG+/near fine.256 pp. $30

 3007   
Jones, James WWII: Graphic Art Ballantine Books, 1976.  0345251261  Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. An illustrated history by the author of From Here to Eternity, with period art, cartoons, headlines, etc. Cover rubbed, hole-punched below price, minor edge soil. Text block fine. 275 pp. $25

 7612   
Kaplan, Barry Jay, Ed. Love Was Cheap and Life Was High: Postcards from Paperback Cover Art of the 40s and 50s Collier Books, 1990.  0020339879  Soft cover First Edition First printing. Collection of 8 x 5-1/2 postcards containing mmpb cover art from the 40s and 50s, including covers by Avati, Gregg, Belarski, de Soto, others. Very good with rubbing and minor shelfwear to cover. ca 40 pp $20

 5410   
Kehr, Dave Italian Film Posters Museum of Modern Art NY, 2003.  0870706926  Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Orange cloth binding. With over 100 full-page color plates. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ in (partial) shrinkwrap; shrinkwrap broken at bottom with tiny remainder dot to bottom edge. 152 pp. $40

 1784   
Kemenov, Vladimir Alexei Kravchenko (1889-1940) Aurora Publishers, 1986.    Hardcover First Edition Hardcover in slipcase. First printing. Green textured cloth binding, no DJ as issued. Color & B&W plates, two-color fold-out illustrations. Beautiful book with text in Russian. As new with minor shelfwear to slipcase. Extremely rare. 246 pp. $400

 8873   
Kunstler, Mort;Doherty, M. Stephen;Commager, Henry Steele The American Spirit: Paintings by Mort Kunstler ; Text by Henry Steele Commager ; Essays by M. Stephen Doherty H.N. Abrams, 1986.  0810918382  Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Square folio. First edition. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Text by Henry Steele Commager, a biography by M. Stephen Doherty and a Foreword by Dr. Armand Hammer. Printed on coated paper. Flatsigned by Mort Kunstler on title page. A fine copy in like DJ with slight rubbing and shelfwear. 235 pp. $150

 7803   
Langsner, Jules Man Ray1966 Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1966.    Soft Cover First Edition Exhibition catalog. Includes introductory essay by the author, an autobiographical essay by Man Ray, chronology and bibliography. Work is reproduced in color and (mostly) B&W. Very good with minor soil & aging to cover. ca 150 pp. $45

 2945   
Lewis, Samella S. and Ruth G. Waddy Black Artists on Art: Volume 1 Contemporary Crafts, 1969.    Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains work by many artists not often seen, such as Arthur Berry, John Williams Outerbridge, Dana Chandler, Della Brown Taylor, William Maxwell, David Mann, James Watkins, William Curtis and dozens of others. Includes an artist's statement and bios at back. (Mostly) B&W and color plates. Very good with rubbing to cover, stain at top and foreedge with text block mostly unaffected. 132 pp. $35

 1805   
Mailer, Norman Picasso: Portrait of Picasso as a Young Man: An Interpretive Biography Atlantic Monthly, 1995.  0871136082  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over red boards, yellow titles. Biographical and interpretive text by Mailer, accompanied by more-than-100 B&W and color reproductions of the paintings on coated paper. Near new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 400 pp. $20

 3583   
Mallory, Michael Hanna-Barbera Cartoons Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1998.  0883631083  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Folio size with 75 full-color plates, foldout illustrations in beautiful color and on heavy coated paper.No DJ as issued. Cutout to front board with plastic window illustration depicting their well-known characters. Special chapters devoted to entire episodes. With a catalogue raisonne at back. Unread, as new. 239 pp. $175

 6720   
Max, Peter Peter Max Paper Airplane Book Pyramid Books, 1971.    Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. 33 paper models of flying planes. Near fine and unused with all paper models intact. $35

 1828   
McCarthy, Frank C. The Western Paintings of Frank C. McCarthy Ballantine Books, 1974.  0345238443  Soft Cover First Edition First pb edition. McCarthy, who died in 2002, was well-known for his photorealistic paintings of the old West, as well as for magazine art and book cover illustrations. This edition has color plates on coated paper with a one-page Introduction by the artist. Very good with crease to cover, dents to corners, cover lightly soiled. Text block near fine. Unpaginated. $50

