Home

Food Essay and Cooking

 6456    Aidells, Bruce; Kelly, Denis Hot Links and Country Flavors: Sausages in American Regional Cooking Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990.  0394574303  Hardcover First Edition Illustrated glossy boards, semi-matching DJ. Illustrated with one-color drawings. Very good copy with abrasion to bottoms of boards, soil to top edge. DJ also very good with slight aging. 380 pp. $20

 

 8735    Bascove, Ed Sustenance & Desire: A Food Lover's Anthology Of Sensuality & Humor David R Godine Pub, 2004.  1567922775  Hardcover First Edition Anthology about food with contributions from many well-known writers, including: Nabokov, Neruda, Billy Collins, Proust, Mary Oliver, Calvin Trillin, Emily Dickinson, Roy Blount, Jr., and many, many others. Very nicely done with bound-in colorplates of Bascove's paintings of food, printed on coated paper. Orange cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles/decoration. Stated first edition. A fine, unread copy in like DJ. 223 pp. $30

 

 6963    Bertolli, Paul; Waters, Alice Chez Panisse Cooking Random House Inc, 1988.  0394569709  Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. With full-page color plates on coated paper. Book near fine with one waterspot to cloth and DJ reverse at top front panel. DJ also near fine with some pressure marks, one very tiny hole at back fold. Price of $24.95 intact. 449 pp. $75

 

 6981    Brennan, Georgeanne Potager: Fresh Garden Cooking in the French Style Chronicle Books Llc, 1992.  0811801349  Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Green cloth, gilt titles. Unread and very good with some soil to boards at top edge. DJ near fine. Price of $29.95. 145 pp. $35

 

 9440    Caro, Mark The Foie Gras Wars: How A 5,000-Year-old Delicacy Inspired The World's Fiercest Food Fight Simon & Schuster/Jonathan Cape, 2009.  1416556680  Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Sources included; Index TK. 331 pp. $15

 

 7689    Chelminski, Rudolph I'll Drink to That: Beaujolais Andthe French Peasant Who Made It the World's Most Popular Wine Penguin/Gotham, 2007.  9781592403202  Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 290 pp. $15

 

 5141    Doutre-Roussel, Chloe The Chocolate Conoisseur: For Everyone With a Passion for Chocolate Tarcher/Penguin, 2006.  1585424889  Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected proof. A history & mini-encyclopedia of chocolate. B&W images included; color (presumably) TK. 216 pp. $15

 

 6155    Elon, Beth Culinary Traveller in Tuscany: Exploring & Eating Off the Beaten Track The Little Bookroom, 2006.  1892145367  Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Recipes & restaurant commentary, illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new in illustrated wrap. 310 pp. $20

 

 7058    Farmer, Fannie Original 1896 Boston Cooking School Cookbook Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995.  0146001052  Soft cover First Thus A Penguin 60s book in minature. Very good with aging to paper. 76 pp. $12

 

 8483    Febbroriello, Courtney Wife of the Chef: The True Story of a Restaurant and Romance Clarkson Potter, 2003.  0609611062  Soft cover First Edition ARC/proof. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. 228 pp. $10

 

 6454    Field, Carol Italy in Small Bites William Morrow & Co, 1993.  0688111971  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, orange boards, gilt titles. Book very good with edge soil, waterstain to one page. DJ very good plus with price clipped. 293 pp. $20

 

 6455    Forbes, Leslie A Taste of Tuscany: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Italy Little, Brown, 1985.  0316288764  Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. With illustrative drawings in color. Book near fine; DJ very good with stain to back panel, aging. 160 pp. $25

 

 5873    Fredericks, Lynn Cooking Time is Family Time: Cooking Together, Eating Together and Spending Time Together Morrow, 1999.  0688161987  Soft Cover 1st Edition Bound galleys. Illustrations in B&W & low-rez but flexible binding. Unread, near fine in glossy wrap. 325 pp. $15

 

 6452    Giobbi, Edward Pleasures of the Good Earth Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991.  0394561309  Hardcover First Edition Illustrated binding, matching endpapers. Contains seasonal recipes related to growing one's own food. Very good unused copy with some soil to edges. DJ also very good with minor wear. 334 pp. $20

 

 8879    Greco, Gail Great Cooking With Country Inn Chefs: A Culinary Journey Across America Rutledge Hill Pr, 1992.  1558531572  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Navy cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Photo illustrations in 4-color of recipes and locations. Accompanying text includes descriptions of historic buildings with a nicely--designed layout. Book near fine with little wear. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. 255 pp. $25

 

 5277    Greenberg, Jack and James Vorenberg Dean Cuisine or The Liberated Man's Guide to Fine Cooking The Sheep Meadow Press, 1990.  0395296999  Trade Paperback First Printing Basic American recipes with a flair. Unread copy with some faint stains to edge, slight rubbing to cover. 168 pp. $10

 

