Home

Western Literature

 

 6495    Bellah, James Warner Sergeant Rutledge Bantam Books 1960 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Very good minus with horizontal crease to front cover, wear to head, heel of spine, crease/tear at spine, faint inkmark to front, owner signed & dated inside front cover. 117 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8839    Brand, Max The Tenderfoot Pocket Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Pocket Books printing, #1065. Originally published in serial form in Western Story Magazine. Very good with edgewear/foldwear to cover; few creases and minor soil. 168 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8945    Brand, Max Fightin' Fool Pocket Books 1945 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PB 316, first Pocket Books printing. Very good minus with cover torn/worn at front hinge, top & bottom.138 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8435    Briggs, Doug Old Black: A Novel Beverly Book Co 1998 1881287122 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, 4-color map endpapers. Illustrated by Edsel M. Cramer, Monique L. Jouannet, & Jean-Claude Louis in B&W. Unread, as new in like DJ. 387 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7614    Burnett, W.R. Pale Moon: A Novel of the Southwest Alfred A Knopf 1956 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth spine over dark green boards, red titles & decoration, red topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with a small star drawn on ffep by previous owner. DJ in Mylar very good minus with two closed wrinkle-tears at head of spine, chipped at heel of spine, other edgewear. Price of $3.50 intact. 276 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 8629    Burnett, W.R. Underdog Alfred A Knopf 1957 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over teal boards, gilt titles, teal topstain. Book very good plus with slight slant to spine. Dj in Mylar also very good with sunning to spine, minor edgewear. Price of $3.50 intact. 242 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 8759    Burnett, W.R. Adobe Walls Alfred A Knopf 1953 Hardcover First Edition Red-patterned paper binding with cream title block, glack titles and decoration to front board, yellow topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with minor aging to deckled foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good minus with wear to folds, three pieces of reinforcing tape to reverse at top edge, erosion to spine-ends at folds. Price of $3 intact. Growing scarce. 279 pp. $145 Add to Cart

 5205    Busch, Niven Duel in the Sun World Publishing 1946 Hardcover Second Printing Forum Book Motion Picture Edition, illus. w/photos. Brown cloth binding, red/gilt titles & decoration, photo endpapers. Book very good minus, with some fading to boards at foreedge, aging to paper, bookplate to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar has several closed tears, a couple taped, other edgewear. 246 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2415    Carter, Nicholas (John R. Coryell) The Stolen Pay Train Whitman Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover First Edition W-808. Brown paper board binding, brown titles. Assumed first printing (NAP). A Nick Carter Story. Book very good minus with binding cracked at center, edge stains. Giver inscribed ffep in pencil, dated 12/25/31. Paper aged. DJ frayed at spine-ends, soiled. Uncommon. 124 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4635    Coolidge, Dane Comanche Chaser Bantam Books 1947 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good with spine slightly cocked, some wear to cover at folds of spine, a couple of other small creases, paper aged but not severely. Has been stored in sealed plastic bag. 181 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 677    Cooper, Madison Sironia, Texas: A Novel in Two Volumes William Barss Houghton Mifflin 1952 Hardcover First Edition Second printing, without date on title page. Black half cloth with yellow cloth spine, black/gilt titles block, illustration to front board. Red topstain, map endpapers. B&W line drawings by Barss. Volume one very good with slight bump to boards at top foreedge, 1/8" tear to cloth at head of spine. Volume two near fine with slight bump to top foreedge. DJ good plus with 2-1/2" missing at heel of spine, chip/loss at head of spine. 1731 total pages. $125 Add to Cart

