
Home
Graphic Novels & Comics
6663
Adams, Scott
The
Boss: Nameless, Blameless and Shameless
Boxtree,
Limited, 1998. 0752213083 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated
boards, matching DJ. Miniature hardcover book. Near fine with just minor aging
to inside DJ flaps. Unpaginated. $40
6664
Adams, Scott
Alice
in Blunderland
Andrews
McMeel Pub, 1999. 0836274792 Hardcover First Edition No printing statement.
Illustrated boards, mathcing DJ. Miniature hardcover. Near fine with just minor
aging to inside flaps of DJ. Unpaginated. $35
6665
Adams, Scott
You
Can't Schedule Stupidity
Boxtree,
Limited, 1998. 0752213105 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated
boards, matching DJ. Miniature hardcover. Book fine in like DJ with just minor
aging to inside flaps. Unpaginated. $35
6400
Addams, Charles
Chas
Addams Favorite Haunts
Simon
and Schuster, 1976. 0671224298 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown
cloth, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. Book very good plus with very slight
bump at top edge. DJ very good minus with wear to folds, one top edge tear at
back panel, rubbing and pressure marks. Price of $7.95 intact. $45
3474
Anderson, Ho Che
King:
Volume 3
Fantagraphics
Books, 2003. 1560975490 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as
new. 88 pp. $15
3475
Anderson, Ho Che
King:
Volume 2
Fantagraphics
Books, 2002. 1560974966 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as
new. $15
6392
Arno, Peter
Man in
the Shower
Gerald
Duckworth & Co., 1976. 0715611496 Hardcover First Thus First published by
Simon & Schuster in 1944. A collection of cartoons from the New Yorker, ca
1920-1930. Black cloth boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ also near
fine with shelfwear and one small gauge at back fold. Unpaginated. $25
7665
Biernat, John
Classic Adventure Strips No 1
Dragon
Lady Press, 1985. Soft cover First Edition Featured in this issue: King of
the Royal Mounted (1947) and mandrake the Magician (1937). Very good plus with
slight bump to top corner at binding. 64 pp. $25
7666
Biernat, John
Classic Adventure Strips 9
Dragon
Lady Press, 1987. Soft cover First Edition Reprints two Red Ryder adventures
from 1940 by Fred Harmon and "Ghost Guns at Roaring River" by Jim Gary, a King
of the Royal Mounted classic from 1939. Near fine with aging to paper, slight
soil to front cover at top edge. 60 pp. $25
7667
Biernat, John
Classic Adventure Strips 8
Dragon
Lady Press, 1986. Soft cover First Edition Reprints three complete Barney
Baxter stories from 1939 and 1940 by Frank Miller. Near fine with aging to
paper. 62 pp. $25
8378
Bloch, Robert
Hell
on Earth
DC
Comics, 1985. 0930289056 Soft cover First Edition Graphic adaptation by Keith
Giffen and Robert Loren Fleming. First printing (NAP). Near fine with some aging
to cover. Unpaginated. $25
7627
Brand, Roger et al
Young
Lust No. 2
The
Print Mint, 1972. Soft cover First Edition Alternative comic by Roger Brand,
Justin Green, Bill Griffith, Jay Kinney, "Pap" Shmeer and James Osborne. Send-up
of romance comics in the style of R. Crumb. Cover by Bill Griffith, price fifty
cents. Very good with light spotting to cover, inside and out, aging to paper.
Unpaginated. $50
3934
Breathed, Berke
Billy
and the Boingers Bootleg/Includes Record
Little
Brown & Co, 1987. 0316107298 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing.
Oblong folio size. Contains 33-1/3 RPM record with 2 songs bound in. Unread,
would-be-as-new copy but has been unfortunately dampstained on foreedge with
some resulting mildew spots at edge. 121 pp. $10
5817
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Famous
First Edition: Whiz Comics February 1940
National
Periodical Publications, 1974. Soft cover First Thus Oversized folio.
Staplebound. An exact reproduction of the original published in 1940. Contains
Captain Marvel, Ibis, Golden Arrow, Spy Smasher, Scoop Smith, Lance O'Casey, Dan
Dare. Very good with creasing to spine, top corner, aging to (newsprint) paper.
Unpaginated. $25
7720
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Superman Limited Collectors' Edition C-31
National
Periodical Publications, 1974. Soft cover Reprint Oversize folio, 10x13.
Contains: "6 Spectacular Stories, Super-size pin-up of Superman's World of
Tomorrow, How-to-Draw the Man of Steel, Super Games & Puzzles, Superman Scenes
form the Screen, 3-D Cut-out Diorama." Very good with a few spots to cover,
aging to paper. ca 60 pp. $25
8366
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Famous
1st Edition All Star Comics No 3 (JSA)
National
Periodical Publications, 1975. Soft cover Reprint Folio. Limited Collectors'
Blue Ribbon Series, F-7. July 1975. In this issue: JSA, featuring The Flash, The
Green Lantern, the Spectre, The Hawkman, Dr. Fate, The Hour-Man, The Sandman,
The Atom and Johnny Thunder. Very good with aging to paper, shelfwear and
rubbing to cover, small surface tears to back cover. Unpaginated. $45
8389
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Secret
Origins Super-Villains
National
Periodical Publications, 1975. Soft cover First Thus Vol. 4 No. C-39.