 5877    Harris, Jessica B. The Africa Cookbook: Tastes of a Continent Simon & Schuster, 1998.  0684802759  Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected Reader's Proof. Unread, very good copy in yellow wrap with B&W low-rez graphics & crease to cover at bottom front corner. 366 pp. $15

 

 6970    Hovis, Gene; Rosenthal, Sylvia Gene Hovis's Uptown Down Home Cookbook Little Brown & Co, 1987.  0316374431  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Classic American Southern cooking. Book unread with slight edge soil. DJ very good with one wrinkle-tear at bottom of back panel. Price of $17.95 intact. 235 pp. $25

 

 4633    Hufnagle, Bill Biker Billy's Hog Wild on a Harley Cookbook : 200 Fiercely Flavorful Recipes to Kick-Start Your Home Cooking from Harley Riders Across the USA Harvard Common Press, 2003.  1558322507  Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected bound softcover galley. Unread, as new. Illustrated with B&W photos of bikes & riders. 303 pp. $15

 

 6983    Jones, Louisa The New Provencal Cuisine: Innovative Recipes from the South of France Chronicle Books Llc, 1995.  0811808009  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey-beige cloth, gilt titles. Photos in color of food and region. Book near fine with minor edge soil. DJ also near fine with some pressure dents. Price of $29.95. 167 pp. $25

 

 6980    Kafka, Barbara Soup: A Way of Life Artisan,U.S., 1998.  1579651259  Hardcover First Edition Book unread, near fine with faint splashed stain to top edge. DJ also near fine with slight aging. Price of $35.00 intact. 464 pp. $30

 

 5875    Kuh, Patric The Last Days of Haute Cuisine: America's Culinary Revolution Viking Press, 2001.  0670891789  Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected Proofs. The American restaurant in the late 20th century. Unread, near new in glossy wrap. 234 pp. $15

 

 8990    Lapine, Missy Chase Sneaky Chef:How to Cheat on Your Man (In the Kitchen!): Hiding Healthy Foods in Hearty Meals Any Guy Will Love Running Pr Book Pub, 2008.  0762433205  Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Quarto, index TK, printed in one color. 320 pp. $15

 

 9043    Laszlo, Pierre Citrus: A History Univ of Chicago Pr, 2007.  0226470261  Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles. First printing. Centerfold supplement of color photos on coated paper. Unread, fine in like DJ. 252 pp. $25

 

 6196    Lebovitz, David The Great Book of Chocolate: The Chocolate Lover's Guide with Recipes Ten Speed Pr, 2004.  1580084958  Soft cover First Edition Advance copy. As new, with recipes, commentary and photos (at low rez). 157 pp. $15

 

 9114    Lee, Jennifer 8. The Fortune Cookie Chronicles: Adventures in the World of Chinese Food Twelve/Hachette Book Group, 2008.  0446580074  Soft cover First Edition ARC. Fascinating acount of the Chinese restaurant business by a NY Times reporter. Unread, as new in printed wraps. 308 pp. $15

 9832    Lee, Matt and Ted Lee The Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern: Knockout Dishes with Down-Home Flavor Clarkson Poetter, 2009.  9780307453594  Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. With B&W photos. Unread, as new. 247 pp. $35

 6460    Lo Monte, Mimmetta Mimmetta Lo Monte's Classic Sicilian Cooking Simon & Schuster, 1990.  0671677578  Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding, green gilt titles, light green boards. Illustrated with line drawings. Very good with slight edge soil. DJ also very good with some aging. 349 pp. $25

 

 8295    Lust, Teresa Pass the Polenta: And Other Writings from the Kitchen Steerforth Press, 1998.  1883642957  Hardcover First Edition Essays. Black cloth spine over purple boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 269 pp. $30

 

 8300    McKeon, Elizabeth; Everett, Linda The American Diner Cookbook Cumberland House, 2003.  1581823452  Soft cover Second Printing Short essays on 450 diners around America with recipes, illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new. 262 pp. $20

 

 5872    Middione, Carlo LA Vera Cucina: Traditional Recipes from the Homes and Farms of Italy Simon & Schuster, 1996.  0684812061  Hardcover First Printing Quarter turqoise cloth, copper boards. Color photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 366 pp. $30

 

 6982    Middione, Carlo The Food of Southern Italy William Morrow & Co, 1987.  0688050425  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Cream laminated boards, gilt titles. Photoplates on coated paper. Some edge stains, else very good. DJ very good with a small stain/tear at heel of spine. Price of $25.00 intact. Uncommon. 320 pp. $30

 

 8942    Moore, Sharon Meatloaf: 42 Recipes from Down-Home Classics to New Variations Clarkson Potter, 1991.  0517574942  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue laminated binding, wraparound DJ design. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Unread, near fine in like DJ with slight edge soil. 106 pp. $20

 

 5374    Nargi, Lela Around the Table: Women on Food, Cooking, Nourishment, Love ... and the Mothers Who Dished It up for Them Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, 2005.  1585424110  Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. Index lacking page #s. 203 pp. $15

 

