
Fine Bindings
Leatherbound Books... Signed/Limited Editions... Facsimile & Slipcased Editions
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
1751 Alexander, J.J.G. Master of Mary of Burgundy: A Book of Hours for Engelbert of Nassau, The Bodleian Library Oxford George Braziller 1970 Hardcover First Edition Leatherbound slipcase illustrated manuscript. Slipcase rubbed, faint waterstain to pasted plate. Book near fine but for tiny scratch to gilded top edge. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart
7236 Aristophanes; Gilbert Seldes Lysistrata Pablo Picasso Heritage Press 1967 Hardcover Reprint Edition Rust cloth spine, parchement boards, gilt titles, decoration to boards. Line drawings throughout by Picasso, many full-page. Book very good with slight warping to front board, a couple of tiny spots at foreedge. No DJ as issued. Black slipcase very good with a few minor scuffs. $45 Add to Cart
562 Arnold, Matthew Essays in Criticism, Vol. 1 Bernard Tauchnitz (Leipzig) 1887 Hardcover First Thus Half leather w/marbled boards, decorative colored endpapers, gauffered edges. No DJ as issued. Some rubbing to leather at corners, split halfway at back hinge (although binding intact), 1/8" loss to leather at head of spine, 1" tear at top of title page, top edge soiled. Text block clean & bright. 254 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2443 Auchincloss, Louis Exit Lady Masham Istvan Ventilla First Edition Society (Franklin Library) 1983 Hardcover First Thus Signed by Author(s) Red leather binding with two raised bands at spine, gilt titles and decoration to boards, red/gold marbled endpapers, gilded edges. B&W illustrations by Istvan Ventilla. Signed on tipped-in page. Fine. 169 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4703 Auchincloss, Louis Diary of a Yuppie Jeffrey Smith Franklin Library Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black leather binding with four raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, marble endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Color frontispiece illustration. Unread, as new with pub's "Letter to Collector" laid in. 215 pp. $65 Add to Cart
342 Bacon, Francis Essays or Councils, Civil and Moral Harry Brockway Folio Society 2002 Hardcover First Thus Cream parchment binding with black titles and red decoration. Red/black matching pattern to slipcase & endpapers. B&W engravings by Harry Brockway. Extensive notes. Slight hint of darkening at spine; else near new. 258 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7492 Baldwin, James Go Tell It On the Mountain First Edition Library 1981 Hardcover First Edition Hardcover with DJ in slipcase. Facsimile of the original first edition with orange/brown cloth binding, gilt titles, black topstain. Grey slipcase with pasted plates. Book unread, fine in like slilpcase with very-so-slight shelfwear. 303 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8075 Balzac, Honore De Droll Stories Boris Artzybasheff Heritage Club 1939 Hardcover Reprint Maroon cloth binding, black/grey/gilt titles, maroon topstain. Slipcase a lighter shade of maroon. Translated by Jacques Le Clercq. Satirical, slightly rude line drawings by Artzbasheff are a perfect complement to these stories by the master of cheek. Book fine with little wear, slight fading to topstain at spine. Slipcase also near fine with some scuffs at bottom edge. Sandglass laid in. 507 pp. $40 Add to Cart
344 Barber, Richard, ed Legends of King Arthur Roman Pisarev Folio Society 2001 Hardcover First Ediiton Second printing. Three volume set: Arthur, Tristan, The Holy Grail. Dark green box, gilt titles. Dark green cloth bindings, black/green/gilt pictorial boards, black/green marbled endpapers.No DJ as issued. B&W illustrations by Pisarev. Unread, as new. 726 total pages. $90 Add to Cart
9640 Beare, Geraldine, Ed. Short Stories from the 'Strand' The Folio Society 1992 Hardcover First Thus Gilt and brown stamped tan cloth, maroon topstain and endsheets. In gold slipcase, no DJ as issued. A collection of stories from the 'Strand' Magazine, including Max Pemberton, HG Wells, Arthur Conan Doyle, O. Henry, D.H. Lawrence, P.G. Wodehouse, John Steinbeck, Dorothy Parker and others. Illustrated with B&W drawings from the original publication. Book near fine, slipcase rubbed at corners. 315 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2037 Bellow, Saul Humboldt's Gift Barry Shapiro Franklin Library 1983 Hardcover First Thus Dark green cloth w/gold decoration, front, back & spine. Three raised bands at spine. Gilt edges, green patterned endpapers. B&W illustrations by Barry Shapiro. Unread, as new. 461 pp. $45 Add to Cart
352 Briggs, Asa England in the Age of Improvement 1783-1867 Folio Society 2000 Hardcover First Edition Second printing before publication. Dark blue buckram binding, gilt decoration & titles, blue endpapers. Blue slipcase with pasted title plate. Period illustrations in color & B&W. No DJ as issued. Unread, as new with some slight rubbing to slipcase. 499 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6819 Brooks, Van Wyck New England: Indian Summer 1865-1915 E.P. Dutton 1940 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Sequel to The Flowering of New England, including writings on the New England literary and social scenes. Beige half-cloth with red titles on pasted plate at spine over marbled boards with beveled edges. Gilt topstain, ribbon bookmark. Signed and numbered 112 (of 997). Near fine, seemingly-unread copy. 557 pp. $85 Add to Cart
5011 Burton, Richard, Trans. The Arabian Nights Entertainments Arthur Szyk Easton Press 1981 Hardcover Black leather binding, three raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Oversized. No DJ as issued. Beautiful color plate illustrations. One of the "100 Greatest Books" series. Near fine with two tiny marks to gilt edges and a blank Easton Press bookplate on rear pastedown. 674 pp + extensive tale-by-tale notes. $100 Add to Cart
3560 Capote, Truman The Thanksgiving Visitor Random House 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige boards, red cloth binding with gilt decoration. Stated first printing. Dark green slipcase with pasted plate. Book near fine; no DJ as issued. Slipcase also very good + with minor soil and a bit of sunning to top edge. 63 pp. $125 Add to Cart
4706 Cather, Willa My Antonia First Edition Library 1977 Hardcover First Thus First Edition Library reproduction of original edition, in slipcase. Brown cloth binding, mauve titles. Brown/salmon DJ, linen-covered box with pasted plates. DJ has slight sunning to spine; book unread, all else near fine. 419 pp. $90 Add to Cart
7988 Cather, Willa O Pioneers! Westvaco Corp. 2000 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles, pictorial endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Limited edition designed by Karen M. Elder with a Foreword by William P. Fuller III. Illustrated with one-color drawings with a floral theme with a decorative slipcase in two shades of green. No DJ as issued. Near fine in like slipcase. 262 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8828 Chaucer, Geoffrey Canterbury Tales William Caxton Franklin Library 1981 Hardcover Reprint Green cloth binding, gilt titles and figurations to boards, gilded edges, green-patterned endsheets. Four raised bands to spine. Woodcut illustrations by Caxton (1422?-1491) are from his second edition of the Tales. Book very good with a couple light scratches to gilt, a few pages look thumbed, especially at foreedge. 618 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3771 Cheever, John The Wapshot Chronicle First Edition Library 1985 Hardcover Facsimile Edition Green cloth boards, black cloth binding, gilt titles in grey slipcase with pasted plate. Beautiful unread, as-new copy with FEL information bookmark laid in. 307 pp. $55 Add to Cart
