Home

Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror

 7626    Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish Crown/Harmony 1985 Soft cover First Edition Press kit preceding release of book. In glossy printed folder. Contains PR sheet, author tour schedule, advance reviews, 8x10 glossy photo of author and his collaborator, news release, reprinted article from People magazine on the author, official intergalactic ID card with instructions on how to leave the planet and glossy B&W of book cover. Rare. $75 Add to Cart

 4180    Aldiss, Brian The Long Afternoon of Earth NAL/Signet 1962 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Very good. Looks unread, bingo card still bound in. Paper aged but not too badly, cover rubbed on back, creased slightly at front near spine. 192 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6237    Aldiss, Brian Remembrance Day St Martins Pr 1993 0312093705 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Blue binding, gilt titles. Signed on ffep. Book unread, as new. DJ has some shelfwear, including one wrinkle-tear to top of rear flap fold. 288 pp $75 Add to Cart

 4270    Aldiss, Brian Wilson A Romance of the Equator: The Best Fantasy Stories of Brian W. Aldiss Atheneum 1990 0689120532 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue boards, black cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 365 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4181    Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest, Eds. Spectrum Berkley 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contains work by Algis Budrys, Robert A. Heinlein, Frederik Pohl, Robert Scheckley, Clifford D. Simak and William Tenn. Inkmark to ffep; else clean. Paper aged somewhat, cover rubbed. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4182    Anderson, Poul The Star Fox Signet 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Crease to cover at top corner, some aging to paper; all else near fine.. 207 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4985    Arthur, Keri Full Moon Rising: A Novel Bantam 2006 0553804588 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Trade paperback format. Unread, as new. 291 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9839    Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge Doubleday & Co. 1982 0385177259 Hardcover First Edition Blue laminate spine over tan paper boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition with code "M36" on p. 365. Book near fine with slight wear to spine-ends. DJ very good plus with minor edgewear & rubbing. 366 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 4184    Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Waugh Computer Crimes and Capers Academy Chicago Pub 1983 0897330870 Soft cover First Printing Trade paperback. Unread and near fine with a bit of shelfwear to cover. 235 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8503    Bachman, Richard (Stephen King) The Regulators E.P. Dutton 1996 0525941908 Soft cover First Edition Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman. FIRST STATE uncorrected proof. Generally subject to rubbing because of the photostated cover, this copy near fine with only a bit of rubbing to folds. First state copies have misordered content on pp. 468-469. This error was corrected in the second state proof and the endmatter pagination was removed. Unread, near new. 474 pp. $450 Add to Cart

 9458    Bachman, Richard (Stephen King) The Regulators E P Dutton 1996 0525941908 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth over tangerine boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book near fine with little wear. DJ likewise fine. 466 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4189    Ballard, J.G. Terminal Beach Berkley 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Collection of stories. Unread, and near fine with some aging & rubbing to cover. 160 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4190    Ballard, J.G. Passport to Eternity Berkley 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Collection of stories. Clean, tight unread copy with aging to paper and some very minor wear to cover. 160 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4192    Ballard, J.G. The Impossible Man Berkley 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Collection of stories. Some aging to paper, bit of shelfwear to cover. Unread. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9772    Ballard, J.G. Chronopolis and Other Stories G. P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. First edition (NAP). Very nice copy with ghostlike crease to frontmatter and faint stain on cr page. DJ also very good with one 1" closed tear at top back panel and price clipped but dated 7109. 319 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 2587    Barker, Clive Tapping the Vein, Book 2 Eclipse Books 1989 3647564988 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Near new. 26 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3552    Barker, Clive The Essential Clive Barker: Selected Fiction HarperCollins 1999 0060195290 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to top edge. 567 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4193    Barker, Clive Clive Barker's Books of Blood: 2 Macdonald & Co. (UK) 1991 0356202305 Hardcover First Edition First thus. Black cloth, gilt titles. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 215 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4194    Barker, Clive Sacrament HarperCollins 1996 006017949X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on pasted bookplate at half-title. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge and "Autographed" sticker to front of DJ. 447 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4195    Barker, Clive Tapping the Vein Book Two John Bolton Eclipse Books 1989 0913035939 Soft cover First Edition Contains "Skins of the Fathers" and "In The Hills, The Cities." Red foil stamping to front cover. Near fine with a hint of shelfwear to cover. $20 Add to Cart

 4269    Barker, Clive Clive Barker's Books of Blood: 3 Macdonald & Co. (UK) 1991 Hardcover Reprint Unread, as new in like DJ with a few pressure marks and slight rubbing to back panel. 248 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4828    Barker, Clive Clive Barker's A-Z of Horror: Compiled by Stephen Jones Harper Prism 1997 0061052779 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread & near fine in like DJ. 256 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5822    Barker, Clive Weaveworld Poseidon Pr 1987 0671612689 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread copy with some shelfwear & rubbing to DJ, edge soil. 584 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9511    Barker, Clive Books of Blood Vol. 1 Berkley Pub Group 1986 0425083896 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Berkley printing, 06/1986. Very good unread copy with slight warping from poor storage, minor aging to paper, edgewear to cover. 210 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10025    Barker, Clive Sacrament HarperCollins 1996 006017949X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red boards, blue binding. Book very good plus with remainder mark to bottom edge, minor soil to top edge. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. 447 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7219    Beahm, George W.; Beahm, George Stephen King Country: The Illustrated Guide to the Sites and Sights That Inspired the Modern Master of Horror Running Pr Book Pub 1999 0762404566 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, red gilt titles.Book unread, fine in like DJ in Mylar. 144 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4188    Bear, Greg Slant Tor Books 1997 0312855176 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a dent to back board at foreedge causing board to be slightly warped. $25 Add to Cart

 5623    Bear, Greg The Forge of God Tor Books 1987 0312930216 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book unread, near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing & one small tear at top of front fold. 474 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 6925    Bear, Greg Anvil of Stars: The Sequel to Forge of God Warner Books Inc 1992 0446516015 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 434 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7042    Bear, Greg Moving Mars Tor Books 1993 031285515X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Unread, and fine in like DJ in Mylar. 448 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8702    Bear, Greg Deadlines Ballantine Books 2004 0345448375 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 246 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 4197    Bierce, Ambrose The Complete Short Stories of Ambrose Bierce: Vol II Ballantine 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. "The World of War and The World of Tall Tales". Unread and near fine with a very slight bump to bottom edge and some aging to paper. 298 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4198    Black, J.R. The Ghost of Chicken Liver Hill Bullseye/Random House 1993 0679850074 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread with some shelfwear to cover. 123 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3493    Bleiler, Everett F. and T E. Dikty, Eds Imagination Unlimited: Science-Fiction and Science Farrar, Straus and Young 1952 Hardcover First Edition Early printing with no edition statement. Includes stories by Sturgeon, Bradbury, Latham, de Camp, others. Green/beige cloth binding. Fine in fine DJ. In Mylar. 430 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4199    Blish, James The Star Dwellers Berkley 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread and clean but cover has separated from text block. 128 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6102    Blish, James Vor Avon 1958 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Paperback original. Avon T-238. Owner signed endpapers, cover creased at front hinge, crinkle-tear at spine, minor edgewear.129 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9054    Blish, James Jack of Eagles Avon Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Avon S337. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, rubbing to cover. 176 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4200    Bloch, Robert Sneak Preview Paperback Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread, some aging to paper, slight shelfwear to cover. 190 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4560    Bloch, Robert Psycho II Whispers Press 1982 0918372097 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, black titles. Near fine copy but half of titles at spine are rubbing off. DJ also near fine, in Mylar. 233 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6409    Bloch, Robert The Opener of the Way Neville Spearman 1974 0859780066 Hardcover First Thus Blue cloth, gilt titles. First UK edition: originally published by Arkham House in 1945. Book very good with light soil to top edge, two spots to bottom edge. DJ very good with some rubbing, ink smeared at bottom, back panel, wear at folds, one 1/2" tear at top edge. 309 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 6610    Bloch, Robert Atoms and Evil Fawcett Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Fawcett Gold Medal s1231. Unread with cover soil, spotting. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7433    Bloch, Robert The King of Terrors Mysterious Press 1977 0892960299 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, red endpapers. Very good with little use and minor aging to paper. DJ also very good with some rubbing. 202 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8620    Bloch, Robert Nightworld Fawcett Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Fawcett M1845, first Fawcett printing, 07/73. Very good minus copy with two creases at spine, small tear at heel of spine, crease at top back foreedge, faint waterstain at top foreedge. 175 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9397    Bloch, Robert The Scarf Dial Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Orange/brown cloth, red/black titles at spine. Very good with paper browned, boards edgeworn, edges age-darkened. DJ with design by Felix Salter, chipped at spine-ends, aged at back panel, worn at folds. Price of $2.50 intact. 245 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 7649    Bloch, Robert; Horror Writers Association Robert Bloch's Psychos Pocket Books 1998 0671885987 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contributors include: Richard Christian Metheson, Charles Grant, Esther Friesner, Jane Yolen, Stephen M. Rainey, Richard Parks, Clark Perry, Gary Jonas, many others. Unread, as new. 373 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4201    Bova, Ben Voyagers II: The Alien Within Tor Books 1986 0312938888 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread and near fine in like DJ with some shelfwear & one tiny tear at back flap. 344 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4202    Bova, Ben Orion in the Dying Time Tor Books 1990 0312931115 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 358 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4266    Bova, Ben Death Dream Bantam Dell Pub Group 1994 0553082345 Hardcover First Printing First edition, first printing. Unread, near fine in like DJ with a touch of shelfwear. 497 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5853    Bova, Ben Peacekeepers Tom Doherty 1988 0312930801 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Unread copy with slight aging to paper, rubbing to DJ. 337 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5932    Brackett, Leigh The Long Tomorrow Doubleday 1955 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Tan binding, red titles. Book very good with some darkening to pastedowns, small stain on ffep & subsequent 2 pp, minor edge soil. Stated first edition. DJ in Mylar very good also with edge chipping at bottom of spine, small open tear to back panel. $250 Add to Cart