 8444    Corle, Edwin Mojave: A Book of Stories Pennant Books 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Edition P6. First printing. Very good with edgewear, slant to spine, aging to paper. 169 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8529    Coughlin, Joseph Welter Jack Dawn and The Vanishing Horses Van Kampen Press 1946 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, glack titles at spine and front board. Firat edition (NAP). Western novel featuring an adolescent protagonist. Book very good minus with largish bookplate to ffep, diagonal crease to rear endpaper, a few ink checkmarks to text block. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, chipping to head/heel of spine. Price of $1.50 intact. 140 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9589    Dexter, Pete Deadwood Viking Press 1989 0140127291 Soft cover Fifth Printing Near new with a small faint stain at foreedge. 365 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 8960    Drago, Harry Sinclair Stagecoach Kingdom Dell Publishing Co 1943 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 789, with a cover painting by Robert Stanley. No printing statement, as characteristic of early Dell paperbacks but with the original cover price of .25. A fine, uncreased cover with colors bright, minimal aging to paper. 224 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8607    Elston, Allan Vaughan Grass and Gold Lippincott 1951 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, black titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep, tiny bookshop sticker from Lauriat's also on ffep. DJ in Mylar likewise near fine with some rubbing. Price of $2.50. Rare. 222 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8562    Estleman, Loren D. City of Widows Tor Books 1994 0312856679 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing. Signed and dated by author on ffep in Toledo, OH. Book unread, as new with small bump/dents at top edge near spine. DJ fine. 254 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9039    Evans, Evan (Max Brand) The Border Bandit Harper & Bros 1926 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth, black titles to spine, pub's logo to front board. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with slight darkening to pastedowns. DJ also very good but trimmed about 1/4" all the way around. Price of $2 intact. 245 pp. $250 Add to Cart

 8168    Field, Peter Rustlers' Empire: A Powder Valley Western Jefferson House 1964 Hardcover First Edition First edition assumed by NAP. Green paper binding, black titles at spine. Book near fine with owner signature to ffep, giver inscription crossed out also on ffep. DJ in Mylar sunned at spine, some wear at spine ends and a couple of short edge tears. Price of $2.95 intact. 190 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8192    Field, Peter Wolf Pack Trail Jefferson House 1961 Hardcover First Edition Beige binding, brown titles. First edition (NAP). Book very good plus with a few spots at foreedge, owner-signed ffep. DJ in Mylar likewise very good with rubbing, edgewear, one short tear at top back panel. Price of $2.75 intact. 253 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 8957    Field, Peter Doctor Two-Guns Pocket Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing, PB 982. Cover art by Lew Kimmel. A Triple-A Western Classic selected by Erle Stanley Gardner, who wrote an Introduction to the book. A near fine copy with an ink notation to ffep. Does not look read. 180 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8164    Fisher, Clay Yellow Hair Houghton Mifflin Co. 1953 Hardcover First Edition Brown-stamped pattern yellow cloth boards, red cloth spine, red topstain. First edition indicated by date on title page. Faded or sanded faint stamp to bottom edge reads "Property US Air Force" and similarly faint stamp to DJ reverse indicates institutional library. Surface abrasion to front pastedown and glue marks to rear endpaper are the only other indications. Else a near fine copy in very good plus price-clipped DJ. Rare in hardcover. 194 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 8185    Fisher, Clay The Tall Men Ballantine Books 1954 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Ballantine 59, a Ballantine origiinal co-published with Houghton Mifflin. Very good with town library inkstamps to inside cover, endpapers. No other markings. Vertical creases to cover. 182 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8912    Frazier, Neta Lohnes Young Bill Farbo Longmans, Green & Co. 1946 Hardcover First Edition Salmon cloth, black titles/illustration to front board. Stated first edition. Book very good with minor edge soil, about 10 lines of inked notations to front of rear endsheet, and binding anomaly causing small center ridge to pages at top edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with minor wear. Price of $2.75 intact. 202 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8531    Gipson, Fred The Home Place Harper & Bros 1950 Hardcover First Edition By the author of Hound-Dog Man. Black cloth, gilt titles, pub's logo blindstamped to front board. Stated first edition. Book near fine with slight soil to top edge. Dj in Mylar also very good plus with foldwear and minor edgewear. Price of $2.75 intact. 248 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 8181    Gregory, Jackson Red Law Popular Library 1946 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Popular Library 95. First printing assumed (NAP). Very good minus copy with meaningful slant to spine, cover creases at back. Lamination intact. 187 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9563    Grey, Zane;Jackson, Carlton George Washington: Frontiersman Forge 2001 0765300230 Soft cover First Thus First Forge printing. Unread, as new with slight aging to paper. 268 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8182    Gruber, Frank Outlaw Corgi Books 1960 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First UK printing, SW772. Very good copy with hinge creases, corner creases, slight rubbing, soil. 159 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10032    Gruber, Frank The Big Land Bantam Books 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Second printing, 1957. Bantam A1598 with wraparound cover parinting by Muni and .35 price. Very good minus with 1/2" tear to bottom of front cover at spine and front matter. Light hinge crease at front cover, creased at bottom foreedge. Still a tight, sound copy, however. 213 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 738    Guthrie, A.B. Jr. The Way West Houghton Mifflin 1993 0395656621 Soft cover Sixth Printing As new. 340 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1459    Guthrie, A.B., Jr. The Way West Pocket Books 1951 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Slight edgewear to cover at top edge & spine. Otherwise, a fine copy with not much aging. 435 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 743    Hansen, Ron Desperadoes HarperCollins 1997 0060976985 Soft cover Reprint Third printing of this edition. Trade paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new . 273 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3489    Harris, Frank My Remniscences as a Cowboy William Gropper Charles Boni 1930 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Spine cocked, aging, edgewear to cover, creases at spine. Owner bookplate dated 1930 on inside cover. Text block clean. 217 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 747    Haycox, Ernest The Adventurers Little, Brown & Co. 1954 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Yellow cloth, dark green titles/decoration, monochrome illustrated endpapers. Book near fine with edge soil to boards. DJ wrinkled at back panel, rubbed at spine else near fine. 332 pp, In Mylar. $50 Add to Cart

