
Literary First Editions
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
4789 Abe, Kobo Friends: A Play Grove Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Translated by Donald Keene. Black cloth binding, red titles. Book near fine with slight fading to cloth at top edge. Unclipped DJ in Mylar also very good with minor soil. 94 pp. $125 Add to Cart
5355 Agee, James; Fitzgerald, Robert, Ed. The Collected Short Prose of James Agee Houghton Mifflin 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book enar fine with a couple of spots to topstain. DJ in Mylar very good with a small waterstain at heel of spine. 243 pp. $90 Add to Cart
1574 Ai Cruelty Houghton Mifflin 1973 0395177200 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Sunning to DJ, small spot to front board.. All else near fine. 46 pp. $90 Add to Cart
4873 Alas, Leopoldo La Regenta Allen Lane/Univ. Of Georgia 1984 0713916370 Hardcover First Edition First American Edition. Translated by John Rutherford with an introduction and notes. Tan cloth binding, gilt titles. Near fine unread copy with some shelfwear, smudges & slight bump to top corner at foreedge. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. Hard to find in this condition in hardcover. 734 pp. $125 Add to Cart
6865 Albee, Edward / James Purdy Malcolm (The Play) Atheneum 1966 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles, green topstain. Adapted for the stage by Edward Albee from the novel by James Purdy. Stated first edition. Near fine in like DJ with some rubbing. 138 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3702 Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel Putnam 1973 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Buckram cloth binding, red & blue gilt titles to spine. Book near fine but for some spotting to top edge. DJ also very good with some edgewear at spine and one 1/2" tear at top of spine. Appears unread, 435 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7389 Allende, Isabel Zorro: A Novel HarperCollins 2005 0060778970 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with a "Signed First Edition" sticker to front panel. 390 pp. $100 Add to Cart
7684 Amado, Jorge The Two Deaths of Quincas Wateryell Alfred A Knopf 1965 Hardcover First Edition Colorful patterned paper boards with black titles at spine. Stated first edition. Book very good with edge spotting. DJ and interior illustrations by Emil Antonucci. DJ very good with edgewear, one chip at top back flap and other wear to fold corners, some soil and rubbing. Price of $.395 intact. 97 pp. $80 Add to Cart
6660 Ambler, Eric The Care of Time Farrar, Straus 1981 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Limited slipcased edition. This is copy #74 of 300. Signed on colophon page. Black cloth, gilt titles, maroon endpapers. Slipcase covered with maroon cloth. Book fine in very good slipcase with slight soil and one very small tear.277 pp. $250 Add to Cart
886 Anderson, Sherwood The Sherwood Anderson Reader Houghton 1947 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Beige cloth, red/aqua titles, maroon topstain. Neatly owner-signed on ffep. DJ price-clipped, chipped 1/4" at head of spine. All else near fine. 850 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6420 Armah, Ayi Kwei Fragments: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1970 Hardcover First Edition Olive cloth, orange titles. Very good plus copy with slight fading to cloth at edges. DJ also very good with one 1-1/2' tear at bottom of back panel. 287 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7641 Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson The Kentucky Trace: A Novel of the American Revolution Random House Inc 1974 039448990X Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with fading to boards at top edge, small stain to endpaper. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with minor rubbing. Price of $6.95 intact. 289 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6258 Atwood, Margaret Surfacing Simon & Schuster 1972 0671214500 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, blue boards & endpapers, gilt white/brown titles. Stated first printing. Book very good with soil to top edge, some discoloration to cloth at spine. DJ rubbed, minor soil, creased at bottom of front flap. 224 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2364 Auchincloss, Louis I Come as A Thief Houghton Mifflin 1972 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on ffep. bcloth, gilt titles, pale green topstain. Book near fine. DJ has minor shelfwear and one tiny tear. 231 pp. $125 Add to Cart
9739 Auchincloss, Louis Powers of Attorney Houghton Mifflin 1963 Hardcover First Edition Grey boards, grey cloth spine, gilt titles, yellow topstain. Stated first printing, date on title page. Book near fine but for bump at top foreedge. DJ also very good plus with 1" tears to flap folds at bump. Price of $4.50 intact. 280 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5942 Baker, Dorothy Cassandra at the Wedding Houghton Mifflin 1962 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Dark blue cloth binding, black/gilt titles, dark blue topstain. Book very good with waterspotting to topstain, faint soil to foreedge. DJ edge-chipped, worn at folds, rubbed. 226 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1357 Baldwin, James Just Above My Head Dial Press 1979 0803747772 Hardcover First Edition First trade edition, first printing. Maroon cloth boards, gilt titles, facsimile signature to front board. Two small chips to DJ at bottom front panel, pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. All else near fine. 597 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2628 Baldwin, James Jimmy's Blues: Selected Poems St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1985 0312442475 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine with a small dent to DJ on front. 73 pp. $100 Add to Cart
2629 Baldwin, James No Name in the Street Dial Press 1972 0718107519 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Small stain to foreedge, tape marks on endpapers. DJ rubbed, minor edgewear. 197 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6132 Baldwin, James The Devil Finds Work Dial Press 1976 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Baldwin's essays on cinema. Red faux leather binding, gilt titles, red endpapers and topstain. Stated first printing. Signed on dedication page. Book near fine with faint tape marks to endpapers. DJ aged but otherwise intact. 122 pp. $325 Add to Cart
7583 Baldwin, James The Price of the Ticket: Collected Nonfiction 1948-1985 St. Martin's Marek 1985 0312643063 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book unread, fine. DJ has shelfwear and two small tears at back panel & head of spine. Price intact. 690 pp. $175 Add to Cart
8028 Baldwin, James Going to Meet the Man Dial Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition Yellow paper (alternate) binding, black titles, facsimile signature to front board, black endpapers. No topstain. A fine copy with one small faint stain at foreedge. DJ also very good with some rubbing. Price of $4.95 intact. 249 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10057 Baldwin, James Tell Me How Long The Train's Been Gone Dial Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition White cloth binding, brown titles at spine. Stated first printing. Book fine with little wear. DJ also very good plus with one 1/2" tear at bottom edge, slight sunning to spine. 484 pp. $150 Add to Cart
9548 Bambara, Toni Cade Gorilla, My Love: Stories Random House 1972 0394482018 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front. A near-fine copy with some fading to cloth at base of spine. Small inscription on ffep from poet Sam Cornish to a friend. DJ, dated 10/72 and priced $5.95, very good plus with modest sunning to spine, minor edgewear. Becoming scarce. 177 pp. $125 Add to Cart
588 Banks, Russell Family Life Avon 1975 Trade Paperback First Edition Paperback original, very scarce. First edition, first printing. Aging to back cover, some edge soil, else very good. 118 pp. $300 Add to Cart
591 Banks, Russell Affliction Harper 1989 Hardcover First Edition As new in like DJ. First edition, first printing. 354 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5118 Banks, Russell The Darling HarperCollins 2004 0060197358 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on page after ffep. Unread, as new in like DJ with a "Signed First Edition" sticker to front. 392 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6031 Barth, John The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction Putnam Pub Group 1984 0399129979 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ very good with a scuff at foreedge of front panel. 281 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6580 Barthelme, Donald The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or, The Hithering Thithering Djinn Farrar, Straus 1971 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, red/black titles, black endpapers. Stated first edition. Book near fine with little wear. DJ very good plus with one 1/2" tear at top edge and a small surface tear at back panel. Price of $4.95 intact. Unpaginated. $175 Add to Cart
4796 Bates, H.E. The Purple Plain: A Novel Michael Joseph 1947 Hardcover First Edition First UK Edition. Purple cloth binding, gilt titles, purple topstain. Book near fine but for some staining of cloth at binding edge (titles unaffected) and slight glue-darkening to endpapers. DJ in Mylar very good with some wrinkle-tearing to bottom edge, edgewear at spine, minor soil to back panel. 224 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6259 Bates, Ralph Sirocco and Other Stories Random House 1939 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth, brown titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with weak front hinge, minor edge soil. DJ in mylar chipped at head & heel of spine, worn at folds, triangular chip at bottom of front flap. 388 pp. $65 Add to Cart
596 Beer, Thomas Road to Heaven Knopf/Borzoi 1928 Hardcover First Edition Pictorial cloth binding, no DJ. First edition, first printing. Two pages ragged cut at foreedge. Some spots to cloth at top, aging of interior. 266 pp, $35 Add to Cart
598 Bellow, Saul The Adventures of Augie March Viking Press 1953 Hardcover First Edition Grey & black cloth, orange titles & topstain. Second state printing by H. Wolff. No dust jacket. Owner signed & small ink stamp to front endpaper, slight abrasion to cloth at top edge of front board. Otherwise very good --- clean, bright, binding tight. 536 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6994 Bellow, Saul The Adventures of Augie March Viking Press 1953 Hardcover First Edition First edition, second issue, with H. Wolff on CR page. Black/grey cloth, red titles. NO DJ. Very good with wear to cloth at head & heel of spine, sunning and slight discoloration to spine, minor darkening to pastedowns. Text block near fine. 536 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7110 Bellow, Saul Mosby's Memoirs and Other Stories Viking Press 1968 0670489654 Hardcover First Edition Linen cloth spine, blue boards, black titles & decoration, blue topstain. Book very good with spotting to edges and cloth. DJ in Mylar very good plus with minor wear at corners & some soil. Price of $5.00 intact. Becoming scarce. 184 pp. $150 Add to Cart
8269 Bellow, Saul Mr. Sammler's Planet Viking Press 1970 0670333190 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue/white textured cloth spine over blue boards, black titles/decoration, blue topstain. & endpapers. Book near fine with slight fading to boards at edges. DJ also very good with two small chips at head of spine, one short tear. Price of $6.95 intact. 313 pp. $175 Add to Cart
4837 Berry, Wendell Clearing Harcourt, Brace 1977 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, rust boards, gilt titles. Slight bump to bottom foreedge else near fine. DJ also near fine with slight sunning to spine, one 1/4" tear at top edge. 52 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5795 Blackburn, Paul Collected Poems of Paul Blackburn Persea Books 1985 0892550864 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book unread, near fine, looks virtually new. DJ in Mylar has one 1/16" edge chip at top, small waterstain on reverse, minor rubbing. Rare. 687 pp. $175 Add to Cart
9397 Bloch, Robert The Scarf Dial Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Orange/brown cloth, red/black titles at spine. Very good with paper browned, boards edgeworn, edges age-darkened. DJ with design by Felix Salter, chipped at spine-ends, aged at back panel, worn at folds. Price of $2.50 intact. 245 pp. $150 Add to Cart
6565 Borges, Jorge Luis and Adolfo Bioy Casares Extraordinary Tales Herder & Herder 1971 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine with some top edge soil, slight fading to edges of dark endpapers. DJ also very good with edgewear, esp at head, heel of spine -- but no chipping -- and some rubbing. Price of $5.50 intact. 144 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5849 Bowles, Paul The Time of Friendship: Stories Holt, Rinehart 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Decorated white cloth with red titles & decoration. Green topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with inked comment to ffep. DJ dated 07/67 in Mylar also near fine with slight soil at back panel. 215 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6273 Bowles, Paul Their Heads are Green and Their Hands Are Blue: Scenes from the Non-Christian World Random House 1963 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, blue/gilt titles & decoration, green topstain. Stated first printing. Photo supplement on matte-finish paper. Book very good plus with some rubbing to titles at spine. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, minor chipping at head of spine. DJ priced $4.95, dated 8/63. 206 pp. $100 Add to Cart
9101 Bowles, Paul Let It Come Down Random House 1952 Hardcover First Edition Half grey cloth over corrugated-pattern black boards, photo inset to front, yellow titles. Stated first edition. Very good with faint stains/fading to cloth at spine and topstain. DJ very good minus with two chips at top spine folds, small surface abrasions, edgewear and stain at bottom back panel. Price of $3.50 intact. 311 pp. $200 Add to Cart
9593 Bowles, Paul Up Above the World: A Novel Simon and Schuster 1966 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding, gilt titles/decoration, grey topstain. Stated first printing. Very good with fading to boards at edges, a few light smudges to foreedge. DJ also very good with 1/8" loss at spine-ends, surface tears to back panel, minor edgewear, ghost strips from old-style Brodart. Price of $4.95 intact. 223 opp. $200 Add to Cart
9594 Bowles, Paul Things Gone and Things Still Here Black Sparrow Press 1977 0876853432 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Copy #143 of 250, signed and numbered at rear colophon. Purple cloth spine over illustrated boards, acetate DJ. Sewn binding. Very good with minor soil & aging. DJ scratched, rubbed but intact. 89 pp. $200 Add to Cart
9595 Bowles, Paul Midnight Mass: Stories Black Sparrow Press 1981 0876854781 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Green cloth spine, decorated mustard boards, paper label to spine. Signed on blank leaf after title page and numbered #143 (of 350) at rear colophon. In acetate DJ. Book very good with minor edge soil. DJ also very good with scratches, rubbing, edgewear but no tears. Rare. 162 pp. $250 Add to Cart
1358 Brace, Gerald Warner The Department Norton 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Faint spots to top edge, penned-in "9/68" on rear endpaper. All else near fine, including DJ. 289 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6497 Bradbury, Ray I Sing the Body Electric! Stories Alfred A. Knopf 1969 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles, turqoise topstain. Book very good plus with spotting to foreedge, slight fading to boards at edges, small stain on ffep at foreedge. DJ also very good plus with some sunning to spine, very slight edgewear at head of spine. DJ priced $6.95, dated 10/69. $175 Add to Cart
4282 Brautigan, Richard Revenge of the Lawn: Stories 1962-1970 Simon & Schuster 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles, (first issue) green topstain. Book very good with a few spots to foreedge and a couple of small stains to top edge. Back board has a couple of what appear to be inkmarks and some other (faint) discoloration. DJ (not clipped) in Mylar is near fine with very little wear. 174 pp. $225 Add to Cart
6389 Brodkey, Harold Stories in an Almost Classical Mode Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0394506995 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration. Unread, near new in like DJ with a remainder mark to top edge at spine. 596 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1997 Brodsky, Joseph Collected Poems in English Farrar, Straus 2000 0374125457 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near new in like DJ in Mylar. 539 pp, $50 Add to Cart
612 Brown, Rosellen Autobiography of My Mother Doubleday 1976 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Some cover soil & sunning of spine; else near fine. 272 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9496 Bryne, Donn Crusade Little, Brown 1928 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding stamped black and red, titles and design to front board, red topstain, pictorial endsheets in green. Book near fine with light smudge to topstain, very slight lean to spine. DJ, with art by Harry Pitz, very good with three small chips to head of spine, minor sunning/foldwear at spine. Price of $2. intact. 250 pp. $95 Add to Cart
2392 Buck, Pearl S. The Promise John Day 1943 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Edgewear, creasing at folds and some shallow chipping to DJ, mostly at spine. Book fine but for surface tear to fep from sticker removal. 248 pp. $70 Add to Cart
1925 Bukowski, Charles Fire Station Capricorn Press 1970 Soft cover First Edition First printing. In red wraps with black endsheets. Rubbing, small surface abrasion to front. Faint stain to bottom of some pages. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart
3047 Burgess, Anthony Nothing Like the Sun Norton 1964 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Full cloth binding. Book has deckled edge which was unevenly cut at places, else near fine. DJ has stains to reverse, rubbing, edgewear, one 1/2" tear. In Mylar. 234 pp. $65 Add to Cart
4370 Burgess, Anthony A Vision of Battlements W.W. Norton 1965 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Grey cloth binding, blue/grey titles to spine. Book very good with small stain to top edge at head of spine, some wear to bottom edge of boards at foreedge, corners of boards sat bottom lightly bumped but looks unread. DJ also very good; price clipped, stains to bottom half on reverse, sunning to spine, minor soil to back panel. 241 pp. $55 Add to Cart
5856 Burgess, Anthony Honey for the Bears W W Norton & Co 1963 Hardcover First Edition First American Edition. Tan cloth, black/red titles. Book near fine with darkening to pastedowns, minor spotting to endpapers. DJ very good with some stains at spine, rubbing, minor soil. 256 pp. $85 Add to Cart
7614 Burnett, W.R. Pale Moon: A Novel of the Southwest Alfred A Knopf 1956 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth spine over dark green boards, red titles & decoration, red topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with a small star drawn on ffep by previous owner. DJ in Mylar very good minus with two closed wrinkle-tears at head of spine, chipped at heel of spine, other edgewear. Price of $3.50 intact. 276 pp. $85 Add to Cart
8759 Burnett, W.R. Adobe Walls Alfred A Knopf 1953 Hardcover First Edition Red-patterned paper binding with cream title block, glack titles and decoration to front board, yellow topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with minor aging to deckled foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good minus with wear to folds, three pieces of reinforcing tape to reverse at top edge, erosion to spine-ends at folds. Price of $3 intact. Growing scarce. 279 pp. $145 Add to Cart
875 Burroughs, William S. Western Lands Viking 1987 0670813524 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black boards, green cloth binding. Fine unread copy in like DJ. 258 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1403 Burroughs, William S. Cities of the Red Night Henry Holt 1981 0030539765 Hardcover First Edition Salmon cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Wear to top edge of DJ at spine, including small tear, rubbed at back fold. Book has several tiny dents to top front board. All else near fine. Unread. 332 pp. $85 Add to Cart
5125 Burroughs, William S. Queer Viking Press 1985 0670808334 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Very good with slight fading to cloth at bottom edge, a couple of small spots. DJ in Mylar also very good with slight aging. NYT article on Burroughs laid in. 134 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5130 Burroughs, William S. The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead Grove Press 1971 0394475860 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & blindstamping to front board. Book very good with a small waterspot to heel of spine, spotting to top edge. DJ in Mylar. price-clipped, waterstain at heel of spine, else very good. 184 pp. $150 Add to Cart