4704 Chekhov, Anton Two Plays: The Cherry Orchard and Three Sisters Lajos Szalay Easton Press 1977 Hardcover Translated by Constance Garnett and with an inrtoduction by John Gielgud. Reddish-brown leather binding, four raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilt edges, ribbon bookmark, silk moire endpapers. No DJ as issued. Line drawings & color illustrations. One of "100 Greatest Books" series. Unread, as new. 153 pp. $55 Add to Cart
8073 Chekhov, Anton The Short Stories of Anton Chekhov Lajos Szalay Limited Editions Club 1973 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First thus. Limited edition for members of the Limited Editions Club. Signed and numbered 408/2000 by illustrator on rear colophon. Floral cloth binding, pasted titles plate to spine. Slipcase, no DJ as issued. Ten plates in color and numerous line drawings. Szalay also illustrated the Easton Press edition of Chekhov. Twenty-one stories included, selected and introduced by Helen Muchnic. Book near fine with very faint edge spotting. Slipcase also near fine with slight corner wear. 315 pp. $150 Add to Cart
7337 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor Coleridge Among the Lakes & Mountains Folio Society 1991 Hardcover Selections from his notebooks, letters and poems. Pictorial 4-color cloth binding, light green slipcase.Selected and edited by Roger Hudson, and illustrated in color with the poet's landscape paintings and watercolors. Entire book printed on coated paper. Book unread, near fine. Slipcase faded slightly on one side. A beautiful edition. 256 pp. $65 Add to Cart
4255 Conrad, Joseph Three Tales of the Sea: Youth, Typhoon and The End of the Tether Robert Shore Heritage Press 1972 Hardcover Pictorial boards, blue cloth binding, blue endpapers & slipcase. No DJ as issued. Three 2-page spreads and 5 one-page full color paintings by Shore. Book very good with sunning to spine. Slipcase intact with no tears but sunned/faded a bit at edges. Sandglass laid in.251 pp. $55 Add to Cart
9469 Conrad, Joseph An Outcast of the Islands Francis Mosley The Folio Society 2003 Hardcover First Thus Two-color gilt-stamped blue cloth binding, woodcut style illustrations in one color. In blue slipcase with gilt facsimile signature to one side. No DJ as issued. With an introduction by Richard Woodman. Book and slipcase fine. 313 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9497 Conrad, Joseph Lord Jim Lynd Ward Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Navy leather binding, gilt titles and decoration. Three raised bands to spine, gilded edges, silk moire endsheets, ribbon bookmark. Color and B&W lithographs by Lynd Ward; one, the Frontispiece, done for this edition. Introduction by Nicholas Monsarrat. No DJ as issued. Near fine. One Easton Press' 100 Greatest Books series. 407 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9502 Conrad, Joseph The Rover Francis Mosley The Folio Society 2002 Hardcover First Thus First Folio printing. Introduction by Jeremy Fletcher. Navy cloth stamped in gilt and black with titles and illustration to front board. Full-page woodcut illustrations in one color. No DJ as issued. In blue slipcase with gilt-stamped author signature. Book and slipcase fine. 243 pp. $80 Add to Cart
9650 Conrad, Joseph Lord Jim Lynd Ward Heritage Press 1977 Hardcover Reprint Maroon and mustard stamped cloth, wraparound scenic design. In mustard slipcase, no DJ as issued. This is evidently an alternate binding to the usual Heritage edition -- a squarish octavo. Illustrated with color and B&W lithos. Book fine, slipcase has very minor shelfwear/sunning to one edge. Sandglass laid in. 407 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2035 Cooper, James Fenimore The Pathfinder Richard M. Powers Heritage Press 1965 Hardcover First Thus Memorable 4-color illustrations by Richard M. Powers in an "earth-tone palette," according to the precis from the Heritage Club (laid in). Book has some aging to cloth on spine, all else fine. Box has a 1" split to top seam & a tiny bit of shelfwear. 474 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7987 Coward, Noel; Michael Cox, Ed. The Cream of Noel Coward Helen Smithson Folio Society 1996 Hardcover First Edition Gold cloth binding with black stamped decorations by the illustrator. Preface by Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley. In slipcase, no DJ as issued. Contains Mad Dogs and Englishmen, Private Lives I and II, Cavalcade, Bad Boy and various other lyrics and occasional prose. Arch period illustrations in one color (black). Near fine in like slipcase. A handsome volume. 277 pp. $55 Add to Cart
5912 Cowley, Malcolm, Ed. The Indispensable Faulkner New York Book Society 1950 Hardcover First Printing Beige/maroon cloth binding, maroon/gilt titles. No DJ as issued. Book near fine, does not look read. Slipcase very good with no splits, faded at edges. 756 pp. $100 Add to Cart
780 Crane, Stephen The Red Badge of Courage John Steuart Curry Easton Press 1980 Hardcover Quarto with large (14 pt) type. Red leather binding, three raised bands to spine, gilt tiles & illustration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Two-color illustrations by Curry, some 2-page spreads. One of the "100 Greatest Books" series. Fine. 170 pp. $55 Add to Cart
4709 Crane, Stephen The Red Badge of Courage Folio Society 1998 Hardcover Sixth Printing Edited with an introduction by John T. Winterich. Bound in grey cloth printed in navy with a drum, rifle and flag design. Titles to spine in red & gilt. Red endpapers, navy slipcase. No DJ as issued. Illustrated with period Civil War photographs. Book and slipcase near fine. 159 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7629 Defoe, Daniel Robinson Crusoe Pierre Falke Franklin Library 1979 Hardcover Reprint Gilt-decorated green cloth three raised bands to spine, gilded edges, patterned endpapers. Color woodcuts by Pierre Falke full-page. Printed on acid-free paper. Unread and near fine with a couple of scratches to top gilded edge. 355 pp. $35 Add to Cart
784 Dickens, Charles Great Expectations Edward Ardizzone Easton Press 1979 Hardcover Reddish-brown leather binding, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. One of "100 Greatest Books" series. Illustrated with B&W line drawings and a few full-page color plate illustrations. Unread, as new. 457 pp. Collector's note: all the Dickens titles from Easton Press have matching bindings & design. $55 Add to Cart
793 Dickens, Charles David Copperfield John Austen Easton Press 1979 Hardcover Reddish-brown leather binding, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Illustrated with B&W drawings. One of "100 Greatest Books" series. Unread, as new. 821 pp. Note to collector: all the Dickens titles from Easton Press have matching bindings & design. $55 Add to Cart
