Home

Stephen King

 

According to the writer’s blurb in The Spirit of Writing (below), Stephen King’s books have sold over 100 million copies. A recent study from Popular Press (The Gothic World of Stephen King), states that his popularity “lies in his ability to reinterpret the standard Gothic tale in new and exciting ways.” But King also writes about the “little murders” — the insults and indignities — that occur in everyday life, translating them (as we sometimes do when they happen to us) into a melodramatic netherworld of the horrific and bizarre. Anyone who went to public high school in a small town can identify with Carrie’s sense of powerlessness in trying to deal with her weird mother and who, faced with rude drivers and road rage, wouldn’t just love to have a car like Christine? King has become Everyman’s Walter Mitty, and his books represent a welcome outlet for our anxieties and frustrations in coping with an unstable world.

 

Some books and tapes by & about Stephen King:

 

 

Signed Books

8410    King, Stephen Desperation Traycased Edn. Don Maitz Donald M. Grant, 1996.    Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author Black leather binding in black leather-lidded box lined with red felt. Red foil titles and scorpion design, pictorial endpapers. No DJ as issued. Signed, numbered edition in traycase. Pub's errata slip laid in. Of 2,000 numbered copies, this is #1216. Signed by both Stephen King and Don Maitz. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 524 pp. $850

8412 King, Stephen Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass, Vols 1 and 2 Dave McKean Donald M. Grant 1997 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Two volumes in DJs in slipcase. Signed by both author and illustrator. Limited to 1250 signed and numbered copies, of which this is #1151. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. RARE. $1850 Add to Cart

19999 King, Stephen Pet Sematary. Doubleday, 1983. First edition. Signed on bookplate on ffep. Black cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front board. Book near fine, with little wear or evidence of handling. DJ, with 1183 date code at rear flap and price of $15.95, also near fine with slight wear to head of spine (several small creases but no tears). 373 pp. Copy of LOA explaining origin of signed bookplate included. $449

Other Books

8503    Bachman, Richard (Stephen King) The Regulators E.P. Dutton, 1996.  0525941908  Soft Cover First Edition Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman. FIRST STATE uncorrected proof. Generally subject to rubbing because of the photostated cover, this copy near fine with only a bit of rubbing to folds. First state copies have mis-ordered content on pp. 468-469. This error was corrected in the second state proof and the endmatter pagination was removed. Unread, near new. 474 pp. $450

 2203   
King, Stephen On Writing Viking Press, 2000.  0684853523  Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 288 pp. $15

 2204   
King, Stephen On Writing Viking Press, 2000.  0684853523  Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy. As new. 288 pp. $30

 4493   
King, Stephen The Green Mile: Coffey's Hands New Amer Library, 1996.  0451190548  Mass Market Paperback First Printing Part 3 of the serial thriller. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. 90 pp. $10

 4495   
King, Stephen The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger Michael Whelan New Amer Library, 1988.  0452261341  Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Color plate illustrations by Whelan on coated paper. Unread copy with aging to paper, spotting to edges and a slight bump to top corner at foreedge. 224 pp. $20

 4496   
King, Stephen Night Shift Doubleday, 1978.    Hardcover Book Club Edition Tan binding, black titles. Intro by John D. MacDonald. Near fine in very good DJ with some aging at edges. 336 pp. $35

 4619   
King, Stephen The Long Walk Signet, 1999.  0451196716  Mass Market Paperback Fifth Printing With an introduction by the author, "The Importance of Being Bachman." Unread, near fine copy with slight aging to paper. 370 pp. $15

 4956   
King, Stephen The Gunslinger: The Dark Tower, Book One New Amer Library Audio, 1988.  0453006361  Audio Book (Cassette) Four cassettes, 6 hrs. 16 min playing time. Read by the author. Unabridged. Very good with some shelfwear & slight bump to corner of box. $45

 7060   
King, Stephen Secret Windows: Essays and Fiction on the Craft of Writing Book of the Month Club, 2000.  0965006439  Hardcover BOMC Edition Originally published as a BOMC edition. With an Introduction by Peter Straub. Fine, unread copy in like DJ in Mylar. 433 pp. $75

 7859   
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 4: The Bad Death of Eduard Delacroix Signet /NAL, 1996.  0451190556  Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near-fine copy with aging to paper. 90 pp. $20

 7860   
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 2: The Mouse on the Mile Signet / NAL, 1996.  0451190521  Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 92 pp. $15

 7861   
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 1: The Two Dead Girls Signet / NAL, 1996.  0451190491  Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Near fine, unread copy with some aging to paper. 92 pp. $15

 7862   
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 6: Coffey on the Mile Signet / NAL, 1996.  0451190572  Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. A near-fine, unread copy with aging to paper. 138 pp. $20

 7863   
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 5: The Night Journey Signet/ NAL, 1996.  0451190564  Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 90 pp. $25

 8411   
King, Stephen Desperation Gift Edn. Don Maitz Donald M. Grant, 1996.  0340654279  Hardcover First Edition Limited Gift Edition of 4,000 copies. First printing thus. Maroon binding, gilt titles. Precedes the Viking edition. Illustrated by Don Maitz. Book in DJ in faux leather slipcase. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 525 pp. $145

 8413   
King, Stephen Gerald's Game Viking Press, 1992.  0670846503  Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, red/gilt titles. In cardboard slipcase; no DJ as issued. True first edition. Special limited edition of 2,000 distributed at the 1992 A.B.A. convention and intended as an appreciation to booksellers from the author and publisher. Handwritten letter to booksellers from King printed on ffep. Fine in fine slipcase. 332 pp. $245

 8414   
King, Stephen Dark Tower II the Drawing of the Three Phil Hale Donald M Grant, 1985.  0937986917  Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding with gilt titles to spine. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 399 pp. $175

 8449   
King, Stephen The Green Mile: A Novel in Six Parts Plume, 1997.  0452278902  Soft Cover First Edition The complete serial novel in one trade paperback volume in slipcase. With a new introduction by the author. First printing thus. Near fine copy in fine slipcase. 464 pp. $25

 8502   
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne Viking Press, 1992.  0450588866  Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Correction label pasted over original pub date on ffep. Unread & fine in printed cream-colored wraps.303 pp. $165

 8505   
King, Stephen Desperation Viking Press, 1996.  0670868361  Soft Cover First Edition Unrevised unpublished proofs. With King's first name misspelled on cr page. Unread, near fine in printed white wraps. 688 pp. $275

 8907   
King, Stephen The Stand Doubleday & Co., 1978.  0385121687  Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition with T-39 code to p. 823. Book very good plus/near fine despite poor production and clumsy binding. DJ very good minus with large wrinkle-tear to head of spine, completely split/taped at front flap fold, other minor edgewear. Price of $12.95 intact. 823 pp. $475

 8998   
King, Stephen The Dark Tower Series: The Gunslinger, Drawing of the Three, the Waste Lands Michael Whelan Plume, 1992.  0452153468  Soft Cover First Thus Three trade paperback volumes in slipcase. Vols. 1-3 of the Dark Tower series. Illustrated by Michael Whelan. Unknown printing. Unread, as new, in pub's shrinkwrap. 224, 422 & 399 pp. $60

 9192   
King, Stephen The Eyes of the Dragon David Palladini Viking Press, 1987.  067081458X  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Ivory cloth spine, green boards, green/gilt titles & dragon stamp to front board. B&W drawings by Palladini. Book unread, near fine with sticker mark to ffep, remainder dot to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with slight edgewear, one 1/8" tear at top edge back panel. 326 pp. $30

 9443   
King, Stephen From a Buick 8: A Novel Scribner, 2002.  0743211375  Hardcover First Edition First printing. A fine copy in like DJ. Advertising poster replicating DJ illustration laid in. 356 pp. $35

 9450   
King, Stephen Pet Sematary Doubleday, 1993.  0385182449  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. A fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 373 pp. $75

 9457   
King, Stephen Insomnia Viking Press, 1994.  0670855030  Hardcover First Edition First printing. White cloth spine over grey boards, copper gilt titles. Book near fine with rubbing to title block at spine and a soil mark at bottom foreedge from pages scraping the shelf (because of book's length). DJ also very good with slight rubbing. 787 pp. $30

 9614   
King, Stephen Stephen King's Danse Macabre Dodd Mead, 1983.  0896960765  Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, red faux-leather patterned boards, gilt titles. First edition. Book very good plus with spotting to top edge, minor fading to cloth at bottom of spine. DJ in mylar also very good plus with light aging. 400 pp. $75

 9615   
King, Stephen The Dark Tower II the Drawing of the Three Donald M Grant, 1985.  0937986917  Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, copper gilt titles, color plate illustrations, B&W illustrated endsheets. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 400 pp. $225

10060   
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne Viking Press, 1992.  0670844527  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles & decoration. First printing. Near fine with one page creased at top foreedge. DJ likewise very good plus with rubbing. 305 pp. $20

10061   
King, Stephen Hearts in Atlantis Scribner, 1999.  0684853515  Hardcover First Edition Black binding, light blue boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book near fine. DJ also near fine with vertical crease to front flap. 523 pp. $20

 

Audiobooks

4725    King, Stephen Blood and Smoke Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2000.  0671046160  Audio Book (Cassette) Three short stories, available only as an audiobook. Three cassettes, 3.5 hours time. Read by the author. As new, still in shrinkwrap. $35

8147    King, Stephen The Mist: In 3 D Sound, Abridged Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1986.  0671621386  Audio Book (Cassette) One cassette, 80 minutes running time. Abridged. Very good with slight shelfwear to box. $20

 

4762    King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne Penguin/Highbridge, 1992.  0453008038  Audio Book (Cassette) Six cassettes, 9+ hours playing time. Read by Frances Sternhagen (Equus, Little Murders, On Golden Pond). Very good with slight shelfwear to box. Becoming rare. $55

 

5065    King, Stephen Skeleton Crew: The Monkey Warner Audio, 1986.  0871883295  Audio Book (Cassette) One cassette, 100 min. playing time. Read by the author. Very good in packaging. $55

9084    King, Stephen One Past Midnight: The Langoliers Highbridge Co, 1990.  0453007449  Audio Book (Cassette) Six cassettes, 8 hr 41 min running time. Complete and unabridged. Read by Willem Dafoe. Very good with shelfwear to box. $35

 

7766    King, Stephen The Green Mile 3: Coffey's Hands Penguin Audiobooks, 1996.  0140863796  Audio Book (Cassette) Two cassettes, 3 hours running time. Read by Frnak Muller. Very good: shrinkwrap has been removed but looks like box unopened. $35

Periodicals/Anthologies Including

9540    King, Stephen, Ed. The Best American Short Stories 2007 Houghton Mifflin, 2007.  0618713476  Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue textured paper binding, gilt titles. An eclectic selection by King, including: Richard Russo, T.C. Boyle, Ann Beattie, John Barth, Mary Gordon, Joseph Epstein, Louis Auchincloss, Alice Munro and Lauren Groff. Includes Contributors' Notes, addresses of literary magazines in N. America, list of 100 other distinguished stories of 2006. Fine in like DJ. Rare in hardcover. 428 pp. $75

8796    Blaine, Michael, Ed. The Twilight Zone Vol 5 No 6 TZ Publications, 1986.    Soft Cover February 1986. Special issue: Stephen King, including story The Fifth Quarter, interview by Douglas E. Winter, commentary on King's direction of Overdrive and Douglas E. Winter on Collecting King. Also: fiction by F. Paul Wilson, Patricia Stoll, Jeffrey Whitmore, Peter Heyrman, Richard Partlow, A.R. Morlan and Larry Tritten. Very good with 1" tear to cover at bottom of binding edge. 102pp. $35

 9506   
Carr, Terry, Ed. Fantasy Annual IV Pocket Books, 1981.  0671412736  Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Contains the story "The Monkey" by Stephen King, as well as fiction by Suzy McKee Charnas, Richard Cowper, Thomas M. Disch, Mary C. Pangborn, Robert Aickman, others. Very good plus with aging to paper, light hinge crease to front cover, edgewear, rubbing. 341 pp. $25

 4701   
Datlow, Ellen; Windling, Terri The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection St Martins Pr, 1999.  0312206860  Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes A.S. Byatt, Charles de Lint, Karen Joy Fowler, Neil Gaiman, Lisa Goldstein, Stephen King, Ellen Kushner, Patricia A. McKillip, Steven Millhauser, Michael Marshall Smith, Peter Straub, Jane Yolen and many others. Near new with minor shelfwear. 496 pp. $20

 4345   
Ferman, Edward L., Ed. Fantasy & Science Fiction Mercury Press, 1990.    Soft Cover December 1990. Special Stephen King Issue with two stories: The Bear & The Moving Finger. Also contains King bibliography, short fiction by S. Newman, Paul Di Philipo, Ronald Anthony Cross and Stephen Kraus. Has been well cared for: Looks virtually new, unread & unaged. 160 pp. $45

 6987   
Halpern, Daniel, ed. Antaeus: The Final Issue 75/76 Antaeus, 1994.    Soft Cover Featuring new work by Stephen King (Blind Willie), Nadine Gordimer, Joyce Carol Oates, Edward Gorey (Serious Life). Also, excerpts from the pre-election notebook of Bill Clinton, an open letter from Paul Bowles, the unpublished opening of The Sun Also Rises, fiction and poetry by most of the notable writers of our time. Unread, near new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 409 pp. $55

 8777   
King, Tappan, Ed The Twilight Zone Vol 6 No 5 TZ Publications, 1986.    Soft Cover December 1986. In this issue: interviews with Stephen King,l Dean R. Koontz; fiction by Koontz (The Black Pumpkin), Rinaldi, Schow, Sheffield, others; TZ teleplay Her Pilgrim Soul. Very good plus copy. 102 pp. $25

 7564   
Klein, T.E.D., Ed. The Twilight Zone Magazine Premiere Issue TZ Publications, 1981.    Soft Cover First Edition In this issue: Interview with Stephen King by Charles L. Grant, original stories by Harlan Ellison, Robert Sheckley, Joyce Carol Oates, George R. R. Martin, Ramsey Campbell, Felice Picano and Ron Goulart. Also: Gahan Wilson On Films and Theodore Sturgeon on Books. Cover art by Jim Warren. Additional illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Near fine with slight rippling to back cover, minor shelfwear. 106 pp. $75

 7895   
Klein, T.E.D., Ed. The Twilight Zone Vol 2 No 4 TZ Publications, 1982.    Soft Cover First Edition July 1982. In this issue: fiction by Robertson Davies, Joe R. Landsale, Robert Silverberg, Joan Aiken, others. Interview with Robertson Davies, film review by Stephen King. Very good with aging to paper. 102 pp. $15

 8455   
Klein, T.E.D., Ed. The Twilight Zone June 1981 TZ Publications, 1981.    Soft Cover In this issue: Stephen King's "The Jaunt" (original publication). Also: Interview with Robert Bloch about Psycho sequel, Rod Serling's TZ script "The After Hours," 2 supernatural tales by Anthony Boucher and other fiction by Phyllis Eisenstein, Mary Kittredge, Peter St. Alterman, Alan Ryan and others. Very good with some spotting to paper at edges, shelfwear to cover. 104 pp. $25

 9888   
Klein, T.E.D., Ed. Twilight Zone Vol 3 No 2 TZ Publications, 1983.    Soft Cover June 1983. In this issue: The Raft - novelette by Stephen King, other fiction by Chris Massie, Curtis K. Stadtfeld, Robert H. Curtis, Joe R. Landsale; interview with V.C. Andrews; preview section on Psycho II, the Keep, Something Wicked...; brief interview with Anthony Perkins on Psycho II; article on nostalgia by Ron Goulart. Very good with some spotting to centerfold coated paper. 102 pp. $30

