
Home
Stephen King
According to the writer’s blurb in
The Spirit of Writing (below), Stephen King’s books have sold over 100
million copies. A recent study from Popular Press (The Gothic
World of Stephen King), states that his popularity “lies in his ability to reinterpret
the standard Gothic tale in new and exciting ways.” But King also writes about
the “little murders” — the insults and indignities — that occur in everyday
life, translating them (as we sometimes do when they happen to us) into a
melodramatic netherworld of the horrific and bizarre. Anyone who went to public
high school in a small town can identify with Carrie’s sense of powerlessness in
trying to deal with her weird mother and who, faced with rude drivers and road
rage, wouldn’t just love to have a car like Christine? King has become
Everyman’s Walter Mitty, and his books represent a welcome outlet for our
anxieties and frustrations in coping with an unstable world.
Some books and
tapes by & about Stephen King:
Signed
Books
8410
King, Stephen Desperation Traycased Edn. Don Maitz
Donald M. Grant, 1996. Hardcover First Edition
Signed by Author Black leather binding in black leather-lidded box lined with
red felt. Red foil titles and scorpion design, pictorial endpapers. No DJ as
issued. Signed, numbered edition in traycase. Pub's errata slip laid in. Of
2,000 numbered copies, this is #1216. Signed by both Stephen King and Don Maitz.
As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 524 pp. $850
8412
King, Stephen Dark
Tower IV: Wizard and Glass, Vols 1 and 2 Dave McKean Donald M. Grant 1997
Hardcover First Edition First printing. Two volumes in DJs in slipcase. Signed
by both author and illustrator. Limited to 1250 signed and numbered copies, of
which this is #1151. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. RARE. $1850
Add to Cart
19999
King, Stephen Pet Sematary.
Doubleday, 1983. First edition. Signed on bookplate on ffep. Black cloth
binding, gilt titles to spine and front board. Book near fine, with little wear
or evidence of handling. DJ, with 1183 date code at rear flap and price of
$15.95, also near fine with slight wear to head of spine (several small creases
but no tears). 373 pp. Copy of LOA
explaining origin of signed bookplate included. $449
Other Books
8503 Bachman, Richard (Stephen King) The
Regulators
E.P. Dutton, 1996. 0525941908 Soft Cover First
Edition Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman. FIRST STATE uncorrected proof.
Generally subject to rubbing because of the photostated cover, this copy near
fine with only a bit of rubbing to folds. First state copies have mis-ordered
content on pp. 468-469. This error was corrected in the second state proof and
the endmatter pagination was removed. Unread, near new. 474 pp. $450
2203
King, Stephen On Writing
Viking Press, 2000. 0684853523 Hardcover First
Edition Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 288 pp. $15
2204
King, Stephen On Writing
Viking Press, 2000. 0684853523 Soft Cover First
Edition Advance Reader's Copy. As new. 288 pp. $30
4493
King, Stephen The Green Mile: Coffey's Hands
New Amer Library, 1996. 0451190548 Mass Market
Paperback First Printing Part 3 of the serial thriller. Unread, as new with some
aging to paper. 90 pp. $10
4495
King, Stephen The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger Michael Whelan
New Amer Library, 1988. 0452261341 Soft Cover First
Edition First printing. Color plate illustrations by Whelan on coated paper.
Unread copy with aging to paper, spotting to edges and a slight bump to top
corner at foreedge. 224 pp. $20
4496
King, Stephen Night Shift
Doubleday, 1978. Hardcover Book Club Edition Tan
binding, black titles. Intro by John D. MacDonald. Near fine in very good DJ
with some aging at edges. 336 pp. $35
4619
King, Stephen The Long Walk
Signet, 1999. 0451196716 Mass Market Paperback
Fifth Printing With an introduction by the author, "The Importance of Being
Bachman." Unread, near fine copy with slight aging to paper. 370 pp. $15
4956
King, Stephen The Gunslinger: The Dark Tower, Book One
New Amer Library Audio, 1988. 0453006361 Audio Book
(Cassette) Four cassettes, 6 hrs. 16 min playing time. Read by the author.
Unabridged. Very good with some shelfwear & slight bump to corner of box.