 8021    Haycox, Ernest Saddle and Ride Dell Pub Co 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 7553. First printing, 11/63. Very good minus with no creases to cover or other reader marks but open tear to front cover at foreedge, wear at edges. 192 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8046    Haycox, Ernest Bugles in the Afternoon Univ of Oklahoma Pr 2003 0806135662 Soft cover First Edition First Univ OK printing. With an introduction by Ernest Haycox. Cover painting by Eric Von Schmidt. Unread, as new. 306 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 8155    Haycox, Ernest The Border Trumpet Pocket Books 1945 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Pocket Books 301.Very good with surface tear to cover at binding fold, lamination mostly intact, minor edgewear and curling to cover at edges. 250 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8291    Haycox, Ernest Saddle and Ride Dell Publishing 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 7553, first Dell printing. Very good copy with two inkmarks to inside cover and ffep, top corner foreedge of ffep cut off. 192 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8937    Haycox, Ernest The Last Rodeo Pocket Books 1956 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PB 1148. First PB printing. Very good minus copy with a horizontal tear to binding edge affecting cover and first 25-30 pp of text block. 150 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8966    Haycox, Ernest Sundown Jim Pocket Books 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PB 573, first PB printing. Cover painting by Jim Blaine. Very good minus with slant to spine, one signature mis-bound at back, cover wear at spine-ends, edges. 249 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8628    Henry, Will One More River to Cross Random House 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Eggshell cloth spine over brown boards, brown/orange titles & decoration. Orange topstain. Very good copy with pub's remainder stamp to ffep, titles slightly rubbed at spine, some spotting to cloth in gutters. Dj in Mylar very good plus with slight rubbing. Price of $4.95 intact. 236 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2363    James, Will Cowboys North and South Mountain Press 1995 0878423214 Soft Cover Reprint Second printing. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. Will James Art Company bookmark laid in (contains bibliography). Unread, as new. 201 p. $20 Add to Cart

 4677    Kelton, Elmer Llano River Bantam 1982 0553203991 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Book unread, near fine with two pressure dents to front cover and some subsequent pages; one tiny chip at top corner and some aging to paper. 151 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8433    Kelton, Elmer Stand Proud: A Texas Saga Doubleday 1984 0385189370 Hardcover First Edition Not a first printing; no edition statement on cr page; last page code Z31.Brown cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight evidence of waterwarping to endmatter. DJ in Mylar also near fine. Price of $14.95 intact. 279 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 8437    Kelton, Elmer After the Bugles Ballantine Books 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Ballantine U2307. Pb original, first printing. Very good minus with many creases to cover, slant to spine, tear to front cover at lower binding edge. Rare in 1st. 159 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8438    Kelton, Elmer Hot Iron Ballantine Books 1973 0345031393 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Third printing, 1973. Near fine copy with slight slant to spine, crease at front hinge, a few pages creased diagonally. Scarce. 181 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8162    L'Amour, Louis End of the Drive Bantam Dell Pub Group 1997 0553106481 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Contains eight previously-unpublished stories. Near new copy with light soil to top edge. $20 Add to Cart