 3685    Bradbury, Ray Fahrenheit 451 Simon & Schuster 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus, stated on cr page. Black cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. Red topstain. With a new introduction by the author. Book very good with slight wrinkle to cloth at top edge of spine and some small spots to top & foreedge, slight bleeding of topstain onto ffep. DJ also very good with just a bit of edgewear at head of spine and some rubbing. $4.95 price intact. In Mylar. 192 pp. $495 Add to Cart

 3809    Bradbury, Ray From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance William Morrow & Co 2001 0380973820 Hardcover Second Printing Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 205 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4203    Bradbury, Ray A Memory of Murder Dell Pub Co 1984 0440155592 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Some aging to paper, crease to lower corner of back cover, slight shelfwear else near fine. 192 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4204    Bradbury, Ray Tomorrow Midnight Ballantine 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Illustrated in comic book style and adapted by Albert B. Feldstein for E.C. Comics. Illustrated by Will Elder, Wally Wood, Joe Orlando, Al Williamson, Jack Kamen and John Severin. Near fine with a slight ding to top edge. 188 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4205    Bradbury, Ray The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit and Other Plays Bantam 1972 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with some aging to cover inside & out, slight bump to top corner with a few pages curled.161 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4207    Bradbury, Ray One More for the Road: A New Short Story Collection William Morrow & Co 2002 0066211069 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 289 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4210    Bradbury, Ray Quicker Than the Eye Avon Books 1996 0380973804 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 261 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4211    Bradbury, Ray The Illustrated Man Doubleday & Co. 1951 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Tan cloth, brown titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with a small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown and some minor aging to cloth at edges of boards. DJ in Mylar VG minus: sunned at spine, price-clipped, creased & worn at top edge at front and at heel of spine with one tear, stained at bottom on reverse. 251 pp. $1200 Add to Cart

 4212    Bradbury, Ray Pillar of Fire and Other Plays Bantam 1975 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Cover slightly yellowed at back, paper aged, one page creased at bottom corner. Book unread. 113 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4213    Bradbury, Ray The Toynbee Convector Anita Kunz Andrews McMeel Pub 1992 1878685155 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. 4-color illustrated endpapers & paintings by Anita Kunz. Unread and near fine with some minor rubbing to boards. 30 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6352    Bradbury, Ray Quicker Than the Eye Avon Books 1996 0380973804 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine copy in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 261 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4215    Brooks, Terry; Hildebrandt, Tim; Hildebrandt, Greg The Sword of Shannara Random House 1977 0394413334 Hardcover First Edition First Edition, First Printing. Black cloth binding, brown boards, copper titles. Number sequence on CR page "24689753/First Edition."as per Random House convention. Book very good with slight aging to paper, some edge soil. & minor spotting, small crease to bottom corner of center foldout illustration. DJ near fine in Mylar with just a bit of shelfwear. 726 pp. $1000 Add to Cart

 9250    Brown, Alan Ghost Hunters of New England University Press of New England 2008 1584657200 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new in printed wraps.160 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4216    Brown, Fredric Nightmares and Geezenstacks Bantam 1961 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good plus with only minor shelfwear to edges of cover, aging to paper. Unread. 137 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 4218    Brunner, John From This Day Forward: 13 Stories Doubleday 1972 Hardcover Book Club Edition Green boards, black titles. Near fine in very good DJ in Mylar with a small surface tear to top edge and a couple of soil spots. $15 Add to Cart

 7466    Brunner, John The Stone That Never Came Down Doubleday 1971 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Unread copy with little wear in very good DJ with minor shelfwear. 206 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4217    Brust, Steven The Sun, the Moon, and the Stars Ace Fantasy Books 1987 0441084109 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. fine in like DJ in Mylar. 210 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4219    Bryant, Edward & Harlan Ellison Phoenix Without Ashes Fawcett 1975 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread and near fine with minor edgewear to cover, aging to paper. 192 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10099    Budrys, Algis Who? Pyramid Books 1958 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pyramid G339. First printing. Classic Cold War Sci Fi. Good only, with multiple creases at spine, hinge, front cover, slant to spine, tear to top edge affecting multiple pages, chipping to spine-ends, stains to inside cover, aging to paper. Binding solid, however. 157 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7519    Bujold, Lois McMaster and Roland J. Green, Eds. Women at War Tor Books 1995 0312857926 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Includes work by margaret Ball, P.J. Beese, Susan Booth, Juanita Coulson, P.N. Elrod, P.M. Griffin, Holly Lisle, Sydney Long, Adrienne Martine-Barnes, Elizabeth Moon, Jane Yolen, others. Unread and near new in like Dj with minor shelfwear. 384 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8521    Butler, Octavia E. Clay's Ark Victor Gollancz 1991 0575048204 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Evidently a UK first issue. Looks unread with slight bump at top edge, one crease to cover at bottom. Very scarce. 201pp. $75 Add to Cart

 7468    Campbell, Alan Scar Night Bantam/Dell 2006 9780553384161 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Unread, as new with reader response card laid in. 421 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4221    Campbell, John W., Ed. Analog 1: Eight Stories Paperback Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Near fine with minor edgewear to cover. Unread. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4222    Campbell, Ramsay Midnight Sun Tor Books 1991 0312850514 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near-new copy in slightly-rubbed DJ with a remainder dot to bottom edge and a crease to top quadrant of one page apparently owing to defective trimming. 336 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3503    Card, Orson Scott Magic Street Del Rey/Ballantine 2005 0345416899 Trade Paperback First Edition Advance Copy. Unread, as new. 399 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4267    Card, Orson Scott Prentice Alvin (The Tales of Alvin Maker 3) Legend (UK) 1989 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with minor aging to paper. DJ also near fine with a slight scratch to front. 342 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5609    Card, Orson Scott Shadow of the Hegemon Tor Books 2001 0312876513 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 365 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5989    Card, Orson Scott First Meetings in the Enderverse Tor Books 2003 0765308738 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. Illustrated.208 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4225    Carnell, John, Ed. New Writings in SF5 Bantam 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Eric C. Williams, Donald Malcolm, Lee Harding, John Baxter, David Stringer, R.W. Mackelworth, Joseph Green. Paper aged, a couple of pages curled at top corner but unread. 162 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 7464    Carr, Terry, Ed. Universe 6 Doubleday & Co. 1976 0385114133 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Contains work by Harlan Ellison, Brian Aldiss, Gordon Eklund, Gregory Benford, Charlie Haas, John Shirley, Glenn Chang, Steven Utley, Howard Waldrop. Near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 184 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9506    Carr, Terry, Ed. Fantasy Annual IV Pocket Books 1981 0671412736 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Contains the story "The Monkey" by Stephen King, as well as fiction by Suzy McKee Charnas, Richard Cowper, Thomas M. Disch, Mary C. Pangborn, Robert Aickman, others. Very good plus with aging to paper, light hinge crease to front cover, edgewear, rubbing. 341 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4343    Carroll, Jonathan Black Cocktail Dave McKean Random Century (UK) 1990 0712621644 Soft cover First Edition Trade paperback with plum wrapper in pictorial DJ. Unread, as new with light shelfwear to DJ. Scarce. 76 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6601    Cave, Hugh B. Disciples of Dread T. Doherty Associates 1988 0312931018 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new copy with significant shelfwear to DJ, including a couple of 1/2" tears. 376 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4227    Charnas, Suzy McKee Motherlines Putnam Pub Group 1978 0399121706 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Tan cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine but for considerable edge spotting . DJ curled at edges. 273 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6486    Charnas, Suzy McKee Dorothea Dreams Arbor House Pub Co 1986 0877957770 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Near fine copy with a few soil spots to top edge. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with minor rubbing. 308 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4228    Clarke, Arthur C. Reach for Tomorrow Ballantine 1973 Mass Market Paperback 11th Printing Dent to top edge of cover, scratch to front but otherwise very good, little aging. 166 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 8877    Clarke, Arthur C. 2001: A Space Odyssey New American Library/NAL 1968 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Blue boards, black binding, silver gilt titles, blue topstain, pictorial endsheets. Book club edition. Book very good plus with no markings; slight slant to spine but does not look read. DJ has faint stains at spine and bottoms of flap folds and one short tear at top back panel. Becoming scarce in any edition. 221 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8977    Clarke, Arthur C. And Frederik Pohl The Last Theorem Del Rey/Ballantine 2007 9780345470218 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new with crease to front cover. 299 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4229    Clement, Hal Needle Doubleday 1950 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Tan cloth, black titles. Book near fine with slight fading to cloth at edges. Price-clipped DJ has edgewear & rubbing but mostly intact. 222 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 9322    Conklin, Groff, Ed. Possible Worlds of Science Fiction Berkley 1960 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition Berkley Medallion G471 first thus. Cover by Richard Powers. A.E. Van Vogt, Poul Anderson, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Murray Leinster, Clifford Simak, John Berryman, others. Near fine copy with rubbing, a couple of dents to cover, aging to paper. 188 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4584    Craven, Wes Fountain Society Simon & Schuster 1999 0684846608 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new with cool holographic panel to front cover & publicity materials laid in. 351 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4233    Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling, Eds. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection Griffin 2000 031226416X Soft cover First Edition Trade paperback. Contains essays, fiction, poetry and commentary. Most major writers in this field represented. Near new, unread copy. 514 pp. $17 Add to Cart

