
Mysteries, Thrillers & Suspense Writing
5324 Albert, Susan Wittig A Dilly of a Death Berkley Pub Group 2004 0425193993 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Copy 281 of 500 signed & numbered. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a "Signed Copy" sticker at front of DJ. 323 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5530 Albrand, Martha No Surrender Pocket Books 1943 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. WWII suspense novel about the Dutch underground movement. Very good with delaminated & slightly creased cover, a few pages creased at top corner, slight lean to spine. 198 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5326 Aldyne, Nathan Slate Villard Books 1984 0394536975 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Spotting to top edge, minor rubbing to DJ. In Mylar. 188 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3050 Ambler, Eric The Dark Frontier Mysterious Press 1990 0892964138 Hardcover Second Edition Revised edition, first printing. Unread, near new with a spot on last page. 279 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5327 Ambler, Eric Judgment on Deltchev Pocket Books 1952 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good plus copy with some minor rubbing to cover, slight crease at bottom edge, 215 pp. $18 Add to Cart
10045 Ambler, Eric A Coffin for Dimitrios Berkley Books 1983 0425064085 Mass Market Paperback First Thus First Berkley printing. Very good plus with light crease to front cover hinge, bookshop inkstamp and price to ffep, aging to paper. 214 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8936 Ballinger, Bill S. The Body in the Bed New American Library (NAL) 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Third printing, 1949. Signet 730. Very good minus with curling to front cover, cover chipping/delaminating at edges. $15 Add to Cart
2449 Barnes, Linda Flashpoint Hyperion 1999 078686317X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new, with a wrinkle to DJ back flap and endpaper and an "autographed" sticker to front panel. 276 pp, $25 Add to Cart
3169 Barnes, Linda Flashpoint Hyperion 1999 078686317X Trade Paperback First Edition Advance Readers Edition. Unread, near new. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5329 Barnes, Linda Flashpoint: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery Hyperion Books 1999 078686317X Soft Cover First Edition Advance copy. Unread, as new. 270 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8063 Benchley, Nathaniel Catch a Falling Spy MacFadden Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition MB 60-168. Stylish cover art by Lesset (sp?) Assumed first printing (FP). Very good evidently unread copy with rubbing, slight soil to cover, aging to paper. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5331 Benson, Ben Broken Shield Bantam 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. A Ralph Lindsey Police Mystery. Very good minus copy with aging to paper, slight roll to spine, some surface and edgewear to cover. Rare. $25 Add to Cart
6595 Benson, Ben The Girl in the Cage Bantam Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Bantam 1359. First printing. Very good minus copy with cover chipped at head , heel of spine, a few minor creases, small dampstain to endmatter. 122 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5332 Biggers, Earl Derr The Black Camel: A Charlie Chan Mystery Pocket Books 1942 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Very god copy with cover delaminated, minor edgewear and a binding flaw making some pages crinkled at spine. Paper still bright. 275 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6942 Bishop, Paul Chapel of the Ravens Tor Books 1991 0312931557 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a tiny tear at heel of spine. 310 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5335 Block, Lawrence Everybody Dies William Morrow & Co 1998 068814182X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new with an "Autographed" sticker to front of DJ. 292 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7378 Block, Lawrence, Ed. Master's Choice: Mystery Stories by Today's Top Writers and the Masters Who Inspired Them Berkley Pub Group 2000 0425176762 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Stories by Joyce Carol Oates, Joe Gores, Doug Allyn, Stuart Kaminsky, Edward D.Hoch, Evan Hunter, Lawrence Block, Stanley Ellin, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Fredric Brown, William Bankier, others. Unread, as new in like DJ. 369 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5336 Bowen, Gail Burying Ariel: A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery McClelland & Stewart Ltd 2001 0771014902 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's promo sheet laid in. 254 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5721 Box, Edgar (Gore Vidal) Death Before Bedtime Bantam 1973 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread and near fine with some rubbing to back cover and a slight dent at spine. 169 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5338 Brown, Fredric The Lenient Beast Carroll & Graf Pub 1988 0881844446 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Unread, near fine with a small dent to cover at back. 191 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5836 Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Layman, Richard Matter of Crime: New Stories from the Masters of Mystery and Suspense/91268 Harcourt 1988 0156577224 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Contributors include James Ellroy, Susan Florian, Geroge H. Rosen, Robert Sampson, Clark Howard, others. Near fine unread copy. 252 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10100 Bunn, Thomas Closing Costs Henry Holt & Co 1990 0805010734 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Mystery set in the author's home state of Michigan. Unread, fine in like DJ. 296 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8554 Burke, James Lee Cadillac Jukebox Hyperion Books 1996 0786861754 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book fine in like DJ with slight curling to edges. 297 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5598 Burke, James Lee; Hyperion The Convict: A Novel Hyperion Books 1995 0786881437 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new with slight dent to top edge. 144 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5339 Butler, Gerald Kiss the Blood Off My Hands Dell 1946 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Dell 197, with Crime Map on Back Cover. Very good copy with some tearing to pastedowns at hinges (binding ok), cover delaminating at edges and slight roll to spine. 237 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6386 Cain, James M. Hard Cain Gregg Press 1980 0839826567 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles, marble patterned endpapers. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ very good with two stains at foreedge, one 1/2" tear at top edge, minor sunning to spine. 187 pp. $110 Add to Cart
9535 Campbell, Robert In La-La Land We Trust Mysterious Press 1986 0892961708 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Navy cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 278 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5342 Carroll, Jonathan Sleeping in Flame Legend (UK) 1989 009957540X Mass Market Paperback First Printing Unread and near fine with some aging to paper. Scarce. 244 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5343 Carter, Charlotte Rhode Island Red Serpents Tail 1998 1852425911 Soft cover First Printing Unread and near fine. 170 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3227 Chandler, Raymond The Raymond Chandler Omnibus Modern Library 1980 039460492X Hardcover First Edition First ML edition, so stated. Brown faux leather binding, Toledano spine #15, blank endsheets. Foreword by Clark Powell. Contains The Big Sleep; Farewell, My Lovely; High Window; Lady in the Lake. Near fine with minor edge soil, ink mark at top edge. DJ (15p) also near fine, in Mylar. 625 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4621 Chandler, Raymond The Big Sleep Ballantine 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First thus. Unread copy with slight aging to paper, minor shelfwear to cover and a 1/4" tear to cover at foreedge. 216 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4963 Chandler, Raymond Playback Pocket Books 1960 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First thus. Some waterstaining to top 2" of cover and a few endpages. Small surface tear to top edge of front cover, slant to spine. Text block unaffected. 201 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5345 Chandler, Raymond Little Sister Ballantine Books 1985 0345322177 Mass Market Paperback Sixth Printing Unread and near fine with aging to paper. 280 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5346 Chandler, Raymond Pickup on Noon Street Ballantine Books 1977 0345256344 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Unread and near fine with aging to paper and a slight crease to top corner of cover at front. 212 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5414 Chandler, Raymond Farewell, My Lovely Pocket Books 1944 Mass Market Paperback Sixth Printing Pocket Book #212 with red edgestain & endpapers and a stylized deco cover illustration of Moose Malloy looking into a window over Florian's Bar. Slight warping to binding, cover wear at spine, else very good copy. 246 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5448 Chandler, Raymond The Big Sleep Vintage Books 1992 0394758285 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 231 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9794 Chandler, Raymond The Simple Art of Murder Houghton Mifflin Co. 1950 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, yellow/orange titles/decoration, orange topstain. First edition (date on TP). Contains 12 stories and one (the title) essay. Very good plus copy with slight fraying to cloth at heel of spine, else NF. DJ with $3.50 price intact also very good with one 1" chip at fold/head of spine. Other tiny chips at flap fold-ends. Minor wear/creases at folds and mid-back panel.. 533 pp. $650 Add to Cart