2492 Busch, Frederick Long Way From Home Ticknor & Fields 1993 0395634156 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new, with slight scruff to top edge. 292 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5434 Busch, Frederick Invisible Mending: A Novel David R Godine Pub 1984 0879234938 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Quarter cloth binding. Unread, near new with slight bump to top corner, minor rubbing to DJ and an "Autographed" sticker to front. 277 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5907 Busch, Frederick Too Late American Boyhood Blues David R Godine Pub 1984 087923511X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Salmon cloth bpine, blue boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near new. DJ rubbed with slight shelfwear. 275 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5908 Busch, Frederick Invisible Mending David R Godine Pub 1984 0879234938 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on second leaf. Copper cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ also near fine with slight rubbing. 277 pp. $55 Add to Cart
6386 Cain, James M. Hard Cain Gregg Press 1980 0839826567 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles, marble patterned endpapers. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ very good with two stains at foreedge, one 1/2" tear at top edge, minor sunning to spine. 187 pp. $110 Add to Cart
9296 Cain, James M. Galatea: A Novel Alfred A. Knopf 1953 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, maroon titles and decoration. Stated first edition. An uncharacteristic Cain novel about Maryland. Book very good with light stains to ffep at foreedge, light spotting to cloth at front board. DJ in Mylar also very good with 2 small chips at heel of spine, other edgewear. Price of $3.00 intact. 242 pp. $90 Add to Cart
4559 Caldwell, Erskine The Humorous Side of Erskine Caldwell Duell, Sloan & Pierce 1951 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth binding, yellow titles & topstain. Roman numeral I on cr page. Book about fine, very few signs of wear. Price-clipped DJ very good with a few edge chips at spine, one small hole at back panel and some wear to folds. 253 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6124 Caldwell, Erskine In Search of Bisco Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 Hardcover First Edition Caldwell revisits his youth in search of a childhood friend. First edition, first printing. Mustard cloth binding, brown boards, black titles, orange topstain & endpapers. Book near fine with owner-signed front pastedown. DJ very good with small surface tear at head of spine, other minor edgewear. Price intact. 219 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6358 Caldwell, Erskine The Courting of Susie Brown (and Other Stories) Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown 1952 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, black titles. Stated first edition. Book very good minus with bleaching to boards at foreedge, glue darkening to pastedowns/endpapers and soil at top edge. DJ in Mylar corn and grabile at folds, chipped at head of spine. Price of $3.00 intact. 202 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6473 Caldwell, Erskine Jackpot: The Short Stories Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1940 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Navy blue cloth with silver titles and decoration, red topstain. Book near fine with slight darkening to pastedowns, a couple of spots to topstain. Hard-to-find DJ very good minus with a ragged 3/4" chip at head of spine, another smaller chip at top front fold, several (closed) wrinkle-tears and some edgewear. Price of $3.00 intact. 756 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6474 Caldwell, Erskine Trouble in July The Falcon Press 1948 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine on ersatz paper but sewn binding. DJ very good plus with one 1/2" tear at top edge, minor soil. Price of 8s/6d intact. 159 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6475 Caldwell, Erskine Love and Money: A Novel Duell, Sloan and Pearce/Little, Brown 1954 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, blue titles. Book near fine, a few smudges at foreedge. DJ very good with faint stains/soil to back panel, price torn off. 244 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6476 Caldwell, Erskine Close to Home Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1962 Hardcover First Edition Blue half cloth, mustard boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown. DJ very good with a couple of short edge tears, sunned at spine, soil. 216 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6477 Caldwell, Erskine Kneel to the Rising Sun and Other Stories Viking Press 1935 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Hardcover in slipcase. Brick cloth, black pasted plates with gilt titles, gilded top edge, ribbon bookmark. Signed and numbered 267 of 300 copies. Book near fine in glassine DJ. Slipcase split at three folds, stained and soiled. $350 Add to Cart
6514 Caldwell, Erskine Tragic Ground Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1944 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, green titles. A fine copy with no noticeable flaws in a very good plus DJ with a couple of small edge tears. Price of $2.50 intact. 237 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6743 Caldwell, Erskine A Lamp for Nightfall: A Novel Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown 1952 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with slight lean to spine, owner signature to ffep with bookplate plate pasted over. DJ also very good with minor edge chipping, price clipped. 211 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3587 Capote, Truman In Cold Blood Random House 1966 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth binding, matching endpapers, gilt titles, black topstain, deckled foreedge. Stated first printing. Book near fine with a very small bookshop sticker to bottom of first blank page at spine. DJ also very good with one 1/4" tear at front panel bottom and one 1/2" tear at heel of spine; otherwise clean and bright. DJ price-clipped but dated 1/66 with Random House statement "Publishers of The American College Dictionary" & etc on back flap. 343 pp. $375 Add to Cart
5906 Capote, Truman Breakfast at Tiffany's: A Short Novel and Three Stories Random House 1958 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Yellow cloth binding, black/gilt titles, light grey topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine with minor edge soil, slight wear to bottom corner of front board. DJ in Mylar very good; chipped at heel of spine, sunned at spine, small surface tear to front panel, minor soil. Price-clipped but dated 10/58. 179 pp. $2200 Add to Cart
7073 Capote, Truman Other Voices, Other Rooms: A Novel Random House 1948 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, red/black titles & decoration. Stated first printing. Book very good with Brodart tape marks to endpapers, waterspots to topstain. DJ very good minus with several large tears and wrinkle-tears to front panel (not too noticable with Mylar cover), four medium-sized edge chips. Also very fragile and partially split at folds. Price of $2.75 intact. 229 pp. $200 Add to Cart
7075 Capote, Truman A Tree of Night and Other Stories Random House 1949 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, yellow/gilt titles, dark topstain. No DJ. First printing, stated. Near fine copy with some fading to topstain, wrinkling of cloth at spine. 209 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8037 Capote, Truman In Cold Blood Random House 1965 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles and author initials to front board. Maroon endpapers, dark topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine with some slight soil at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with some soil, price clipped, wrinkle-tears to bottom edge. Dated1/66. 343 pp. $350 Add to Cart
1678 Capote, Truman, Eleanor and Frank Perry Trilogy: An Experiment in Multimedia Macmillan 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Minor edge discoloration to book & DJ. All else near fine. 276 pp. $80 Add to Cart
2408 Cary, Joyce Charley is My Darling Harper & Row 1959 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Book fine. DJ chipped at edges of spine, slightly soiled. In Mylar. 343 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6089 Cela, Camilo Jose The Hive Farrar, Straus & Young 1953 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, grey cloth boards, gilt titles, dark topstain. Translated by J.M. Cohen, DJ design by Jack Yeats. Stated first printing. Book near fine but for a couple of soil-marks to bottom of front board. Dj in Mylar very good with 1/4" loss at top of spine and front fold, sunned & age-darkened at spine. Price intact. Rare in this edition. 257 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6891 Cela, Camilo Jose The Family of Pascual Duarte: A Novel Atlantic Monthly Press 1964 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with very small owner signature to ffep, spotting to foreedge, last 1/2 of book and small inkstamped price on rear pastedown. DJ also very good plus with spotting to reverse and flaps, darkening to spine. Price of $4.50. Scarce. 166 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9922 Chabon, Michael Wonder Boys Fourth Estate 1995 1857023153 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First UK edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, near new in like DJ. 368 pp. $175 Add to Cart
4842 Chandler, Raymond The Raymond Chandler Omnibus Alfred A. Knopf 1964 Hardcover First Edition Includes: Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, High Window, lady in the Lake. Turqoise cloth, navy/gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, pink topstain. Stated "First Collected Edition" on CR page, DJ dated 4/64. A near-fine copy with a slight bump to top foreedge corner and some small (water?) spots to topstain. DJ in Mylar very good with edgewear at spine and a few wrinkle-tears, mostly at bottom. Price clipped. 625 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9794 Chandler, Raymond The Simple Art of Murder Houghton Mifflin Co. 1950 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, yellow/orange titles/decoration, orange topstain. First edition (date on TP). Contains 12 stories and one (the title) essay. Very good plus copy with slight fraying to cloth at heel of spine, else NF. DJ with $3.50 price intact also very good with one 1" chip at fold/head of spine. Other tiny chips at flap fold-ends. Minor wear/creases at folds and mid-back panel.. 533 pp. $650 Add to Cart
8129 Cheever, John Bullet Park Alfred A Knopf 1969 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with a few spots at top edge, faint tape marks to endpapers. DJ in Mylar dated 3/69 very good plus wih some age-darkening, small stain at heel of spine, a couple of tiny chips to bottom edge. Price of $5.95 intact. 245 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9592 Cheever, John The Stories of John Cheever Alfred a Knopf Inc 1978 0394500873 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Pulitzer Prize-winner, 1979. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar also near fine, with price of $15 intact, and date of 10/78. 693 pp. $125 Add to Cart
669 Chesbro, George C. Shadow of a Broken Man Simon & Schuster 1977 0671226967 Hardcover First Edition Fine/fine. First edition, first printing. In Mylar. 252 pp. $60 Add to Cart
6483 Clark, Walter Van Tilburg The Ox-Bow Incident Random House 1940 Hardcover First Edition Buckram cloth, blue/gilt titles. to spine. Stated first printing. No DJ. Very good copy with darkening to cloth at spine and edges. In glassine DJ. 309 pp. $175 Add to Cart
7346 Clark, Walter Van Tilburg The Ox-Bow Incident Random House 1940 Hardcover First Edition Buckram cloth binding, blue/gilt titles to spine. Stated first printing. No DJ. Cloth age-darkened, esp at spine. Small stains to foreedge at end matter and rear pastedown. Pastedowns glue-darkened at spine. Owner signed ffep and name-embossed first two leaves; else a nice, tight copy. 309 pp. $145 Add to Cart
2476 Clavel, Bernard The Fruits of Winter Coward-McCann, 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine, clean copy with a small tear to foreedge on p. 313. DJ also very good with minor edgewear. In Mylar. 384 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7943 Cleaver, Eldridge Soul on Ice McGraw Hill/Ramparts 1969 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, white/green titles. Stated first edition, small initial printing. Book very good with two small stains at foreedge/top edge, one on front board. Top edge soiled, a few spots. Cloth lightly worn at head/heel of spine, o/w near fine. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with some age-darkening, scratch to front panel, stain at heel of spine on reverse. Price of $5.95 intact. 210 pp. $250 Add to Cart
6500 Coetzee, J. M. From the Heart of the Country Harpercollins 1977 006010841X Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine, red boards, brown endpapers. Book very good with moderate edge spotting. DJ in Mylar priced $7.95 and dated 0877 very good with minor rubbing. 267 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7910 Coleman, Lonnie Orphan Jim Doubleday & Co. 1975 Hardcover First Edition Rust cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with spotting to top edge. DJ also near fine with rubbing and minor edgewear. NOT ex-lib. 204 pp. $125 Add to Cart
4569 Connell, Evan S. Points for a Compass Rose Alfred a Knopf Inc 1973 0394484738 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Beige cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, pink topstain. Some minor soil to boards at top edge, all else near fine. Evidently unread. DJ also near fine with very slight rubbing. 240 pp. $50 Add to Cart
617 Connell, Evan S. Jr. Notes From a Bottle Found on the Beach at Carmel Viking Press 1963 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Some spotting to boards, text block has a few ink markings, a few pages creased at top corner. Binding solid. DJ torn, soiled. 243 pp. $45 Add to Cart
891 Connolly, Cyril Rock Pool Atheneum 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Navy cloth binding, gilt titles, red topstain. Blind-stamped on front. Slight edgewear to DJ, otherwise near-fine. 178 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2335 Conrad, Joseph The Rescue Doubleday Page 1920 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Original price of $2.50 cancelled in type and reprinted as $2.00. Near fine in very good DJ. No discernible flaws to book other than aging of paper. DJ worn and creased at folds, has small 1/4" chips at head & heel of spine and back panel. 404 pp. $300 Add to Cart
677 Cooper, Madison Sironia, Texas: A Novel in Two Volumes William Barss Houghton Mifflin 1952 Hardcover First Edition Second printing, without date on title page. Black half cloth with yellow cloth spine, black/gilt titles block, illustration to front board. Red topstain, map endpapers. B&W line drawings by Barss. Volume one very good with slight bump to boards at top foreedge, 1/8" tear to cloth at head of spine. Volume two near fine with slight bump to top foreedge. DJ good plus with 2-1/2" missing at heel of spine, chip/loss at head of spine. 1731 total pages. $125 Add to Cart
2575 Coover, Robert Charlie in the House of Rue Penmaen 1980 0915778300 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Some age-discoloration to DJ, tiny hole at front flap. Starting to spot at edges. Unread. 44 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3619 Creeley, Robert The Island Charles Scribners Sons 1963 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Light blue cloth binding, black titles to spine. A-6.63[Col.] on copyright page. Second state with lines on p. 145 corrected. Book near fine, unread. DJ also very good with minor edge & foldwear. In Mylar. 190 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6250 Crowley, Mart The Boys in the Band Farrar, Straus 1968 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Tan cloth, blue/green/pink gilt titles, orange endpapers. Book near fine but for some fading to topstain, which has disappeared at all but foreedge. DJ also very good plus, with minor soil and light spotting to reverse. 182 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4626 Cullen, Countee, ed. Caroling Dusk: An Anthology of Verse By Negro Poets Harper & Brothers 1927 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black/pink titles on paper labels at spine & front board. Decorative pink-patterned endpapers. CR page reads "I-B" (09/27) and "First Edition." Book very good with a few waterspots to pink topstain. In glassine dustwrapper that has some rubbing & edgetears. 237 pp. $250 Add to Cart
5631 Cunningham, Michael Specimen Days: A Novel Farrar Straus & Giroux 2005 0374299625 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread and as new in like DJ with "Autographed" sticker to front. 308 pp. $100 Add to Cart
9001 Dahl, Roald Switch Bitch Alfred a Knopf Inc 1974 0394494733 Hardcover First Edition Tangerine cloth binding, gilt titles, orange topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with pub's remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with slight wear at spine-ends, a couple of light creases at flap folds. Price of $5.95 intact. 210 pp. $40 Add to Cart
691 Deane, Seamus Reading in the Dark Knopf 1997 0394574400 Hardcover First Printing Signed by Author(s) As new in like DJ. First edition, first printing. Signed. 245 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4404 Delany, Samuel R. The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965 Arbor House Pub Co 1988 0877959471 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near fine copy with some aging to DJ. 302 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6407 DeLillo, Don Americana Houghton Mifflin 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. The author's first novel. Blue cloth over red boards, red/blue titles, blue endpapers & topstain. Book very good plus with slight fading to boards at edges, a couple of spots to topstain. DJ very good; sunned at spine, rubbed, a couple of 1/2" tears at top edge. Price of $6.95 intact. 388 pp. $750 Add to Cart
4866 Dickey, James Babel to Byzantium: Poets & Poetry Now Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, orange endpapers. Analysis of contemporary poets including Allen Ginsberg, Conrad Aiken, Randall Jarrell, Theodore Roethke, Marianne Moore, Randall Jarrell, and Robert Frost, and dozens of others. Book very good with slight fading to endpapers at edges, some soil to title page. DJ in Mylar also very good; soiled at folds, darkened at spine. 295 pp, $75 Add to Cart
9812 Didion, Joan Book of Common Prayer Simon & Schuster 1980 0671224913 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black cloth spine/grey boards, red/gilt titles. First printing. Inscribed on ffep "for Mimi..." Book very good plus with minor fading to boards at edges. DJ also very good plus withaging to flaps and one 1/4" tear at top edge. 272 pp. $150 Add to Cart
776 Dobyns, Stephen Man of Little Evils Atheneum 1973 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Stains to front of DJ & top edge. Else near fine. 239 pp. $125 Add to Cart
6235 Doctorow, E.L. World's Fair Random House Inc 1985 0394525280 Hardcover First Edition Winner, 1986 National Book Award. Blue cloth binding, copper gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book unread, near new. DJ very good with price clipped, slight rubbing. 289 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1375 Donleavy, J.P. Beastly Beatitudes of Balthazar B Delacorte 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ intact without tears but stained on back & spine. Book near fine but for some faint spots to top edge. 404 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3639 Dorrance, Ward and Thomas Mabry The White Hound Univ. of MIssouri Press 1959 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Grey cloth binding, black & white titles. Book very good + with some discoloration to pastedowns from DJ, faint spotting to top edge. DJ also very good withprice clipped, rubbing, minor edge & foldwear, foxing on reverse. 205 pp. $75 Add to Cart
430 Dos Passos, John State of the Nation Houghton Mifflin 1944 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Very good +. DJ sunned, nicked with small tear on spine. Text block clean but aged, cloth binding good, tight. 333 pp, $200 Add to Cart
5673 Dreyer, Carl Theodor Carl Theodor Dreyer's Jesus: A Great Filmmaker's Final Masterwork Dial Press 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, white titles, red endpapers. Contains filmscript, essays, some B&W photos. Book near fine with very small odd surface abrasion to (black) title page. DJ dated 06/72 in Mylar very good with some edgewear and rubbing. Rare. $350 Add to Cart
5854 Duerrenmatt, Friedrich Once a Greek... Alfred a Knopf Inc 1965 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, brown boards, gilt titles, green topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good with small bump to boards at top foreedge, small split to rear board at corne, a couple of spots at edger. DJ slightly tattered with tears at flap folds, wear/loss at head/heel of spine, price-clipped but dated 6/65. 179 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2481 Duggan, Alfred The Little Emperors Coward-McCann 1953 Hardcover First Edition First American Edition. DJ wrinkled, faded at edges, water marks at folds. Book very good but for some faint water stains to front board, heel of spine. 255 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7128 Dunbar, Paul Laurence Li'L' Gal Leigh Richmond Miner Dodd, Mead and Company 1904 Hardcover First Edition Decorated green cloth binding (white/yellow/lt. green) with gilt titles. Top edge gilt, foreedge deckled. Illustrated with B&W photos by Miner. Sewn binding, printed on coated paper. Very good copy with faint stains to upper 1/2" of leaves but gilt edge unaffected. Back board also fainly discolored by wax (affecting finish but not color). Some rubbing to front board, wear at corners, sunned at spine. No DJ. Text block very good plus with normal aging to paper, a few grease spots. 123 pp. $275 Add to Cart
