
Military History
4583 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Americans at War Berkley Pub Group 1998 0425165108 Soft Cover First Printing Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark over ISBN at back cover. 252 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2046 Atkinson, Rick In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat in Iraq Holt 2004 0805075615 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition, softcover. Unread, as new. 309 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7915 Belden, Jack Retreat with Stilwell Blue Ribbon Books 1944 Hardcover Reprint Laminated tan binding with red titles/decoration/topstain. Map endpapers. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with one small hole at heel of spine and one short tear. In Mylar. 368 pp. $35 Add to Cart
347 Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan Harpercollins 2000 006019314X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark to top edge, light shelfwear to DJ else unread, as new. 800 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3849 Briggs, Jimmie Innocents Lost: When Child Soldiers Go To War Basic Books 2005 0465007988 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. An account of children in the military in an age of mercenary forces and terrorism. Unread, as new. 226 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2675 Buckley, Gail American Patriots: The Story of Blacks in the Military from the Revolution to Desert Storm Random House 2001 0375502793 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Index TK. 565 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4548 Buzzell, Colby My War: Killing Time in Iraq Putnam Pub Group 2005 0399153276 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. Unread, as new with some shelfwear to cover at back. 342 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4663 Carlson, Tim; Katovsky, Bill; Carlson, Timothy Embedded: The Media at War in Iraq An Oral History Lyons Press 2003 1592282652 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 422 pp. $20 Add to Cart
362 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 1 No 1 MHQ, Inc. 1988 Hardcover Autumn 1988 In this issue: Stephen Sears on McClellan v Lee; Geoffrey Parker and Colin Martin on the Armada; Laura Parker interviews Gen. Westmoreland; Robert O'Connell on the Roman army; Robert M. Utley on Custer; Arther Ferrill on Alexander in India. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new.128 pp. $15 Add to Cart
363 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 2 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1990 Hardcover Spring 1990. In this issue: David Clay Large on the Great Wall of China; Robert Doughy on Gen Heinz Guderian; John A. Lynn on the Maiden Soldier of Picardy; Abraham Rabinovich on the 1967 war; Thaddeus Holt on the Mexican war; Kate Kelly on the Norman invasion of Ireland. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart
364 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 2 No 4 MHQ, Inc. 1990 Hardcover Summer 1990. In this issue: Williamson Murray on the Battle of Britain; Peter Harrington on the Sino-Japanese War; Eliot A. Cohen on Military Misfortunes; James M. McPherson on Ulysses S. Grant; Caleb Carr on Oliver Cromwell. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
365 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 3 No 1 MHQ, Inc. 1990 Hardcover Autumn 1990. In this issue: The Gunpowder Revolution by William McNeill; D. Mark Katz on Matthew Brady's photography; Robert Cowley on Kathe Kollwitz; Ken McCormick and H. Darby Perry on the Murmansk Run; Michael Blow on Churchill in Cuba. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
366 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 3 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 1991 Hardcover Winter 1991. In this issue: Paul Kennedy on the rising interest in military history; Douglas Porch on the Foreign Legion; Anthony Bailey on Dunkirk; Ronald h. Spector on the First Battle of the Falklands; John Tarkov on George M. Harding's Pacific Sketchbook. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
367 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 3 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1991 Hardcover Spring 1991. In this issue: William H. Honan on the architect of Pearl Harbor, Isoruku Yamamoto; Barrie Pitt on Italy's Pearl Harbor; John Stewart on ancient tanks; John M. Taylor on Joseph E. Johnston and Wm Sherman; Robert F. Jones on Capt Richard Meinertzhagen; James M. McPherson on Lincoln and metaphor. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp, $15 Add to Cart
368 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 3 No 4 MHQ, Inc. 1991 Hardcover Summer 199). In this issue: John M. taylor and the sinking of the Alabama; Cecilia Holland on the Mexican War and Los Angeles; Williamson Murrey on the battle in Crete; Martin van Creveld on the First Gulf War; J.S. Cartier's photographs of Verdun. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp, $15 Add to Cart