$45
7060
King, Stephen Secret Windows: Essays and Fiction on the Craft of
Writing
Book of the Month Club, 2000. 0965006439 Hardcover
BOMC Edition Originally published as a BOMC edition. With an Introduction by
Peter Straub. Fine, unread copy in like DJ in Mylar. 433 pp. $75
7859
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 4: The Bad Death of Eduard
Delacroix
Signet /NAL, 1996. 0451190556 Mass Market Paperback
First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near-fine copy with aging to paper.
90 pp. $20
7860
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 2: The Mouse on the
Mile
Signet / NAL, 1996. 0451190521 Mass Market
Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near fine with aging to
paper. 92 pp. $15
7861
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 1: The Two Dead
Girls
Signet / NAL, 1996. 0451190491 Mass Market
Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Near fine, unread copy with some
aging to paper. 92 pp. $15
7862
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 6: Coffey on the
Mile
Signet / NAL, 1996. 0451190572 Mass Market
Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. A near-fine, unread copy with
aging to paper. 138 pp. $20
7863
King, Stephen The Green Mile, Part 5: The Night
Journey
Signet/ NAL, 1996. 0451190564 Mass Market Paperback
First Edition First Signet printing. Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 90
pp. $25
8411
King, Stephen Desperation Gift Edn. Don Maitz
Donald M. Grant, 1996. 0340654279 Hardcover First
Edition Limited Gift Edition of 4,000 copies. First printing thus. Maroon
binding, gilt titles. Precedes the Viking edition. Illustrated by Don Maitz.
Book in DJ in faux leather slipcase. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 525 pp. $145
8413
King, Stephen Gerald's Game
Viking Press, 1992. 0670846503 Hardcover First
Edition Black cloth, red/gilt titles. In cardboard slipcase; no DJ as issued.
True first edition. Special limited edition of 2,000 distributed at the 1992
A.B.A. convention and intended as an appreciation to booksellers from the author
and publisher. Handwritten letter to booksellers from King printed on ffep. Fine
in fine slipcase. 332 pp. $245
8414
King, Stephen Dark Tower II the Drawing of the Three Phil Hale
Donald M Grant, 1985. 0937986917 Hardcover First
Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding with gilt titles to
spine. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 399 pp. $175
8449
King, Stephen The Green Mile: A Novel in Six Parts
Plume, 1997. 0452278902 Soft Cover First Edition
The complete serial novel in one trade paperback volume in slipcase. With a new
introduction by the author. First printing thus. Near fine copy in fine
slipcase. 464 pp. $25
8502
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne
Viking Press, 1992. 0450588866 Soft Cover First
Edition Uncorrected proof. Correction label pasted over original pub date on
ffep. Unread & fine in printed cream-colored wraps.303 pp. $165
8505
King, Stephen Desperation
Viking Press, 1996. 0670868361 Soft Cover First
Edition Unrevised unpublished proofs. With King's first name misspelled on cr
page. Unread, near fine in printed white wraps. 688 pp. $275
8907
King, Stephen The Stand
Doubleday & Co., 1978. 0385121687 Hardcover
First Edition Black cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles. Stated first
edition with T-39 code to p. 823. Book very good plus/near fine despite poor
production and clumsy binding. DJ very good minus with large wrinkle-tear to
head of spine, completely split/taped at front flap fold, other minor edgewear.
Price of $12.95 intact. 823 pp. $475
8998
King, Stephen The Dark Tower Series: The Gunslinger, Drawing of the Three,
the Waste Lands Michael Whelan
Plume, 1992. 0452153468 Soft Cover First Thus Three
trade paperback volumes in slipcase. Vols. 1-3 of the Dark Tower series.
Illustrated by Michael Whelan. Unknown printing. Unread, as new, in pub's
shrinkwrap. 224, 422 & 399 pp. $60
9192
King, Stephen The Eyes of the Dragon David Palladini
Viking Press, 1987. 067081458X Hardcover First
Edition First printing. Ivory cloth spine, green boards, green/gilt titles &
dragon stamp to front board. B&W drawings by Palladini. Book unread, near
fine with sticker mark to ffep, remainder dot to bottom edge. DJ very good plus
with slight edgewear, one 1/8" tear at top edge back panel. 326 pp. $30
9443
King, Stephen From a Buick 8: A Novel
Scribner, 2002. 0743211375 Hardcover First Edition
First printing. A fine copy in like DJ. Advertising poster replicating DJ
illustration laid in. 356 pp. $35
9450
King, Stephen Pet Sematary
Doubleday, 1993. 0385182449 Hardcover First Edition
First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. A fine copy in like DJ in
Mylar. 373 pp. $75
9457
King, Stephen Insomnia
Viking Press, 1994. 0670855030 Hardcover First
Edition First printing. White cloth spine over grey boards, copper gilt titles.
