
Young Adult/All Ages
9319 Alcott, Louisa May An Old-Fashioned Thanksgiving Applewood Books 1990 1557091358 Soft cover Seventh Printing Unread, as new. 62 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9252 Anderson, M.T. Octavian Nothing Vol 1: The Pox Party Candlewick Press 2006 0763624020 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy / softcover. Unread, as new. 358 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1873 Babbitt, Natalie The Devil's Storybook Bantam Books 1977 0553150693 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Paper aging, else near fine. Scarce. 84 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1891 Babbitt, Natalie Tuck Everlasting Farrar 1975 0881031275 Hardcover 28th printing Unread, as new in new DJ but tear to foreedge on p. 11. 133 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2415 Carter, Nicholas (John R. Coryell) The Stolen Pay Train Whitman Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover First Edition W-808. Brown paper board binding, brown titles. Assumed first printing (NAP). A Nick Carter Story. Book very good minus with binding cracked at center, edge stains. Giver inscribed ffep in pencil, dated 12/25/31. Paper aged. DJ frayed at spine-ends, soiled. Uncommon. 124 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7158 Collier, James Lincoln Louis Armstrong: An American Success Story Aladdin Paperbacks 1994 0020425554 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 165 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9545 Conde, Maryse I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem Ballantine Books 1994 0345384202 Soft cover Fourth Printing Trade paperback format. Translated by Richard Philcox; Foreward by Angela Y. Davis. Very good plus with aging to paper. 225 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1009 Courlander, Harold The Son of the Leopard Rocco Negri Crown Publishers 1975 Hardcover Second Edition Orange cloth binding, silver titles.African folktale illustrated with woodcuts by Rocco Negri. DJ slightly aged & chipped at spine-ends. Spotting to top edge, else very good. 55 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5688 Courlander, Harold The Big Old World of Richard Creeks Bob Laurie Chilton Company 1962 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Buckram cloth, black titles. B&W line drawings by Laurie. Book unread, very good with some discoloration to cloth at front hinge & top edge. DJ rubbed, small puncture mark to back panel, else very good. 118 pp. $55 Add to Cart
2759 Crowe, Chris Mississippi Trial, 1955 Penguin/Putnam 2002 0803727453 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Young adult novel about Emmett Till. Writer has also written a biography of author Mildred Taylor. Unread, as new in like DJ. 231 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7057 Cullen, Countee The Lost Zoo Joseph Low Follett Publishing Co 1969 Hardcover First Thus Signed by Author(s) First printing of this edition, originally published by Harper & Brothers in 1940. Pink cloth binding, green titles & decoration to front board. Inscribed by illustrator Joseph Low on ffep. Color illustrations throughout text. Very good copy with small stains at foreedge. DJ also very good, in Mylar. Rare. 95 pp. $225 Add to Cart
7121 Cullen, Countee My Lives and How I Lost Them (by Christopher Cat) Rainey Bennett Follett Publishing Co 1971 0695801726 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus; orig. published by Harper & Brothers, 1942. Copper cloth binding, black titles. Line drawings by Bennett. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep, soil to top edge. DJ near fine with one tear at head of spine. Price of $4.95. 224 pp. $65 Add to Cart
685 Dahl, Roald The Umbrella Man and Other Stories Viking Press 1998 0670878545 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Remainder mark to top edge, else unread, as new in like DJ. 279 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8895 Dahl, Roald James and the Giant Peach Nancy Ekholm Burkert Alfred A Knopf 1961 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamp to front board, green endpapers, no topstain. First edition, second state, with Book Press at rear colophon and no mention of Charlie series. Book very good plus with faint spotting at top edge, a few small stains at foreedge and giver-inscribed ffep. DJ with $3.95 price is very good minus, with no chipping but a few closed tears, the longest being about 1", some very small surface abrasions to front panel and a small stain at front panel near title. Overall, a quite-presentable copy. The first state of this title is very rare; the second is becoming likewise. 119 pp. $650 Add to Cart
