
Food Essay and Cooking
6456
Aidells, Bruce;
Kelly, Denis
Hot
Links and Country Flavors: Sausages in American Regional Cooking
Alfred
a Knopf Inc, 1990. 0394574303 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated glossy
boards, semi-matching DJ. Illustrated with one-color drawings. Very good copy
with abrasion to bottoms of boards, soil to top edge. DJ also very good with
slight aging. 380 pp. $20
8735
Bascove, Ed
Sustenance & Desire: A Food Lover's Anthology Of Sensuality & Humor
David
R Godine Pub, 2004. 1567922775 Hardcover First Edition Anthology about food
with contributions from many well-known writers, including: Nabokov, Neruda,
Billy Collins, Proust, Mary Oliver, Calvin Trillin, Emily Dickinson, Roy Blount,
Jr., and many, many others. Very nicely done with bound-in colorplates of
Bascove's paintings of food, printed on coated paper. Orange cloth spine over
cream boards, gilt titles/decoration. Stated first edition. A fine, unread copy
in like DJ. 223 pp. $30
6963
Bertolli, Paul;
Waters, Alice
Chez
Panisse Cooking
Random
House Inc, 1988. 0394569709 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles.
Stated first edition. With full-page color plates on coated paper. Book near
fine with one waterspot to cloth and DJ reverse at top front panel. DJ also near
fine with some pressure marks, one very tiny hole at back fold. Price of $24.95
intact. 449 pp. $75
6981
Brennan, Georgeanne
Potager: Fresh Garden Cooking in the French Style
Chronicle
Books Llc, 1992. 0811801349 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Green
cloth, gilt titles. Unread and very good with some soil to boards at top edge.
DJ near fine. Price of $29.95. 145 pp. $35
9440
Caro, Mark
The
Foie Gras Wars: How A 5,000-Year-old Delicacy Inspired The World's Fiercest Food
Fight
Simon
& Schuster/Jonathan Cape, 2009. 1416556680 Soft cover First Edition Advance
uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Sources included; Index TK. 331 pp.
$15
7689
Chelminski, Rudolph
I'll
Drink to That: Beaujolais Andthe French Peasant Who Made It the World's Most
Popular Wine
Penguin/Gotham,
2007. 9781592403202 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof.
Unread, as new. 290 pp. $15
5141
Doutre-Roussel,
Chloe
The
Chocolate Conoisseur: For Everyone With a Passion for Chocolate
Tarcher/Penguin,
2006. 1585424889 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected proof. A history &
mini-encyclopedia of chocolate. B&W images included; color (presumably) TK. 216
pp. $15
6155
Elon, Beth
Culinary Traveller in Tuscany: Exploring & Eating Off the Beaten Track
The
Little Bookroom, 2006. 1892145367 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected
proof. Recipes & restaurant commentary, illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as
new in illustrated wrap. 310 pp. $20
7058
Farmer, Fannie
Original 1896 Boston Cooking School Cookbook
Penguin
Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995. 0146001052 Soft cover First Thus A Penguin 60s
book in minature. Very good with aging to paper. 76 pp. $12
8483
Febbroriello,
Courtney
Wife
of the Chef: The True Story of a Restaurant and Romance
Clarkson
Potter, 2003. 0609611062 Soft cover First Edition ARC/proof. Unread, as new in
glossy wraps. 228 pp. $10
6454
Field, Carol
Italy
in Small Bites
William
Morrow & Co, 1993. 0688111971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown
cloth spine, orange boards, gilt titles. Book very good with edge soil,
waterstain to one page. DJ very good plus with price clipped. 293 pp. $20
6455
Forbes, Leslie
A
Taste of Tuscany: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Italy
Little,
Brown, 1985. 0316288764 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt
titles, illustrated endpapers. With illustrative drawings in color. Book near
fine; DJ very good with stain to back panel, aging. 160 pp. $25
5873
Fredericks, Lynn
Cooking Time is Family Time: Cooking Together, Eating Together and Spending Time
Together
Morrow,
1999. 0688161987 Soft Cover 1st Edition Bound galleys. Illustrations in B&W &
low-rez but flexible binding. Unread, near fine in glossy wrap. 325 pp. $15
6452
Giobbi, Edward
Pleasures of the Good Earth
Alfred
a Knopf Inc, 1991. 0394561309 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated binding,
matching endpapers. Contains seasonal recipes related to growing one's own food.