5449 Charters, Leslie The Saint Goes On Sundial Press 1941 Hardcover Reprint Edition Blue cloth binding, red titles & topstain. Book near fine with rough cut to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar very good with some edgewear, wear to folds, price-clipped. Rare. 300 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5450 Christie, Agatha The Murder of Roger Ackroyd Harpercollins 1991 0061002860 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Some aging to paper and inside cover but unread. Bingo cards still bound in. 277 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5498 Christie, Agatha The A.B.C. Murders Pocket Books 1941 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing, US. Cover delaminated and creased slightly at bottom edges but all else near fine. 246 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5847 Christie, Agatha The Murder of Roger Ackroyd Pocket Books 1939 Mass Market Paperback Fourth Printing Pocket Book No. 5, with 25-cent price to front. Printing date 9/39. Overall a lovely copy with bright, clean paper, tight/square binding, vivid cover art. Cover slightly rubbed, light crease at back, slight wear to corners. 249 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6594 Christie, Agatha Double Sin Dell Publishing 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 2144. Stated first printing. Cover price .45. Near fine unread copy with very slight shelfwear to cover. 191 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6597 Christie, Agatha 13 for Luck Dell Publishing 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 8753. First Dell printing. Near fine with slight shelfwear to cover. 220 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6608 Christie, Agatha The Mousetrap Dell Publishing 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 5860. First pb printing. Unread, near fine with some rubbing to cover. 224 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7736 Christie, Agatha The Under Dog and Other Stories Featuring Hercule Poirot Dell Publishing 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Dell pb edition, 9228. Near fine with crease to back cover at top foreedge and faint crese to front cover at spine. 192 pp. $12 Add to Cart
9618 Chute, Carolyn Snow Man Harcourt 1999 0151003904 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black/red binding, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Interesting ephemera included: Photocopied sheet with (presumably author's) revisions to page 240, evidently inserted at signing. Unread, as new in like DJ with "Signed by Author" sticker to front. 242 pp. $85 Add to Cart
5451 Cirni, Jim The Big Squeeze Soho Pr Inc 1996 1569470588 Soft cover First Printing Unread, as new. 223 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5939 Corrington, John W.; Corrington, Joyce H. So Small a Carnival Viking Press 1986 0670801542 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Set in New Orleans. Unread and near fine in plain pink wrapper with pub date & price inked in. Very slight soil to wrapper. 214 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9229 Cory, Desmond Bennett Doubleday Crime Club 1977 0385131364 Hardcover First Edition White binding, white DJ. Book unread, near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ likewise near fine with shelfwear, pressure dents. 186 pp $20 Add to Cart
5845 Coxe, George Harmon The Lady is Afraid Dell 1960 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Dell 734 (reprint), Cover painting by Frank Cazzorelli. Very good with slant to spine, creasing to cover, some edgewear. 256 pp. $12 Add to Cart
5453 Daniels, Philip Foolproof St Martins Pr 1995 0312130775 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine in like DJ. 175 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5276 De Kretser, Michelle The Hamilton Case Little Brown & Co 2004 0316735485 Soft Cover First Edition Advance copy. Unread, as new w/promo materials laid in. 307 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3600 Dobyns, Stephen Boy in the Water Henry Holt & Co 1999 0805060200 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Near new with a slight crease to front cover at spine. 406 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5149 Dobyns, Stephen Saratoga Hexameter Mysterious Press 1990 0712638156 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Unread, and near new in like DJ. 246 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6255 Donaldson, Stephen R. The Man Who Killed His Brother Forge 2002 0765302039 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 254 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7746 Eberhart, Mignon G. Hasty Wedding Popular Library 1946 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Popular Library 73. Striking cover art by Lawrence Hoffman. Very good with watermark at lower edge, wear to cover at head/heel of spine, faint creases to front cover and modest lean to spine. 187 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5454 Ellin, Stanley The Key to Nicholas Street Dell 1954 Mass Market Paperback First Edition FIrst pb edition. Cover price, 25 cents. Dell 763. Aging to paper, a couple of spots to green topstain, else near fine. 191 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7371 Ellin, Stanley The Winter after This Summer Countryman Press 1981 0914378732 Soft cover First Thus Very good copy with vertical crease to front cover & front matter at foreedge; inkstamped price and bookshop name to ffep. 399 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7617 Ellin, Stanley Mystery Stories Simon & Schuste 1956 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Contains Speciality of the House, Cat's Paw, Death on Christmas Eve, Orderly World of Mr. Appleby, Fool's Mate, Best of Everything, Betrayers, House Party, Broker's Special, Moment of Decision. Book very good minus with ffep (neatly) removed, minor edge soil, aging to paper. Stated first printing. DJ in Mylar also very good with edgewear, one chip at head of spine, wrinkles. Price of $3.00 intact. 237 pp. $55 Add to Cart
5381 Ellroy, James Destination: Morgue! L.A. Tales Vintage Books 2004 1400032873 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread and near fine with slight bump to top corner at front. 388 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3524 Etchison, Dennis Shadow Man Dell 1993 0440212022 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected page proofs. Unread, as new with crease to top corner of cover. 354 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2454 Ferrigno, Robert Flinch: A Novel Pantheon Books 2001 0375401253 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition. By the author of Heartbreaker. Unread, as new. 326 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6943 Fisher, David E. The Wrong Man Random House Inc 1993 0679409351 Hardcover First Edition First printing. White cloth spine, white boards, red gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. with remainder mark at top edge. 400 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3947 Francis, Dick Wild Horses Putnam Pub Group 1994 0399139745 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed. Unread, near fine with a couple of faint scuffs to foreedge; in like DJ with slight rubbing. 319 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6635 Freeling, Nicolas King of the Rainy Country Ballantine Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Ballantine U5112. First pb printing. Winner, Edgar Allen Poe Award. Near fine unread copy with aging to paper. 192 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7922 Gardner, Erle Stanley The Case of the Spurious Spinster Walter J. Black/Morrow 1961 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) A Perry Mason Mystery. Tan laminate binding, brown titles. Book & DJ in amazingly good shape with little aging -- look near new. 167 pp. $23 Add to Cart