 4701    Datlow, Ellen; Windling, Terri The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection St Martins Pr 1999 0312206860 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes A.S. Byatt, Charles de Lint, Karen Joy Fowler, Neil Gaiman, Lisa Goldstein, Stephen King, Ellen Kushner, Patricia A. McKillip, Steven Millhauser, Michael Marshall Smith, Peter Straub, Jane Yolen and many others. Near new with minor shelfwear. 496 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3877    Davidson, Avran Boss in the Wall: A Treatise on the House Devil Tachyon Pubns 1998 0964832097 Original Wraps First Edition Signed by Publisher/Translator Signed by Peter S. Beagle, who wrote the introduction. Winner of the Nebula Grandmaster Award for Lifetime Achievement. Unread, near fine in glossy pictorial wraps. 122 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 4257    Davies, L.P. The Artificial Man Doubleday 1967 Hardcover Doubleday Crime Club Edition Olive cloth binding, gilt titles, olive DJ. Book near fine, does not look read, in very good DJ with some edgewear, rubbing & sunning to spine. 191 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9151    De Lint, Charles Moonlight and Vines: A Newford Collection Tor Books 1999 031286518X Hardcover Third Prinfing Unread, as new in like DJ. 384 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3548    Dean, Pamela The Dubious Hills: A Novel Tor Books 1994 0312854420 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 316 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7756    Del Rey, Lester Moon of Mutiny Signet/ NAL 1969 Mass Market Paperback Fifth Printing An unread, near fine copy. 144 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9283    Delany, Samuel R and Marilyn Hacker, Eds. Quark #2 Paperback Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Stories by John Brunner, Thomas Disch, Carol Emshwiller, Philip Jose Farmer, Fritz Lieber, others. Portfolio of drawings by Roger Penney, other art by Russell Fitzgerald. Very good unread copy with minor cover soil, aging to paper. Science Fiction Book Club certificate still bound in. 239 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4234    Delany, Samuel R. They Fly at Ciron Tor Books 1995 0312857756 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 222 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4235    Delany, Samuel R. Atlantis: Three Tales Wesleyan Univ Pr 1995 0819552836 Hardcover Second Printing Grey cloth, gilt titles. Unread near-new copy with minor rubbing to DJ. 212 pp. $18 Add to Cart

 9282    Delany, Samuel R. And Marilyn Hacker, Eds. Quark #1 Paperback Library 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Stories by Samuel R. Delany, Ursula K. le Guin, R.A. Lafferty, Gardner R. Dozois, Thomas Disch, Joanna Russ, A.E. van Vogt, Christopher Priest, Hilary Bailey, Sandy Boucher, others. Portfolios of drawings/cartoons by Russell FitzGerald and Stephen Gilden. Very good unread copy with minor soil to cover, aging to paper, a couple of pages creased at top foreedge, small stain at foreedge. 239 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4237    Dick, Philip K. The Minority Report and Other Classic Stories Citadel Press 2002 0806523794 Soft cover Second Printing Trade paperback. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and very slight shelfwear to back of cover. 380 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4238    Dick, Philip K. The Divine Invasion Pocket Books 1982 0671443437 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Unread, near fine with some aging to paper, slight edgewear to cover. 223 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4239    Dick, Philip K. A Maze of Death Bantam 1977 0553107402 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Clean, tight, unread copy with a hint of edgewear to cover. 182 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4240    Dick, Philip K. Eye in the Sky Ace 1968 Mass Market Paperback Reissue Ace # H-39. Aging to paper, slight rubbing to cover and a light crease to top corner of a few ending pages. But looks unread, near fine. 255 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4241    Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle Ballantine 1983 0425063216 Mass Market Paperback 11th Printing Unread near-fine copy, not much aging. 249 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4242    Dick, Philip K. The Book of Philip K. Dick DAW Science Fiction Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback Tenth Printing Unread and interior clean but has water stains to cover, aging to paper. 187 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4243    Dick, Philip K. Mary and the Giant Arbor House Pub Co 1987 0877958505 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread copy, near fine with some rubbing to back of DJ. 230 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4244    Dick, Philip K. The Transmigration of Timothy Archer Simon & Schuster 1982 0671440667 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book unread and near fine with a remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ very good with scratches & rubbing to front, small stain to back panel at heel of spine. 255 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 4247    Dick, Philip K. The Minority Report Pantheon Books 2002 0375421874 Hardcover First Edition First thus. Movie version. Small oblong, page orientation rotated. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, as new. 103 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4248    Dick, Philip K. Divine Invasion Simon & Schuster 1981 0671417762 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with a very small remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ has minor aging to inside panels; else also near fine. 239 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4249    Dick, Philip K. The Penultimate Truth Belmont 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Paper aged, cover worn/rubbed at edges & spine. 174 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4250    Dick, Philip K. The Variable Man Ace 1957 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Edition No reprint date. Ace # 86050. Unread, very good with some aging to paper. Bingo card still bound in. 312 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5809    Dick, Philip K. The World Jones Made Ace Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback Undated Reprint Very good unread copy with some spotting & soil to cover. 192 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 8003    Dick, Philip K. Clans of the Alphane Moon Dell Pub 1980 044011084X Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Dell printing. A fine, unread copy with some aging to paper. 251 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8343    Dickson, Gordon R. Soldier, Ask Not Sphere Books 1976 0722129521 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Signed by Author(s) Inscribed on title page. Very good plus copy with aging to paper., corner creases to back cover. 216 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7440    Dickson, Gordon R.; Dickinson, Gordon, R. The Dragon and the Fair Maid of Kent Tor Books 2000 0312861605 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated first edition. An as-new, unread copy in like DJ with a diagonal crease to corner of front board at foreedge caused by having been dropped. 400 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10047    Dickson, Gordon R.;Dickinson, Gordon, R. Dragon in Lyonesse Tor Books 1999 0812562712 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. A fine, unread copy with some aging to paper. 505 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4254    Disch, Thomas M. Camp Concentration Avon 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Avon V2348. Very good with rubbing to cover, slight crease at top back and one at top front. Paper aged. 175 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4311    Disch, Thomas M. One Hundred and Two H-Bombs Berkley 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Berkley S2044. Aging to paper, some aging & shelfwear to cover but not read. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4251    Diskin, Lahna Theodore Sturgeon Starmont House 1981 Soft cover First Edition Starmont Reader's Guide 7. Trade paperback. Near fine with some rubbing to cover. 72 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7030    Doctorow, Cory Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom Tor Books 2003 0765304368 Hardcover First Edition First printing. By the winner of the John W. Campbell Award. Unread, as new in like DJ. 208 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9263    Dozois, Gardner R., Gardner Dozois and Dnaiel Abraham Hunter's Run Eos/HarperCollins 2008 006137329X Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new with 1/2" open tear to top of back cover. 303 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4312    Duncan, David Dark Dominion Ballantine 1954 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Ballantine 56, 35 cents. Very nice copy with some edgewear to cover, including a slight crease from head of spine towards front. Paper not aged much. 206 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3006    Durwood, Thomas and Armand Eisen, eds. Masterpieces of Science Fiction: Voyages Through Time and Space Ballantine Books 1978 0034527620 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Illustrated sci-fi short stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, Kurt Vonnegut, Robert Heinlein, Frank Herbert, Isaac Asimov, others. Art by Thomas Blackshear, Michael Hague, Jim Hamill, Rodney Dale Stevens, others. Near fine with some scruffs to cover. 107 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9180    Dziemianowicz, Stefan et al, Eds. Famous Fantastic Mysteries: 30 Great Tales of Fantasy and Horror Virgil Finlay Gramercy Books 1991 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles at spine. Contains 30 stories by C.L. Moore, August Derleth, Robert Bloch, Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury, Robert E. Howard, others. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Finlay. Book very good plus with aging to paper. DJ also very good with sunning to front panel, shelfwear. 449 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9944    Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.;Weinberg, Robert Famous Fantastic Mysteries: 30 Great Tales of Fantasy and Horror from the Classic Pulp Magazines Famous Fantastic Mysteries & Fantastic Novels Grammercy/Avenel 1991 0517055775 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Writers represented include: Henry Kuttner, Lord Dunsany, C.L. Moore, Robert W. Chamgers, Max Brand, Theodore Sturgeon, Arthur Conan Doyle, Robert Bloch, Rad Bradbury, August Derleth, others. Book unread, near fine with some aging to paper. DJ likewise near fine. $25 Add to Cart