8191 Dickens, Charles Nicholas Nickleby Charles Keeping The Folio Society 1994 Hardcover Reprint Maroon-stamped pictorial beige cloth, maroon endpapers. In maroon slipcase with gilt facsimile signature to side. No DJ as issued. One-color line drawings by Keeping (who also illus. Hard Times). Book and slipcase near fine with slight bump to foreedge at bottom corner slight shelfwear to slipcase. 819 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9841 Dickens, Charles David Copperfield Paul Degen Franklin Library 1980 Hardcover Reprint Gilt-stamped brown laminated cloth, four raised bands to spine. Gilded edges, patterned endsheets. Nice watercolor illustrations by Degen. Book very good with rubbing and spotting to gilded edges. 803 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9087 Dos Passos, John Novels, 1920-1925: One Man's Initiation 1917, Three Soldiers, Manhattan Trasnfer Library of America 2003 1931082391 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Red cloth binding, red/gilt titles to spine, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. In tan slipcase. Book and slipcase both fine. With Library of America precis laid in. 879 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5012 Dostoyevsky, Fyodor The Brothers Karamazov Fritz Eichenberg Heritage Press 1949 Hardcover Reprint Translated by Constance Garnett. Quarter cloth with green titles & decoration, decorated black and green boards, green topstain & slipcase. No DJ as issued. Full-page lithographs by Eichenberg. Book near fine, slipcase has light fading & shelfwear. 604 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9840 Doyle, Arthur Conan Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes Mitchell Hooks Franklin Library 1987 Hardcover Reprint Green laminated cloth binding, gilt edcorations to boards, 3 raised bands to spine. Gilded edges, map endsheets. No DJ as issued. Sepiatone one-color illustrations by Hooks. Sherlock Holmes Atlas included at rear. Book near fine with a couple of minusscule scuffs to gilt. 483 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8206 Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie Reginald Marsh Heritage Press 1939 Hardcover Reprint Edition Red and white tweed cloth binding, illustration to front board, black titles to spine. In black slipcase. With monochrome illustrations by Marsh in brown ink. No DJ as issued. Book near fine; slipcase has shelfwear, no splits but a couple of small gouges at binding edge. 387 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5490 Dumas, Alexandre The Two Dianas R.W. Matthews Collins Clear-Type Press Hardcover Reprint No pub date given. Introduction by R. Brimley Johnstone. MMPB-sized book (ca 5") bound in burgundy composition leather, gilt titles, burgundy endpapers, gilded top edge. No DJ. Illustrated with full-page B&W plates with captions. Very good copy with fraying to leather at head & heel of spine, wear to corners. 363 pp. $55 Add to Cart
7856 Eliot, George Silas Marner, The Weaver of Raveloe Lynton Lamb Heritage Club 1967 Hardcover Reprint Edition Clothbound in slipcase, no DJ as issued. Brown/tan patterned cloth binding, black/gilt titles, black slipcase. One and two-color illustrations by Lamb. Book very good with light spotting to endpapers, fading of topstain at spine. DJ worn at open edge, else very good. Sandglass laid in. 246 pp $30 Add to Cart
794 Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary Pierre Brissaud Easton Press 1978 Hardcover Translated by J. Lewis May. Dark blue leather binding, four raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Illustrations by Brissaud engraved in wood by Theo Schmied. One of "100 Greatest Books" series. Unread, as new. 348 pp. $60 Add to Cart
8207 France, Anatole Crainquebille Bernard Lamotte Heritage Press 1949 Hardcover Reprint Brown cloth spine, marbled burgundy paper boards, all edges stained burgundy. In burgundy slipcase. Quarto, with large type and monochrome illustrations. Introduction by Jacques LeClercq. Book near fine; slipcase very good with shelfwear. 70 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6955 Franklin, Benjamin Poor Richard's Almanac The Century Company 1926 Hardcover Reprint Dark blue linen binding, pasted title plates to front board & spine. Contains some facsimile pages of 1733 edition. This edition originally published in 1898. A miniature book (3 x 5). Very nice copy with small waterstain to front board near bottom, slight chipping to corners of pasted plate at spine. 222 pp. + appendices $50 Add to Cart
3855 Galsworthy, John The Man of Property Charles Mozley Heritage Press 1964 Hardcover First Printing Oversized hardcover with moderately large print; one and two-color line drawings by Charles Mozley. Decorated buckram cloth binding with brown/maroon titles and topstain. Book near fine with some small scratches to titles at binding. Slipcase also very good with some light scuffing and a slight dent to one seam. 285 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3459 Greene, Graham Brighton Rock Folio Society 2002 Hardcover First Thus Green cloth binding, red/black titles and illustration, red endpapers, green slipcase. Re-issue of 1997 Folio edition with a new binding and beautiful stylized B&W illustrations and book design by Geoff Grandfield, who also illustrated the Greene six-volume Complete Entertainments). In slipcase. Decorated cloth binding, no DJ as issued. Unread and near new. 289 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2033 Greene, Graham Complete Entertainments in Six Volumes Geoff Grandfield Folio Society 1996 Hardcover First Thus Six hardcover volumes in slipcase. Blue cloth bindings stamped in three colors. In blue cloth-covered slipcase. No DJs as issued. Illustrations and set designed by Geoff Grandfield. Includes Stamboul Train, A Gun for Sale, Confidential Agent, Ministry of Fear, Third Man and Our Man in Havana. Unread, as new. $250 Add to Cart
9412 Guest, Lady Charlotte, Trans. The Mabinogion Joan Freeman The Folio Society 1980 Hardcover First Thus A collection of 12 medieval folktales in translation. Bound in green textured cloth, tangerine/gilt titles and decoration, tangerine topstain. With two-color map endsheets and B&W woodcut illustrations. No DJ as issued. In light grey slipcase. Book unread, near fine. Slipcase also near fine. 268 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9413 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native Peter Reddick The Folio Society 1986 Hardcover Second Printing Olive cloth binding, dark green gilt titles/decoration. Two-color map endsheets, olive topstain. Spot illustration woodcuts throughout text in B&W. In light green slipcase, no DJ as issued. Book unread, near fine. Slipcase very good plus with slight sunning to one edge. Folio Soc ad/bookmark laid in. 413 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6204 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Twice-Told Tales Valenti Angelo Heritage Club 1966 Hardcover in Slipcase Yellow cloth binding, gilt/purple titles and illustration. Three-color woodblock-style illustrations by Angelo. Book near fine with owner's stamp to title page. No DJ as issued. Matching slipcase very good plus with very slight shelfwear. 411 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6929 Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter David Frampton Folio Society 1992 Hardcover Black cloth binding,, gilt titles to spine, red topstain red/gold stamped design by the artist to front board. Illustrated with B&W woodcuts. Introduction by Russell Banks. In black slipcase with no DJ as issued. Book unread and as new with binding flaw causing rippling of back pages & endmatter at top edge. Slipcase rubbed in one place; else fine. 252 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7336 Hawthorne, Nathaniel The House of the Seven Gables Valenti Angelo Heritage Club 1963 Hardcover Reprint Green cloth, black titles & decoration. Matching green slipcase. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. One color (green) illustrations Book unread, near fine with very faint discoloration to cloth, faint sunning to spine. Slipcase lightly faded, else near fine. Sandglass laid in. 413 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8218 Hawthorne, Nathaniel 20 Tales Westvaco Corp. 1983 Hardcover First Thus Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, gilded top edge. No DJ; in slipcase as issued. Commemorative stamp with portrait of Hawthorne pasted to front board. Illustrated endpapers, with 19th century engravings and stamp-motif separation pages. Slipcase also covered in stamp-patterned paper. Fine in fine slipcase. 341 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9636 Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter W.A. Dwiggins Easton Press 1975 Hardcover Reprint Red leather binding, four raised bands to spine, gilt titles and decorations, front & back, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark, silk moire endsheets. One of Easton Press' 100 Greatest Books... series. Color frontispiece portrait of the author, other illustrations throughout. A fine copy. 280 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3458 Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls First Edition Library 1968 Hardcover Facsimile Edition Reproduction of original edition with DJ in slipcase. Unread, near new. 471 pp. $65 Add to Cart