5457 Gash, Jonathan Very Last Gambado St Martins Pr 1990 0312051751 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green binding. Book near fine; DJ has small stain at bottom of back panel, else very good. 275 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5458 Gash, Jonathan The Sin Within Her Smile Viking Press 1994 0670856088 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, blue board, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 231 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6713 Giddings, Harry and M.E. Chaber Loser By a Head / A Lonely Walk Ace Books 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. An Ace Double: D-225. Near fine with slight wear to cover folds, one crease at top corner. ca 310 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3859 Goines, Donald Never Die Alone Holloway House 1974 0870670182 Mass Market Paperback Reissue Near fine with some aging to paper and a bit of shelfwear to cover. 216 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9105 Golden, Christopher Soul Survivor Simon Pulse 1999 0671034944 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new with light aging to paper. 232 pp. $35 Add to Cart
730 Gores, Joe Hammett Putnam 1975 Hardcover Second Printing Ex-library with stamps & pockets, else clean & tight. DJ in Mylar. 251 pp, $10 Add to Cart
6670 Grafton, Sue Q Is for Quarry Putnam Publishing Group, The 2002 0399149155 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth spine, light grey boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 385 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6724 Grafton, Sue L Is For Lawless Henry Holt & Co 1995 0805019375 Hardcover First Edition First printing. New and unread with slight shelfwear to DJ. 290 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6726 Grafton, Sue M Is for Malice Henry Holt & Co 1996 0805036377 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 300 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6727 Grafton, Sue N Is for Noose Henry Holt & Co 1998 0805036504 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new with slight bump to bottom of front board at foreedge. 289 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6950 Grafton, Sue K Is for Killer Henry Holt & Co 1994 0805019367 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, red gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ with slight rubbing. 285 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8036 Grafton, Sue D is for Deadbeat Henry Holt 1987 0805002480 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. A near-new, unread copy with a binding flaw causing slight diagonal wrinkling to ffep and front matter. DJ also near new with one 1/4" tear at top edge, minor shelfwear. Trade edition, not a book club edition. 229 pp. $110 Add to Cart
10024 Grafton, Sue I is for Innocent Henry Holt & Co 1992 0805010858 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with some minor reader-wear. DJ likewise very good with one wear/tear spot at head of spine. 286 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6508 Greenberg, Martin H., Ed. Santa Clues: 21 Stories in a Holiday Collection Signet 1996 0451177088 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Includes Dorothy B. Hughes, John Lutz, margaret maron, Barbara Paul, Ron Goulert, John L. Breen, others. Near fine and unread with slight shelfwear to cover. 272 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6629 Hall, James W. Bones of Coral Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0679400176 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, near fine with some shelfwear to cover. 308 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6944 Hamill, Denis Three Quarters Pocket Books 1998 067100249X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with remainder mark at top edge. 308 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5520 Hammett, Dashiell Dashiell Hammett: 5 Complete Novels Outlet 1991 0517060116 Hardcover First Edition First thus. Contains Red Harvest, Dain Curse, Maltese Falcon, Glass Key, Thin Man. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, as new with aging to paper & remainder dot to top edge. 726 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6592 Hammett, Dashiell The Big Knockover: Nine Stories Vintage Books 1972 0394718291 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Vintage printing. Near fine unread copy with bright paper, slight bump to bottom corner at back. 458 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6559 Hansen, Joseph Fadeout Bantam Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb edition. Very good unread copy with wear to cover at top corners, heel of spine, evidence of small waterstain at top edge, toning inside cover. Scarce. 154 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2551 Hardwick, Gary Supreme Justice: A Novel of Suspense William Morrow 1999 0688165133 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new in like DJ. 355 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8602 Harris, Charlaine Sweet and Deadly Ballantine Books 1985 0345321014 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Near fine unread copy with rubbing to cover, minor edgewear. 151 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5416 Harvey, John Cutting Edge: A Crime Novel Henry Holt & Co 1998 0805054979 Soft cover First Printing A Charlie Resnick Novel. Unread, as new with pub's promo sheet laid in. 277 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6361 Haywood, Gar Anthony It's Not a Pretty Sight: An Aaron Gunner Mystery Putnam Pub Group 1996 0399141324 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on second leaf. In the literary tradition of Chester Himes and Walter Mosley. Unread, and fine in like DJ. 230 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6362 Haywood, Gar Anthony Going Nowhere Fast Putnam Pub Group 1994 0399139176 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Haywood was the recipient of the Private Eye Writers of America Shamus Award. Fine in near fine DJ sunned at spine. 192 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7039 Haywood, Gar Anthony Bad News Travels Fast Putnam Pub Group 1995 0399140174 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 244 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5463 Healy, J. F.; Healy, Jeremiah F. Swan Dive: A Novel of Suspense HarperCollins 1988 0060159219 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Turquoise cloth binding, grey boards, gilt titles. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 216 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5465 Healy, J. F.; Healy, Jeremiah F. The Only Good Lawyer: A John Francis Cuddy Mystery Pocket Books 1998 0671009532 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Book unread, near new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 298 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5464 Healy, Jeremiah F. So Like Sleep: A Detective Novel HarperCollins 1987 0060156937 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Black cloth spine, red boards and endpapers. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 210 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7046 Hecht, Daniel Skull Session Viking Press 1998 0670876615 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, lime gilt titles. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 418 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6956 Higgins, George V. Sandra Nichols Found Dead: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 1996 0805037470 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A review copy with pub's slip laid in. Unread, as new in like DJ. 241 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6686 Hill, Reginald Dialogues of the Dead or Paronomania! Delacorte Pr 2002 0385336004 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Unread, as new in printed wraps. 424 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5769 Hillerman, Tony Talking God HarperCollins 1989 0060161183 Hardcover Third Printing Quarter cloth binding. Very good unread copy with slight soil to top edge and rubbing & shelfwear to DJ. 239 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7129 Himes, Chester The Crazy Kill (Coffin & Gravedigger Novel) Berkley Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Berkley Medallion printing, F1261. Unread copy with cover rubbing and soil. 156 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5771 Hitchcock, Alfred, Ed. Alfred Hitchcock's Anti-Social Register Dell 1975 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Fletcher Flora, James Holding, Donald Honig, Henry Slesar, Jack Ritchie, others. Unread, near fine 206 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5772 Hitchcock, Alfred, Ed. Alfred HItchcock's Skull Session Dell 1985 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Donald Honig, Robert Bloch, Donald E. Westlake, August Derluth, others. Unread, near fine with bookshop stamp to ffep. 192 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3478 Hoch, Edward D. The Theft of the Persian Slilpper Mysterious Press 1978 Soft cover First Edition Edition of 250 copies. Unnumbered presentation copy, 18 pp. Near fine in card stock covers. Staplebound. $25 Add to Cart