6494 Durrell, Lawrence Monsieur: A Novel Viking Press 1974 0670486787 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles, blue topstain. Book near fine and unread with minor discoloration to cloth. DJ very good with sunning to spine. $30 Add to Cart
7909 Durrell, Lawrence The Alexandria Quartet: Justine, Balthazar, Mountolive, Clea (One Volume Edition) Faber & Faber 1962 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth, blue/gilt titles at spine. First collected edition with author's revisions. Book near fine with neat owner signature to ffep. DJ faded but also near fine with UK price of 45s intact. 884 pp. $450 Add to Cart
8532 Durrell, Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth Faber & Faber 1961 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. First thus (FP). Orig. published under the title of Cefalu. book near fine with a small faint stain to several pages at front matter, DJ in Mylar also very good plus with price clipped. 266 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6934 Ehrlich, Gretel The Solace of Open Spaces Viking Press 1985 0670806781 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth spine over teal boards, teal titles. Essays about Wyoming and other places in the West. Book fine, unread. DJ near fine with slight rubbing, ghostlike crease at front flap, one 1/4" inch tear at top back flap. 131 pp. $135 Add to Cart
6122 Eliot, T.S. The Confidential Clerk Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1954 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight darkening to pastedowns, rubbing to cloth at head & heel of spine. DJ very good with moderate sunning to spine. Price intact. 159 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7127 Epstein, Leslie The Steinway Quintet: Plus Four Little, Brown & Co. 1976 0316245690 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. Book very good with edge soil, light spotting. DJ very good also with aging, minor soil, one wrinkle-tear to back flap taped on reverse. 215 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5575 Exley, Frederick A Fan's Notes: A Fictional Memoir Harper & Row 1968 First Edition First printing. Purple cloth over red boards, black/gilt titles, red endpapers, dark topstain. Book very good but past waterspotting to top edge has caused topstain to bleed onto some page margins. DJ in Mylar stained on reverse but otherwise ok. 385 pp. $150 Add to Cart
8822 Farrell, James T. A World I Never Made Vanguard Press 1936 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Stated first edition. Cream cloth binding, maroon titles, decoration and topstain. Inscribed "To Harry Clark..." and dated on ffep. Book overall very good plus with cloth darkened at gutters, pastedowns glue-darkened. Else a solid copy. DJ in Mylar also very good with a short repaired tear at top edge front panel, age-darkened and sunned at spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 508pp. $1350 Add to Cart
715 Faulkner, William The Town Random 1957 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, gilt/blue titles. First state DJ, dated 5/57, is price-clipped. Line 8 on p. 327 repeated at line 10. Pub's remainder stamp "H" to back endpaper, else near fine. DJ very good with edgewear, creases and small surface tear (from sticker) to front panel. 371 pp. $155 Add to Cart
6016 Faulkner, William The Mansion Random House 1959 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. The third novel about the Snopes family. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Stated first printing. Book near fine, no visible flaws. DJ in Mylar dated 10/59 very good with some wrinkle-creases. 436 pp. $250 Add to Cart
6128 Faulkner, William Pylon Harrison Smith and Robert Haas 1935 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Orange cloth, black titles. One of the variant bindings of the second printing of this novel, with blank back panel and flap of DJ. Book near fine with slight darkening of pastedowns. DJ very good minus, with a 2x1/2" chip at top of back panel, wear to folds and at head of spine. No price as per issue points for this printing. 315 pp. $250 Add to Cart
8352 Faulkner, William The Reivers: A Reminiscence (Novel) Random House 1962 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, red/gilt titles/decoration to spine/front board, red topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine, text block bright. DJ in Mylar dated 6/62 very good with wear at spine ends and front panel fold . Price of $4.95 intact. 205 pp. $125 Add to Cart
8353 Faulkner, William A Fable Random House 1954 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth decorated with three pairs of crosses to front board and gilt/mauve titles to spine. Stated first printing. Book near fine with slight darkening to pastedowns, a few spots (about 6). DJ in Mylar dated 8/54, priced $4.75 also very good plus with one chip to head of spine, other edgewear/wear to back fold. 437 pp. $250 Add to Cart
8354 Faulkner, William The Town: A Novel of the Snopes Family Random House 1957 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, grey/gilt titles to spine & front board, green topstain, grey endpapers. Book near fine with some readers' wear, edges of boards slightly worn, topstain faded. Stated first printing with line 8 on p. 327 repeated at line 10. Second state DJ (no date) in Mylar very good plus with 1/2" tears at head of spine, other corner/foldwear. Price of $3.95 intact. 371 pp. $125 Add to Cart
8415 Faulkner, William Knight's Gambit Random House 1949 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles and decoration, black topstain. As per point of issue, no edition statement on CP. Near fine copy with one wrinkle-tear to one page at mid-foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with some scratches, foldwear. Price of $2.75 intact. 246 pp. $750 Add to Cart
9868 Faulkner, William Sanctuary: The Original Text Random House Inc 1981 0394512782 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles at spine, front board. Stated first edition (thus). Book near fine, little wear. DJ rubbed, crease to flap, else near fine. 311 pp. $85 Add to Cart
10055 Faulkner, William Requiem for a Nun Random House 1951 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, green cloth boards, gilt titles, dark grey topstain. First edition (no statement)., 'Chocktaw' on p. 21. Overall, very good plus with faint stain to bottom 1/2" of front board. First-state DJ with price of $3 and typo to illustrator's name very good minus with 1/4" loss at head of spine, sunning at spine, wear to folds, one 1" split at top front fold. DJ illustration by McKnight Kauffer. Includes the ORIGINAL sales slip, laid in, from a bookseller in Chicago, dated 09/28/51, and ffep is signed and dated (in pencil) by the buyer. 286 pp. $250 Add to Cart
1354 Ferber, Edna Giant: A Novel Doubleday & Co. 1952 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. One small open tear to DJ at spine (1/8"), some minor edgewear. All else near fine. 447 pp. $250 Add to Cart
1703 Ferber, Edna Saratoga Trunk Doubleday 1941 Hardcover First Edition First trade printing. Blue cloth embossed with fleur de lis/border/initials. Titles block an oval at spine with decorative border. Blue topstain. Very nice copy with darkening to pastedowns, owner bookplate to front pastedown. DJ very good plus, marred only by a crease to top of front panel, modest chipping at heel of spine and price clipped. 352 pp. $150 Add to Cart
6471 Ferber, Edna Nobody's In Town: Two Short Novels Doubleday Doran 1938 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt/black titles & decoration, green topstain. Very good copy with fading & discoloration to cloth at spine, some fading to topstain, darkening of pastedown-ffep gutters. DJ very good with wear to folds, chipping at head & heel of spine, rectangular wrinkle/tear at top of front panel, rubbing. Price of $2.00 intact. $65 Add to Cart
7149 Ferber, Edna Giant: A Novel Doubleday & Co. 1952 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles at spine, orange topstain & endpapers. Stated first edition. Book near fine; no obvious flaws. DJ in Mylar priced $3.95; very good plus with some surface abrasions and small holes to back panel. Altogether a very nice copy. 447 pp. $300 Add to Cart
3974 Fiedler, Leslie The Second Stone: A Love Story Stein & Day 1963 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Half cloth binding, maroon topstain & endpapers. Book near fine, DJ very good with minor aging & rubbing. 303 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4451 Ford, Richard Independence Day: A Novel Little Brown & Company 1995 0316288268 Hardcover First Edition First Canadian Edition. Winner, Pulizer Prize and voted among the "Best Work of American Fiction of the Last 25 Years" (NYTBR). Cloth spine, light brown boards, stated first edition. First state FE missing the "with" on p. 289, l. 21. Also typo (wrong ISBN) printed on back panel of DJ. Unread, as new in like DJ with foil "Pulizer Prize" sticker to front. 451 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4487 Ford, Richard The Ultimate Good Luck Collins/Harvill (UK) 1989 0002718537 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First UK Edition. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in very lightly rubbed DJ. 201 pp. $150 Add to Cart
2422 Forester, C.S. Randall and the River of Time Little, Brown 1950 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Book near fine. Owner name stamp (unobtrusive) on ffep, minor fading of cloth at edges & on spine, pinhole mark on spine. DJ very good plus, 1/4" triangular chip missing at head of spine, some other edgewear and aging. 341 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7344 Forester, C.S. Hornblower and the Hotspur Little, Brown & Co. 1962 Hardcover First Edition Turquoise cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with several small (wax?) stains to top edge at foreedge. DJ also near fine with slight wear, in Mylar. Price of $4.95 intact. 344 pp. $125 Add to Cart
7345 Forester, C.S. The Sky and the Forest Little, Brown & Co. 1948 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth binding, black titles to spine and front board. Stated first edition, not a book club. Book near fine with no evident flaws. DJ very good minus with several 1/4-1/2" tears that have been taped on reverse, small surface tear at heel of spine. Price of $2.75 intact. 313 pp. $155 Add to Cart
620 Fosburgh, Hugh View From the Air Charles Scribners Sons 1953 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Flatsigned on ffep. Book very near fine. DJ very good plus with modest wear to spine-ends. 295 pp, $120 Add to Cart
817 Fowles, John Ebony Tower Little Brown 1974 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Small tear at top of DJ, one page creased, some tiny spots to top edge. In Mylar. 312 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3046 Friedman, Bruce Jay Black Angels and Other Stories Simon & Schuster 1966 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Full cloth binding. Book has phone number written neatly on rear endpaper; else near fine. DJ very good with some rubbing, spots, edgewear at spine. 188 pp. $50 Add to Cart
748 Gaddis, William JR Alfred A Knopf 1975 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles at spine, salmon topstain. Knopf borzoi on back board. DJ dated 10/75. Book near fine, DJ has slight edgewear, two tiny tears and minor curling at edges. 726 pp. $300 Add to Cart
6923 Gardner, John Jason & Medeia Alfred A Knopf 1973 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth, gilt titles & stamping to front board, turquoise topstain. Stated first edition. Book unread, very good with spotting to top edge and edges of boards. DJ very good plus with two faint purple stripes, probably from old Brodart, front to back. Price of $7.95 intact. 354 pp. $125 Add to Cart
721 Gass, William H. In the Heart of the Heart of the Country Harper 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Rip & tapemark to front of DJ, remainder stamp on front endpaper. 206 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1959 Gass, William H. Willie Masters' Lonesome Wife Burton L. Rudman Alfred A Knopf 1971 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Illustrated with photos by Rudman. Paper aged at edges, DJ dated 10/71 slightly curled at edges, one 1/4" tear. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart
5028 Gluck, Louise Ararat Ecco Press 1990 0880012471 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Quarter cloth binding. Near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 68 pp. $60 Add to Cart
5963 Golding, William Fire Down Below Farrar Straus & Giroux 1989 0374253811 Hardcover First Edition Black half cloth, red boards, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book unread, near fine, DJ slightly faded at front foreedge. 313 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6090 Golding, William The Pyramid Harcourt, Brace & World 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Lime cloth binding, black/green titles, dark green endpapers. Book near fine with some fading to pastedowns & endpapers. DJ very good plus with one small wrinkle-tear at bottom of front panel, rubbing and minor edgewear. 183 pp. $70 Add to Cart
7673 Golding, William The Paper Men A Novel Farrar Straus & Giroux 1984 0374229805 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Book fine -- virtually new -- in like DJ. 191 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2474 Goldman, William Marathon Man Delacorte 1974 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Fine copy in fine, slightly rubbed DJ. 309 pp. $100 Add to Cart
5842 Goodrich, Frances and Albert Hackett The Diary of Anne Frank Random House 1956 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Awarded the Pulitzer Price for Drama. Foreword by Brooks Atkinson. Green cloth binding, green/gilt titles and decoration. Production photo inset to front board. Stated first printing. Overall very good minus with endpapers absent and a few pages gently creased at top corners. DJ with price & date intact has mild edge chipping, head & heel of spine. In Mylar. 174 pp. $95 Add to Cart
3929 Gordimer, Nadine The Late Bourgeois World: A Novel Viking 1966 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Quarter cloth, black titles, red topstain. Book very good with one very small spot to cloth at spine, some rubbing to titles. DJ very good with several 1/2" edge tears, taped on reverse, shelfwear.120 pp. $35 Add to Cart
835 Gordon, Caroline None Shall Look Back Scribners 1937 Hardcover First Edition First edition, subsequent printing. Pink cloth, gilt titles. Dark topstain. Giver inscribed (1937) but lacking the "A" on CR page. Small chips to DJ at top edge, tape mark on endpaper; else near fine. In Mylar. 378 pp. $125 Add to Cart
3866 Graves, Robert, Trans. The Anger of Achilles: Homer's Iliad Ronald Searle Doubleday 1959 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Line drawings by famed Ronald Searle. Book very good except for rips to paper seams between endpapers and pastedowns. Does not appear to have affected integrity of binding. DJ also very good; price-clipped and has one closed tear to bottom front panel & minor age discoloration to back panel. 383 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6138 Green, Paul Salvation on a String and Other Tales of the South Harper & Bros 1946 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration. Stated first edition. Book near fine with some wear to cloth at head, heel of spine and slight bump to top corner. DJ very good with fading, aging & edgewear, price-clipped. $55 Add to Cart
6349 Greenberg, David B., Ed. Furrow's End: An Anthology of Great Farm Stories Greenberg 1946 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, green titles and decoration. Includes stories by Tolstoy, Saroyan, Shephard, Rolvaag, Weeks, Bromfield, Rawlings, EB White, Jim Thompson (Mr. Simpson Makes A Sale), others. Book very good with age-spotting to pastedowns, endpapers, slight edge soil. DJ very good minus, with price clipped, spotting to reverse and flaps, worn at top edge, one 1/2" tear to top of front flap. Rare. 307 pp. $300 Add to Cart
7632 Greene, Graham Getting to Know the General Simon & Schuster 1984 0671541609 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 249 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7633 Greene, Graham Collected Stories Viking Press 1973 0670229113 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. With an introduction by the author. Black cloth binding, green/gilt titles to spine. Book very good plus with spotting at foreedge, a couple of small stains. DJ in Mylar also very good with aging and one small chip at heel of spine. Price of $10.00 intact. 562 pp. $65 Add to Cart
7634 Greene, Graham It's a Battlefield Viking Press 1962 Hardcover First Edition Reprinted by the Viking Press in 1962; first thus. Turquoise blue cloth binding, pale green titles at spine, blindstamping to front board. Book near fine with one tiny stain at bottom edge. DJ has minor edgewear, rubbing and one wrinkle-tear at head of spine. Price of $3.95 intact. 214 pp. $65 Add to Cart
7637 Greene, Graham The Captain and the Enemy: A Novel Viking Penguin 1988 0670824054 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Book unread, fine in like DJ. 189 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7640 Greene, Graham The Tenth Man: A Novel Simon & Schuster 1985 067150794X Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Includes revised text with film sketches for Jim Braddon and the War Criminal and Nobody to Blame. Blue cloth spine over light blue boards, gilt titles. Book fine in like DJ with very slight rubbing. 157 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8758 Greene, Graham It's a Battlefield Viking Press 1962 Hardcover First Thus First printing of this edition, reissued by Viking in 1962 with a new introduction. Blue cloth binding, green titles, blindstamped illustration to front board, green topstain, dark endpapers. Book near fine with some fading to topstain. DJ very good with a few short tears from shelfwear, slight rubbing. Price of $3.95 intact. 214 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10159 Greene, Graham The Quiet American Viking Press 1956 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine over parchment-patterned boards, gilt titles. Rust topstain. First American edition. Book very good plus with slight bowing to boards, fading to topstain. DJ, designed by Bill English, also very good plus with rubbing, sunning to spine, edgewear to head of spine, small, faded bookshop sticker to back panel. Price of $3.50 intact. 249 pp. $125 Add to Cart
7911 Grekova, I. The Ship of Widows Virago Press 1985 0860684873 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition; translated by Cathy Porter. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, fine with slight aging to paper. DJ lightly rubbed but also fine. 179 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5443 Haggard, H. Rider King Solomon's Mines and She Modern Library 1957 Hardcover First Edition ML 163. First ML edition, so stated. Green cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration, Kent endpapers, grey topstain. Toledano spine #8. Introduction by Orville Prescott. Book near fine, very litle wear with ffep cut slightly off-bias. DJ (8i) with 379 titles on reverse very good plus with some edgewear, rubbed at folds. 266 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6328 Hansen, Ron Atticus: A Novel HarperCollins 1996 0060182172 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ. 247 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6468 Harper, Michael, Ed. Chant of Saints: Volumes 1 and 2 Massachusetts Review 1977 Soft cover First Edition BOTH VOLUMES of this historic collection. Volume One contains fiction by Ralph Ellison, Hilary Masters & James Alan McPherson. Interviews with Toni Morrison and Ralph Ellison. Paintings by Richard Yarde (B&W) and photos by L. Sykes. Poems/Essays by Harper, Stepto, Sherley Williams, Robert Hayden, others. Near fine copy; ca 200 pp. Volume Two contains Romare Bearden's Odysseus Collages (reproduced in color on coated paper), Ralph Ellison on Romare Bearden, fiction by Ernest Gaines, Leon Forrest and Gayl Jones, Poems and essays by Robert Hayden, Chinua Achebe, Michael Harper, Derek Walcott, Jay Wright, others. Very good copy, ca 200 pp. VERY RARE. $150 Add to Cart
4468 Haviaras, Stal When the Tree Sings: A Novel Fred Marcellino Simon & Schuster 1979 0671247549 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, grey boards, gilt titles. Fading to cloth & boards at edges & spine, slight spotting to top edge. Remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. DJ very good with two wrinkled tears to top edge & minor soil to back panel. In Mylar. 219 pp. $40 Add to Cart
747 Haycox, Ernest The Adventurers Little, Brown & Co. 1954 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Yellow cloth, dark green titles/decoration, monochrome illustrated endpapers. Book near fine with edge soil to boards. DJ wrinkled at back panel, rubbed at spine else near fine. 332 pp, In Mylar. $50 Add to Cart
8392 Hearn, Lafcadio Tales Out of the East Jeanyee Wong Story Classics 1957 Hardcover First Edition Hardcover in slipcase. Selected/edited by J.I. Rodale. Designed by Peter Oldenburg. Copper/black cloth binding stamped in gilt pattern at spine. Rust topstain. Edition limited to 3,000 copies, of which this is #892. Two-color illustrations by Jeanyee Wong. Book near fine with small faint stain to second leaf. Slipcase very good with rubbing/abrasions to edges but nonetheless intact. Missing the glassine DJ. Scarce. 253 pp. $85 Add to Cart