3100 Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea First Edition Library 1980 Hardcover First Thus Facsimile of original edition. In slipcase with DJ. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. $130 Add to Cart
4090 Hemingway, Ernest The Sun Also Rises Stan Hunter Franklin Library 1977 Hardcover Full leather binding in light brown with gilt decoration, four raised bands at spine. Gilt edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. Beautiful four-color illustrations (paintings) by Stan Hunter. Near fine with a tiny bit of shelfwear to bottom of boards. 286 pp. $125 Add to Cart
5765 Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls First Edition Library 1968 Hardcover Facsimile of original edition. Unread, as new in like DJ & slipcase. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 471 pp. $90 Add to Cart
2502 Hersey, John The Call Franklin Library 1985 Hardcover Limited Edition Signed by Author(s) Full leather binding, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark, marblized endpapers. Signed on tipped-in plate. Unread and near-new with some minor scuffs on gilded edges. 697 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4517 Hersey, John A Bell For Adano Gary Kelley Franklin Library 1986 Hardcover From the Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics. Green leather binding, gilt decoration to boards and spine. Four raised bands at spine. Gilt edges, ribbon bookmark, marble endpapers. Near fine with a couple of faint scratches to foreedge. 335 pp. $65 Add to Cart
10035 Hickey, William Memoirs of a Georgian Rake John Lawrence The Folio Society 1996 Hardcover Reprint Quarter buckram spine in red over marblized paper boards in red, black, blue and gold in a vibrant pattern created by Ann Muir. Map endsheets, navy topstain. In navy slipcase, no DJ as issued. Monochrome woodcut illustrations, period style, by Lawrence. The author was an 18th century Englishman of the middle class who travelled to India and liked to live extremely well. Book fine, slipcase likewise fine. 414 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2060 Horgan, Paul Great River:The Rio Grande in North American History Rinehart & Company 1954 Hardcover Book Club Edition Two volumes slipcased. Black cloth binding, gil titles, light blue pastedowns, endpapers. No DJs as issued. Embossed dot to cloth on on back boards. Books near fine. Slipcase very good minus, with some edgewear, sunning and beginning to tear at open corners. $75 Add to Cart
5780 Hudson, Roger, Ed. The Folio Book of Days Folio Society 2002 Hardcover 1st Edition First Folio printing. Black cloth, gilt titles & decoration to boards, gold fiber endpapers and slipcase covering. Quarto. Drawing on historical documents, diaries, letters, eyewitness accounts and other sources, the editor has compiled a 365-day calendar of information, events and reflections throughout history. Generously illustrated with renowned paintings and historical documents, many in color. Produced on heavy matte-finish paper. No DJ as issued. Near new in like slipcase with pasted illustrative plate. 336 pp. $60 Add to Cart
3788 Huxley, Aldous The Devils of Loudun John Bratby The Folio Society 1986 Hardcover First Thus Red cloth binding, stamped with black ilustration wrapped to spine, gilt titles. In red slipcase. No DJ as issued. Unread & fine with Folio Society bookmark/ad laid in. 311 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9015 James, Henry The Wings of the Dove Philip Bannister The Folio Society 2005 Hardcover First Thus Green cloth binding with black/white/gilt stamped wraparound design, green endsheets. Full-page color paintings by Bannister in his usual sumptuous style. No DJ as issued. In green slipcase. Book and slipcase both fine. 441 pp. $100 Add to Cart
9816 James, Henry Portrait of a Lady John Singer Sargent Franklin Library 1983 Hardcovr Reprint Brown laminated cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration, gilded edges, patterned endsheets. No DJ as issued. This edition allegedly represents the first publication of these eight Sargent drawings. Book fine. 566 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6481 Jones, John Paul Letters of John Paul Jones Printed from the Unpublished Originals in Mr. W. K. Bixby's Collection The Bibliophile Society 1905 Hardcover First Edition With introductory remarks by General Horace Porter and Franklin B. Sanborn. Three-quarter vellum with blue boards, gilt titles and decoration. Frontispiece portrait, two letters reproduced in facsimile. Printed on heavy parchment stock with some pages untrimmed at top edge. Sewn binding. One of 500 copies printed for the Society's members. Some wear to vellum at head, heel of spine, a few spots. Darkened at spine, owner bookplate to front pastedown, one page cut badly. Rare. 123 pp. $95 Add to Cart
9637 Joyce, James Ulysses Kenneth Francis Dewey Oxford University Press 1983 Hardcover Reprint From The Oxford Library of the World's Greatest Books, original version published by The Franklin Press. Full rust leather binding, five raised bands to spine, titles and decorations to boards in gilt, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark, marblized endsheets. No DJ as issued. Dewey's illustrations in two colors. A very good plus copy with one small ding/dent to leather at top back board, and a couple of small stains at some page edges at bottom (not apparent on gilded edges, however). 750 pp. $85 Add to Cart
5157 Kantor, MacKinley Andersonville Joseph Smith Franklin Library 1976 Hardcover Black leather, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. B&W drawings by Joseph Smith. Book unread and near fine. 897 pp. $75 Add to Cart
810 Khayyam, Omar Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Arthur Szyk Easton Press 1976 Hardcover Beautiful illustrations by Arthur Szyk in full color and gold distinguish this beautiful edition of the classic poem. The text is set in a black letter font (Monotype Sachsenwald) and the volume is oversized (8-1/2 x 11). One of the Easton Press "100 Greatest Books" series. Bound in red leather with gilt decoration to boards and spine, four raised bands at spine, gilt top and bottom edges (the foreedge is not gilded as the pages fold over), silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Unread, as new. Rare. Unpaginated. $125 Add to Cart
9628 Khayyam, Omar Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Arthur Szyk Heritage Club 1946 Hardcover First Thus Cream boards with ornate illustrations in blue, blue cloth spine, gilt titles. Pages folded at foreedge, black letter font, eight color plate illustrations by Arthur Szyk, Fitzgerald translation. In gold slipcase, no DJ as issued. Book very good with light spotting to foreedge, small tear to front pastedown at gutter, giver-inscription to front pastedown dated Christmas 1947. Slipcase fair: worn at edges, split at two seams. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