3894 Hughes, Dorothy B. The Expendable Man Avon Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First thus. Cover age discolored, a couple of waterspots, small surface tear to top edge. Bookseller stamp & price to ffep; interior else ok, paper aged. 238 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6469 Hughes, Dorothy B. The Davidian Report Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown 1952 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, red titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with bright paper, very little wear. DJ very good with edgewear, one wrinkle-tear to top of back panel. Like Hammett and Chandler, Hughes will become as collectible when the quality of her writing gains in reputation. 241 pp. $100 Add to Cart
7061 Hughes, Dorothy B. The Blackbirder Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1943 Hardcover First Edition Later printing: Wartime Edition. Orange cloth binding, brown titles at spine. Front pastedown damaged by water erosion to paper, also affecting front matter at spine. Nonetheless, binding sound. Consequent (water?) stains to front board at bottom corners. DJ edge-chipped, wear to folds but mostly intact. In Mylar. Fast becoming scarce. 211 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7069 Hughes, Dorothy B. Dread Journey Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1945 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, yellow titles to spine. Stated first printing. Evidently ex-library (private?) without the pocket but with small date stamps to pastedowns & endpapers. Edge soil, slant to spine, small waterstains to cloth at top corners, foreedge. DJ has been laminated and was at some point glued to pastedowns (removal marks evident). Also has been trimmed approx. 1/2" Not price-clipped, however. 180 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9806 Hunt, Peter Murders at Scandal House Dell Publishing Co 1933 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Unspecified printing. A Dell mapback edition, Dell 42. Very good minus with dampstains to top binding edge, cover split at bottom spine folds about 1", a few cover creases, aging. 239 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2338 Iles, Francis Before the Fact Pocket Books 1947 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PB 419, first PB printing. 'Movie' edition with drawing of Cary Grant, Joan Fontaine on the cover. The novel became Hitchcock's Suspicion. Cover delaminating, creased at bottom corner, small surface tear to top edge. Binding cocked, text block aged, one page torn 1" at top edge. 279 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8441 Irish, William (Cornell Woolrich) The Phantom Lady Graphic Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback First Edition GB 108. First printing thus, abridged edition. Very good with slant to spine, reader's crease at front hinge, edgewear to cover. 189 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5770 Johansen, Iris No One To Trust Bantam Dell Pub Group 2002 0553802453 Hardcover Book Club Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 296 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7376 Johnson, Mat Hunting in Harlem Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA 2003 1582342725 Hardcover First Edition First printing. By the author of Drop. Unread, as new in like DJ. 283 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9267 Jordan, Cathleen, Ed. Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol 27 No 8 Davis Publications 1982 Soft cover August 1982. In this issue: Daphne Du Marurier's The Birds; also, stories by Barbara Byfield, John Lutz, Hal Ellson, Alan Bletzoe, Kenneth Gavrell, Louis Weinstein. Very good plus with aging to paper. 160 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9220 Kark, Norman, Ed. London Mystery Selection Vol 32 No 130 Norman Kark Publications 1981 Mass Market Paperback September 1981. In this issue: Antony Bowl, Ross Harris, Stefan Ashford, Don Keeling, Valerie Edwards, Louis Allegri, David W. Fields, Malcolm Yaffe, Judith Priestman, Tom Clapton, Ruth Jemmett, David C. Saunders, Elizabeth Anne Jones, Hamish Turnbull, others. Near fine unread copy with aging to paper, minor cover soil/ 128 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3892 Lacy, Ed In Black & Whitey Lancer Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Cover age-discolored, sunned at spine, inkmark to top edge. 253 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5768 Lacy, Ed Lead With Your Left Perma Books 1958 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Cover creased at bottom front covern, frayed at top & bottom of spine, 1/2" tear at top of back panel. All else very good. 161 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6550 Lacy, Ed Harlem Underground Pyramid Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pyramid R-1220. First pb printing. Very good copy with several creases to front cover. 172 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10120 Lacy, Ed In Black & Whitey Lancer Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition Re-issue, 1969. Very good with creases to spine, bookshop stamp & price on ffep, aging to paper. 253 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10095 Langton, Jane The Deserter Minotaur Books 2003 0312301863 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ. A Homer Kelly Mystery, illustrated with period photos. Unread, as new in like DJ with a spot of glue to bottom edge. 322 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6832 Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive-In Bantam Books 1988 0553274813 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Unread, fine copy that has been stored in bag. Paper still bright. 158 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6920 Le Carre, John The Spy Who Came in From the Cold Coward-McCann 1964 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black cloth binding, gilt titles & signature facsimile to front board. Stated first edition with no price on DJ flap. Near fine copy in like DJ with some rubbing. 256 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7708 Le Carre, John Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Franklin Library/Alfred A Knopf 1974 Hardcover Reprint From the Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces, published in association with Knopf. Gilt-decorated green cloth, three raised bands to spine, gilded edges. No DJ as issued. Patterned endpapers and two-color illustrations by Herbert Tauss. Book unread, near fine with a few nicks to gilt at edges. 255 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9611 Lehane, Dennis Gone, Baby, Gone William Morrow & Co 1998 0688153321 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Red spine/black boards. Near fine with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ also near fine in Mylar. 374 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6164 Leonard, Elmore Tishomingo Blues William Morrow & Co 2002 0060008725 Hardcover First Eidtion Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Textured blue spine, blue boards, blue endpapers. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 308 pp. $80 Add to Cart
9950 Leonard, Elmore Road Dogs William Morrow 2008 9780061733147 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Orange and yellow binding, tan titles. First printing. The Limited and Signed First edition, specially bound by the publisher. As such, flatsigned on second leaf. Unread, as new in like DJ with a Signed First Edition sticker to front panel. 262 pp. $95 Add to Cart
6290 Lourie, Richard First Loyalty Harcourt 1985 0151312877 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book near new with slight bump to top foreedge. DJ also very good with some rubbing. 405 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5774 Ludlum, Robert; Shelby, Philip Robert Ludlum's the Cassandra Compact St Martins Pr 2001 0312253435 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to top edge. 387 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5773 Lupoff, Richard A. The Bessie Blue Killer: A Hobart Lindsey/Marvia Plum Mystery St Martins Pr 1994 0312104251 Hardcover Second Printing Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Unread, as new with light shelfwear to DJ and a small bump at foreedge. 272 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3784 MacDonald, John D. The Moving Target Pocket Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Cover illustration by Harvey Kidder. Very good with a crease to front hinge at spine, some foldwear to cover at binding and a slight bump to foreedge causing a nick to front cover.243 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5777 MacDonald, Philip The Rasp Random House Inc 1984 0394724356 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Near fine unread copy with aging to paper, one page creased slightly at top corner.277 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5021 MacDonald, Ross The Drowning Pool Alfred A Knopf 1950 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green patterned paper binding, blue titles & decoration, blue topstain. Overall condition: very good minus. No DJ. Would be near fine but for some rough-trimmed pages, one of which has been consequently torn 1" at bottom edge. A few pages darkened at gutter, presumably by binding glue. Spine & board edges also somewhat age-darkened, some minor glue discoloration to pastedowns. 244 pp. $175 Add to Cart
