Home

Britain & Ireland

7500    Bartoletti, Susan Campbell Black Potatoes: The Story Of The Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850 Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618548831 Soft Cover Fifth Printing Winner of the 2002 Robert F. Sibert Award. Unread, as new with B&W illustrations by the author. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9638    Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys: The Years of Peril Collins 1949 Hardcover Second Edition Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, map endsheets. Third printing of this edition. Book very good plus with edge soil, slight fading to cloth. DJ very good minus with one 4" diagonal tear, taped on reverse, to front panel and one 1" tear/hole at back panel. Price of 15s intact. 466 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7991    Churchill, Winston A History of the English-Speaking Peoples, Vol 3 (The Age of Revolution) Dodd, Mead 1957 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over grey cloth boards, red/gilt titles & facsimile signature to front board, red topstain. Book near fine with 1" tear to half-title at foreedge. Stated first edition. Does not look read. DJ very good with price clipped, several short tears mostly to back panel, partly sunned at spine, other edgewear. 402 pp $45 Add to Cart

 9719    Dyos, H.J.;Wolff, Michael The Victorian City: Images and Realities 2-Vol Set Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973 0710073844 Hardcover First Edition Oversized quarto. Oatmeal linen bindings, elaborate purple/gilt titles block at spines, purple topstain, fuchsia endsheets. This amazing 2-volume set contains essays, period photographs/drawings/memorabilia examining Victorian cities in the UK, through essays on public policy research, perod fiction, sociological studies, etc. The photoplates are reproduced on coated paper. Near fine with a couple of spots to cloth at top edge and some fading to topstain at binding edge. DJ also near fine. 957 total pages. $250 Add to Cart

 7131    Koestler, Arthur and C.H. Rolph Hanged By the Neck: An Exposure of Capital Punishment in England Penguin Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Penguin edition, s197. A treatise on capital punishment. Very good with no reading creases to cover, although a few dents at top back and small bump at top corner front. Paper aged. 143 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8551    Latham, Robert, Ed. The Illustrated Pepys: Extracts from the Diary Bell & Hyman 1978 0713517506 Hardcover First Edition Quarto. Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Map endpapers at back. Illustrated in color and (mostly) B&W. Book near fine with owner bookplate to ffep. DJ with wraparound color illustration also very good with slight shelfwear. Price of UK 8.50 intact. 240 pp. Fasinating ephemera included: staplebound 8-pp typewritten pamphlet from the Samuel Pepys Commemoration on 06/02/83 at St. Olave Hart St., London. Contains paper entitled "Pepys and the Navy" by Captain Sir David Tibbits, DSC, RN. Pamphlet near fine. $85 Add to Cart

 4346    Moorcock, Michael The Retreat from Liberty: The Erosion of Democracy in Today's Britain Zomba Books 1983 Soft Cover First Edition Essay published on the eve of 1984 under the Thatcher Administration. In French wraps with sticker residue to front and a couple of soil spots. Text block unread, near fine. 95 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8436    Page, R.I. Runes Cuneiform to the Alphabet The British Museum Press 1987 0714180653 Soft Cover Reprint 10th printing, 2001. Unread, as new with very slight bump at bottom foreedge. 64 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7792    Picard, Liza Dr. Johnson's London : Coffee-Houses and Climbing Boys, Medicine, Toothpaste and Gin, Poverty and Press-Gangs, Freakshows and Female Education St. Martin's Press 2001 0312276656 Hardcover First Edition First printing. An unread, as-new copy with shelfwear to DJ and remainder dot at top edge. 362 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2069    Priestley, J.B. English Journey Univ. Chicago/Heinemann 1984 0226682129 Hardcover First Thus Jubilee Edition. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Illustrated with B&W photos by anonymous photographers of the period. Near fine with some rubbing of DJ and one small patch of delamination at top of spine. 319 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 558    Renwick, Robin Fighting with Allies: America and Britian at Peace and at War Random House 1995 0812927095 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Photo plates on coated paper. Wrinkle-tear to DJ at top of flap; else unread, as new. 450 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1215    Rowse, A.L. Oxford in the History of England Putnam 1975 0399115706 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration. Illustrated in color & B&W. Book near fine with some minor soil to top edge. DJ curled at edges, sunned at spine. 256 pp, $25 Add to Cart

 2100    Tobias, J.J. Urban Crime in Victorian England Schocken Books 1972 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Near fine, unread. Not much aging. 288 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 549    Williams, Heathcote The Speakers Grove Press 1964 Hardcover 1st Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles, stated first printing. Full-page B&W photos throughout text. First US edition. A portrait of the public 'speakers' in London's Hyde Park. DJ slightly soiled, small tear at back panel, rubbed. Top corner of front pastedown torn off; book else near fine. 208 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6866    Wilson, Ben The Making of Victorian Values: Decency and Dissent in Britain, 1789-1837 The Penguin Press 2007 9781594201165 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new with notes, references & bibliography. 428 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2088    Yeo, Eileen and E.P. Thompson The Unknown Mayhew Schocken 1972 0805203370 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. The writers examine the life and work of Henry Mayhew, muckraking journalist who recorded the lives of the London poor in the mid-19th century. Illustrated with period B&W drawings. Shelfwear, rubbing to cover, else unread, near fine. 489 pp. $15 Add to Cart