Very good unused copy with some soil to edges. DJ also very good with minor
wear. 334 pp. $20
8879
Greco, Gail
Great
Cooking With Country Inn Chefs: A Culinary Journey Across America
Rutledge
Hill Pr, 1992. 1558531572 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Navy cloth
spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Photo illustrations in 4-color of recipes
and locations. Accompanying text includes descriptions of historic buildings
with a nicely--designed layout. Book near fine with little wear. DJ also very
good with minor shelfwear. 255 pp. $25
5277
Greenberg, Jack and
James Vorenberg
Dean
Cuisine or The Liberated Man's Guide to Fine Cooking
The
Sheep Meadow Press, 1990. 0395296999 Trade Paperback First Printing Basic
American recipes with a flair. Unread copy with some faint stains to edge,
slight rubbing to cover. 168 pp. $10
5877
Harris, Jessica B.
The
Africa Cookbook: Tastes of a Continent
Simon
& Schuster, 1998. 0684802759 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected
Reader's Proof. Unread, very good copy in yellow wrap with B&W low-rez graphics
& crease to cover at bottom front corner. 366 pp. $15
6970
Hovis, Gene;
Rosenthal, Sylvia
Gene
Hovis's Uptown Down Home Cookbook
Little
Brown & Co, 1987. 0316374431 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Classic
American Southern cooking. Book unread with slight edge soil. DJ very good with
one wrinkle-tear at bottom of back panel. Price of $17.95 intact. 235 pp. $25
4633
Hufnagle, Bill
Biker
Billy's Hog Wild on a Harley Cookbook : 200 Fiercely Flavorful Recipes to
Kick-Start Your Home Cooking from Harley Riders Across the USA
Harvard
Common Press, 2003. 1558322507 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected bound
softcover galley. Unread, as new. Illustrated with B&W photos of bikes & riders.
303 pp. $15
6983
Jones, Louisa
The
New Provencal Cuisine: Innovative Recipes from the South of France
Chronicle
Books Llc, 1995. 0811808009 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey-beige
cloth, gilt titles. Photos in color of food and region. Book near fine with
minor edge soil. DJ also near fine with some pressure dents. Price of $29.95.
167 pp. $25
6980
Kafka, Barbara
Soup:
A Way of Life
Artisan,U.S.,
1998. 1579651259 Hardcover First Edition Book unread, near fine with faint
splashed stain to top edge. DJ also near fine with slight aging. Price of $35.00
intact. 464 pp. $30
5875
Kuh, Patric
The
Last Days of Haute Cuisine: America's Culinary Revolution
Viking
Press, 2001. 0670891789 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected Proofs. The
American restaurant in the late 20th century. Unread, near new in glossy wrap.
234 pp. $15
8990
Lapine, Missy Chase
Sneaky
Chef:How to Cheat on Your Man (In the Kitchen!): Hiding Healthy Foods in Hearty
Meals Any Guy Will Love
Running
Pr Book Pub, 2008. 0762433205 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected
proof. Quarto, index TK, printed in one color. 320 pp. $15
9043
Laszlo, Pierre
Citrus: A History
Univ
of Chicago Pr, 2007. 0226470261 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding,
gilt titles. First printing. Centerfold supplement of color photos on coated
paper. Unread, fine in like DJ. 252 pp. $25
6196
Lebovitz, David
The
Great Book of Chocolate: The Chocolate Lover's Guide with Recipes
Ten
Speed Pr, 2004. 1580084958 Soft cover First Edition Advance copy. As new, with
recipes, commentary and photos (at low rez). 157 pp. $15
9114
Lee, Jennifer 8.