5778 MacDonald, Ross The Name is Archer Bantam 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good unread copy with some cover soil, spotting to inside cover, aging to paper. 247 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5885 MacDonald, Ross Blue City Hill & Co. 1987 0940595117 Hardcover First Thus Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Re-publication with an introduction by Robert B. Parker. Near fine in like DJ. 231 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6699 Macdonald, Ross Archer in Hollywood: The Mving Target, The Way Some People Die, The Barbarous Coast Alfred a Knopf Inc 1967 Hardcover First Edition Pale yellow cloth binding, blue/green/gold titles & decoration, blue topstain. Book near fine with slight bleeding of topstain onto pastedowns (very minor), two spots to topstain. DJ also near fine with rubbing, minor soil, light wear to head of spine. Price of $6.95 intact. 528 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6878 Macdonald, Ross The Drowning Pool Bantam Books 1977 0553109103 Mass Market Paperback 14th Printing Fine, unread copy with slight aging to paper. 216 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6879 Macdonald, Ross The Way Some People Die Bantam Books 1977 0553109871 Mass Market Paperback Eighth Printing Fine, unread copy with some aging to paper. 185 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6880 Macdonald, Ross The Chill Bantam Books 1978 Mass Market Paperback 13th Printing Fine, unread copy with some aging to paper. 216 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6882 Macdonald, Ross The Underground Man Bantam Books 1977 0553112406 Mass Market Paperback 12th Printing Fine, unread copy with some aging to paper and slight shelfwear to cover. 249 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7187 MacDonald, Ross Archer at Large (The Galton Case, The Chill, Black Money) Alfred A Knopf 1970 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth binding, red & gilt titles, yellow topstain. Stated first edition. Book unread, fine. DJ ($7.95; 04/70) near fine with slight rubbing, edgewear at spine.626 pp. $150 Add to Cart
4616 MacInnes, Helen Assignment in Brittany Sun Dial Press 1943 Hardcover Reprint Blue binding, gilt titles, black stamping to front board. Very good copy with an ink notation to ffep. DJ in Mylar chipped at head & heel of spine; about 4 other small chips, worn at folds. 373 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5883 Marquand, John P. Mr. Moto: Four Complete Novels Random House Value Pub 1984 0517421844 Hardcover First Edition First thus. Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Reprinted edition containing Your Turn, Mr. Moto, Think Fast, Mr. Moto, Mr. Moto is So Sorry, Right You Are, Mr. Moto. Unread and near fine with some aging to paper. 685 pp. $100 Add to Cart
5775 Marsh, Ngaio Death of a Fool Little Brown 1956 Hardcover Book Club Edition Green binding, black titles, yellow topstain. Book near fine with owner's address sticker to ffep. DJ in mylar also very good with some sunning to spine, stain at top edge of spine. 222 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5776 Masur, Harold Q. Suddenly A Corpse Pocket Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Cover has surface erosion at edges & corners, front & back. All else very good. 225 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9418 Matera, Lia, Ed. Irreconcilable Differences: 20 Mystery Stories HarperCollins 1999 0060192259 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Edna buchanan, Jeremiah Healy, John Lutz, Joyce Carol Oates, Marcia Muller, Julie Smith, others. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 354 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4088 McBain, Ed Fiddlers: A Novel of the 87th Precinct Harcourt/Otto Penzler 2005 0151012164 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 253 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6512 McBain, Ed And All Through the House: Christmas Eve at the 87th Precinct Victor Juhasz Warner Books Inc 1994 044651845X Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Illustrated boards, no DJ but in a cardboard cut-out box. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Unread and near fine with slight shelfwear to box. 40 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7186 Mcdonald, Gregory Flynn's World Pantheon Books 2003 0375422366 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected bound galleys. Unread, as new in printed wraps. 215 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6364 McFarland, Dennis School for the Blind Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395644976 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Green cloth spine, tan boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 287 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3572 Michaels, Grant Dead on Your Feet St Martins Pr 1993 0312097816 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Fine in fine DJ, unread. With pub's promo sheet laid in. 246 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3573 Michaels, Grant Love You to Death St Martins Pr 1992 0312070276 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine in like DJ with a slight smudge to top edge. 244 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3775 Millar, Margaret Experiment in Springtime: A Love Story Random House 1947 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine, stated first printing. Book very good with soil to edges, some stains to rear endpaper. DJ has edgewear erosion, one closed tear to back panel, worn at folds. In Mylar. 277 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5863 Millar, Margaret Rose's Last Summer IPL Library of Crime Classics 1985 0930330269 Soft cover First Thus Unread copy with slight soil to wrap, small crease to back cover at lower foreedge and small stains to rear endpaper and top edge. 245 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5560 Mills, Kyle Smoke Screen: A Novel 2003 0399150986 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new with some smudges to back cover. 349 pp. $12 Add to Cart
7265 Monig, Chirstopher Once Upon A Crime E. P Dutton Pub. 1959 Hardcover First Edition Red paper binding, white titles. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with small dent to front board at foreedge. DJ likewise very good with some rubbing, edgewear. Prie of $2.95 intact. 192 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2730 Mosley, Walter Fearless Jones Little, Brown 2001 0316592382 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading softcover copy. Unread, as new. 312 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3081 Mosley, Walter Fearless Jones Little, Brown 2001 0316592382 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new. 312 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3084 Mosley, Walter Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned W.W. Norton 1998 0393045390 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ dated 11/97. Near new and unread with a bit of rubbing to DJ. 208 pp $15 Add to Cart
5297 Mosley, Walter White Butterfly: An Easy Rawlins Mystery W W Norton & Co Ltd 1992 039303366X Hardcover First Edition First UK printing. Dark blue cloth binding, light blue boards. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 272 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6149 Mosley, Walter A Little Yellow Dog: An Easy Rawlins Mystery W W Norton & Co Inc 1996 0393039242 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed above title on title page. Book fine in like DJ in mylar. 300 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6152 Mosley, Walter RL's Dream: A Novel W W Norton & Co Inc 1995 0393038025 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Brown cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Fine in fine DJ in Mylar. 267 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6834 Mosley, Walter Walkin' the Dog Little Brown & Co 1999 0316966207 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 260 pp. $30 Add to Cart