Oct-Nov. 75. Includes: The Joker, Luthor, Captain Cold, Dr. Sivana, and
Terra-Man. Includes 2-page pin-up and 3-D Cut-out diorama. Very good with aging
to paper, minor shelfwear and cover soil. 64 pp. $35
9170
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Famous
First Edition: Detective Comics
National
Periodical Publications, 1968. Soft cover Reprint Limited Collectors' Silver
Mint Series. Reprints Detective Comics No 27, May 1939. Includes Batman, Buck
Marshall, Fu Manchu, Cosmo. Strips in color. Very good with aging to newsprint,
wear to cover. Unpaginated. $35
9847
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Dick
Tracy (Limited Collectors' Edition #4)
National
Periodicals Publications, 1975. Soft cover First Thus Folio-sized reprint,
all-color strips. Originally published Dec. 1943-May 1944. Very good with aging,
some pages curled at bottom foreedge, horizontal creases in cover at spine. 64
pp. $30
9849
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Shazam
(Limited Collectors' Edition #C-27)
National
Periodical Publications, 1974. Soft cover Reprint Folio-sized reprint,
all-color strips. Contains eight stories and table top diorama at back cover.
Very good with minor aging to paper, light soil to cover. 80 pp. $35
10101
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Superman: From the 30's to the 70's
Crown
Pub, 1971. Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, blue Superman logo to
spine. First edition (NAP). Reprints strips in (mostly) B&W and color.
Introduction by DC editor Bridwell, dedication by DC publisher, Carmine
Infantino. Book very good with edge soil, minor stain to front board at bottom
edge. DJ very good minus with soil and aging, two 1" closed tears, small patch
of delamination at bottom edge. 386 pp. $75
10106
Bridwell, E.
Nelson, Ed.
Shazam: From the 40's to the 70's
Harmony
(Crown), 1977. 0517531275 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine over yellow
boards, yellow titles. Strips reproduced in B&W with a 32 pp in color. Book very
good plus with a few spots to coated (color) pages. DJ likewise very good with
one or two small closed tears, wear to flap corners. 352 pp. $150
7719
Burroughs, Edgar
Rice
Tarzan
of the Apes Limited Collectors' Edition C-22
National
Periodical Publications, 1973. Soft cover Reprint Oversize folio, 10x13.
#32159. Contains "The Origin of Tarzan of the Apes, Gigantic Pin-up of the
Jungle Lord, How-to-Draw Tarzan, Special Fun & Game Pages, Behind the Scene with
Joe Kubert and 3d Dioama Cut-out." Cover by Joe Kubert. Very good with minor
soil to cover, aging to paper. ca 60 pp. $25
8448
Caniff, Milton
April
Kane and the Dragon Lady
Whitman
Publishing, 1942. Hardcover First Edition A Terry and the Pirates Adventure,
based on the newspaper strip. In novel form with a few illustrations. Assumed
first edition (NAP). Laminated brown binding, orange titles, illustrated
endpapers, brown topstain. Book very good with aging to (cheap) paper. DJ also
very good with chip to head of spine, tear at top of front panel. 248 pp. $40
9930
Caniff, Milton
Terry
and the Pirates Vol 6 1939-1940
NBM/Flying
Buttress Pub., 1985. 0918348129 Hardcover First Edition Limited, numbered
edition of 1300 copies, of which this is #1081. Landscape quarto. Brown
faux-leather binding, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Strips in B&W. Bill
Blackbeard, series ed. Book near fine, little wear. DJ has several shallow
wrinkle-tears at spine and back panel, one 2" taped tear at bottom of front
panel. Rare. Unpaginated. $150
5805
Capp, Al
Fearless Fosdick
Kitchen
Sink Pr, 1990. 0878161082 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as
new. Foreword by Max Allan Collins. 128 pp. $45
1851
Card, Orson Scott
Magic
Mirror
Nathan Pinnock
Gibbs
Smith, 1999. 0879058765 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new.
Unpaginated. $20
7191
Cochran, Russ, Ed.
Panic
(ec Classics #10)
Tiny
Tot Comics, 1987. 0939947102 Soft cover Quarto. In this issue: My Gun is the
Jury; This is Your Strife; Little Red Riding Hood; Lady or the Tiger. Near fine
with tiny bump to foreedge at borrom. Unpaginated. $25
7868
Cochran, Russ, Ed.
Shock
SuspenStories #1 (EC Classics 4)
Russ
Cochran, 1985. Soft cover First Edition Reprinted contents from
ShockSuspenStories, published in Tiny Tot Comics by Wally Wood, Jack Davis &
Graham 'Ghastly' Ingels, c renewed by William Gaines. Reproduced in color. No
continuous pagination (ca 50 pp.) Near fine with very minor shelfwear. $35
9755
Cochran, Russ, Ed.
