Home

Modern Library Editions

 

 

 

 9807    Aiken, Conrad, Ed. Twentieth Century American Poetry Modern Library 1966 Hardcover Reprint ML 127. Blue cloth, gilt titles/blindstamp to front, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #12. All the classics & moderns, with an Index of First Lines. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ (11l) very good minus with moderate edgewear, a few small chips, one 1" tear. Price of $2.45 intact. 552 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6739    Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Reprint ML 208. Green cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration, black topstain. Kent endsheets, Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with little wear. DJ (8h - 347 titles) in Mylar also near fine with minor edgewear, head & heel of spine. Price of $1.25 intact. Scarce, especially in this condition. 625 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6734    Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 104. Grey cloth, green/gilt titles & decoration, green topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with owner's signature to ffep. DJ (8i), with 380 titles on reverse, very good with rubbing, edgewear, price clipped. 303 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 1253    Atkinson, Brooks New Voices in the American Theatre Modern Library 1967 0394602587 Hardcover Reprint ML 258. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #13, Fujita endsheets. Plays include Tennessee WIlliams' A Streetcar Named Desire by Williams, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman William Inge's Come Back, Little Sheba, George Axelrod's The Seven Year Itch, Anderson's Tea and Sympathy and Wouk's Caine Mutiny. Near fine with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge . DJ (12n) also very good plus with minor shelfwear, price clipped. Unread. 559 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10180    Atkinson, Brooks, Ed New Voices in the American Theatre Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint ML258. Blue cloth binding with gilt titles, blindstamp ML logo to front board. Toledano spine #13. Fujita endsheets, no topstain. Contains Tennessee WIlliams' A Streetcar Named Desire, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesma, Wililam Inge's Come Back, Little Sheba, George Axelrod's The Seven Year Itch, Robert Anderson's Tea and Sympahty and Herman Wouk's The Caine Mutiny. With a Foreword by Brooks Atkinson. Book very good with some edge spotting, owner-signed ffep. DJ (12o) very good minus, with evidence of waterstains to front panel, four short fold-tears and one chip at bottom fold. 559 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7229    Auchincloss, Louis The Rector of Justin Modern Library 1967 Hardcover First Edition ML 383. First Modern Library Edition, stated (09/67). Green cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Fujita endsheets, Toledano spine #14. Book near fine with owner name to half title, a couple of smudges at foreedge. DJ (12n) on coated paper, flap price of $2.45 also very good with slight aging, one tiny chip at top front panel. Curiously scarce. 341 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 7224    Beerbohm, Max Zuleika Dobson Modern Library 1952 Hardcover Reprint ML 116. Blue cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration, red topstain. Kent endsheets, Toledano spine #8. Book near fine. DJ (8h - 360 titles) is price-clipped with edgewear and one triangular chip at top back panel at spine. 358 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6738    Bennett, Arnold The Old Wives' Tale Modern Library 1961 Hardcover Reprint ML 184. Green cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration, black topstain. Kent endsheets, Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with some faint creases to a few pages at top foreedge. DJ (8i) with 393 titles on reverse also very good plus with minor edgewear, soil. Price of 1.95 intact. 640 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7223    Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights Modern Library 1941 Hardcover Reprint ML 106.1. No date but an early printing. Flexible red cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration to front board, red topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #7. Introduction by Rose Macaulay. Book very good with tiny bookshop sticker to ffep, owner-signed and dated half-title (1941). DJ (7g - 268 titles) has two-color illustration by Brienza. Small wrinkle-tear to top back panel, other edgewear at spine but overall very good plus. 390 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8000    Bulfinch, Thomas Bulfinch's Mythology (1 Vol complete) Modern Library 1966 Hardcover Reprint MLG 14. Red cloth, black/gilt titles to spine. Blank endpapers, no topstain. Toledano spine #G6 (mid-60s). Center B&W supplement of artists' illustrations depicting mythological figures. Book near fine with top edge soil. Pictorial DJ (#G6,1966) blank on reverse, very good with wear/creases at head/heel of spine and folds. One small chip at heel of spine. Random House price sticker of $3.95 to front flap. 778 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7425    Camus Albert The Fall and Exile and the Kingdom Modern Library 1958 0394603524 Hardcover Reprint ML 352. Translated by Justin O'Brien. Blue denim-pattern cloth, silver gilt titles to spine. Toledano binding #13. Blank endpapers. Book very good with aging to paper. DJ (11 I) has sbn to back, 3-color text design, blank on reverse. Very good with slight mis-fold, stain at top front panel, price clipped. 361 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8896    Canfield, Dorothy The Deepening Stream Modern Library 1938 Hardcover First Edition Red balloon cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and ML logo (#6) to front board. Toledano spine #7. Kent endpapers red topstain. Stated first ML edition. Book near fine with pub's remainder star to back endpaper. DJ (7g) with 269 titles on reverse also very good with modest edgewear/foldwear and one very smal closed tear. Rare in this condition. 393 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 7924    Casanova, Jacques/ Madeleine Boyd, Ed. The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova Modern Library 1929 Hardcover Reprint ML 165. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles, black topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine. DJ with 367 titles on reverse is a variant of Toledano #8h, without the pricing information. DJ very good plus with some edgewear, a couple of short tears, one wrinkle-tear and modest wear at folds. Price clipped. 