Home

Middle East

 2980    Aburish, Said K. Arafat: From Defender to Dictator Bloomsbury 1999 1582340498 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 360 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2046    Atkinson, Rick In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat in Iraq Holt 2004 0805075615 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition, softcover. Unread, as new. 309 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4548    Buzzell, Colby My War: Killing Time in Iraq Putnam Pub Group 2005 0399153276 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. Unread, as new with some shelfwear to cover at back. 342 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4663    Carlson, Tim; Katovsky, Bill; Carlson, Timothy Embedded: The Media at War in Iraq An Oral History Lyons Press 2003 1592282652 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 422 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7906    Cohen, Jared Children of Jihad: A Young American's Travels Among the Youth of the Middle East Gotham (Penguin/Putnam) 2007 1592403247 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9366    Fainaru, Steve Big Boy Rules: America's Mercenaries Fighting in Iraq Da Capo Press 2008 0306817438 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. Author won 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Interntional Reporting. Unread with a couple of cover creases. Notes included, Photos TK. 254 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3017    Feuer, Alan Over There: From the Bronx to Baghad - Two Months in the Life of a Reluctant Reporter Counterpoint/Perseus 2005 1582433275 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 279 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9575    Gordis, Daniel Saving Israel: How the Jewish Pople Can Win a War That May Never End John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited 2008 0471789623 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new. Includes Notes. 248 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2495    Grossman, David Yellow Wind, The: The Israeli-Arab Tragedy Farrar Straus & Giroux 1988 0374293457 Hardcover BOMC Edition Translated by Haim Watzman. Originally appeared as a magazine article, has since become a best-selling book on the topic. Near new; slight aging to DJ. 216 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9949    Lewis, David Levering God's Crucible: Islam and the Making of Europe, 570-1215 W W Norton & Co 2008 9780393064728 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing and stated first edition. Author is Pulitzer Prizewinner. Black and tan binding, gilt titles. Inscribed anonymously with "best wishes" and dated on title page. Center photo supplement of artifacts in color and on coated paper. Chapter notes included. Unread, as new in like DJ with an Autographed sticker to front panel. 473 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 7560    Marton, Kati A Death in Jerusalem Arcade Books 1996 1559703520 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. B&W photo supplement. Unread copy with some shelfwear. 321 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2082    Mernissi, Fatima Veil and the Male Elite, The: A Feminist Interpretation of Women's Rights in Islam Addison-Wesley 1991 0201523213 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Tan cloth spine, blue boards, red titles. Chapter Notes included. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to DJ. 228 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9426    Miller, Aaron David The Much Too Promised Land: America's Elusive Search for Arab-Israeli Peace Bantam Dell Pub Group 2008 0553804901 Soft Cover First Edition Advanced softcover reading copy. Chapter notes included; Index TK. Unread, as new.406 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9446    Piper, Joan L. Chain of Events: The Government Cover-Up of the Black Hawk Incident and the Friendly-Fire Death of Lt. Laura Piper Potomac Books Inc 2000 1574882317 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Center photo supplement in B&W. A fine copy in like DJ. 282 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9826    Ross, Dennis and David Makovsky Myths, Illusions & Peace: Finding a New Direction for America in the Middle East Viking Press 2009 9780670020898 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proofs. Notes included; Index TK. 347 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3018    Seierstad, Asne A Hundred & One Days Basic/Perseus 2005 0465076009 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected manuscript. A portrait of Baghdad under siege. Unread, as new. 321 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7364    Swofford, Anthony Jarhead: A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War and Other Battles Scribner 2003 0743235355 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Eighth printing. Black spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Signed with a large squiggle on the title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 260 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 1507    Turki, Fawaz Disinherited: Journal of a Palestininan Exile Monthly Review Press 1972 0853452482 Soft Cover 2nd Edition Twelfth printing. Unread, as new. 188 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 8071    Vikor, Knut S. Between God and the Sultan: A History of Islamic Law Oxford Univ Pr 2005 0195223977 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A comprehensive semi-academic study with extensive footnotes, indiex, bibliography. Unread, as new in like DJ. 387 pp. $75 Add to Cart