9265 Mosley, Walter The Long Fall: A Novel Riverhead/Penguin 2009 1594488584 Soft cover First Edition The first Leonid McGill mystery. Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new. 306 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9298 Mosley, Walter Gone Fishin' Serpent's Tail 1998 1852425792 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. Unread and as new.152 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9526 Mosley, Walter A Red Death: An Easy Rawlins Mystery W W Norton & Co Inc 1991 0393029980 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black cloth spine over mustard boards, red/gilt titles. Signed on title page. Includes BOTH first and second state DJs (priced $18.95 and $19.95). Both book and DJs fine 284 pp. $90 Add to Cart
9608 Mosley, Walter Cinnamon Kiss Little Brown & Co 2005 0316073024 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) An Easy Rawlins novel. Rust cloth spine over tangerine boards (?) First printing. Signed on title page. Unread and as new in like DJ in Mylar. 312 pp. $65 Add to Cart
7904 Murphy, Dallas Lush Life: A Novel Pocket Books 1992 0671685554 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. First printing. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ with light rubbing. 276 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5890 Mystery Writers of American Great Murder Stories By America's Foremost Mystery Writers Penguin 1948 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contains stories by Craig Rice, Ellery Queen, Dorothy B. Hughes, Percival Wilde, Lawrence Treat, Anthony Boucher, Brett Halliday, August Derleth. Very good copy with edgewear to cover and lamination, some peeling, paper aged. 184 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6945 Nadelson, Reggie Red Hot Blues St Martins Pr 1998 0312181663 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 264 pp $30 Add to Cart
5365 Neely, Barbara Blanche Cleans Up Viking Press 1998 0670876267 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Flatsigned on title page. Unread and near new in like DJ. 258 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5536 Neely, Barbara Blanche Among the Talented Tenth St Martins Pr 1994 0312112483 Hardcover First Edition FIrst edition, first printing. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. 232 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9533 Neely, Barbara Blanche Among the Talented Tenth St Martins Pr 1994 0312112483 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Near-fine copy with surface abrasion to ffep at top foreedge corner. Dj fine in Mylar. 232 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5396 Nielson, Helen Detour Black Lizard Books 1988 0887390803 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good unread copy with cover rubbed at folds & edges, paper aged, ink smudge at foreedge. 152 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7380 Oster, Jerry Club Dead Barrie & Jenkins/Mysterious Press 1992 0712629262 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy with faint edge soil, slight shelfwear to DJ. Uncommon. 242 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5880 Parker, Robert B. Valediction Dial Books for Young Readers 1984 0385293305 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, black boards. Unread near fine copy in like DJ with remainder spray to bottom edge. 228 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5881 Parker, Robert B. Sudden Mischief Putnam Pub Group 1998 039914370X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread and near new in like DJ. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8982 Parker, Robert B. Rough Weather Putnam Pub Group 2008 0399155198 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new with some shelfwear to cover. 294 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6908 Pelecanos, George P. Soul Circus Little Brown & Co 2003 0316608432 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. 1341 pp.Unread, as new in like DJ. $45 Add to Cart
7338 Pelecanos, George P. Down by the River Where the Dead Men Go St Martins Pr 1995 0312130562 Hardcover First Edition First printing.The third Nick Stefanos book. A near fine copy with a couple of faint smudges at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with light edgewear and one tiny tear. 234 pp. $90 Add to Cart
9197 Pelecanos, George P. Soul Circus Little Brown & Co 2003 0316608432 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight bump to bottom edge at spine and edge wrinkle to ffep. 341 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7329 Penzler, Otto, Ed. The Armchair Detective/Fall 1993, No 4 Armchair Detective Magazine 1993 1562870327 Soft cover First Edition In this issue: Interview with Walter Mosley, The Fictional Live sof Kim Philby, Frederic Brown, Interview with Carolyn Hart. Near fine with slight shelfwear. This issue rare. 128 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7332 Penzler, Otto, Ed. The Armchair Detective Vol 13 No 2 The Mysterious Press 1980 Soft cover First Edition Spring 1980. Contains articles on John D. MacDonald, Sax Rohmer, John Le Carre. Interviews with Caleb A. Lewis, Janwillem van de Wetering. Near fine with slight shelfwear. ca 90 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5617 Philips, Judson P. The Hawk Attic Revivals 1979 Soft cover Reprint Attic Revivals No. 1 -- A Pulp Reprint. Near fine in self cover. Rare. 16 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5878 Pohlman, M. David The Problem of Evil St Martins Pr 1990 0312039158 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black binding, gilt titles. Unread and near fine with remainder dot to top edge. 183 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7383 Polito, Robert Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1930s and 40s Library of America 1997 1883011469 Hardcover First Edition Burgundy cloth binding, gilt titles, ribbon bookmark. Presumed first thus. Contains James M. Cain's The Postman Always Rings Twice, Horace McCoy's They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Edward Anderson's Thieves Like Us, Kenneth Fearing's the Big Clock, William LIndsay Gresham's Nightmare Alley and Cornell Woolrich's I Married a Dead Man. Unread and as new in pub's shrinkwrap. $50 Add to Cart
4988 Queen, Ellery The King is Dead Little Brown 1952 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, black titles. Book very good with some darkening to pastedowns, faint spotting to top edge. Slight slant to spine. DJ in Mylar very good minus with small chips at head & heel of spine, a couple of closed tears and corner etching at folds and spotting to back panel. 250 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6246 Queen, Ellery The Dragon's Teeth Pocket Books 1947 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Pocket Book 459. Very good plus copy with slight delamination of cover at edges, owner initials to ffep. 249 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6535 Queen, Ellery The Woman in the Case Bantam Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. near fine unread copy with some edgewear to cover, aging to paper. 122 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8963 Queen, Ellery Death Spins the Platter Pocket Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing, PB 6126, a paperback original. Cover painting by Al Brule. A near fine copy with slight crease at front hinge, slight edgewear, owner signed ffep. 152 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3527 Queen, Ellery, Ed. 20th Century Detective Stories Living Library/World 1948 Hardcover First Edition Includes 14 stories by Hammett, Christie, Chesterton, Carr, Bentley, Boucher, Queen, others. Grey cloth binding, red/gilt titles, red topstain. Book near fine, minor discoloration to pastedowns. DJ also near fine, in Mylar.288 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5891 Queen, Ellery, Ed. The Queen's Awards Sixth Series Little Brown 1951 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth, black titles. Stories by Charlotte Armstrong, Hugh Pentecost, Oliver La Farge, Nigel Morland, Craid Rice/Stuart Palmer, Stanley Ellin, Lord Dunsany, C.S. Forester, Roy Vickers, others. Book has a couple of small stains to foreedge, some soil to top edge. DJ in Mylar with a couple of edge-chips. 247 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5892 Queen, Ellery, Ed. 20th Century Detective Stories World Publishing 1948 Hardcover First Thus Grey cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration, red topstain. Contains stories by G.K. Chesterton, Dashiell Hammett, Agatha Christie, John Dickson Carr, Ellery Queen, Anthony Boucher, others. Also contains "Queen's Quorum" -- synopses of 101 most important mystery/detective fiction. Book near fine with some aging to pastedowns. DJ in Mylar has minor edgewear, 1/8" chipped at head of spine. 288 pp. $50 Add to Cart