10066 Dahl, Roald Matilda Puffin 1998 0141301066 Soft cover Reprint Fifteenth pb printing. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Unread copy with aging to paper and remainder mark to bottom edge. 240 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10104 Dahl, Roald Songs and Verse Jonathan Cape 2005 022407038X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Oversized quarto. Blue binding, gilt titles. Illustrated in color by Quentin Blake and various others, including Chris Wormell, Joel Stewart, Babette Cole, Posy Simmons, Axel Scheffler, Chris Riddell. Very attractive production on coated paper. Unread and fine in like DJ. 192 pp. $100 Add to Cart
9442 Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast A.L. Burt Co. Hardcover Reprint Blue cloth stamped with gilt, blindstamp illustration to front board. Illustrated endsheets, color frontispiece illustration. No printing date. Book very good with gift inscription to ffep and date of 1934. DJ in Mylar very good minus with large wrinkle/'tear to top front panel, chipped in various places at bottom edge, half of front flap torn off. Scarce. 432 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10031 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol and Other Christmas Stories Arthur Rackham Outlet 1987 0517641267 Hardcover Reprint Fifth printing of this edition. Illustrated glossy boards, faux-leather patterned spine with red/gilt titles & decoration, green topstain. No DJ as issued. Contains the Rackham illustrations, reproduced in full-page color on coated paper. Large type suitable for younger readers. Very good plus with giver-inscribed bookplate at ffep, small delamination spot to front board. 206 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9612 Ezpeleta, Alicia Rabbits Everywhere Harry N Abrams Inc 1996 0810937816 Hardcover First Edition Quarto. Illustrated boards and endsheets. Entire book printed on coated paper. For the rabbit aficionado: beautiful photos, many in color, of rabbit sculptures, art, artifacts, rabbits his history, etc. Near new in like DJ. 128 pp. $35 Add to Cart
717 Forbes, Kathryn Mama's Bank Account Harcourt 2000 0156563770 Soft Cover 3rd Edition Fifteenth printing of this trade pb edition. Unread, as new. 147 pp. $12 Add to Cart
6578 Fox, Paula Dear Prosper Steve McLachlin David White 1968 Hardcover First Edition NOT ex-lib. Mustard cloth binding, brown titles & decoration, copper endpapers. B&W illustrations. Book near fine with light aging to paper. DJ very good with soil and a couple of small chips. Price of $3.95 intact. 68 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9275 Fox, Paula The Stone-Faced Boy Donald A. Mackay Bradbury Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Red cloth, blue titles/illustration to front board. B&W illustrations by Mackay. Book near fine; DJ quite rubbed but intact. 106 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9404 Fox, Paula How Many Miles to Babylon? Paul Giavonopoulos David White 1967 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, white titles. B&W drawings in full page. Book very good with one circular stain at top edge near foreedge. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, rubbing to folds, one small chip. Price of $3.95 intact. 117 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9491 Fox, Paula Blowfish Live in the Sea Bradbury Press 1970 0878880240 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Grey binding, black titles. Book unread, near fine with soil to top edge. DJ very good with rubbing, one 1/4" tear at top edge. NOT ex-lib. 116 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6894 Funke, Cornelia; Bell, Anthea When Santa Fell to Earth Paul Howard Chicken House/Scholastic 2006 043978204X Hardcover First Edition First printing. With B&W drawings by Howard. Unread, as new in like DJ. 167 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6730 Funke, Cornelia; Latsch, Oliver The Thief Lord Chicken House/Scholastic 2002 0439404371 Hardcover Seventh Printing Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new with inkmark over barcode at back, slight fading to boards at top edge and minor shelfwear to DJ. 349 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9655 Gaiman, Neil; Reaves, Michael Interworld HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2007 0061238961 Hardcover First Edition Black binding/endsheets, gilt titles. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 239 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1892 Gantos, Jack Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key Farrar 1998 0374399891 Hardcover Fourth Printing As new in like DJ. 153 pp, $15 Add to Cart
2721 Georgiady, Nicholas P, Louis G. Romano and Robert L. Green W.E.B. DuBois, American Negro Scholar Franklin Publishers 1972 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Young adult biogiography on W.E.B. DuBois in pamphlet form. Illustrated in B&W. Fine. 16 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9235 Grahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows Ernest H. Shepard Charles Scribners Sons 1933 Hardcover First Edition Medium blue cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration to front board, map endsheets. Early, not first, printing. No DJ. Book very good with slight sunning to spine, waterstain mark at heel of spine and waterspots to boards, owner signature to second leaf. Text block near fine. 312 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1879 Graves, Robert Two Wise Children Crown 1966 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Spot, sticker residue & 1/2" tear to DJ. Some sunning to endpapers; else near fine. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