Tales
from the Crypt #2
Russ
Cochran, 1992. Soft cover Reprint of the 1950 comic. Near fine with little
wear. Unpaginated. $25
9884
Cochran, Russ, Ed.
Two-Fisted Tales #1
Russ
Cochran, 1985. Soft cover Reprint EC Classics 3. Special Issue: Civil War!
All-color strips. Near fine with slight edgewear. Unpaginated. $30
7198
Collins, Max Allan
Dick
Tracy : Tracy's Wartime Memories
Ken
Pierce Books, 1986. 0912277327 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing.
Very good with shelfwear to cover. 64 pp. $25
4916
Cronin, Edward, Ed.
Western Fighters: True Stories... Where the Gun Was Law
Hillman
Periodicals, 1949. Soft cover First Edition No volume #; November 1949.
Western comics; no story credits given. Very good with two pages torn 1" at
foreedge, crease to front cover at bottom corner, aging. Rare. 52 pp. $35
9745
Crumb, Aline
Kominsky
Need
More Love: A Graphic Memoir
MQ
Publications, 2007. 1846011590 Hardcover First Edition First printing.
Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ, photo-illustrated endsheets. Book
printed on heavy paper, some sheets coated. This is Ms. Crumb's memoir in the
form of a graphic novel, with photos of her life, alternating satire with
autobiographical details. A fine copy in like DJ. 383 pp. $75
5148
Crumb, R.
Odds &
Ends
Bloomsbury
Pub Plc USA, 2001. 1582341362 Hardcover First Printing Collection of
miscellaneous works, mostly B&W. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread and
as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. Unpaginated. $40
8878
DC Comics
Wonder
Woman
Tempo
Books/G&D, 1978. 0448145316 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Tempo 14531.
First thus. Six illustrated WW stories. A fine copy with aging to paper.
Unpaginated. $15
4285
Drawn & Quarterly
Drawn
& Quarterly #4
Drawn
& Quarterly Pubns, 2001. 1896597408 Soft Cover First Edition First printing.
Folio size. Includes Adventures Of Herge (biography), work by R. Sikoryak
(Little Pearl), Nicolas Robel, Harry Mayerovitch (WWII posters), Hincker Blutch
& vintage Gasoline Alley. Unread, as new. 159 pp. $35
3006
Durwood, Thomas and
Armand Eisen, eds.
Masterpieces of Science Fiction: Voyages Through Time and Space
Ballantine
Books, 1978. 0034527620 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing.
Illustrated sci-fi short stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury, Harlan
Ellison, Kurt Vonnegut, Robert Heinlein, Frank Herbert, Isaac Asimov, others.
Art by Thomas Blackshear, Michael Hague, Jim Hamill, Rodney Dale Stevens,
others. Near fine with some scruffs to cover. 107 pp. $15
1807
Eisner, Will
Fagin
the Jew: A Graphic Novel
Doubleday
& Co, 2003. 0385510098 Soft cover First Edition Bound softcover galley.
Unread, s new. ca 126 pp. $25
5956
Elrick, George S.
Superman Smashes the Secret of the Mad Director
Whitman,
1966. Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very good copy with some aging
to paper, minior soil to cover. $20
6769
Feiffer, Jules
Feiffer on Nixon: The Cartoon Presidency
Random
House, 1974. 0394730399 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good
copy with rubbing to cover, stain at top foreedge. Unpaginated. $15
8387
Feiffer, Jules;
Spiegelman, Art; Ware, Chris
The
Comics Journal: Vol 4
Fantagraphics
Books, 2004. 1560975385 Soft cover First Edition Special Edition. Winter
Square folio. 2004. In this issue: Conversations among Four Generations of
Cartoonists: Al Hirschfeld, Jules Feiffer, Art Spiegelman, Chris Ware. Also: Al
Hirschfeld Sketchbook, Alexander Theroux on Chris Ware, The Glory that Was the
Simpson, Jack Davis Unpublished Comic Strip. Many color plates. Unread, as new.
102 pp. $50
7870
Fleisher, Michael
L, Ed.
The
Encyclopedia of Comic Book Heroes, Vol. 1: Batman
Collier
Books, 1976. 0020800908 Soft cover First Edition First pb edition. Contains a
chronicle of the first 27 years of Batman's career, including account of more
than 1,000 adventures, nearly 1,100 entries, 220 illustrations directly fromt eh
comics in 408 pp. Very good with rubbing to cover, some edge soil & shelfwear
and one 3/4" tear to front cover fold at bottom of spine. 387 pp. $75
7979
Foster, Harold
Prince
Valiant: Homeward Bound Vol. 22
Fantagraphics
Books, 1994. 1560971428 Soft cover First Edition First printing, 1994. This
volume comprising pages 959 through 1004. Oversize (10x13) and printed in color.
As new. $40
7718
Fox, Gardner and
Harry Lampert
Famous
1st Edition: Limited Collectors' Blue Ribbon Series: Flash Comics
National
Periodical Publications, 1975. Soft cover Famous First Editions, Vol. 2 No.
