W. Somerset Maugham (1874-1965)

Even if you've never read Maugham's novels, stories or plays, you've undoubtedly seen  -- possibly on TCM or another cable channel -- movie adaptations of his work.  Some, such as Razor's Edge and Of Human Bondage, have even been re-made. I began reading Maugham as a teenager -- for his clear style and for the exotic locations. He often wrote about the British expatriate experience, and the resultant culture clashes and culture shock common to that generation. Several British and American writers learned a great deal from him, such as Graham Greene and Paul Theroux. As a writer, Maugham lived a long, profitable life.

8576    Maugham, W Somerset Cosmopolitans: Stories Doubleday Doran 1936 Hardcover First Edition First US edition, stated. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration at spine, blindstamping to front board. Yellow topstain. Book near fine with gilt at spine still bright, cloth still fresh; some stain to front pastedown. DJ very good with chipping/wear at top edge and spine-ends, soil to back panel, mild sunning to spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 272 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 8577    Maugham, W Somerset Theatre: A Novel Doubleday Doran 1937 Hardcover First Edition First US edition, stated. Black cloth, elaborate gilt titles/decoration at spine, blindstamping to front board, red topstain. Book near fine with topstain, gilt bright, cloth fresh. DJ in Mylar very good minus with 3/4" loss at heel of spine, other edgewear, sunned at spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 292 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8578    Maugham, W Somerset Creatures of Circumstance Doubleday Doran 1947 Hardcover First Edition Fifteen tales. First US edition, stated. Black cloth, gilt titles/decoration at spine and front board. Blue-grey topstain. Book near fine with slight fading to gilt at spine-ends. DJ in Mylar very good with 1/8" loss at heel of spine, other edgewear. Price of $2.75 intact. 314 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 9913    Maugham, W Somerset Andalusia: Sketches and Impressions Alfred A Knopf 1920 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, red boards, red/white paper label to front, red titles to spine, black topstain. First edition (matching dates/NAP). No DJ. A very nice, sound copy of this increasingly-rare collection of travel writings, with wear to boards at corners, bottom edge. Text block clean, bright.238 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 9916    Maugham, W Somerset Catalina: A Romance Doubleday & Co. 1948 Hardcover BOMC Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. A near fine copy with little wear. DJ also very good with rubbing, sunning to spine. 275 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9917    Maugham, W Somerset The Mixture as Before Doubleday Doran 1940 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. No DJ. Stated first edition. Very good minus with spotting/glue darkening to endmatter and some pages. Binding sound with slight rubbing to titles at spine. Growing scarce. 310 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1425    Maugham, W. Somerset Creatures of Circumstance Doubleday Doran 1947 Hardcover First Edition First US edition,. Book very good plus. DJ chipped at spine-ends, other edgewear, creases, price clipped, . 324 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2070    Maugham, W. Somerset The Hour Before the Dawn Collier Books 1942 Hardcover First Thus Decorated cloth binding, no DJ, Fine. 307 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6276    Maugham, W. Somerset The Best Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Reprint ML 14. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #9. Book near fine with bookshop sticker to rear endpaper. DJ (8i) in mylar very good with some edgewear at bottom, esp. at spine, minor soil & rubbing. Price clipped. 489 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6335    Maugham, W. Somerset Cakes and Ale Modern Library 1966 Hardcover Reprint ML 270. Dark green cloth, gilt titles at spine, ML blindstamp to front board. Orange Fujita endsheets, Toledano spine #14. Book very good with a couple of smudges, owner signed ffep. DJ (10l) very good with price clipped, rubbing & wear at folds, wrinkle-tear at top edge, minuscule erosion to head, heel of spine. 272 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7211    Maugham, W. Somerset The Best Short Stories of Somerset Maugham Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Reprint ML 14. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #9. Selected and with an introduction by John Beecroft. Book near fine with little wear. DJ (8i) on coated paper with unnumbered titles on reverse; near fine with price clipped. 489 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7484    Maugham, W. Somerset The Complete Short Stories Volume 2 Washington Square Press 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Washington Square Press printing, W937, cover price of 75 cents. This volume contains "The Letter"," "The Hairless Mexican," and many other well-known stories. Fine unread copy with slight aging to cover. 866 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7973    Maugham, W. Somerset Cakes and Ale Dodie Masterman The Folio Society 1970 Hardcover Reprint Edition Hardcover in slipcase. Green pictorial stamped cloth, wraparound design., green topstain and endpapers. Monotypes by Dodie Masterman, reproduced in full page. Book near fine with slight sunning to spine. Slipcase very good with some shelfwear at corners, very small tear at joint. 187 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8237    Maugham, W. Somerset South Sea Stories Perma Books 1956 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Perma Books M4056, first printing of the Enlarged Edition, made from new plates. Very good with light stains to cover at spine and back panel, crease at front hinge, price inked out. 310 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 8911    Maugham, W. Somerset Then and Now: A Novel Doubleday & Co. 1946 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Stated first (American) edition. Book very good plus with some rubbing to cloth at extremeties, slight fading to titles at spine. DJ very good minus with chipping to spine-ends, small stains evidenced at top flap folds, sunned at spine. Price of $2.50 intact. 278 pp. $55 Add to Cart