 897    Leonard, Elmore Moonshine War Dell Publishing 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Dell printing. Owner signed, else near-fine. 220 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9626    McCarthy, Cormac No Country for Old Men Alfred a Knopf Inc 2005 0375406778 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. An unread, as-new copy with a manufacturing defect causing a small wrinkle to binding material at head of spine. DJ fine. 309 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 7396    Overholser, Wayne D. Steel to the South Macmillan & CO. 1951 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Grey cloth, black titles & decoration to front board. Neatly signed on ffep. Stated first printing. Book very good with trace dampness to endpages at bottom, some inked initials or logo also on front pastedown/ffep at gutter. DJ in Mylar also very good with stain at bottom of back panel, 1/4" tear. Price of $2.50 still intact. Very rare. 186 pp. $295 Add to Cart

 8530    Parkhill, Forbes Troopers West Ross Santee Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1945 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, black titles/decoration to front board. One-color illustrations by Santee. Book very good with small puncture mark to front board at gutter. DJ in Mylar very good minus, with large triangular chip at top front panel, chipping to spine ends and bottom of back panel. Price of $2.75 intact. 249 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 8840    Raine, William MacLeod Roads of Doubt Doubleday Page & Co. 1925 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Red sillk binding, black titles/decoration to boards. Book very good plus with blank owner bookplate to front pastedown, a few disparate spots at edges. DJ also very good with two small chips at heel of spine, a few short edge tears. Price of $2 intact. 327 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 8938    Raine, William MacLeod The Sheriff's Son Pocket Books 1952 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Second printing, 1952. PB 815. Very good copy with a few pages curled/bent at top foreedge, some small surface tears to cover at binding edge, slight edgewear. Owner signed inside cover in decorative fashion. 196 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8968    Raine, William MacLeod The Fighting Edge Pocket Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PB 691, first PB printing. Cover art by Frank McCarthy. A well-worn copy with heavy rubbing to hinges, heavy creases to cover at corners, 1/2" tear to front cover hinge at top. 257 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 10039    Raine, William MacLeod The Fighting Edge Pocket Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PB 691.First PB printing. Cover illustration by Frank McCarthy. Very good minus with some chipping to text block at top foreedge, small surface abrasion to front cover and wear to back cover fold. 257 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8421    Rountree, Owen (William Kittredge and Steven Krauzer) Cord: Gunman Winter Ballantine Books 1983 0345295919 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Near fine copy with slight rubbing to cover, slight shelfwear. 149 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 8837    Shedd, George C. The Iron Furrow A. L. Burt Co. 1920 Hardcover Reprint Originally published by Doubleday Page. Green cloth, black titles. Color frontispiece painting by Henry A. Botkin, also reproduced on front panel of DJ. Book very good plus with light spotting to edges and endmatter. DJ also very good with one chip bottom front panel, minor edgewear/chipping to spine ends. 277 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8112    Short, Luke Play A Lone Hand Houghton Mifflin Co. 1951 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth binding, red titles & decoration to front board, yellow topstain. Date on title page indicates first edition. Book near fine with fading to topstain, a couple of smudges to cloth. DJ in Mylar very good plus with one small chip at top front panel, short tear at top back panel, rubbing. Price of $2.50 intact. Rare. 218 pp $150 Add to Cart

 1090    Welch, James Death of Jim Loney Penguin Books 1987 0140102914 Soft cover Later Printing Penguin Contemporary American Fiction series. Unread, as new. 179 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2310    Wister, Owen Lin McLean Popular Library 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Beautiful copy! Only some aging to paper prevents it from looking like new. 175 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8862    Wister, Owen The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains Macmillan/Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Reprint Red cloth, white titles/decoration. Macmillan's Standard Library edition, thirty-fifth printing. With illustrations by Arthur I. Keller. No DJ. Very good minus with titles/decoration severely rubbed, a few pages mis-trimmed at top edge. Binding sound. 504 pp. $45 Add to Cart