 9870   
Rigney, Melanie, Ed. Writer's Digest Vol 81 No 4 Writer's Digest, 2001.    Soft Cover April 2001. Cover and featured in this issue: Stephen King: How To Write 10 Pages A Day. Also: Nancy Kress on fiction and Gloria Kempton on focussing your memoir. King's article was later included in his book On Writing. Very good copy with entire magazine mis-cut on slight diagonal (no contents affected). 72 pp. $35

 9616   
Robertson, Don The Ideal, Genuine Man Philtrum Pr, 1988.  0399199934  Hardcover First Edition With an Introduction by Stephen King. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Printed on heavy textured paper. A near-fine copy with very minor spotting to edges. DJ also near fine with price clipped. 276 pp. $75

 8872   
TV Guide TV Guide ("Solutions" 08/30/86) TV Guide, 1986.    Soft Cover First Edition In this issue: "Help for Dallas: Exploring the Mystery of Bobby's Return" with an article titled "Solutions" from various writers, including Judith Krantz, Stephen King, Erich Segal, George Plympton and Roy Blount, Jr. Also, article on the emergence of TV personality Oprah Winfrey. A fine copy. Rare. 40 pp + listings $35

 

 9875   
Van Hise, James, Ed. Enterprise Incidents Presents Stephen King New Media Publishing, 1984.    Soft Cover First Edition The editor reviews King's early work, uncollected short fiction, incidental writing. Also: an illustrated story by Steve Bissette. Very good copy with bump at bottom foreedge, some disparate aging. 58 pp. $25

 7760   
Van Hise, James, Ed/Pub Midnight Graffiti Dark Fantasy James Van Hise, 1989.    Soft Cover First Edition Special Stephen King issue, containing the story The Rainy Season and a review of then-current King titles. Also, fiction by Rex Miller, Cliff Burns. Fine copy with slight bump to bottom edge. 80 pp. $40

 2278   
Waldman, Mark, ed. The Spirit of Writing: Classic and Contemporary Essays Celebrating the Writing Life G. P. Putnams' Sons, 2001.  1585421278  Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Annie Dillard, Stephen King, Henry Miller, Sylvia Plath, Robert Pinsky, others. As new. 309 pp. $20

 8451   
Wiater, Stanley Dark Dreamers: Conversations With the Masters of Horror Avon Books, 1990.  038075990X  Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Interviews with Clive Barker, Robet Bloch, Ramsy Campbell, Charles L. Grant, James Herbert, Stephen King, Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, Graham Masterton, Richard Matheson, Anne Rice, Gahan Wilson, Whitley Streiber, Peter Straub, others. Very good unread copy with some shelfwear. 227 pp. $20

Critical Studies

7832    Platt, Charles, Ed. Dream Makers Volume II: The Uncommon Men & Women Who Write Science Fiction Berkley Books, 1983.  0425058808  Soft Cover First Edition First printing. A collection of interviews with such notables as: Harry Harrison, William S. Burroughs, Joanna Russ, Kit Reed, Stephen King, James Tiptree, Jr., Janet Morris, Fritz Leiber, Keith Laumer, Joe Haldeman, L. Ron Hubbard, Poul Anderson, Andre Norton, Jerry Pournelle, Arthur C. Clarke, Edward L. Ferman, Larry Niven, others. Near fine unread copy with some aging to paper. 300 pp. $45

2250    Underwood, Tim and Chuck Miller, eds Fear Itself: The Early Works of Stephen King Underwood/Miller, 1993.  0887331742  Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Contributions by Fritz Leiber, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, George Romero, Charles Grant and others. As new; minor shelfwear to cover. 239 pp. $15

 9898    Underwood, Tim; Miller, Chuck Feast of Fear: Conversations With Stephen King
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1992.  0881848115  Hardcover First Edition First thus. Red cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with minor aging to paper, small faint stain at top edge. DJ near fine with slight rubbing. 282 pp. $35