 5950    Nathan, Jeffrey; Nathan, Jeff Jeff Nathan's Family Suppers: More Than 125 Simple Kosher Recipes Clarkson Potter, 2005.  1400081610  Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new in glossy wrap. 234 pp. $15

 

 5952    Ogle, Maureen Ambitious Brew: The Story of American Beer Harcourt, 2006.  0151010129  Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. The story of beer in America. Extensive notes & bibliography. Unread, as new. 398 pp. $15

 

 6459    Patten, Marguerite Soups Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1996.  0747527369  Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Two photo supplements in color on coated paper. Unread, near new copy in like DJ. 346 pp. $35

 

 6979    Peterson, James Splendid Soups Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993.  0553075055  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red-orange faux-leather binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with smudge to foreedge. DJ also near fine with slight aging to flaps. Price of $29.95 intact. 524 pp. $30

 

 8302    Rinaldi, Mariangela; Vicini, Mariangela Buon Appetito, Your Holiness: The Secrets of the Papal Table Arcade Pub, 2000.  1559705574  Hardcover First Edition Popes' favorite recipes, from St. Peter through John Paul II. Includes commentary and sources. Unread, as new in like DJ. 377 pp. $20

 

 10069    Rojas-Lombardi, Felipe Soup, Beautiful Soup Random House Inc, 1985.  0394538862  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Rust cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles/illustration to front board. Former owner of the Ballroom restaurant in New York.Categories include: vegetable, fish, meat, poultry/game, fruit/cheese. Book very good plus with several faint edge stains. DJ likewse very good with aging, rubbing. 166 pp. $25

 

 7603    Seton, Nora; Seton, Nora Janssen The Kitchen Congregation: Gatherings at the Hearth Picador USA, 2000.  0312242107  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 246 pp. $15

 

 9093    Smalls, Alexander;Jones, Hettie Grace the Table: Stories and Recipes from My Southern Revival HarperCollins, 1997.  0060174870  Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Book club, no price on DJ. Southern revival cuisine, illustrated with stories, recipes and photos. Unread, as new in like DJ. 298 pp. $20

 

 9359    Stark, Tim Heirloom: Notes of an American Tomato Farmer Broadway Books, 2008.  0767927060  Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Unread, as new. 290 pp. $15

 

 5004    Starrhill Bookmarks for Cooks Starrhill Pr, 1989.  0913515728  Card Covers First Printing Contains 18 illustrated bookmarks on card stock to use as placeholders in cookbooks. Die cut and lined for notes to be added. First sheet missing; else very good. Unpaginated. $10

 

 7145    Sterling, Joy; Sterling, Terry A Cultivated Life: A Year in a California Vineyard Vintage 1991 Villard Books, 1993.  0679419896  Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Black cloth binding, green boards, gilt titles. Inscribed "To Robert &etc" on title page. Book near fine; DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear at edges. 238 pp. $45

 

 5194    Tillery, Carolyn Q. Celebrating Our Equality: A Cookbook With Recipes and Remembrances from Howard University Citadel Press, 2003.  0806525088  Hardcover First Printing With historical B&W photos, recipes. Unread, as new in like DJ. 262 pp. $20

 

 4116    Tillery, Carolyn Quick A Taste of Freedom: A Cookbook With Recipes and Remembrances from the Hampton Institute Citadel Press, 2002.  0806523212  Hardcover Second Printing Oversized & illustrated with B&W photos from the era. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 260 pp. $20

 

 6457    Villas, James James Villas' Country Cooking Little Brown & Co, 1991.  0316903027  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth spine over marble boards, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Book very good with a couple of stains to bottom edge, minor soil to top edge. DJ also very good with slight edgewear. 312 pp. $15

 

 8498    Wallace, Benjamin The Billionaire's Vinegar The Mystery of the World's Most Expensive Bottle of Wine Crown Publishers, 2008.  0307338770  Soft cover First Edition ARC. Unread, as new. 319 pp. $20

 

 7804    Warhol, Andy and Suzie Frankfurt Wild Raspberries Little Brown, 1997.  0821223402  Hardcover First Thus First printing of this edition. Pink binding with yellow wraparound band containing titles. Hilarious compendium of exotic recipes including Baked Hawaii and Stuffed Morels. Recipes in calligraphy with Warhol illustrations (19 in color). Originally published in 1959. Unread, as new with some smudges to wraparound band. Already scarce. Unpaginated. $75

 

 10216    Wise, Victoria Sausage Ten Speed Press, 2010.  9781580080125  Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Recipes for Making and Cooking with Homemade Sausage. Includes vegetarian recipes. Photos B&W. Unread, as new. 159 pp. $15

 

 1799    Woodson, LeRoy, Jr. Roadside Food: Good Home-Style Cooking Across America Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1986.  0941434680  Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 160 pp. $18

 

 1752    Yenne, Bill The Field Guide to North America's Breweries and Microbreweries Crescent, 1994.  0517102323  Hardcover First Thus Illustrated encyclopedia. As new in like DJ with remainder dot to top edge. 192 pp. $15