1364 Heinemann, Larry Paco's Story Farrar 1986 0374228477 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ rubbed. All else near fine. 209 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1140 Hemingway, Ernest The Dangerous Summer Charles Scribner's Sons 1985 0684183552 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Half cloth (blue/blue), gilt lettering, red topstain. Introduction by James Michener. Illustrated with maps, photos. Book near fine, some slight fading to boards at edges. DJ also near fine, rubbed but no tears, aged at flaps. 228 pp. $175 Add to Cart
6323 Hemingway, Ernest Islands in the Stream Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing: [A-9.70(V)]. Green cloth binding, gilt/black titles & facsimile signature to front board, map endpapers. Book near fine -- tight, bright, virtually no wear. DJ in Mylar with $10.00 price intact also near fine. Chicago Daily News review (09/27/70) by Hoke Norris laid in. 466 pp. $150 Add to Cart
6729 Hemingway, Ernest The Garden of Eden Scribners 1986 0684186934 Hardcover First Edition Oatmeal cloth spine, light brown boards, light green topstain, black titles, blindstamping to front board. Unread and like new in like DJ. 247 pp. $50 Add to Cart
8349 Hemingway, Ernest A Moveable Feast Jonathan Cape 1964 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition (FP). Black cloth, gilt titles, faux-parchment endpapers, orange topstain. Book near fine with smudge to foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good plus with one small chip/tear to head of spine.. UK price of 18s. 192 pp. $225 Add to Cart
2480 Hersey, John White Lotus Knopf 1965 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book fine. DJ very good +, with a couple of small closed tears and minor edgewear. In Mylar. 683 pp. $60 Add to Cart
7279 Hersey, John The Wall: A Novel Hamish Hamilton 1950 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Red cloth, black/gilt titles at spine, red topstain. Book near fine with a few pages creased at top corner foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with minor wear to folds. DJ design by Barnett Freedman, who has also illustrated Easton Press titles. Price of 15s intact. 632 pp. $55 Add to Cart
3834 Hersey, John Richard The Conspiracy: A Novel Random House Inc 1972 0394479297 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, yellow topstain, Knopf borzoi blindstamped on back board. Stated first edition, DJ dated 3/72. Book very good but for waterstains to boards at bottom (does not affect interior). DJ also very good with some edgewear at spine and age-discoloration at edges. 274 pp. $35 Add to Cart
723 Hijuelos, Oscar Empress of the Splendid Season Harper 1999 0060175702 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Limited edition. Signed. First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 342 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6620 Hoagland, Edward Cat Man: A Strange and Brilliant Novel of Man and Beast Houghon Mifflin 1956 Hardcover First Edition Winner, Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. First novel. Salmon cloth, brown titles, dark topstain. Book very good plus with some spots to topstain. DJ heavily rubbed, some edgewear. Price of $3.75 intact. 310 pp. $225 Add to Cart
5081 Hoffman, Abbie Woodstock Nation Random House 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book near fine in slightly-rubbed near fine DJ in Mylar. 153 pp. $150 Add to Cart
4697 Hostovsky, Egon The Hideout Random House 1945 Hardcover First Edition Dark green boards, black cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration. Book near fine with minor edge soil to top. DJ in Mylar very good with aging and soil, a couple of small open tears & some edgewear; price-clipped. 112 pp. $45 Add to Cart
757 Howe, Fanny First Marriage Avon Books 1974 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Crease to front cover at top foreedge, minor cover soil & aging to paper, else very good plus. Scarce. 172 pp. $45 Add to Cart
758 Howe, Fanny Bronte Wilde Avon Books 1976 Trade Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Inscribed "To Harry and Michael..." Shelfwear to cover, aging to paper, else near fine. Scarce. 153 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6469 Hughes, Dorothy B. The Davidian Report Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown 1952 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, red titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with bright paper, very little wear. DJ very good with edgewear, one wrinkle-tear to top of back panel. Like Hammett and Chandler, Hughes will become as collectible when the quality of her writing gains in reputation. 241 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4414 Hughes, Langston Ask Your Mama: 12 Moods for Jazz Alfred a Knopf Inc 1969 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Cloth binding, paper covered boards in an abstract collage pattern. Complimentarily-designed DJ by Vincent Torre. Cloth aged, boards a bit frayed at corners; text block (on pink paper) clean, near fine. DJ chipped at head & heel of spine but still bright, price intact. 94 pp. $225 Add to Cart
209 Hughes, Ted Poetry Is Doubleday & Co. 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. DJ aged at spine & edges, book near fine. 100 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1615 Hughes, Ted Iron Giant: A Story in Five Nights Robert Nadler Harper & Row 1968 Hardcover First Edition First US edition with B&W drawings by Nadler. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. DJ has closed/open tears at top, edgewear. Book has faint stain on ffep; else very good. 56 pp. $100 Add to Cart
5115 Humphrey, William Hostages to Fortune: A Novel Delacorte Pr 1984 0385293550 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. Unread and near fine in lightly-rubbed NF DJ in Mylar. 227 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8825 Huxley, Aldous The Genius and the Goddess: A Novel Harper and Brothers 1955 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition, G-E. Grey linen boards over black cloth spine, gold titles/decoration. Book very good plus with slight wear to boards at bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also very good with 1/8" loss at heel of spine, triangular chip at head of spine, erosion at fold corners. Price of $2.75 intact. 168 pp. $75 Add to Cart
879 Ionesco, Eugene The Hermit Viking 1974 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black boards, off-white binding. Faint spotting to top edge at back, else near fine. Unread. DJ slightly age-discolored but whole. 169 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7823 Irving, John A Son of the Circus Random House 1994 0679434968 Hardcover First Edition First trade printing. Maroon cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles & decoration to front board. Book very good with some faded spots at extremities of spine, minor soil to top edge. DJ also very good plus with minor shelfwear. 633 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9932 Isherwood, Christopher The World in the Evening Random House 1954 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Three-quarters black cloth, stamped with yellow and blue, 1/4 blue boards, blue topstain. Transatlantic society novel set in 1940s. Book very good plus with some fading to paper boards at edges, wear at corners. DJ also very good with wear to folds, spine-ends, soil to back panel. Price clipped but dated 6/54. 301 pp. $65 Add to Cart
4991 James, Henry The American Scene Harper and Brothers 1907 Hardcover First Edition James tours New York, New England and the East Coast, commenting on the social scene. Light blue cloth binding, black titles & decoration. According to David J. Supino ["Henry James, a Bibliographical Catalogue of Editions to 1921" (Liverpool University Press, 2006)], this is "a binding state 'B' of the first impression." (63.5.0) It is not commonly found. A very good copy with no DJ. Spotting to top edge and boards at edges & spine. Text block & titles clean & bright, binding tight. 443 pp. $100 Add to Cart
8713 James, Henry The Notebooks of Henry James Harvard University Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition F.O. Matthiessen and Kenneth B. Murdock, eds and Commentary. Bue cloth, gilt titles/illustration to front board. Book very good with top corners slightly bumped at foreedge, spotting to endsheets, foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with sunning to spine, 1/8" loss at spine-ends, other edgewear. 425 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5108 James, P. D. The Lighthouse Alfred a Knopf Inc 2005 030726291X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread and as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. 333 pp. $125 Add to Cart
7671 Jones, James The Pistol Charles Scribner's Sons 1958 Hardcover First Edition First printing with "A" on cr page. Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine with small stain at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight fading to back panel & spine. Price of $3.00 intact. A very nice copy! 158 pp. $115 Add to Cart
8193 Jones, James Some Came Running Scribners 1957 Hardcover First Edition Red half-cloth, black boards, black titles. First printing (A.10-57). Bumped at bottom corner foreedge affecting boards and (slightly) text block. All else very good plus. DJ in Mylar also very good with chipping to spine ends, 1/2" loss at head of spine, other edgewear and several short tears. Price of $7.50 intact. Rare now in first printing. 1266 pp. $125 Add to Cart
1670 Kantor, Mackinlay Signal Thirty-Two Random 1950 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Cloth binding. Near fine copy with an unsigned bookplate on pastedown, some paste discoloration to endpapers at spine, small closed tears to DJ at edges. In Mylar. 370 pp. $85 Add to Cart
6520 Kantor, MacKinlay Story Teller (stories) Doubleday 1967 Hardcover First Edition With a preface by Ben Hibbs. Black cloth binding, red/gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with minor edge spotting, mostly at top. DJ very good with sunning at spine, edgewear and chipping to head of spine. Price of $5.95 intact. 462 pp. $55 Add to Cart
6436 Kawabata, Yasunari Snow Country and Thousand Cranes: The Nobel Prize Edition Alfred a Knopf Inc 1969 Hardcover First Edition First combined edition, translated by Edward G. Seidensticker. Oatmeal cloth, gilt titles, turquoise topstain. Book near fine with a few small spots to back board. DJ in Mylar also well-preserved with slight wear at head of spine. 147 pp. $125 Add to Cart
5437 Kelly, Robert The Scorpions Doubleday 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. The poet's first novel. Grey cloth binding, black cloth boards. Edge-spotted and stained at bottom edges of boards. DJ has edgewear, sunned at spine, aged, soiled. 188 pp. $40 Add to Cart
4598 Kerouac, Jack Big Sur Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1962 Hardcover First Edition Blue & black marbled boards, black cloth binding, gilt titles, blue topstain. Stated first printing. Book very good with a few small stains to top, foreedge & rear pastedown. Paper-covered boards worn slightly at corners. DJ age-darkened, a couple of small tears to bottom edge, a few spots to inside back flap. Price intact. In Mylar. 241 pp. $500 Add to Cart
6810 Kerouac, Jack Old Angel Midnight Grey Fox Pr 1993 0912516976 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing, with title absent from spine. An experimental prose piece, edited by Donald Allen, and with prefaces by Ann Charters and Michael McClure. Near fine with slight shelfwear to cover. 67 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7969 Kerouac, Jack Maggie Cassidy: A Love Story Avon Books 1959 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Avon G-1035. A true first edition; a paperback original. Second issue, with titles on one page. A fine unread copy with diagonal ghostlike crease to front cover, slight rubbing to back panel, paper mildly aged. 189 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9724 Kerouac, Jack On the Road: 40th Anniversary Edition Viking Press 1997 0670874787 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Maroon cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Contains a reproduction of the NYTimes review of the book by Gilbert Millstein. Book and DJ near fine. Scarce in first printing. 307 pp. $95 Add to Cart
5112 Kerouac, Jan Trainsong: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 1988 0805005900 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth spine, white boards. Unread & fine in like DJ in Mylar. With pub's promo sheet laid in. 210 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2375 Kersh, Gerald The Secret Masters Ballantine 1953 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Chips, edgewear & rubbing to DJ. Book has faint waterstain to bottom of spine; all else near fine. In Mylar. Scarce. 225 pp. $150 Add to Cart
6135 Kesey, Ken Sometimes a Great Notion Viking 1964 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing, first state. Blue/white cloth binding, blue & green titles & decoration, green topstain. Book near fine with slight aging to cloth and a few pages curled very slightly at top corner. Viking logo on half title page. First state DJ very good minus, with miscredited photo on back and relatively intact but for an unfortunate 1"x1-1.2" open chip/tear to bottom of front panel over the title and a couple of closed tears to head of spine. 628 pp. $400 Add to Cart
3235 Kosinski, Jerzy Being There Harcourt 1970 0151117004 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book quarter cloth, near fine. DJ very good minus, with wrinkles, some discoloration and one 2" closed tear at spine. In Mylar. 142 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7775 Kosinski, Jerzy Steps: A Novel Random House 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth over beige boards, gilt titles, title blindstamped to front board, orange topstain. Book near fine with small smudges to boards. Dj very good plus with sunning to spine, a few short closed tears, small inkmark at back panel. Price of $4.95 intact. 148 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9103 Kosinski, Jerzy The Painted Bird W.H. Allen 1966 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition, stated. Black binding with gilt titles. Book very good with evidence of waterstain to spine, some pages miscut/torn at top edge. DJ, designed by the Dillons, whole but quite aged, price clipped. 208 pp. $125 Add to Cart
7534 Kotzwinkle, William Swimmer in the Secret Sea: A Novel Avon Books 1975 0380003422 Soft cover First Edition First Flare printing, 09/75. A paperback original. Very good unread copy with light spotting at edges and inside cover, minor cover soil, aging to back cover. 89 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6852 Kumin Maxine Through Dooms of Love Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. First novel by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet. Book near fine with owner's signature to half-title. DJ very good with soil and rubbing, one tear & tape to head of spine. 278 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6499 Kundera, Milan Laughable Loves Irwin Publishing 1987 0719534941 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Unread and near fine with spotting to top edge. DJ also near fine with aging to flaps. 244 pp. $45 Add to Cart
908 Kuprin, Alexandre Yama: The Pit Bernard Guilbert Guerney 1929 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing. Black cloth stamped with titles and decorativie scene in red, red topstain. Book very good plus with slightly pulled second leaf. DJ also very good with one chip at head of spine, minor edgewear. 447 pp. $150 Add to Cart
9633 Lahiri, Jhumpa Unaccustomed Earth: Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 2008 0307265730 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. White/white binding, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Her first collection won a Pulitzer & PEN/Hemingway awards. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 333 pp. $95 Add to Cart
6176 Lardner, Ring Round Up: The Stories of Ring Lardner Charles Scribners Sons 1929 Hardcover First Edition Published by the Literary Guild, 1929, simultaneously with the Scribner edition. Maroon cloth binding & topstain, gilt titles & decoration. Book near fine. Deco-style DJ in Mylar worn at folds, chipped at head & heel of spine, partially split at fold between back panel and spine.467 pp. $150 Add to Cart
6224 Le Carre, John The Night Manager Alfred a Knopf Inc 1993 0679425136 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Signed on second tipped-in leaf. Book fine; DJ also fine with one faint scratch. 429 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10044 Lessing, Doris African Stories Simon & Schuster 1965 Hardcover First Edition Mustard boards, tan cloth spine, black titles, grey topstain. Stated first printing. Very good minus with spotting to cloth in gutters, bumped at top foreedge, some spots to topstain, pub's remainder stamp to ffep. DJ likewise very good minus with aging and soil to back panel, one 1" closed tear to front panel, bleeding from pub's remainder stamp to front flap. 636 pp. $125 Add to Cart
10134 Lessing, Doris The Golden Notebook (First Edition) Simon & Schuster 1962 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth binding, gilt/black titles and decoration, red endsheets and topstain. Stated first edition. A very good copy with a few spots to topstain and some edge soil. DJ somewhat age-darkened but overall very good with some wear to spine-ends, two 1/2" closed edge tears. 566 pp. $550 Add to Cart
8047 Levi, Primo The Monkey's Wrench: A Novel Summit Books/Simon & Schuster 1986 0671622145 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Purple cloth spine over beige boards. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 171 pp. $40 Add to Cart
10182 Lewis, Sinclair Cass Timberlane Random House 1945 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first printing. Grey cloth, blue/gilt titles blocks at spine, author's initials stamped to front board, dark blue topstain. Book very good plus with some small holes to cloth in gutters, small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown, some slightly-rough-cut pages at foreedge. DJ also very nice with mild rubbing. 390 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3881 Littell, Robert The Debriefing HarperCollins 1979 0060126566 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine copy with some age discoloration of DJ and a very slight slant to spine. 202 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2566 Llosa, Mario Vargas The Cubs and Other Stories Harper 1979 0060144912 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near fine in like DJ. Not aged much. 139 pp. $40 Add to Cart
10052 London, Jack Burning Daylight Macmillan & Co. 1910 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth stamped with white/yellow/dark blue titles and illustration to front board. First edition, with three blank leaves after ads and 'Macmillan' at spine. Date on title page and 'Published October 1910' on cr. Printed at the Norwood Press in Norwood, MA. There is evidently some confusion about points of issue on the first and second states of this title. This is possibly an intermediate state. Contains 7 B&W illustrations + Frontispiece, all on paper coated one side. Very good with titles rubbed at spine, wear to cloth at extremities, a couple pages creased at top corner foreedge. 361 pp + 11 pp ads. $200 Add to Cart
3318 Lowell, Robert Prometheus Bound Farrar, Straus 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Lowell's adaptation of Aeschylus. Bound in red cloth, white DJ. Book near fine; DJ also but for one 1/4" tear at top. 67 pp. $250 Add to Cart
625 Lowry, Robert The Wolf that Fed Us Doubleday 1949 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ torn at spine & top edge, some aging & soil. Owner signed. but interior otherwise clean, minimal aging. In Mylar. 220 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2478 Macauley, Robie The End of Pity McDowell Obolensky 1957 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Inscribed and dated on ffep. Book very good; some discoloration of endpapers from glue. DJ very good minus with edge chipping, creased as folds, one small hole, 2 triangular chips at head of spine. 246 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5021 MacDonald, Ross The Drowning Pool Alfred A Knopf 1950 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green patterned paper binding, blue titles & decoration, blue topstain. Overall condition: very good minus. No DJ. Would be near fine but for some rough-trimmed pages, one of which has been consequently torn 1" at bottom edge. A few pages darkened at gutter, presumably by binding glue. Spine & board edges also somewhat age-darkened, some minor glue discoloration to pastedowns. 244 pp. $175 Add to Cart
6699 Macdonald, Ross Archer in Hollywood: The Mving Target, The Way Some People Die, The Barbarous Coast Alfred a Knopf Inc 1967 Hardcover First Edition Pale yellow cloth binding, blue/green/gold titles & decoration, blue topstain. Book near fine with slight bleeding of topstain onto pastedowns (very minor), two spots to topstain. DJ also near fine with rubbing, minor soil, light wear to head of spine. Price of $6.95 intact. 528 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4163 Mailer, Norman An American Dream Dial Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition Navy cloth binding, gilt titles, dark blue endpapers, deckled foreedge. Near fine copy has very slight fading to boards at edges. DJ also very good with some rubbing, aging esp at folds, minor edgewear and two short tears. 270 pp. $125 Add to Cart