 10319   
McCracken, Harold Portrait of the Old West McGraw Hill, 1952.    Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Oversized quarto. Green cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration to front. Foreword by W.G. Vail. A study of the major Western artists, including George Catlin, Frederic Remington, Thomas Moran, Charles Marion Russell, Friedrich Kurz, Albert Bierstadt, Ralph Albert Blakelock and others. Includes many color and B&W reproductions on coated paper in full- or half-page format. Also includes a biographical checklist of Western artists. Book very good plus with light spotting to top edge. DJ also very good with edgewear at spine-ends, a few very short tears, some erosion to fold-ends. 232 pp. $40

 489   
Merton, Thomas Original Child Bomb: Points for Meditation... Emil Antonucci New Directions, 1961.    Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated paper-covered boards, no DJ as issued. Book has been dropped; consequently binding paper split at back hinge. Also worn at edges, bumped at top foredge Binding, however, intact. Text block clean with bump at top foreedge. Rare. Unpaginated. $75

 8030   
Minor, Wendell; McCullough, David G.; Minor, Florence Friedmann Wendell Minor: Art for the Written Word Twenty-Five Years of Book Cover Art Harcourt, 1995.  0151956146  Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Ivory cloth spine, pale gray paper-covered boards. Introduction by David McCullough. Signed Collector's Edition with 100 color plates, square quarto. Signed by Minor on second leaf. Unread, as new in like DJ; still in pub's shrinkwrap. 154 pages. $85

 9926   
Moffett, Kenworth Olitski: New Sculpture Museum of Fine Arts, 1977.    Soft First Edition Exhibition catalogue. Landscape quarto. B&W photos, interview with sculptor and exhibition info. Very good minus with spotting to cover and evidence of waterstain to top half of book. Paper is coated so the effect on the photographs is minimal. Rare. 42 pp. $35

 3191   
Moore, Henry Mother and Child Mentor/NAL, 1966.    Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contains color plates of Moore's work. Very good with some rubbing and creases to cover, minor soil. 32 pp. $12

 8384   
Morse, Peter Hokusai One Hundred Poets George Braziller, 1989.  0807612138  Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth, gilt titles. First edition (FP). Elongated folio (portrait). With 41 color plates and 70 B&W illus. Unread, as new in like DJ. 222 pp. $100

 2962   
Munger, Jeffrey H., et al The Forsyth Wickes Collection in the Museum of Fine Arts Boston Museum of Fine Arts/Northeastern Univ Pr., 1992.  0878463631  Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Works from 18th century France in the MFA collection. B&W plates and catelogue on coated paper. Near new with a slight crease at spine, some pressure marks to glossy wrap. 358 pp. $25

 10320   
Museum of Fine Arts Boston Masterpieces from the Boston Museum Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1981.  0878462023  Hardcover 1st Edition Oversized square quarto. Grey cloth pattern-stamped with MFA logo, gilt titles at spine. Includes 105 color photos of the stars of the MFA's collection at that time, in eye-popping color reproductions. Paintings, sculpture, objets d'art, etc. Accompanying text and blurbs in Zapf Chancery but nicely laid out. With an Introduction by Museum Director Jan Fontein. Unread, as new in like DJ with some pinpoint dents to front panel. Unpaginated. $50

 7885   
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Centennial Acquisitions: Art Treasures for Tomorrow Museum of Fine Arts, 1970.    Soft cover First Edition Exhibition catalogue promoting the MFA centennial anniversary. Entirely printed on coated paper. Includes reproductions of paintings, drawings & sculpture. Mostly B&W plates, a few (20) in color. Arranged chronologically, from Ancient art to contemporary works. Near fine with very minor shelfwear & spots to top edge. 170 pp. $40

 8388   
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston Museum Bulletin Vol 75 Museum of Fine Arts, 1977.    Soft cover In this issue: Dionysos: A Late Antique Tapestry and urartian Art in Boston: Two Bronze Belts and a Mirror. Very good with aging, shelfwear and a few spots to back cover. 56 pp. $20

 9169   
Neigemont, Olga German Expressionists: The Blue Rider School Crown Publishers, 1968.    Soft cover First Edition Quarto. Features 10 artists, including Paul Klee, Wassily Kandinsky, Gabriele Munter, August Macke, Lyonel Feininger, others. Pasted color plates. Very good in french wraps with cover soil. 28 pp. $20

