Home

Children's Books

 7181    St. Nicholas for Boys and Girls Sept. 1937 Magazine Distributing Corp. 1937 Soft cover Vol. LXIV No. 11. Fiction by Inez Coates Hosmer, Dee Dunning, Dorothy Arms, Sinclair Tiffany, Florence Choate. Very good with address sticker to front cover, small tear at bottom edge. 48 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 8833    Alcott, Louisa May Little Men Douglas Gorsline Grosset & Dunlap 1947 Hardcover Reprint G&D Illustrated Junior Library edition, with red cloth spine over beige illustrated stamped boards, purple topstain, illustrated color endsheets. Recent printing. Color & B&W illustrations by Gorsline, the former full-page. Book very good plus with tiny bump at top foreedge. DJ also very good with similar bump and several minuscule edge tears. 372 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9952    Allen, Jeffrey Mary Alice Returns James Marshall Little Brown & Co 1986 0316034290 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. The sequel to the very popular Mary Alice, Operator Number Nine. A fine, unread, as-new copy in like DJ. Very rare in this condition. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 7678    Allington, Richard L. Et al, Eds Collections: Beneath Another Sky Scott, Foresman 1989 0673733564 Hardcover First Edition Middle school textbook on literature and reading. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Largish print. Contains short fiction & poetry by well-known writers; mythology and excerpted literature with a multicultural flavor. Unread, unused copy. 544 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2609    Armstrong, William H. Sounder HarperCollins 1969 0060201436 Hardcover Later Printing New copy with remainder mark on bottom edge, Newbury medal on front, DJ creased on inside flap. 116 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5237    Banks, Lynne Reid The Mystery of the Cupboard Tom Newsom William Morrow & Co 1993 0688121381 Hardcover Unread and as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 246 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6580    Barthelme, Donald The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or, The Hithering Thithering Djinn Farrar, Straus 1971 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, red/black titles, black endpapers. Stated first edition. Book near fine with little wear. DJ very good plus with one 1/2" tear at top edge and a small surface tear at back panel. Price of $4.95 intact. Unpaginated. $175 Add to Cart

 7500    Bartoletti, Susan Campbell Black Potatoes: The Story Of The Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850 Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618548831 Soft Cover Fifth Printing Winner of the 2002 Robert F. Sibert Award. Unread, as new with B&W illustrations by the author. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5090    Bartone, Elisa Peppe The Lamplighter Ted Lewin Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1993 0688102689 Hardcover Second Printing Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge and Caldecott Honor medal to front of DJ. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 9629    Baum, L. Frank The Wizard of Oz Lisbeth Zwerger North-South Books 1999 1558586385 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Quarto. Color plate and spot illustrations, also color. Illustrator was awarded the Hans Christian Andersen Medal. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Unread, fine in like DJ. 103 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1894    Baxter, Glen The Blizzards of Tweed St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1999 1582340560 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. As new. 96 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8553    Bjorn, Thyra Ferre Dear Papa Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 Hardcover Fourth Printing Signed by Author(s) Yellow cloth spine over blue boards, red titles and endpapers. Signed on ffep. Book near fine with sticker mark on ffep. DJ also very good plus with some surface abrasions to lower spine. Price of $3.95 intact. 191 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2655    Bontemps, Arna Chariot in the Sky: A Novel of the Jubilee Singers Oxford Univ. Press 2002 0195156587 Hardcover First Thus As new in like DJ. 240 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1861    Bradbury, Ray Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable Chris Lane Avon 1998 0380977044 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Remainder mark to top edge; else as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $10 Add to Cart

 4815    Brooks, Gwendolyn Aloneness Leroy Foster Broadside Press 1973 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. An illustrated story for children. Two-color text. Very good with slight aging & rubbing to wrap. Text block near fine. Unpaginated. $60 Add to Cart