5627 Mailer, Norman An American Dream Dial Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book very good with owner address sticker to ffep. DJ in Mylar also very good withs ome rubbing, edgewear, age discoloration. 270 pp. $75 Add to Cart
917 Mailer, Norman, Mervyn Kurlansky and Jon Narr Naked and the Dead Rinehart & Co. 1948 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth boards, white titles. Rinehart colophon on copyright page, original price of $4.00 on first-issue DJ, intro on DJ flaps by Stanley Rinehart. Overall, very good. Some wearing to cloth at top/bottom edges, owner signed DJ front flap and endpaper. DJ very good minus; split at folds, taped on reverse, edgewear to head of spine, age-darkened. In Mylar. 719 pp $450 Add to Cart
3083 Major, Clarence Symptoms & Madness Corinth 1971 0870910655 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding, cloth edition of 1,000 copies. Book near fine, DJ very good with some rubbing, edgewear, two small tears. Review slip laid in. 76 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4556 Malamud, Bernard God's Grace: A Novel Farrar Straus & Giroux 1982 0374164657 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, green boards, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy with some faint smudges to top edge in very good DJ with light shelfwear. 223 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6674 Malamud, Bernard The Stories of Bernard Malamud Farrar Straus & Giroux 1983 0374270376 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black half cloth over blue boards, red/gilt/black titles, blindstamping to front board. Book very good minus with spotting to top & foreedge. DJ very good plus with rubbing, aging.350 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3581 Mann, Thomas Joseph the Provider Knopf 1944 Hardcover First American Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles at spine, blindstamped on front board, Knopf borzoi blindstamped on back board, gold topstain, deckled foreedge. A beautiful copy with owner stamp on front pastedown and title page. DJ also very good with $3 price intact, dated 3/44; chipping at head of spine, some wear at folds and top edge. In Mylar. 608 pp. $175 Add to Cart
6523 Mann, Thomas The Beloved Returns (Lotte in Weimar) Alfred A. Knopf 1940 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Black silk binding, gilt titles, red topstain. Book very good plus with titles severely rubbed at top of spine, some darkening of pastedowns. DJ in Mylar very good minus, with two triangular chips at back panel, age darkening and soil, other edgewear. Price of $2.50 intact. 453 pp. $85 Add to Cart
7474 Mann, Thomas The Holy Sinner: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 1951 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, red topstain. Book near fine, little wear, probably unread. DJ in Mylar very good with price clipped, small chips at several places, one 1" chip at back panel. 336 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8888 Mann, Thomas Confessions of Felix Krull, Confidence Man Alfred A Knopf 1955 Hardcover First Edition Black silk binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, red topstain. Stated first American edition. Book in unbelievably good condition; virtually near new. DJ also very good with one closed tear at heel of spine, a few tiny nicks, minor soil. Price of $4.50 intact. 384 pp. $55 Add to Cart
7704 Mansfield, Katherine The Garden Party and Other Stories Alfred A Knopf 1922 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, pasted title plate at spine, red topstain. First printing, with "Published May, 1922" on cr page. Overall very good plus with slight wear to cloth at head & heel of spine, tiny bump to bottom corners at foreedge. Paper title plate at spine not chipped as is often the case, but faded such that only the Knopf borzoi is legible. Fast disappearing. 255 pp. $175 Add to Cart
8023 Mansfield, Katherine Bliss and Other Stories Alfred A Knopf 1923 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, pasted title plate to spine, red topstain. Book very good plus with some pages rough-cut at bottom edge, paper plate sunned at spine, 1/2" tear to title page at foreedge. 277 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8032 Mansfield, Katherine In A German Pension Alfred A Knopf 1926 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, pasted plate with titles to spine, decorative patterned endpapers, red topstain. First printing (NAP). No DJ. Near fine with sunning to plate at spine, some fading of topstain at binding edge. 199 pp. $65 Add to Cart
8271 Mansfield, Katherine The Little Girl and Other Stories Alfred A Knopf 1924 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, paper label with titles pasted to spine, decorative endpapers, red topstain. Very good plus copy with some disparate mottling to cloth, minor sunning to label at spine. 243 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2411 Markandaya, Kamala Some Inner Fury John Day 1956 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book near fine but for surface abrasion to ffep from erasures. DJ very good + with some soil on back panel, wear to folds and a 1" tear on front at top. In Mylar. 255 pp. $40 Add to Cart
821 Marquand, John P. Repent in Haste Harper 1945 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Owner signed & dated. Small tear to front of DJ, top edge chipped in back. Price clipped but laid in. 152 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4325 Marquand, John P. H.M. Pulham, Esq. Little, Brown 1941 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Beige cloth binding, red/gilt titles, red topstain. SIGNED on ffep. Book near fine except for discoloration to pastedowns at hinges and sunning to cloth at spine. Substitute DJ from the 1949 edition fits snugly because pub. reduced book size between printings. DJ in Mylar has 2" tear at front foreedge fold, 1" tear at spine front fold, etched top & bottom at other folds, sunned at spine. 432 pp. $125 Add to Cart
6464 Marquand, John P. Stopover: Tokyo Little, Brown 1957 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, black titles. Book near fine with darkening to pastedowns at gutters, a few spots. DJ has edgewear, small tears, two triangular chips at head of spine, price-clipped. 313 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6466 Marquand, John P. Women and Thomas Harrow Little, Brown 1958 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Beige cloth, glue/gilt titles. Signed on fourth leaf. Book very good with (water?) stains to boards at foreedge, all else near fine. DJ stained in equivalent places; else near fine. 497 pp. $200 Add to Cart
6467 Marquand, John P. Ming Yellow Little, Brown 1935 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth binding, blue titles & decoration to front board. No DJ. Book very good with edge spotting, giver inscribed ffep (Christmas, 1935). In clear Mylar cover. Hard to find. 312 pp. $250 Add to Cart
6521 Marquand, John P. Life at Happy Knoll John Morris Little, Brown 1957 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, gilt titles. Interrelated stories about a country club. Illustrated with whimsical drawings by Morris. Stated first edition. Book near fine with slight lean to spine. DJ very good with rubbing, small hole/tear at spine. Price of $3.75 intact. 167 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6848 Marquand, John P. Timothy Dexter Revisited Philip Kappel Little Brown 1960 Hardcover First Edition First printing of the illustrated edition. Beige cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration, red topstain, illustrated endpapers. Ilustrated with B&W line drawings. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with one light stain at back fold, price clipped. 306 pp. $60 Add to Cart
8351 Marquand, John P. The Late George Apley: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir Little, Brown & Co. 1937 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing (cr: P date). With "Lovely Pearl" at top of p. 17 although the significance of that alleged point of issue is unclear. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board. Red topstain. Book very good with faint vertical streaks to a number of pages evidently caused by a malfunction on press and common to this title. Topstain shows some evidence of waterspotting. Inscribed by Marquand and dated 01/37 on a separate leaf LAID (not bound) in. DJ essentially whole with a brown paper backing applied to reverse; evidently for preservation as it also shows evidence of waterstaining, small holes/wear at spine, esp front spine fold. Also age-discolored with several small surface tears to front panel. Price of $2.50 however is intact. Rare, both in first and signed. 354 pp. $4250 Add to Cart
8431 Marquand, John P. Women and Thomas Harrow Little Brown 1958 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth, blue/gilt titles & decoration, yellow topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine. DJ in Mylar very good with creases and edgewear, small chips at spine ends. Price of $4.75 intact. 497 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7365 Mason, F. Van Wyck Cutlass Empire Doubleday & Co. 1949 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Kelly green cloth binding with gilt titles & insignia to front board, red topstain, map endpapers. Stated first edition. Signed on second leaf. B&W illustrations by John Alan Maxwell. Book near fine with pub's remainder stamp to ffep. DJ in Mylar very good with small taped tears at spine and bottom of front panel. Also chipped in two places at top edge. Price of $3.00 intact. 396 pp. $250 Add to Cart
8716 Mason, F. Van Wyck Wild Horizon Samuel H. Bryant Little, Brown 1966 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Stated first edition. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration to front board. Blue topstain, map endpapers. American Revolutionary war novel. Inscribed and dated by author on half title. Line drawings by Bryant. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with slight sunning to spine, minor edgewear at spine. Price of $8.95 intact. 390 pp. $100 Add to Cart
7695 Maugham, Robin Nomad Viking Press 1948 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, maroon titles and decoration, maroon topstain. First American edition. Book very good with fading to topstain, slight soil to boards at edges, inkmark to rear pastedown. DJ in Mylar very good with rubbing, one chip at top front panel, spotting to reverse and folds. Price of $2.75 intact. 183 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8576 Maugham, W Somerset Cosmopolitans: Stories Doubleday Doran 1936 Hardcover First Edition First US edition, stated. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration at spine, blindstamping to front board. Yellow topstain. Book near fine with gilt at spine still bright, cloth still fresh; some stain to front pastedown. DJ very good with chipping/wear at top edge and spine-ends, soil to back panel, mild sunning to spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 272 pp. $150 Add to Cart
8577 Maugham, W Somerset Theatre: A Novel Doubleday Doran 1937 Hardcover First Edition First US edition, stated. Black cloth, elaborate gilt titles/decoration at spine, blindstamping to front board, red topstain. Book near fine with topstain, gilt bright, cloth fresh. DJ in Mylar very good minus with 3/4" loss at heel of spine, other edgewear, sunned at spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 292 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8578 Maugham, W Somerset Creatures of Circumstance Doubleday Doran 1947 Hardcover First Edition Fifteen tales. First US edition, stated. Black cloth, gilt titles/decoration at spine and front board. Blue-grey topstain. Book near fine with slight fading to gilt at spine-ends. DJ in Mylar very good with 1/8" loss at heel of spine, other edgewear. Price of $2.75 intact. 314 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9913 Maugham, W Somerset Andalusia: Sketches and Impressions Alfred A Knopf 1920 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, red boards, red/white paper label to front, red titles to spine, black topstain. First edition (matching dates/NAP). No DJ. A very nice, sound copy of this increasingly-rare collection of travel writings, with wear to boards at corners, bottom edge. Text block clean, bright.238 pp. $95 Add to Cart
9917 Maugham, W Somerset The Mixture as Before Doubleday Doran 1940 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. No DJ. Stated first edition. Very good minus with spotting/glue darkening to endmatter and some pages. Binding sound with slight rubbing to titles at spine. Growing scarce. 310 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1425 Maugham, W. Somerset Creatures of Circumstance Doubleday Doran 1947 Hardcover First Edition First US edition,. Book very good plus. DJ chipped at spine-ends, other edgewear, creases, price clipped, . 324 pp. $65 Add to Cart
8911 Maugham, W. Somerset Then and Now: A Novel Doubleday & Co. 1946 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Stated first (American) edition. Book very good plus with some rubbing to cloth at extremeties, slight fading to titles at spine. DJ very good minus with chipping to spine-ends, small stains evidenced at top flap folds, sunned at spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 278 pp. $55 Add to Cart
7232 McCarthy, Cormac The Crossing Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0394574753 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles, red topstain. Book unread with smudge at foreedge. DJ price clipped else near fine. 426 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9626 McCarthy, Cormac No Country for Old Men Alfred a Knopf Inc 2005 0375406778 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. An unread, as-new copy with a manufacturing defect causing a small wrinkle to binding material at head of spine. DJ fine. 309 pp. $125 Add to Cart
6123 McCarthy, Mary The Oasis: A Novel Random House 1949 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight darkening to pastedowns. DJ very good minus, with several taped tears to top edge, wear to folds, other edgewear. 181 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9455 McCourt, Frank Angela's Ashes: A Memoir Scribner 1996 0684874350 Hardcover First Edition First printing (numberline). Maroon cloth spine over maroon boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with remainder mark to bottom edge, a couple very faint edge stains and a small area of fading to cloth at spine. First-state DJ, with flap price of $23, also near fine with very minor edgewear. Bookmark advertising the film laid in. 364 pp. $395 Add to Cart
1386 McCullers, Carson Heart is a Lonely Hunter Houghton 1940 Hardcover First Edition First edition, early printing (no date on TP). Beige buckram cloth binding, maroon titles & topstain. No DJ. Soil & small stains spots to cloth, one tiny tear at head of spine but interior near fine -- no markings, minimal aging. Binding good. 356 pp. $200 Add to Cart
1411 McCullers, Carson Reflections in a Golden Eye Houghton 1941 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Some discoloration to pastedowns; front hinge weak. DJ etched, top & bottom at spine, worn at folds. Price and ffep torn out. 183 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6015 McCullers, Carson The Mortgaged Heart: The Previously Uncollected Writings of Carson McCullers Houghton Mifflin 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Margarita G. Smith, Ed. Two-tone red cloth binding red/gold titles, red endpapers. Stated first printing. Book near fine but for a couple of stains at top edge. DJ very good plus with rubbing, slight wear at head of spine. 292 pp. $85 Add to Cart
6222 McCullers, Carson The Ballad of the Sad Cafe Houghton Mifflin 1951 Hardcover First Edition Salmon cloth binding, red titles/decoration. No dust jacket. Book VG plus, with owner's signature to ffep; else near fine. First edition identified by date on title page as customary with HM at that time. 791 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7656 McCullers, Carson Collected Stories Houghton Mifflin 1987 039544179X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Includes Member of the Wedding and Ballad of the Sad Cafe. Introduction by Virginia Spencer Carr. Black cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Book unread, very good plus with soil to top edge, fading to boards at top edge. DJ very good plus with slight shelfwear and aging. Price of $18.95 intact. Scarce now. 302 pp. $125 Add to Cart
5607 McElroy, Joseph Plus: A Novel Knopf 1977 0394407946 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth over red boards, green topstain. Book very good with spotting to foreedge. DJ age-discolored but also very good. 215 pp. $80 Add to Cart
820 McGahern, John Leavetaking Little Brown 1974 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Slight separation at front hinge but binding intact. Else very good + in like DJ. 195 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6932 McGuane, Thomas Something to Be Desired: A Novel Random House Inc 1984 0394528735 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Blue half-cloth, cream boards, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Stated first edition. Signed on title page and dated "Oxford 1993." Book fine. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight aging to flaps. 173 pp. $85 Add to Cart
6933 McGuane, Thomas The Cadence of Grass Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0679446745 Hardcover First Edition Brown paper spine over marble-patterned boards. Signed on second leaf. Stated first edition. Book near fine with very slight bump to top foreedge corner. DJ in Mylar also fine. 238 pp. $55 Add to Cart
3146 McMillan, Terry Waiting to Exhale Viking 1992 0670839809 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near new with wrinkle to DJ at back bottom corner. 409 pp. $90 Add to Cart
7733 McMurtry, Larry Lonesome Dove: A Novel Simon & Schuster 1985 0671504207 Hardcover First Edition First printing, with complete number line and point of issue present on p. 621. Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with minor edge soil and slight bump to top corner at foreedge such that a few page corners are curled. Tiny nick to back board at bottom edge. DJ near fine with price of $18.95 intact. 841 pp. $350 Add to Cart
7949 McMurtry, Larry The Evening Star: A Novel Simon & Schuster 1992 0671685198 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Red cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Inscribed by McMurtry on title page. Book near fine, looks unread. DJ in Mylar also near fine with just a hint of shelfwear. Price of $23 intact. 637 pp. $110 Add to Cart
6705 McPhee, John A. The Curve of Binding Energy Farrar Straus & Giroux 1974 0374133735 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book near fine in like DJ with light rubbing. Price of $7.95 intact. 232 pp. $150 Add to Cart
6248 Micheaux, Oscar The Masquerade Book Supply Company 1947 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing (NAP). Red cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, pictorial endpapers. Book near fine with some edge soil. DJ moderately rubbed, some wear at folds and at ends of spine. Price intact. 401 pp. $150 Add to Cart
925 Michener, James Centennial Random House 1974 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth, copper gilt titles, teal blue topstain. DJ dated 9/74. Inscribed "To Paul Lustig" on half title page. Book fine, DJ near-fine with two tiny closed tears at head & heel of spine. 909 pp. $650 Add to Cart
6732 Michener, James A, The Source Random House 1965 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Turquoise cloth binding, blue/gilt titles & decoration, orange topstain, map endpapers. Book near fine with some fading to boards at edges & spine. DJ very good minus with edgewear & chipping, including 1/4-1/2" loss at head, heel of spine, wear to folds. Price of $7.95 intact. 909 pp. $175 Add to Cart
2352 Miller, Caroline Lebanon Doubleday Doran 1944 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Tiny hole in cloth at front hinge, else near fine. DJ creased at folds, chipped, small tears, one small hole at spine. In Mylar. 234 pp. $70 Add to Cart
2322 Miller, Henry Moloch or This Gentile World Grove 1992 0802114199 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 266 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7854 Milne, A.A. Birthday Party and Other Stories E. P Dutton Pub. 1948 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine, patterned red cloth boards, maroon titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine. DJ has one open tear at head of spine, other edge/foldwear. 256 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6572 Moore, Brian The Emperor of Ice-Cream: A Novel Viking Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth spine, green boards, red/green titles, red topstain. Book very good with two small spots to topstain, aging to cloth and boards, faint spotting to cloth at joints (could also be soil). DJ very good with two 1" tears at head & heel of spine, front panel fold, some rubbing and aging. $4.95 price intact. 250 pp. $55 Add to Cart
825 Morris, Wright In Orbit NAL 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Shelfwear to DJ, small tear at spine. Slight spotting to edges, text block otherwise fine. 153 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1665 Morris, Wright Home Place John Hollander Scribners 1948 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Russet cloth, gilt titles. "A" on copyright page. A novel in words and B&W photos. Pub's blurb (from DJ?) pasted to second page. Library discard with stamps, no pocket. No DJ. Cloth worn at head, heel of spine, corners. Spine cocked. Interior clean, paper still bright. 176 pp. $60 Add to Cart