 3962   
Nesbett, Peter T. And Michelle DuBois, Eds. Over the Line: The Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence Univ of Washington Pr, 2001.  0295979658  Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Beautiful, crisp color plates (< 300) mark this exhibition catalogue of of Lawrence's best-known works. As new . 336 pp. $55

 10140   
Nesbitt, Peter T. And Michelle DuBois Over the Line: The Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence Univ of Washington Pr, 2001.  0295979658  Soft cover First Edition Oversized quarto. Commentary by Richard J. Powell, Patricia Hills, Paul J. Karlstrom, Lowrey Stokes Sims, Elizabeth Steele & Leslie King-Hammond, Elizabeth Hutton Turner. Includes biographical data, Notes, Notes to Works in Exhibition, Bibliography. Book printed on coated paper, art mostly reproduced in color. Unread, as new. 336 pp. $75

 6779   
New York Graphic Society Fine Art Reproductions - Old and Modern Masters New York Graphic Society, 1972.  08212048410  Hardcover First Edition Pictorial cloth binding, no DJ as issued. A comprehensive survey/catalogue of (mostly) Western painting with color reproductions.Book printed entirely on coated paper, errata pages pasted in at front, framing guide pasted in at back. Very good with spotting to top & foreedge, slight bump to front board at top foreedge, some soil to (white) cloth binding. Text block near fine. Chronology chart of Western painters, 1250-present laid in. 550 pp. $40

 6772   
Nordness, Lee, and Allen S. Weller, Eds. Art USA Now (2 Vol set) Viking Press, 1963.    Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards with pasted plates at spines. No DJs as issued. In paper-covered slipcase. Text on textured-finish half leaves with coated folded leaves containing art in alternating sequence. 102 artists represented, including Edward Hopper, Hans Hofman, Raphael Soyer, Philip Evergood, Julian Levi, Jack Tworkov, Robert Goodnough, Leon Golub, Larry Rivers, Robert Rauschenberg, Jack Youngerman. Books unread, near fine with minor peeling to pastes plates at spines. Slipcase very good with shelfwear and one split at top foreedge side. 713 total pp. $175

 1806   
Norse, Anne Nishimura and Nobuo Tsuji Japanese Art in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MFA/Kodansha, 1998.  0878464646  Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Two volumes in DJs in softcover slipcase. One volume of text; one volume of plates. Includes Buddhist painting, sculpture, decorative arts and robes; Noh masks; ink painting; early Kano School painting; Rimpa. Unread, as new. $95

 2083   
Ostrowski, Jan K. Land of the Winged Horsemen: Art in Poland, 1572-1764 ASI/Yale Univ. Press, 1999.  0300079184  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Folio. Exhibition catalogue of a travelling show at The Walters Art Gallery in Baltimore & Art Institute of Chicago. Displays more than 150 varied works of art celebrating Poland’s cross-cultural richness, set in the context of Polish history, geography, and culture. As new in like DJ. 380 pp. $65

 6085   
Pemberton, John Insight and Artistry in African Divination Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2000.  1560988843  Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains 15 essays by scholars, illustrated with artworks and artifacts. Unread, as new. 209 pp. $20

 10296   
Peters, Lisa N. John Henry Twachtman: An American Impressionist High Museum of Art, 1999.  1555951783  Hardcover 1st Edition Grey binding, gilt titles at spine and front. Oversized quarto. Stated first edition. From an exhibition at the High Museum of Art, Atlanta. Paintings reproduced in color, many full-page, with an in-depth essay on the artist's career by the author. Book near fine. DJ likewise near fine with one small dent to front. Scarce. 191 pp. $225

 10310   
Pisano, Ronald G. William Merritt Chase Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1986.  0823057380  Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Square oversized quarto. A study of the American painter whose influences included Whistler and Japanese art. Paintings reproduced full-page and in color. Very good plus with some shelfwear. 88 pp. $20

 3830   
Plagens, Peter Sunshine Muse: Art on the West Coast, 1945-1970 Univ of California Pr, 2000.  0520223926  Soft Cover First Edition First printing. With B&W and color plates. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 200 pp. $20

 9837   
Polsky, Richard I Sold Andy Warhol. (too soon) Other Press, 2009.  9781590513378  Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Memoirs of the art world. Unread, as new. 268 pp. $20