 6771    Edwards, Malcolm; Holdstock, Robert Realms of Fantasy Olympic Marketing Corp 1983 0385188889 Hardcover First Edition Subsequent printing. Quarto. Near fine copy with slight bump at head of spine. DJ also near fine with a couple of small edge tears. 120 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4313    Eklund, Gordon The Eclipse of Dawn Ace 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Ace 18630. 75 cents. The author's first novel. Near fine copy with little aging and minor shelfwear to cover, small crease to back bottom corner of cover. Unread, with bingo cards still bound in. 221 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9053    Elder, Joseph, Ed. The Farthest Reaches Pocket Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Pocket Books printing, #75456. 12 stories by Poul Anderson, Arthur C. Clarke, Brian Aldiss, John Brunner, Terry Carr, John Jakes, Robert Silverberg, Norman Spinrad, others. Very good unread copy with cover rubbing/soil and aging to paper. 177 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4314    Ellison, Harlan Approaching Oblivion: Road Signs on the Treadmill Toward Tomorrow Walker & Co. 1974 Hardcover Book Club Edition Near fine unread copy in like DJ with a slight hint of shelfwear. 184 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4315    Ellison, Harlan From The Land of Fear Belmont Tower Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing BT 50750. Very good copy with some aging to paper, minor edgewear to cover. Unread, bingo cards still bound in. 176 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4316    Ellison, Harlan No Doors, No Windows Pyramid 1975 0515037990 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pyramid A3799. $1.50. PB original. Near fine unread copy with some aging to paper, slight edgewear to cover. 223 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4317    Ellison, Harlan Gentleman Junkie Pyramid 1975 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Pyramid V3933, $1.25. Originally published in 1961. Very good copy with aging to paper, edgewear to cover, crease to back of cover. Looks unread. 255 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8613    Ellison, Harlan Paingod and Other Delusiosn Pyramid Books 1975 0515036463 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pyramid R-1270. Also contains "Repent, Harlequin!" and other stories. Very good unread copy with vertical crease midway through back panel, aging to paper. 176 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9525    Ellison, Harlan Angry Candy Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395483077 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A collection of short fiction. Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 324 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2370    Estleman, Loren D. Journey of the Dead Tom Doherty 1998 0812549163 Soft cover First Edition First printing thus. Near new. 251 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6225    Farmer, Nancy The Sea of Trolls Atheneum 2004 0689867441 Hardcover First Ediiton Blue binding, red endpapers. First edition, first printing. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 459 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4318    Farmer, Philip Jose Timestop! Lancer Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition First printing of the second pb edition. 74616, 75 cents.Cover by Gene Szafran. Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 192 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4319    Farmer, Philip Jose Night of Light Berkley 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Berkley F1248, 50 cents. Very good copy with a slight bump to bottom corner with resulting pages curled. Some edgewear to cover, aging of paper. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4344    Farmer, Philip Jose Dayworld Putnam 1985 Hardcover Book Club Edition Blue boards, black spine, blue titles. Unread, near new in very good DJ in Mylar 248 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6917    Farmer, Philip Jose The Book of Philip Jose Farmer DAW Science Fiction Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near fine with aging to paper and slight wear to cover at edges. 239 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8045    Farmer, Philip Jose Dayworld Breakup Tor Books 1990 0312850352 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Striking DJ art by Vincent Di Fate. Very good plus copy, possibly read once, in like DJ in Mylar. 324 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8080    Farmer, Philip Jose Dayworld Rebel Putnam Pub Group 1987 0399132309 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue paper spine over orange paper boards, blue endpapers. Book very good with pub's letter code remainder stamp at top edge, some aging and minor warping to cheap paper. DJ in Mylar near fine with sunning to spine, rubbing, minor soil. Price of $17.95 intact. 317 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8764    Farmer, Philip Jose The Green Odyssey Ballantine Books 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Ballantine 210. A Ballantine original. Cover art by Richard Powers. Near fine copy with corner crease to back cover at foreedge, black marker stripe to top edge. 152 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 10062    Farmer, Philip Jose Dayworld Breakup Tor Books 1990 0312850352 Hardcover First Edition Blue binding, red titles. First printing. book unread, near fine with a few pages bumped at bottom foreedge. DJ likewise near fine with minor aging and rubbing. 324 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4252    Filippo, Paul Di The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria Hottentots Walt and Emily Four Walls Eight Windows 1997 1568581025 Soft cover First Edition Trade paperback. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a very small ding to top edge. 352 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9800    Frederik Pohl, Ed. SFWA Grand Masters: Vol. One Tor Books 1999 0312868812 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Includes Robert A. Heinlein, Jack Williamson, Clifford D. Simak, L. Sprague de Camp, Fritz Leiber. "Recommended Reading" section follows selections by each writer. Fine in like DJ. 383 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6730    Funke, Cornelia; Latsch, Oliver The Thief Lord Chicken House/Scholastic 2002 0439404371 Hardcover Seventh Printing Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new with inkmark over barcode at back, slight fading to boards at top edge and minor shelfwear to DJ. 349 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4321    Gardner, James Alan Vigilant Eos 1999 0380802082 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Mass market pb format. Unread, near new with slight shelfwear to cover. 374 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4302    Gerard Conway, Ed. The Haunt of Horror, Vol. 1 #2 Marvel Magazine Group 1973 Soft cover August 1973. Contains stories by Ron Goulart, Anne McCaffrey, Lin Carter, John K. Diomede, Fritz Leiber, Arthur Byron Cover. Aging to paper, minor shelfwear to cover. 159 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9437    Gloss, Molly The Hearts of Horses Houghton Mifflin 2007 0618799907 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 290 pp. $17 Add to Cart

 7687    Godwin, Parke The Fire When it Comes Doubleday & Co. 1984 038518171X Hardcover First Edition Doubleday Science Fiction. Stated first edition, not a book club. Book unread, near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ also very good plus with shelfwear. Price of $11.95. 170 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4351    Golden, Christopher Strangewood New American Library 1999 0451197658 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Unread, near new with slight edgewear to cover. 304 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 5017    Golden, Christopher Body Bags: A Body of Evidence Thriller Starring Jenna Blake Pocket Pulse 1999 0671034928 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new with slight aging to paper. 247 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7594    Golden, Christopher Straight on Til' Morning New American Library 2001 0451202767 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Inscribed and dated 04/26/01 on title page. Unread, near new with slight shelfwear to front cover. 320 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 9041    Golden, Christopher Straight On 'til Morning Cemetery Dance Publications 2001 1587670356 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Maroon cloth, gilt titles. The Deluxe Signed Edition, limited to 1000 copies. Signed on limitation page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 419 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 9278    Golden, Christopher Sanctuary: X-Men: Mutant Empire, Book 2 Berkley Pub Group 1996 1572971800 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) Fifth printing. Signed on ffep/half title page. Illustrations by Rick Leonardi and Terry Austin. An unread, near-fine copy with several pages curled at top foreedge and aging to paper. 345 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4383    Goldstein, Lisa Tourists Simon & Schuster 1989 0671675311 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected advance proof. Trade paperback. Unread, with some slight shelfwear to cover. 227 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9519    Gould, Bob (illus) Elric of Melnibone: A Portfolio By Two Man Horse Dark Eagle 1977 Soft cover First Edition Eight 13-1/4 X 10-5/8 plate illustrations with 8 pp. booklet in 13-1/2 X 11 folder. First plate signed and (set) numbered: 593/1000. An homage to the Elric series of sci-fi novels by Michael Moorcock. Plates as follows: I: "The Emperor and Cymoril"; II: "Yyrkoon"; III: "A Deliberate Treachery"; IV: "The Emperor Returned"; V: "The Emperor's Sorcery"; VI: "King Grome"; VII: "The Eagle Tower"; VIII: "Elric of Melnibone." Very good with some horizontal warpmarks to folder, rusting of staples on booklet, consequent rust marks to back (only) of Plate VIII. Very rare now. $295 Add to Cart