8410 King, Stephen Desperation Traycased Edn. Don Maitz Donald M. Grant 1996 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black leather binding in black leather-lidded box lined with red felt. Red foil titles and scorpion design, pictorial endpapers. No DJ as issued. Signed, numbered edition in traycase. Pub's errata slip laid in. Of 2,000 numbered copies, this is #1216. Signed by both Stephen King and Don Maitz. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 524 pp. $850 Add to Cart
8411 King, Stephen Desperation Gift Edn. Don Maitz Donald M. Grant 1996 0340654279 Hardcover First Edition Limited Gift Edition of 4,000 copies. First printing thus. Maroon binding, gilt titles. Precedes the Viking edition. Illustrated by Don Maitz. Book in DJ in faux leather slipcase. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 525 pp. $145 Add to Cart
3856 Kipling, Rudyard The Jungle Book Maurice and Edward Detmold Folio Society 1994 Hardcover Second Printing Decorated green cloth binding with brown and gilt titles. No DJ as issued. Beautiful four-color illustrations. Book and slipcase near fine. 191 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9179 Kipling, Rudyard Just So Stories The Folio Society 1991 Hardcover Second Printing Mustard cloth binding, brown/gilt titles and illustration to front board. With illustrations by the author. In dark brown slipcase, no DJ as issued. Book fine; slipcase near fine with one or two scuffs. 189 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9905 Lawrence, D. H. The Indispensible D.H. Lawrence Viking Press/Book Society 1951 Hardcover First Edition First printing of this edition, edited by Diana Trilling. Originally published by Viking in 1947. Tan cloth spine over green cloth boards, green/gilt titles, no DJ as issued. In mauve slipcase. Includes excerpted novels, stories/novelettes, poems, travel pieces, essays and letters. Book near fine, little wear. Slipcase very good plus with dust, minor sunning to sides. Evidently scarce. 692 pp. $65 Add to Cart
10190 Lawrence, D.H. Women in Love Charles Raymond The Folio Society 1982 Hardcover 1st Thus First Folio printing. Quarto. Bright orange cloth stamped with character illustrations, front and back, gilt titles to spine. Green topstain and endsheets. In green faux-leather-patterned slipcase, no DJ as issued. Eighteen line drawings by Raymond throughout text. Book near fine, little wear. Slipcase very good plus with a hint of shelfwear. 447 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7779 Lewis, Sinclair Main Street Grant Wood Heritage Press 1965 Hardcover Reprint Decorated red cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Matching red slipcase. No DJ as issued. Full-page illustrations by Grant Wood. Book unread, fine. Slipcase has very small surface abrasion at one side, else near fine. Sandglass laid in. 367 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9644 Lewis, Wyndham The Vulgar Streak Black Sparrow Press 1985 Hardcover First Edition Limited edition of 400 trade copies. Red cloth spine, illustrated yellow paper boards, pasted titles plate at spine. With illustrations by the author, reproduced in one color. In glassine DJ. Book very good plus with very light soil to edges of boards. DJ also very good with some rubbing. 269 pp. $50 Add to Cart
809 London, Jack The Sea Wolf Fletcher Martin Easton Press 1979 Hardcover Quarto. Blue leather binding with five raised bands to spine. Gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Color illustrations by Fletcher Martin. Unread, as new; still in pub's shrinkwrap. One of the "100 Greatest Books" series. 354 pp. $65 Add to Cart
8409 Machiavelli, Niccolo The Prince Folio Society 2006 Hardcover Third Edition Red cloth binding decorated with gilt pattern stamp to both boards, gold foil endpapers, color plate painting of the author. In red slipcase. No DJ as issued. Book fine, near new. Slipcase also near fine with minor shelfwear. 144 pp. $60 Add to Cart
4594 Mann, Thomas Joseph in Egypt (2 Volumes) Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1938 Hardcover Sixth Printing Black cloth bindings, gilt titles, yellow topstain, borzoi endpapers, deckled edges, laid paper. Blindstamping to front boards. No glassine covers. A beautiful set -- near gift-quality -- with just a small dent to binding of Vol. 1.Books look unread. Box also very good with some age discoloration and one 1" split at bottom edge. 664 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7973 Maugham, W. Somerset Cakes and Ale Dodie Masterman The Folio Society 1970 Hardcover Reprint Edition Hardcover in slipcase. Green pictorial stamped cloth, wraparound design., green topstain and endpapers. Monotypes by Dodie Masterman, reproduced in full page. Book near fine with slight sunning to spine. Slipcase very good with some shelfwear at corners, very small tear at joint. 187 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9791 Maupassant, Guy De Bed 29 and Other Stories Helen Smithson The Folio Society 1993 Hardcover First Thus First Folio edition. Brown-stamped yellow cloth, wraparound design. Brown topstain & endsheets and slipcase. No DJ as issued. Twenty-six stories translated by Donald Adamson. Somewhat-surrealist one-color full-page drawings by Smithson (The Cream of Noel Coward, The Best of Dorothy Parker). Fine in like slipcase. $35 Add to Cart
563 McPhee, John Annals of the Former World Farrar Straus 1983 0374105200 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Two volumes slipcased. Book I: Basin and Range; Book II: In Suspect Terrain. Cloth bindings, gilt titles & illustration. No DJs as issued. Both volumes signed & numbered 35 of 450. Minor soil to box, else unread, near fine. $350 Add to Cart
5070 McPhee, John La Place De La Concorde Suisse Farrar, Straus 1984 Hardcover in Slipcase First Printing Signed by Author(s) Signed, limited & numbered edition, of which this is copy #31 of 200. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Book unread, fine. Green slipcase near fine with slight fading. 150 pp. $300 Add to Cart
4707 Melville, Herman Billy Budd/Benito Cereno Robert Shore Heritage Press 1965 Hardcover Black and white cloth binding, white titles to spine. Largish print. Illustrated with impressionistic paintings by Shore reproduced in color, some on 2-page spreads. Black slipcase, no DJ as issued. Book unread, near fine with slight rubbing to titles at spine. Slipcase very good with some fading at edges on one side. 176 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5190 Melville, Herman Three Stories: Bartleby, Benito Cerino, Billy Budd Garrick Palmer Folio Society 1967 Hardcover First Thus Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, dark blue pictorial decoration to boards, dark blue topstain. Full page wood engravings by Palmer. No DJ as issued. Book very good with slight darkening at spine. Dark blue box also very good with one or two small spots and slight wear at corners. 210 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5766 Melville, Herman Typee Jacque Boullaire The Folio Society 1974 Hardcover Green cloth, gilt titles and decoration, green endpapers, light green slipcase. Pencil drawings by Boullaire. No DJ as issued. Book near fine; slipcase very good minus with slight shelfwear, one seam beginning to split. 277 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7957 Melville, Herman Typee: A Romance of the South Seas Miguel Covarrubias Heritage Club 1963 Hardcover Reprint Hardcover in slipcase, no DJ as issued. Decorated cloth stamped in an olive/brown/white pattern, brown titles at spine. Color plate illustrations by Covarrubias. Book near fine. Slipcase very good plus with slight shelfwear. Sandglass laid in. 409 pp. $35 Add to Cart