 7609    Brooks, Walter R. The Clockwork Twin Kurt Wiese Overlook Press 2003 1585673587 Hardcover First Thus Lovely reprint of the original edition. First printing thus. Yellow cloth binding with blue titles and illustration to front board, illustrated endpapers. Unread and as new in like DJ. 242 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1843    Brothers Grimm, Translated By Elizabeth D. Crawford Hansel and Gretel Zwerger, Lisbeth Simon & Schuster 1992 0887080685 Hardcover First Thus As new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 7143    Buck, Pearl S. The Chinese Children Next Door William Arthur Smith The John Day Co. 1942 Hardcover First Edition Unstated printing. No DJ. Possibly ex-lib because both pastedowns have glue marks with bits of adhered paper. Sewn binding loose (eg, very flexible) but still secure. Front endpaper removed. Boards discolored by spotting, mostly at foreedge. Cloth worn at corners. Pages 27-8 half ripped out, pp 29-30 torn & taped. Still, a rare and much-beloved classic. 64 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9877    Bunting, Eve One Candle K. Wendy Popp Joanna Cotler Books 2002 0060281154 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ, illustrated endsheets. A Hannukah story with color illustrations. Fine in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 6395    Burleigh, Robert Home Run: The Story of Babe Ruth Mike Wimmer Silver Whistle 1998 0152009701 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Illustrated boards and DJ (not matching). Story about Babe Ruth. Full-page color illustrations in photorealism style. Unread and near fine in like DJ. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 5282    Calkins, Dick; Nowlan, Phil The Pop-Up Buck Rogers: Strange Adventures in the Spider-Ship Applewood Books 1994 1557092362 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued. Facsimile reprint of the 1935 edition. With 3 pop-ups and B&W illustrated story. Near fine. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 4763    Christensen, Don/Walter Lantz Woody Woodpecker and the Meteor Menace Whitman Publishing 1967 Hardcover Presumed First Printing Illustrated boards, no DJ. In novelette form, with chapter headings, facing pages are color illustrations. Boards worn at corners, (newsprint) paper aged, binding fragile but so far intact. A few pages creased at top corner. 249 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9691    Claverie, Jean Little Lou Stewart Tabori & Chang 1990 1556701624 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles/decoration. By the author/illustrator of Pied Piper, Puss in Boots, Happy Prince and other classics. Story about a little African-American boy seeking a career in jazz. Beautiful color illustrations, printed on high-quality textured stock. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with one small chip at front flap fold. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 1842    Clifton, Lucille Everett Anderson's Goodbye Holt 2002 0805008004 Soft cover 1st Edition Thirteenth printing. Remainder mark to top edge; else as new. Unpaginated. $10 Add to Cart

 1847    Clifton, Lucille Times They Used To Be Delacorte 2000 0385321260 Hardcover First Thus As new in like DJ. 41 pp. $17 Add to Cart

 1857    Clifton, Lucille Everett Anderson's 1-2-3 Ann Grifalconi Holt 1992 0805023100 Hardcover Reissue; first thus As new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 2057    Clifton, Lucille The Times They Used To Be Delacorte 2000 0385321260 Hardcover Reprint, first Printing As new in like DJ. 41 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2597    Clifton, Lucille Everett Anderson's Christmas Coming Evaline Ness Holt 1991 0805015493 Hardcover Second Printing As new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $12 Add to Cart

 2735    Clifton, Lucille What Watches Me? A Writing And Drawing Book for You HEW/CAREL 1965 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Text (a riddle) by Clifton, meant to be illustrated by reader. For children. Vello-bound. Near fine with a sticker on back cover citing publication by US Dept. Health, Education & Welfare and the Central Atlantic Regional Educational Laboratory. Written for schoolchildren in Washington, DC and published in a very limited edition of 30-40 copies. Very rare. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart

 7630    Clifton, Lucille The Boy Who Didn't Believe in Spring Brinton Turkle E.P. Dutton 1973 0525271457 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, black titles/decoration. Stated first edition. Book near fine; DJ in Mylar sunned at spine, edgewear. $5.95 price intact. Unpaginated. $70 Add to Cart

 6365    Clinton, Catherine; Alcorn, Stephen I, Too, Sing America: Three Centuries of African American Poetry Stephen Alcorn Houghton Mifflin Co International Inc. 1999 0395895995 Hardcover First Edition First printing, oversized. Poems by Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, W. E. B. Dubois, Gwendolyn Brooks, others. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles and decoration to front board. Decorative endpapers. Beautiful full-page color illustrations by Alcorn. Unread and near fine in like DJ with tiny tear to head of spine. 128 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3936    Cooper, Stephen R.; Cooper, Roscoe The Diary of Victor Frankenstein Dk Ink 1997 0789424568 Hardcover First Printing Unread, as new in like DJ with two small dents to bottom of back board. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 8997    Cornish, Sam Your Hand in Mine Carl Owens Harcourt, Brace & World 1970 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding, red titles. B&W illustrations by Carl Owens. An unread copy with minor soil to unvarnished DJ, price clipped, pub's remainder star to back pastedown. 32 pp, Cornish was appointed Poet Laureate of the City of Boston in 2008. $75 Add to Cart