Book near fine with rubbing to title block at spine and a soil mark at bottom
foreedge from pages scraping the shelf (because of book's length). DJ also very
good with slight rubbing. 787 pp. $30
9614
King, Stephen Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Dodd Mead, 1983. 0896960765 Hardcover First Edition
Maroon cloth, red faux-leather patterned boards, gilt titles. First edition.
Book very good plus with spotting to top edge, minor fading to cloth at bottom
of spine. DJ in mylar also very good plus with light aging. 400 pp. $75
9615
King, Stephen The Dark Tower II the Drawing of the
Three
Donald M Grant, 1985. 0937986917 Hardcover First
Edition Black cloth binding, copper gilt titles, color plate illustrations,
B&W illustrated endsheets. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 400 pp.
$225
10060
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne
Viking Press, 1992. 0670844527 Hardcover First
Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles &
decoration. First printing. Near fine with one page creased at top foreedge. DJ
likewise very good plus with rubbing. 305 pp. $20
10061
King, Stephen Hearts in Atlantis
Scribner, 1999. 0684853515 Hardcover First Edition
Black binding, light blue boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book near fine.
DJ also near fine with vertical crease to front flap. 523 pp. $20
Audiobooks4725
King, Stephen Blood and Smoke
Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2000. 0671046160
Audio Book (Cassette) Three short stories, available only as an audiobook. Three
cassettes, 3.5 hours time. Read by the author. As new, still in shrinkwrap.
$35
8147
King, Stephen The Mist: In 3 D Sound, Abridged
Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1986. 0671621386
Audio Book (Cassette) One cassette, 80 minutes running time. Abridged. Very good
with slight shelfwear to box. $20
4762
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne
Penguin/Highbridge, 1992. 0453008038 Audio Book
(Cassette) Six cassettes, 9+ hours playing time. Read by Frances Sternhagen
(Equus, Little Murders, On Golden Pond). Very good with slight shelfwear to box.
Becoming rare. $55
5065
King, Stephen Skeleton Crew: The Monkey
Warner Audio, 1986. 0871883295 Audio Book
(Cassette) One cassette, 100 min. playing time. Read by the author. Very good in
packaging. $55
9084
King, Stephen One Past Midnight: The Langoliers
Highbridge Co, 1990. 0453007449 Audio Book
(Cassette) Six cassettes, 8 hr 41 min running time. Complete and unabridged.
Read by Willem Dafoe. Very good with shelfwear to box. $35
7766
King, Stephen The Green Mile 3: Coffey's Hands
Penguin Audiobooks, 1996. 0140863796 Audio Book
(Cassette) Two cassettes, 3 hours running time. Read by Frnak Muller. Very good:
shrinkwrap has been removed but looks like box unopened. $35
Periodicals/Anthologies Including
9540
King, Stephen, Ed. The Best American Short Stories 2007
Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 0618713476 Hardcover First
Edition First printing. Blue textured paper binding, gilt titles. An eclectic
selection by King, including: Richard Russo, T.C. Boyle, Ann Beattie, John
Barth, Mary Gordon, Joseph Epstein, Louis Auchincloss, Alice Munro and Lauren
Groff. Includes Contributors' Notes, addresses of literary magazines in N.
America, list of 100 other distinguished stories of 2006. Fine in like DJ. Rare
in hardcover. 428 pp. $75
8796
Blaine, Michael, Ed. The Twilight Zone Vol 5 No 6
TZ Publications, 1986. Soft Cover February 1986.
Special issue: Stephen King, including story The Fifth Quarter, interview by
Douglas E. Winter, commentary on King's direction of Overdrive and Douglas E.
Winter on Collecting King. Also: fiction by F. Paul Wilson, Patricia Stoll,
Jeffrey Whitmore, Peter Heyrman, Richard Partlow, A.R. Morlan and Larry Tritten.