The
Fortune Cookie Chronicles: Adventures in the World of Chinese Food
Twelve/Hachette
Book Group, 2008. 0446580074 Soft cover First Edition ARC. Fascinating acount
of the Chinese restaurant business by a NY Times reporter. Unread, as new in
printed wraps. 308 pp. $15
9832
Lee, Matt and Ted
Lee
The
Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern: Knockout Dishes with Down-Home Flavor
Clarkson
Poetter, 2009. 9780307453594 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover
proof. With B&W photos. Unread, as new. 247 pp. $35
6460
Lo Monte, Mimmetta
Mimmetta Lo Monte's Classic Sicilian Cooking
Simon
& Schuster, 1990. 0671677578 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding, green
gilt titles, light green boards. Illustrated with line drawings. Very good with
slight edge soil. DJ also very good with some aging. 349 pp. $25
8295
Lust, Teresa
Pass
the Polenta: And Other Writings from the Kitchen
Steerforth
Press, 1998. 1883642957 Hardcover First Edition Essays. Black cloth spine over
purple boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 269
pp. $30
8300
McKeon, Elizabeth;
Everett, Linda
The
American Diner Cookbook
Cumberland
House, 2003. 1581823452 Soft cover Second Printing Short essays on 450 diners
around America with recipes, illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new. 262
pp. $20
5872
Middione, Carlo
LA
Vera Cucina: Traditional Recipes from the Homes and Farms of Italy
Simon
& Schuster, 1996. 0684812061 Hardcover First Printing Quarter turqoise cloth,
copper boards. Color photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, near fine in
like DJ. 366 pp. $30
6982
Middione, Carlo
The
Food of Southern Italy
William
Morrow & Co, 1987. 0688050425 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Cream
laminated boards, gilt titles. Photoplates on coated paper. Some edge stains,
else very good. DJ very good with a small stain/tear at heel of spine. Price of
$25.00 intact. Uncommon. 320 pp. $30
8942
Moore, Sharon
Meatloaf: 42 Recipes from Down-Home Classics to New Variations
Clarkson
Potter, 1991. 0517574942 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue
laminated binding, wraparound DJ design. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Unread,
near fine in like DJ with slight edge soil. 106 pp. $20
5374
Nargi, Lela
Around
the Table: Women on Food, Cooking, Nourishment, Love ... and the Mothers Who
Dished It up for Them
Jeremy
P. Tarcher/Penguin, 2005. 1585424110 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected proof.
Unread, as new. Index lacking page #s. 203 pp. $15
5950
Nathan, Jeffrey;
Nathan, Jeff
Jeff
Nathan's Family Suppers: More Than 125 Simple Kosher Recipes
Clarkson
Potter, 2005. 1400081610 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof.
Unread, as new in glossy wrap. 234 pp. $15
5952
Ogle, Maureen
Ambitious Brew: The Story of American Beer
Harcourt,
2006. 0151010129 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. The story
of beer in America. Extensive notes & bibliography. Unread, as new. 398 pp.
$15
6459
Patten, Marguerite
Soups
Bloomsbury
Publishing, Limited, 1996. 0747527369 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth
binding, gilt titles. Two photo supplements in color on coated paper. Unread,
near new copy in like DJ. 346 pp. $35
6979
Peterson, James
Splendid Soups
Bantam
Dell Pub Group, 1993. 0553075055 Hardcover First Edition First printing.