 4613    Grant, Charles L. The Pet Tor Books 1987 0812518489 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Paper aging slightly, minor shelfwear/edgewear to cover but unread copy. 343 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9642    Grffith, Nicola and Stephen Pagel, Eds. Bending the Landscape: Horror Overlook Press 2001 1585671169 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black boards & spine, gilt titles. Subtitled 'Original Gay and Lesbian Writing' in the genre of horror fiction. Writers include: Kraig Blackwelder, L. Timmel Duchamp, Simon Sheppard, Cynthia Ward, Mark McLaughlin, Carrie Richerson, Ellen Klages, Holly Wade Matter, A.J. Potter, Barbara Hambly and others. Unread, as new in like DJ. 332 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7111    Griffith, Nicola; Pagel, Stephen Bending the Landscape: Original Gay and Lesbian Writing Vol. 1 Overlook Press 1999 0879518561 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Contributors in clude Nancy Johnston, Kathleen O'Malley, Stephen Baxter, Nancy Kress, Don Bassingthwaite, Wendy Rathbone, others. Unread, as new in like DJ. Scarce. 375 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4381    Haber, Karen, Ed. Meditations on Middle Earth: New Writing on the Worlds of J.R.R. Tolkien John Howe St Martins Pr 2001 0312275366 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Contributions by Orson Scott Card, Ursula K. Le Guin, Raymond E. Feist, Terry Pratchett, Charles de Lint, George R. R. Martin, others. Pencil drawings by Howe. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to top edge. 235 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5500    Haldeman, Joe The Hemingway Hoax William Morrow & Co 1990 0688090249 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Near fine, unread copy in like DJ with slight aging. 155 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5556    Hand, Elizabeth Black Light Harper Prism 1999 0061052663 Hardcover First Edition Nebula Award winner. First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8533    Hand, Elizabeth Black Light: A Novel Harper Prism 1999 0061052663 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Stated first printing. Inscribed to another writer on title page. Very good plus with some aging to paper. DJ in Mylar likewise very good. 276 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 8522    Harrison, Harry Two Tales and Eight Tomorrows Orbit/Macdonald 1983 0722144334 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Evidently first Orbit printing. Unread and near fine with slight aging to paper. 157 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8605    Harrison, Harry Make Room! Make Room! Berkley Publishing Corporation 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Berkley X1416. First Berklen printing. Basis for the film Soylent Green. Very good plus unread copy with cover rubbed and dulled, paper aged, minor edgewear. RARE. 208 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5814    Healy, Raymond J., Ed. New Tales of Space and Time Pocket Books 1952 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Introduction by Anthony Boucher. Stories by Asimov, Van Vogt, Bradbury, Boucher, Petracca, others. Very good copy with rubbing to cover, wear at hinges. 273 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7325    Heinlein, Robert A, Ed. Tomorrow, The Stars Doubleday & Co. 1952 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding, red titles. Stated first edition. Includes stories by Asimov, Del Rey, Finney, Kornbluth, Kuttner, Leiber, Leinster, Merril, Morrison, Reese, Russell, Tenn, Tucker and Vonnegut. Book very good minus. Overall sound, tight copy with stain to back board, bottom third, and front board/spine at bottom edge. Also faint mottling to cloth. DJ also very good with matching stain to back panel, sunned at spine, chipped at head of spine and flap folds. Price clipped. 249 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 6919    Howard, Robert E. Wolfshead Lancer Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Lancer 73-721. First pb printing. Cover painting by Frank Frazetta. Unread and near fine with aging to paper, aging and rubbing to cover. 190 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4264    Jarvis, Mike and John Spencer, Eds. Echoes of Terror Chartwell 1980 0890093423 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Folio size. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, marble-patterned endpapers. Charles Dickens, Lord Halifax, Edgar Allan Poe, Bram Stoker, O. Henry, William Mudford, Frederick Marryat, Matthew Lewis, William Makepeace Thackeray, W.W. Jacobs, Saki. Four-color full-page illustrations by Jim Burns, Gordon Crabb, Les Edwards, Bob Fowke, Peter Goodfellow, Stuart Hughes, Terry Oakes and George Smith. Book near fine with minor soil to top edge. DJ very good with some rubbing, slight edgewear. two closed tears at top edge, back panel. 96 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4489    Jones, Gwyneth White Queen Tor Books 1993 0312854927 Hardcover First Edition First eidtion, first printing. Winner, James Tipree, Jr. memorial Award. Unread, as new with some shelfwear to DJ. 316 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8854    Kaye, Marvin, Ed. Ghosts: A Treasury of Chilling Tales Old & New Doubleday & Co. 1981 0385185065 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Dark grey binding, white titles. A collection of 54 classic and modern stories, with authors from Charles Dickens and Ambrose Bierce to Edward D. Hoch and Isaac Asimov. Very good unread copy with some spots (coffee?) at top edge. DJ, designed by Edward Gorey, also very good with minor edgewear, price clipped. 652 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10172    King, Alexander The Drawing of the Three Phil Hale New American Library/Plume 1989 0452262143 Soft Cover 1st Edition First Plume printing. With full-page-bleed color illustrations by Phil Hale and cover titles in pink and copper foil. Near fine litle- or unread copy with no creases and little wear but some aging to paper at edges. 399 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4493    King, Stephen The Green Mile: Coffey's Hands New Amer Library 1996 0451190548 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Part 3 of the serial thriller. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. 90 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4495    King, Stephen The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger Michael Whelan New Amer Library 1988 0452261341 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Color plate illustrations by Whelan on coated paper. Unread copy with aging to paper, spotting to edges and a slight bump to top corner at foreedge. 224 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4496    King, Stephen Night Shift Doubleday 1978 Hardcover Book Club Edition Tan binding, black titles. Intro by John D. MacDonald. Near fine in very good DJ with some aging at edges. 336 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7859    King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 4: The Bad Death of Eduard Delacroix Signet /NAL 1996 0451190556 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near-fine copy with aging to paper. 90 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7860    King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 2: The Mouse on the Mile Signet / NAL 1996 0451190521 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 92 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7861    King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 1: The Two Dead Girls Signet / NAL 1996 0451190491 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Near fine, unread copy with some aging to paper. 92 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7862    King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 6: Coffey on the Mile Signet / NAL 1996 0451190572 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. A near-fine, unread copy with aging to paper. 138 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7863    King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 5: The Night Journey Signet/ NAL 1996 0451190564 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 90 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8413    King, Stephen Gerald's Game Viking Press 1992 0670846503 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, red/gilt titles. In cardboard slipcase; no DJ as issued. True first edition. Special limited edition of 2,000 distributed at the 1992 A.B.A convention and intended as an appreciation to booksellers from the author and publisher. Handwritten letter to booksellers from King printed on ffep. Fine in fine slipcase. 332 pp. $245 Add to Cart

 8449    King, Stephen The Green Mile: A Novel in Six Parts Plume 1997 0452278902 Soft cover First Edition The complete serial novel in one trade paperback volume in slipcase. With a new introduction by the author. First printing thus. Near fine copy in fine slipcase. 464 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8502    King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne Viking Press 1992 0450588866 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Correction label pasted over original pub date on ffep. Unread & fine in printed cream-colored wraps.303 pp. $165 Add to Cart

 8907    King, Stephen The Stand Doubleday & Co. 1978 0385121687 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition with T-39 code to p. 823. Book very good plus/near fine despite poor production and clumsy binding. DJ very good minus with large wrinkle-tear to head of spine, completely split/taped at front flap fold, other minor edgewear. Price of $12.95 intact. 823 pp. $475 Add to Cart