373 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 6 No 1 MHQ, Inc. 1993 Hardcover Autumn 1993. In this issue: Jan Morris on the Royal Navy in WWII; Clifford Beal on the 1898 campaign in Sudan; Norman Kotker on 14th century Russia; Thomas Fleming on the battle at Saratoga; Bargara Benton on images of women in WWI. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
374 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 5 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 1993 Hardcover Winter 1993. In this issue: Stephen Ambros on D Day; David Large on Mussolini's "Civilizing Mission"; Peter Tsouras on Stalingrad; Nat Brandt on Andersonville; Abraham Rabinovich on Betar; David Chandler on Austerlitz. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Top edge corner bumped, else unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
375 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History (Vol 5 No 1) MHQ, Inc. 1992 Hardcover Autumn 1992. In this issue: David McCullough on Truman and MacArthur; Cecelia Holland on the Knights Templars; special section on Soldiers for Peace; Stanley Meisler on Crisis in Katanga. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
376 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 4 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1993 Hardcover Spring 1993. In this issue: Stephen Sears on the Court-martial of Fitz John Porter; Marshall Brement on Khalkhin-Gol; John Stewart on slave-labor camps; Douglas Porch on Artois; Josiah Ober on Strategy and the Peloponnesian War. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
377 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 5 No 4 MHQ, Inc. 1993 Hardcover Summer 1993. In this issue: Geoffrey Parker on The Etiquette of Atrocity; Chrisopher Hibbert on Marston Moor; Robert M. Utley on Sitting Bull; Margaret Wheeler on War and medical progress; Lawrence Malkin on Koje-Do. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp, $15 Add to Cart
378 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 6 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 1994 Hardcover Winter 1994. In this issue: Robert Cowley on trench warfare in WWI; Max Hastings on Bomber Harris; Thomas Fleming on West Point and the Civil War; Ronald H. Spector on le Musee de la Marine; John Prados on some top secret documents from WWII. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
379 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 6 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1994 Hardcover Spring 1994. In this issue: Special Issue: Europe in the Summer of 1944, with contributions by Williamson Murray, T. Michael Booth, Duncan Spencer, Don Cook, Ferenc M. Szasz, Sir David Fraser, Carlo D'Este, Willard Sterne Randall, Marshall Brement and caleb Carr. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
380 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 7 No 1 MHQ, Inc. 1994 Hardcover Autumn 1994. In this issue: Peter Pierson on Pirates and Privateers; John M. Taylor onJeb Stuart and Robert E. Lee; Simon Winchester on Northern Ireland; Thaddeus Holt on the strategic hoaxes of WWII; Wilfred P. Deac on New Zealand's Maori warriors; Norman Kotker on King Arthur. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
382 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ:Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 7 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 1994 Hardcover Winter 1994. In this issue: William H. Goetzmann introduces a portfolio of watercolors by Sam Chamberlain; Stephen Sears on the Ball's Bluff massacre; Thomas Fleming on Gen. Pershing; Stanley Weintraub on bubble gum war cards from the 1930s. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp, $15 Add to Cart
383 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 7 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1995 Hardcover Spring 1995. In this issue: Special Issue: The End of the War With Japan, with contributions by Williamson Murray, Huruko Taya Cook, Eric Morris, Peter Harrington, Kanji Suzuki, Stanley L. Falk, Bruce I. Gudmundsson, Edward J. Drea, Denis Warner, Stanley Weintraub, Peter Maslowski. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp, $15 Add to Cart
384 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 7 No 4 MHQ, Inc. 1995 Hardcover Summer 1995. In this issue: Matthew Bennett on knights revealed; Michael Blow on Teddy Roosevelt, Stelphen Crane, Leonard Wood, Richard Harding Davis and John J. Pershing; Noah Andre Trudeau on Robert E. Lee and the Battle of Darbytown Road; Jeffrey L. Ethell and David C. Isby on color photography in WWII. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp, $15 Add to Cart
385 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 8 No 1 MHQ, Inc. 1995 Hardcover Autumn 1995. In this issue: Don Cook on Yorktown and George Washington; Robert A. Selig on the British army at Yorktown; Robert L. O'Connell on the origins of war; Alistair Horne on Montgomery; Glenn LaFantasie on Monty and Ike at Gettysburg; John Prados on Mindoro and the Japanese navy; Harold Holzer and Mark E. Neely, Jr. on Confederate Charleston. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
386 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 8 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 1996 Hardcover Winter 1996. In this issue: David Herbert Donald on Lincoln and the Battle of Bull Run; W.A.B. Douglas on Beachhead Labrador; John Bowers on Sergeant York; Stephen E. Ambrose on Lewis and Clark; Robert L. O'Connell on the first warriors; Thomas Fleming on James Wolfe. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
387 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 8 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1996 Hardcover Spring 1996. In this issue: Special Issue: Air Power (from Kitty Hawk through Korea), with contributions by John Keegan, Elihu Rose, Peter Fritzsche, Williamson Murray, Jeffrey L. Ethell, John Gabay, Victor Davis Hanson, Dennis E. Showalter, Martin van Creveld. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
388 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 8 No 4 MHQ, Inc. 1996 Hardcover Summer 1996. In this issue: Ira Meistrich and the battles for Jerusalem; Malcolm Brown on the Western Front; John R. Hale on Athenian strategy; Joseph H. Alexander on Tarawa; Harold Holzer and Mark E. Neely, Jr. on Winslow Homer's Civil War; Robert Katz on the trial of Erich Priebke. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
389 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 9 No 1 MHQ, Inc. 1996 Hardcover Autumn 1996. In this issue: Ross Hassig on Aztec Flower Wars; Robert R. Denny on Hitler's Killer Jet; Simon Winchester on the Escape of the Amethyst; Eliot A. Cohen on Churchill and his generals; Foster Grunfeld on the slingshot; Thomas Fleming on Lafayette; Robert F. Jones on James I. Waddell and the CSS Shenandoah; Alistair Horne on Napoleon and Wagram. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
390 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 9 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 1997 Hardcover Winter 1997. In this issue: Special Section: The Fall of France; including contributions by Robert A. Doughty, Bruce I. Gudmundsson and William Manchester. Also, Geoffrey Perret on Grant's Tennessee Gamble, Dan Kurzman on Hitler's Bomb; Peter Pierson on the Christian victory over the Turks in 1571, Peter Harrington on British rule in India. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
391 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 9 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1997 Hardcover Spring 1997. In this issue: Special Section: The Cold War, with contributions by James Chace, John Prados, David Clay Large, R. Cargill Hall, Williamson Murray, John F. Guilmartin and John Prados. Also: Foster Grunfeld on Alfonso X, Joseph H. Alexander on Marye's Heights, Jon Swan on the Batavian Revolt. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp, $15 Add to Cart
392 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 9 No 4 MHQ, Inc. 1997 Hardcover Summer 1997. In this issue: Bernard Cornwell on the Tippoo Sultan; Geoffrey Norman on the Shenandoah and cadets from the Vcirginia Military Institute; Victor Davis Hanson on Thucydides; David M. Glantz on Stalin and Operation Mars; George Feifer on Okinawa and Barbara N. Porter on ancient war. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
393 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 10 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1998 Hardcover Spring 1998. In this issue: Michael S. Durham on the Utah War; Robert Cowley on German students at the First Ypres; Haruko taya Cook on Nagon 1945; Gar W. Gallagher on Robert E. Lee; William Manchester on British flier and the Luftwaffe. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread with two dents/tears to boards at foreedge. 112 pp. $10 Add to Cart
396 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 10 No 4 MHQ, Inc. 1998 Hardcover Summer 1998. In this issue: Alistair Horne on the Paris Commune; Joseah Ober on Sparta; Stanley Meisler on Mau Mau; Noah Andre Trudeau on the Battl of Westport; George Feifer on Joseph goebbels and the Nazi version of Mrs. Miniver; Peter Maslowski on war movies. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
397 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 11 No 1 MHQ, Inc. 1998 Hardcover Autumn 1998. In this issue: Antony Beevor on Stalingrad; James Warren on the war of 1675; Harold Holzer on Civil War artist Edwin Forbes; Tom Wicker on the battle of King's Mountain; Wayne Levin's photos of Bikini Atoll; Robert L. O'Connell on saving combat crews. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp, $15 Add to Cart
398 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 11 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 1999 Hardcover Winter 1999. In this issue: Cecelia Holland on the Battle of Tours; William H. Langenberg on the Dreadnought; William H. Rehnquist on the Milligan Decision; Glenn W. LaFantasie on Longstreet's Legacy; Richard M. Ketchum on General John Burgoyne; Adrienne Mayor on giants in ancient warfare. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
399 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 11 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 1999 Hardcover Spring 1999. In this issue: Dennis E. Showalter on Frederick the Great; John M. Taylor on the Lusitania; Denis and Peggy Warner on Savo Island; Stephen B. Ambrose on the GIs' last winter in Europe; Jeremy M. Black on the execution of Admiral Byng; Barry S. Strauss on the Siege of Constantinople. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