499 Moss, W. Stanley Ill Met By Moonlight Folio Society 2001 Hardcover in Slipcase First Thus Decorated cloth binding in orange & silver. No DJ as issued, in slipcase. Illustrated with B&W period photos. Book near fine with two pages creased at top foreedge; slipcase has pressure marks to one side; else near fine. 214 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9011 O. Henry The Stories of O. Henry John Groth Heritage Club 1965 Hardcover Reprint Red cloth spine over decorative mauve boards, gilt titles at spine, illustrated pastedowns. No DJ as issued. In mauve slipcase. B&W spot illustrations and full color plate illustrations by Groth. Contains 40 stories, including "Gift of the Magi" and many other well-known selections, chosen and edited by Harry Hansen. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with slight fading at edges. Sandglass laid in. 366 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3810 Oates, Joyce Carol On Boxing John Ranard Dolphin Doubleday 1987 0385239424 Hardcover in Slipcase First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed, limited slipcase edition. #204 of 250. Illustrated with duotone photographs. Book unread, as new. Slipcase near fine with a couple of slight scuffs to pasted plate and a very small square of discoloration on back from price sticker removal. 118 pp. $275 Add to Cart
4595 Orczy, Baroness Scarlet Pimpernel Lucy Weller Folio Society 1997 Hardcover Third Printing Ivory parchment binding with blocked 4-color & gilt design by Lucy Weller, gilt/red titles to spine. Weller's sumptuous illustrations in full-page color on coated paper reflect a contemporary, somewhat-dadaist interpretation of this classic. Book unread, near fine. Slipcase very good with a touch of shelfwear and a 1" (unobstrusive) split at one bottom corner. 253 pp. $65 Add to Cart
7226 Paine, Thomas Rights of Man Lynd Ward Heritage Club 1961 Hardcover Quarto. Red cloth spine, blue boards, white titles & star decoration. Introduction by Howard Fast. One- and two-color illustrations by Ward, many full-page. Book fine, unread. No DJ as issued. Blue slipcase very good with slight fading at edges. Sandglass laid in. 269 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9999 Parker, Dorothy The Best of Dorothy Parker Helen Smithson The Folio Society 1999 Hardcover Reprint Duotone laminated binding with wraparound design by illustrator. No DJ as issued. Introduction by Mervyn Horder. Contains her inimitable stories and poems, illustrated in one color with droll surrealism by Smithson. Book fine. Grey silpcase near fine with a few tiny spots. 233 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9006 Perrault, Charles Perrault's Fairy Tales Edmund Dulac The Folio Society 2002 Hardcover Reprint Sixth Folio printing, 2002. Red cloth binding decorated with gilt/green/pink designs, red topstain. In red slipcase. No DJ as issued. B&W illustrations and color plates by Dulac. Book near fine with 2 pages creased at bottom corners. Slipcase also near fine with minor shelfwear. 185 pp. $60 Add to Cart
4083 Petronius Arbiter Satyrica Neil Packer Folio Society 2003 Hardcover First Edition First Folio Soc printing. Translated by Frederic Raphael. Brown cloth binding, red/gilt titles. Boards decorated with Roman busts in silver, gold and copper gilt. Brown slipcase. Four-color illustrations by Neil Packer and one pencil drawing by Sarah Raphael. Decorative endpapers. A lavish edition with arresting color illustrations by Packer, who has illustrated other works of Roman and Italian literature. Near new with a scuff or two to slipcase; book unread and near fine. 157 pp. $100 Add to Cart
9088 Polito, Robert Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1930s and 40s Library of America 1997 1883011469 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. James M. Cain, Cornell Woolrich, Kenneth Fearing and others. Red cloth binding, red/gilt titles at spine, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. In tan slipcase. Book and slipcase both fine. With Library of America precis laid in. 990 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7230 Purdy, James 63: Dream Palace Selected Stories 1956-1987 Black Sparrow Pr 1991 0876858469 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Brown cloth spine, decorative "collage" paper boards, pasted plate at spine, glassine DJ. Signed on rear colophon and numbered 70 of 150. Book fine and unread, with just a faint warping of pages in first signature from binding. Glassine DJ also fine with slight rubbing. 352 pp. $125 Add to Cart
9411 Quinn, Arthur Hobson and Edward H. O'Neill, Eds The Borzoi Poe: The Complete Poems and Stories E. McKnight Kauffer Alfred A. Knopf 1982 039440324X Hardcover BOMC Edition Book-of-The-Month Club (facsimile) edition. Two hardcovers bound in blue buckram cloth, gilt titles and decoration. No DJs. In cardboard slipcase with pasted wraparound color plate depicting one of Kauffer's illustrations. Other illustrations throughout the volumes are full-page, also in color, including his best-known portraits of Poe, and 8 B&W line drawings. The books are unread, as new. The slipcase is near fine with some glue residue near the top edge and minor shelfwear. Includes Bibliographical and Textual Notes. This is a beautiful set. 1092 total pages. $100 Add to Cart
4084 Richter, Conrad The Town Conrad Hack Franklin Library 1978 Hardcover Limited Edition Full binding in brown leather with gilt decoration to boards and spine, four raised bands at spine. Gilt edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Line drawing illustrations by Conrad Hack. Book appears unread, near fine with ever-so-slight fading to endpapers at edges. 362 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10189 Rostand, Edmund Cyrano De Bergerac Pierre Brissaud Heritage Press 1954 Hardcover Reprint Quarto. Beige/orange/brown stamped cloth in kaleidoscope design, black/gilt titles block to spine, edges of leaves stained beige. In tan slipcase, no DJ as issued. Full-color illustrations by Brissaud, some full-page. Book near fine, little wear. Slipcase very good plus with very light soil. Sandglass laid in. 210 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7932 Runyon, Damon Dream Street Folio Society 1989 Hardcover Reprint Book in slipcase. Decorated Deco-style cloth binding orange/green pastels, salmon topstain. In mauve slipcase. B&W line drawings by Nicholas Bentley and David Eccles. Contains 16 stories, including Lemon Drop Kid and All Horse Players Die Broke. Book near fine with slight fading to topstain. Slipcase also very good with minor shelfwear. 236 pp. $40 Add to Cart
10196 Saki (H.H. Munro) The Unbearable Bassington Osbert Lancaster The Folio Society 1978 Hardcover 1st Thus No subsequent printings noted. Turquoise cloth stamped with dark blue wrapround scene by illustrator, yellow topstain and endsheets. In dark blue slipcase, no DJ as issued. With B&W full-page illustrations by Lancaster, and with an Introduction by Joan Aiken. Book near fne with a hint of sunning at spine. Slipcase likewise near fine. Folio bookmark/order form laid in. 146 pp. $30 Add to Cart
808 Scott, Walter Ivanhoe Edward A. Wilson Easton Press 1977 Hardcover Brown leather binding with four raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilt edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Full-page color illustrations. One of "100 Greatest Books" series. Unread, as new. In pub's shrinkwrap. 471 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6201 Settle, Mary Lee Charley Bland Leslie W. Bowman Franklin Library 1989 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Limited first edition, produced for the Signed First Edition Society. Signed on second leaf. No DJ as issued. Dark green leather, gilt titles and decoration to boards, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark. Line drawings by Bowman. Special introduction by the author. Unread and near fine. 207 pp. $85 Add to Cart