983 Rabe, Peter Kill the Boss Good-Bye Vintage/Black Lizard 1993 0679740694 Soft Cover 2nd Edition First printing. Cover rubbed; else unread, near fine. 124 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5333 Randisi, Robert J., Ed. The Eyes Still Have It: Anthology New American Library/NAL 1996 0451184815 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First Signet printing. Shamus award-winning P.I. stories by Lawrence Block, Ed Gorman, Bill Pronzini, Mickey Spillane and others. Near fine with some aging to paper. 244 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9485 Rankin, Ian Fleshmarket Alley Little, Brown 2005 0316095656 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. An Inspector Rebus novel, set in Scotland. Unread, as new with pub's promo sheet laid in. 420 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5889 Rendell, Ruth The Killing Doll Pantheon Books 1984 0394530977 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Grey cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Unread, near fine in like DJ. $30 Add to Cart
10192 Rendell, Ruth Lake of Darkness Doubleday & Co 1982 0385170262 Hardcover 1st Edition Black laminate binding, grey titles. Stated first edition. Very good with stains to bottom corner of text block, mostly affecting endmatter, pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ likewise age-darkened and stained, mostly to white areas at back panel, patch of edgewear at heel of spine. 210 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3481 Rinehart, Mary Roberts A Light in The Window Rinehart 1948 Hardcover First Edition Book near fine in grey cloth binding, red/gilt titles. Colophon on CR page. DJ very good with some edgewear, two closed tears (one on front, one at back), sticker residue and sunning at folds and spine. Price-clipped. 347 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9573 Ripley, W. L. Springer's Gambit Minotaur Books 2001 0312274564 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new. 295 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5400 Sallis, James The Long-Legged Fly: A Novel Carroll & Graf Pub 1992 0881848107 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, gilt titles, grey boards. Book looks unread, near fine. DJ in Mylar also near fine with minor rubbing. 200 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5846 Seeley, Mabel The Crying Sisters Popular Library 1951 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good copy with a dent/crease to cover at foreedge, rubbing. 240 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6496 Shapiro, Karen, Ed. Spiderweb No. 1 Corsair Press 1982 Soft cover First Edition Featured: Robert Sampson, Janwillem Van de Wetering, Max Allen Collins, Dan Marlowe. Very good with spotting to endpapers, slight cover wear. 75 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10040 Shattuck, Richard Said the Spider to the Fly Popular Library 1948 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PL 125. No edition statement but likely an early if not first printing because the front cover blurb by Dorothy B. Hughes contains a typo in her name (Dorthy). Very good plus with 1/8" tear to back cover at foreedge, other minor edgewear. 156 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5744 Simenon, Georges The Heart of a Man Signet 1951 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Book near fine with slight rubbing to cover at edges. Does not look read.160 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5888 Simenon, Georges African Trio: Talatala, Tropic Moon, Aboard the Aquitaine Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 0151039550 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight soil to top edge. DJ also very good with some shelfwear. 325 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6504 Simenon, Georges The Man Who Watched the Trains Go By Berkley 1958 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Cover chipped in two places at spine, 3/4" loss at heel of spine. Spine slightly cocked. Small tear to front cover at bottom edge. All else very good.175 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6505 Simenon, Georges The Brothers Rico Signet Books 1954 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Signet 1109. Near fine with slight rubbing to cover. Looks unread. 124 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6507 Simenon, Georges Maigret in New York's Underworld Curtis Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Near fine copy with slight edgewear to cover, small crease at back corner of cover. Evidently rare. 128 pp. $50 Add to Cart
6509 Simenon, Georges Maigret Mystified Penguin Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition Second pb printing. Unread and near fine withs light shelfwear to cover. 139 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6510 Simenon, Georges Act of Passion Signet Books 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good copy with creases to front cover, one crease at spine, other edgewear. 144 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6541 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Spinster Harcourt 1982 0156551292 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First thus. Unread copy with a waterstain at bottom edge, first 20 pp, and a few spots to cover at spine. 164 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6542 Simenon, Georges The Sailors' Rendezvous Penguin Books 1970 0140031367 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb edition. Unread copy with shelfwear to cover, aging to paper, waterstain at bottom edge, last 10 pp. 126 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6544 Simenon, Georges Maigret's Memoirs Harcourt 1985 0151551480 Hardcover First Edition First US edition. Black cloth spine, tan boards, gilt titles. Book unread, fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 134 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6817 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Man on the Bench Harcourt 1993 0156551233 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Unread, near fine. 181 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9208 Simenon, Georges Aunt Jeanne Harcourt Childrens Books 1983 0151097925 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine over salmon boards, gilt titles. Book unread, fine with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ very good with 3 1/8" tears to top edge. 154 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9310 Simenon, Georges Maigret Stonewalled Penguin Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Second printing, 1964. An un- or little-read copy with cover age-dulled, paper aged. 156 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6633 Simmons, Dan The Crook Factory Avon Books 1999 0380973685 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, near fine in glossy wraps. 435 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9099 Sinclair, Murray Only in L.A. Pinnacle Books 1983 0523414978 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good copy with bookseller inkstamp to ffep, some inkmarks on inside back cover/last page, crease at front hinge, aging to paper. 213 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7266 Slim, Iceberg Long White Con Payback Pr (UK) 2002 0862416949 Soft cover First Thus Sequel to Trick Baby. Reprint of the Holloway House edition. Unread, as new. Uncommon. 159 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5413 Smith, Neville Gumshoe Ballantine 1972 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Movie tie-in edition. Very good unread copy with aging to paper, slight soil to cover. 128 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6530 Soos, Troy Murder at Fenway Park Kensington Pub Co 1994 0821745182 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with one spot to front panel. 252 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10178 Spencer-Fleming, Julia In the Bleak Midwinter Minotaur Books 2002 0312288476 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Second printing. Set in Upstate NY, this novel won the 2001 St. Martin's Press Malice Domestic Award. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new with slight bubble to front pastedown and remainder mark to bottom edge. 308 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5639 Spillane, Mickey I the Jury, My Gun Is Quick Vengeance Is Mine! New Amer Library 2001 0451203526 Soft cover Reprint First thus. Trade paperback. Unread, as new. 513 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5962 Spillane, Mickey The Girl Hunters Signet 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Signet D2266, cover price $.50. Very good copy with one crease to front cover at bottom of hinge, slight edgewear, 1/8" chip to top of back cover. 189 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9240 Standiford, John Havana Run Putnam Pub Group 2003 0399150595 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 304 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6299 Starr, Jason Hard Feelings Vintage Books 2002 0375727094 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 245 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6513 Surowiecki, James, Ed. Best Business Crime Writing of the Year Vintage Books 2002 1400033713 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes stories by Michael Kinsley, Michael Lewis, David McClin5tick, Jane mayer, Thomas A. Stewart, Alex Prud'homme. Unread, as new. 250 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7034 Swann, Leonie Three Bags Full: A Sheep Detective Story Doubleday 2007 0385521111 Soft cover First Edition Bound galley. Translated by Anthea Bell. Design includes flip-book pagination of sheep jumping over a fence. Cute. Unread, as new. 341 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6432 Thomas, Ross The Fourth Durango Warner Books Inc 1989 0892962135 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine over tan boards, black titles. Book near fine with remainder dot to top edge and a couple of smudges. DJ near fine with minor rubbing and shelfwear. 312 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4112 Thompson, Jim Nothing But A Man Popular Library 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Novelization of the film. Very good with a crease to back cover, some aging to paper and a slight separation of cover from text block at front hinge. 128 pp. $70 Add to Cart