F-8. Oversize folio. An exact reprint of The Flash #1. Very good with a couple
of spots, rubbing to cover, aging to paper. ca 60 pp. $30
9760
Freas, Kelly
Frank
Kelly Freas: As He Sees It
Paper
Tiger, 2001. 1855858487 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, matching
DJ. Oversized quarto. A near-new copy with slight shelfwear to DJ. 112 pp.
$25
9733
Gaiman, Neil
The
Sandman: Endless Nights Special
DC
/ Vertigo, 2004. 140120113X Soft cover First Edition Promotional excerpt from
(then) forthcoming hardcover book in comic book format. With 8-pp promotional
booklet containing a brief commentary by Gaiman on the writing of the Sandman
saga. Illustrators include Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, Miguelanxo Prado, Frank
Quitely, P. Craig Russell, Bill Sienkiewicz. Both fine. $75
8624
Gaiman,
Neil;Gibbons, Dave;Chadwick, Paul;Wachowski, Larry;Sienkiewicz, Bill;Bagge,
Peter;Darrow, Geof;Windham, Ryder;Plunkett, Kilian;Van Fleet, John
The
Matrix Comics
Burlyman
Entertainment Inc, 2003. 1932700005 Soft cover First Edition First printing.
Fine unread copy. 158 pp. $35
1820
Gaines, William,
ed.
Crime
SuspenStories
Russ
Cochran, 1986. Soft cover First Thus EC Classics Series #8. In this issue:
EC's Adaptation of a story by Ray Bradbury. As new. Unpaginated. $20
10139
Gibbons, Dave
Watching the Watchmen
Titan
Books, 2008. 9781848560413 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First
printing. Oversized quarto. Illustrated glossy boards, printed entirely on
coated paper. Flatsigned on ffep with felt tip pen. Contains much
previously-unpublished art. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $125
3657
Gladstone
Publishing
Walt
Disney's Donald Duck: The Terror of the River!!
Gladstone
Pub. Co., 1987. Soft Cover 1st Edition No. 2. First printing. Folio size.
Near new. Unpaginated. $20
3212
Goscinny and Uderzo
Asterix in Britain
Knight
Books, 1973. 0340160535 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fourth printing.
Very good minus with lean to spine, water damage to cover at spine-ends. Text
block largely unaffected. 44 pp. $15
6831
Goulart, Ron
Comic
Book Culture: An Illustrated History
Collectors
Pr, 2000. 1888054387 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Square quarto;
patterned cloth binding, entire book on coated paper with many color
illustrations. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. Prie of $39.95
intact. 204 pp. $55
7007
Gould, Chester
The
Original Dick Tracy Fights the Mumbles Quartette
Gladstone
Pub. Co., 1990. 0944599435 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread
and near fine with small bump at top foreedge. Unpaginated. $15
7715
Hanley, Alan J.
Comic
Book #4
Hanley
Comic Productions, 1969. Soft cover First Edition Full title: It's a Comic
Book Folks! A Nebulous Network of Nostaligic Nonsense. Contains short features
satirizing mainstream & underground comics. Evidence of waterstain to spine and
gutter, front half (only visible on a few pages). All else very good plus.
Unpaginated. Rare. $45
8463
Harrison, Sol, Ed.
Amazing World of Superman Official Metropolis Edn
National
Periodical Publications, 1973. Soft cover Folio. Contains Strips, features,
character trivia, super-sized pin-up, photo album, centerfold (double sized) map
of Krypton, etc. Very good with aging to cover on inside, aging to paper. 64 pp.
$40
7799
Healy, James L.,
Jr.
Where
Was George:
James
L. Healy Jr., 1988. Soft cover First Edition Graphic novel spoof of George WH
Bush and his Admnistration. Drawn in B&W. Near fine with slight soil to back
cover. Rare. Unpaginated. $50
9886
Heintjes, Tom, Ed.
Focus
on George Perez
Fantagraphics
Books, 1985. 0930193091 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Includes
interview, strips, articles, chronology, checklist. Repros in B&W. A fine copy.
119 pp. $30
5896
Hino, Hideshi
The
Red Snake (HINO Horror !)
DH
Pub./Cocoro Books, 2004. 0974596108 Soft cover First Edition Graphic novel.
Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. Unpaginated. $25
7083
Hino, Hideshi
The
Red Snake: Hino Horror #1
Dh
Pub Inc, 2004. 0974596108 Soft cover First Edition Graphic novel, reads from
right to left. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $25
7330
Hise, James Van
The
Serial Adventures of Batman
Pioneer
Books, Inc., 1989. Soft cover First Edition An issue of Serial Adventures
Magazine. Contains plot summaries illustrated with B&W photos from the episode.
Near fine with slight shelfwear. 98 pp. $50
10144
Hoseley, Rantz A.,
Ed.
Comic
Book Tattoo
Image
Comics, 2008. 9781582409641 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Square
folio. Over 80 artists and writers, including Neil Gaiman, David Mack, Eric
Canete, Ryan Kelley, Leah Moore, C.B. cebulski, Mark Buckingham and many others
have contributed to this anthology. Introduction by Neil Gaiman. Art reproduced
in color on coated paper. Unread and near fine with slight shelfwear.