9553 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare: The Complete Works Sir John Gilbert Collector's Library Editions 2007 1905716311 Hardcover First Thus Blue cloth binding in blue cloth slipcase with pasted heraldry plate and gilt titles. No DJ as issued. A beautiful production, with type in three columns but very readable, unlike many such volumes. Over 500 spot illustrations in color by Sir John Gilbert. As new, in pub's shrinkwrap. 736 pp. $90 Add to Cart
2036 Shelley, Mary Frankenstein E. Everett Henry Heritage Press 1995 Hardcover Reprint Largish print.Two and 3-color illustrations by E. Everett Henry. Near new, with a smudge or two to the slipcase. Heritage Club precis laid in. 257 pp. $50 Add to Cart
4947 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories Herbert Tauss Franklin Library 1983 Hardcover Light brown leather binding, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. One- and two-page one-color illustrations. Near fine. 233 pp. $65 Add to Cart
818 Spark, Muriel The Only Problem Vivienne Flesher Franklin Library 1984 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society. Red leather binding with five raised bands at spine. Gilt titles & decoration, gilded edge, marblized endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Full-page color illustrations. An unread, as-new copy that has acquired a scratch at foreedge and some rubbing at top edge from shelfwear. 177 pp. $60 Add to Cart
5288 Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath Bob Crofut Franklin Library 1983 Hardcover Brown tooled leather binding, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, marblized endpapers, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. Title and half-title page illustrations in sepia. Franklin Library promo letter laid in. Near fine with ghostlike crease to two pages at foreedge. 424 pp. $65 Add to Cart
8999 Stevenson, Robert Louis Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes Edward Ardizzone The Folio Society 2004 Hardcover Reprint Decorated green cloth binding, wraparound design. B&W drawings by Ardizzone. In green slipcase. No DJ as issued. A fine copy in fine slipcase. 134 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9407 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Uncle Tom's Cabin Miguel Covarrubias Easton Press 1979 Hardcover Oversized octavo. Blue leather binding, four raised bands to spine, gilt titles/decoration to boards, gilded edges, silk moire endsheets, ribbon bookmark. Frontispiece color painting of Stowe. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. One-color full-page lithographs by Covarrubias. Text printed in two columns. One of Easton Press' 100 Greatest Books.. series. A fine copy. 294 pp. $85 Add to Cart
3567 Styron, William Confessions of Nat Turner Kenneth Francis Dewey Franklin Library 1976 Hardcover Limited Edition Limited edition published exclusively for the members of the Franklin Library. Brown leather binding with three raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Near fine. 441 pp. $75 Add to Cart
778 Swift, Jonathan Gulliver's Travels Fritz Eichenberg Easton Press 1976 Hardcover Light brown leather binding, gil titles & decoration, four raised bands to spine, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Largish type. B&W wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. One of "100 Greatest Books" series. Unread, as new. 343 pp. $60 Add to Cart
5848 Swift, Jonathan A Voyage to Laputa (from the Travels of Lemuel Gulliver) Warren Chappell Angelica Press 1976 Hardcover in Slipcase Limited Edition Signed by Illustrator(s) 1000-copy edition of which this is #525. Red cloth binding over tan cloth boards with black, gilt and lime titles and decoration. Red cloth-covered slipcase. Two-color chiaroscuro drawings by Warren Chappell. Signed by Chappell on rear colophon. Near fine in like slipcase. 99 pp. $100 Add to Cart
7707 Tarkington, Booth Monsieur Beaucaire T.M. Cleland Heritage Club 1962 Hardcover Reprint Maroon cloth binding, maroon/gilt titles & decoration, maroon topstain. In paper-covered slipcase with multicolored design. Illustrator Thomas Maitland Cleland, also known for his typography and designs, has produced full-page color paintings for this edition. A very handsome volume. Book near fine with owner typed label to front pastedown. Slipcase also very good with minor wear at edges. Sandglass laid in. 121 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8038 Tarkington, Booth Stories Peter Cox Franklin Library 1984 Hardcover Limited Edition Brown leather binding, three raised bands to spine. Gilt titles and decoration, gilded edges, silk moiree endpapers, ribbon bookmark.B&W full-page illustrations by Cox. Book near fine with gilt edges bright and unscratched. 232 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7921 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson T. Y. Crowell 1890 Hardcover First Thus Black-and-gilt embossed brown cloth binding, gilded edges. No DJ. Two-color text block with red border around type. Engraved illustrations on heavier semi-matte paper. Publication date approximate; none given. Book is in excellent shape, with a few disparate spots to endmatter and on several pages. Gilt and gilded edges still bright, sewn binding tight, cloth has minimal wear. 714 pp. $125 Add to Cart
9792 Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair Roland Pym The Folio Society 1996 Hardcover First Thus Beige- and brown-stamped blue cloth in a leaf pattern, blue endsheets. In blue slipcase, no DJ as issued. First Folio edition. With full-color period-parody illustrations by Pym on coated sheets, bound in. Fine in fine slipcase. 683 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9762 Traver, Robert Anatomy of a Murder William Cone Franklin Library 1988 Hardcover First Thus Green cloth binding, silver/gold titles and illustrations to boards, gilded edges, type-patterned endsheets. No DJ as issued. B&W illustrations by William Cone. A fine copy. 453 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9998 Trollope, Anthony The Warden Alexy Pendle The Folio Society 1995 Hardcover First Thus First printing of this edition. Rust cloth spine over floral-decorated beige boards, black/gilt titles blocks at spine. Rust topstain. In tan slipcase no DJ as issued. Map endsheets, monochrome full-page illustrations. Book fine in near fine slipcase. 172 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10187 Trollope, Anthony Barchester Towers Alexy Pendle The Folio Society 1995 Hardcover 1st Thus First Folio printing with cited illustrator and intro. Blue cloth spine over blue boards with floral pattern. Black/gilt titles blocks to spine, hand-drawn map endsheets. In blue slipcase, no DJ as issued. With an Introduction by Ruth Rendell and full-page B&W line drawings by Pendle. Book and slipcase fine. 476 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10188 Trollope, Anthony Dr. Wortle's School Robin Jacques The Folio Society 1989 Hardcover 1st Thus First thus with illustrator and introduction. Brown cloth spine over beige boards with brown floral border, black/gilt titles blocks to spine, brown topstain. Full-oage B&W illustrations by Jacques. Introduction by John Rae. In faux-l;eather patterned tan slipcase, no DJ as issued. Book uread, fine. Slipcase near fine with a couple of scuffs. 199 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10194 Trollope, Anthony The American Senator Shirley Tourret The Folio Society 1994 Hardcover 1st Thus First Folio printing with intro and illustations. Blue cloth spine over pale lavender boards with floral border, black/gilt titles blocks to spine, lavender endsheets, blue topstain. In blue slipcase, no DJ as issued. With full-page B&W line drawings by Tourret and an Introduction by Louis Auchincloss. Book unread, fine. DJ very good plus with a soil smudge to one side. 513 pp. $45 Add to Cart
