Home

Music Texts

 6060    Abernethy, Francis E., Et al, Eds. Juneteenth Texas: Essays in African-American Folklore Univ of North Texas Pr 1996 1574410180 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Publications fo the Texas Folklore Society, LIV. Many of the essays on black music. Yellow cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread copy in very good DJ that is sunned at spine. Uncommon. 364 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 10112    Anthony, James R. Et al The New Grove French Baroque Masters: Lully, Charpentier, Lalande, Couperin, Rameau W.W. Norton 1986 0393022862 Hardcover First Thus Blue cloth, gilt titles. First American edition. Semi-biographical, semi-analytical text with musical examples. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 318 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7417    Apel, Willi The Notation of Polyphonic Music 900-1600 The Medieval Academy of America 1961 Hardcover Fifth Edition Revised edition, 1961. Green cloth, gilt titles, no DJ (probably) as issued. The notable Harvard musicologist's seminal work on medieval notation. Illustrated with many examples, a few transcriptions in modern notation at back. Very good copy with some minor spotting to cloth. Text block fine. 464 pp. + transcriptions. Seldom found in private collections. $950 Add to Cart

 8645    Arnold, Denis Monteverdi Madrigals University of Washington Press 1969 Soft cover First Edition BBC Music Guides. First US edition. Very good with minor wear/soil to cover. 61 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8649    Arnold, Denis Giovanni Gabrieli Oxford University Press 1974 0193152312 Soft cover First Edition First edition (NAP). Oxford Studies of Composers series. Very good minus with cover separated from text block; else clean and unread with minor edge spotting. Scarce. 70 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8849    Arnold, Denis Marenzio Oxford University Press 1965 Soft cover First Edition Oxford Studies of Composers series. Very good copy with edge soil, slight bump to top edge at spine. 45 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5541    Arnold, Matthew Monteverdi J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited 0460031287 Hardcover Second Printing Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread with some slight edge spotting. DJ also very good with some sunning to spine. 212 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 345    Baez, Joan Daybreak Dial Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition DJ torn at top left, edge soil & sunning, some aging to paper. 159 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9089    Bernstein, Lawrence L, Ed. Journal of the American Musicological Society Vol XXVIII No 1 American Musicological Society 1975 Soft cover Spring 1975. In this issue: Leo Treitler on "Centonate" Chant; Ernest H. Sanders on the early motets of Phillippe de Vitry; Richard Kramer on Beethoven's Education; Meredith Ellis Little on The Contribution of Dance Steps to Musical Analysis and Performance. Very good unread copy with edge spotting; from private collection. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2654    Bond, Julian and Sondra Kathryn Wilson, eds Lift Every Voice and Sing: A Celebration of the Negro National Anthem Random House 2000 0679463151 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Some shelfwear, else unread, as new. 277 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2657    Bontemps, Arna, ed. W.C. Handy: Father of the Blues Collier Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good with minor shelfwear and rubbing to cover and some age-spotting of photo plates in center. 333 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5621    Bowles, Paul Music Eos Music Inc 1998 0964808307 Hardcover First Thus Unread, as new with no DJ. Ribbon bookmark, pasted labels to front & spine, multicolored paper. 146 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8852    Brown, David Thomas Weelkes: A Biographical and Critical Study Frederick A. Praeger, Inc. 1969 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, very good with two small stains at foreedge, spotting at top edge. DJ also very good with minor soil, sunned at spine. Price of $13.50 intact. 223 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6242    Brumley, Albert E. All-Day Singin' and Dinner on the Ground: Traditional Songs & Recipes Albert E. Brumley & Sons 1972 Soft cover Reprint No edition statement. A staplebound collection of Revivalist hymns with verses in piano score with a following section of "Pot, Pan & Kettle Old-time Recipes" such as Fried Cucumbers and 'Busy Day' Wacky Cake. Originally published in the 1930s. Spot illustrations in B&W. Very good plus with a few scuffs to back cover. 64 pp. $15 $15 Add to Cart