 6609    Currie, Jerrie Sunshine and Showers Through Childhood's Hours: A Victorian Treasury of Activities Courage Books 1998 0762403586 Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Unread, as new in shrinkwrap with shrinkwrap broken at lower foreedge. 24 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7151    Danish, Barbara The Dragon and the Doctor Feminist Press 1971 Soft cover First Edition Feminist Press Children's Series. Hand-lettered with hand-colored illustrations. Very good copy with some spots to cover. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 1849    Davies, Valentine Miracle on 34th Street Harcourt 2001 0152163778 Hardcover First Thus Facsimile edition. As new in like DJ. 123 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3244    Davies, Valentine Miracle on 34th Street Harcourt 2002 0182045759 Boxed Kit Assumed First Thus Boxed set with hardcover book, wooden ornament and an historical note explaining how the book came to be written and made into a movie. As new, in shrinkwrap. 120 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7820    De Paola, Tomie The Legend of Old Befana: An Italian Christmas Story Voyager Books 1989 0152438173 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Very good with minor shelfwear & aging to cover. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 1852    Disch, Thomas M. Tale of Dan De Lion Hot Chocolate/Coffee House 1986 0918273307 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, looks new but for a tiny crease to bottom edge of title page and small faint water stain on edge of ffep. DJ. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 9878    Ehrlich, Amy The Story of Hanukkah Ori Sherman Puffin 1994 0140552855 Soft cover First Edition Third printing. Retelling of the Hanukkah story with beautiful color paintings by Sherman. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $12 Add to Cart

 1859    Fadiman, Clifton, ed. Cricket Vol 1 No 5 Open Court 1973 Original Wraps Cover rubbed, slight soil; else very good plus. 112 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5085    Farber, Norma When It Snowed That Night Petra Mathers Harpercollins Childrens Books 1993 0060217073 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, red boards. Unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ very good with some shelfwear at head of spine. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 4925    Feelings, Tom The Middle Passage Dial Press 1995 0803718047 Staplebound in Wraps First Edition Uncorrected proof/media kit for reviewers in advance of publication. Contains 14 of the 64 paintings and the uncorrected text for the preface by Tom Feelings as well as the intro by John Henrik Clarke. A NYT article, advance quote and other reviewer materials laid in, in a clear plastic carrying case. Contents as new; minor scuffs to carrying case. $100 Add to Cart

 4934    Feelings, Tom Soul Looks Back in Wonder Tom Feelings Dial Press 1993 0803710011 Hardcover Second Printing Purple cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. Thirteen poems by notable African American poets, illustrated by Feelings. Unread, as new in like DJ with Coretta Scott King Award medal to front. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 1872    Feiffer, Jules Man in the Ceiling HarperCollins 1993 0062050354 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 185 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1850    Gantschev, Ivan Journey of the Storks Picture Book Studio/Alphabet Press 1986 0887080189 Original Wraps First Thus Unread, near new. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 6444    Gardner, John Gudgekin The Thistle Girl and Other Tales Michael Sporn Alfred A. Knopf 1976 0394832760 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth spine, pumpkin boards. B&W illustrations. Book very good with some color-mottling to boards. DJ very good with some wear to head, heel of spine. 59 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6446    Gardner, John; Shields, Charles; Gardner, John Champlin Dragon, Dragon, and Other Tales Charles Shields Random House Childrens Books 1975 0394831225 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards. B&W illustrations. Book very good with some spotting to top edge, minor soil. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear, two small tears to top edge. Scarce. 73 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 6445    Gardner, John; Sporn, Michael The King of the Hummingbirds, and Other Tales Michael Sporn Alfred a Knopf Inc 1977 0394833198 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Brown cloth spine, green boards, gilt titles. B&W illustrations. Book very good with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. 58 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9858    Giovanni, Nikki Spin a Soft Black Song: Poems for Children Charles Bible Hill and Wang 1971 0809087952 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Yellow cloth, black titles at spine. With two-color illustrations by Bible. Book very good plus with small stain on title page, minor edge soil. DJ very good minus with spotting and taped tears on exterior at spine, other edgewear, rubbing. Price of $5.50 intact. Rare. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart

 6632    Gorey, Edward; Victoria Chess Fletcher and Zenobia Save the Circus Dodd, Mead 1971 0396064159 Hardcover First Edition No printing statement, presumed first printing (Zempel). Pictorial paper boards, matching DJ. Spot illustrations in B&W, color illustrations full-page. Very good with spotting to top edges. DJ priced $4.95 also very good with some age-darkening and two small chips. 63 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 9942    Graham, Arthur J. The Captain and His Crew Black Book Prod. 1971 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound in blue wraps. Illustrated by the author. A ship-and-pirates tale by the author of Voices from the Ghetto. Very good with sunning to wraps at edges. Rare. 40 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 6644    Grahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows Ralph Pinto Avon Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Avon SS4. An Avon Library edition. First thus. Near fine with beveled corners at foreedge, wraparound cover. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4364    Greene, Graham The Little Horse Bus Edward Ardizzone Doubleday 1974 0385098251 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Glossy pictorial boards duplicate DJ design. Full color illustrations by British artist and book illustrator Ardizzone, large type text. Book very good plus near fine with a few spots at top edge and pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ also very good plus with minor shelfwear. 48 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4365    Greene, Graham; Ardizzone, Edward The Little Steamroller Edward Ardizzone Doubleday 1974 0385089171 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Glossy pictorial boards duplicate DJ design. Full-color illustrations by British artist and book illustrator Ardizzone, large type text. Book unread, near fine with a few spots at top edge and light pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ near fine. 46 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 1864    Greenfield, Eloise Angels: An African-American Treasury Jan Spivey Gilchrist Hyperion 1998 0786823909 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread book with a wrinkle/tear to DJ at top of back panel. Unpaginated.. $15 Add to Cart