402 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2052    Cerf, Bennett and Van H. Cartmell, Eds. Sixteen Famous British Plays Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Reprint G63. Grey cloth, green/gilt titles, green topstain, G5 endsheets, Toledano spine G5. Includes: Corn is Green, Cavalcade, Victoria Regina, Circle, Mr. Pim Passes By, Journey's End, Barretts of Wimpole Street, Green Goddess, Loyalties, Outward Bound, Green Bay Tree, Importance of Being Earnest,Dangerous Corner, Milestones, Second Mrs. Tanqueray, What Every Woman Knows. Book near fine with giver-inscribed ffep, fading to topstain. DJ (G4) has 344 titles on reverse. Very good minus with edgewear, foldwear, surface abrasions at folds. 1000 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3227    Chandler, Raymond The Raymond Chandler Omnibus Modern Library 1980 039460492X Hardcover First Edition First ML edition, so stated. Brown faux leather binding, Toledano spine #15, blank endsheets. Foreword by Clark Powell. Contains The Big Sleep; Farewell, My Lovely; High Window; Lady in the Lake. Near fine with minor edge soil, ink mark at top edge. DJ (15p) also near fine, in Mylar. 625 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6740    Conrad, Joseph Lord Jim Modern Library 1956 Hardcover Reprint ML 186. Introduction by J. Donald Adams. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration, black topstain, grey Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Near fine with owner name/address to ffep reverse. DJ (8i - 374 titles) also near fine with minor edgewear, head/heel of spine, age-darkened at spine, price clipped. 417 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9990    Conrad, Joseph Victory Modern Library 1953 Hardcover Reprint ML34. Grey cloth, green/gilt titles & decoration. Toledano spine #8, Kent endsheets, pale green topstain. Book very good plus with faint spotting at foreedge, some mild discoloration to boards. DJ (8h/367 titles) very good minus with cupstains to front panel, chips/tears at spine-ends, wear to fold-ends, price clipped. 385 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7951    Dos Passos, John Three Soldiers Modern Library 1932 Hardcover Reprint ML 205. Red cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration, black topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with very small surface tear to ffep caused by price sticker removal. DJ in Mylar (#8h) with 299 titles on reverse very good with surface tears to back panel. Price of .95 noted on front flap & back panel. $40 Add to Cart

 7593    Douglas, Norman South Wind Modern Library 1925 Hardcover Reprint ML 5. Green cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration. Toledano binding #8. Kent endpapers, red topstain. Book near fine with offsetting to front endpaper. DJ (7/8 g) also very good plus with 274 titles on reverse, price of .95, minor wear at head, heel of spine. 447 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8884    Dreiser, Theodore Twelve Men Modern Library 1928 Hardcover First Edition ML 148. Brown leatherette binding, gilt titles with ML logo (3) to front board. Toledano spine #4. Bernhard endsheets. No DJ. Stated first Modern Library edition. ML catalogue at back. A very nice copy. 360 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7950    Drieser, Theodore Sister Carrie Modern Library 1932 Hardcover Reprint ML 8. Grey cloth binding, green/gilt titles/decoration, green topstain. Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine. DJ (8h variant without the pricing info & with 334 titles on reverse) in Mylar very good with some ink/dirt smudges to front panel, very small chips at head/heel/front flap, price clipped. 471 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8842    du Maurier, Daphne Rebecca Modern Library 1963 Hardcover Reprint Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #11. Book very good with some bleaching spots to cloth near top foreedges. DJ (8i) also very good with rubbing and wear to folds, edges. Price of $1.95 intact. 357 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8033    Eliot, George The Best-Known Novels of George Eliot Modern Library 1940 Hardcover Reprint MLG 51. Contains Silas Marner, Adam Bede, Mill on the Floss, Romola. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles, dark topstain, blank endpapers. Toledano spine G5. Book near fine with owner name inked out on front pastedown, some edge soil & smudges. DJ in Mylar (Toledano G5) also very good plus with unnumbered titles on reverse. One wrinkle-tear at lower edge, minor edgewear, no flap price. 1350 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 7420    Emerson, Ralph Waldo The Complete Essays and Other Writings Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Reprint ML 91. Edited by Brooks Atkinson. Blue cloth red/gilt titles to spine and front board. Toledano binding #8, Kent endpapers, red topstain. Book very good plus with small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown and giver-inscribed title page. DJ (#8 h - 360 titles) also very good with pictorial panel to front. Stained/spotted in several places, slight wear to head of spine/edges, price clipped. 930 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7422    Faulkner, William Absalom, Absalom! Modern Library 1951 Hardcover Reprint ML 271. Grey cloth, red/gilt titles. Toledano binding #8. Kent endpapers, no topstain. Book very good plus with one spot at foreedge. DJ (#8) with 415 titles on reverse also very good, pictorial front panel and minor wear to head/heel of spine. Price of $2.45. 378 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7999    Faulkner, William Selected Short Stories Modern Library 1962 Hardcover First Edition ML 324. Stated first printing. Blue cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration to front board, dark blue topstain. Toledano spine #9, Kent endpapers. Book very good with a few (water) spots to topstain, bump/abrasion to front board at top foreedge. DJ (8j) with 408 titles on reverse also very good with small chips/wear at head/heel of spine and flap corners. Price of $1.95 intact. 306 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8395    Faulkner, William The Sound and the Fury/As I Lay Dying Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 187. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine & front board. Toledano spine #8. Kent endpapers, dark green topstain. Book near fine with small bookshop sticker to ffep. DJ (8h) with 316 titles on reverse, very good minus with 1" triangular chip to front panel, smaller chips at front fold, spine ends. Price in two locations markered over. 532 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9777    Faulkner, William Sanctuary Modern Library 1966 Hardcover Reprint ML 61. Blue cloth, gilt titles, ML blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #11, Fujita endsheets. Book very good with pub's remainder stamp to ffep. DJ (10l) also very good with price clipped, two closed tears at top back panel. 309 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10054    Faulkner, William Light in August Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 88. Grey cloth stamped dark green and gilt, green topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Book very good plus with fading to topstain. DJ (8i, 380 titles) very good minus with rubbing and chipping at fold-edges, head/heel of spine. 444 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7952    Fielding, Henry Joseph Andrews Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Reprint ML 117. Blue cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Toledano spine #12. Kent endpapers, no topstain. Book near fine. DJ with no titles on reverse #10l, very good with some edgewear and price clipped. 422 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9033    Fielding, Henry Joseph Andrews Modern Library 1960 Hardcover Reprint ML 117. Blue cloth binding, red/gilt titles to spine/front board, red topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Book very good with owner-signed ffep. DJ (8i) with 388 titles on reverse also very good with wear to flap folds and corners, spine-ends, price clipped. 422 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5156    Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary Modern Library 1952 Hardcover Reprint Translated by Eleanor Marx Aveling. Red cloth, black/gilt titles, black topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Book very good with slant to spine, minor edge soil. DJ (8h), with 360 titles on reverse, also very good with about 1/4" loss at head of spine, wear and one tear to top of front flap fold. Price of $1.25 intact. 400 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8885    France, Anatole The Queen Pedauque Modern Library 1923 Hardcover First Edition ML 110. Blue leatherette binding, gilt titles to spine, Boni and Liverright logo to front board, Toledano spine #2. Brodzky endsheets. Stated first printing. No DJ. Book very good with wear to binding at edges and folds, short tears to back pastedown. List of ML titles at back. 253 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7958    Furst, Alan, Ed. Book Of Spies: An Anthology Of Literary Espionage Modern Library 2003 067964251X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Contains stories by Ambler, Burgess, Conrad, Gorky, Greene, Le Carre, Maugham, McCarry, Orczy, Steinbeck and West. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Toledano spine #17. Signed by editor on title page. DJ (design not catalogued) has ML list of authors on reverse. Unread, as new in like DJ with "Autographed" sticker to front. $75 Add to Cart

 9049    Gibbon, Edward The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire 3 Vol Complete Modern Library 1953 Hardcover Reprint ML G6, G7 and G8. Vol. 1 (AD 180-395) grey cloth, black/gilt titles, decoration to front. Toledano spine 5G. Blank endsheets, no topstain. Near fine with light topsoil. 956 pp. DJ (G5) very good plus with short wrinkle-tear at head of spine, other edgewear, price clipped. Vol 2 (AD 395-1185) red cloth, black/gilt titles, Toledano spine 5G, black topstain, blank endsheets. Book near fine, 923 pp. DJ (G5) also near fine with price clipped. Vol 3 (AD 1185-1453) same descr. as Vol 2, also near fine. DJ (G5) near fine w/price clipped. 898 pp. A beautiful set! $135 Add to Cart

 6576    Gide, Andre The Counterfeiters Modern Library 1967 0394603273 Hardcover Reprint ML 327. Black cloth binding, gilt titles at spine, ML blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #14. Book near fine, unread, looks near-new with pub's remainder stamp to ffep. DJ (12n) also very good with price of $2.95, minor edgewear and one small hole at spine. 467 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5443    Haggard, H. Rider King Solomon's Mines and She Modern Library 1957 Hardcover First Edition ML 163. First ML edition, so stated. Green cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration, Kent endpapers, grey topstain. Toledano spine #8. Introduction by Orville Prescott. Book near fine, very litle wear with ffep cut slightly off-bias. DJ (8i) with 379 titles on reverse very good plus with some edgewear, rubbed at folds. 266 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8341    Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure Modern Library 1953 Hardcover Reprint Green cloth binding, green/gilt titles to spine & front board, faded green topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book very good plus with fading to topstain. DJ (8i), very good minus with 370 titles on reverse, chipped 1/2" at head of spine, triangular chip to front panel, wear at heeld of spine and to back fold, price clipped. 503 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9692    Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint ML 121. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles blocks, black topstain. Kent endhseets, Toledano spine #8. Book near fine, little wear. DJ (8i - 408 titles) very good with wear/small chips to flap folds and head of spine, price clipped. 507 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6227    Henry, O.; Cartmell, Van H.; Cerf. Bennett A. The Best Short Stories of O. Henry Modern Library 1994 0679601228 Hardcover Third Printing Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #17, Bernartd endsheets. Book unread, near new. DJ has minor shelfwear. 340 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8079    Homerus; Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf, Ernest Meyers The Iliad of Homer Modern Library 1946 Hardcover Reprint ML 166. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration, dark topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book very good with owner signature to title page under translators' names, and one page mis-cut at bottom edge. Charming 40s postcard ad for mail order shirts laid in. DJ (8h - 316 titles) also very good with 4 small chips and 1/4" loss at head of spine. Original price of $1.10 stickered over by pub. 464 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8078    Homerus; S.H. Butcher and A. Lang The Odyssey of Homer Modern Library 1948 Hardcover Reprint ML 167. Red cloth, gilt/black titles & decoration, black topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with little wear. DJ (8h - 329 titles) also near fine with one edge tear and some darkening to back panel. Price $1.25. 383 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10181    Huxley, Aldous Point Counter Point Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 180. Tan cloth binding, green/gilt titles blocks. Toledano spine #8. Kent endsheets, green topstain. Book very good plus with fading to topstain. DJ (8i, 280 titles) also very good with little wear but spotting to white areas, front and back and price clipped. 514 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7998    Ibsen, Henrik Master Builder/ Pillars of Society/ Hedda Gabler Modern Library 1917 Hardcover First Edition ML 36. Brown faux leather flexible covers. Toledano #1 with Boni Liveright logo to front cover. Brown topstain and endpapers. BL catalog #3 with 35 ML titles listed on half-title reverse. BL catalog #, logo and blank endsheets indicate first (Toledano, p48). Very good with wear to leatherette at corners and edges, minor creases to covers but gilt stamping still bright. Small surface tear to ffep, text block clean. Rare. 305 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 9090    Irving, John The World According to Garp Modern Library 1998 0679603069 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamped logo to front board. Toledano spine #17, Bernard endpapers (#17). First ML printing, with a new introduction by the author. Book near fine with slight fading to boards at edges. DJ (17r) also fine with price intact. 688 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 9991    Irving, Washington Selected Writings of Washington Irving Modern Library 1945 Hardcover First Edition ML 240. Blue cloth binding, red/gilt titles. Toledano spine #8, Kent endsheets, red topstain. Stated first ML edition. Book near fine with little wear. DJ (8h./306 titles) very good plus with wear and rubbing to back panel, minor edgewear to spine-ends.669 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 3186    James, Henry The Wings of the Dove Modern Library 1962 Hardcover Reprint ML 244. Green cloth, gilt/black titles, black topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Unlaminated text DJ (8 i) has $1.95 price, 405 titles listed on reverse. Book near fine with small stain to foreedge. DJ very good with edgewear, age discoloration, esp. at spine. 439 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6526    James, Henry Washington Square Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint ML 269. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamped front board, tan Kent endpapers. Toledano binding #11. Book near fine with pub's remainder stamp to ffep. Pictorial DJ (10l) has titles list at end of book. DJ very good with two 1/2" tears, light spotting/soil, rubbing, price clipped. 291 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9781    James, Henry The Wings of the Dove Modern Library 1952 Hardcover Reprint ML 244. Green cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration. Toledano spine #8, Kent endsheets, black topstain. Book very good plus with slight discoloration to areas of back board. DJ (8i/362 titles) very good minus with open tear at heel of spine, closed tear to head of spine. Price of $1.25 intact. 439 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9815    James, Henry Washington Square Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 269. Grey cloth binding, red/gilt titles and titles block. Toledano spine #8. Kent endsheets, red topstain. Book very good plus with minor wear to cloth at spine-ends. DJ (8i - 380 titles) good plus or VG minus with two significant chips at spine-ends, front panel fold. Two other smaller chips, foldwear, price clipped. 291 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10179    Kafka, Franz Selected Stories of Franz Kafka Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint ML283. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles and ML logo blindstamped to front board Toledano spine #13. Fujita endsheets, no topstain. Contains Metamorphosis, The Trial, The Penal Colony, Hunger artist and a dozen or so more. Book very good with owner-embossed name stamp to ffep. DJ (12o) also very good with two closed tears to top edge, other edgewear. 328 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8751    Kipling, Rudyard Kim Modern Library 1963 Hardcover Reprint ML99. Grey cloth, black/gilt titles & illustration. Kent endpapers, no topstain. Toledano spine #8. A fine, little-used copy with some dents to front matter from paper clip having been attached to DJ front flap. DJ (8i) with 415 titles on reverse is likewise near fine with similar dent to front flap. Price of $1.95 intact. 345 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6195    Lawrence, D. H. The Rainbow: Complete, Unabridged Modern Library 1962 Hardcover Reprint ML 128. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration, Kent endpapers, black topstain. Toledano spine #8. A handsome copy in very good plus DJ (8i) with 403 titles on reverse has minor aging and edgewear; $1.95 price intact. 467 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8031    Lawrence, D.H. Women in Love Modern Library 1922 Hardcover Reprint Edition ML 68. Early printing, with grey cloth binding, red/gilt titles to spine and front board. Toledano spine #8. Kent endpapers, red topstain. Book near fine with slight wear to cloth at spine ends. DJ in Mylar (#7/8 g, 1939-1944) also very good with chipping/loss at spine ends, edgewear, wrinkle-tear at back panel. 281 titles on reverse, dating it from ca 1939 (1st ML ed. pub '37). Striking design by E. McKnight Kauffer. 548 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7925    Lewis, Sinclair Dodsworth Modern Library 1947 Hardcover Reprint ML 252. Light green cloth, black/gilt titles, Kent endpapers, black topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book has cracked front hinge at title page, else near fine. DJ (#8i, 385 titles) very good plus with price clipped, slight edgewear. 377 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8882    Ludwig, Emil Napoleon Modern Library 1943 Hardcover Reprint ML 95. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles, Kent endpapers, dark topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book very good plus with owner inscription dated 1943 to ffep. Pictorial DJ (7g) with 291 titles on the reverse very good minus with curved tear and chip at heel of spine another closed tear at top back panel. 703 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8340    Malraux, Andre Man's Hope Modern Library 1941 Hardcover First Edition G58. Stated first ML edition. Toledano spine G4. Red cloth, black/gilt titles at spine, ML logo to front board, blank endpapersk dark topstain. Book near fine with some glue-darkening to pastedowns, endpapers and front matter. DJ (G4) in Mylar with 278 titles on reverse very good plus with small chips to spine ends, stain to middle of back panel. 522 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 10135    Mansfield, Katherine The Garden Party Modern Library 1955 Hardcover Reprint ML 129. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine, front board, black topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Book very good plus/near fine with neat owner sig. to ffep. DJ (8i, 370 titles) very good minus with 1" open tear to front panel at top edge, large wrinkle-tear/hole to front panel at foreedge, price clipped. NOTE: this copy has two extra Kent endsheets at rear, bound in (making a total of four). 255 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7467    Marquand, John P. The Late George Apley Modern Library 1940 Hardcover Reprint ML 182. Blue cloth binding, red/gilt titles & decoration, grey Kent endpapers. Toledano binding #8. Book near fine with slight wear to cloth at edges. DJ (8h) also very good plus with rubbing, a couple of small edge tears. Price of $1.25 intact. 354 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6276    Maugham, W. Somerset The Best Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Reprint ML 14. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #9. Book near fine with bookshop sticker to rear endpaper. DJ (8i) in mylar very good with some edgewear at bottom, esp. at spine, minor soil & rubbing. Price clipped. 489 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6335    Maugham, W. Somerset Cakes and Ale Modern Library 1966 Hardcover Reprint ML 270. Dark green cloth, gilt titles at spine, ML blindstamp to front board. Orange Fujita endsheets, Toledano spine #14. Book very good with a couple of smudges, owner signed ffep. DJ (10l) very good with price clipped, rubbing & wear at folds, wrinkle-tear at top edge, minuscule erosion to head, heel of spine. 272 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7211    Maugham, W. Somerset The Best Short Stories of Somerset Maugham Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Reprint ML 14. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #9. Selected and with an introduction by John Beecroft. Book near fine with little wear. DJ (8i) on coated paper with unnumbered titles on reverse; near fine with price clipped. 489 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8886    Maupassant, Guy De Une Vie Modern Library 1927 Hardcover Reprint ML 57. Green leatherette binding, gilt titles, ML logo (3) to front board. Toledano spine #4. Bernhard endsheets. Book very good plus with dated giver inscription to ffep, very nice owner bookplate also on ffep. Book has very little wear. ML catalogue statement opposite title page ("Turn to the end of this volume...") but catalogue has been omitted. 188 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7210    Meredith, George Diana of the Crossways Modern Library 1953 Hardcover Reprint ML 14. Green cloth, gilt/black titles & decoration, black topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Book is in unbelievably good condition -- looks near new, with cloth and paper still bright. DJ (8i - 371 titles) also in excellent condition with price clipped. 447 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9736    Mitchell, Joseph Joe Gould's Secret Modern Library 2000 0679603395 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Toledano spine #17 with logo blindstamp to front board. Bernhard endsheets. (17). In pictorial DJ. Book near fine with rear endsheet miscut such that margins are uneven. DJ very good plus with price clipped, minor shelfwear. 186 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9809    Moliere Eight Plays Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Reprint ML 78. Translated with an Introduction by Morris Bishop. Includes: The Precious Damsels, Tartuffe, The Misanthrope, The School for Wives, The Physician in Spite of Himself, The Would-Be Gentleman. Blue cloth with red/gilt titles & decoration. Toledano spine #8, Kent endsheets, red topstain. Very good with wrinkle to cloth on front board, cupmark. DJ (8i/379 titles) also very good with edge/foldwear. Price of $1.65 intact. 399 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7424    Montaigne, Michel De Selected Essays Modern Library 1949 Hardcover Reprint ML 218. The Cotton-Hazlitt translation. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine, ML logo blindstamped to front board. Toledano binding #12. Kent endpapers in gray, no topstain. Book near fine with little wear. Laminated all-text DJ (G 6 - 1967) has no titles on reverse, very good with one 1" tear at head of spine, very small stain to front panel. Price of $2.45. 602 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7428    Montaigne, Michel De Selected Essays Modern Library 1949 Hardcover Reprint ML 218. The Cotton-Hazlitt translation. No DJ. Grey cloth, green/gilt titles and decoration. Toledano binding #9. Kent endpapers in gray, faded green topstain. Book very good plus with with owner bookplate to front pastedown. 602 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3110    Murray, Albert and John F. Callahan, eds. Trading Twelves: The Selected Letters of Ralph Ellison and Albert Murray Modern Library 2000 0375503676 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles, logo to front board. Toledano spine #17, Bernhard endsheets. As new in like DJ. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7977    Nash, Odgen The Selected Verse of Odgen Nash Modern Library 1946 Hardcover First Edition ML 191. Grey cloth, green/gilt titles, green topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8 variant, without the customary dot(s). Stated first Modern Library edition. Book very good with bump to both boards at top edge, the back one with small tear to cloth, fading to topstain. DJ (8h) with 309 titles on reverse also very good with type faded at spine, edgewear, chipped at head of spine, light soil and wear to folds. 