Very good with 1" tear to cover at bottom of binding edge. 102pp. $35
9506
Carr, Terry, Ed. Fantasy Annual IV
Pocket Books, 1981. 0671412736 Mass Market
Paperback First Edition First printing. Contains the story "The Monkey" by
Stephen King, as well as fiction by Suzy McKee Charnas, Richard Cowper, Thomas
M. Disch, Mary C. Pangborn, Robert Aickman, others. Very good plus with aging to
paper, light hinge crease to front cover, edgewear, rubbing. 341 pp. $25
4701
Datlow, Ellen; Windling, Terri The Year's Best Fantasy
and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection
St Martins Pr, 1999. 0312206860 Soft Cover First
Edition First pb printing. Includes A.S. Byatt, Charles de Lint, Karen Joy
Fowler, Neil Gaiman, Lisa Goldstein, Stephen King, Ellen Kushner, Patricia A.
McKillip, Steven Millhauser, Michael Marshall Smith, Peter Straub, Jane Yolen
and many others. Near new with minor shelfwear. 496 pp. $20
4345
Ferman, Edward L., Ed. Fantasy & Science Fiction
Mercury Press, 1990. Soft Cover December 1990.
Special Stephen King Issue with two stories: The Bear & The Moving Finger.
Also contains King bibliography, short fiction by S. Newman, Paul Di Philipo,
Ronald Anthony Cross and Stephen Kraus. Has been well cared for: Looks virtually
new, unread & unaged. 160 pp. $45
6987
Halpern, Daniel, ed. Antaeus: The Final Issue 75/76
Antaeus, 1994. Soft Cover Featuring new work by
Stephen King (Blind Willie), Nadine Gordimer, Joyce Carol Oates, Edward Gorey
(Serious Life). Also, excerpts from the pre-election notebook of Bill Clinton,
an open letter from Paul Bowles, the unpublished opening of The Sun Also Rises,
fiction and poetry by most of the notable writers of our time. Unread, near new
with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 409 pp. $55
8777
King, Tappan, Ed The Twilight Zone Vol 6 No 5
TZ Publications, 1986. Soft Cover December 1986.
In this issue: interviews with Stephen King,l Dean R. Koontz; fiction by Koontz
(The Black Pumpkin), Rinaldi, Schow, Sheffield, others; TZ teleplay Her Pilgrim
Soul. Very good plus copy. 102 pp. $25
7564
Klein, T.E.D., Ed. The Twilight Zone Magazine Premiere
Issue
TZ Publications, 1981. Soft Cover First Edition In
this issue: Interview with Stephen King by Charles L. Grant, original stories by
Harlan Ellison, Robert Sheckley, Joyce Carol Oates, George R. R. Martin, Ramsey
Campbell, Felice Picano and Ron Goulart. Also: Gahan Wilson On Films and
Theodore Sturgeon on Books. Cover art by Jim Warren. Additional illustrations by
Gahan Wilson. Near fine with slight rippling to back cover, minor shelfwear. 106
pp. $75
7895
Klein, T.E.D., Ed. The Twilight Zone Vol 2 No 4
TZ Publications, 1982. Soft Cover First Edition
July 1982. In this issue: fiction by Robertson Davies, Joe R. Landsale, Robert
Silverberg, Joan Aiken, others. Interview with Robertson Davies, film review by
Stephen King. Very good with aging to paper. 102 pp. $15
8455
Klein, T.E.D., Ed. The Twilight Zone June 1981
TZ Publications, 1981. Soft Cover In this issue:
Stephen King's "The Jaunt" (original publication). Also: Interview with Robert
Bloch about Psycho sequel, Rod Serling's TZ script "The After Hours," 2
supernatural tales by Anthony Boucher and other fiction by Phyllis Eisenstein,
Mary Kittredge, Peter St. Alterman, Alan Ryan and others. Very good with some
spotting to paper at edges, shelfwear to cover. 104 pp. $25
9888
Klein, T.E.D., Ed. Twilight Zone Vol 3 No 2
TZ Publications, 1983. Soft Cover June 1983. In
this issue: The Raft - novelette by Stephen King, other fiction by Chris Massie,
Curtis K. Stadtfeld, Robert H. Curtis, Joe R. Landsale; interview with V.C.