3802 Morris, Wright The Loneliness of the Long Distance Writer Black Sparrow 1995 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Cloth binding, decorated boards with matching pasted label to spine. Signed by author on title page. Copy #32. Unread, near new in clear acetate DJ. 306 pp. $150 Add to Cart
6733 Morris, Wright Ceremony in Lone Tree: A Novel Atheneum 1960 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles and bands to spine. Front board blindstamped with "W M." Book near fine, no visible flaws. DJ very good plus with one chip at head of spine, other minor edgewear. Price of $4.00 intact. 304 pp. $125 Add to Cart
3074 Morrison, Toni Beloved Knopf 1987 0394535979 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Voted the "Best Work of American Fiction of the Last 25 Years" (NYTBR). Near fine with some slight discoloration to endpapers, minor edgewear to DJ. 275 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9111 Morrison, Toni The Bluest Eye Holt Rinehart Winston 1970 0030850746 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Very good with splashed coffeestain at bottom foreedge (affecting page edges and endsheet corners), light spotting at top edge. First state DJ also very good with aging, edgewear at head of spine, 1" tear at bottom rear flap fold. Flap price of $5.95, DJ code of 1070. Rare. 164 pp. $2750 Add to Cart
3698 Motley, Willard We Fished All Night Appleton Century Crofts 1951 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Pale green cloth binding, dark blue titles. Near fine with some stains to foreedge. DJ very good with some chipping to head & heel of spine, wear at folds, sunning at spine. 560 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5901 Myrdal, Jan Report from a Chinese Village Pantheon 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth binding, red/gilt titles and decoration, red topstain. DJ dated 6/65, H/H on CR page. With photo supplement on matte finish paper. Book and DJ in Mylar near fine. 374 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3115 Naylor, Gloria Linden Hills Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193579 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine with a small spot at foreedge. DJ very good in Mylar with minor edgewear, small tear at back panel. 304 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4438 Naylor, Gloria The Men of Brewster Place Hyperion Books 1998 0786864214 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black boards & binding, gilt titles. Looks unread, near new in like DJ. 173 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6261 Naylor, Gloria Linden Hills Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193579 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Black cloth spine, grey boards, red/gilt titles. Signed on half-title page. Book near fine with very slight fading to boards at edges, crease to top corner of one page. DJ in Mylar has rubbing, "signed" sticker to spine. 304 pp. $90 Add to Cart
6325 Naylor, Gloria Mama Day Ticknor & Fields 1988 0899197167 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Brown cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles, map endpapers. Inscribed on half-title. Fine in like DJ. 312 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1016 Norris, Joan, ed. Banquet: Stories by Rosellen Brow, Maxine Kumin, Jean mcGarry, Joyce Carol Oates, Lynne Sharon Schwartz Penmaen Press 1978 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Cover soil, some spotting at top edge. Otherwise very good. 101 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3937 O'Brien, Kate Cruise A Gift Horse and Other Stories Braziller 1980 Hardcover First Edition First American Edition. Red cloth, black titles & topstain. Near fine copy in like DJ with slight rubbing. 128 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3537 O'Connor, Flannery Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose Farrar Straus 1969 Hardcover First Edition Selected and edited by Sally and Robert Fitzgerald. Blue quarter cloth binding, green boards, orange topstain, yellow endpapers, gilt titles to spine. Stated first printing. Book near fine but for a small stain to back board at bottom and slightly bumped top corners. DJ also very good with rubbing, sunning to spine and small stain at bottom of back panel. Flap price of $6.95. 237 pp. $125 Add to Cart
1571 O'Hara, Frank Collected Poems Alfred A Knopf 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Buckram cloth, gilt titles, light green topstain. Second state DJ (without the nude photo) dated 11/71. Edge spotting to boards & endpapers, DJ curled at edges, shelfwear. Text block fine. 586 pp. $350 Add to Cart
3631 O'Hara, John Ten North Frederick Random House 1955 Hardcover First Edition Winner of 1956 National Book Award. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, light blue endpapers, stated first printing, DJ dated 11/55, priced $3.95. Book fine, DJ very good with some rubbing, stain to back panel. 408 pp. $125 Add to Cart
6116 O'Hara, John Hope of Heaven Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1938 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. No dust jacket. Book very good plus, with a couple of spots to cloth and a very handsome printed owner bookplate to front pastedown, some darkening to pastedowns. 182 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6971 O'Hara, John The Lockwood Concern: A Novel Random House 1965 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, red/gilt titles, facsimile gilt signature to front board, red topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with some tiny waterspots to topstain. DJ very good minus with chipping at head/heel of spine, 1" split and wear to front fold, other minor soil and edgewear. Price of $5.95. 407 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7278 O'Hara, John Sweet and Sour: Commwents on Books and People Random House 1954 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine, marble-patterned brown paper boards, colorful pink/orange/yellow titles at spine, dark topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine with pub's remainder stamp to rear pastedown. DJ in Mylar very good plus with price clipped although dated 10/54. 162 pp. $125 Add to Cart
10183 O'Hara, John Hell Box Faber and Faber 1952 Hardcover 1st Edition First UK edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. Book very good plus with some see-through to paper at chapter breaks, else near fine. DJ also very good with some mild spotting to back panel, one short tear. Price of 12s 6d intact. 200 pp. $75 Add to Cart
949 Oates, Joyce Carol Cupid & Psyche Albondocani Press 1970 Original Wraps First Edition Signed by Author(s) Sewn w/ card cover & marbled paper wrapper, continuous paper band printed in terracotta on front. Foxing, discoloration to title band on wrap. Signed & numbered 181/200. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart
5109 Oates, Joyce Carol The Falls: A Novel Ecco Press 2004 0060722282 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Unread and as new in like DJ with a "Signed First Edition" sticker to front. 481 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7340 Oliver, Mary; Harcourt Brace Blue Pastures: Essays Harcourt 1995 0151001901 Hardcover First Edition Her prose writings.Tan cloth binding over tan boards, blue titles. Book unread, fine in like DJ with minor rubbing. Scarce. 122 pp. $125 Add to Cart
844 Orlovitz, Gil Milkbottle-h Calder & Boyars 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Shelfwear, edgewear to DJ, small stain at bottom edge; else very good +. 534 pp. $50 Add to Cart
822 Ozick, Cynthia The Shawl Knopf 1989 0394579763 Hardcover First Printing First edition, first printing. Unread, fine in like DJ. 70 pp. $60 Add to Cart
6815 Ozick, Cynthia The Cannibal Galaxy Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983 039452943X Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with faint tape marks to endpapers. DJ also near fine with some rubbing. 160 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6744 Paton, Alan Too Late the Phalarope Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hardcover First Edition Pale green cloth binding, blue/yellow titles & decoration. "A" on cr page. Book near fine. DJ very good with wear to head, heel of spine, several 1/4" edge tears, sunned at spine. Price of $3.50 intact. 276 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1389 Percy, Walker Lancelot Farrar 1977 0374183139 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, orange topstain. Stated first printing. DJ rubbed, has 1/8" chip at heel of spine; all else near fine. 257 pp. $125 Add to Cart
2321 Percy, Walker The Second Coming Farrar 1980 0374256748 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near fine copy with a remainder stamp on bottom edge and some rubbing of DJ 360 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7347 Petry, Ann The Street Houghton Mifflin 1946 Hardcover First Edition First printing, according to pub's 1937 edition statement with date on title page. Light blue decorated cloth binding. Cloth lightly spotted, sunned at spine, owner bookplate to front pastedown. Else a very good plus copy. DJ worn at folds, 1-1/2 tear at back panel, small hole. Price of $2.50. 436 pp. $475 Add to Cart
3766 Piercy, Marge Going Down Fast Trident/Simon & Schuster 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black paper boards, red cloth binding, red topstain. Overall very good with stains to bottom edge, rear pastedown and back of DJ. DJ also has slight edgewear, no significant tears. 349 pp. $60 Add to Cart
10191 Piercy, Marge Woman on the Edge of Time Alfred A Knopf 1976 0394499867 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Red cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles, red topstain. Stated first edition. Inscribed and dated by Piercy on ffep. Book unread, near fine. DJ also very well preserved with little wear. Author photo and review slip laid in. Rare in first and signed. 369 pp. $275 Add to Cart
969 Pinget, Robert The Inquisitory Grove 1966 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding. Book unread, near fine. DJ author's name faded at spine, price-clipped, no other flaws. 399 pp, $40 Add to Cart
274 Plath, Sylvia Crossing The Water: Transitional Poems Harper & Row 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Lavender boards, yellow cloth binding, gilt titles, lavender endpapers. Stated first edition. Some edge fading to boards, one spot to cloth at back; else near fine. DJ, dated 09/71 & priced $5.95, is lightly rubbed but free of tears and near fine. 56 pp. $120 Add to Cart
7538 Porter, Katherine Anne The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter Harcourt, Brace & World 1965 Hardcover First Edition First American edition, stated. Includes Flowering Judas, Pale Horse, Pale Rider, The Leaning Tower and others. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, blue topstain, red endpapers. Stated first edition. Book near fine with owner signature at top of ffep, some fading to topstain at binding edge. DJ in Mylar very good with a couple of discrete closed tears at bottom folds, one small closed wrinkle-tear at head of spine. Price of $5.95 intact. Becoming scarce. 495 pp. $225 Add to Cart
9654 Porter, Katherine Anne Ship of Fools Atlantic-Little Brown 1962 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth, red titles/facsimile signature to front board. Marblized endhseets. Stated first edition. Book very good with spotting to cloth, light stain to bottom of front board, spotted at (deckled) foreedge. DJ also very good with wear to folds and spine-ends but not chipped. Price of $6.50 intact. 497 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6183 Portis, Charles True Grit: A Novel Simon & Schuster 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Gray cloth, red/gilt titles. mustard endpapers & topstain. Book very good plus with some fading of titles at spine, tiny inkmark to ffep. DJ in Mylar very good; sunned at spine, soil to back panel. Price intact. 215 pp. $135 Add to Cart
10156 Powell, Anthony Hearing Secret Harmonies William Heinemann 1975 0434599212 Hardcover 1st Edition Original red cloth stamped with black & gilt at spine. First printing (FP). The final volume in A Dance to the Music of Time. Owner signed/dated ffep, last 2 pages spotted and uncut at foreedge, else little-read, near fine. DJ age-darkened at spine and top back panel, else near fine. Price of L3.10 intact. 272 pp. $125 Add to Cart
1422 Powers, Richard Three Farmers on Their Way To A Dance Morrow 1985 0688042015 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Slight sunning to DJ at spine, 2 tiny tears; all else near fine. 352 pp. $200 Add to Cart
5259 Price, Richard Samaritan Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 0375411151 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Flatsigned on title page. Unread and as new in like DJ. 377 pp. $55 Add to Cart
5630 Price, Richard Freedomland: A Novel Broadway Books 1998 0767900243 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread and as new in like DJ with "Autographed" sticker to front. 546 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6083 Proulx, Annie; Proulx, E. Annie Heart Songs and Other Stories Charles Scribners Sons 1988 0684187175 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Book fundamentally sound but may have been in a private or institutional library owing to a still-faintly visible stamp at top edge that appears to have been (mostly) sanded off. Additionally, ffep has a heavy erasure mark at bottom, with tape marks to both endpapers. No other stamps or pockets, however. DJ is very good although heavily sunned at spine with a sticker removal mark. It is, however, a first printing and increasingly scarce. 151 pp. $150 Add to Cart
7230 Purdy, James 63: Dream Palace Selected Stories 1956-1987 Black Sparrow Pr 1991 0876858469 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Brown cloth spine, decorative "collage" paper boards, pasted plate at spine, glassine DJ. Signed on rear colophon and numbered 70 of 150. Book fine and unread, with just a faint warping of pages in first signature from binding. Glassine DJ also fine with slight rubbing. 352 pp. $125 Add to Cart
3571 Pynchon, Thomas Vineland Little Brown & Co 1990 0316724440 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamped on front board, stated first edition. Unread and near fine in like DJ with a few faint spots to top edge. 385 pp. $85 Add to Cart
3751 Pynchon, Thomas Slow Learner: Five Stories Jonathan Cape 1985 0224022830 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with two wrinkles to lamination at spine and some rubbing to back panel. 193 pp. $50 Add to Cart
8840 Raine, William MacLeod Roads of Doubt Doubleday Page & Co. 1925 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Red sillk binding, black titles/decoration to boards. Book very good plus with blank owner bookplate to front pastedown, a few disparate spots at edges. DJ also very good with two small chips at heel of spine, a few short edge tears. Price of $2 intact. 327 pp. $200 Add to Cart
8406 Rand, Ayn Anthem: 50th Anniversary Edition E P Dutton 1995 0525940154 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Expanded edition, including a reproduction of the ORIGINAL UK edition with author's edits. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good with some creases/wrinkling. Already scarce in first. 253 pp. $65 Add to Cart
3558 Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan Gal Young Un and Other Famous Stories of the Cross Creek Country Bantam 1954 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Stated first edition. A near fine copy with a small ink scribble on front cover, some aging to paper. Scarce. 182 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7260 Reed, Ishmael Freelance Pallbearers Allison & Busby 1990 0850319463 Hardcover First Thus First UK edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book fine but for aging to (cheap) paper. DJ also fine with slight rubbing. Scarce. 153 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8204 Reed, Ishmael The Last Days of Louisiana Red Random House 1974 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles, red gilt title to front board, red topstain. Stated first edition. Very good with spotting to edges, some bleeding to topstain at foreedge from waterspots. DJ very good plus with one short tear at top edge, rubbing. Price of $5.95 intact.177 pp. $75 Add to Cart
988 Reed, Kit Ballad of T. Rantula Little Brown 1979 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Very minor rubbing, etching & sunning to DJ. Book near fine. 234 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9715 Remarque, Erich Maria Flotsam Little, Brown & Co. 1941 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, dark green titles/decoration. Translated by Denver Lindley. Book very good with fading to cloth at edges and spine. DJ good plus or vg minus owing to chipping at spine-ends and wear/surface abrasions to folds. Head of spine has been taped on both sides, with approximately 1/2" loss. Price of 42.50 intact. 436 pp. $60 Add to Cart
2333 Rice, Anne Interview with the Vampire Alfred A Knopf 1976 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ rubbed, some faint scratches but has been protected in Mylar. Book very good with some spotting to bottom edge/foreedge and a small closed tear to top of title page. 372 pp. $750 Add to Cart
2407 Rice, Anne The Feast of All Saints Simon & Schuster 1980 0671247557 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Book near fine & unread with S&S remainder stamp to top edge. DJ very good + with small waterstain to reverse bottom edge but hardly noticeable on outside. DJ price-clipped but dated on back flap. 571 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6231 Rice, Anne Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book 3) Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0394558235 Hardcover First Ediiton Beige cloth spine, beige boards, gilt stamping. Book unread, near fine with some mild discoloration to cloth at head of spine. Stated first edition. DJ dated 10/88 near fine with some rubbing. With Mummy bookmark laid in. 448 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1993 Rich, Adrienne Poems Selected and New, 1950-1974 W W Norton & Co 1974 0393043924 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine with slight edgewear and wrinkling to price-clipped DJ. 256 pp. $80 Add to Cart
5855 Richler, Mordecai Joshua Then and Now Alfred a Knopf Inc 1980 0394493516 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. White cloth binding, white boards, black titles & decoration. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good with some shelfwear, slight aging, one tear at head of spine. 435 pp. $55 Add to Cart
989 Ridley, John Stray Dogs Ballantine 1997 0345413458 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Fine in like DJ. 168 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5212 Roth, Philip Our Gang Random House 1971 039447886X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, blue boards, red/gilt titles & decoration, red topstain. Book very good with some slight fading to boards at edges and a couple of small splash-stains. DJ rubbed with slight edgewear. 200 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7299 Roth, Philip Our Gang Random House 1971 039447886X Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over clue boards with gile & red decoration, red topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with a couple of faint coffee spots at foreedge. DJ also near fine with some rubbing. Price of $5.95 intact. 200 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9035 Roth, Philip Operation Shylock: A Confession Simon & Schuster 1993 0671703765 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book unread, fine. DJ very good with two small surface abrasions caused by sticker removal, other edgewear. Price of $23 intact. 398 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5117 Rushdie, Salman Shalimar The Clown Random House Inc 2005 0679463356 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker at front. 398 pp. $100 Add to Cart
7454 Sabato, Ernesto The Outsider Alfred A Knopf 1950 Hardcover First Edition First American edition, stated. Decorative paper boards (black/blue). Book very good with wear to edges of boards, mostly at spine. DJ also very good minus with wear, but not splitting, at folds, 1/8" chipped, head & heel of spine, some soil & faint stains. Price of $2.50 intact. 177 pp. $150 Add to Cart
7339 Salinger, J. D. Franny and Zooey Little, Brown & Co. 1961 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Dark grey-blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with minor edge soil, fading to boards at edges, bottom of front board lightly dented. DJ in Mylar also very good with price clipped, two small chips each at head and heel of spine, wear to back flap fold, aging. 201 pp. $375 Add to Cart
9510 Salinger, J. D. Catcher in the Rye (BOMC 1st) Little, Brown & Co. 1951 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black cloth binding, gilt titles. BOMC edition with BOMC slugs and divit. Book very good plus with watermarked area to back board at foreedge, minor glue-darkening to pastedowns. First-state DJ, with author photo by Lotte Jacobi on rear panel, very good minus with 1" missing at head of spine, 1/2" at heel of spine, two small holes at back panel fold, chipped top & bottom at front panel fold, sunned/stained at spine. Photo intact, however. 277 pp. $650 Add to Cart