Unpaginated (480 pp) $65
7668
Infantino, Carmine,
Pub
Famous
First Edition Limited Collectors' Golden Mint Series: Action Comics
National
Periodical Publications, 1974. Soft cover First Edition Folio-sized reprint
of Action Comics from 1938. Fetures include Superman, Zatara, Sticky-Mitt
Stimson, The Adventures of Marco Polo, Pep Morgan, Scoop Scanlon and Tex
Thomson. Near fine with aging to paper, some binding creases to front cover,
slight bump to top corner at foreedge. Unpaginated. $25
7716
Infantino, Carmine,
Pub
Batman: Limited Collectors' Edition
National
Periodical Publications, 1974. Soft cover First Edition Limited Collectors'
Edition, C-25. 10x13-1/2 format. Contains "6 spine-tingling stories, 3
super-size pin-ups, how-to-draw Batman, 3-d diorama cut-out, Batmaze & pubbles,
Batman of the movies." Very good with faint creases, soil to cover and edges,
aging to paper. 80 pp. $25
9970
Jones, Gerard
Men Of
Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book
Basic
Books, 2004. 0465036562 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover reader's
edition. Marketed as a "real life Kavalier and Clay," Sixteen page photo center
inset. Unread copy with slight aging to paper. 350 pp. $15
7548
Kahn, Jenette, Pub
Amazing World of DC Comics No. 13
National
Periodical Publications, 1976. Soft cover First Edition In this issue: The
Martian Chronicles, chapter 3 by Mark Gruenwald, DC Super-stars of Celluloid by
Anthony Tollin, Womder Woman: The Complete Story by Michael L. Fleisher. A
History of Bizzaro World, other articles. Front cover by Sergio Aragones, back
cover by Wally Wood. Near fine with slight aging to cover. 48 pp. $35
9758
Kane, Bob
Batman
& Me: An Autobiography
Eclipse
Books, 1989. 1560600179 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Includes
strips, some in color & on coated paper, photos and other illustrations. Near
fine copy. 155 pp. $30
8546
Kane, Gil, et al
Green
Lantern and Green Arrow #1
Paperback
Library, 1972. 0446647292 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing,
1972. A fine, unread copy with slight aging to paper. Unpaginated. $35
9881
Katchor, Ben
Julius
Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District
Pantheon
Books, 2000. 0375401059 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated
boards, no DJ as issued. Graphic novel by the Forward cartoonist. Unread, as new
with slight rubbing to boards. 108 pp. $40
9652
Kidd, Chip;Spear,
Geoff
The
Golden Age Of DC Comics: 365 Days
Harry
N Abrams Inc, 2004. 0810949695 Hardcover First Edition First printing.
Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. A book of days, printed on coated paper in
octavo landscape format. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $35
3770
King, Frank
Walt
and Skeezix: The Lost Newpaper Dailies Book1
Drawn
& Quarterly Pubns, 2004. 1896597645 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's
edition. Oblong paperbound with a 64-page sampler of Frank King's strip Gasoline
Alley. Unpaginated. $30
9734
King, Stephen
The
Dark Tower: The Long Road Home #4
Marvel
Comics Group, 2008. Soft cover First Edition Variant edition #4 with cover by
Ron Garney and Jason Keith. Other illustrators include Peter David, Robin Furth,
Jae Lee and Richard Isanove. This is a graphic novel in softcover comic book
format. Fine. Unpaginated. $25
8390
Kirby, Jack, Ed.
Captain America's Bicentennial Battles
Jack Kirby
Marvel
Comics Group, 1976. Soft cover First Thus Folio. Marvel Treasury Special. A
Jack Kirby King-Size Spectacular. Contains six stories. Very good with aging to
paper, minor soil to cover. 82 pp. $40
3714
Lee, Stan
The
Incredible Hulk: Issues 1 Through 6
Pocket
Books, 1978. 067181446X Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing.
Unread, near new with some aging to paper at edges. 160 pp. $20
3240
Lee, Stan (script)
and Jack Kirby, Steve Ditko et al (artists)
The
Spectacular Spider-man
Marvel
Comics Group, 1974. Soft cover First Printing No. 1. Marvel Treasury Edition.
Folio size. Illustrated wraps. Price $1.50. Very good with some aging to paper
and slight bump to lower front corner. 99 pp. $25
8460
Lee, Stan, Ed.
Doctor
Strange Marvel Treas Edn 6
Marvel
Comics Group, 1975. Soft cover Folio. 100-page collectors' special #02930. A
deluxe limited edition of The Sorcerer Supreme, including stories, pin-up, cover
gallery. Very good with aging to paper, horizontal crease to binding at center.
98 pp. $25
8462
Lee, Stan, Ed.
Giant
Superhero Holiday Grab-Bag Marvel Treas. Spec.