 8848    Chambers, G.B. Folk-song-Plainsong: A Study in Musical Origins Straker Brothers/Merlin Press 1972 Hardcover Second Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Very good minus unread copy with spotting to edges and endsheets. DJ also very good with minor edgewear. UK price of 3L intact. 119 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2688    Charters, Samuel The Roots of the Blues: An African Search Putnam/Perigee 1982 0399505989 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good with some aging to paper and a very small spot on back endpaper. Unread. 151 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8583    Charters, Samuel Robert Johnson Oak Publications 1973 0825600596 Soft cover First Edition Robert Johnson -- his life and music. Contains music, photos and commentary. Very good with a few small stains to cover, a couple of corner creases. 88 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5511    Chernoff, John African Rhythm and African Sensibility Univ of Chicago Pr 1981 0226103455 Soft cover Tenth Printing With B&W photos, some musical examples, extensive notes. Unread & near new but with a smudge to foreedge and a slight warp to back cover. 260 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4540    Chipman, Bruce L., Ed. Hardening Rock: An Organic Anthology of the Adolescence of Rock /n Roll Little, Brown 1972 Soft cover First Edition With an appreciative essay by X.J. Kennedy. Anthology of song lyrics with illustrative B&W photos. Some faint edge spotting; else very good. 154 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9164    Cholerton, Judy, Ed. The Theory of Tap Dancing for the Graduate (Not a Glossary) The Association of American Dancing Soft cover Quarter-sheet staplebound pamphlet. No date or edition information. Very good with sunning to cover. Rare. 30 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9328    Cholerton, Judy, Ed. The Theory of Tap Dancing for the Graduate (Not A Glossary) The Association of American Dancing Soft 14th Edition No printing date, published in the UK. Staplebound pamphlet of Q&A for exam preparation. Very good plus with aging to cover. Rare. 30 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1114    Coleman, Janet and Al Young Mingus/Mingus: Two Memoirs Creative Arts 1989 0887390676 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Two perspectives: one a journalist's, the other a poet's. Green textrued cloth binding. Book near fine with slight aging to paper, one page creased at top. DJ slightly edgeworn. 164 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5311    Diehl, Keila Echoes from Dharamsala: Music in the Life of a Tibetan Refugee Community Univ of California Pr 2002 0520230442 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 312 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2084    Dorsey, Tommy and Frank Sinatra The Song is You BMG 1994 Boxed Audiocassettes First Printing Book/audiocassette set 100-page book and 5 audiocassettes with over 100 songs, complete Dorsey/Sinatra studio sessionography, photos and memorabilia. Digitally remastered from original glass and metal masters. As new, still in shrinkwrap. $50 Add to Cart

 6573    Erick Sackheim, Ed. The Blues Line: A Collection of Blues Lyrics Jonathan Shahn Ecco Press 1993 0880013281 Soft cover First Thus Trade paperback, first Ecco printing. B&W illustrations. Unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. Scarce. 444 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5037    Faber, Toby Stradivari's Genius: Five Violins, One Cello, And Three Centuries Of Enduring Perfection Random House Inc 2005 0375508481 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread with a small smudge to foreedge. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2808    Ferris, William Blues from the Delta Da Capo Press 1984 0306803275 Soft cover First Thus Unread, as new with some minor rubbing to cover. 226 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7883    Fitzgerald, John, Ed. Pro Musica Sana Quarterly Publication of The Mikos Rozsa Society Vol 7 No 1 The Miklos Rozsa Society 1978 Soft cover First Edition Winter 1978-1979. In this issue: Choral director Frank DeWald on Choir of the West recording of Rozsa's choral music; analysis of some Rozsa scores by Frederick W. Sternfeld, letter on a screening of El Cid, report on Spellbound conference in NY. Very good with some cover soil. 20 pp including cover. Rare. $40 Add to Cart

 7882    Fitzpatrick, John, Ed. Pro Musica Sana: Quarterly Publication of the Miklos Rozsa Society Vol 6 No 2 The Mikos Rozsa Society 1978 Soft cover First Edition Spring 1978. In this issue: A study of Miklos Rozsa's Violin Concerto, Op 24 by jack Gallagher, Michael Quigley and John Fitzpatrick on the new Ben-Hur. Illustrated with musical examples; includes notes. Very good with some spotting to (self) cover, pages curled at bottom foreedge. 32 p./w cover. Rare. $40 Add to Cart