246 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8527    Nietzsche, Friedrich Thus Spake Zarathustra Modern Library 1959 Hardcover Reprint ML 9. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine & front board. Kent endpapers, black topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with several pages slightly curled at top foreedge. DJ (8i), with 385 titles on reverse also very good plus with short wrinkle-tear at top back panel, price clipped. 368 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5174    O'Hara, John Selected Short Stories of John O'Hara Modern Library 1956 Hardcover Reprint ML 211. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Near fine, unread copy with paper still bright. DJ (8i) very good with some edgewear, a couple of 1/4" tears to top edge, one wrinkle-tear to bottom of back flap fold. Price of $1.95 still intact. 303 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5838    O'Hara, John; O'Hara, John How Old, How Young We'll Have Fun Modern Library 1996 067977100X Mass Market Paperback First Edition A Modern Library Mini in MMPB format. First printing thus. Contains the title story and How Old, How Young. Very good and unread with some aging to paper. Uncommon. 55 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4844    O'Neill, Eugene The Long Voyage Home: Seven Plays of the Sea Modern Library 1955 Hardcover Reprint Includes Moon of the Caribbees, Bound East for Cardiff, Long Voyage Home, In the Zone, Ile, Where the Cross is Made and Rope. Grey cloth binding, gilt/green titles, green topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Pictorial DJ with George Schreiber painting on front panel, price sticker on inside flap $1.10. DJ reverse has list of 284 books. Book near fine with some darkening to cloth at spine-ends.. DJ (7g), with 284 titles on reverse, has loss of 1/8" to spine-ends, closed tear at spine, abrasions/wear to front binding fold, darkened at spine. Price-clipped with $1.10 sticker. 217 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7421    O'Neill, Eugene Three Plays: Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones and The Hairy Ape Modern Library 1964 Hardcover Reprint ML 146. Red cloth, gilt titles, bliindstamping to front board. Toledano binding #11, Kent endpapers. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep on reverse. DJ (#10/11) very good with sunning to spine, taped tear at heel of spine. Price of $2.45. 460 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6617    Oates, Joyce Carol Them Random House Inc 2000 0679640258 Hardcover First Edition First Modern Library edition, first printing, revised and updated. Introduction by Greg Johnson, Afterword by the author. Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Bernhard endsheets. Unread, near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 546 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 7423    Odets, Clifford Six Plays of Clifford Odets Modern Library 1939 Hardcover Reprint ML 67. Early printing. Contains Waiting for Lefty, Awake and Sing, Golden Boy, Rocket to the Moon, Till the Day I Die and Paradise Lost. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles, black topstain. Toledano binding #8, Kent endpapers in orange. Near fine with little wear. DJ (#7 g) also very good, with 268 titles listed on reverse and price of .95; wear to head/heel of spine, 1" tear at top back panel, other edgewear, rubbing. 433 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2234    Paris Review, George Plimpton, Ed. Beat Writers At Work Modern Library 1999 0375752153 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 350 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6274    Porter, Katherine Anne Flowering Judas and Other Stories Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 284. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #9, Kent ensheets. Book near fine with inkstamp to ffep, one page crinkled at foreedge. DJ (8i) very good with some short tears at top edge and price-clipped with price of 2.45 in pencil but not sunned, bright and clean. 285 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8703    Porter, Katherine Anne Flowering Judas Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 88. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine/front board. Dark topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book very good with small chip to title block at spine (surface only), owner-signed ffep, another owner initialled bottom edge, a few pages darkened from laid-in clippings. DJ (#8i) with 309 titles on reverse also very good with top section of front flap cut out but with pub's stickered $1.25 price at bottom of flap. Spine sunned, ends worn, one short tear at front. Article from Providence Journal (1962) on Porter laid in. 285 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6718    Powers, J.F. Morte D'Urban: A Novel Modern Library 1966 Hardcover First Edition First Modern Library Edition. ML 371. Fluorescent green cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Toledano spine #11, Kent endsheets. Book very good with three small stains at top and foreedge. DJ (10m) also very good with rubbing, wear to folds. Price of $2.45 abraded by sticker removal .336 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8393    Proust, Marcel Swann's Way Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 59. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine & front board. Kent endpapers, grey topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book very good plus with slight pull to front hinge, giver-inscribed title page. DJ (8i), with 383 titles on reverse, also very good plus with price clipped, small chip to head of spine. 611 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9915    Proust, Marcel Swann's Way Modern Library 1955 Hardcover Reprint ML59. Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. Red cloth, black/gilt titles to spine, front board. Kent endhseets, grey topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with slight fading to topstain. DJ (8i/371 titles) also very good with edgewear, price clipped, slight sunning at spine. $40 Add to Cart