9603 Grimm, Jacob;Grimm, Wilhelm K.;Lore, Segal The Juniper Tree: And Other Tales from Grimm Farrar Straus & Giroux 2003 0374339716 Hardcover First Thus Reprinted in a handsome one-volume edition bound in dark brown/grey cloth and gilt titles/ embossing. With bound-in satin bookmark. Presumed first printing thus. Unread, as new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. 368 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6314 Grimm, Wilhelm The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm Maurice Sendak Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 0374180571 Hardcover First Edition Two volumes in slipcase with dustjackets. Translated by Lore Segal and Randall Jarrell. Stated first edition. Brown cloth, gilt titles & decoration. Both volumes VG with pastedown-to-endpaper tear/split at rear hinge (sewn bindings, does not affect binding integrity); else unread, near fine. DJs both VG+ with sunning & soil to spines and one tiny tear at top edge. Slipcase whole and untorn with soil, stains and one spot of white paint. 332 total pp. $50 Add to Cart
8623 Hamilton, Virginia Wee Winnie Witch's Skinny: An Original African American Scare Tale Barry Moser Blue Sky Pr 2004 0590288806 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ. Engravings by Barry Moser. Fine in like DJ with inkmark over barcode at back DJ panel. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
3965 Hamilton, Virginia; The People Could Fly: The Picture Book Dillon, Leo and Diane Alfred a Knopf Inc 1985 0394869257 Hardcover Seventh Printing Quarter cloth binding. Book near fine with bookshop sticker to front pastedown and remainder mark to top edge at spine. DJ very good with some wrinkles and edgewear, mostly to back panel. In Mylar. Contains bibliography. 178 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7602 Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Auster, Paul Twenty Days With Julian & Little Bunny by Papa New York Review of Books 2003 1590170423 Hardcover First Edition First printing. The Hawthorne family's journey to Boston in 1851. Unread, as new in like DJ with minor shelfwear. 74 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4394 Hoban, Russell The Mouse and His Child Lillian Hoban Morrow/Avon 1977 0380009102 Trade Paperback Third Printing Unread copy with some aging to paper and a dent to front of cover at bottom. 182 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9415 Hughes, Ted The Iron Woman Barry Moser Dial Books for Young Readers 1995 0803717962 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Engravings (1-color) by Moser in full-page. A fine, unread copy in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. 109 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9555 Irving, Washington The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Gris Grimley Atheneum 2007 1416906258 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Imaginative quasi-graphic novel layout with text and illustrations interspersed. Unread, as-new copy with mark over barcode at back. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart
1867 Jarrell, Randall Gingerbread Rabbit Garth Williams Collier/Macmillan 1972 Soft Cover First Edition Fourth printing. Unread, as new. 55 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4676 Jarrell, Randall The Animal Family Random House of Canada, Limited 1985 0394810430 Hardcover Tenth Printing Blue burlap cloth, gilt titles and decoration. Book unread, near new. DJ also near new with mark to front panel from sticker removal and very small tear to bottom edge. 180 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7122 Jarrell, Randall Fly By Night Maurice Sendak Farrar, Straus 1976 0374323488 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles & decoration. Book near fine. DJ also near fine with very slight edgewear. Flap price of $5.95. 30 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10219 Jarzab, Anna All Unquiet Things: A Novel Delatcorte Press 2010 9780385738354 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance reader's softcover edition. Young adult murder mystery about a group of teenage girls. Unread, as new. 337 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7780 Kohl, Herbert and Victor Hernandez Cruz, Eds. Stuff: A Collection of Poems, Visions & Imaginative Happenings from Young Writers... World Publishing 1970 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth binding, black/red gilt titles. Illustrations by Sean Chappell and Phillip Crowder. Book very good with faint stain at bottom edge all around, minor edge soil, spotting. DJ also stained at bottom edge, soiled, rubbed. Price of $4.95 intact. Rare. 122 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9982 Lester, Julius To be A Salve Tom Feelings Dial Press 1968 0803789556 Hardcover First Edition Twelfth printing. Pictorial wraparound laminated binding, no DJ. Newbery Honor Book, with B&W illustrations by Feelings. Unread, as-new copy with some aging to paper. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9586 Lewis, C. S. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Pauline Baynes Harpercollins Childrens Books 1994 0060234814 Hardcover Reprint Book Two of The Chronicles of Narnia. Unstated printing of this edition. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 189 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9656 Lewis, C. S. The Magician's Nephew Harpercollins Childrens Books 1994 0060234970 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black/green/gilt binding, gilt titles, decoration, blindstamp to front board. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 202 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10162 Lilliput Motor Co Lilliput Catalogue: Fine Mechanical Toys for the Collector Lilliput Motor Company, Inc. 1990 Soft Cover First Edition Date approximate, no date given. Stated 'first edition' on front cover. Staplebound self-cover catalogue printed in two colors (tangerine & black) and featuring tin models of vintage wind-up cars and other vehicles -- boats, planes, tractors, etc. Artwork and catalogue design reflect a 1940s look. Very good minus or good plus, as catalogue has been evidently dropped or stuffed behind other books, leaving pages rumpled and creased at foreedge, and one taped tear to front page, mailing address on back, minor cover soil. Uncommon. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
9788 Lindbergh, Anne Morrow Earth Shine Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 Hardcover First Edition Ivory cloth spine over teal cloth boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. With photoplates on coated paper bound in. Book near fine with inscription to ffep. DJ very good plus with minor shelfwear. 73 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4347 MacDonald, George The Golden Key Maurice Sendak Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1976 Hardcover Second Edition With new reproductions of the pictures. Dark blue cloth. Front board decorated with birds & flowers in gilt stamping, gilt titles to spine. Book near fine with a bit of soil to top edge. Light blue DJ very good, sunned at spine, minor edgewear, some soil. 86 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1890 Mamet, David Passover Michael McCurdy St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1995 0312131410 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else as new in like DJ. 53 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5127 Mamet, David Passover Michael McCurdy St Martins Pr 1995 0312131410 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. With woodcuts by McCurdy. Unread and near fine in like DJ with a slight bump to top corner at foreedge. 53 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7478 McCurdy, Michael; Kennedy, X. J.; Kennedy, Dorothy M.; Hayford, James Knee-deep In Blazing Snow: Growing Up In Vermont Michael McCurdy Boyds Mills Prwhse 2005 1590783387 Hardcover First Edition Poems by james Hayford, chosen by XJ Kennedy and Dorohy M Kennedy, illustrated with B&W woodcuts by Michael McCurdy. Near fine in like DJ. 60 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2331 Milne, A.A. When We Were Very Young Ernest H. Shepard Dell Publishing 1970 0440494850 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Dell Yearling, 60th Anniversary Edition, with drawings by Ernest Shepard. Thirty-second printing. Unread copy with paper aged, cover slightly rubbed. 102 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8134 Myers, Walter Dean African Princess : At Her Majesty's Request Scholastic Press 1999 0590486691 Hardcover Sixth Printing Patterned paper boards, handwriting signature pattern to endpapers. A fascinating account of a young African girl in Victorian England. For the Intermediate/Young Adult reader. Unread, as new in like DJ. 146 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3835 Peck, Richard Fair Weather Dial Books for Young Readers 2001 0803725167 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 139 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10202 Pierce, Tamora Melting Stones: Scholastic Press 2008 0545052645 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advanced softcover proof. Continues the story of the Circle of Magic/Circle Opens saga. Unread, as new with some minor shelfwear. 312 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1888 Pinkney, Andrea Davis Silent Thunder: A Civil War Story Hyperion 1999 0786804394 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new in like DJ. 218 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9452 Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Deluxe Edition Arthur a Levine 2007 0545029376 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, pink gilt titles. Illustrated color endsheets, color frontispiece illustration. In DJ and paper-covered slipcase with two-panel illustrations. Book unread, fine. DJ, with wraparound design, also fine. Slipcase fine with light shelfwear. 759 pp. + Illustration Showcase. $75 Add to Cart