 8782    Fitzpatrick, John, Ed. Pro Musica Sana Vol V No 3 The Miklos Rozsa Society 1977 Soft cover In this issue: Mary Peatman on Toccata Capricciosa, Mark Koldys on the Piano Concerto, a checklist of Rozsa's films, regular features. Very good with aging and slight soil to (self) cover. 36 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 8783    Fitzpatrick, John, Ed. Pro Musica Sana Vol V No 3 The Miklos Rozsa Society 1977 Soft cover In this issue: Gregg Stevens on Islands in the Stream (Goldsmith); Mark Koldys on Star Wars (Williams); analysis of Providence score. Very good with a few spots to (self) cover. 24 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5291    Fox, Dan Songs of the Wild West Simon & Schuster 1991 0671747754 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Glossy illustrated boards, matching DJ, patterned endpapers. Piano arrangements of songs by Dan Fox with a commentary by Alan Axelrod. Illustrated by classic drawings & paintings of the Old West by Russell, Bierstadt and others. Unread, and near fine in very good DJ with some shelfwear and one edge tear. 128 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4845    Gay, Peter Ph.D.; Penguin USA Viking Mozart Viking Press 1999 0670882380 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's remainder "P" stamp to ffep. 177 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5367    George, Nelson The Death of Rhythm and Blues Pantheon Books 1988 0394552385 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, blue boards, gilt titles. Unread copy with some slight soil to top edge and a remainder mark to bottom edge. iDJ has slight rubbing. 222 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6822    Gershwin, George & Ira Strike Up the Band Elektra Nonesuch/Roxbury Recordings 1991 Soft cover First Edition The musical by the Gershwins on CDs. Two CDs in box with an appendix featuring six songs from the 1930 version. Restored by Tommy Kasker, conducted by John Mauceri. As new and still in shrinkwrap witha remainder cut to bottom edge. Rare. $50 Add to Cart

 5589    Gershwin, George and Ira Gershwin The New York Times: The Gershwin Years in Song Times Books 1973 0812903684 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth-covered spiral binding, white titles. Folio. Over 60 Gershwin songs with piano arrangements. Book very good with some soil and spots to cloth. DJ very age-discolored but otherwise ok. 323 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2817    Gordon, Peter It Came From Memphis Faber & Faber 1995 0571198813 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Foreword by Peter Guralnick. Unread, as new with some rubbing to cover. 303 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 10078    Green, Benny Let's Face the Music: The Golden Age of Popular Song Michael Joseph 1990 1851454896 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Covers: George Gershwin, Jerome Kern, Cole Porter, Noel Coward, Schwartz & Dietz, Lerner & Loewe, Frank Loesser, Irving Berlin, Richard Rodgers and Ira Gershwin. Book very good plus with waterstain to heel of spine and bottom edge of front board. DJ in Mylar very good plus with slight rubbing. 233 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5590    Green, Douglass Harmony Through Counterpoint: Volume One: Harmonic Counterpoint in Two and Three Parts Meredith Corporation 1970 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Spiralbound. A Programmed Introduction to the Theory of Tonal Music. A teaching tool illustrated by musical examples from the literature. Book overall sound with age discoloration to cover, shelfwear, soil to top edge. Rare. 450 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 4948    Gregory, Robin The Trombone: The Instrument & Its Music Praeger 1973 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, red/gilt titles. Unread copy and very good & in like DJ with minor edge soil. 328 pp. + indices. $100 Add to Cart

 2854    Guralnick, Peter Searching for Robert Johnson NAL/Plume 1998 0452279496 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear. 85 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2848    Haas, Robert Bartlett, ed. William Grant Still and the Fusion of Cultures in American Music Black Sparrow 1972 0876851502 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Subject First edition, first printing. Signed by William Grant Still on rear fly. Copy #15 of 100, handbound in boards. Near fine with tiny tear to bottom corner of front board and some minor edge soil. 202 pp. $350 Add to Cart

