Stephen King

8410 8411 8412 8413 Dolores Claiborne - proof The Regulators - proof

 

According to the writer’s blurb in The Spirit of Writing (below), Stephen King’s books have sold over 100 million copies. A recent study from Popular Press (The Gothic World of Stephen King), states that his popularity “lies in his ability to reinterpret the standard Gothic tale in new and exciting ways.” But King also writes about the “little murders” — the insults and indignities — that occur in everyday life, translating them (as we sometimes do when they happen to us) into a melodramatic netherworld of the horrific and bizarre. Anyone who went to public high school in a small town can identify with Carrie’s sense of powerlessness in trying to deal with her weird mother and who, faced with rude drivers and road rage, wouldn’t just love to have a car like Christine? King has become Everyman’s Walter Mitty, and his books represent a welcome outlet for our anxieties and frustrations in coping with an unstable world.

 

Some books and tapes by & about Stephen King:

 

4725 7219 4494 7564 8871 7060 7760

 

Signed Books:

 

8412 King, Stephen Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass 2 vol. Donald M. Grant, 1997. First printing. Two volumes in DJs in slipcase. Signed by both author and illustrator. Limited to 1250 signed and numbered copies, of which this is #1148. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. RARE. $1,850

 

8410 King, Stephen Desperation (traycased edition) Donald M. Grant, 1996. Black leather binding in black leather-lidded box lined with red felt. Red foil titles and scorpion design, pictorial endpapers. No DJ as issued. Signed, numbered edition in traycase. Pub's errata slip laid in. Of 2,000 numbered copies, this is #1216. Signed by both Stephen King and Don Maitz. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 524 pp. $850

 

Other Books:

 

8411 King, Stephen Desperation (gift edition) Donald M. Grant, 1996. Limited Gift Edition of 4,000 copies. First printing thus. Maroon binding, gilt titles. Precedes the Viking edition. Illustrated by Don Maitz. Book in DJ in faux leather slipcase. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 525 pp. $145

 

8413 King, Stephen Gerald's Game (ABA edn) Viking Press, 1992. Black cloth, red/gilt titles. In cardboard slipcase; no DJ as issued. True first edition. Special limited edition of 2,000 distributed at the 1992 A.B.A convention and intended as an appreciation to booksellers from the author and publisher. Handwritten letter to booksellers from King printed on ffep. Fine in fine slipcase. 332 pp. $245

 

8907 King, Stephen The Stand  Doubleday & Co. 1978 Hardcover 0385121687 First Edition  Black cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition with T-39 code to p. 823. Book near fine despite poor production and clumsy binding. DJ very good minus with large wrinkle-tear to head of spine, split/taped at front flap fold, other minor edgewear. Price of $12.95 intact. 823 pp. $475

 

King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne Viking Press, 1992. Advance uncorrected proof in cream card covers. Second proof with a printed label on the first leaf noting a sale date of 23 Nov., 1992, and publication date of 7 Dec., 1992. The label covers the printed statement "Winter 1992 Publication." Unread, as new. 303 pp.  $125

 

King, Stephen (writing as Richard Bachman) The Regulators Dutton, 1996.  First state* uncorrected proof. Generally subject to rubbing because of the photostated cover, this copy near fine with only a bit of rubbing to folds. (*First state copies have misordered content on pp. 468-469. This error was corrected in the second state proof and the ending pagination was removed.) Unread, near new. 474 pp. $250

 

5431 King, Stephen Carrie/Salem's Lot/the Shining  Random House Value Pub 2002 Hardcover 0517219026 First Thus  Three complete novels, 1096 pages. As new in like DJ. $35

 

4494 King, Stephen Dark Tower II: the Drawing of the Three Phil Hale Donald M. Grant 1985 Hardcover 0937986917 First Edition  First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, copper gilt titles. Color plate illustrations, B&W illustrated endpapers. Unread, near new with tiny spot to top edge. DJ near fine with a couple of scratches. With pub's order form laid in. 400 pp. $165

 

6040 King, Stephen Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands Ned Dameron Donald m Grant 1991 Hardcover 0937986178 First Edition  First edition, first printing. Red cloth, black titles, decorative endpapers. Color plate illustrations on coated paper. Book unread, near fine. DJ  has shelfwear to edges, one 1/2" tear to back panel. 512 pp. $125

 