 8565   
Pomodoro, Arnaldo Sculpture 1960/1970 University of California, 1970.    Soft cover First Edition Constructionist art consisting of sculpture plates mounted on heavy cardboard to be assembled. In glossy white paper portfolio. Portfolio soiled, some creases/small tears. Plates fine. Unpaginated. $75

 7607   
Porter, Katherine Anne A Christmas Story Ben Shahn Delacorte Press, 1967.    Hardcover First Edition Olive binding, gilt titles/decoration, illustrated endpapers by the artist. With line drawings throughout. Book very good with damp warping to endmatter. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, two short tears at bottom edge.Price of $2.95 intact. Unpaginated. $50

 2973   
Poster, Amy G. Crosscurrents: Masterpieces of East Asian Art from New York Private Collections Japan Society/Harry Abrams, 1999.  0810963868  Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Produced on the occasion of an exhibit at the Japan Society Gallery in NY. Green cloth, gilt titles. Includes paintings, calligraphy, sculpture, ceramics, and lacquerware. Color plates throughout. As new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. 196 pp. $50

 8385   
Poster, Amy G.; Smith, Henry D. Hiroshige : One Hundred Famous Views of Edo George Braziller, 1986.  0807611433  Hardcover First Edition Folio. Blue cloth, red titles & decoration to front board. First edition (FP). With 119 color plates. Unread, as new in like DJ. 256 pp. $100

 8845   
Prendergast, Maurice Maurice Prendergast: Large Boston Public Garden Sketchbook George Braziller, 1987.  0807611840  Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Oversized folio. Ivory cloth spine over faux-leather patterned black boards. In dark brown slipcase with printed titles and pasted color plate illustration. No DJ as issued. This is a high-quality production job with a line-screen printing of ca 450 lpi. The plates reproduce Prendergast's sketchbook in facsimile (front & back sides) on a light cover stock paper. Near fine with owner inscription to ffep. Slipcase also very good plus with shelfwear to back side. 44 pp. $125

 7981   
Redon, Odilon; Bacou, Roseline Odilon Redon: Pastels George Braziller, 1987.  0807611808  Hardcover First Edition First edition (NAP). Bound in plum cloth, gilt titles. With 70 color plates, beautifully reproduced on heavy coated paper. Unread and as new in like DJ. 189 pp. $125

 8068   
Ross, Clifford; Edward Gorey Phantasmagorey: The Work of Edward Gorey Yale University, 1974.    Soft cover First Edition First edition (Toledano p176). Exhibition catalogue in wrappers. Most plates B&W; 3 in color. Tall octavo. Exhibition catalogue. Very good with minor sunning to wraps at spine; a few small bleach spots.Text block near fine with a tiny bump at foreedge. Scarce. 28 pp. $100

 9337   
Segal, Lore and Leonard Baskin The Book of Adam to Moses Leonard Baskin Schocken Books, 1989.  0805209611  Soft cover First Edition First pb edition. Quarto. B&W illustrations by Baskin. Unread, as new. 115 pp. $20

 8910   
Server, Lee Danger Is My Business: An Illustrated History of the Fabulous Pulp Magazines/1896-1953 Chronicle Books Llc, 1993.  0811803554  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ. Printed on coated paper. Book unread, fine in like DJ with slight shelfwear. Evidencly rare. 144 pp. $145

 7621   
Shahn, Ben A Partridge in a Pear Tree Museum of Modern Art NY/Doubleday, 1964.    Soft cover First Thus Reprint of 1951 edition. Staplebound. Very good plus in reddish-orange wrap with some edgewear and two 1/4" tears at bottom edge. Unpaginated. $25

 6788   
Singer, Isaac Bashevis A Little Boy in Search of God: Mysticism in a Personal Light Ira Moskowitz Doubleday, 1976.  0385066538  Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, color illustrated endpapers by Moskowitz. A personal essay about faith appropriate for readers of all ages. Book near fine. DJ chipped at top edge w/wrinkle-tear at back panel, edgewear at bottom. Price clipped. 209 pp. $50