400 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 12 No 1 MHQ, Inc. 1999 Hardcover Autumn 1999. In this issue: William H. Whyte on patrolling Guadalcanal; Raymond E. Role on Aigues-Mortes and Louis IX; Glenn F. Williams on the Battle of Bladensburg; Andrew Uffindell on Napoleon III and Solferino; Jonathan W. Jordan on the Texas War of Independence; Rod Paschall on Napoleon Bonaparte and the siege of 1793. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
402 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 12 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 2000 Hardcover Winter 2000. In this issue: 14 leading historians explore the 20th century's greatest military moments; John R. Mixter on Alexander's Tirumph at Tyre; John Prados on the Road to Richmond; Michae H. Coles on Tirpitz and the Arctic Convoys; Geoffrey Perret on Ike the Pilot; David G. Chandler on Wellington and Waterloo. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
403 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 12 No 3 MHQ, Inc. 2000 Hardcover Spring 2000. In this issue: Tim Travers on Gallipoli; Edward J. Drea on Hirohito; Noah Andre Trudeau on the Battle of Harris; Farm and the photographs of Timothy O'Sullivan; Paul Allen on America's wars against the Seminoles; Jay Luvaas' reading of Napoleon's writings; Cecelia Holland and Ray Hillman on the Voyage of H-3. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
404 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 12 No 4 MHQ, Inc. 2000 Hardcover Summer 2000. In this issue: Special Section: Conflict in Korea, with contributions by Rod Paschall, Robert Black, Thomas Fleming and Daniel C. Kane. Also: Peter Harrington on the Boxer Rebellion; Ernest R. May on Hitler's Generals; Jonathan W. Jordan on Natpoleon, Mikhail Kutuzov and Borodino; Noah Andre Trudeau on Ambrose E. Burnside. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
414 Cowley, Robert, ed. MHQ: Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol 15 No 2 MHQ, Inc. 2003 Hardcover Winter 2003. In this issue: Victor Davis Hanson on the Utility of War; John M. taylor onJohn N. Maffitt as the commander of the CSS Florida; John A. Lynn on ideals in battle; Ira Meistrich on civil liberties in the US; Dale Andrade on the OSS and Leo Tolsoy's grandson; Jonathan North on the French Invasion of Ireland. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new. 96 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9366 Fainaru, Steve Big Boy Rules: America's Mercenaries Fighting in Iraq Da Capo Press 2008 0306817438 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. Author won 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Interntional Reporting. Unread with a couple of cover creases. Notes included, Photos TK. 254 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7351 Forsberg, Franklin S. Highlights from Yank: The Army Weekly Royal Books 1953 Soft Cover First Edition Paperbound collection featuring "the best" by Bill Mauldin, Marion Hargrove, Ralph Stein, William Saroyan, Irwin Shaw, Merle Miller, Robert Neville and many others. Also includes cartoons & illustrations. Very good, probably unread, copy with bump to bottom edge, rubbing to cover, usual aging. 320 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5487 Gray, John S. Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed Univ of Nebraska Pr 1991 080322138X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Burgundy cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread and near-new in like DJ. 446 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6690 Hersey, John Into the Valley Maj. Donald L. Dickson Pocket Books 1943 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pocket Book #225. First PB printing. The US Marines at Guadalcanal. Contains pencil drawings by Dickson (USMC). near fine with slight lean to spine, wear to cover at folds, one or two slight creases. 121 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1208 Hine, Robert V. and Savoie Lottinville Soldier in the West: Letters of Theodore Talbot During His Services in Mexico, California and Oregon, 1845-53 Univ Oklahoma 1972 0806110023 Hardcover First Edition American Exploration and Travel Series, Vol. 61. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles, cloth-patterned spine. Edgewear, rubbing to DJ, small waterstain to DJ & boards at bottom of foreedge, but book unread. 210 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3715 Johnson, Sandee Shaffer Cadences: The Jody Call Book Daring Press 1986 0938936115 Mass Market Paperback Sixth Printing Unread copy with slight aging of paper, minor soil to cover. 152 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2496 Just, Ward Military Men Alfred A Knopf 1970 0394436172 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, black topstain. Stated first edition. Portraits of and interviews with military personnel. Remainder stamp on ffep, a few spots to foreedge, else near fine. DJ has aging, one wrinlke-tear to back panel. In Mylar. 256 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2500 Keegan, John The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing Viking Press 1999 0670888044 Hardcover Second Printing Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark on bottom edge. 492 pp. $20 Add to Cart