 8998    King, Stephen The Dark Tower Series: The Gunslinger, Drawing of the Three, the Waste Lands Michael Whelan Plume 1992 0452153468 Soft cover First Thus Three trade paperback volumes in slipcase. Vols. 1-3 of the Dark Tower series. Illustrated by Michael Whelan. Unknown printing. Unread, as new, in pub's shrinkwrap. 224, 422 & 399 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 9192    King, Stephen The Eyes of the Dragon David Palladini Viking Press 1987 067081458X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Ivory cloth spine, green boards, green/gilt titles & dragon stamp to front board. B&W drawings by Palladini. Book unread, near fine with sticker mark to ffep, remainder dot to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with slight edgewear, one 1/8" tear at top edge back panel. 326 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9443    King, Stephen From a Buick 8: A Novel Scribner 2002 0743211375 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A fine copy in like DJ. Advertising poster replicating DJ illustration laid in. 356 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9450    King, Stephen Pet Sematary Doubleday 1993 0385182449 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. A fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 373 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 9457    King, Stephen Insomnia Viking Press 1994 0670855030 Hardcover First Edition First printing. White cloth spine over grey boards, copper gilt titles. Book near fine with rubbing to title block at spine and a soil mark at bottom foreedge from pages scraping the shelf (because of book's length). DJ also very good with slight rubbing. 787 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10030    King, Stephen The Tommyknockers Putnam Pub Group 1987 0399133143 Hardcover First Edition Black faux-leather patterned spine, green boards & endsheets. First printing, first state with "permissions to come" on cr, date code of 8711 on DJ flap. Book near fine with neat owner signature to ffep. DJ near fine with slight aging, rubbing. 558 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10060    King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne Viking Press 1992 0670844527 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles & decoration. First printing. Near fine with one page creased at top foreedge. DJ likewise very good plus with rubbing. 305 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10061    King, Stephen Hearts in Atlantis Scribner 1999 0684853515 Hardcover First Edition Black binding, light blue boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book near fine. DJ also near fine with vertical crease to front flap. 523 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10164    King, Stephen Insomnia Viking Press 1994 0670855030 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. White cloth spine over grey boards, red gilt titles blocks. A fine, seemingly-unread copy in like DJ. 787 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10165    King, Stephen From a Buick 8: A Novel Scribner 2002 0743211375 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue spine over white boards, gilt titles. First printing. A near fine copy in like foil-stamped DJ. 356 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10166    King, Stephen The Tommyknockers Putnam Pub Group 1987 0399133143 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing, first state with 'permissions to come' below numberline. Back faux-leather spine over dark green boards, gilt titles, author's signature blindstamped to front. Book very good plus with some faint soil spots to top edge. DJ also very good plus with rubbing to foil-stamped author name. 558 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 10168    King, Stephen Cujo Viking Press 1981 Hardcover Book Club Edition Black faux-leather spine over tangerine paper boards. Book club edition, with code of 021 on penultimate page (308). Book unread, near new. DJ, with original cover art by Stephen Stroud and code of 5788 on back panel replacing ISBN, also near new. 309 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6860    King, Tabitha and Michael McDowell Candles Burning: A Novel Berkley Books 2006 0425210286 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed by Tabitha King on the title page and dated 07/18/06. Unread and as new in like DJ. 423 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 4498    Knight, Damon In Search of Wonder J.L. Patterson Advent Publishers 1967 Hardcover Second edition, third Printing Grey cloth binding, gilt titles. A collection of essays & reviews. Book very good with some spotting and waterstain to top & foreedge .DJ in Mylar Very good minus: worn at folds, edgewear, stains to back panel. 306 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4497    Knight, Damon, Ed. The Dark Side Doubleday 1965 Hardcover Book Club Edition Includes Bradbury, Blish, Sturgeon, Heinlein, Lieber, others. Grey binding, lavender titles, pink topstain. Book near fine with a spot to bottom edge, in very good DJ with edgewear, wear to folds and some soil to back panel. In Mylar. 241 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4567    Komatsu, Sakyo Japan Sinks Harper & Row 1976 Hardcover First Edition Translated by Michael Gallagher. Cloth spine, blue boards. gilt titles. Spotting to top edge, else very good. DJ also very good with some rubbing & minor edgewear. 184 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8748    Koontz, Dean The Husband Bantam/Dell 2006 0553804790 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 400 pp $20 Add to Cart

 8504    Koontz, Dean R.; Parks, Phil Dark Rivers of the Heart: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679425241 Soft cover First Edition ARC. Unread and fine in printed wraps. 477 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 5722    Kornbluth, C.M. The Mindworm and 6 Other Science Fiction Stories Michael Joseph 1955 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, white titles. Book has very minor flaws: slight discoloration to pastedowns, rough cut to two pages at foreedge, soil to top edge. DJ likewise very good with some age discoloration & soil. Price intact (12 shillings sixpence). 256 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 4566    Kornbluth, Cyril M. Takeoff Doubleday 1952 Hardcover Book Club Edition Very good copy with some wear at head & heel of spine, slight aging to pastedowns & owner's signature on ffep. DJ very good minus: worn at edges, a couple of tears, chipped at head & heel of spine. 218 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4499    Kress, Nancy The White Pipes Blue Jay 1984 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread copy with illustrated DJ over cover. Aging to bottom edge of cover, smudge to foreedge. slight aging to paper. 218 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4501    Kurtz, Katherine King Kelson's Bride Ace Books 2000 0441007325 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof in trade paperback format. Unread, as new. 387 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4500    Kuttner, Harry The Proud Robot Hamlyn (UK) 1983 0600384047 Mass Market Paperback First UK Edition Slight aging to paper, very slight bump to top corner at foreedge. Else unread, near fine. 189 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 4506    Le Guin, Ursula K. Planet of Exile Ace 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Cut slightly on the diagonal at top edge. Aging to paper, a minuscule tear to some pages at foreedge, minor soil to back of cover. 126 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4507    Le Guin, Ursula K. The Telling Harcourt 2000 0151005672 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 264 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4509    Le Guin, Ursula K. City of Illusions Ace 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Some aging to paper, slight creases to back of cover and front at hinge, some sunning to spine. 217 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4511    Le Guin, Ursula K. The Other Wind Harcourt 2001 0151006849 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new with slight rubbing to DJ. 246 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6566    Le Guin, Ursula K. Rocannon's World Harpercollins 1977 0060125683 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Orange cloth spine, orange boards. Book near fine with top edge soil, pub's remainder star to bottom edge. DJ aged, price-clipped but dated 05/77.136 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 4502    Lee, Tanith Tamastara: Or the Indian Nights Daw Books 1984 0879979151 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very slight edgewear to cover, some aging to paper; else near fine. 174 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4503    Lee, Tanith Heart-Beast Dell Pub Co 1993 0440214556 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with slight aging to paper, very tiny spot at foreedge and very minor shelfwear to cover. 356 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4504    Lee, Tanith Electric Forest DAW Science Fiction Books 1979 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Some aging to paper, edgewear to cover at corners, small surface tear to cover at head of spine. 159 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7824    Lee, Tanith Personal Darkness (Second in the Blood Opera Sequence) Little, Brown 1994 0316903523 Hardcover First Edition First UK printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread and near new with pub's editorial note clipped to ffep. Rare in this edition/condition. 435 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 1748    LeGuin, Ursula Always Coming Home Harper & Row 1985 006015456X Soft cover First Edition Trade paperback in slipcase. Slipcased edition with audiocassette included. Book unread, near new; slipcase has minor shelfwear. 523 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4510    Leiber, Fritz You're All Alone Ace 1972 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Aging to paper, 1/4" tear to cover at foreedge, cover slightly worn at hinges. 191 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4512    Lem, Stanisaw Memoirs Found in a Bathtub Seabury Press 1973 0816491283 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Lavender cloth binding, black titles. Book very good with some spotting to top edge. DJ also very good with some edgewear to top.188 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4513    Levin, Ira Rosemary's Baby The Stephen King Horror Library 2003 0965723178 Hardcover Book Club Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 245 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8138    Lieber, Fritz, Jr. Nights Black Agents: Nine Great Tales of Horror Ballantine Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Ballantine 508 K. First printing. .35 cover price. Very good with aging to cover and paper, lean to spine but no visible creases to cover. 143 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4514    Lucas, George Star Wars Ballantine/Del Rey 1977 0345260791 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing With color section of movie stills bound in. Unread copy with light shelfwear to cover and some aging to paper. 220 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2559    Lynn, Elizabeth A. The Silver Horse Bluejay 1984 0312944047 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Near fine in like DJ, unread. 126 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4516    Lynn, Elizabeth A. The Silver Horse Jeanne Gomoll St Martins Pr 1984 0312944047 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards. Near fine with some slight aging to DJ. 125 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9503    Malzberg, Barry N. And Bill Pronzini, Eds. The Fifties: Short Stories from Science Fiction's Golden Age Baronet Pub Co. 1979 0894370731 Soft cover First Edition Includes stories by Anderson, asimov, Bester, Budrys, Kornbluth, Leiber, with an Introduction by Malzberg and an Afterword by Pronzini. Book unread, fine.311 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7516    Merril, Judith Shadow on the Hearth Doubleday & Co. 1950 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with some waterspotting to front board, edgewear to boards at top & bottom. DJ also very good with one 1" tear, top front panel, 18" chipping, head & heel of spine, wear to folds, aging to back panel. Price of $3.00 intact. 277 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 7755    Miller, Walter M. Jr. A Canticle for Leibowitz Bantam Books 1979 0553130064 Mass Market Paperback Sixth Printing Bantam 13006-4. An unread, near new copy. 313 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5934    Moorcock, Michael The Laughter of Carthage Random House 1984 0394529979 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected advance proofs. In plain yellow wrapper with pub's info label pasted to front. Very good and unread with minor soil to wrapper. RH publicity sheet laid in. 568 pp $35 Add to Cart

 7770    Moorcock, Michael The Jade Man's Eyes Unicorn Bookshop 1973 085659010X Soft cover First Edition A Unicorn Fantasy book with cover art by Jim Cawthorn. Near fine with minor aging to wraps at spine, slight soil to top edge. 75 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8622    Moorcock, Michael, Ed. The Best SF Stories from New Worlds #`1 Berkley Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Berkley X1513, first Berkley printing. Contributions by Ballard, Aldiss, Zelazny, Brunner, Masson, Jones and Disch. Very good plus unread copy with small stain at back cover, aging to paper. 158 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6549    Moore, Ward Bring the Jubilee Avon Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Near fine unread copy with a slight bump to back cover at foreedge. Scarce. 222 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8425    Morgan, Richard Altered Carbon Gollancz/Orion Pub Group 2006 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 470 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5467    Morrow, James City of Truth Harcourt 1993 0156180421 Soft cover Second Printing Nebula Award winner. Unread, as new144 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4434    Notkin, Debbie, Ed. The Outer Limits: Volume Two Prima Pub 1997 0761506209 Soft cover First Edition Trade paperback format. Contains Diane Duane's The Choice, Fredric Brown's Arena, Michael Marano's A Feasibility Study and Richard A. Lupoff's The Message. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 292 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1405    Peake, Mervyn Titus Groan (The Gormenghast Trilogy, Vol. 1) Weybright & Talley 1967 Hardcover 2nd Edition First printing of this edition (NAP). Dark blue cloth binding, gilt titles, lavender endsheets. B&W line drawings by the author. Tight, clean very good plus copy with some light edge discoloration. DJ also very good with 1" closed tear at top front panel, small waterstain at heel of spine. 543 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 6563    Pohl, Frederik Tomorrow Times Seven Ballantine 1969 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition Second pb printing. Very good plus with one crease to cover at spine, minor rubbing. 160 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7041    Pohl, Frederik The Merchants' War St Martins Pr 1984 0312530102 Hardcover First Edition Fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. Sequel to The Space Merchants. 209 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9588    Pohl, Frederik The SFWA Grand Masters: Andre Norton, Arthur C. Clarke, Isaac Asimov, Alfred Bester, Ray Bradbury Tor Books 2000 0312868790 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near new in like DJ. 432 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4294    Pohl, Frederik and C.M. Kornbluth Wolfbane Ballantine Books 1959 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Paperback original, first printing. Paper aged and fragile, a couple of edge tears, waterstain to foreedge, front pages loosening (although not detached). 140 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 8442    Pohl, Frederik, Ed. Star Science Fiction No. 6 Ballantine Books 1959 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Ballantine 353 K, 35c cover price. Pb original. Contains stories by Elizabeth Mann Borgese, Cl.L. Cottrell, Miram Allen DeFord, Gordon R. Dickson, Howard Koch, John J. McGuire, Tom Purdom, Cordwainer Smith. $15 Add to Cart

 8039    Priest, Christopher The Separation Gollancz/Orion Pub Group 2007 9780575081154 Soft cover First Edition Gollancz Science Fiction. First softcover printing. Unread, near new with slight bump to back cover at bottom edge and some rippling to (newsprint) text block. 374 pp $25 Add to Cart

 9967    Priest, Christopher The Book on the Edge of Forever: (The Last Dangerous Visions) Fantagraphics Books 1994 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Subtitled The Facts, the Figures and the Delusions Behind Harlan Ellison's Never-Published Anthology. In graphic novel format. Near fine with slight edgewear. 56 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 4369    Pullman, Philip The Amber Spyglass Knopf 2000 0679879269 Hardcover Third Printing His Dark Materials: Book III. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with remainder dot to top edge and a slight bump to DJ at bottom edge of back panel. 518 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4299    Reeves-Stevens, Garfield Nighteyes: A Novel Doubleday Canada 1989 Hardcover First Thus Blue quarter cloth binding. Book very good with one faint spot to bottom edge.DJ in Mylar rubbed, else very good. 436 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2333    Rice, Anne Interview with the Vampire Alfred A Knopf 1976 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ rubbed, some faint scratches but has been protected in Mylar. Book very good with some spotting to bottom edge/foreedge and a small closed tear to top of title page. 372 pp. $750 Add to Cart

 6655    Rice, Anne The Tale of the Body Thief: The Vampire Chronicles Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0679405283 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to DJ. 430 pp $35 Add to Cart