 7228    Harding, Anneliese Gounod Stein and Day 1973 0812815416 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding over orange boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with small tear to rear pastedown. DJ in Mylar also very good with price clipped, minor wear to head of spine. 251 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6906    Haslam, Gerald W.; Chon, Richard; Haslam, Alexandra Russell Workin' Man Blues: Country Music in California Univ of California Pr 1999 0520218000 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Red cloth spine over parchment boards. Chapters on the music's roots, The Crockett Family, Gene Autry, Buck Owens, Merle Haggard, Dwight Yoakum. Illustrated with B&W period/historical photos. Indices included: Bibliographic, Song, Subject. Entire book printed on coated matte finish paper. SIGNED by Gerald Haslam on the title page above the title. Unread, near-new copy with slight shelfwear to DJ. 379 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 5427    Hoppin, Richard H., Ed. Anthology of Medieval Music W W Norton & Co Inc 1978 0393090809 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing.Very good with edge spotting, some wear to cover at corners, paper aged slightly. 177 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9660    Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Musicians, Vol VIII No 6 The Roycrofters 1901 Soft cover First Edition In this issue: Felix Mendelssohn, (biographical essay). A handbound periodical with fine typography on quality paper. Portrait of the composer laid in. Very good plus with some pages yet uncut. ca 40 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9661    Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Musicians, Vol IX No 2 The Roycrofters 1901 Soft cover First Edition In this issue: Ludwig van Beethoven (biographical essay). A handbound periodical with fine typography on quality paper. Portrait of the composer laid in. Very good plus with some pages yet uncut. ca 40 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9662    Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Musicians Vol IX No 1 The Roycrofters 1901 Soft cover First Edition In this issue: Franz Liszt (biographical essay). A handbound periodical with fine typography on quality paper. Portrait of the composer laid in. Very good plus with some pages yet uncut. ca 40 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9663    Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Musicians Vol IX No 3 The Roycrofters 1901 Soft cover First Edition In this issue: Georg Friedrich Handel (biographical essay). A handbound periodical with fine typography on quality paper. Portrait of the composer laid in. Very good plus with some pages yet uncut. ca 40 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5286    Hubbs, Nadine The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity Univ of California Pr 2004 0520241851 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 282 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5256    Jefferson, Margo On Michael Jackson Pantheon 2006 0375423265 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's Edition . Journalist's meditation on the phases of Jackson's career & personae. Unread, as new in white wrap. Notes included. 146 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8652    Jeppesen, Knud Counterpoint: The Polyphonic Vocal Style of the Sixteenth Century Prentice Hall 1939 Hardcover Seventeenth Printing Red cloth, gilt titles/decoration. No DJ. With an introduction by Glen Haydon. Includes sections on History of Contrapuntal Theory, Two-, Three-, and Four-part Counterpoint. Very good minus with edge soil, bump to back board at bottom foreedge. 302 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10051    Johnson, H. Earle Musical Interludes in Boston 1795-1830 AMS Press 1967 Hardcover Second Edition Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. No DJ as issued. Reprinted from the 1943 Columbia Univ Press edition. Contains an overview of musical life in Boston during the stated period, including the scene, publishers, performers, dealers & manufacturers, teachers and personages. Appendix contains catalogues of current publications. Unread, as new - shrinkwrap removed only to view contents. Scarce. 366 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8558    Jones, Max and John Chilton Louis: The Louis Armstrong Story Little, Brown & Co. 1971 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Printed on heavy matte paper. Illustrated with B&W photos. Book near fine, little wear. DJ also very good with rubbing, price clipped. 255 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8711    Kaye, Lenny You Call It Madness: The Sensuous Song of the Croon Villard Books 2004 0679463089 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on half title with some hand-drawn musical notes. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight rubbing and "Autographed" sticker to front panel. 499 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 4964    King, B. B.; Ritz, David Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King Avon Books 1997 0380787814 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with some shelfwear to cover at edges. 