Home

The Sixties

 7709    Adler, Bill, Ed. Best Campus Humor of the Swinging '60s Signet/ NAL 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Very good copy with reader's crease to spine, other coverwear at edges, some aging to paper. Uncommon. 176 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7789    Ansara, Mike et al, Staff Old Mole: A Radical Bi-Weekly No 26 Old Mole 1968 Soft Cover November 7- November 20. Tabloid newsprint format. In this issue: Let's Smash MIT. Also, articles on the marches on Washington, SDS, how to thwart Ma Bell. defending the New Haven Panthers, GE strike. Very good with aging to paper, curling at edges. Rare. 20 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4647    Babcox, Peter and Deborah, Eds. The Conspiracy: The Chicago 8 Speak Out! Dell Publishing 1969 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First Dell printing. Writings by Abbie Hoffman, Bobby Seale, Rennie Davis, David Dellinger, John Froines, Tom Hayden, Jerry Rubin and Lee Weiner. Intro by Noam Chomsky. Very good unread copy with a waterstain to edge at back and some edgewear and rubbing to cover. 224 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8423    Badanes, Jerry, Ed. CAW! (SDS) Students for a Democratic Society 1968 Soft Cover Feb 68. In this issue 50 Years of Successful Imperialism by Marge Piercy, The Other Germany: 1943 by Bertolt Brecht, The Poem and Revolution by Walter Lowerfels, Black Art by Clarence Major, Songs to the Greeks by Konstantinos Lardas, Songs by Jeriann Badanes. Also: Special Section on Che Guevara, including Letter to his Parents by Guevara, Ode to the Air by Pablo Neruda, On Intellectual Property by Fidel Castro, Interview from Granma by Dr. Sabin, poems by Cesar Vallejo. Very good with aging and stain to foreedge. Rare. 86 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 9866    Belli, Melvin M. Dallas Justice: The Real Story of Jack Ruby and His Trial David McKay Co. 1964 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth,. gilt titles. Evident first edition with no prinnting statement. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with rubbing, minor edgewear. Errata slip laid in and DJ is pencil-dated 10/64. 298 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7366    Berrigan, Daniel The Trial of the Catonsville Nine Beacon Press 1970 0807005487 Hardcover First Edition First edition (NAP). Black cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles pub's logo blindstamped to front board. Book very good plus with a few spots to top edge, small stain at foreedge. DJ, designed by Sr. Corita Kent, very good minus with 1" open tear at top front panel, 1" wrinkle/tear to top back panel, rubbing. Price of $5.95 intact. 123 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 2494    Brownmiller, Susan In Our Time: Memoir of A Revolution Dial Press 1999 0385314868 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 360 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7177    Cullen, Mike, Ed. The Catholic Radical Vol. 1 No. 7 The Catholic Worker 1969 Soft Cover Folded folio on newsprint. Articles by Jim Forest and Tom Cornell. Poems by David Eberhart, Dan Berrigan. Report on the Chicago 15. Very good minus with small edge tears, aging to paper, creased at back. Rare. 8 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3844    Dickstein, Morris Gates of Eden: American Culture in the Sixties Basic Books 1977 Hardcover Fourth Printing Black cloth binding, orange titles, purple topstain. Book unread and near fine; DJ also with slight age discoloration to edges. 300 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9292    Emerson, P. J., Ed. Crisis in Chicago: 1968 Bee-Line Books 1968 Soft Cover First Edition Subtitle: Mayor Richard J. Daley's Official Report - The Untold Story of the Convention Riots.In magazine format on coated paper. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Very good with some rippling to paper from waterstain at top edge. Very rare. 64 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 452    Goldstein, Richard US #2 Bantam Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition A 'Bantam Special' paperback original. 'Back to School' issue, illustrated with B&W photos and drawings and with contributions by Nikki Giovanni, Richard Goldstein, Victor Moscoso, Tom Clark, Ellen Willis and others. Near fine, unread copy with rubbing to cover, minor soil at top edge. Bingo card still bound in. 191 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 463    Harris, Fred R. Quiet Riots: Race and Poverty in the United States The Kerner Report Twenty Years Later Pantheon Books 1988 0679721002 Soft Cover First Ediiton Trade paperback. First Pantheon edition. Cover rubbed, creased at bottom, else unread, as new. 513 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5081    Hoffman, Abbie Woodstock Nation Random House 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book near fine in slightly-rubbed near fine DJ in Mylar. 