Andrews; preview section on Psycho II, the Keep, Something Wicked...; brief
interview with Anthony Perkins on Psycho II; article on nostalgia by Ron
Goulart. Very good with some spotting to centerfold coated paper. 102 pp. $30
9870
Rigney, Melanie, Ed. Writer's Digest Vol 81 No 4
Writer's Digest, 2001. Soft Cover April 2001.
Cover and featured in this issue: Stephen King: How To Write 10 Pages A Day.
Also: Nancy Kress on fiction and Gloria Kempton on focussing your memoir. King's
article was later included in his book On Writing. Very good copy with entire
magazine mis-cut on slight diagonal (no contents affected). 72 pp. $35
9616
Robertson, Don The Ideal, Genuine Man
Philtrum Pr, 1988. 0399199934 Hardcover First
Edition With an Introduction by Stephen King. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Stated
first printing. Printed on heavy textured paper. A near-fine copy with very
minor spotting to edges. DJ also near fine with price clipped. 276 pp. $75
8872
TV
Guide
TV Guide
("Solutions" 08/30/86)
TV Guide, 1986. Soft Cover First Edition In this
issue: "Help for Dallas: Exploring the Mystery of Bobby's Return" with an article
titled "Solutions" from various writers, including Judith Krantz, Stephen King,
Erich Segal, George Plympton and Roy Blount, Jr. Also, article on the emergence
of TV personality Oprah Winfrey. A fine copy. Rare. 40 pp + listings $35
9875
Van Hise, James, Ed. Enterprise Incidents Presents Stephen
King
New Media Publishing, 1984. Soft Cover First
Edition The editor reviews King's early work, uncollected short fiction,
incidental writing. Also: an illustrated story by Steve Bissette. Very good copy
with bump at bottom foreedge, some disparate aging. 58 pp. $25
7760
Van Hise, James, Ed/Pub Midnight Graffiti Dark Fantasy
James Van Hise, 1989. Soft Cover First Edition
Special Stephen King issue, containing the story The Rainy Season and a review
of then-current King titles. Also, fiction by Rex Miller, Cliff Burns. Fine copy
with slight bump to bottom edge. 80 pp. $40
2278
Waldman, Mark, ed. The Spirit of Writing: Classic and Contemporary Essays
Celebrating the Writing Life
G. P. Putnams' Sons, 2001. 1585421278 Soft Cover
First Edition Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Annie Dillard, Stephen King,
Henry Miller, Sylvia Plath, Robert Pinsky, others. As new. 309 pp. $20
8451
Wiater, Stanley Dark Dreamers: Conversations With the Masters of
Horror
Avon Books, 1990. 038075990X Soft Cover First
Edition First pb printing. Interviews with Clive Barker, Robet Bloch, Ramsy
Campbell, Charles L. Grant, James Herbert, Stephen King, Dean R. Koontz, Joe R.
Lansdale, Graham Masterton, Richard Matheson, Anne Rice, Gahan Wilson, Whitley
Streiber, Peter Straub, others. Very good unread copy with some shelfwear. 227
pp. $20
Critical Studies
7832
Platt, Charles, Ed. Dream Makers Volume II: The Uncommon Men & Women Who
Write Science Fiction
Berkley Books, 1983. 0425058808 Soft Cover First
Edition First printing. A collection of interviews with such notables as: Harry
Harrison, William S. Burroughs, Joanna Russ, Kit Reed, Stephen King, James
Tiptree, Jr., Janet Morris, Fritz Leiber, Keith Laumer, Joe Haldeman, L. Ron
Hubbard, Poul Anderson, Andre Norton, Jerry Pournelle, Arthur C. Clarke, Edward
L. Ferman, Larry Niven, others. Near fine unread copy with some aging to paper.
300 pp. $45
2250
Underwood, Tim and Chuck Miller, eds Fear Itself: The Early
Works of Stephen King
Underwood/Miller, 1993. 0887331742 Soft Cover First
Edition First pb printing. Contributions by Fritz Leiber, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro,
George Romero, Charles Grant and others. As new; minor shelfwear to cover. 239
pp. $15
9898
Underwood, Tim; Miller, Chuck Feast of Fear:
Conversations With Stephen King
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1992. 0881848115 Hardcover
First Edition First thus. Red cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book very
good plus with minor aging to paper, small faint stain at top edge. DJ near
fine with slight rubbing. 282 pp. $35