338 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 8643    Krenek, Ernst Modal Counerpoint in the Style of the Sixteenth Century Boosey & Hawkes 1959 Soft cover Reprint Strict technique in the Renaissance style, illustrated in examples. Very good minus with some pencil markings to first few pages. and rubbing to cover. Rare. 21 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9243    Kurutz, Steven Like A Rolling Stone: The Strange Life of a Tribute Band Broadway Books 2008 0385518900 Soft cover First Edition Bound Galley - softcover. Touring with two bands: Sticky Fingers and Blushing Brides. Unread, as new. 214 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5425    Landon, H.R. The Mozart Companion W W Norton & Co Inc 1969 0393004996 Soft cover Second Printing Soil & spotting to edges, paper aged, some creasing to cover at lower front corner but interior clean. 397 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9577    Lang Lang Lang Lang's Story: Playing With Flying Keys Delacorte Pr 2008 0385735782 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new. 215 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5076    Liszt, Franz; Meyendorff, Barone Olga Von The Letters of Franz Liszt to Olga Von Meyendorff, 1871-1886, in the Mildred Bliss Collection at Dumbarton Oaks Dumbarton Oaks, Trustees for Harvard University 1979 0884020789 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. An unread copy with some edge spotting, minor soil. DJ likewise very good with sunning at spine & edges. 532 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 3703    Lovell, John, Jr. Black Song: The Forge and the Flame Macmillan 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book very good with some spotting of foreedge and some soiling to top edge, minor stain to bottom of back board. DJ also very good in Mylar, with some edgewear and one small tear to top edge. Scarce title. 686 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 10017    Luc Van De Ven, Ed. Soundtrack!: The Collector's Quarterly Vol 7 No 28 Luc Van De Ven 1988 Soft cover December 1988. In this issue: re-recording Jerome Moross' The Big Country; interview with Laurence Rosenthal, Bruce Broughton and David Newman in Concert, Bruce Broughton filmography/discography, background story of Prometheus (label), interview with Mike Ross. Very good with shelfwear to cover, price sticker to front. 32 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8359    Mann, Alfred The Study of Fugue W W Norton & Co 1958 0393096750 Soft cover Fourth Printing Very good little-used copy with edge smudges, inkmark to ffep. 339 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6889    Manning, Sean, Ed. The Show I'll Never Forget: 50 Writers Relive Their Most Memorable Concert-Going Experience Da Capo Press Inc.,N.Y. 2007 0306815087 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Writers such Ishmael Reed, Sigrid Munez, Harvey Pekar, Max Allen Collins and many others have contributed essays on memorable (popular music) concerts, from Miles Davis to The Kinks, Prince, etc. Unread and as new with brief bios on the contributors. 359 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8358    Manvell, Roger and John Huntley The Technique of Film Music Focal Press Ltd 1971 Hardcover Fourth Printing Black cloth, gilt titles. Printed on coated paper. Contains musical examples, appendices, filmography. Very good unread copy with edge soil. DJ also very goodwith edgewear, rubbing, price clipped. 299 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5588    Marrocco, W. Thomas; Sandon, Nicholas Medieval Music Oxford Univ Pr 1977 0193232073 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Oversized paperbound (folio). An anthology of music from sacred monophony (6th c) through the 15th century. Cover has shelfwear, one small tear at head of spine. Minor edge soil; text block fine. 238 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 491    Miller, Paul Eduard Esquire's Jazz Book Editions for the Armed Services, Inc. 1944 Soft cover Reprint Edition Armed Services Edition. Cover and interior aged (wartime paper), in sealed bag, binding tight. 24 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9045    Monod, David Settling Scores: German Music, Denazification, And The Americans, 1945-1953 Univ of North Carolina Pr 2005 0807829447 Hardcover First Edition Half red cloth over patterned mustard boards, matching endsheets, gilt titles. Illustrated with some B&W photos, extensive Notes section. Book unread, fine in like DJ. 325 pp, $60 Add to Cart

