Home

Current Events & Issues

 6147    Albright, Madeleine The Mighty and the Almighty: Reflections on America, God, and World Affairs HarperCollins 2006 0060892579 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Black binding, maroon boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. An unread, as-new copy in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. Timely subject. 339 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 10076    Aldrich, Ann (Marijane Meaker) We Walk Alone Feminist Press 2006 1558615253 Soft Cover First Thus First printing thus. An account of lesbian life in NYC in the 1950s. Unread, as new. 183 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9489    Asim, Jabari What Obama Means: For Our Culture, Our Politics, and Our Future William Morrow & Co 2009 0061711330 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. A discussion of the Obama phenomenon. Unread, as new. 223 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 569    Bamberger, Bill and Cathy N. Davidson Closing: The Life & Death of an American Factory W.W. Norton 1998 0393045684 Hardcover First Ediiton First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, brown boards. On coated paper with many B&W and color photos. Very small tear to DJ at head of spine, else unread, as new. 223 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1724    Beach, Patrick, Translator A Good Forest For Dying: The Tragic Death of a Young Man on the Front Lines of the Environmental Wars Doubleday & Co 2004 0385506171 Soft Cover First Edition Bound galleys. Unread, as new. 271 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8494    Boaler, Jo What's Math Got to Do with It?: Helping Children Learn to Love Their Least Favorite Subject--And Why It's Important for America Viking Press 2008 0670019526 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread and fine in printed wraps. Notes included; Index TK. 263 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3849    Briggs, Jimmie Innocents Lost: When Child Soldiers Go To War Basic Books 2005 0465007988 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. An account of children in the military in an age of mercenary forces and terrorism. Unread, as new. 226 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10210    Burns, Eric All the News Unfit to Pring: How Things Were... And how They were Reported John Wiley & Sons 2009 9780470405239 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. The author of Infamous Scribblers takes on the media throughout American hsitory, from Ben Franklin to the present. Includes Notes and Bibliography. Unread, as new. 271 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7233    Carter, Jimmy Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis Simon & Schuster Ltd 2006 0743284577 Hardcover First Edition Ninth printing. Book unread, as new in like DJ. Signed (presumably machine-signed) Christmas card from the Carters laid in. 212 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 357    Chomsky, Noah 9-11: Power and Terror Seven Stories Press 2001 1583225900 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 124 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4679    Chomsky, Noam American Power and the New Mandarins New Press, 1997 2002 156584775X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with a faint smudge to the top edge. 404 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4328    Coles, Robert and Jane Hallowell Coles Bruce Springsteen's America: The People Listening, a Poet Singing Random House Inc 2003 0375505598 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 225 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5634    Connelly, Michael Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers Little, Brown 2006 031615377X Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. Unread, as new in glossy wrap. 277 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 360    Conover, Ted Coyotes: A Journal Through the Secret World of America's Illegal Aliens Vintage 1987 0394755189 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Small dents to top & bottom of back cover, some cover soil. Text block clean. 264 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7447    Constable, Nicole; Cornell Univ Pr Maid to Order in Hong Kong: An Ethnography of Filipina Workers Cornell Univ Pr 1997 0801483824 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear. 230 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2499    Delany, Samuel R. Times Square Red, Times Square Blue New York Univ Press 1999 0814719198 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Delany's account of the gentification of Times Square, NYC, and its various social consequences. As new in like DJ. 203 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5532    Downing, Chrstine Myths and Mysteries of Same-Sex Love Continuum 1991 0826405266 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 317 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9352    Evans, Karin The Lost Daughters of China: Adopted Girls, Their Journey to America, and the Search for a Missing Past J P Tarcher 2008 1585426768 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Revised, updated version. Contains Notes, Resources, Bibliography. Unread, as new. 379 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9360    Frank, Thomas The Wrecking Crew: Conservative Rule in Theory and Practice Metropolitan Books 2008 0805079882 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition, softcover. By the author of "What's The Matter With Kansas?" Unread, as new with publicity materials laid in. 3358 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 451    Glanz, James City in the Sky: The Rise and Fall of the World Trade Center Holt 2003 0805074287 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected advance proof. As new. 410 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10199    Gore, Al The Choice: A Plan to Solve the Climate Crisis Rodale/Melcher Media 2010 9781594867347 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author Square quarto with die-cut cover design. With many, many color photos and illustrations. Flatsigned by Al Gore with silver Sharpie on (black) title page on the occasion of a tour to Cambridge, MA. Unread, as new. 415 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 4066    Haar, Charles Monroe Mastering Boston Harbor: Courts, Dolphins, And Imperiled Waters Harvard Univ Pr, 2004 0674015282 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected page proof. In glossy wraps; unread, as new. 364 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7307    Herdt, Gilbert, Ed. Gay Culture in America: Essays from the Field Beacon Press 1993 0807079154 Soft Cover Third Printing Essays on coming out, clones, stereotypes, the San Francisco community, suburban homosexuals, black gay men and ethnic gays. Unread, as new with some shelfwear. 255 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9051    Holleran, Andrew Ground Zero Plume 1989 0452262364 Soft Cover First Edition First Plume printing. Manhattan gay life pre- and post- AIDs. Unread copy with some aging to paper. 228 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6867    Irons, Peter God on Trial: Dispatches from America's Religious Battlefields Viking Publishers 2007 9780670038510 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Index TK. 355 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10171    Knoke, William;Knoke, Bill Bold New World: The Essential Guide to Surviving and Prospering in the Twenty-First Century Kodansha Amer Inc 1996 1568360959 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Black cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles. Lengthy inscription on the half-title. Chronicles the changes that have and will occur in a global society with multinational interests. The author is/was the founder and president of the Harvad Capital Group. Near fine copy in like DJ. 353 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4362    Kramer, Larry Reports from the Holocaust: The Making of an AIDS Activist St. Martin's Press 1989 031202634X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ; with a slight bump to top corner at back. 284 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9434    Madden, Thomas F. Empires of Trust: How Rome Built - And America Is Building - A New World E P Dutton 2008 0525950745 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. A comparative study of the US and the Roman Empire. Near new with a crease to front cover at top foreedge. Notes, Bibliography included; Index TK. 319 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7066    Marsh, Dave 50 Ways to Fight Censorship: And Important Facts to Know About the Censors Thunder's Mouth Pr 1991 1560250119 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good with slight aging to paper. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2526    Marshall, Andrew The Trouser People: Colonial Shadows in Modern-Day Burma Counterpoint 2002 1582431205 Soft Cover First Edition Bound softcover galley. Unread, as new but tiny stain on back of cover. 258 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10209    Mehta, Suketu Maximum City: Bombay Lost and Found Alfred a Knopf Inc 2004 0375403728 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. In typewritten wraps with DJ design underneath. A personal and historic look at Bombay by the winner of the O. Henry Prize and Whiting Writers' award. Unread, as new. 536 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2529    Merrick, Jeffrey and Bryant T. Ragan, Jr. eds. Homosexuality in Modern France Oxford Univ. Press 1996 0195093056 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. New and unread with a remainder mark to bottom edge and some shelfwear, including a couple of pages creased at top corner. 253 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 8683    Miller, Kenneth R. Only A Theory: Evolution and the Battle for America's Soul Viking Press 2008 067001883X Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. Notes included; Index TK. 235 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7049    Moore, Michael Dude, Where's My Country? Warner Books Inc 2003 0446532231 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread as-new copy with tiny bump at top foreedge. DJ as new. 249 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9376    Nocera, Joe Good Guys and Bad Guys: Behind the Scenes with the Saints and Scoundrels of American Business (and Everything in Between) Portfolio 2008 1591841623 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proofs. Softcover. Timely subject about CEOs in the news. Unread, as new. 285 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3931    Owen, Frank Clubland: The Fabulous Rise and Murderous Fall of Club Culture St Martins Press 2003 0312287666 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 313 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 503    Petracca, Michael & Madeleine Sorapure Common Culture: Reading & Writing About American Popular Culture Prentice Hall 2001 0137548885 Soft Cover Third Edition Three wrinkled pages at front matter; else unread, as new. 642 pp, $25 Add to Cart