9566 Schlitz, Laura Amy A Drowned Maiden's Hair Candlewick Press 2006 0763629308 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new. 389 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1874 Sendak, Maurice Kenny's Window HarperCollins 2000 006028790X Hardcover Recent Printing Tan cloth, brown titles and decoration to front board. Sticker mark on back flap of DJ; else, as new. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
7217 Sendak, Maurice Hector Protector and As I Went Over the Water: Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures Maurice Sendak Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth spine over illustrated paper boards, pictorial (flower) endpapers, Four color illustrations by the author. Book very good with slight wear to boards at bottom edge, stain at back panel, spine edge and faint spotting to top edge. DJ matching pattern of boards very good with one 1" tear at bottom front panel, 1/2" tear at top back panel, stain at spine edge of back panel. Price of $4.25, date of 11/65. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart
7356 Sendak, Maurice Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must be More to Life Maurice Sendak Harper & Row 1967 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, pasted plate with illustration to front board, red topstain. Book near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar very good minus with wrinkle-tear to top edge front panel and tape at spine. Back panel aged with a couple of small stains. price-clipped but has 1067 date at front flap. 69 pp. $175 Add to Cart
3449 Sfar, Joann The Rabbi's Cat Pantheon Books 2005 0375422811 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound Galley. Graphic novel set in 1930s Algeria. Unread with a slight bump to corners. 142 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8876 Silverstein, Shel Where the Sidewalk Ends: The Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein Harper & Row 1974 0060256672 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth boards with dark brown titles & facsimile signature to front board. First edition, later printing, with "Gypsies" on p. 50. Book near fine with several faint brown spots at bottom edge. DJ with $13.50 price and 1174 date code also near fine with slight shelfwear. 166 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6788 Singer, Isaac Bashevis A Little Boy in Search of God: Mysticism in a Personal Light Ira Moskowitz Doubleday 1976 0385066538 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, color illustrated endpapers by Moskowitz. A personal essay about faith appropriate for readers of all ages. Book near fine. DJ chipped at top edge w/wrinkle-tear at back panel, edgewear at bottom. Price clipped. 209 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9643 Sturm, James Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow Hyperion 2007 0786839015 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Graphic novel about Paige, two-color illustration. A fine, unread copy wth a remainder mark to top edge. 90 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9613 Taylor, Judy Letters to Children from Beatrix Potter Frederick Warne & Co 1992 0723237778 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Quarto. Not simply a compendium of letters, this volume contains period photos of Potter, her illustrations & related ephemera, in color & B&W. Entire book printed on heavy matte finish paper. Book near fine with slight aging to top edge. DJ also near fine with minor rubbing. 239 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4106 Taylor, Mildred D. Let the Circle Be Unbroken Dial Books for Young Readers 1981 0803747489 Hardcover 8th Printing Winner, Coretta Scott King Award. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a smudge to top edge. 394 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4107 Taylor, Mildred D. Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry Phyllis Fogelman Books 2000 0803726473 Hardcover First Thus 25th Anniversary Edition. First printing of this edition. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder dot to bottom edge. 276 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9495 Taylor, Mildred D. Roll Of Thunder, Hear My Cry Puffin 2004 0142401129 Soft cover First Thus First printing thus. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9625 The Disney Studios The "Pop-Up" Mickey Mouse Applewood Books 1994 1557092109 Hardcover First Thus Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued. First printing of this edition. Facsimile reprint, containing text and 3 pop-up tableaus. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart