
Women's History
337 Abbott, Shirley Womenfolks: Growing Up Down South Tickner & Fields 1983 0899191568 Hardcover First Printing Unread, as new in like DJ. 210 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3613 Alcott, Louisa May Hospital Sketches Applewood Books 1986 0918222788 Soft Cover Tenth Printing Facsimile edition. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 96 pp. $12 Add to Cart
9199 Arbona, Carmen, et al, Eds. Women in History: A Recreation of Our Past Vol 1 No 3 Women: A Journal of Liberation 1970 Soft Cover First Edition Spring 1970. In this issue: The women of Heien Japan; also, articles on Harriet Tubman, Sarah and Angelina Grimke, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, Magaret Sanger, Emma Goldman. Very good with cover soil, edge spotting. Rare. 64 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2723 Bell-Scott, Patricia, ed. Life Notes: Personal Writings by Contemporary Black Women Norton 1994 039303593X Hardcover First Edition New, unread copy in like DJ with a remainder mark on bottom edge and two tiny marks on ffep. 429 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2649 Billington, Ray Allen, ed. The Journal of Charlotte L. Forten: A Young Black Woman's Reactions to the White World of the Civil War Era W W Norton & Co 1981 039300046X Soft Cover 1st Edition Fourth printing thus. Unread copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a slight bump to top corner. 286 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6373 Brown, Dee Alexander The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West Univ of Nebraska Pr 1981 0803250258 Soft Cover 1st Edition Sixth printing. Unread, as new. Includes notes. 317 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2494 Brownmiller, Susan In Our Time: Memoir of A Revolution Dial Press 1999 0385314868 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 360 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3167 Coles, Robert and Jane Hallowell Coles Women of Crisis II: Lives of Work and Dreams Delacorte 1980 0440096359 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding. Unread, near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge and some minor shelfwear to DJ. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7447 Constable, Nicole; Cornell Univ Pr Maid to Order in Hong Kong: An Ethnography of Filipina Workers Cornell Univ Pr 1997 0801483824 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear. 230 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4429 Davis, Rebecca Harding; Tichi Life in the Iron-Mills: A Cultural Edition Bedford/st Martins 1998 031213360X Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. A Bedford Cultural Edition with commentary and essays. Unread, as new with very minor shelfwear to cover. 435 pp. $15 Add to Cart
434 Dworkin, Andrea Letters from a War Zone Dutton 1989 0525248242 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new. 337 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6990 Goldsmith, Barbara Other Powers; The Age of Suffrage, Spiritualism, and the Scandalous Victoria Woodhull Alfred A. Knopf 1998 Soft Cover First Edition Promotional excerpt in trade paperback format. Contains Chapters 23 through 28. Unread, as new. 72 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5393 Jeffrey, Julie Roy Frontier Women: "Civilizing" the West? 1840-1880 Farrar Straus & Giroux 1998 080901601X Soft Cover Second Printing Unread, as new with a slight bump to foreedge. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1529 Lever, Evelyne Marie Antoinette Farrar, Straus 2000 1131348443 Soft Cover Book Club Edition 1/16" rip to cover at top of spine; else very good + 357 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4699 Lockley, Fred Conversations With Pioneer Women Rainy Day Press 1981 0931742080 Soft Cover First Edition First pb edition. First person narratives by women who lived in 19th century Oregon, recorded by journalist Fred Lockley. Very good copy with creases at spine and front cover, minor edgewear & soil. 310 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9919 Mattson, Andrew The Bobbed Haired Bandit: A True Story of Crime and Celebrity in 1920s New York New York Univ Pr, 2005 0814719805 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with a couple of smudges, one page rippled at foreedge. DJ also near fine. 383 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7604 Maushart, Susan Wifework: What Marriage Really Means for Women Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA 2003 1582342768 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with a small ink smudge at foreedge. With notes & references. 280 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2082 Mernissi, Fatima Veil and the Male Elite, The: A Feminist Interpretation of Women's Rights in Islam Addison-Wesley 1991 0201523213 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Tan cloth spine, blue boards, red titles. Chapter Notes included. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to DJ. 228 pp. $35 Add to Cart
496 Morris, Mary Angels and Aliens: A Journey West Picador 1999 031219949X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ slightly rubbed, else unread, as new. 258 pp. $15 Add to Cart
500 Murray, Margaret A. M. Women Becoming Mathematicians: Creating a Professional Identity in Post-World War II America MIT 2000 0262133695 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ has small stain to top edge; else unread, as new. 277 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3938 Ossoli, Sarah Margaret Fuller, Marchesa D' Woman in the Nineteenth Century W W Norton & Co Inc 1971 0393006158 Soft Cover Seventh Printing A classic of feminist literature. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 212 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10121 Pender, Rose A Lady's Experiences in the Wild West in 1883 Univ of Nebraska Pr 1985 0803287119 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Foreword by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Very good copy with overall aging to paper/cover. 134 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7402 Quincy, Anna Cabot Lowell A Woman's Wit & Whimsy: The 1833 Diary of Anna Cabot Lowell Quincy Northeastern Univ Pr 2003 1555535747 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 180 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4097 Slaughter, Carolyn Before the Knife: Memoiries of an African Childhood Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375413979 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with a smudge to back cover and a slight bump to foreedge. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7175 Snowdon, Shane, Ed. Sojourner (Magazine) Feb. 1986 Sojourner 1986 Soft Cover Margaret Randall:The Writer v the State; Karen Lindsey on Teaching Feminism; Two Views of "The Color Purple," Kate Rushin's Perspectives on Oberlin. Very good with aging to paper. 40 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6289 Sollid, Roberta Beed Calamity Jane: A Study in Historical Criticism Montana Historical Society 1995 0917298330 Soft Cover First Edition Near new with faint stain at foreedge.163 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6115 Therma Poirier, et al, Eds A Voice of Her Own Univ of Calgary Pr 2005 1552381803 Soft Cover First Edition Portraits of 52 ranch women from western Canada. Illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as-new. 489 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2726 Washington, Mary Helen Invented Lives: Narratives of Black Women 1860-1960 Doubleday & Co. 1987 0385183933 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near fine. Growing scarce. 447 pp. $25 Add to Cart
543 Weatherford, Doris Foreign & Female: Immigrant Women in America, 1840-1930 Schocken 1986 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Remainder mark on top, minor stain on back of DJ, small tears to top. Unread. 299 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7025 Wills, Kathy Lynn; Artho, Virginia Cowgirl Legends: From the Cowgirl Hall of Fame Gibbs Smith 1994 087905624X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated bios of cowgirls in history. Historical photos in B&W. Brown leatherette binding, gilt titles & decoration, pasted color plate photo to front board. No DJ as issued. Book unread, fine.103 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8148 Wister, Sally; Wister, Sarah B. Sally Wister's Journal Applewood Press 1995 1557091145 Soft Cover First Edition First Applewood printing. Book originally published in 1902. A true narrative of a young girl's account of her experiences during the Revolutionary War. Very good with diagonal crease to back cover at foreedge. 62 pp $15 Add to Cart
5633 Zeitz, Joshua Flapper: The Notorious Life And Scandalous Times of the First Thoroughly Modern Woman Crown Pub 2006 1400080533 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new with some ink smudges to foreedge. Includes notes & photo credits; index TK. 325 pp. $15 Add to Cart