 9449    Phillips, Kevin American Theocracy: The Peril And Politics of Radical Religion, Oil, And Borrowed Money in the 21st Century Viking Pr 2006 067003486X Hardcover First Edition First printing. A fine, unread copy in like DJ. Includes Notes, Index. 462 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 3137    Purdy, Jebediah Being America: Liberty, Commerce, and Violence in an American World Knopf 2003 0375413073 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 320 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4665    Ruffin, M. Holt; McCarter, Joan; Upjohn, Richard The Post-Soviet Handbook: A Guide to Grassroots Organizations and Internet Resources in the Newly Independent States Univ of Washington Pr 1996 0295975342 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 392 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10090    Shilts, Randy Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf St Martins Pr 1993 031209261X Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine over white boards, gilt titles. First printing. An exhaustive and serious study on this topic, including extensive chapter Notes, Source Notes, Bibliography. This is an unread, as-new copy that has been dropped, causing a dent and small split to front board at bottom edge, and a smaller dent to back board. DJ unaffected, as new. 784 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8509    Sirota The Uprising: An Unauthorized Tour of the Populist Revolt Scaring Wall Street and Washington Crown Publishers 2008 9780307395634 Soft Cover First Edition ARC/Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread and fine in illustrated wraps. 375 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5542    Skidmore, Thomas E.; Smith, Peter H. Modern Latin America Oxford Univ Pr 1996 0195100174 Soft Cover Fourth Edition Somewhat-analytical look at current-day Latin American culture, including topics such as NAFTA, immigration and political reform. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge and some shelfwear to cover. 465 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9445    Spar, Debora L. Baby Business: Elite Eggs, Designer Genes, And the Thriving Commerce of Conception Harvard Business School Pr 2006 1591396204 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A fine copy in like DJ. Includes Chapter Notes. 298 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9047    Torpey, John Making Whole What Has Been Smashed : On Reparations Politics Harvard University Press 2006 0674019431 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Extensive Notes. Timely subject. Book near fine in very good plus DJ with slight shelfwear. 214 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10208    Wax, Steven T. Kafka Comes to America: Fighting for Justice in the War on Terror Other Press 2008 9781590512951 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. The author is a Federal PD for the District of Oregon. His thesis seeks to preserve Americans' civil rights while fighting terrorism. Unread, as new. Notes included. 358 pp. $15 Add to Cart