5235 Thompson, Jim King Blood Otto Penzler Books 1994 1562870459 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread and as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to the bottom edge. 221 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6503 Thompson, Jim The Criminal Creative Arts Book Company 1986 0887390188 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing of this edition. Unread, near fine copy with some rubbing to cover. 125 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9899 Thompson, Jim Roughneck Mysterious Press 1988 0445406739 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Third pb printing. Book very good plus with diagonal crease to cover at top foreedge but no hingewear. Paper aged. 163 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4119 Tidyman, Ernest Shaft Macmillan 1979 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book very good with a bit of soil and one stain to top edge. DJ in Mylar also very good with stains to reverse, a couple lightly seeping through. 188 pp. $100 Add to Cart
5629 Torres, Tereska/Hastings, March Women's Barracks/Three Women Fawcett/QPBC 2000 0965017705 Mass Market Paperback Book Club Edition Dos-a-dos reprint of these 1950s novels. Unread and as new. ca 360 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9762 Traver, Robert Anatomy of a Murder William Cone Franklin Library 1988 Hardcover First Thus Green cloth binding, silver/gold titles and illustrations to boards, gilded edges, type-patterned endsheets. No DJ as issued. B&W illustrations by William Cone. A fine copy. 453 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7865 Vachss, Andrew Blue Belle Random House of Canada, Limited 1988 0394572289 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) A Burke novel. First printing. Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Book unread, fine in like DJ in Mylar. 340 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5347 Wagner, John A History of Violence Vince Locke Paradox Graphic Mystery 1997 Soft cover First Edition Trade paperback. Basis of a film by David Cronenberg. First few pages lightly "thumbed", else near fine. Scarce. 286 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6511 Warga, Wayne Singapore Transfer Viking Press 1991 0670835692 Hardcover First Edition Navy cloth binding, blue boards, red titles. Unread and near new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 151 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6537 Watson, I. K. Manor: A Novel of Suspense Countryman Press 1996 0881503622 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over green boards. Book unread, near fine in like DJ in Mylar. Remainder mark to bottom edge. 211 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6363 Watson, Larry White Crosses Pocket Books 1997 0671567713 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. Suspense fiction set in Montana. 371 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5558 Watts, Timothy Grand Theft: A Novel 2003 0399150994 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Crime thriller by the author of Cons and Steal Way. Unread, as new. 296 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9221 Westlake, Donald E. High Adventure Mysterious Pr 1985 0892961236 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Ivory cloth spine, grey board, gilt titles. Stated first edition but no DJ price; evidently book club issue. Book unread, near fine with remainder dot at top edge. DJ very good with shelfwear, edgewear, one short tear. 326 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6279 White, Lionel Flight Into Terror E.P. Dutton & Co. 1955 Hardcover First Edition Red binding, black/white titles. Book very good with bookstore stamp to ffep and fading to white titles at spine & front. Light stain at top foreedge. DJ also very good with surface abrasions at spine, chipped at heel of spine, minor soil $80 Add to Cart
3525 Wilcox, Collin Calculated Risk Henry Holt 1995 0805030034 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread and near fine in plain wraps with publicity sheet stapled in by pub. 245 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6515 Willeford, Charles Pickup Creative Arts Book Company 1987 0887390463 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. A fine unread copy with minor aging. 164 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6516 Willeford, Charles The Black Mass of Brother Springer (aka Honey Gal) Black Lizard Books 1989 0887390978 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Near fine copy with slight edgewear, one tiny surface tear to cover at top foreedge. 169 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7576 Willeford, Charles Wild Wives/High Priest of California Re/Search Classics 1987 0940642123 Soft cover First Thus Dos-a-dos trade paperback with atmospheric photos in B&W, including one of the author and one of the original pb cover. Very good plus copy with slight shelfwear. ca 200 total pp. $35 Add to Cart
6543 Willeford, Charles Ray Sideswipe: A Novel St Martins Pr 1987 0312001886 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth binding, black titles. Book very good with bookshop stamp to ffep, a few smudges at foreedge. Dj in Mylar also very good with minor rubbing. 293 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7929 Wilson, Andrew The Lying Tongue: A Novel Atria Books 2007 0743293975 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Suspense novel by the author of "Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith." Unread, as new in like DJ. 306 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6327 Winslow, Don The Death and Life of Bobby Z: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 1997 0679454292 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ. 259 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6947 Woodrell, Daniel The Ones You Do Henry Holt & Co 1992 0805009728 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with faint bump to bottom edge and light remainder makr to top edge. 212 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5887 Woods, Stuart Worst Fears Realized HarperCollins 1999 0060191821 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near-new copy in like DJ with an address sticker to ffep. 332 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5684 Woolrich, Cornell Blind Date with Death Carroll & Graf 1985 0881841331 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First thus. Unread very good plus copy with minor aging to paper, rubbing/flaking to cover at edges/folds. 224 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5961 Woolrich, Cornell Vampire's Honeymoon Carroll & Graf Pub 1985 0881841323 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Near-fine, unread copy with a few spots of rubbing to cover at folds. Collectible. 223 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5967 Woolrich, Cornell Rear Window and Four Short Novels Ballantine Books 1984 0345306686 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Unread, near-fine copy with very slight aging & rubbing to cover. 169 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6517 Woolrich, Cornell I Married a Dead Man Ballantine Books 1983 0345306708 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. A fine unread copy with slight aging to paper. 211 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5966 Woolrich, Cornell (George Hopley) Night Has a Thousand Eyes Ballantine Books 1983 0345306678 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Unread near-fine copy with a few spots of rubbing to black cover. Scarce. 287 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6533 Yates, Donald A. Ed. Latin Blood: The Best Crime and Detective Stories of South America Herder and Herder 1972 0665000219 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Includes Jorge Luis Borges, VC. Ayala Guana, A. Saenz, Alfonso ferrari Amores, Hernando Tellez, others.Book very good with edge spotting and soil. DJ in Mylar near fine with price clipped. 224 pp. $35 Add to Cart