 6397    Grimes, Nikki Danitra Brown Leaves Town Floyd Cooper Harpercollins Childrens Books 2002 0688131557 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Full-page color illustrations. Sequel to "Meet Danitra Brown," a Coretta Scott King Honor Book. Near fine in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 8342    Grimm, Welheldm Dear Mili Maurice Sendak Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1988 0374317623 Hardcover First Edition Dark green cloth, gilt titles to spine, blindstamp to front board. Full-page color illustrations by Sendak. Stated first edition. Book fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar likewise near fine. Price of $16.95 intact. Unpaginated. $85 Add to Cart

 3220    Hamilton, Virginia Cousins Putnam 1990 0399221646 Hardcover 15th Printing Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge.DJ. 125 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 9797    Hamilton, Virginia;Random House Childrens Books Alfred a Knopf Inc The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales Leo and Diane Dillon Alfred a Knopf Inc 2004 0375824057 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Winner, Coretta Scott King Award and NYTBR Best Illustrated Chidlren's Book. Unread, as new in like DJ. $20 Add to Cart

 9859    Haseley, Dennis The Old Banjo Stephen Gammell Atheneum 1983 0027431002 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Book club edition, as stated on DJ, although cr has complete numberline. Monochrome drawings by Gammell. Book very good plus with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ also very good with minor edgewear, one short tear. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 9853    Hesse, Karen The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History Brian Pinkney Hyperion 2003 0786806192 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Illustrations in color. Unread, as new in like DJ. 35 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9009    Holling, Holling Clancy Tree in the Trail Houghton Mifflin 1942 Hardcover First Edition Holling's book on the Santa Fe Trail. Green cloth binding, black titles & decoration to front board, illustrated endsheets. A true first edition, with matching TP/CR dates and original price of $2.50. Book very good plus, little wear. DJ in Mylar also very good with a few short edge tears, chipped 1/4" at spine-ends, wear to flap folds, minor soil. Unpaginated. $110 Add to Cart

 5405    Hopkinson, Deborah A Band of Angels: A Story Inspired by the Jubilee Singers Raul Colon Atheneum 1999 0689810628 Hardcover Fourth Printing Signed by Author(s) Illustrated boards, matching DJ, illustrated endpapers. Signed on title page. As-new, unread copy with black mark over barcode at back. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 9123    Horvath, Polly My One Hundred Adventures Random House 2008 0375845828 Soft cover First Edition ARC/proof. Young adult novel. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. 260 pp $10 Add to Cart

 6336    Hughes, Langston Black Misery Arouni Paul S. Eriksson 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Dark grey cloth, gilt titles. B&W illustrations by Arouni. Book very good with slightly loose backstrip at top of spine but signatures still intact. DJ on matte paper, no varnish, consequently soiled and age-discolored, chipped, head & heel of spine, triangular closed tear at spine, one tiny hole at front panel. Price of $2.50 intact. $50 Add to Cart

 5751    Ionesco, Eugene Story Number 3 Philippe Corentin Harlan Quist 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Purple cloth binding, white titles. Book near fine with faint edge spotting at top, boards slightly bowed. DJ price-clipped but otherwise ok. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 1854    Isadora, Rachel A South African Night Greenwillow/Morrow 1998 0688113907 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 2896    Jackson, Jesse and Elaine Landau Black in America: A Fight for Freedom Messner 1973 067132361X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Intermediate juvenile book, illus. w. historical photos. Full cloth binding. DJ age-spotted, one small tear at top, in Mylar. Book has some edge spots; else near fine. 112 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 9876    Jaffe, Nina The Mysterious Visitor: Stories of the Prophet Elijah Elivia Savadier Scholastic 1997 0590484222 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Contains eight stories with full-page color illustrations and Glossary. A fine copy in near-fine DJ with slight edge curling. 112 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7032    Janeczko, Paul B. Looking for Your Name: A Collection of Contemporary Poems Orchard Books 1993 0531086259 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Collection of poems by young adults on everyday conflicts. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder stripe over barcode at back panel. 145 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5292    Keats, Ezra Jack Goggles Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1971 0020441002 Trade Paperback Fifth Printing Signed by Author(s) Inscribed by author on ffep. Rubbing to cover at spine, slight spotting of inside cover & endpapers. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart

 1785    Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam and Tulip Alfred A Knopf 1989 0394580354 Hardcover First Edition Paper boards, cloth binding. Slipcase shows minor shelfwear, book fine with remainder dot to top edge. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 4817    King, Martin Luther Jr. I Have a Dream Scholastic 1997 0590205161 Hardcover Fourth Printing Gold boards, half black cloth, gilt titles, marbled gold endpapers, facsimile signature to front board. King's famous speech, illustrated with (full-page color) paintings by fifteen Coretta Scott King Award winners, including Tom Feelings, the Dillons & the Pinkneys. Unread, as new. 40 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5270    Krauss, Ruth I'll Be You and You Be Me Maurice Sendak Bookstore Press 1973 Soft Cover First Thus Reprint of 1954 Harper & Row edition. Very good with sunning to cover. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 8817    Krull, Kathleen A Woman for President: The Story of Victoria Woodhull Jane Dyer Walker & Co 2004 0802789099 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ. With color painting by Dyer. Unread, as-new copy with sloppy remainder mark at bottom edge. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 4537    Leach, Deba Foxley; Wright, Suzanne I See You, I See Myself: The Young Life of Jacob Lawrence Phillips Collections 2002 094304426X Hardcover First Printing Imaginatively-designed illustrated biographical account of the artist's early life. Pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, as new. 64 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9911    Lear, Edward; Marshall, James The Owl and the Pussy Cat James Marshall Harpercollins Childrens Books 1998 0062050109 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth back board and spine, decorative orange/white front board in swirl pattern, dark green titles. Stated first edition. Afterword by Maurice Sendak. Marshall's last book. Illustrations all in color. A fine copy in like DJ. Rare in this condition and in first. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 1887    Lee, Milly Nim and the War Effort Yangsook Choi Farrar 1998 0374355231 Hardcover Third Printing Signed by Author(s) Signed "Happy Reading" and dated "Milly Lee, 2000". DJ has bit of shelfwear at corners; else as new. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 4830    Lester, Julius John Henry Jerry Pinkney Dial Books for Young Readers 1994 0803716060 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 5247    Lester, Julius Shining John Clapp Silver Whistle 2003 0152007733 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread and as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 6219    Lester, Julius Cupid Harcourt Children's Books 2001 015202056X Soft cover First Ediiton Advance Reading Copy. Unread, as new in Glossy wrap. 196 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1882    Lewis, J. Patrick Boat of Many Rooms: The Story of Noah in Verse Reg Cartwright Atheneum 1997 0689801181 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 10105    McCarty, Peter Little Bunny on the Move Henry Holt & Co 1999 0805046208 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, matching DJ. First pritning. A near-fine copy in like DJ with slight aging. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 1838    McKissack, Patricia C. Ma Dear's Aprons Floyd Cooper Atheneum 1997 0689810512 Hardcover First Edition First edition, second printing. DJ rubbed slightly; else near new. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 3004    McKissack, Patricia C. Mirandy and Brother Wind Jerry Pinckney Knopf 1988 0394887654 Hardcover Second Printing Caldecott Honor Medal. Illustrated boards, no DJ. As new. Unpaginated. $10 Add to Cart