Red-orange faux-leather binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with smudge
to foreedge. DJ also near fine with slight aging to flaps. Price of $29.95
intact. 524 pp. $30
8302
Rinaldi,
Mariangela; Vicini, Mariangela
Buon
Appetito, Your Holiness: The Secrets of the Papal Table
Arcade
Pub, 2000. 1559705574 Hardcover First Edition Popes' favorite recipes, from
St. Peter through John Paul II. Includes commentary and sources. Unread, as new
in like DJ. 377 pp. $20
10069
Rojas-Lombardi,
Felipe
Soup,
Beautiful Soup
Random
House Inc, 1985. 0394538862 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Rust cloth
spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles/illustration to front board. Former owner
of the Ballroom restaurant in New York.Categories include: vegetable, fish,
meat, poultry/game, fruit/cheese. Book very good plus with several faint edge
stains. DJ likewse very good with aging, rubbing. 166 pp. $25
7603
Seton, Nora; Seton,
Nora Janssen
The
Kitchen Congregation: Gatherings at the Hearth
Picador
USA, 2000. 0312242107 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new
in like DJ. 246 pp. $15
9093
Smalls,
Alexander;Jones, Hettie
Grace
the Table: Stories and Recipes from My Southern Revival
HarperCollins,
1997. 0060174870 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Book club, no price on DJ.
Southern revival cuisine, illustrated with stories, recipes and photos. Unread,
as new in like DJ. 298 pp. $20
9359
Stark, Tim
Heirloom: Notes of an American Tomato Farmer
Broadway
Books, 2008. 0767927060 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Unread,
as new. 290 pp. $15
5004
Starrhill
Bookmarks for Cooks
Starrhill
Pr, 1989. 0913515728 Card Covers First Printing Contains 18 illustrated
bookmarks on card stock to use as placeholders in cookbooks. Die cut and lined
for notes to be added. First sheet missing; else very good. Unpaginated. $10
7145
Sterling, Joy;
Sterling, Terry
A
Cultivated Life: A Year in a California Vineyard Vintage 1991
Villard
Books, 1993. 0679419896 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First
printing. Black cloth binding, green boards, gilt titles. Inscribed "To Robert
&etc" on title page. Book near fine; DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear at
edges. 238 pp. $45
5194
Tillery, Carolyn Q.
Celebrating Our Equality: A Cookbook With Recipes and Remembrances from Howard
University
Citadel
Press, 2003. 0806525088 Hardcover First Printing With historical B&W photos,
recipes. Unread, as new in like DJ. 262 pp. $20
4116
Tillery, Carolyn
Quick
A
Taste of Freedom: A Cookbook With Recipes and Remembrances from the Hampton
Institute
Citadel
Press, 2002. 0806523212 Hardcover Second Printing Oversized & illustrated with
B&W photos from the era. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to
bottom edge. 260 pp. $20
6457
Villas, James
James
Villas' Country Cooking
Little
Brown & Co, 1991. 0316903027 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green
cloth spine over marble boards, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Book
very good with a couple of stains to bottom edge, minor soil to top edge. DJ
also very good with slight edgewear. 312 pp. $15
8498
Wallace, Benjamin
The
Billionaire's Vinegar The Mystery of the World's Most Expensive Bottle of Wine
Crown
Publishers, 2008. 0307338770 Soft cover First Edition ARC. Unread, as new. 319
pp. $20
7804
Warhol, Andy and
Suzie Frankfurt
Wild
Raspberries
Little
Brown, 1997. 0821223402 Hardcover First Thus First printing of this edition.
Pink binding with yellow wraparound band containing titles. Hilarious compendium
of exotic recipes including Baked Hawaii and Stuffed Morels. Recipes in
calligraphy with Warhol illustrations (19 in color). Originally published in
1959. Unread, as new with some smudges to wraparound band. Already scarce.
Unpaginated. $75
10216
Wise, Victoria
Sausage
Ten
Speed Press, 2010. 9781580080125 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover
proof. Recipes for Making and Cooking with Homemade Sausage. Includes vegetarian
recipes. Photos B&W. Unread, as new. 159 pp. $15
1799
Woodson, LeRoy, Jr.
Roadside Food: Good Home-Style Cooking Across America
Stewart,
Tabori & Chang, 1986. 0941434680 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing.
Unread, as new. 160 pp. $18
1752
Yenne, Bill
The
Field Guide to North America's Breweries and Microbreweries
Crescent,
1994. 0517102323 Hardcover First Thus Illustrated encyclopedia. As new in like
DJ with remainder dot to top edge. 192 pp. $15