 7810    Nager, Larry Memphis Beat: The Lives and Times of America's Musical Crossroads St Martins Pr 1998 0312155875 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Covers all the greats .. from W.C. Handy to Memphis Slim and B.B. King. With two photo supplements on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 284 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8140    Newman, William S> The Sonata in the Classic Era W. W. Norton 1972 0393006239 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Very good with cover soil, edgewear, creased at top corner foreedge. End matter/edges faintly spotted, text block clean. 917 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5581    Niggeling, Willi Klavier Improvisation: Methodishe Ubungen und Anregungen Breitkopf & Hartel (Wiesbaden) 1964 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Text in German with many musical examples. Very good with some spots/soil to cover, creasing to cover at hinges, edgewear, owner-signed ffep. Rare. 64 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 6226    Oliver, Paul Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary Da Capo Press 1988 0306803216 Soft cover First Edition Reprinted from the British edition. In two-column format. Covers guitar players, singers, pianists, cities, history. Very good with some shelfwear to cover. $20 Add to Cart

 10147    Oliver, Paul The Story of the Blues Chilton Book Co 1975 0801958547 Soft cover First Edition Oversized quarto. Third printing. History of the blues in B&W photos, memorabilia and music. Very good with sunning to spine, shelfwear, aging at edges. 176 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8090    Ormonde, Jimmy Tap Dancing at a Glance Brewer, Warren & Putnam 1931 Hardcover First Edition Patterned paper binding in pink/blue/gilt/grey. Black titles, pasted plate to front board. No DJ. This is the very rare first American edition of the book, reprinted by Applewood Press in 2000. The front board illustration is posed by a young Ginger Rogers. Other illustrations posed by Betty Nylander, Eleanor Cole, Molly Blake and various others. Although the (sewn) binding is overall sound, the paper has all but completely worn off (or is loose) at the spine, exposing the backstrip. Additionally, there is age discoloration to the endpapers and edgewear to the boards at bottom. Text block is near fine. Rare. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart

 9693    Oster, Harry Living Country Blues Minverva Press 1975 0308102363 Soft cover First Edition Contains 230 song lyrics, scores, 16 photos & commentary. Very good minus with edge spotting, cover soil, sunning to spine, small surface tear to back cover. 464 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7774    Rijn, Guido Van Roosevelt's Blues: African American Blues and Gospel Songs on FDR Univ Pr of Mississippi 1997 0878059385 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. With period illustrations and extensive notes. 292 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4018    Roach, Hildred Black American Music: Past and Present Crescendo Books 1973 0875970796 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Serious discussion of African American composers with analysis & musical examples. Very good with some edge spotting, a few pages curled at top corner and some rubbing to cover. 199 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5587    Robbins, Landon H.C. Mozart's Last Year/1791 Schirmer Books 1988 0028725921 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread and near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 240 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 7052    Robson, Ernest Vowel and Dophthong Tones: New Procedures for Sound Poets Primary Press 1977 Soft cover First Edition Acoustical study of vowel sounds based on the writings of Poe, Rimbeau and others. Very good with inkmark to first page, aging and spotting to cover. Very rare. 20 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7053    Robson, Ernest Poetic Potentials in Information of Astronomy Primary Press 1976 Soft cover First Edition Lecture presented at the Franklin Institute to teh Rittenhyouse Atronomy Society, 1967. Very good with stains at foreedge, aging to cover. Very rare. 12 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8847    Rogovoy, Seth The Essential Klezmer Algonquin Books 2000 1565122445 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Very good unread copy with slight bump at top foreedge, minor shelfwear. 281 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8664    Rosenfeld, Paul For Cesar Franck St. Alphonsus Church 1972 Soft cover Concert program and essay by Paul Rosenfeld produced for a concert performed by Rollin Smith of the music of Cesar Franck. Folded tabloid including specs on the St. Alphonsus Organ. Rare 2 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8325    Rothenberg, David Why Birds Sing: A Journey Through the Mystery of Bird Song Basic Books 2005 046507135X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Musical analysis of bird song. Contains chapter notes. 258 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8644    Sadie, Stanley Handel Concertos University of Washington Press 1973 029595227X Soft Cover First Edition First US edition. Very good unread copy with considerable sunning to cover. 72 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5584    Salzer, Felix and Carl Schachter Counterpoint in Composition McGraw-Hill 1969 0070544972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. No DJ as issued. Very good plus with some minor soil/aging to cloth & edges. From a private collection -- not ex-lib. Uncommon in hardcover. 479 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 6416    Santelli, Robert The Big Book of Blues: A Biographical Encyclopedia Penguin USA 1994 0140159398 Soft cover Second Printing Covers classic, country & urban blues, R&B, blues-rock. Very good copy with shelfwear, aging to paper. 491 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9159    Schuller, Gunther Early Jazz: Its Roots and Musical Development Oxford Univ Pr 1972 Hardcover Third Printing Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Book very good plus with edge soil. DJ also very good with wrinkle-crease at foot of spine, minor edgewear. Price of $12.50 intact. 401 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9160    Schuller, Gunther The Swing Era: The Development of Jazz, 1930-1945 Oxford Univ Pr 1991 0195071409 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Near fine unread copy with slight edge soil and shelfwear. 919 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8855    Selfridge-Field, Eleanor Venetian Instrumental Music from Gabrieli to Vivaldi Praeger Publishers 1975 027553670X Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Brown cloth, gilt titles, orange topstain. Center supplement of mss facsimiles, illustrations on coated paper. Also illustrated with musical examples. Very good plus with a couple of spots to bottom edge. DJ near fine with some aging. $25 price intact. 351 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6527    Seroff, Victor Hector Berlioz: An Illustrated Biography Macmillan 1967 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated with historical photos (B&W). Book near fine with owner signature to ffep. DJ very good with 2 chip, wear at top edge (only). Price of $4.95 intact. 168 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 564    Shapiro, Nat & Nat Hentoff, eds Jazz Makers Rinehart 1957 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth, blue/white titles. Colophon on CR page. Discoloration to free endpapers, owner signed on title page; else near fine. DJ very good with closed tear at spine, edgewear and rubbing. $40 Add to Cart

 5580    Sharp, Geoffrey, Ed. The Music Review Vol. 8 #2 W. Heffer & Sons 1947 Soft cover J.H. Elliott on music and reality; Gerald Stares Bedbrook on Giovanni Gabrieli; Paul Hirsch on Arnold's Handel Edition; Sten Broman on William Stenhammar; N.G. Long on A Child of Our Time; Colin Mason on Rubbra. Very good with some spotting to cover at spine. From a private collection -- not ex-lib. ca 80 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8784    Stevens, John, Ed The Miklos Rozsa Cult Newsletter Vol 3 John Stevens 1977 Soft cover In this issue: Miklos Rozsa on Spellbound score; Alan Hamer on Rozsa recordings; John Stevens on Ben-Hur score. Very good with minor cover soil. Very rare. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 10080    Strainchamps, Edmond Music and Civilization: Essays in Honor of Paul Henry Lang W W Norton & Co Inc 1984 0393016773 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Tan cloth, gilt titles. Essays by various scholars about compositions by Mozart, Beethoven, Wagner, Baroque Opera, the Oratorio, Polyphony, Tchaikovsky, Ravel, Stefan Wolpe, Scheonberg, Palestrina and other topics. Unread, as-new copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. 499 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5430    Swindale, Owen Polyphonic Composition Oxford University Press 1962 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Rugged linen finish cover, sewn binding. Very good minus with owner-signed ffep, aging and soil to edges and cover at spine. Some wear to head & heel of spine. 