474 Kington, Donald M. Forgotten Summers: The Story of Citizens' Military Training Camps, 1921-1940 Two Decades Publishing 1995 0964578905 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover and front pages dented at bottom, cover has minor shelfwear. 238 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3468 Kirkland, Richard C. Tales of a War Pilot Smithsonian Inst Pr 1999 1560988886 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed by author on title page. Smithsonian History of Aviation Series. Unread, as new in like DJ. 160 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9546 Luttwak, Edward Coup d'Etat: A Practical Handbook Alfred A Knopf 1969 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles, front board embossed with title block, black topstain. Stated first edition. A serious study of this topic. Book very good with one water-faded spot to topstain, light spotting at foreedge, two patches of dye-run at rear pastedown. DJ very good with evidence of waterstains at both ends of back panel. minor edgewear. Price of $4.95 intact. $75 Add to Cart
9687 Morgan, Robert;Powers, Ron The Man Who Flew the Memphis Belle: Memoir of a World War II Bomber Pilot Penguin USA 2001 0525946101 Hardcover First Edition Sixth printing. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Book near fine with edge soil, slight bump at bottom foreedge corner, remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with some light creasing. 388 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1212 Mydans, Carl and Shelley Mydans The Violent Peace: A Report on Wars in the Postwar World Atheneum 1968 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Grey and red cloth binding, gilt titles, red topstain, map endpapers. Illustrated with many B&W photos on matte finish paper. Book near fine with some spots to topstain, slight fading to cloth. DJ has one small open tear to front panel, some delamination at bottom, small stain on back. 478 pp.. $40 Add to Cart
10185 Paullin, Charles Oscar American Voyages to the Orient, 1690-1865;: An Account of Merchant and Naval Activities in China, Japan and the Various Pacific Islands U.S. Naval Institute 1971 0870210726 Hardcover 1st Edition Red moire-patterned cloth, black/gilt titles blocks to spine and front. Red topstain. First edition thus (NAP). A very readable account on the subject, although thoroughly documented and footnoted. The author, an historian and nautical expert, wrote several other books on naval history. Book near fine with light spotting to foreedge, else near new. DJ rubbed all around else near fine. 182 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9446 Piper, Joan L. Chain of Events: The Government Cover-Up of the Black Hawk Incident and the Friendly-Fire Death of Lt. Laura Piper Potomac Books Inc 2000 1574882317 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Center photo supplement in B&W. A fine copy in like DJ. 282 pp. $25 Add to Cart
558 Renwick, Robin Fighting with Allies: America and Britian at Peace and at War Random House 1995 0812927095 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Photo plates on coated paper. Wrinkle-tear to DJ at top of flap; else unread, as new. 450 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5821 Rhodes, Richard The Making of the Atomic Bomb Simon & Schuster 1988 0671657194 Soft Cover 1st Edition Seventh printing. Winner of the Pulitzer Price, the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. With three B&W photo supplements. Very good unread copy with shelfwear, creases to cover, minor aging to paper. 886 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10090 Shilts, Randy Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf St Martins Pr 1993 031209261X Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine over white boards, gilt titles. First printing. An exhaustive and serious study on this topic, including extensive chapter Notes, Source Notes, Bibliography. This is an unread, as-new copy that has been dropped, causing a dent and small split to front board at bottom edge, and a smaller dent to back board. DJ unaffected, as new. 784 pp. $25 Add to Cart
528 Stillwell, Paul, ed The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers Berkley Publishing Group 1994 0425143732 Soft Cover Second Printing Trade paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new. 304 pp. $15 Add to Cart
529 Swift, Earl Where They Lay: Searching for America's Lost Soldiers Houghton Mifflin 2003 0618168206 Soft Cover First Ediiton Advance reader's edition, softcover. Unread, as new. 307 pp $10 Add to Cart
7364 Swofford, Anthony Jarhead: A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War and Other Battles Scribner 2003 0743235355 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Eighth printing. Black spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Signed with a large squiggle on the title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 260 pp. $40 Add to Cart