 6656    Rice, Anne Blood Canticle Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 037541200X Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 306 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5135    Rogers, Alva A Requiem for Astounding Advent Publishers 1970 0911682082 Hardcover Second Printing Anthology from the magazine, with editorial comments by Harry Bates, F. Orlin Tremaine and John W. Campbell. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Book very good with edge soil, esp. at top. DJ darkened & stained at spine, other minor soil. 224 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7956    Ruckley, Brian Winterbirth Orbit/Hatchette 2006 0316067695 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new with pub's promo sheet laid in. 541 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9508    Saha, Arthur W., Ed. The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 9 DAW Science Fiction Books 1983 0879978643 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Tanith Lee, Jane Yolen, Harlan Ellison, John Kessel, Richard Christian Mattheson, R.A. Lafferty, others. Near fine copy with aging to paper, rubbing to cover. 192 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6993    Sargent, Pamela, Ed. Women of Wonder: The Contemporary Years Science Fiction by Women from the 1970s to the 1990s Harvest Books 1995 0156000334 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains stories by Octavia E. Butler, Lisa Goldstein, Nancy Kress, Tanith Lee, Pamela Sargent, C.J. Cherryh, Sheila Finch, Connie Willis and others. Recommended reading list included. Unread with light shelfwear. 420 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9357    Schenk, Martin A Small Dark Place Villard Books 1997 037550074X Soft cover First Edition Advance Reader's Edition, softcover. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear. 362 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5965    Sheckley, Robert The 10th Victim Ballantine 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PB original with center movie photo supplement. Unread, near fine with slight aging. Rare. 158 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 7807    Silverberg, Robert Needle in a Timestack: 10 Stories Ballantine Books 1970 0345020243 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Second pb printing, 1970. Unread near fine with some aging to paper, minor cover soil at back panel. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9173    Silverberg, Robert The World Inside New American Library 1972 Mass Market Paperback First Thus First Signet printing, Q5176. Very good plus unread copy with minor cover soil. 174pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9836    Silverberg, Robert Dying Inside Tom Doherty Associates 2009 9780765322302 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 302 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9557    Silverberg, Robert, Ed. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Vol 1 Doubleday & Co. 1970 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Grey cloth spine over red cloth boards, red/gilt titles. Stories by all the greats, including Asimov, del Rey, Bester, Heinlein, van vogt, Knight, Kornbluth, Silverberg, Blish, Simak, Boucher, Sturgeon, Clarke, Zelazny. Book very good with evidence of waterstains at bottom foreedge, some bleeding of dye on front pastedown, owner-signed ffep. DJ very good minus with external tape repairs at spine-ends and edge, soil, waterstains. Rare now. 558 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 4304    Simmons, Dan Lovedeath Warner Books Inc 1993 0446517569 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near fine in like DJ. 310 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7939    Snyder, Midori The Flight of Michael McBride: A Fantasy Novel of the American West Tor Books 1994 0312854102 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ with slight rubbing. 320 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6181    Sohl, Jerry The Haploids Rinehart 1952 Hardcover First Edition First edition with Rinehart colophon to CR page. Black cloth, pink/blue titles. Book very good plus with some edge soil, small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown. DJ in Mylar designed by H. Lawrence Hoffman and very good with wear to folds, and at head & heel of spine. Price-clipped. 248 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 7434    Somtow, S. P. Valentine Tor Books 1992 0312851456 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight rubbing. 373 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4306    Starling, Boris Messiah Onyx Books 1999 0451409000 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new with one small scrape to double-wrap cover at front. 457 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7806    Staub, Peter Horror Writers Association Presents Ghostspb Pocket Star Books 1995 0671885995 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Second pb printing. Unread, near new copy with some aging to paper. 312 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7827    Staub, Peter, Ed. Peter Straub's Ghosts Pocket Books 1995 0671885995 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Contributions by Peter Straub, Norman Partridge, Kathe Koja, Tim Smith, Alan Rodgers, Gordon R. Ross, Chet Williamson, David B. Silva, Clark Perry, Tyson Blue, Lawrence Greenberg, Brad Linaweaver, Thomas Monteleone, Don D'Ammassa, Paul Sammon. Unread, fine copy with aging to paper. 312 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 8501    Stirling, S. M. In the Courts of the Crimson Kings Tom Doherty Assoc Llc 2008 0765314894 Soft cover First Edition ARC. Unread, as new. 304 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4301    Stoddard, James The High House Aspect 1998 0446606790 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Fist pb printing. Unread copy with some aging to paper. 321 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6245    Straub, Peter Shadowland Coward Mc Cann 1987 0698110455 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing (NAP). White cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Book near fine. DJ in Mylar very good plus with some rubbing, a couple of creases. 417 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 9349    Straub, Peter Lost Boy Lost Girl: A Novel Random House Inc 2003 1400060923 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's edition, softcover. Unread, near fine in glossy wraps. 281 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4109    Thomas, Sheree R., Ed. Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora Aspect 2000 0446525839 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 427 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8515    Tiptree, James Jr. Up the Walls of the World Berkley/Putnam 1978 0399120831 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth binding, gilt green titles. First printing (NAP). Book near fine with some minor abrasions to front pastedown and one or two light stains at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with some rubbing. Price of $8.95 intact. 319 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 6354    Tiptree, James, Jr. Warm Worlds and Otherwise: Stories Ballantine 1975 0345280229 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Very good unread copy with no creases to cover or spine but with spot of white paint to front panel and edgewear/rubbing to back panel. Rare. 222 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 6384    Tiptree, James, Jr. (Alice Sheldon) Crown of Stars Tor Books 1988 0312931050 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 340 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6283    Tolkien, J. R. R. The Fellowship of the Ring Houghton Mifflin 1965 Hardcover Second Edition Second edition, third printing. Black cloth with gilt (gold/copper) titles and embossed decoration. Two-color foldout map at back. Book very good with several very small stains at bottom edge, stain at bottom of front pastedown. Titles and decoration still bright. DJ in Mylar very good plus with fading at spine and folds, one small tear at top edge. DJ price of $6.00 intact, dated 02/67. 423 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 3202    Tolkien, J.R.R. The Two Towers Houghton 1994 0395489934 Hardcover Second edition, 26th Printing Book club edition with foldout map in back. Book and DJ unread, as new. 352 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3683    Tolkien, J.R.R. The Hobbit Allen & Unwin 1961 Hardcover First Edition Second edition/twelfth impression, 1961. Green cloth binding, dark blue titles & decoration to boards. Two-color map endpapers, 4-color frontispiece illustration. Book near fine with some slight fading to cloth at ends of spine. DJ also very good plus with 1/4" loss at head of spine, 1" tear at bottom edge, minor age-discoloration at folds. In Mylar. Price of 12s. 6d. intact. 315 pp. $995 Add to Cart

 3684    Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham Pauline Diana Baynes Allen & Unwin/Houghton Mifflin 1966 Hardcover First Edition Fifth printing. Yellow cloth binding, dark blue titles & illustration. Illustrated endpapers. Book very good with some minor edge discoloration and two tiny spots to bottom of back board. Line drawings and two 3-color illustrations. DJ has minor chipping, head & heel of spine, sunned at spine and stained in two places. $3.00 price intact. $100 Add to Cart

 4303    Tucker, Wilson The Long Loud Silence: A Science Fiction Novel Rinehart & Co, 1952 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black binding, gilt titles. Colophon on CR page.Wear to boards at head & heel of spine. Spotting to edges and pastedowns but textblock clean. DJ price-clipped, spotted on flaps, some aging, in Mylar. 217 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 4863    Tucker, Wilson The Science-Fiction Subtreasury: 10 Stories Rinehart 1954 Hardcover First Edition Blue binding, white titles. Rinehart colophon on CR page. Inludes Streetwalker, MCMLV, Home is First edition, first printing. Where the Wreck Is, My Brother's Wife, Gentlemen--the Queen!, The Job is Ended, Exit, The Wayfaring Strangers, Able to Zebra, The Mountaineer. Over all a very good copy with aging to paper, soil to top edge and tops of boards. DJ in Mylar lightly frayed at head & heel of spine, some wear at folds. 240 pp, $65 Add to Cart

 7793    Van Lustbader, Eric The Ring of Five Dragons Tor Books 2001 0312872356 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 576 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8418    Verne, Jules Tigers and Traitors (Part II of the Steam House) Arco Publications 1959 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. The Fitzroy edition. Book near fine with owner bookplate to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also near fine. Price of 12s 6d intact. $125 Add to Cart

 7415    Verne, Jules, I.O. Evans Jules Verne, Master of Science Fiction: A Selection from the Best of His Writings Rinehart & Co, 1950 Hardcover First Edition Unstated printing, not a first. Black cloth, green/white titles. Selected and edited by Evans. Contains The Moon Voyage (Round the Moon), Freedom and the Sea (20,000 Leagues), The Last Days of Captain Nemo (Secret of the Island), the Rival Cities (Begum's Fortune), Behemoth Mechanised (Steam House), Aircraft of the Future (Floating Island), End of th Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym (Antarctic Mystery) and other writings. Book near fine with aging to paper. DJ very good plus with slight edgewear. Price of $3.00 intact. 236 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10169    Vincent, Bev The Road to the Dark Tower: Exploring Stephen King's Magnum Opus New Amer Library 2004 0451213041 Soft Cover 1st Edition First softcover printing. Trade paperback format. A critical study devoting one chapter to each book. Includes numerous appendices, glossaries, bibliographies, synopses, notes, etc. Very good plus with no reading creases but slight warping from poor storage. 350 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9280    Waghner, Karl Edward, Ed. The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XI DAW Science Fiction Books 1983 0879978783 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Stories by Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, Sheila Hodgson, Manly Wade Wellman, Lawrence C. Connolly, Thomas F. Monteleone, David Campton, others. Very good plus copy with light cover crease at front hinge, aging to back cover and paper. 237 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3337    Wells, H.G. Time Machine/War of the Worlds/Island of Dr. Moreau Quality Paperback Book Club 2002 096536206X Soft cover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade paperback. Unread, near new. 484 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8451    Wiater, Stanley Dark Dreamers: Conversations With the Masters of Horror Avon Books 1990 038075990X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Interviews with Clive Barker, Robet Bloch, Ramsy Campbell, Charles L. Grant, James Herbert, Stephen King, Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, Graham Masterton, Richard Matheson, Anne Rice, Gahan Wilson, Whitley Streiber, Peter Straub, others. Very good unread copy with some shelfwear. 227 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4300    Wingrove, David Chung Kuo: The Middle Kingdom Delacorte Pr 1990 0385298730 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black boards, red cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread copy with a slight bump to top corner with a few pages curled, some shelfwear to DJ. 592 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9513    Wolfe, Gene The Book of the New Sun (complete in 2 vol) Tom Doherty Associates 1994 Soft cover Reprint Two trade paperback volumes, the first (Shadow & Claw) containing Shadow of the Torturer and The Claw of the Conciliator (ISBN 0312890176, third printing). The second volume (Sword & Citadel) contains Sword of the Lictor and The Citadel of the Autarch (ISBN 0312890184, 11th printing). Both books near fine with minor shelfwear. Vol. 2 has a remainder dot to top edge. 413 + 411 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8171    Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn The Saint-Germain Chronicles Pocket Books 1983 0671459031 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Unread fine copy with aging to paper. 206 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8446    Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn Sins of Omission New American Library 1980 0451091655 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Signet 451. Third printing. Near fine copy with slight edgewear to cover. Hard to find. 245 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9216    Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn Hotel Transylvania New American Library 1979 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet 451-J9461, first printing. Near fine unread copy with aging to paper, minor edgewear to cover. 279 pp. $20 Add to Cart