 9784   
Smith, Nancy Glidden Sunshine from Darkness: The Other Side of Outsider Art NARSAD Artworks, 1997.  0965795004  Hardcover First Edition Landscape quarto. Black linen binding, gilt titles to spine and front. The work of 18 artists afflicted with mental illness, including Ruth McDowell, Kevin Longini, Aaron Holliday, William Nguyen, Eric Petersen, Mark Bishop, Suzanne Rich, others. Paintings reproduced mostly in color, on coated paper. A near fine copy with boards slightly bowed outward. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. 112 pp. $45

 8947   
Sobotik, Kent 100 Paintings from the Boston Museum Museum of Fine Arts, 1970.    Soft cover First Edition Printed entirely on coated paper. A collection/survey of 100 of the best-loved/well-known paintings from the MFA with text by Sobotik and an introduction by Perry T. Rathbone, Museum Director. All of the paintings are reproduced in color, representing artists from the middle ages through the 20th century. Very good plus with top edge spotting, minor cover soil. 150 pp. $25

 9518   
Spiegelman, Art Breakdowns Pantheon Books, 2008.  0375423958  Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Folio. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Signed (w/squiggle) on dedication/cr page facing title page. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $90

 9761   
Spiegelman, Art Be a Nose! Three Sketchbooks McSweeneys Books, 2009.  1934781142  Hardcover First Thus Three separate books with the same title: one (reprinted) from 1979, from 1983 and from 2007. All hardcovers, no DJs as issued. Bound together with printed elasticized fabric band. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. $45

 10239   
Stavig, Vicki, Ed. Art of the West Vol 9 No 2 Duerr and Tierney, 1996.    Soft Cover 1st Edition January/February 1996. Cover and featured artist: James Bama. Also, features on Alan Wolton, Chuck DeHaan, Rick Jackson (sculpture), Doug Oliver, updating the masters, casting in bronze. Entire magazine printed in color on pebble-textured coated stock. Near fine with slight bump at bottom foreedge. 88 pp. $15

 1790   
Strand, Mark, Ed. Hopper: Wirters on Art Edward Hopper Ecco Press, 1995.  0880013958  Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. The former Poet Laureate examines 23 of Hopper's most significant works from an anesthetics perspective. As new with B&W photos of paintings. 65 pp. $15

 9613   
Taylor, Judy Letters to Children from Beatrix Potter Frederick Warne & Co, 1992.  0723237778  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Quarto. Not simply a compendium of letters, this volume contains period photos of Potter, her illustrations & related ephemera, in color & B&W. Entire book printed on heavy matte finish paper. Book near fine with slight aging to top edge. DJ also near fine with minor rubbing. 239 pp. $35

 9162   
The Whole Company of Heaven The Great East Window (of York Cathedral) The Whole Company of Heaven, 1972.    Soft cover Staplebound pamphlet, half-sheet. Contains a brief discussion of the window panels and fuill-page color reproductions of the panels. Spotted at back cover, creased at bottom foreedge. Rare. 12 pp. $20

 7997   
Troyen, Carol; Pamela S. Tabbaa The Great Boston Collectors: Paintings from the Museum of Fine Arts Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1985.  0878462481  Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding. Includes 94 plates in color, of works by Van Gogh, Delacroix, Guardi, Velasquez, Thomas Cole and many others. As new in like DJ, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 151 pp. $55

 9935   
Turner, Elizabeth Hutton, Ed. Jacob Lawrence: The Migration Series Rappahannock/Phillips, 1993.  0963612905  Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, black titles and endsheets. Introductory essay by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., other essays by Lonnie G. Bunch III and Spencer R. Crew, Patricia Hills, Elizabeth Steele and Susana M. Halpine, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Diane Tepfer and Deborah Willis. Paintings reproduced in color. Book near new; DJ near fine with some rubbing. 172 pp. $135

 8908   
Tyler, Ronnie C.;Tyler, Ron Prints of the West: Prints from the Library of Congress Fulcrum Pub, 1994.  1555911749  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Plates in color and B&W. Book printed entirely on coated paper. Fine in near fine DJ with a "Library of Congress Classics" emblem to front panel. 197 pp. $45

 6774   
Van Beuningen, Charles Stained Glass Windows St. Martin's/Academy Press, 1972.    Soft cover First Edition Folio. Contains 16 cull-color plates of cathedral stained glass windows from 1250 through 1483. Plates are pasted and on coated paper. Book very good minus owing to cheap newsprint that has become moderately spotted, and paper binding cover strip has torn at spine, although binding is still sound. Slight bump to top corner at foreedge. Plates are fine. Rare. Unpaginated. $65