153 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 7731    Hoffman, Abbie The Best of Abbie Hoffman Four Walls Eight Windows 1990 0941423425 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains selections from Revolution for the Hell of It, Woodstock Nation, Steal This Book, and post-60s political activies. Unread copy with waterspotting to edges and 1/2" top end matter, shelfwear to cover. 421 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6300    Jacobs, Harold, Ed. Weatherman Ramparts Press 1971 0671207253 Hardcover First Edition A compendium of articles and commentary. Black cloth, white titles. Book near fine with some aging to paper and small tear to one page at foreedge. DJ very good plus with some edgewear and aging. Rare in hardcover and particularly in this condition. 519 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 3049    Larner, Jeremy Nobody Knows: Reflections on the McCarthy Campaign of 1968 Macmillan & Co. 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Smal dent to back board, some spots to rear pastedown. DJ very good with two very small tears at top, rubbing, crease to inside front flap. 189 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 476    Leslie, Warren Dallas, Public and Private Grossman 1964 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth binding, black/yellow/red titles, black topstain. First printing. A portrait of the city during the era of the Kennedy assassination. Book near fine. DJ clean with minor aging. In Mylar. 238 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7772    Levine, Maryl and John Naisbitt, Edgs Right On!: A Documentary on Student Protest David L. Burke Bantam Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition A compendium of student protests in photographs, narrative accounts, quotations, statistics and other material. Designed by David L. Burke. A near fine unread copy with wear to cover at corners and spine folds. Fairly uncommon. ca 240 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9018    Libarle, Marc and Tom Seligson, Eds The High School Revolutionaries Random House 1970 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth,gilt titles. Stated first edition. "Students speak out about their schools, their culture, their politics, and about their war with an America they refuse to inherit." Very good plus with light edge spotting, a couple of small stains at front matter. DJ likewise very good plus with slight rubbing; price of $6.95 intact. 276 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4686    Lummis, Marian and Keith C. Kern, Eds. The Long March: Baltimore Bulletin of Information and Opinion Long March 1966 Soft Cover Summer 1966 Self-covered staplebound sheets. Periodical of Workers Party articles, graphics and commentary. With contributions by the editors and Anna Folger, Frank K. Smith, Allen Solganick, Dick Lentz. Poetry by Sam Cornish. Book reviews, list of periodicals received. Spotting to top edge and front cover, some curling to corners. Rare. 34 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7195    Lummis, Marian, Ed. The Long March Vol. 1 No. 2 Baltimore Bulletin of Information and Opinion 1965 Soft Cover Aug/Oct. 1965. Quarterly magazine of radical politics. Staplebound sheets. Contributions by Katerhine Fox, Marian Lummis, Keith Kern, Anna Folger, Leo Huberman, Sybil May. Good with soil to cover, underlining of text. Rare. 28 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9546    Luttwak, Edward Coup d'Etat: A Practical Handbook Alfred A Knopf 1969 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles, front board embossed with title block, black topstain. Stated first edition. A serious study of this topic. Book very good with one water-faded spot to topstain, light spotting at foreedge, two patches of dye-run at rear pastedown. DJ very good with evidence of waterstains at both ends of back panel. minor edgewear. Price of $4.95 intact. $75 Add to Cart