Marvel
Comics Group, 1974. Soft cover Folio. #02197. Marvel Treasury Special. A
Deluxe Edition of Marvel's Mightiest Heroes, including Spider-Man, Human Torch,
Daredevil, Hulk, Thing, Avengers. Very good with aging to paper, shelfwear to
cover. 98 pp. $40
8379
Lee, Stan;
Wrightson, Berni; Putney, Susan K.
The
Amazing Spider-Man in Hooky
Marvel
Comics Group, 1986. 0871351544 Soft cover First Edition A Marvel Graphic
Novel. First printing (NAP). Near fine with slight aging to cover. Unpaginated.
$30
7620
Light, Alan L., Ed.
All
Star Comics No. 4
Special
Edition Reprints, . Soft cover Reprint Reprints the original edition of
March-April 1941. Contains features on The Flash, The Spectre, Dr. Fate, The
Green Lantern, The Hawkman, the Hour-Man, the Sandman, The Atom and Johnny
Thunder. The first book-length adventure of the Justice Society of America. Very
good with rubbing to cover. Rare. 58 pp. $30
8368
Light, Alan L., Ed.
Daredevil Battles Hitler No. 1
DynaPubs
Enterprises, 1973. Soft cover Reprint July No. 1. Contains several Daredevil
v Nazi stories. Very good copy with minor soil to back cover, two small
horizontal creases to front cover at spine. Rare. No continuous pagination.
$35
3583
Mallory, Michael
Hanna-Barbera Cartoons
Hugh
Lauter Levin Associates, 1998. 0883631083 Hardcover First Edition First
printing. Folio size with 75 full-color plates, foldout illustrations in
beautiful color and on heavy coated paper.No DJ as issued. Cutout to front board
with plastic window illustration depicting their well-known characters. Special
chapters devoted to entire episodes. With a catalogue raisonne at back. Unread,
as new. 239 pp. $175
9171
Marriot, John
Batman: The Official Book of the Movie
Bantam
Dell Pub Group, 1989. 0553348086 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing.
Contains portraits of actors, scenes, special effects. Very good with small bump
to foreedge at bottom corner. 96 pp. $25
1815
Marschall, Rick
Will
Gould's Red Barry
Fantagraphics,
1989. 0930193377 Soft cover First Edition Oblong trade paperback. Near fine;
some end pages slightly wrinkled at bottom. 96 pp. $15
1740
McCay, Winsor
Little
Nemo in Slumberland Vol IV
Fantagraphics
Books, 1990. 1560971304 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new in like
DJ. 96 pp. $75
8377
Michelinie, David;
Marc Silvestri, Geof Isherwood
Revenge of the Living Monolith
Marvel
Comics Group, 1975. 0871350831 Soft cover First Edition Marvel Graphic Novel
#17. First printing (NAP). Near fine with slight shelfwear to cover.
Unpaginated. $25
9749
Mills, Pat and
Kevin O'Neill
Metalzoic
DC
Comics, 1986. 0930289102 Soft cover First Edition Graphic novel, quarto.
Lettering by John Costanza. Very good with some wear to cover, small bump at
bottom edge, back cover. Unpaginated. $45
9756
Morrison, Grant et
al
Batman
677
DC
Comics, 2008. Soft cover Unread, as new. $25
9804
Morrison, Grant et
al
Final
Crisis
DC
Comics, 2009. 1401222811 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing.
Graphic novel with art by Carlos Pacheco, Matthew Clark, Jesus Merino, Derek
Fridolfs, Don Ho, Tom Nguyen, Chrisian Alamy, others. Unread, as new in like DJ.
Unpaginated. $75
8070
Neumeyer, Peter F.
and Edward Gorey
Donald
and The...
Harry
N Abrams Inc, 2004. 0810948362 Hardcover Reprint Illustrated glossy boards,
matching DJ. Third printing of this edition. Unread, as new in like DJ.
Unpaginated. $20
8069
Neumeyer, Peter F.;
Gorey, Edward
Donald
Has a Difficulty
Harry
N Abrams Inc, 2004. 0810948354 Hardcover Reprint Illustrated glossy boards,
matching DJ. Third printing of this edition. Unread, as new in like DJ.
Unpaginated. $20
5818
Nicholson, Jeff
Through the Habitrails
Colonia
Pr, 1996. 1885047037 Soft cover Second Edition First printing. Rubbing to
cover, some aging to (newsprint) paper. Unpaginated. $45
8225
Nicola Cuti, Ed.
The
Best of DC: Legion of Super-Heroes
DC
Comics, 1985. Soft cover First Edition Sept. 1985. Digest-sized magazine
containing 7 stories. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper.98 pp.
$20
9621
Niles, Steve, Elman
Brown
Richard Matheson's I Am Legend
IDW
Publishing, 2003. 1932382089 Hardcover First Edition First printing.
Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Illustrated endsheets, graphic novel
format. Unread, as new. 240 pp. $115
6976
O'Neil, Denny;
Adams, Giacoia & Schwartz
Green
Lantern and Green Arrow #2
Paperback
Library, 1972. Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. PbL
64-755, 75 cents. Near fine with light crease at spine. Unpaginated. $20
7908
Oliveros, Chris
Drawn
& Quarterly 5
Chronicle
Books, 2003. 1896597610 Soft cover First Edition Contributors include:
Philippe Dupuy Charles Berberian, Albert Chartier, Michel Robagliati, Alberto
Manguel, R. Sikoryak. Unread, as new. 192 pages. $35
2999
Outcault, Richard
F.
Buster
Brown: Early Strips in Full Color
Dover,
1974. 0486230066 Soft cover Reprint Introduction by August Derleth. Small
stain & bump to bottom corners. In glossy wraps. 30 pp. $25
7879
Pekar, Harvey,
Ed/Pub
American Splendor No 15
Harvey
Pekar, 1990. Soft cover First Edition In this issue: The Man Who Came To
Dinner -- and Lunch and Breakfast; ShortChanged; Wounded in Action; Toby Saves
the Day; other short features. Art by Chester Brown, Gary Dumm, Bill Knapp, Alan
Moore, Spain Rondiguez, Carole Sobocinski, Frank Stack, Robert Stack, Rick
Taylor, Ed Wesolowski, Joe Zabel and Mark Zingarelli. Near fine with slight
aging to paper. $25
9587
Phelps, Donald
Reading the Funnies
Fantagraphics
Books, 2001. 1560973684 Soft cover First Edition Stated first edition.
Contains essays (with strips) on, among others, Dick Tracy, Popeye, Gasoline
Alley, Major Hoople, Little Orphan Annie. Unread, as new. 305 pp. $25
9803
Poe, Edgar Allan
The
Raven and Other Poems
Gahan Wilson
Berkley
Pub Group, 1990. 0425120201 Soft cover First Edition Poe's poems in graphic
novel format with color illustrations by Wilson. First printing. Near fine with
minor edge soil, wear. 44 pp. $25
8367
Randall, Ron;
Potter, Greg Ph.D.
Me &
Joe Priest
DC
Comics, 1985. 0930289048 Soft cover No edition statement. Very good plus with
several tiny surface abrasions to cover at spine. Text block fine. 46 pp. $20
7875
Salinas, Jose Luis
and Rod Reed
The
Cisco Kid No. 1
Street
Enterprises, 1973. Soft cover First Edition Reprints January 15-March 24,
1951. B&W strips. Very good with owner signed cover and first page, minor
shelfwear to cover. 32 pp. $25
6997
Satrapi, Marjane
Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Pantheon
Books, 2004. 0375422889 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new
in like DJ with remainder dot at bottom edge. 187 pp. $30
8331
Schulz, Charles M.;
Kidd, Chip
Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz
Pantheon
Books, 2001. 0375420975 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated
glossy boards in B&W, illustrated DJ in color. Entire book on coated paper.
Unread and as new. Unpaginated. $40
7664
Schuster, Hal
The
Golden Age of Comics No 6
New
Media Publishing, 1983. Soft cover First Edition September 1983. Contains a
story by Frank Frazetta, Silver Streak, Magno and Air Boy features; overview of
MLJ by Raymond MIller and Dr. Fate by Raymond Miller. Near finewith slight
shelfwear to cover. 66 pp. $25
6770
Searle, Ronald
The
Square Egg
Viking
Penguin, 1981. 0140054677 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very
good copy with vertical crease to back cover, minor shelfwear. Unpaginated.
$15
9931
Segar, E.C.
Popeye
the Sailor (The Golden Age of the Comics #8)
King
Features Syndicate/Nostalgia Press, 1971. Hardcover First Edition Red cloth
with stamped with black titles to spine, spot illustration to front board.
Landscape quarto. Two-color illustrated endsheets. Strips in B&W. Book very good
with some edgewear to cloth, spotting at top and foreedge. DJ very good minus
with edgewear, half a dozen short tears, small hole at spine, scratches to back
panel. Unpaginated. $50
3449
Sfar, Joann
The
Rabbi's Cat
Pantheon
Books, 2005. 0375422811 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound Galley.
Graphic novel set in 1930s Algeria. Unread with a slight bump to corners. 142
pp. $15
3200
Spiegelman, Art
Maus:
A Survivor's Tale
Pantheon,
1986. 0394747232 Soft cover Third Printing Two pages creased at top corner,
else near fine. 159 pp. $15
3201
Spiegelman, Art
Maus:
A Survivor's Tale: II And Here My Troubles Began
Pantheon,
1991. 0679729771 Soft cover Eighth Printing Unread, as new with remainder mark
to top edge. 136 pp. $15
9518
Spiegelman, Art
Breakdowns
Pantheon
Books, 2008. 0375423958 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First
printing. Folio. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Signed (w/squiggle) on
dedication/cr page facing title page. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $90
9731
Stevens, Dave
Rocketeer
Eclipse
Books, 1990. 0913035068 Soft cover First Edition First pb edition.
Introduction by Harlan Ellison, An unread, near new copy with some small surface
abrasions to cover at spine. Unpaginated. $40
4051
Stowe, Harriet
Beecher
Uncle
Tom's Cabin
Classics
Illustrated, 1944. Soft cover First Edition First printing. Classics Illus.
