
Edna Ferber (1885-1968)
As a second-generation Jew growing up in the Great Lakes region, Edna Ferber became well acquainted with prejudice. Consequently, her novels often feature strong female characters who face similar challenges -- both as minorities and as women. Early in her career, she worked in the newspaper industry and later in life, became a member of the celebrated Algonquin Round Table. Compared with other writers of her generation, Ferber is somewhat-neglected today but given the quality of her writing, that will surely change soon.
1354 Ferber, Edna Giant: A Novel Doubleday & Co. 1952 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. One small open tear to DJ at spine (1/8"), some minor edgewear. All else near fine. 447 pp. $250 Add to Cart
1703 Ferber, Edna Saratoga Trunk Doubleday 1941 Hardcover First Edition First trade printing. Blue cloth embossed with fleur de lis/border/initials. Titles block an oval at spine with decorative border. Blue topstain. Very nice copy with darkening to pastedowns, owner bookplate to front pastedown. DJ very good plus, marred only by a crease to top of front panel, modest chipping at heel of spine and price clipped. 352 pp. $150 Add to Cart
3928 Ferber, Edna Show Boat Doubleday Page & Co. 1926 Hardcover Book club Reprint Undated recent facsimile reprint edition. Yellow cloth binding, black titles. Unread and near new with very slight rubbing to DJ. 398 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3930 Ferber, Edna So Big Univ of Illinois Pr 1995 0252063767 Trade Paperback First Thus Unread, as new with slight bump to top corner at foreedge. 212 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6471 Ferber, Edna Nobody's In Town: Two Short Novels Doubleday Doran 1938 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt/black titles & decoration, green topstain. Very good copy with fading & discoloration to cloth at spine, some fading to topstain, darkening of pastedown-ffep gutters. DJ very good with wear to folds, chipping at head & heel of spine, rectangular wrinkle/tear at top of front panel, rubbing. Price of $2.00 intact. $65 Add to Cart
6472 Ferber, Edna Nobody's In Town Doubleday Doran 1938 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration. No DJ. Would be a near fine copy but someone has (neatly) removed ffep. Small owner stamp to title page, slight fading to topstain. 220 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7149 Ferber, Edna Giant: A Novel Doubleday & Co. 1952 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles at spine, orange topstain & endpapers. Stated first edition. Book near fine; no obvious flaws. DJ in Mylar priced $3.95; very good plus with some surface abrasions and small holes to back panel. Altogether a very nice copy. 447 pp. $300 Add to Cart