140 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 9091    Temperley, Nicholas, Ed. Journal of the American Musicological Society Vol XXXI No 2 American Musicological Society 1978 Soft cover Summer 1978. In this issue: The "Parisian Chanson" -- problems of style and terminology; Funeral Dirges in honor of General Washington; Saint-Saens and the concours de composition musicale in Bordeaux; Magnus Liber Organi -- fragment at Aberdeen; the use of countersubjects in Art of the Fugue. From a private collection; very good with minor edge spotting. ca 200 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5576    Thomas, A.F. Leighton, Gen. Ed. The Music Review Vol 36 #3 Heffers Printers (UK) 1975 Soft cover Thomas Dunn on the sonatas of Biagio Marini; John W. Klein on Arthur Goring Thomas; Phyllis Luckman on Anton Webern's Second Cantata (with musical fold-out); John Weissman on the symphonies of Laszlo Lajtha and Anthony Cross on Boulez' Don. Very good with some spotting to TOC & edges. From a private collection -- not ex-lib. ca 80 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5577    Thomas, A.F. Leighton, Gen. Ed. The Music Review Vol. 36 #2 Heffers Printers 1975 Soft cover D.R. Howlett on Dunstable; Albert Cohen on Jacques Ozanam; Owain Edwards on 18th century concert fugues; A. Peter Brown on Haydn's Keyboard Sonatas; Raymond R. Smith on Schumann, Bruckner and Brahms; Peter Franklin on Tristan and Bryan N.S. Gooch on Delius. Very good with a bit of edge soil & spotting. From a private collection -- not ex-lib. ca 80 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5578    Thomas, A.F. Leighton, Gen. Ed. The Music Review Vol 36 #1 Heffers Printers 1975 Soft cover Rita Benton on Pleyel's Bibliotheque musicale; Malcolm S. Cole on Czerny; Linda Siegel on Schumann's Genoveva; Roland Jackson on the Prelude to Tristan; Edward W. Murphy on Mahler's rondo form; I.A. Copley on Hilaire Belloc; Everett Helm on Malipiero. Overall very good with spotting to front matter and perfect binding loose at head of spine. From a private collection -- not ex-lib. ca 80 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4065    Thomson, Graeme Complicated Shadows: The Life and Music of Elvis Costello Cannongate 2005 1841956503 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Includes notes. Index & illustrations TK. 322 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8962    Thorp, N. Howard "Jack" Songs of the Cowboys Applewood Books 1988 1557091226 Soft cover Sixth Printing Reprint of the original 1908 edition.. Contains lyrics of numerous songs. Very good copy with light cover soil. 50 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4114    Thurman, Howard The Negro Spiritual Speaks of Life and Death J & J Harper Editions 1969 Hardcover First Edition First thus. The Ingersoll Lecture on the Immortality of Man, 1947. Blue cloth reinforced binding, gilt titles. No DJ. Some soil to boards and edge spotting. Faint (age) stains to a couple of pages, else unread. 56 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7077    Townsend, Henry; Greensmith, Bill A Blues Life Univ of Illinois Pr 1999 0252025261 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, oatmeal boards.Center photo supplement. An unread copy with water damage to spine and top edge, causing slight warping to top 2" of text block and discoloration to cloth at spine. DJ largely unaffected but for small stain to top of back panel. 145 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7081    Troupe, Quincy Miles and Me Univ of California Pr 2000 0520216245 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Turquoise cloth spine, textured cream boards. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, near new with slight bump to boards at top foreedge. DJ also near new with light rubbing. 189 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9158    Ultan, Lloyd Music Theory: Problems and Practices in the Middle Ages and Renaissance Univ of Minnesota Pr 1978 0816608024 Hardcover First Edition Decorated cloth binding, no DJ as issued. Illustrated with musical examples in ancient and modern notation. Contains Notes and Appendix. Book unread, text block fine. Binding shows aging, discoloration to cloth, light spotting to top edge and stain at top foreedge. 267 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5583    Vaughn Williams, Ralph Symphony No. 9 in E Minor Oxford University Press 1958 Soft cover Second Edition Full score, perfect binding. Octavo. Has not been used. Spots and minor soil to cover; some edge spotting. From a private collection -- not ex-lib. Rare. 169 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 5857    Walton, Ortiz M. Music: Black, White & Blue Morrow 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight spotting at foreedge, soil to top edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine. 180 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 5582    Walton, William Facade: Suite No. 1 for Orchestra Full Score Oxford University Press 1968 019368148X Soft Cover Second Edition Full score with self-cover, staple binding. Octavo. Has not been used. Very good with shelfwear including one tear to cover at bottom edge, minor soil. Interior fine. From a private collection -- not ex-lib. Rare. 69 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 4179    Young, Al Things Ain't What They Used to Be: Musical Memoirs Creative Arts Book Co 1987 0887390242 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new with minor shelfwear to cover. 233 pp. $25 Add to Cart