2004 Sandburg, Carl Honey and Salt: A New Volume of Poems Harcourt 1953 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, brown topstain, mustard endpapers. Stated first edition. Near-fine copy with some slight wear to boards at edges and a few small edge tears to DJ. Includes 1953 reviews from the Richmond Times-Dispatch and the Virginian-Pilot laid in. 111 pp. $100 Add to Cart
856 Saroyan, William My Name is Saroyan Coward McCann 1983 0698112296 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Fine/fine. 391 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8315 Saroyan, William The Advetnures of Wesley Jackson Harcrout, Brace & Co. 1946 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, red/gilt titles to spine. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with light edge spotting, darkening to pastedowns. DJ in Mylar with wraparound illustrations by Wallace Morgan also very good with light chipping at head/heel of spine, folds. Price of $2.75 intact. 285 pp. $100 Add to Cart
9716 Sarton, May The Small Room: A Novel W.W. Norton 1961 Hardcover First Edition Beige/black cloth binding, orange/green titles. Stated first edition, first printing. Novel set in a New England university. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with sunning to spine. 249 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2356 Scholefield, Alan Young Masters, The Morrow 1972 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine, unread. A bit of rubbing to DJ. 210 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2484 Schram, Irene Ashes, Ashes, We All fall Down Simon & Schuster 1972 0671212125 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ rubbed, minor soil, one tiny closed tear. In Mylar. Book fine but for a faint spot on ffep. 192 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6221 Schulberg, Budd Some Faces in the Crowd: Short Stories Random House 1953 Hardcover First Ediiton Black cloth spine, yellow cloth boards, red/green/gilt titles & decoration. Stated first printing. Very good minus with spots/soil to cloth, stain to foreedge, pub's remainder stamp to rear pastedown. DJ also VG minus, with chipping to head, heel of spine, wear to folds, soil & stains, price-clipped. 308 pp. $55 Add to Cart
9195 Schwarz-Bart, Andre The Last of the Just Atheneum 1960 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles, red topstain/endsheets. Book near fine with aging to paper, inkmark to back pastedown. DJ in Mylar also very good with corner-foldwear, minor sunning to spine. Price of $4.95 intact. 374 pp. $60 Add to Cart
2440 Shahar, David News From Jerusalem Houghton Mifflin Co. 1974 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Book unread, fine, looks near new. DJ very good with edgewear & shelfwear and small surface tear to front from sticker removal. 310 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5496 Simic, Charles; Cornell, Joseph Dime-Store Alchemy: The Art of Joseph Cornell Ecco Press 1992 0880013036 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Oatmeal cloth spine, blue boards. Artist (B&W) reproductions on coated paper. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. Invitation to Grolier book party laid in. 77 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2391 Simon, Claude Triptych Viking 1976 0670731366 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine. DJ rubbed & aged slightly, some minor edge soil. 171 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2567 Sinclair, Andrew Gog: A Novel Macmillan 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Couple of small stains to DJ but no chips or tears. Book looks unread, has a stain to bottom corner of back board. 486 pp. $40 Add to Cart
4843 Sinclair, Upton Another Pamela Viking 1950 Hardcover First Edition Pink cloth binding, blue/gilt titles & decoration, blue topstain. Interesting parody of Richardson's novel of 1740, set in contemporary Southern California, and somewhat of a departure for social realist Sinclair. Book near fine with fading to topstain, some soil to rear endpaper/pastedown. DJ very good with foldwear, rubbing, edgewear and one chip at head of spine. $3.00 price intact. 313 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2564 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Penitent Farrar Straus & Giroux 1983 0374230641 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Fine/fine. 168 pp. $30 Add to Cart
9034 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Manor Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1967 Hardcover First Edition Cranberry cloth binding, gilt titles at spine/front. Yellow topstain. Stated first printing. Book very good plus with slight fading to cloth at edges, owner-signed half title. DJ also very good with minor edgewear, price clipped, vertical crease to front flap. 442 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2325 Skvorecky, Josef Engineer of Human Souls, The Knopf 1984 039450500X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near-new copy with slightly-rubbed DJ in Mylar. 571 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6438 Skvorecky, Josef; Polackova-Henley, Kaca The Bass Saxophone: Two Novellas Random House Inc 1979 0394502671 Hardcover First Edition Black half cloth over grey marbled boards, dark topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good minus with some damp-warping, small chip to front board at bottom foreedge and pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with some rubbing & shelfwear. Scarce. 209 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5574 Sloan, James Park War Games: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1971 First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed "Best wishes, & Etc." on ffep. Black cloth binding. Book near fine but titles at spine have faded. DJ in Mylar very good with age spots and soil. 186 pp. $125 Add to Cart
2402 Smith, Sarah The Vanished Child Bantam 1992 0345373502 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on titled page. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear to DJ and some wrinkles to inside front flap. 420 pp. $60 Add to Cart
3799 Sontag, Susan I, Etcetera: Stories Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978 0374174024 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 246 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6654 Spark Muriel The Comforters Macmillan & Co. Ltd 1957 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book very good plus with lean to spine, one spot at foreedge. DJ very good with two taped tears at head & heel of spine, small chip at heel of spine, soil to back panel, edgewear at corner folds, price clipped. Rare. 233 pp. $900 Add to Cart
8338 Spark Muriel The Girls of Slender Means Alfred A Knopf 1963 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, black/gilt titles at spine, black monogram to front board, green topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good with tape mark to ffep, a few spots to front matter, titles lightly rubbed at spine. DJ age-darkened, esp at back panel and spine. Edgewear to spine-ends, price of $3.95 intact. 176 pp. $65 Add to Cart
8339 Spark Muriel The Mandelbaum Gate Alfred A Knopf 1965 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, green/gilt stamping to spine and front board, green topstain. Stated first edition. Book fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar very good plus with two small wrinkle-holes at mid-spine, some age-darkening at back. Price of $5.95 intact. 369 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2595 Staffel, Megan A Length of Wire and Other Stories Pym-Randall 1983 0913219398 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. 400-copy edition. Near fine with some rubbing & shelfwear to DJ. Unread. 98 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1336 Steinbeck, John Forgotten Village: Life in a Mexican Village Viking Press 1941 Hardcover First Edition First printing. aging to endpapers, spotting/aging to foreedge, text block still bright. DJ has large open tear at foreedge, some loss at top of spine, aging. 143 pp. $150 Add to Cart
3768 Steinbeck, John The Pastures of Heaven Covici Friede 1935 Hardcover First Edition First Edition, 4th issue. Beige cloth binding, dark red titles, light green topstain. DJ price of $2.50 intact. NF/VG+ with an unobtrusive date stamp to dedication page at binding edge. DJ sunned at spine, one tiny (1/8") closed tear; in Mylar. Very rare with DJ. 294 pp. $3250 Add to Cart
4078 Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus Viking Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. CR page reads, "Published by Viking Press in February 1947." Book has wear to boards at bottom edge, owner-signed ffep, a bit of edge soil and aging to paper. DJ, designed by Robert Hallock, is worn at folds, has edge chipping including a 1-1/2 x 1/2 chip at head of spine and two 1/4" holes to front panel at top. Back panel age-discolored but whole. $2.75 price intact. In Mylar. 312 pp. $200 Add to Cart
4363 Steinbeck, John East of Eden Viking 1952 Hardcover First Edition First printing, first state in first state DJ with author photo on back, "bite" for "bight" on p 281, l 38. Green cloth, reddish-brown and black titles. Book near fine with small (splashed) coffee stain to foreedge. Textblock & pastedowns bright and clean. DJ very good with price clipped, one chip at heel and one small chip at head of spine; sunned at spine, 2 1/2" edge tears to bottom edge. 602 pp. $1200 Add to Cart
4374 Steinbeck, John Cannery Row William Heinemann 1945 Hardcover First Edition First UK Edition. Bright orange cloth binding, black titles. Book near fine with a bit of soil to top edge, else a bright, tight copy. Navy/white DJ very good with slight wear; one chip to top edge, center of front panel; wear to head, heel of spine. In Mylar. 136 pp. $215 Add to Cart
7416 Steinbeck, John The Moon Is Down Viking Press 1942 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, blue topstain. First issue with period on p. 112, printer's name absent from cr page, unclipped DJ flaps. Very good with darkening to first and second leaves from paper laid in (now absent), topstain faded. DJ very good minus with heavy wear to folds, wear at hhead, heel of spine, soil to esp back panel. Price of $2.00 intact. 188 pp. $350 Add to Cart
8275 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down Viking Press 1942 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, silver gilt titles to spine. Second state with period removed on p. 112, printer's name to cr, no topstain. Very good plus copy with very slight lean to spine. DJ in Mylar also very good with price clipped, small surface tear at spine, edgewear to head, heel of spine and bottom front panel. 188 pp. $125 Add to Cart
8276 Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus Viking Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Turquoise cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front board, embossed bus scene to front board, orange topstain. Book near fine with little wear with owner address label to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with minor wear/chipping to head, heel of spine. Price of $2.75 intact. 312 pp. $85 Add to Cart
8386 Steinbeck, John Travels with Charley Viking Press 1962 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Oatmeal cloth binding, black/brown titles to spine, brown decoration to front board, map endpapers, rust topstain. Book fine. First-state DJ also very good plus, with no Pulitzer Prize statement nor Book Club reference on front flap [Goldstone/Payne A39].. One chip at head of spine and price clipped. 246 pp. $450 Add to Cart
8408 Steinbeck, John Burning Bright Viking Press 1950 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, orange titles to spine and front board, orange topstain. CR page: "First Published..." Book very good with private library bookplate to front pastedown, some abrasions to rear pastedown, a couple of pages miscut at bottom edge. DJ also very good with edgewear, 1/8 loss at head of spine, 1/16 loss at heel of spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 159 pp. $325 Add to Cart
8422 Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath Viking Press 1937 Hardcover First Edition Seventh printing, June 1939. Oatmeal cloth binding decorated with brown titles & wraparound illustration. Illustrated endpapers. Book sound with wear and soil to boards but no spotting. Cloth worn at corners. Heavy tape marks to endpapers, small waterstains to both endpapers at foreedge (but no other pages). DJ backed with brown paper, worn at folds, chipped 1/8" at spine-ends, sunned at spine, price clipped. 619 pp. $250 Add to Cart
9997 Steinbeck, John Cup of Gold Covici Friede 1936 Hardcover Second Edition First Covici Friede printing (NAP). Navy blue cloth, gilt titles at spine, blindstamp to front board, blue topstain. No DJ. Book very good plus/near fine with inkmark-indentation to topstain, minor rubbing to gilt at spine. In Mylar cover. 269 pp. $200 Add to Cart
8443 Steinbeck, John (text) America and Americans Viking Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Quarto. Half blue/half turqoise cloth binding, cilt titles, map (of US) endpapers. Profusely illustrated with full- and two-page photos by many then-contemporary staff and notable photographers; namely, Eisenstadt, Cartier-Bresson, Adams, Sirkis, Smith, Parks, Feininger and many others. Photos on matte finish paper. Book near fine with light bump to top corner. DJ in Mylar very good minus with one significant 2" chip at heel of spine, 2" split at front fold, small chip at top back panel. Price of $12.50 intact. 207 pp. $150 Add to Cart
4331 Steiner, Robert Passion Berta Golahny Penmaen Press 1980 0915778335 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Beige cloth, gilt titles, black endpapers. Wood engraving by Berta Golahny. Edition of 1,000. Book near fine with some minor soil to top edge, a couple of spots to foreedge. DJ very good with some sunning to spine, a couple of soil smudges & spots, a hint of edgewear. 53 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2421 Stevens, Lauren R. The Double Axe Scribners 1961 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. CR page: "A-12.60 (V)." Slight aging to paper at edges, small sticker mark on ffep. DJ has small tears at tops/bottoms of folds, 1/4" hole on spine. 248 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6245 Straub, Peter Shadowland Coward Mc Cann 1987 0698110455 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing (NAP). White cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Book near fine. DJ in Mylar very good plus with some rubbing, a couple of creases. 417 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6424 Styron, William Lie Down in Darkness Bobbs Merrill 1951 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, gilt titles & decoration. Book very good with four waterstains to spine & front board, fading to cloth at edges. DJ good plus with diagonal wrinkle-tear to back panel, chipped at head & heel of spine, quarter-sized surface tear to front panel above title, worn & fragile at folds, sunned. Price of $3.50 intact. 400 pp. $125 Add to Cart
1039 Swann, Brian Elizabeth Penmaen Press 1981 0915778343 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Number 8 of 150. Signed. Sunning to DJ at spine, some faint spotting to top and foreedge; else very good. 47 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1041 Swarthout, Glendon The Homesman Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1988 1555842356 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book & DJ both near-fine. Unread. 239 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5641 Tanizaki, Junichiro The Reed Cutter and Captain Shigemoto's Mother: Two Novellas Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 067942010X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Grey cloth spine over blindstamped grey boards. Unread, near fine in like DJ. 180 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2308 Tarkington, Booth Mary's Neck Doubleday/Doran 1932 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. No DJ, hinges loose, cloth etched at spine. All else very good. 318 pp. $50 Add to Cart
852 Taylor, Elizabeth Blaming Viking 1976 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Some aging to DJ, slight foxing on top edge. Else very good +. 190 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6916 Taylor, Robert Lewis A Journey to Matecumbe McGraw Hill 1961 Hardcover First Edition Dark brown spine over parchment-patterned boards, gilt titles & decoration, map endpapers. Book near fine with slight wear to edges of spine. Stated first edition. DJ also near fine with price clipped. 420 pp. $125 Add to Cart
3723 Tenn, William (Philip J. Klass) Of All Possible Worlds Ballantine 1955 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. Small octavo. Binding good, cloth very slightly frayed, head & heel of spine. Paper quite aged but not eroded. Age discoloration to pastedowns. DJ good with one 2" closed tear at top of front panel, other edge chipping and wear, some stains to back panel and folds. Rare in hardcover. 159 pp. $200 Add to Cart
3752 Theroux, Paul Jungle Lovers Houghton 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Beige cloth binding, brown/yellow titles, dark brown topstain & endpapers. Very good with a light stain to front board at bottom edge, some soil & matching stain to DJ at bottom of spine, bit of edgewear & rubbing.$5.95 price intact but ink slash over it and 1.00 inked in underneath. 307 pp. $85 Add to Cart
7089 Theroux, Paul Blinding Light Houghton Mifflin 2005 0618418865 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front panel. 438 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1048 Thomas, Dylan The Beach of Falesa Jonathan Cape 1964 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Yellow cloth, silver titles, purple topstain. Book near fine. DJ has small stain to back at spine, minor edgewear at folds.123 pp.. $75 Add to Cart
4593 Thomas, Dylan Quite Early One Morning New Directions 1954 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Dark grey cloth, white titles. Book very good with some very faint stains to boards at spine. DJ also very good with a matching watermark-stain at spine; slight edgewear at head & heel of spine. In Mylar. 240 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3143 Thomas, Dylan and Andrew Sinclair Adventures in the Skin Trade and Other Stories New Directions 1955 Hardcover First Edition First American Edition. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ very good with several 1/2" tears at folds. In Mylar. 275 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6953 Thomas, Dylan; Davenport, John, Jr. The Death of the King's Canary Viking Penguin 1977 0670262307 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth binding, brown boards, two-toned brown titles, orange topstain. Unread, fine copy with author photo, reviewer's materials, pub's promos & errata slip laid in. 145 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1049 Thompson, Joyce 35-cent Thrills Lynx House Press 1978 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Sunned at spine, light spotting to top edge; else very good. Scarce. 101 pp. $35 Add to Cart
633 Tilghman, Christopher On the Rivershore Farrar 1990 Original Wraps First Edition Limited edition chapbook. First edition, first printing. With enclosed signed letter from FSG editor-in-chief Jonathan Galassi. As new. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
5014 Tolkien, J. R. R. The Silmarillion Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395257301 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, red topstain. First state copy with type unbroken on p. 229 and "Father" on publication list. Map at back unopened. Book unread, very good with some edge spotting and fraying to cloth at heel of spine. DJ dated 09/77 also very good with very slight edgewear & aging. 365 pp. $225 Add to Cart
6283 Tolkien, J. R. R. The Fellowship of the Ring Houghton Mifflin 1965 Hardcover Second Edition Second edition, third printing. Black cloth with gilt (gold/copper) titles and embossed decoration. Two-color foldout map at back. Book very good with several very small stains at bottom edge, stain at bottom of front pastedown. Titles and decoration still bright. DJ in Mylar very good plus with fading at spine and folds, one small tear at top edge. DJ price of $6.00 intact, dated 02/67. 423 pp. $150 Add to Cart
3683 Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit Allen & Unwin 1961 Hardcover First Edition Second edition/twelfth impression, 1961. Green cloth binding, dark blue titles & decoration to boards. Two-color map endpapers, 4-color frontispiece illustration. Book near fine with some slight fading to cloth at ends of spine. DJ also very good plus with 1/4" loss at head of spine, 1" tear at bottom edge, minor age-discoloration at folds. In Mylar. Price of 12s. 6d. intact. 315 pp. $995 Add to Cart
10157 Traven, B. The Rebellion of the Hanged Alfred A Knopf 1952 Hardcover 1st Edition First US edition, stated. Black cloth with copper/silver gilt titles and decoration to spine & front board. Orange topstain. Set in the slave labor mahogany camps in Mexico at the beginning of the Mexican Revolution. Book near fine, little wear. DJ with wraparound design by Joseph Low, also near fine with sunning to spine, edgewear to spine-ends. Price of $3.50 intact. 377 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5052 Treece, Henry Dylan Thomas Lindsay Drummond Ltd. 1949 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. The first critical study of Thomas' work. Near fine in very good DJ with slight edgewear, rubbing & soil. 159 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1060 Tyler, Anne Celestial Navigation Knopf 1974 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Yellow cloth, gilt titles, green topstain. Knopf borzoi on back board. Book near fine but for a tiny nick to cloth at head of spine. DJ rubbed, some sticker residue to front. 273 pp. $100 Add to Cart