 9785   
Van Gogh, Vincent Als Mensch Unter Menschen Henschelverlag, 1962.    Hardcover Reprint Two volumes in slipcase. Both volumes bound in yellow linen with pasted titles plates to spine, ribbon bookmarks. No DJs. Text in German, art reproduced on coated sheets, bound in. Most plates B&W. In paper-covered slipcase with wraparound design (painting). Books very good/very good minus with titles plates covered by tape, some sunning to cloth at spine. Volume 2 cracked at rear hinge. Slipcase very good with rubbing and one tear at open edge. 426+499 pp. $35

 9937   
Victoria and Albert Museum;Hamilton, Jean;Lambourne, Lionel British Watercolours in the Victoria and Albert Museum: An Illustrated Summary Catalogue of the National Collection Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980.  0856671118  Hardcover First Edition Mustard cloth, gilt titles, orange topstain. Endsheets reproduce in color a Thomas Rowlandson watercolor. Thumbnails of paintings in B&W accompanied by pertinent statistics, brief statement of artist's identity. Indeces include Topographical, Sitters, Characters/Subjects. Printed on coated paper. Near new in like DJ. 455 pp. $85

 7901   
Warhol, Andy Andy Warhol Pop Box: Fame, The Factory & The Father of American Pop Art Chronicle Books, 2002.  0811834786  Hardcover First Edition Paper-covered cardboard box. Contains twenty exact reproductions of invitations, letters from celebrities, photos, astrological charts and various artifacts, with an explanatory booklet. As new: still in shrinkwrap with tear to wrap. $60

 8383   
Warhol, Andy Andy Warhol: Self-Portraits Hatje Cantz Pub, 2004.  3775713905  Hardcover First Edition Edition assumed. llustrated boards, matching DJ. Includes photos & drawings in color & B&W. Unread, and as new in like DJ. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 120 pp. $50

 8573   
Warhol, Andy Andy Warhol: Time Capsule 21 Dumont, 2004.  3832173838  Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Board book. No DJ as issued. Illustrated in color & B&W. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap with slight bump at bottom foreedge. 286 pp. $25

 7804   
Warhol, Andy and Suzie Frankfurt Wild Raspberries Little Brown, 1997.  0821223402  Hardcover First Thus First printing of this edition. Pink binding with yellow wraparound band containing titles. Hilarious compendium of exotic recipes including Baked Hawaii and Stuffed Morels. Recipes in calligraphy with Warhol illustrations (19 in color). Originally published in 1959. Unread, as new with some smudges to wraparound band. Already scarce. Unpaginated. $75

 2961   
Watson, William The Arts of China To AD 900 Yale Univ. Press, .  0300059892  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Pelican History of Art series. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Hardcover in DJ in slipcase. Covers art. architecture and artifacts from the specified period. First in a three-volumes series, with plates in color & B&W. As new. 276 pp. $70

 9453   
Wilber, Richard A Bestiary Alexander Calder Pantheon Books, 1993.  0679428755  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Folio. Black cloth, gilt titles and decoration to front board. Poems and prose poems by various writers with animal subjects, illustrated with line drawings by Calder. Book near new with shelfwear to bottoms of boards. Glassine DJ very good with minor edgewear. 75 pp. $45

 6765   
Wood, Ron; German, Bill Ron Wood: The Works Harper & Row, 1987.  0060960981  Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Paintings & drawings of Keith Richards, Mick Jagger, Rod Stewart, Bob Dylan, John Lennon & others. Very good with crease to back cover, bottom foreedge, minor edge soil. 122 pp. $20

 7994   
Zafran, Eric M.; Zafran, Eric; Resendez, Sydney; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Rorhkopf, Katherine French Paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Vol I: Artists Born Before 1790 Museum of Fine Arts Boston, 1998.  0878464611  Hardcover First Edition Navy cloth binding, gilt titles, light blue endpapers. 9-1/2 x 12". Book printed on coated paper. A catalogue, written over a period of seven years by one of the MFA curators. Plates in color & B&W, many full page. Good color reprod. Unread, as new in like DJ. 223 pp. $50