#15, Harry M. Adler, Managing Ed.. Classic Comics version of Uncle Tom's Cabin.
Cover worn at spine, torn at bottom of spine . Some inkmarks to title list on
back, one small surface tear. Some aging to paper but else very good. $50
9643
Sturm, James
Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow
Hyperion,
2007. 0786839015 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Graphic novel about
Paige, two-color illustration. A fine, unread copy wth a remainder mark to top
edge. 90 pp. $20
3237
Thomas, Roy
(script/editor) and Howard Chaykin/Steve Leialoha (artists)
Star
Wars
Marvel
Comics Group, 1977. Soft cover Number 1 (02385) . Folio size. Illustrated
wraps, $1.00 price. Near fine with some slight aging to paper. 56 pp. $40
3239
Thomas, Roy,
(script) and John Buscema (artist)
The
Mighty Avengers
Marvel
Comics Group, 1975. Soft cover First Edition Vol. 1 No. 7, Special
Collector's Issue. Folio size. Illustrated wraps. Price $1.50. Near fine with
some aging of paper. 83 pp. $25
9848
Thomas, Roy, Et al
The
Marvelous Land of Oz #1
Marvel
Comics Group, 1975. Soft cover Reprint Folio-sized reprint, all-color strips.
Special collectors' issue. Very good with aging to newsprint, one short
horizontal tear at binding edge, a few spots to back cover. 82 pp. $35
7680
Thompson, Carolyn
Frank
Broadside
Press, 1970. Soft cover First Edition Stated first printing. Story told in
line drawings; no text. Very good with some rubbing to cover, a couple of stains
to back panel. Unpaginated. $35
8579
Tiefenbacher,
Michael F., Ed.
The
Menomonee Falls Guardian Vol 1, No 48
Michael
F. Tiefenbacher, 1974. Soft cover First Edition Folded tabloid. Cover: Joe
Palooka. Also: Tumbleweeds, Broomhilda, Popeye, Alley Oop, Feiffer, Krazy Kat,
Captain Easy, Pogo, Gasoline Alley, etc. Very good minus with two stains at
back, paper beginning to split at fold. 16 pp. $15
5837
Tower Books
NoMan:
The Invisible T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agent
Tower
Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First Tower printing. Very
good with slant to spine, aging to paper. Scarce. Unpaginated. $25
3935
Trudeau, G. B.
Doonesbury Dossier: The Reagan Years
Henry
Holt & Co, 1984. 0030000726 Soft cover Second Printing Oversized (9x12) Very
good copy with a crease/dent to back cover and some pages. Unpaginated. $15
9523
Vance, Steve
The
Simpsons: Comics & Stories #1
Welch
Publishing Group, 1993. Soft cover First Edition Special collector's edition
that includes a Radioactive Man meets Bart Simpson poster. Still sealed in bag.
$30
9293
Vankin, Jonathan et
al
The
Big Book of the '70s: True Tales from 10 Years of Tackiness and Tumult
DC
Comics, 2000. 1563896710 Soft cover First Edition First printing. An unread,
near-new copy with slight bump at top foreedge. 192 pp. $45
9528
Walt Disney Studios
The
"Pop-Up" Mickey Mouse: Story and Illustrations
Applewood
Books, 1995. 155709215X Hardcover First Thus Originally published by Disney
Studios, 1933. Facsimile hardcover edition. Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as
issued. Contains three pop-up tableaux (endsheets and centerfold) with other
pages containing text with color illustrations. Printed entirely on coated card
stock. First printing of this edition. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. Approximately
30 pp. $30
7327
Warner, John, Ed.
The
Rampaging Hulk No 1
Magazine
Management Co, 1977. Soft cover First Edition January 1977. Contains The
Krylorian Conspiracy and Trailof the Starstone. Very good with some page corners
curled at bottom, cover rubbed, back cover stained at spine. 64 pp. $25
6562
Wein, Len
The
Untold Legend Of The Batman
Tom
Doherty Assoc Llc, 1989. 0812503538 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Fourth pb
printing. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $15
7485
Williamson, Al
Flash
Gordon on the Lost Continent of Mongo
Tom
Doherty/King Features Syndicate, 1967. 0523413343 Mass Market Paperback
Reprint A fine, unread copy with aging to paper. Unpaginated. $10
9972
Willingham, Bill
Peter
& Max: A Fables Novel
Steve Leialoha
Vertigo/DC,
2009. 9781401215736 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover reader's
edition. The first stand-alone prose novel published by Vertigo/DC. Based on the
author's Fables series. B&W illustrations by Leialoha. Unread, as new. 310 pp.
$25
9759
Wrightson, Bernie
The
Reaper of Love and Other Stories
Fantagraphics
Books, 1988. 093019361X Soft cover First Edition First printing. Quarto, in
French wraps. Graphic novel. A near-fine copy with two pages wrinkled in
production and light remainder mark to bottom edge. 124 pp + portfolio of
illustrations. $40