
The War in Vietnam
2531 Downs, Frederick No Longer Enemies, Not Yet Friends: An American Soldier Returns to Vietnam Norton 1991 0393030474 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Very good with edgewear and a couple of closed tears to DJ, remainder mark to bottom edge and slight scuff to top edge. 352 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2512 Galbraith, John Kenneth How to Get Out of Vietnam New American Library/NAL 1967 Soft Cover First Edition First Signet printing. A Signet Special Broadside. Mass market paperback. Near fine but for some minor cover soil and aging to paper. 47 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5815 Holley, Byron M.D. Vietnam 1968-1969: A Battalion Surgeon Journal Ivy Books 1993 0804109346 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. Contains photo supplement. 211 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2524 Klein, Joe Payback: Five Marines After Vietnam Alfred A Knopf 1984 0394523695 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge, minor shelfwear to DJ. In Mylar. 351 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1677 Lane, Mark Conversations with Americans Simon & Schuster 1970 0671207687 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, orange topstain. Stated first printing. Testimony from 32 Vietnam veterans on brutality and torture by American soldiers in the Vietnamese conflict. Near fine in like DJ. 247 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6162 Mailer, Norman Why Are We In Vietnam? G. P. Putnam's Sons 1967 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing (stated) in a third printing DJ (stated). Blue cloth, gilt titles, red endpapers. Book near fine. DJ near fine with some rubbing, slight wear at head, heel of spine. 208 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2978 Mason, Robert Chickenhawk: A Shattering Personal Account of the Helicopter War in Vietnam Penguin 1989 0140072187 Soft Cover 11th Printing Unread, near new with slight aging to paper. 476 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2977 Mitford, Jessica The Trial of Dr. Spock Alfred A Knopf 1969 Hardcover First Edition Ivory cloth, red/gilt titles. First printing. The men on trial included Benjamin Spock, The Rev. William Slone Coffin, Jr, Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman and Marcus Raskin. The trial was on the charge of conspiracy to counsel, aid and abet violations of the Selective Service Act during the Vietnam War. Book very good plus with a few spots to boards at edges. DJ also very good plus with rubbing, & aging. 272 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7281 Salisbury, Harrison E. Behind the Lines - Hanoi Harper & Row 1967 Hardcover First Edition Mustard cloth spine, black boards, black/gilt titles & decoration, red topstain, map endpapers. Photo supplement on coated paper. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with waterspotting at bottom edge (only). Dj in Mylar also very good with some waterstains at bottom edge. $35 Add to Cart
2507 Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr. The Bitter Heritage: Vietnam and American Democracy 1941-1966 Fawcett Books 1967 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First Fawcett printing. Near fine, unread copy with some discoloration (mostly to back) of cover and aging of paper. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart
522 Sheehan, Neil A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam Random House 1988 0394484479 Hardcover Second Printing Shelfwear to DJ, rubbing, tiny nick at bottom corner. Else very good, unread. 861 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4389 Sheehan, Neil After the War Was over: Hanoi and Saigon Random House Inc 1992 067941391X Hardcover First Edition Quarter cloth binding. Unread, near-new copy with some rubbing to DJ and a remainder mark to top edge. 131 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9883 Stiles, B.J., Ed. Motive Vol XXVII No 8 Board of Education of the Methodist Church 1967 Soft Cover May 1967. In this issue: Special Feature: Where is Vietnam? excerpted from the Lowenfels anthology by the same title with poems by Clarence Major, John Hollander, Paul Blackburn, Robert Bly, Donald Hall, others; and photos by Werner Bischof. Also: poem by Thomas Merton, other articles on the Vietnam conflict. Very good with aging to paper, a couple of stains, slight bump at top foreedge. 64 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4546 Thomas, Claude Anshin At Hell's Gate: A Soldier's Journey from War to Peace Shambhala Pubns 2004 159030134X Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new. 132 pp. $25 Add to Cart