4496 King, Stephen Night Shift  Doubleday 1978 Hardcover  Book Club Edition  Tan binding, black titles. Intro by John D. MacDonald. Near fine in very good DJ with some aging at edges. 336 pp. $35

 

4490 King, Stephen The Eyes of the Dragon David Palladini Viking Press 1987 Hardcover 067081458X First Edition  First edition, first printing. Quarter buckram binding, green boards & endpapers, green gilt titles, gold embossing to front board. Unread as-new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge and some shelfwear/edgewear to DJ. 323 pp. $25

 

4493 King, Stephen The Green Mile: Coffey's Hands  New American Library/NAL  1996 Mass Market Paperback 0451190548 First Printing  Part 3 of the serial thriller. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. 90 pp. $10

 

4495 King, Stephen The Gunslinger (The Dark Tower) Michael Whelan New Amer Library 1988 Trade Paperback 0452261341 First Printing  Color plate illustrations by Whelan. Unread copy with some aging to paper, spotting to edges and a slight bump to top corner at foreedge.  $12

 

4619 King, Stephen The Long Walk  Signet 1999 Mass Market Paperback 0451196716 Fifth Printing  With an introduction by the author, "The Importance of Being Bachman." Unread, near fine copy with slight aging to paper. 370 pp. $15

 

5432 King, Stephen The Stand: The Complete and Uncut Edition  Gramercy 2001 Hardcover 0517219018 First Thus  The complete novel, illustrated by Bernie Wrightson. As new in like DJ, 1153 pp. $35

 

8998 King, Stephen The Dark Tower Series: The Gunslinger, Drawing of the Three, the Waste Lands  Plume 1992 Soft Cover 0452153468 First Thus  Three trade paperback volumes in slipcase. Vols. 1-3 of the Dark Tower series. Unknown printing. Unread, as new, still in pub's shrinkwrap. $60

 

Audiotapes:

 

4722 King, Stephen The Mist in 3-D Sound Simon & Schuster Audioworks 1993 Boxed Compact Disc 0671874756) Nightmare Edition. One CD, 73 min length. As new, still in shrinkwrap with mark through barcode. $20

 

4725 King, Stephen Blood and Smoke Simon & Schuster Audioworks 2000 0671046160 Three cassettes, 3.5 hours time. An audiocassette original, not available in print. Read by the author. As new, still in shrinkwrap. $35

 

4728 King, Stephen Thinner Penguin/Highbridge 1996 Boxed Audiocassettes 0140862668 Eight tapes, 6 hours total time. Read by Joe Mantegna, well-known for his work with David Mamet & others. As new, still in shrinkwrap. $30

 

4762 King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne Penguin/Highbridge 1992 Boxed Audiocassettes 0453008038 Six cassettes, 9+ hours playing time. Read by Frances Sternhagen (Equus, Little Murders, On Golden Pond). Very good with slight shelfwear to box. $25

 

4956 King, Stephen The Gunslinger: The Dark Tower, Book One New Amer Library Audio 1988 Boxed Audiocassettes 0453006361 Four cassettes, 6 hrs. 16 min playing time. Read by the author. Unabridged. Very good with some shelfwear & sliight bump to corner of box. $35

 

5065 King, Stephen Skeleton Crew: The Monkey Warner Audio 1986 Packaged Audiocassette 0871883295 One cassette, 100 min. playing time. Read by the author. Very good in packaging.  $55

 

5933 King, Stephen The Mist in 3-D Sound Simon & Schuster Audioworks 1993 Boxed Compact Disc 0671874756 The Compact Disc Nightmare Edition. One CD, 73 min. running time. Still in shrinkwrap with felt pen marking over barcode.  $25

 

Critical Studies:

 

7219 Beahm, George W.; Beahm, George Stephen King Country: The Illustrated Guide to the Sites and Sights That Inspired the Modern Master of Horror  Running Pr Book Pub 1999 Hardcover 0762404566 First Edition  First printing. Black cloth binding, red gilt titles. Book unread, fine in like DJ in Mylar. 144 pp. $50

 

2203 King, Stephen On Writing  Viking Press 2000 Hardcover 0684853523 First Edition  Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 288 pp. $15

 

2204 King, Stephen On Writing  Viking Press 2000 Soft Cover 0684853523 First Edition  Advance Reader's Copy. As new. 288 pp. $30

 