 8278    Reed, John Ten Days That Shook the World Modern Library 1945 Hardcover Reprint ML 215. Green cloth, black/gilt titles to spine and front board. Toledano spine #8. Kent endpapers, grey topstain. Book near fine with little wear. DJ (8H) with 306 titles on reverse very good with one chip to head of spine, sunning to spine, orig. price of .95 replaced by $1.25 sticker. 371 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8277    Ronstand, Edmund Cyrano De Bergerac Modern Library 1951 Hardcover Reprint ML 154. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine and front board. Toledano spine #8., Kent endpapers grey topstain. Book near fine with front hinge very slightly pulled. DJ (8H) with 352 titles on reverse very good with sunning to spine, chipping to head/heel of spine, on 1" tear at top front panel. Price of $1.25 intact. 322 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9308    Roth, Philip Goodbye, Columbus Modern Library 1966 Hardcover First Edition ML 374. First Modern Library edition, so stated. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #11. Book very good plus with small stains to top edge, a couple at foreedge. DJ (11m) also very good with rubbing, light soil and stain at top back panel. Price of $2.45 intact. 298 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10173    Saint Augustine The Confessions of St. Augustine Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML263. Tan cloth, green/gilt titles blocks to spine and front. Toledano spine #8. Kent endsheets, green topstain. Introduction by Bishop Fulton J. Sheen, DD, translated by Edward B. Pusey, DD. Book near fine. DJ (8i, 380 titles) also near fine. 338 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7429    Shakespeare, William The Tragedies of Shakespeare, Vol. 1 Modern Library Hardcover Reprint ML 1. No printing date. Contains Troilus and Cressida, Coriolanus, Titus Andronicus, Romeo and Juliet, Timon of Athens, Julius Caesar, Macbeth. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration, black topstain, grey Kent endpapers. Toledano binding #8. Book very good with owner bookplate to front pastedown, small gouge in cloth at spine. Coated DJ with color illustration and back panel #G5, 367 titles on reverse. Very good with corresponding hole at spine, edgewear, a couple of small tears and rubbed. 579 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8883    Sinclair, May The Belfry Modern Library 1925 Hardcover Reprint ML 68. Brown leatherette binding, Boni and Liveright logo to front board. Toledano spine #2, Brodzky endsheets. No DJ as issued. Book very good with front hinge weak, slight wear to binding at corners. 332 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6355    Singer, Isaac Bashevis Selected Short Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer Modern Library 1966 Hardcover First Edition ML 366. First Modern Library edition 02/66. Edited with an introduction by Irving Howe. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Kent endsheets, Toledano spine #11. Book very good plus with some soil at top edge. DJ (10l) very good minus with age spotting and soil, 1" split at bottom of front fold but price of $2.45 intact. 379 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8394    Smollett, Tobias Humphry Clinker (Complete One-volume) Modern Library 1954 Hardcover Reprint ML 159. Blue cloth binding, green/gilt titles to spine and front board. Kent endpapers, dark topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with owner signature to half title. DJ (8g) has 284 titles on reverse, indicating a date mismatch between DJ front & reverse, according to Toledano. DJ very good with one 1" tear at top front panel, several other short tears and surface abrasions. Priced on back panel. 433 pp, including notes. $40 Add to Cart

 10161    Steinbeck, John Tortilla Flat Ruth Gannett Modern Library 1939 Hardcover Reprint ML 216. Green cloth binding with gilt titles to spine and front. Flexible boards, Toledano spine #7. Kent endsheets, green topstain. B&W spot illustrations by Gannett. Book very good plus with some slant to spine, else clean and solid. DJ (8g, 268 titles) also very good plus with some short tears to spine-ends but not much loss. A very nice, and scarce, vintage ML edition. 317 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 9780    Stendhal, Marie-Henri Beyle The Red and the Black Modern Library 1961 Hardcover Reprint ML 157. Green cloth, black/gilt titles and illustration, black topstain. Toledano spine #8. Kent endsheets. Book very good plus with bump at top foreedge corners. DJ (8i/334 titles) also very good plus with minor chipping to spine ends, flap folds. Price of $1.25 intact. 350 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6298    Stewart, George R. Storm: A Novel Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint Dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ML blindstamp to front board, green Fujita endsheets. Toledano spine #14. Book very good with pub's remainder stamp to ffep, minor soil to top edge. DJ (12n) VG minus with soil and spotting to spine, two short edge tears, price-clipped. 349 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5935    Stewart, Lucretia, Ed. Erogenous Zones: An Anthology of Sex Abroad Modern Library 2000 0679603239 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp. Toledano spine #17. Bernhard endsheets. An anthology of writings by such diverse authors as James Boswell, Doris Lessing, Ernest Hemingway, Katherine Mansfield, Robin Maugham, Christopher Isherwood, Henry Miller, Ned Rorem, others. Unread, as new in like DJ. 332 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10053    Swift, Jonathan Gulliver's Travels and Other Writings Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 100. Light green cloth stamped black/gilt, black topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Includes Tale of a Tub, Battle of the Books, Modest Proposal and selections from letters, essays and poems. Edited with an introduction by Ricardo Quintana. Book very good plus with small dent to front board at top edge. Pictorial DJ (8i, 380 titles) also very good with price clipped and shallow chip/tear at head of spine. 550 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7975    Swinburne, Algernon Charles The Poetry of Swinburne Modern Library 1945 Hardcover Reprint ML 23. Pub. date approximate; no date given. Royal blue cloth binding, green topstain, gilt/blue titles & decoration, Kent endpapers.Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with surface tear to ffep caused by sticker removal. DJ (7g) with 271 titles on reverse also very good with sunning to spine and wear at corners.231 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7526    Thomas, Benjamin Platt Abraham Lincoln: A Biography Modern Library 1968 0394604687 Hardcover First Edition First Modern Library Edition, 1968, stated on cr page (09/68) but with Toledano spine 15 (1977). Red leatherette binding with gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, blank endpapers. Book unread, fine with Random House remainder stamp at bottom edge. DJ (15 p, also from 1970s) also very good with overall shelfwear, one very small wrinkle-tear at top back panel. Price of $.5.95. 