 6398    McKissack, Patricia C. Goin' Someplace Special Jerry Pinkney Atheneum 2001 0689818858 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Full-page color illustrations. Unread and fine in like DJ. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 6391    Miller, William The Conjure Woman Terea D. Shaffer Atheneum 1996 0689319622 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Full-page color bordlerless illustrations. First printing. Unread and fine in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 1880    Monjo, F.N. Vicksburg Veteran Douglas Gorsline Simon & Schuster 1971 Hardcover Fourth Printing Remainder mark to bottom edge, DJ chipped at bottom edge, shelfwear. Book near fine. 62 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9132    Murray, Alma and Robert Thomas, Eds Major Black Writers Scholastic Book Services 1971 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Illustrated cloth binding, no DJ as issued. The Scholastic Black Literature Series. Selections by Margaret Walker, Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, Gwendolyn Brooks, LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka), Ann Petry, Ishmael Reed, Nikkki Giovanni, others. Illustrated with B&W photos by Hugh Bell and Anthony Barbosa. Very good minus with soil/rubbing to boards, evidence of waterstain at top foreedge, some dampwarping of a few pages. Rare. 200 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9133    Murray, Alma and Robert Thomas, Eds The Journey Scholastic Book Services 1970 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated cloth binding, no DJ as issued. Stated first printing. Selections by Langston Hughes, Ricahrd Wright, Sun-Ra, Countee Cullen, Booker T. washington, Lorraine Hansberry, others. Illustrated in B&W by the Dillons and Tom Feelings. Very good with slight soil to cloth. Rare. 192 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 9850    Nickens, Bessie Walking the Log: Memories of a Southern Childhood Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1994 0847817946 Hardcover First Edition Unstated printing. Illustrated glossy baords, matching DJ. Contains paintings, all in color, and stories. The author is a self-taught African-American painter; her style is vaguely reminiscent of Grandma Moses. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 4942    Pienkowski, Jan Robot Dell Publishing 1981 0440074592 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Sophisticated, complex pop-up book by the author of "Haunted House" and winner of 1979 Kate Greenaway Medal. Suitable for adults. Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued. This copy very good with minimal wear; all pop-ups work. Some spotting to a couple of pages at foreedge, slight rubbing to boards. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart

 8818    Pinkney, Gloria Jean Back Home Jerry Pinkney Dial Books for Young Readers 1992 0803711689 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Glossy illustrated boards, matching DJ. Color paintings by Pinkney. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 2085    Pinkney, Jerry Noah's Ark North-South/SeaStar 2002 1587172011 Hardcover First Printing As new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart

 6449    Potter, B. Peter Rabbit Cut Out Book Frederick Warne & Co 1986 0723233314 Soft cover First Edition Featuring four cut-out models: Mrs. Rabbit's Burrow, Ginger and Pickles' Shop, Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle's Kitchen and The Dolls' House. Very good with shelfwear to cover at edges. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 5466    Potter, Beatrix My Peter Rabbit Playbox Penguin/Highbridge 1991 0723237948 Hardcover First Thus Contains a plush Peter Rabbit toy with jacket and ribbon tie (approx 4 inches high), an audiocassette of The Tale of Peter Rabbit and The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies ready by Rosemary Leach with music by Carl Davis and a hardcover copy of the Tale of Peter Rabbit (Frederick Warne) with new color reproductions. Unstated printing. Box has some soil and a waterstain at back. Contents as new. Evidently rare now. $75 Add to Cart

 9879    Rappaport, Doreen The Secret Seder Emily Arnold McCully Hyperion 2005 0786807776 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, matching DJ. WWII tale of an underground seder, with full-color illustrations. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 7513    Rinaldi, Ann Come Juneteenth: A Novel Harcourt, Inc. 2007 0152059474 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. For young readers. Unread, as new in printed wraps. 246 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5472    Rosset, Lisa James Baldwin Chelsea House Pub 1989 1555465722 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black Americans of Achievement series with an introductory essay by Coretta Scott King. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near-new copy with JB ephemera laid in: Jill Krementz postcard (Fotofolio) of JB and a JB program given at Framingham State College, Framingham, MA in December of 1990. 111 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8416    Rowling, J.K. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows DELUXE EDN Scholastic/Arthur A Levine 2007 0545029376 Hardcover First Edition Hardcover in DJ in slipcase. Deluxe edition that includes color frontispiece and B&W chapter illustrations. Unread, as new in shrinkwrap. Becoming scarce. $175 Add to Cart

 8769    Sawyer, Mary The Story of Mary's Little Lamb Longfellow's Wayside Inn 1970 Soft cover A facsimile reprint of the 1928 edition published by Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ford. With illustrations and critical analysis. Near fine copy with minor cover wear. 40 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6394    Schroeder, Alan Ragtime Tumpie Bernie Fuchs Little Brown & Co 1989 0316774979 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Green cloth, gilt titles, sheet music patterned endpapers. Full-page borderless illustrations in color. Unread and near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 4978    Scolar Press The Infant's Grammar, or a Pic-nic Party of the Parts of Speech Scolar Press 1977 0859674177 Soft Cover First Thus Reprint from 1824 of a John Harris publication. With color illustrations. Very good with minor soil to cover, interior fine. 16 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1792    Sendak, Maurice Fantasy Sketches Rosenbach Foundation 1970 Original Wraps First Edition First edition, first printing. Crease to bottom corner in front and top corner in back. Small stain to back cover. Interior good, bright. Unpaginated. $50 Add to Cart

 4923    Sendak, Maurice Ten Little Rabbits: A Counting Book with Mino the Magician Philip H. And A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation 1970 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. In commemoration of an exhibition of his art. Miniature book with stapled wraps and marblized paper cover with pasted front plate. This copy has the blue marbled paper. Illustrations 3 color. Very good copy with some spotting here & there, stains to reverse of wrap and a couple pages creased slightly at top edge. $100 Add to Cart