798 Tse-Tung, Mao Quotations from Chairman Mao Easton Press 1996 Hardcover Introduction by Maurice Meisner. Red leather binding, three raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Unread, as new. Scarce now. 252 pp. $125 Add to Cart
8827 Turgenev, Ivan The Torrents of Spring Valentin Popov Grove Press 1996 Hardcover First Edition Hardcover in slipcase. Book has red cloth spine with gilt titles over marbleized glossy boards. First printing of this edition. Two-color illustrations by Popov with handwritten titles. Notes included. In cloth-covered slipcase with pasted color plate. Book and slipcase near fine with slight rubbing to slipcase. 174pp. $45 Add to Cart
7985 Twain, Mark Life on the Mississippi Thomas Hart Benton Heritage Club 1944 Hardcover Reprint Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles & stamping to front board, speckled edges. No DJ as issued. One-, two- and full color illustrations by Thomas Hart Benton, many full-page. Book near fine with owner-signed front pastedown. Matching green slipcase very good with shelfwear, minor fading. Sandglass laid in. 417 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9451 Twain, Mark The Family Mark Twain: 2-vol Edition Harper & Row 1972 Hardcover First Edition Two volumes bound in tan and green cloth, gilt and green titles. No DJs. In green slipcase. First printing of this edition. Contains both complete books (Tom Sawyer, Life... Mississippi, Huckleberry Finn, King Arthur's Court), excerpts from other fiction, essays, etc. Books little-used and very good plus with owner stamp to both FFEPs, light spotting to edges all around. Slipcase also very good with sunning at top edge. 1462 total pages. $95 Add to Cart
9904 Twain, Mark A Treasury of Mark Twain Rod Waters The Folio Society 2003 Hardcover Reprint Fifth Folio printing, 2003. Glossy laminated binding, wraparound design by the illustrator. In grey slipcase, no DJ as issued. Introduction by Roy Blount Jr. Includes essays, sketches and (well-known) stories. One-color sketches characterize the humor associated with Twain's writing. Book fine; slipcase near fine. 266 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3210 Vidal, Gore Lincoln Thomas B. Allen Franklin Library 1984 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed first limited edition issued to members of the Franklin Library. Blue leather with gilt titles and decoration. Marblized endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Monochrome illustrations. Very good unread, copy with a small dent to leather at back board and two spots to top edge. 657 pp. $150 Add to Cart
7586 Virgil The Eclogues Richard Shirley Smith Folio Society 2000 Hardcover Reprint Hardcover in slipcase. Brown cloth spine over decorative patterened boards designed by the illustrator. In brown slipcase. Translated by James Michie, introduction by Gilbert Highet. Illustrations in brown ink. Book unread, fine. Slipcase very good with small surface abrasion to one side. 61 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7642 Voltaire, Francois Marie Arrouet de Candide Antoni Clave Franklin Library 1979 Hardcover Reprint Translated by Tobias Smollett. Black gilt-decorated cloth binding, three raised bands to spine, gilded edges, patterned endpapers. B&W lithographs by Clave in full-page reproductions. Very good plus with slight rubbing to gilt at binding. 154 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9910 Voltaire, Francois Marie Arrouet de Candide Sylvain Sauvage The Heritage Press 1970 Hardcover Reprint No date given. Green cloth spine over fleur-de-lis patterned paper boards. Color and B&W illustrations by Sauvage capture the humor and surreal quality of the writing. In mustard slipcase, no DJ as issued. Book unread, near fine with minuscule production flaw to front board near foreedge. Slipcase near fine with slight shelfwear. Sandglass laid in. Growing scarce. 131 pp. $55 Add to Cart
7250 Vonnegut, Kurt Slapstick or, Lonesome No More Robert Andrew Parker Franklin Library 1976 Hardcover First Edition Light brown leather binding, gilt titles & decoration to boards, four raised bands to spine, gilt edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Limited first edition, printed for members of the First Edition Society. Illustrated with line drawings and charcoal illustrations by Parker, many full-page. Near fine with two tiny scratches to gilt at foreedge. 256 pp. $125 Add to Cart
3176 Warren, Robert Penn All The King's Men Warren Chappell Harcourt Brace 1981 Hardcover First Thus Green cloth boards, black cloth binding, black/gilt/green titles & decoration. Ribbon bookmark. Marblized endpapers, red topstain. Pictorial slipcase with list of author's books on back. Two-color illustrations. Book unread, near fine. Slipcase has slight shelfwear. 546 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8898 Waugh, Evelyn The Loved One Beryl Cook The Folio Society 1993 Hardcover First Thus Bright orange cloth binding, maroon/gilt titles and heart/fire decoration to front board, decorative endsheets. In maroon slipcase. No DJ as issued. With amazing full-page quasi-cartoon color paintings by Beryl Cook, Britain's much-loved illustrator. Book fine with little wear. DJ near fine with one small dent at edge. 107 pp. $95 Add to Cart
9667 Wells, H. G. The Time Machine Joe Mugnaini Heritage Press 1964 Hardcover Reprint Red cloth binding, gilt titles and illustration to front board. In red slipcase, no DJ as issued. With the well-known paintings of Joe Mugaini, reproduced in color as full-page plates on coated paper. Book very near fine with light smudge to head of spine. DJ very good with sunning to open edges. Sandglass laid in. 97 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9903 Wells, H. G. The War of the Worlds Joe Mugaini Easton Press 1964 Hardcover Reprint Introduction by J.B. Priestley. Maroon leather binding, gilt titles/decoration. No DJ s issued. Two raised bands to spine, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark. Full-page color and spot B&W illustrations by Mugaini. Very good plus with one scratch to gilt at foreedge, ghostlike creases to a couple of pages. 188 pp. $125 Add to Cart
2504 Wells. H.G. The Invisible Man Charles Mozley Heritage Press 1967 Hardcover Edition Not Stated Quarto. Blue/white patterned cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. One and two-color illustrations. Near fine with a few minor scuffs and small surface abrasion to slipcase and owner bookplate on back of ffep. "Sandglass" laid in. 164 pp. $50 Add to Cart
4708 Wharton, Edith The House of Mirth Eric Holzman Folio Society 1990 Hardcover Introduction by Bel Mooney. Bound in cloth printed with a color illustration by Holzman; interior illustrations in monochrome. Beige endpapers, peach topstain, eggshell slipcase. No DJ as issued. Book near fine; slipcase has slight wear and soil (owing to light color) but no splits. 302 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8909 Wodehouse, P.G. The Plums of P.G. Wodehouse Paul Cox The Folio Society 1997 Hardcover Reprint Decorated gold weave paper stamped with titles and artist's illustrations in black. No DJ as issued. In tan slipcase. Contains twelve stories and excerpted stories with B&W illustrations. Book fine; DJ near fine with slight shelfwear. 258 pp. $45 Add to Cart