548 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 10063    Thompson, Francis Complete Poems of Francis Thompson Modern Library 1941 Hardcover Reprint ML 38. Grey cloth, green/gilt titles. Kent endsheets, dark topstain. Toledano spine #8, variant. Book near fine with tiny, neat owner signature to ffep. DJ (7g, 274 titles) also very good with age-darkening, two small chips to top back panel, wear to spine-ends. 358 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7419    Thoreau, Henry David Walden and Other Writings Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Reprint ML 155. Edited and with an introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Green cloth, black/gilt titles to spine and front board. Toledano binding 9/10, Kent endpapers, black topstain. Book near fine with little wear. DJ (#8 i), with list of titles on reverse, very good plus with some wear to head/heel of spine, minor soil at back panel, price unclipped but stickered over by pub with new price of $2.45. 732 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6577    Thurber, James The Thurber Carnival Modern Library 1970 0394600851 Hardcover Reprint ML 85. Blue cloth, gilt titles, blindsampting to front board. Toledano spine #14. Book near fine with giver's inscription to front pastedown, small inkmark to ffep and aging to paper. Stated first edition but obviously a reprint owing to binding (ca. 1969). DJ (10l) in Mylar price-clipped else near fine with little wear. 369 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7923    Trollope, Anthony The Eustace Diamonds Modern Library 1947 Hardcover First Edition ML 251. Light blue cloth binding, red/gilt titles & decoration, Kend endpapers, red topstain. Stated first ML edition. Toledano spine #8. Book very good with some tiny white spots to cloth, front hinge suspect at bottom quadrant. DJ in Mylar (#8H, 322 titles on reverse) very good minus, with edwear/short tears, slightly chipped at head/heel of spine, sunned at spine. 727 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9032    Trollope, Anthony Barchester Towers and The Warden Modern Library 1960 Hardcover Reprint ML 41. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamped logo to front board, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #9. Book very good plus with owner bookplate to front pastedown, front hinge pulled ever so slightly. DJ (8i) also very good with one very small chip to head of spine, one shallow wrinkle-tear. Price of $2.45 intact. 746 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8750    Twain, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court Modern Library 1962 Hardcover Reprint ML162. Blue cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration, red topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep, fading to topstain. DJ (8i), with 408 titles on reverse, very good minus with small hole at foreedge of front panel, chip to head of spine and other edgewear at top. Price of $1.95 intact. 450 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5510    Updike, John The Poorhouse Fair and Rabbit, Run Modern Library 1965 Hardcover First Edition First Modern Library edition, stated. Bright green cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #11. Book unread, near fine. DJ (10k) very good with edgewear and rubbing, price clipped. 435 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 5107    Vidal, Gore Burr Modern Library 1998 0679602852 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing of this edition. Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Signed on second leaf. Unread and as new in like DJ with an "Autographed Copy" sticker to front. 697 pp. $250 Add to Cart

 8881    Virgil Virgil's Works: The Aeneid, Eclogues, Georgics Modern Library 1953 Hardcover Reprint ML 75. Green cloth, black/gilt titles, Kent endpapers, dark topstain. Toledano spine #8. Translated by J.W. Mackail. Book very good plus with owner name/address to front matter. Uncoated DJ (8i) very good minus with two tears to ends of front panel, age-discoloration, minor soil. Price of $1.45 intact. 352 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4125    Watkins, Sylvestre C., Ed. Anthology of American Negro Literature Modern Library 1944 Hardcover Reprint Includes short stories, essays, biographies & autobiographies from the first half of the 20th century. Wright, McKay, Hughes, Chestnutt, Hurston, Bontemps, Locke, DuBois, Frazier, Redding, Handy, etc. Tan cloth, green/gilt titles, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, rear hinge cracked. No DJ. Some spots to cloth at top of back board, a couple of small spots inside else clean. 481 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7682    Webb, Mary Precious Bane Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Reprint ML 219. Green cloth, black/gilt titles, Kent endpapers, black topstain. Toledano #8. Book near fine with Random House stamp to bottom edge. DJ (G5) also very good with rubbing and price clipped, 393 titles listed on reverse. 356 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9778    Wells, H.G. Tono-Bungay Modern Library 1965 Hardcover Reprint ML 197. Bright green cloth binding, gilt titles/blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #11, Kent endsheets. Book near fine, little wear. DJ (11l) also near fine with price clipped. 400 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3705    Welty, Eudora Selected Stories of Eudora Welty Modern Library 1971 0394602900 Hardcover Reprint ML 290. Rust cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, blank endsheets. Toledano spine #13. Book tight, clean with institutional stamps to both endpapers and 1" tear to rear pastedown at bottom edge. DJ (12n) very good with minor shelfwear. 214 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4153    Wilson, Sondra Kathryn, Ed. The Crisis Reader: Stories, Poetry, and Essays from the N.A.A.C.P.'s Crisis Magazine Modern Library 1999 0375752315 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new. 422 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4154    Wilson, Sondra Kathryn, Ed. The Messenger Reader: Stories, Poetry, and Essays from the Messenger Magazine Modern Library 2000 037575539X Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new. 416 oo, $15 Add to Cart