 484    Mailer, Norman Miami and the Siege of Chicago Donald I Fine 1986 0917657853 Soft Cover 2nd Edition An Informal History of the Republican and Democratic Conventions of 1968. Second printing. Printed on acid-free paper and still bright. Unread, as new. 223 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7791    Millstone, David, Ed. SDS New Left Notes Vol 4 No 7 Students for a Democratic Society 1969 Soft Cover February 21, 1969. Tabloid on newsprint. In this issue: Brother Malcolm -- an article on Malcolm X and Violence. Also, interview with James Forman of SNCC, strikes in Madison and Chicago, other ongoing protests. Very good with aging to paper, soil at top edge, price in ink. Rare. 8 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2977    Mitford, Jessica The Trial of Dr. Spock Alfred A Knopf 1969 Hardcover First Edition Ivory cloth, red/gilt titles. First printing. The men on trial included Benjamin Spock, The Rev. William Slone Coffin, Jr, Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman and Marcus Raskin. The trial was on the charge of conspiracy to counsel, aid and abet violations of the Selective Service Act during the Vietnam War. Book very good plus with a few spots to boards at edges. DJ also very good plus with rubbing, & aging. 272 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7285    Newfield, Jack A Prophetic Minority New American Library (NAL) 1966 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black/yellow cloth, black/white titles. Book near fine with slight top edge soil. DJ in Mylar also near fine with some rubbing. Price of $4.75. 212 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3776    Oppenheimer, Martin The Urban Guerrilla Quadrangle Books 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black/red cloth binding, black titles, blindstamp to front board, red topstain. 'The urban equivalent of Che Guevara's Guerrilla Warfare.' Text block clean and bright; two small stains to back board and a slight bump to head of spine. DJ sunned at spine, some edge stains to back panel, and wear to head of spine. $45 Add to Cart

 7487    Rader, Dotson, Ed. Defiance #1 A Radical Review Paperback Library 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First PL printing, #66-455. Contains articles by nat Hentoff, Julius Lester, Richard Lorber, Ernest Mandel, Jack Newfield, Marge Piercy, Richard Poirier, Dotson Rader, Tom Seligson and Sol Yurick; poetry by Gerard Malanga. Also includes a Directory of Movement Organizations. A fine, unread copy with aging to paper. 299 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7188    Rosset, Barney, Ed. The Evergreen Review No. 81 Evergreen Review 1970 Soft Cover August 1970. Cover features nude photo by Richard Avedon of Allen Ginsberg and Peter Orlovsky. Also in this issue: Portfolio of Richard Avenon photos; Article on 50's teens & music by Frank Zappa (and richard Blackburn), William Eastlake's Child's Garden of Verses for the Revolution; Interview on Woodstock by Kent E. Carroll, articles by nat Hentoff and Kay Boyle. Very good minus with light spotting to edges and endmatter, minor wear to cover but no tears. 80 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 7441    Schneir, Walter, Ed. Telling it Like it Was: The Chicago Riots New American Library/Signet 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing, 1969. Signet T3856. Center photo supplement in B&W by Richard Fegley. Responses to the riots by William Burroughs, William Styron, Arthur Miller, Allen Ginsberg, Abbie Hoffman, Paul Krassner, Terry Southern, Jean Genet, Tom Hayden, others. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, small stain at back cover. 159 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 517    Schrag, Peter Out of Place in America: Essays for the End of an Age Random House 1971 0394460049 Hardcover 1st Edition Dark blue cloth, olive boards, lime titles. First printing. Essays about the changing America of the 1960s. Book near fine; DJ rubbed, minor edgewear. In Mylar. 247 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4336    Viorst, Milton Fire in the Streets: America in the 1960's Simon & Schuster 1981 0671428144 Soft Cover Fifth Printing Small remainder mark to bottom edge, slight shelfwear to cover but unread. 591 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7087    Whitmer, Peter O.; Vanwyngarden, Bruce Aquarius Revisited: Seven Who Created the Sixties Counterculture That Changed America Citadel Press 1991 0806512229 Soft Cover First Edition An account of Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kesey, Leary, Mailer, Robbins & Thompson. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 260 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2510    Wofford, Harris Of Kennedys and Kings: Making Sense of the Sixties Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1980 0374224323 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, near fine in a slightly rubbed, price-clipped DJ. 504 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8466    Wood, Tony, Ed. The Drummer #265 Tixeon 1973 Soft Cover October 16, 1973. Folded tabloid. In this issue: Editorial on Frank Rizzo, article on Spiro Agnew, cartoons by Jules Feiffer, excerpts from an interview with Otis Brown, article on John Cage at Moore College of Art. Very good with aging to paper, edgewear. Rare. 16 pp. $50 Add to Cart