310 Updike, John Midpoint and other Poems Alfred A Knopf 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Contains section of family photos, other illustrations. Beige cloth binding, gilt titles, yellow topstain, Knopf borzoi, stated First Edition. DJ dated 4/69, $4.50. Fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 99 pp. $45 Add to Cart
833 Updike, John Bech is Back Knopf 1982 0394528069 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Fine/near fine. Unread. 195 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6110 Updike, John Museums and Women, and Other Stories Random House Inc 1972 0394481739 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth, purple topstain, gilt titles. Slight fading to cloth at edges, minor edge spotting. DJ aged slightly, rubbed. 282 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6168 Updike, John Trust Me: Short Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 1987 0394558332 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles & decoration, blue topstain. Very good plus in VG+ DJ dated 5/87. 302 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6490 Updike, John Terrorist: A Novel Random House Inc. 2006 0307264653 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, red topstain. Unread, as new in like DJ. $75 Add to Cart
9552 Updike, John The Early Stories, 1953-1975 Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 1400040728 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles, orange topstain. Contains: Olinger Stories, Out in the World, Married Life, Family Life, The Two Iseults, Tarbox Tales, Far Out, The Single Life. Unread, fine and as new in like DJ. 838 pp. $100 Add to Cart
10198 Updike, John The Coup: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 1978 039450268X Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Green cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front. Stated first edition. Inscribed on ffep with 'best wishes.' Book near fine with Random House remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also near fine with some rubbing. 299 pp. $275 Add to Cart
7728 Vailland, Roger Turn of the Wheel: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 1962 Hardcover First Edition Translated by Peter Wiles. Blue cloth spine over brown boards, gilt titles & blindstamping to front board, red topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with slight depression to front matter at spine. DJ very good with soil, spots to back panel, wear at folds, and one 1/4" chip at back panel. Price of $3.50 intact. 179 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7090 Van Tilburg Clark, Walter The Watchful Gods and Other Stories Random House 1950 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth, gilt/white titles & decoration, red topstain. Very good copy with owner-signed ffep, small mark to front board. DJ in Mylar also very good with wear to head & heel of spine, rubbing to folds. Price of $2.75 intact. 306 pp. $175 Add to Cart
7948 Van Vechten, Carl The Tattooed Countess: A Romantic Novel with a Happy Ending Alfred A Knopf 1924 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing before publication. Red cloth, gilt titles & decoration to front board, black topstain. Book very good with fading/bleaching to topstain at spine end, wear to cloth at heel of spine, overall aging to paper. DJ in Mylar, with charming period illustration by Ralph Barton, very good minus with "fifth printing" and Knopf borzoi at spine but other type faded to oblivion. Two significant chips (3/4-1") at top front flap and heel of spine, other edgewear/foldwear and some wax spots at spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 286 pp. $100 Add to Cart
9912 Van Vechten, Carl Nigger Heaven Alfred A Knopf 1926 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, blue titles/decoration to front board. Blue topstain. First edition/first printing (matching dates/NAP). No DJ. Novel about the Harlem Renaissance by the famed (white) writer/historian of the Jazz Age. Very good copy with owner-signed ffep, several pages torn 1/2-1" at foreedge from rough-cutting., topstain fading, a few disparate spots on a couple of pages. Rare in first. 286 pp. $150 Add to Cart
6228 Vasquez, Richard Chicano: A Novel Doubleday 1970 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with some soil & small stains to edges. DJ in Mylar is rubbed with edgewear, esp at spine. Price of $6.95 intact. Growing scarce in this condition. 376 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1440 Vidal, Gore A Thirsty Evil Heinemann 1958 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles (photo). First UK Edition. Book very good with some edge soil but text block clean, binding sound. DJ aged & soiled, 1/2" tears to top of front & back folds, some edgewear at head & heel of spine. UK price of 12s 6d intact. 127 pp. $95 Add to Cart
3223 Vidal, Gore Messiah E.P. Dutton 1954 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book would be fine but that someone has (very neatly) removed ffep. DJ very good, with slight edgewear, surface abrasions at spine and spotting on back. 254 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3582 Vidal, Gore Rocking the Boat: A Political, Literary and Theatrical Commentary Little, Brown 1962 Hardcover First Edition His first collection of essays. Turquoise cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, Little, Brown logo blindstamped on front board, stated first edition. Book near fine with some age spots to front pastedown. DJ also very good with price clipped, one 1/2" closed tear at bottom, rubbing at folds. In Mylar. 300 pp. $95 Add to Cart
5107 Vidal, Gore Burr Modern Library 1998 0679602852 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing of this edition. Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Signed on second leaf. Unread and as new in like DJ with an "Autographed Copy" sticker to front. 697 pp. $250 Add to Cart
5567 Vidal, Gore Lincoln: A Novel Random House Inc 1984 0394528956 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine in very good plus DJ in Mylar with sunning to spine. 657 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7208 Vidal, Gore Dark Green, Bright Red E. P Dutton Pub. 1950 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding over green cloth boards, green & gilt titles & decoration. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with faint edge soil, a couple of smudges. DJ very good minus with most significant wear at head of spine, including wrinkle-tears at both folds, one 1" chip (back) and one 1/4" chip (front. Not obscuring any type. Also wear at heel of spine, including one 1/2" tear and some surface abrasions. One other 1/2" chip at top front DJ flap fold. Price of $3.00 intact. 307 pp. $350 Add to Cart
7540 Vidal, Gore Reflections Upon A Sinking Ship Little, Brown & Co. 1969 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth boards, black cloth spine, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep that has been blacked out with felt tip marker. DJ likewise near fine with some owner inkmarks (date, etc) to back flap at bottom. Price of $5.95 intact. 255 pp. $115 Add to Cart
7662 Vidal, Gore A Thirsty Evil: Stories Heinemann 1958 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. Very good plus with owner-signed ffep. DJ also very good with one 1/8" triangular tear at top front panel. UK price of 12s 6d intact. 127 pp. $135 Add to Cart
6257 Vonnegut, Kurt Welcome to the Monkey House Delacorte 1968 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Only 5,000 printed. Yellow cloth binding, black boards, orange/red/black/lavender titles & decoration. Book very good plus with some small (coffee?) stains to bottom edge & foreedge. DJ very good minus with no chipping, tears and little wear but spotted and soiled. DJ dated 0868 and priced $5.95 (9440). 298 pp. $550 Add to Cart
7250 Vonnegut, Kurt Slapstick or, Lonesome No More Robert Andrew Parker Franklin Library 1976 Hardcover First Edition Light brown leather binding, gilt titles & decoration to boards, four raised bands to spine, gilt edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Limited first edition, printed for members of the First Edition Society. Illustrated with line drawings and charcoal illustrations by Parker, many full-page. Near fine with two tiny scratches to gilt at foreedge. 256 pp. $125 Add to Cart
7761 Vonnegut, Kurt Slaughterhouse-Five or The Children's Crusade Delacorte 1969 Hardcover First Edition Turquoise cloth, black/gilt/red titles, gilt facsimile signature to front board. First edition, first printing. Book near fine with a few (4) small spots at bottom edge, front board and ever-so-slight soil to top edge. DJ very good with age-darkening all around, esp at spine and some wear to back spine fold but no chips or tears. Price of $5.95 intact, and date code 0369 at bottom of back flap. Very few first printings left! 186 pp. $2000 Add to Cart
7946 Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.; Stringer, Lee Like Shaking Hands With God: A Conversation About Writing Seven Stories Press 1999 158322002X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ with some scuffing/rubbing. Already scarce. 80 pp. $90 Add to Cart
2570 Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Wampeters, Foma, Granfalloons Delacorte Press 1974 0440087171 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine. A crease to inside front flap of DJ, a scratch to front panel. Book looks unread. 285 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5608 Wakoski, Diane Inside the Blood Factory Doubleday 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth, red/gilt titles. Book has tape marks to endpapers at foreedge, (glue?) stained at gutters at both ends, paper torn at gutter, back pastedown (but binding ok). DJ has a couple of smudges, minor age discoloration. 96 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3791 Walpole, Hugh The Bright Pavilions Doubleday Doran 1940 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, red topstain, blindstamping to front board. Near fine with small owner's address sticker to ffep and some minor edgewear to DJ. 502 pp. $55 Add to Cart
4519 Waters, Frank Pike's Peak: A Family Saga Swallow Press 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, black titles. Text block near fine, boards discolored slightly at spine, top edge. DJ rubbed at folds, edgewear, one tear to bottom edge and one to top, stained on reverse. 743 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4162 Waugh, Evelyn Tactical Exercise Little, Brown 1954 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. A collection of short works not published in the UK. Turqoise cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. This copy near fine with some age discoloration to rear pastedown/endpaper. Price-clipped DJ in Mylar very good with a couple of short tears, some foldwear at front flap and abrasion at lower front corner. 289 pp. $85 Add to Cart
1070 Webb, Charles The Graduate New American Library/NAL 1963 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Patterned paper boards, blue cloth quarter binding, gilt titles, orange topstain. Book unread, near fine with paper aged and 1/4" stain to top front board & top edge. DJ has one 1" triangular open tear at top of back panel, other edgewear, rubbing and aging. 238 pp. $350 Add to Cart
2062 Webb, Charles Love, Roger Houghton 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine in DJ with several very small edge tears. Bit of sunning to top edge. 188 pp. $50 Add to Cart
4993 Webb, Charles The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker Lippincott 1970 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, red endpapers. Book very good but for a couple of wax stains to bottom edge of boards and also at bottom of DJ. DJ otherwise also very good with some rubbing, aging. 220 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2473 Weidman, Jerome The Enemy Camp Random 1958 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book & DJ near fine. Some minor fading of cloth at edges, small bookstore sticker at bottom of ffep. DJ has one small taped tear at head of spine. In Mylar 561 pp. $45 Add to Cart
322 Welch, James Riding the Earthboy 40 World Publishing 1971 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red faux leather binding, gilt titles to spine. Book near fine with a few spots to top edge. DJ has a tiny bit of edgewear at top of spine, rubbing, else near fine. 54 pp. $100 Add to Cart
8024 Wells, H.G. Mr. Blettsworthy on Rampole Island Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, pasted title plate to spine. Stated first edition. No DJ. Near fine with some abrasion to cloth at corners, slight sunning to plate at spine. 347 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1073 Welty, Eudora The Optimist's Daughter Random House 1972 0394480171 Hardcover 2nd Edition Beige cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration to front board. First printing thus. One of Random House's mysterious reprints with the statement (02468B97531) on cr. Unread, near new with a remainder mark to top edge and some sticker residue on DJ. 180 pp. $30 Add to Cart
10089 Welty, Eudora The Optimist's Daughter Random House 1972 0394480171 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth, gilt titles/decoration. Stated first edition. Book very good with some aging to cloth, a few spots at top/bottom edges, faint Brodart tape marks to pastedowns. DJ (05/72, $5.95) very good minus with soil to front panel, one small hole to back panel. 180 pp. $55 Add to Cart
4138 West, Dorothy The Wedding Doubleday 1995 0385471432 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Her first novel in 26 years. Set on Martha's Vineyard. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 240 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7954 White, T.H. The Sword in the Stone G. P. Putnam's Sons 1939 Hardcover First Edition Navy cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration to front board, red topstain. First edition indicated by date on title page and reverse, NAP. Also, found letterhead laid in dated 01/21/39 with handwriting on reverse indicating book's purchase. Pictorial endpapers and drawings throughout by Robert Lawson in one color. Book near fine with minor fading to gilt at spine. DJ in Mylar also very good with chipping at corners and one or two creases. Price of $2.50 intact. 312 pp. $250 Add to Cart
2313 Whitehead, Colson Intuitionist, The Doubleday 1999 0385492995 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 255 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1079 Wiesel, Elie A Beggar in Jerusalem Random 1970 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine in like DJ. In Mylar. 211 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6961 Wilder, Thornton The Eighth Day: A Novel Harper & Row 1967 Hardcover First Edition Dark blue cloth spine over lighter blue cloth boards, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with slight slant to spine. Review copy slip laid in. DJ chipped 2" at head of spine, 1" at heel, 2" at top back panel. Price of $6.95 still present. 435 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6741 Williamson, Thames Hunky Coward McCann 1929 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Brown cloth, dark green titles & decoration, decorative endpapers, deckled foreedge. DJ design based on a woodcut by Karl Woerner. Book near fine with slight lean to spine. DJ very good minus, with four 1/2" chips: one bottom front panel, one head of spine and two at top of back panel. Price of $2.50 intact. .312 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5114 Wilson, Angus Setting the World on Fire Viking Press 1980 0670635022 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with some light, faint spotting to edges. DJ also very good with one tiny tear to bottom edge. 296 pp. $60 Add to Cart
3544 Wilson, Colin The Outsider Houghton Mifflin 1956 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, Black/gilt titles to front & spine. Dark topstain. Stated first printing but no date on title page and divit to back board. Book fine. DJ near fine with some edgewear, bit of sunning at spine. 288 pp. $125 Add to Cart
1091 Wolfe, Bernard Limbo Random House 1952 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, green/yellow titles, stated first printing. Glue seepage to pastedowns & endpapers, minor shelfwear to cloth at bottom edge. Edge tears to DJ, have been taped on reverse, two 1/4" open tears to top edge, price clipped. 438 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1092 Wolfe, Bernard In Deep Random House 1957 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green boards, green cloth binding, gilt titles, pink topstain. Knopf borzoi to back board, stated first printing. Minor glue seepage, rear pastedown. One taped tear to DJ, edgewear, stains on reverse, price clipped. 308 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1085 Wolfe, Thomas Good Child's River University of North Carolina Press 1991 0807820024 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected Page Proof. Near fine in orange typewritten wraps with a few very faint spots to foreedge and a faint crease to first page. 292 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6295 Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine, grey marbled boards, gilt titles, grey topstain, yellow endpapers. Illustrations by the author. Book near fine with very slight bump to top corner and two small spots at foreedge. DJ very good plus with some rubbing, short tear at front fold, small stain at back fold. 309 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6330 Wolfe, Tom The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing, so stated. Decorated white cloth binding, yellow/gilt titles, orange endpapers, yellow topstain. With drawings by the author. Book very good plus with three very small stains at foreedge, slight discoloration to cloth at edges. DJ also very good, price of $5.50 intact, some rubbing and minor soil, a hint of edgewear and one 1/4" tear to bottom edge. 339 pp. $325 Add to Cart
8865 Wolfe, Tom Mauve Gloves &Madmen, Clutter & Vine Farrar Straus & Giroux 1976 0374204241 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Stories, sketches & essays. Illustrated by the author. First edition, first printing. SIGNED on ffep. Black cloth, gilt titles. Overall, a nice copy with just a couple of dents to boards at bottom edge. DJ also very good with one 2" wrinkle-tear at top back panel. Price of $8.95 intact. 243 pp. $225 Add to Cart
9591 Wolfe, Tom The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing. White cloth binding, yellow/gilt titles & decoration, yellow topstain. Very good with a few small stains at foreedge, some discoloration of cloth at edges. DJ also very good with rubbing, two short edge tears, edgewear, minor soil. Price of $5.50 intact. 339 pp. $325 Add to Cart
5902 Wolff, Tobias The Other Miller Babcock & Koontz 1986 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed/numbered at rear colophon, # 173/240. Black cloth binding, no DJ as issued with pasted face plate. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart
9544 Woodrell, Daniel Give Us a Kiss: A Country Noir Henry Holt & Co 1996 0805022988 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over textured grey boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ also near fine. Review copy slip and pub's postcard announcing publication laid in. 237 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7413 Woolf, Virginia The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1950 Hardcover First Edition First American edition, 1950, stated. Preceded UK edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Near fine in very good price-clipped DJ with aging and minor edgewear. 248 pp. $225 Add to Cart
4176 Wright, Richard Native Son Harper & Bros 1940 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue-black cloth binding, red/light blue titles. Facsimile DJ. First state first edition with "A-P" on copyright page. Book good plus with crack to front hinge and a bit of age-spotting here & there on edges, front & endpapers. 359 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4428 Wright, Richard Native Son Harper & Bros 1941 Hardcover First Edition Early printing. Grey cloth, black/gilt titles, grey topstain. Book near fine with a small Boston Book & Art sticker to ffep. CR page: F-Q (6/41). DJ with typographic beige/green/yellow design is VG minus, chipped at head & heel of spine, split at front fold, some other small chips. Price-clipped. 359 pp. + commentary at end. $60 Add to Cart
3236 Yourcenar, Marguerite Fires Farrar 1981 0374155003 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Half cloth. Fine copy in near-fine DJ with slight rubbing and one 1/2" closed tear at top. 129 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3908 Yutang, Lin Chinatown Family John Day Co. 1948 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Book very good with some stains to foreedge of front board, and reverse of DJ at same location. DJ also has edgewear. rubbing. In Mylar. 307 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1704 Zukofsky, Louis Little: A Novel Viking 1970 0670430501 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine with minor tanning of DJ & some faint foxing at foreedge. 177 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1730 Zweig, Stefan Royal Game and Other Stories Harmony/Crown 1981 0517545535 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book near fine in a very good DJ with a couple of taped tears at top. In Mylar. 250 pp. $45 Add to Cart