 6485    Seredy, Kate The White Stag Viking Press 1956 Hardcover First Edition Ninth printing, 1956. Red cloth binding, maroon titles, decorated endpapers. Illustrated in B&W by author. Book near fine with spotting to top edge, owner bookplate to front pastedown. DJ very good with taped tear at head of spine, Newbery medallion at front panel torn at bottom. 95 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6527    Seroff, Victor Hector Berlioz: An Illustrated Biography Macmillan 1967 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated with historical photos (B&W). Book near fine with owner signature to ffep. DJ very good with 2 chip, wear at top edge (only). Price of $4.95 intact. 168 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4059    Shaik, Fatima Melitte Dial Books for Young Readers 1997 0803721064 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 147 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6502    Sharp, Margery Miss Bianca in the Orient Erik Blegvad Little, Brown 1970 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book near fine with a Booktrack Promotions sticker to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight rubbing. 144 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9851    Shepard, Aaron The Crystal Heart: A Vietnamese Legend Joseph Daniel Fiedler Atheneum 1998 0689815514 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ, simulated handmade paper endsheets. Illustrations all in color. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 8870    Sheppard, Gordon The Man Who Gave Himself Away Jacques Rozier Harlin Quist 1971 0825200598 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth binding, white titles & decoration to front board. Assumed first edition (NAP). Book near fine with faint evidence of aging to text block at edges. DJ very good plus with some rubbing, a few abrasions and price clipped Rare. Unpaginated. $65 Add to Cart

 8819    Smalls, Irene;Smalls-Hector, Irene A Strawbeater's Thanksgiving Melodye Benson Rosales Little Brown & Co 1998 0316798665 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ. Full-page color paintings by Rosales. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 5281    Stamaty, Mark Alan Who Needs Donuts? Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 1985 0803795351 Original Wraps First Printing PIcture book by the cartoonist with typically complex B&W drawings. Near fine with slight aging to cover, wrinkle-crease at spine. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 7711    Steptoe, John Stevie Harper & Row 1969 Hardcover First Edition No edition statement but DJ dated 09/69. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Book very good minus with edge soil, a few spots and some small marks to boards at bottom edge. (White) DJ likewise very good minus with soil, rubbing and some small stains/marks at edges/fold. Flap price of $3.50. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart

 9857    Steptoe, John Birthday Holt, Rineharrt Winston 1972 Hardcover First Edition Purple boards, black titles & illustration. Stated first edition. Book very good with light edge soil, minor fading to boards at edges. DJ also very good with aging and a few spots but no tears. Original edition, not the reprint. Rare. Unpaginated. $85 Add to Cart

 1827    Stevenson, Robert Louis Child's Garden of Verses Charles Robinson Green Tiger 1975 Original Wraps First Edition First printing of this edition. Cover and endpapers aged. Dent (but not crease) to back cover. Interior near fine. 98 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6286    Stockton, Frank R. The Bee-Man of Orn Maurice Sendak Holt, Rinehart 1964 Hardcover Reprint Edition Illustrated boards with matching DJ. Holt Library Edition (not ex-library) with reinforced binding. Very good with soil to top edge, minor age discoloration to pastedowns. DJ very good with one chip at top edge at spine, one short tear. Gold "Holt Library Edition" sticker affixed at binding. Priced $3.27 net. ca 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1858    Stowe, Harriet Beecher First Christmas of New England Applewood 2002 1557094799 Hardcover First Thus As new in like DJ. 44 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7471    Taylor, A.J.P. The Road to Memphis Dial Books for Young Readers 1990 0803703406 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, maroon boards. Book unread, near fine. DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear. 290 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4415    Thomas, Joyce Carol Bright Shadow Avon Books 1983 0380845091 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Aging to paper & cover, else very good, unread. Uncommon. 125 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5474    Thomas, Joyce Carol A Mother's Heart, a Daughter's Love: Poems for Us to Share Joanna Cotler Books 2001 0060296496 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 52 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7680    Thompson, Carolyn Frank Broadside Press 1970 Soft cover First Edition Stated first printing. Story told in line drawings; no text. Very good with some rubbing to cover, a couple of stains to back panel. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 5218    Thompson, Kay Eloise in Moscow Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 2000 0689832117 Hardcover Revised Edition Pictorial boards, matching DJ. Unread and as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. Unpaginated. $17 Add to Cart

 6582    Treece, Henry The Invaders T. Y. Crowell 1972 0690449933 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth, gilt titles. First printing assumed by NAP, according to Zempel. Book near fine with top edge soil and evidence of sticker removal to ffep. DJ in Mylar very good with price clipped, rubbed at edges. 120 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6402    Turner, Ann Warren; Minor, Wendell Abe Lincoln Remembers Wendell Minor Harpercollins Childrens Books 2001 0060275774 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full-page color illustrations. Unread and near fine with a remainder mark to top edge. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 9852    Turner, Ann Warren;Turner, Ann Red Flower Goes West Dennis Nolan Hyperion 1999 0786803134 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Illustrations in color. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 1878    Van Allsburg, Chris The Wretched Stone Houghton Mifflin 1991 Soft cover First Edition Salesman's sample. Faint crinkling to cover; else as new. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 5121    Van Allsburg, Chris The Widow's Broom Houghton Mifflin 1992 0395640512 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, brown boards, gilt titles. Unread copy with some soil to edges of front board, small split at bottom edge. DJ very good with minor shelfwear. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 5248    Van Allsburg, Chris Zathura: A Space Adventure Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618253963 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart

 3677    Viorst, Judith How Did I Get to be 40... & Other Atrocities John Alcorn Simon & Schuster 1976 0671223666 Hardcover 15th Printing Unread copy with a remainder mark on bottom edge and some shelfwear to DJ. Priceclipped. 53 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6385    Wahl, Jan Grandmother Told Me Mercer Mayer Little, Brown 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards with matching DJ. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ very good plus with two stains at back panel/spine. Price of $.495 intact. $75 Add to Cart

 3933    Welty, Eudora The Shoe Bird Beth Krush Harcourt 1964 Hardcover First Printing Yellow cloth binding, black titles & decoration to front board, stated first printing. B&W drawings by Krush. An unread and near-fine copy in a very good minus DJ that is chipped & torn at front fold, top edge, and on back panel. Price intact but inkmark "99" over it. 88 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 4152    Whiting, Helen Adele Negro Folk Tales for Pupils in the Primary Grades Lois Mailou Jones Associated Publishers 1967 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Book One. 8x10 format, card cover, staplebound. B&W drawings. Very good with some stains to front cover, age discoloration to cover, slight bump to top corner. Interior fine. 24 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 9391    Wiesner, David Tuesday Clarion Books 1991 0395870828 Soft cover First Edition First paperback printing. This version was originally part of a gift set. This is the softcover book only. Unread, near new with minor shelfwear to cover. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 9234    Wilder, Laura Ingalls The Little House on the Prairie Garth Williams Harpercollins Childrens Books 1981 0060264454 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Book club edition. Blue cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles and decorative stamp to front board, gingham patterned endpapers. Book near fine, little wear. DJ in Mylar also near fine. 335 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8574    Wiles, Debbie;Wiles, Deborah Freedom Summer Jerome Lagarrigue Atheneum 2001 0689830165 Hardcover Ninth Printing Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Unread, as new with Ezra Jack Keats and Coretta Scott King award stickers to front panel. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 4142    Williams-Garcia, Rita Like Sisters on the Homefront Lodestar Books 1995 0525674659 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Winner, Coretta Scott King Award. Unread, as new in like DJ. 163 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7003    Winslow, Anna Green Diary of Anna Green Winslow: A Boston School Girl of 1771 Applewood Books 1997 1557094470 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Originally pubished in 1904. Unread, as new with some minor cover soil. 121 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8575    Winter, Jonah Dizzy Sean Qualls Arthur A. Levine Books 2006 0439507375 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, matching DJ. First printing. Arty picture book about Dizzy Gillespie. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 5246    Winters, Kay Abe Lincoln: The Boy Who Loved Books Nancy Carpenter Simon & Schuster 2003 0689825544 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed with a message to the reader on title page. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bar code on back panel of DJ. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart

 1893    Yolen, Jane The Devil's Arithmetic Penguin Books 1998 0140345353 Soft cover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Some aging to paper; else unread, as new. 170 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3523    Yolen, Jane Here There Be Witches David Wilgus Harcourt Childrens Books 1997 0152016570 Trade Paperback First Thus Signed by Author(s) Quarto. Signed on title page. Unread, with some minor shelfwear to cover and a trimming defect to one page at bottom corner.116 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5806    Yolen, Jane The Ballad of the Pirate Queens David Shannon Voyager Books 1998 0152018859 Trade Paperback First Printing Story in verse. Beautiful period illustrations by David Shannon, many full-page. Urnead, as new. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 7849    Zheleznova, Irena Fenist the Falcon Ivan Bilibin Goznak (Moscow) 1977 Soft cover First Thus Oversized quarto with color paintings by the artist. Printed on heavy index stock. Near fine copy with little wear. $35 Add to Cart