7060 King, Stephen Secret Windows: Essays and Fiction on the Craft of Writing  Book of the Month Club 2000 Hardcover 0965006439 BOMC Edition  Originally published as a BOMC edition. With an Introduction by Peter Straub. Fine, unread copy in like DJ in Mylar. 433 pp. $75

 

2218 Magistrale, Tony Stephen King: The Second Decade  Twayne Publishers 1992 Hardcover 0805739572 First Edition  Fifth printing. As new, with remainder mark to bottom edge. No DJ, as issued. 188 pp. $20

 

7757 Reino, Joseph  Stephen King: The First Decade, Carrie to Pet Sematary  Twayne Publishers, 1988  Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also very good with rubbing/wear to folds, one 1/2" tear at bottom. 162 pp.  $35

 

2250 Underwood, Tim and Chuck Miller, eds Fear Itself: The Early Works of Stephen King  Underwood/Miller 1993 Soft Cover 0887331742 First Edition  First pb printing. Contributions by Fritz Leiber, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, George Romero, Charles Grant and others. As new; minor shelfwear to cover. 239 pp. $15

 

2278 Waldman, Mark, ed. The Spirit of Writing: Classic and Contemporary Essays Celebrating the Writing Life  G. P. Putnams' Sons 2001 Soft Cover 1585421278 First Edition  Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Annie Dillard, Stephen King, Henry Miller, Sylvia Plath, Robert Pinsky, others. As new. 309 pp. $20

 

2292 Winter, Douglas E. Stephen King  Starmont 1982 Soft Cover  First Edition  First pb printing. Starmont Readers Guide 16. Cover rubbed; else near new. 128 pp. $25

 

Magazines/Anthologies including:

 

8871 King, Stephen Before the Play (TV Guide 05/02/97)  TV Guide 1997 Soft Cover  First Edition  Special Stephen King Issue: Illustrated (cover & article) by Berni Wrightson. This special (localized) collector's edition of TV Guide contains an article on the TV remake of The Shining and the King story Before the Play, originally published in Whispers Magazine. Also includes an introduction by Stephen King and a behind-the-scenes look at the filming of The Shining. A near-new, unread copy with a small closed tear to back cover at top of binding edge. 225 pp. $100

 

4701 Datlow, Ellen; Windling, Terri The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection  St Martins Pr 1999 Soft Cover 0312206860 First Printing  Includes A.S. Byatt, Charles de Lint, Karen Joy Fowler, Neil Gaiman, Lisa Goldstein, Stephen King, Ellen Kushner, Patricia A. McKillip, Steven Millhauser, Michael Marshall Smith, Peter Straub, Jane Yolen and many others. Near new with minor shelfwear. 496 pp. $15

 

4345 Ferman, Edward L., Ed. Fantasy & Science Fiction  Mercury Press 1990 Soft Cover    December 1990. Special Stephen King Issue with two stories: The Bear & The Moving Finger. Also contains King bibliography, short fiction by S. Newman, Paul Di Philipo, Ronald Anthony Cross and Stephen Kraus. Has been well cared for: Look virtually new, unread & unaged. 160 pp. $45

 

6987 Halpern, Daniel, ed. Antaeus: The Final Issue 75/76  Antaeus 1994 Soft Cover Featuring new work by Stephen King, Nadine Gordimer, Joyce Carol Oates, Edward Gorey. Also, excerpts from the pre-election notebook of Bill Clinton, an open letter from Paul Bowles, the unpublished opening of The Sun Also Rises, fiction and poetry by most of the notable writers of our time. Unread, near new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 409 pp. $20

 

7564  Klein, T.E.D., Ed.  The Twilight Zone Magazine Premiere Issue  TZ Publications, 1981  Soft Cover  In this issue: Interview with Stephen King by Charles L. Grant, original stories by Harlan Ellison, Robert Sheckley, Joyce Carol Oates, George R. R. Martin, Ramsey Campbell, Felice Picano and Ron Goulart. Also: Gahan Wilson On Films and Theodore Sturgeon On Books. Cover art by Jim Warren. Additional illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Near fine with slight rippling to back cover, minor shelfwear. 106 pp.  $75

 

7760  Van Hise, James, Ed/Pub. Midnight Graffiti  Van Hise, 1989 Special Stephen King issue, containing the story The Rainy Season and a review of then-current King titles. Also, fiction by Rex Miller, Cliff Burns. Fine copy with slight bump to bottom edge. 80 pp.  Uncommon. $40