
Cold War & McCarthyism
8058 Browder, Earl Marx and America: Why Communism Failed in the US, A Study of the Doctrine of Impoverishment Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1958 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Bookvery good minus with spotting and stains to edges and end matter. Owner signed and dated title page. DJ also very good with soil and stains to flaps. Price of $3.00 intact. 146 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6922 Chambers, Whittaker Witness Random House 1952 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Black cloth, gilt/white titles. The Hiss-Chambers case and a seminal work on the McCarthy era. Book very good plus with spotting to foreedge, some spots to red topstain. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with front (price) & back flaps clipped at top corners, some tape residue to back flap, age discoloration. Rare. 808 pp. $250 Add to Cart
9036 Earley, Pete Comrade J Putnam Pub Group 2008 0399154396 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Centerfold photo supplement on coated paper. Book very good plus with some smudges to several pages at foreedge. DJ near fine. 340 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4286 Johnson, Haynes and Howard Simons The Age of Anxiety: McCarthyism to Terrorism Harcourt 2005 0151010625 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new with a tiny bump to heel of spine. Includes Source & Bibliographical Notes. 582 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5858 Lattimore, Owen Ordeal By Slander: Why Senator McCarthy Failed Bantam Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam 843, first Bantam printing. A response to Joe McCarthy's anti-Communist crusade. Very good copy with tight, square binding, some rubbing and soil to cover, aging to paper. 198 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1209 Lippmann, Walter The Communist World and Ours Little Brown 1959 Hardcover Sixth Printing Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ rubbed, wrinkle-tear at bottom edge, one stain. 56 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8157 Luce, Phillip Abbott Road to Revolution: Communist Guerrilla Warfare in the U.S.A. Viewpoint Books 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. #713. Very good plus copy with back cover and end matter creased at top corner foreedge, aging to paper, minor shelfwear. 174 pp. $15 Add to Cart
488 Mason, Katrina R. Children of Los Alamos: An Oral History of the Town Where the Atomic Age Began Twayne Pub 1997 0805791396 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Twayne's Oral History Series, No. 19. Remainder mark to bottom edge, slight shelfwear. Else unread, as new. 204 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3153 Medvedev, Roy A. & Zhores A. medvedev Khrushchev: The Years in Power Norton 1978 0393008797 Soft Cover 1st Edition Sixth printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge and slight rubbing to cover. 198 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1207 Wexley, John The Judgement of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg Cameron and Kahn 1955 Hardcover Third Edition Grey cloth binding, maroon titles to spine. Stated third edition, December 1955. DJ design by Rockwell Kent. Book near fine with a couple of soil-spots to top edge. DJ very good plus with one small chip to heel of spine, sunned at spine, price clipped. In Mylar. 672 pp. $40 Add to Cart